Results

Here are the results of all of the recent major men’s amateur tournaments and championships: –

2018

23-26 January 2018         Avondale Amateur (AUS) – Results
Winner –

20-23 January 2018         Latin America Amateur Championship (CHL)  – Results
Winner – 

16-21 January 2018         Australian Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Keita Nakajima (JAP)

13-16 January 2018         South American Amateur (ARG)
Men’s – Results and Women’s – Results
Men’s Winner – Chris Crisologo (CAN)
Women’s Winner – Milagros Chaves (PAR)

IMG_8664

Paula Grant (r) finished 3rd (Photo: South American Amateur)

9-12 January 2018           Copa de Andalucía (ESP) – Results
Winner – Angel Hidalgo Portillo (ESP)

IMG_8661

Angel Hidalgo (Photo: @RFEGolf)

9-12 January 2018           Australian Master of the Amateurs – Results
Winner – David Micheluzzi (AUS)

IMG_8659

Yuka Yasuda and David Micheluzzi (Photo: @AUSMotA)

4-7 January 2018           New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Hayden Buckley (USA)

IMG_8655

Hayden Buckley (Photo: newyearsinvitational.com)  

2017

29-31 Dec. 2017              Patriot All America (USA) – Results
Winner – Mason Overstreet (USA)

img_8638

 Mason Overstreet (Photo: @PatriotAllAm) 

27-30 Dec. 2017              Boy’s Junior Orange Bowl Championship (USA)
–  Girls’ Results and Boys’ Results
Girls Winner – Lily May Humphries (ENG)
Boy’s Winner – Jerry Ji (NED)

img_8639

Lily May Humphries (Photo: @JuniorOBGolf)

19-22 Dec. 2017              South Beach International Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner  – Jacob Bergeron (USA)

18-23 Nov. 2017              Rolex Tournament of Champions U18 (USA) – Results
Winner – Garrett Barber (USA)

6-11 Nov. 2017                Telegraph Vitality Junior Golf Championship (UK / POR) – Results
Girls’ Winner – Annabell Fuller (ENG)
Boys’ Winner – Max Hopkins (ENG)

Annabell Fuller and Max Hopkins (Photo: The Daily Telegraph)

26-29 Oct. 2017               Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship (NZ) – Results
Winner – Yuxin Lin (CHN)

Yuxin Lin (Photo: Asia Pacific Amateur Championship Twitter)

6-12 Oct. 2017                 US Mid-Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Matt Parziale (USA)

3-5 Oct. 2017                  North of England Open Amateur SP Championship – Results
Winner – David Hague (ENG)

12-14 Sept. 2017             The Duke of York Young Champions Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Ben Jones (ENG) 

Ben Jones (Photo: DOY Young Champions)

9-10 Sept. 2017                The 46th Walker Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – United States of America

img_8530

Team USA (Photo: GolfBible)

Screen Shot 2017-09-21 at 16.54.20

6-8 Sept. 2017                  Ladies British Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (SCO) – Results
Winner – Linn Grant (SWE)

Linn Grant (Photo: The R&A / Getty Images)

01-03 Sept. 2017               Junior Players Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Khavish Varadan (MSIA)

01-02 Sept. 2017               The Jacques Léglise Trophy (IRE)
Boys’ International Match – Results
Winner – Continent of Europe

img_5047

The Continent of Europe Team (Photo: European Golf Association)

Screen Shot 2017-09-02 at 16.51.51

21-26 August 2017            Irish Amateur Close Championship –
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Jamie Fletcher (IRE)

25th August 2017              Welsh Boys’ Under 16 Championship – Results
Winner – Bryn Thomas (WAL)

24-25 August 2017            Waterford Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Liam Burns (ENG)

img_8459

Liam Burns (Photo: Sundridge Park GC)

23-25 August 2017            Irish Boys’ Under 16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Adam Smith (IRE)

23-25 August 2017            North of England U16s Open Championship – Results
Boys Winners – Callum Macfie (U16) and Jake Sowden (U14)
Girls Winner – Daisy Kennedy (U16)

Callum Macfie and Jake Sowden (Photo: Philip Woodcock)
Daisy Kennedy (Photo: Daisy Kennedy)

14-20 August 2017           The U.S. Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Doc Redman (USA)

img_8417

Doc Redman (Photo: USGA)

15-20 August 2017           The Boys’ Amateur Championship (SCO)
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Pedro Lencart (POR)

img_8407

Pedro Lencart (Photo: Richard Johnstone / Nairn GC)

15-19 August 2017           Girls’ British Open Amateur Championship (ENG)
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Lily May Humphreys (ENG)

img_8419

Lily May Humphreys (Photo: Richard Martin-Roberts/Getty Images/The R&A)

16-18 August 2017            The Men’s Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Winner – Ireland

Ireland (Photo: Golf Union of Ireland)

Screen Shot 2017-08-18 at 19.18.01Screen Shot 2017-08-18 at 19.19.11

15-17 August 2017            The Lee Westwood Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Andrew Wilson (ENG)

img_8368

Andrew Wilson (Photo: @westwoodtrophy / Rotherham GC)

7-13 August 2017             The U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Sophia Schubert (USA)

img_8303

Sophia Schubert (Photo: USGA)

9-11 August 2017              The Ladies’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Ireland

img_8284

Ireland Ladies (Photo: The R&A) 

9-11 August 2017              The Girls’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_8283

England Girls (Photo: The R&A)

8-10 August 2017             The Boys’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_5009

England Boys (Photo: GolfBible)

Screen Shot 2017-08-15 at 21.31.37Screen Shot 2017-08-15 at 21.36.09

8-10 August 2017             Reid Trophy U14 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_8309

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Leaderboard Photography)

1-6 August 2017               English Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Todd Clements (ENG)

img_8197

Todd Clements (Photo: Leaderboard Photography)

1-5 August 2017              Western Amateur (USA)
Stoke Play Qualifying – Results and Sweet 16 Match Play – Results
Winner – Norman Xiong (USA)

Norman Xiong (Photo: @westernamateur)

31-5 August 2017             Scottish Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Sam Locke (SCO)

img_8180

Sam Locke (Photo: Andrew Locke)

31-4 August 2017             Welsh Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)

Jack Davidson (Photo: Jonathan Davidson)

26-30 July 2017                South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – James Sugrue (IRE)

img_8077

James Sugrue (Photo: @IrishGolfDesk)

27-29 July 2017                European Young Masters U18 (NOR) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Bård Bjarnevik Skogen (NOR)
Girls’ Winner – Lily May Humphreys (ENG)
Team Winner – England

img_8070

England Team (Photo: Annabell Fuller)

26-29 July 2017                European Ladies’ Amateur Championship (SUI) – Results
Winner – Agathe Laisne (FRA)

25-27 July 2017                English Boys’ U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) – Results
Winner – Andre Romano (ITA)

25-27 July 2017                South of England Open Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG)

img_4962

Jake Burnage (Photo: GolfBible)

20-23 July 2017                The Open Championship (ENG) – Results
Silver Medal Winner – Alfie Plant (ENG)

Alfie Plant (Photo: @GolfMonthly)

17-22 July 2017                The U.S. Junior Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Noah Goodwin (USA)

Noah Goodwin (Photo: USGA)

18-21 July 2017                  Pacific Coast Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Doug Ghim (USA)

Doug Ghim (Photo: GolfWeek)

18-21 July 2017                  The Porter Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Brandon Wu (USA)

Brendan Wu (Photo: James McCoy)

20-21 July 2017                  The Cheshire Cat (ENG)
Stockport Salver – Results
Winner – Chris Chilton (ENG)

Chris Chilton with the Stockport Salver (Photo: @cheshirecatgolf)

Wilmslow Crow – Results
Winner – Rhys Nevin-Wharton (ENG)

Rhys Nevin-Wharton with the Wilmslow Crow (Photo: @cheshirecatgolf)

Cheshire Cat – Results
Winner – Chris Chilton (ENG)

Chris Chilton with the Cheshire Cat (Photo: @cheshirecatgolf)

18-20 July 2017                Tillman Trophy – Results
Winner – Taylor Stote (ENG)

img_7997

Taylor Stote with Adam Tillman (Photo: Surrey Golf Union)

18-20 July 2017                McGregor Trophy U16 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Joonas Turba (Estonia)

img_7978J

oonas Turba (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

11-15 July 2017                European Men’s Team Championship (AUS)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Spain

img_7954

Spain (Photo: European Golf Association)

11-15 July 2017                European Boys’ Team Championship (ESP)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Denmark

11-15 July 2017                European Ladies’ Team Championship (POR)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – England

img_7979

England (Photo: dsport.pt / de Vasco Vilhena)

11-15 July 2017                European Girls’ Team Championship (FIN)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Sweden

10-14 July 2017                North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Rowan Lester (IRE)

12-14 July 2017                  Scottish Boys U16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Calum Scott (SCO)

30-5 July 2017                    Scottish Boys & Girls Amateur Championship
Boys Results and Girls Results
Winners – Greg Dalziel and Hannah Darling

img_4926

Greg Dalziel and Hannah Darling (Photo: Scottish Golf)

28-1 July 2017                    European Mens Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Alfie Plant (ENG)

img_4890

Alfie Plant (Photo: GolfBible)

27-30 June 2017               Irish Boys’ Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Mark Power (IRE)

img_7819

Mark Power (Photo: Castletroy GC)

25th June 2017                 Scrutton Jug (ENG)
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG) [lowest aggregate Brabazon and Berkshire Trophies]

Jake Burnage (Photo: Louise Burnage)

24-25 June 2017               Berkshire Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Adam Lumley (ENG)

Adam Lumley (Photo: Adam Lumley)

24-25 June 2017               Tennant Cup (SCO) – Results
Winner – Chris MacLean (SCO)

Chris MacLean (Photo: Scottish Golf)

23-25 June 2017               Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters (ENG) – Boy Results / Girl Results
Boys Winner – Ben Jones (ENG) 
Girls Winner – Lily May Humphries (ENG)

Ben Jones (Photo: @Golfing4Life_)

19-24 June 2017               The Amateur Championship (ENG) –
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Champion – Harry Ellis (ENG)
SP Medalist – Caolan Rafferty (IRE)

Harry Ellis (Photo: @RandA)

14- 17 June 2017              Sunnehanna Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Braden Thornberry (USA)

img_7827

Braden Thornberry (Photo: sunnehanna.org)

9-11 June 2017                 The Arnold Palmer Cup (USA) – Results
Team Winner – United States of America

img_7673

Team USA (Photo: @GolfChannel)

9-11 June 2017                 St. Andrews Links Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Matthew Jordan (ENG)

Matthew Jordan (Photo: Kenny Smith)

2-5 June 2017                East of Ireland Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Reece Black (IRE)

Reece Black (Photo: Pat Cashman)

2-4 June 2017                Scottish Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Liam Johnston (SCO)

Liam Johnston (Photo: Kenny Smith / Scottish Golf)

2-4 June 2017               Welsh Open Youths Championship (U21) – Results
Winner – Max Martin (ENG)

img_7654

Max Martin (Photo: Golf Union of Wales)

26-29 May 2017           NCAA Division I Men’s National Championship (USA) –
Stroke Play Results and Match Play Results
Individual Winner – Braden Thornberry (Ole Miss / USA)

Braden Thornberry (Photo: @OleMissMGolf)

Team Winner – Oklahoma (USA)

Oklahoma (Photo: @OU_MGolf)

25-28 May 2017           The Brabazon Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Kyle McClatchie (RSA)

Kyle McClatchie (Photo: Leaderboard Photography)

19-21 May 2017           Welsh Amateur Open Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Gian-Marco Petrozzi (ENG)

Gian-Marco Petrozzi (Photo: Golf Union of Wales)

19-21 May 2017           French International Amateur – Results
Winner – Josh Hilleard (ENG)

Josh Hilleard (Photo: @JoshHilleardFans)

17-18 May 2017           Lagonda Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – David Hague (ENG)

David Hague (Photo: Kevin Diss)

11-14 May 2017            Irish Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Peter O’Keeffe (IRE)

11-13 May 2017            South East of England Links Championship – Results
Winner – Will Poole (ENG)

5-7 May 2017                Terra Cotta Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Chris Nido (USA)

Chris Nido (Photo: @TerraCottaInv)

5-7 May 2017                The Lytham Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

Jack Singh Brar (Photo: @Golfing4Life_)

5-7 May 2017                Fairhaven Trophies (ENG) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Ludvig Aberg (SWE)
Girls’ Winner – Hollie Muse (ENG)

29-30 April 2017          Spain v. England International Mixed Match – Results
Winner – England

England (Photo: Adolfo Luna)

23 April 2017               Trubshaw Cup (WAL) – Results
Winner – Luke Harries (WAL)

Matthew Owain Harris, Luke Harries and Callum Morris (Photo: Tenby Golf Club)

23 April 2017               Golden Eagle (Tenby, WAL) – Results
Winner – Callum Morris (WAL)

22 April 2017               Carmarthenshire Open (Ashburnham, WAL) – Results
Winner – Matthew Owain Harris (WAL)

22-23 April 2017          Battle Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Connor Syme (SCO)

Connor Syme (Photo: Crail Golfing Society) 

21-23 April 2017          West of England Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Owen Edwards (WAL)

20-22 April 2017          Junior Invitational at Sage Valley – Results
Winner – Joaquin Niemann (CHL)

Joaquin Niemann (Photo: @JrInviteSage / Sage Valley GC)

12-18 April 2017         West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
SP Results / MP Results
SP Medalist – Conor O’Rourke (IRE)
Winner – Barry Anderson (IRE)

15-16 April 2017        Craigmiller Park Open – Results
Winner – Craig Howie (SCO)

Craig Howie (Photo: http://www.craighowiegolf.com)

16 April 2017              Hampshire Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

Jack Singh Brar and Jake Burnage (Photo: Louise Burnage)

16 April 2017              Hampshire Hog (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG)

Jake Burnage (Photo: Louise Burnage)

15th April 2017          Selborne Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

Jack Singh Brar (Photo: Georgie Young)

12-14 April 2017         Scottish Boys’ Open Championship – Results
Winner – John Paterson (SCO)

12-13 April 2017         Peter McEvoy Trophy U18 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Strickland (ENG)

Charlie Strickland (Photo: GolfBible)

8-9 April 2017             Duncan Putter (WAL) – Results
Winner – Charlie Strickland (ENG)

Charlie Strickland (Photo: Southerndown GC)

6-8 April 2017             Berkhamsted Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Thornton (ENG)

IMG_5550

Charlie Thornton (Photo: Berkhamsted GC)

3-4 April 2017             R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament (SCO) – Results
Winner – Stuart Grehan (IRE)

1-2 April 2017                Royal St. David’s Gold Cross (WAL) – Results
Winner – Matthew Harris (WAL) 

Matthew Harris (Photo: Royal St. David’s GC) 

29 – 1 April 2017             European Nations Cup (ESP) – Results
Men’s Individual Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)
Men’s Team Winner – Wales

Wales – l-r Josh Davies, David Boote, Jack Davidson and Owen Edwards (Photo: GUW)

Women’s Individual Winner – Chloé Salort (FRA)
Women’s Team Winner – Holland

img_7371

Holland – l-r Roos Harman, Zhen Bontan and Romy Meekers (Photo: Zhen Bonten) 

28 March 2017                The Georgia Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Scott Gregory (ENG)

Scott Gregory (Photo: Georgia State Golf Association)

21-22 March 2017          Darwin Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Bailey Gill (ENG)

img_7325

Bailey Gill (Photo: @Golfing4Life)

16-19 March 2017          Italian International Amateur – Results
Winner – Sean Crocker (USA)

Sean Crocker (Photo: Golf Today Italia)

1-4 March 2017                Spanish International Amateur Championship
SP Results / MP Results
Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)
SP Medalist – Chris Maclean (SCO)

Jack Davidson (Photo: Adolfo Luna)

28-3 March 2017              African Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Liam Johnston (SCO)

Liam Johnston (Photo: Scottish Golf Website)

21-24 Feb. 2017               South African Amateur Championship – MP Results
Winner –  Christo Lamprecht Jr (RSA)

Christo Lamprecht Jr (Photo: Michael Sheehan / SAGA)

19-20 Feb. 2017               South African Amateur Championship – SP Results
SP Qualifying Medalist (Proudfoot Trophy) – Chris Woollam (RSA)

Chris Woollam (Photo: Michael Sheehan)

14-17 Feb. 2017                Southern Cape Province Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Garrick Higgo (RSA)

Garrick Higgo (Photo: Pieter Els)

8-11 Feb. 2017                  Portuguese International Amateur – Results
Winner – Sami Välimäki (FIN)

Sami Välimäki (Photo: Express Scoreboards)

7-10 Feb. 2017                  South Africa Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Edgar Catherine (FRA)

img_0483

Edgar Catherine (Photo: Golf Digest South Africa)

2-5 Feb. 2017                    Jones Cup Invitational (AUS) – Results
Winner – Braden Thornberry (USA)

Braden Thornberry (Photo: @Jones_Cup)

30-3 Jan. 2017                  New South Wales Amateur (AUS) – SP ResultsMP Results
NSW Medal Winner – Travis Smyth
NSW Amateur Championship Winner – Scott Gregory (ENG)

25-27 Jan. 2017               Men’s Quadrangular Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winner – Italy

Italy (Photo: Adolfo Luna)

24-27 Jan. 2017              The Avondale Amateur (AUS) – Men’s Results
Winner – Josh Armstrong (AUS) and Ga Young Lee (KOR)

Josh Armstrong and Ga Young Lee (Photo: Golf Australia)

19-22 Jan. 2017     South American Amateur Championship (ARG) – Men’s Results
Winners – Isabella Fierro (MEX) and Paul Chaplet (CRC)

Isabella Fierro and Paul Chaplet (Photo: @fesgolf)

17-22 Jan. 2017              Australian Amateur Championship – SP ResultsMP Results
Winner – Matias Sanchez (AUS)

Matias Sanchez (Photo: Golf Australia)

12-15 Jan. 2017                Latin American Amateur Championship (PAN) – Results
Winner – Toto Gana (CHL)

Toto Gana (Photo: LAAC)

9-12 Jan. 2017                 Copa de Andalucía (ESP) – Results
Winner – Marcus Svensson (SWE)

Marcus Svensson (Photo: @RFGA_Golf)

5-8 Jan. 2017                    New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Hayden Buckley (USA)

img_7050

Hayden Buckley (Photo: New Year’s Invitational)

4-7 Jan. 2017                     The Australian Master of the Amateurs – Results
Winner – Charlie Dann (AUS)

img_7048

Charlie Dann (Photo: @AMOTA)

2016

29-31 Dec. 2016               Patriot All American (USA) – Results
Winner – Cameron Champ (USA)

19-22 Dec. 2016               South Beach International Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Danny Walker (USA)

8-11 Nov. 2016                 Argentina Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Herik Machado de Oliveira (ARG)

3-6 Nov. 2016                    Copa Tailhade (ARG) – Results
Team Winner – Uraguay
Individual Winner – Agustin Terigo (URA)

6-9 Oct. 2016                    Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship (KOR) – Results
Winner – Curtis Luck (AUS)

27-29 Sept. 2016               North of England Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Dan Brown (ENG)

26-27 Sept. 2016               Ryder Cup Junior Match (USA) – Results
Team Winner – USA

21-24 Sept. 2016               Eisenhower Trophy – World Amateur Team (MEX) – Results
Team Winner – Australia
Individual Winner – Cameron Davis (AUS)

14-17 Sept. 2016               Espirito Santo Trophy (MEX) – Results
Team Winner – Republic of Korea
Individual Winner – Hye-Jin Choi (KOR)

10-15 Sept. 2016               U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Stewart Hagestad (USA)

26-27 August 2016           Jacques Leglise Trophy U18 (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Europe

15-21 August 2016            The U.S. Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Curtis Luck (AUS)

Copyright © 2016-2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.SaveSave

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s