Results

Here are the results of all of the recent major men’s amateur tournaments and championships: –

Click the blue links by each event to see the full results

2018

20-23 June 2018             Northeast Amateur Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner –

18-23 June 2018             The 123rd Amateur Championship (SCO)
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Stroke Play Qualifying Medalist –
Champion –  

14-17 June 2018              The U.S. Open Championship – Results
Leading Amateurs – Luis Gagne (CRI) and Matt Parziale (USA)

img_9341

Brooks Koepka, Matt Parziale and Luis Gagne (Photo: Getty Images)

13-16 June 2018              Sunnehanna Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Alex Smalley (USA)

img_9334

Alex Smalley (Photo: Sunnehanna Amateur)

16 June 2018                   Men’s County Championship – Midlands Qualifier (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Lincolnshire

img_9338

Lincolnshire (Photo: Harvey Harrison)

12-15 June 2018             Boys’ Toyota Junior Golf World Cup (JAP) – Results
Team Winner – Denmark and Individual Winner – Rasmus Højgaard (DEN)

13 June 2018                   Men’s County Championship – South Western Qualifier (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Gloucestershire

12 June 2018                   South Western Counties Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Tom Sloman (Somerset, ENG)

8-10 June 2018               The 40th Curtis Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – USA

img_9300

USA Team (Photo: USGA / @CurtisCup)

8-10 June 2018               The St. Andrews Links Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – John Murphy (IRE)

img_9294

John Murphy (Photo: St. Andrews Links Trust / Kenny Smith Photography)

9-10 June 2018               Aberconwy Trophy (WAL) – Results
Winner – Tom Froom (WAL)

img_9298

Tom Froom (Photo: Tom Froom)

6-9 June 2018                 Dogwood Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Ashton Poole (USA)

4 June 2018                    U.S. Open – Sectional Qualifying (JAP / US / ENG) – Results
GB&I Amateur Qualifiers – Ryan Lumsden (SCO)

2-4 June 2018                 East of Ireland Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Christo Lamprecht (RSA)

1-3 June 2018                 Welsh Open Youths Championship (U21) – Results
Winner – Ryan Dixon (ENG)

img_9255

Ryan Dixon (Photo: Wales Golf)

31-2 June 2018                 German Boys’ and Girls’ Open Championship –
Girls’ Results and Boys’ Results
Girls ‘ Winner – Ingrid Lindblad (SWE)
Boys’ Winner – Charles Larcelot (FRA)

img_9254

Ingrid Lindblad and Charles Larcelot (Photo: German Golf Federation) 

31-3 June 2018               Brabazon Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Nick Poppleton (ENG)

img_5838

Nick Poppleton (Photo: GolfBible) 

30 May 2018                   Boys’ County Championship – Midlands Qualifier (ENG)
Team Results and Individual Results
Team Winner – Lincolnshire
Individual Winner – Joseph Quinn (Northamptonshire)

25-30 May 2018              NCAA Division I Nationals (USA)
Team SP Results / Individual SP Results / Team MP Results
Individual Winner – Broc Everett (Augusta, USA)
Team Winner – Oklahoma State

img_9240

Oklahoma State Men’s Golf Team (Photo: @OSUCowboyGolf)

img_5812

Broc Everett (Photo: Augusta University / Jagwire News)

25-27 May 2018              French International Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Hubert Tisserand (FRA)

img_9235

Hubert Tisserand (Photo: ffgolf.org)

21-25 May 2018              NCAA Division II Nationals (USA)
Team SP Results / Individual SP Results / Team MP Results
Individual Winner – John Van der Laan (USA)
Team Winner – Lynn University

23-24 May 2018              Lagonda Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – James Biggs (ENG)

img_9216

James Biggs With Event Founder Clive Smith (Photo: James Biggs)

17-20 May 2018              Irish Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Robin Dawson (IRE)

img_5791

Robin Dawson (Photo: Cashman Photography)

14-16 May 2018              NCAA Division I Regionals (USA) – Results Article

15 May 2018                   Brabazon Trophy Qualifiers (ENG)
Results – North Qualifier
North Medalists – Callan Barrow (ENG) & Sam Done (ENG)
– 39 qualifiers on +3 or better
Results – South Qualifier 
South Medalist – Cameron Phillips (ENG)
– 39 qualifiers on +1 or better

13 May 2018                   Lindrick Open Amateur (ENG) – Results
Winner – Nicholas Poppleton (ENG)

img_9174

Nicholas Poppleton (Photo: John King)

13 May 2018                   West of Scotland Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Calum Fyfe (SCO)

img_9173.jpg

Calum Fyfe (Photo: Glasgow Golf Union)

12-13 May 2018              France v. England Men’s International Match (FRA) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_9169

England (Photo: Federation of French Golf / @ffgolf)

5-6 May 2018                  Munster Open Stroke Play Championship (IRE) – Results
Winner – Alan Fahy (IRE)

img_5760-1

Alan Fahy (Photo: Cork Golf News)

5-6 May 2018                  Clywd Open Championship (WAL) – Results
Winner – Callam Morris (WAL)

4-6 May 2018                  Lytham Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Matthew Jordan (ENG)

img_9148

Matthew Jordan (Photo: Angie McGlue)

4-6 May 2018                  Fairhaven Trophies (ENG)
Boys Results and Girls Results
Boys Winner – Conor Gough (ENG)
Girls Winner – Louise Duncan (SCO) 

img_9147

Conor Gough (Photo: @Golfing4Life)

27-29 April 2018            (British) Girls’ U16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Hannah Darling (SCO)

29 April 2018                  Cleveland Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Alex Fitzpatrick (ENG)

img_5749

Alex Fitzpatrick (Photo: Cleveland GC)

27-29 April 2018             West of England Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Callum Farr (ENG) and George Saunders (ENG)

Callum Farr (Photos: @Golfing4Life_ and George Saunders)

27-29 April 2018             Barrie Douglas Scottish Junior Masters – Results
U18 Winner – Greg Dalziel (SCO)
U16 Winner – Gregor Graham (SCO)

Greg Dalziel (l) and Gregor Graham (r) (Photos: @GordonBannerman) 

21-22 April 2018           The Trubshaw Cup (WAL) – Results
Winner – Thomas Froom (WAL)

img_9088

Thomas Froom (Photo: Ashburnham GC)

22 April 2018                 Carmarthenshire Open (WAL) – Results
Winner – Jamie Cooper (ENG)

img_9087

Jamie Cooper (Photo: Ashburnham GC)

21 April 2018                 The Golden Eagle (WAL) – Results
Winner – Jaco Van Der Merwe (RSA)

img_9090

Jaco Van Der Merwe (Photo: Ashburnham GC)

21-22 April 2018            Battle Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – James Wilson (ENG)

img_9089

James Wilson (Photo: Tyneside GC)

18-21 April 2018            Junior Invitational at Sage Valley (USA) – Results
Winner – Akshay Bhatia (USA)

img_9077

Akshay Bhatia (Photo: Junior Invitational at Sage Valley)

19-21 April 2018            Concession Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – USA

18-21 April 2018            Men’s European Nations Cup (ESP)
Team Results and Individual Results
Team Winner – England
Individual Winner – Todd Clements (ENG)

img_9075

The England Team (Photo: Graham Walker)

14-15 April 2018            Hampshire Salver (ENG) – Results (download only)
Winner – Mitch Waite (ENG)

img_9030

Mitch Waite (Photo: Mitch Waite)

14 April 2018                  Hampshire Hog (ENG) – Results
Winner – Mitch Waite (ENG)

img_9029

Mitch Waite (Photo: Mitch Waite)

14 April 2018                  Selborne Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Callum Farr (ENG)

14-15 April 2018             Craigmillar Park Open (SCO) – Results
Winner – Kieran Cantley (SCO)

img_9022

Kieran Cantley (Photo: Scottish Golf)

13-15 April 2018             Terra Cotta Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Fernando Barco (PER)

img_9032

Fernando Barco (Photo: Terra Cotta Invitational / Naples National GC)

11-12 April 2018             Peter McEvoy Trophy U18 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Harrison Arnold (ENG)

img_5715Harrison Arnold (Photo: Golfbible)

5-8 April 2018                 The Masters (USA) – Results
Silver Cup Low Amateur Winner – Doug Ghim (USA)

img_8991

Doug Ghim Receives The Silver Cup From Fred Ridley (Photo: The Masters)

7-8 April 2018                 The Duncan Putter (WAL) – Results
Winner – Viktor Hagborg Asp (SWE)

img_8989

Viktor Hagborg Asp (Photo: Southerndown GC)

5-7 April 2018                 The Berkhamsted Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Matt Wilcox (ENG)

img_8971

Matt Wilcox (Photo: Berkhamsted Golf Club)

4-6 April 2018                 Scottish Boys and Girls Open Championship
Boys Results and Girls Results
Boys Winner – Patrick Schmuecking (GER)
Girls Winner – Ffion Tynan (WAL)

img_8967

Patrick Schmuecking (Photo: Scottish Golf)

2-3 April 2018                 The R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament (SCO)
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Ronan Mullarney (IRE)
Women’s Winner – Chloe Ryan (IRE)
Both winners are guaranteed spots on the 2018 European Arnold Palmer Cup team.

IMG_8945

Ronan Mullarney and Chloe Ryan (Photo: The R&A)

30-3 April 2018               West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
Stroke Play Qualifier – Results and Match Play Amateur – Results
SP Qualifier Winner – Kyle McCarron (IRE)
MP Amateur Winner – Robert Brazill (IRE)

IMG_8948

Robert Brazill (Photo: @2018woig / County Sligo GC)

29-2 April 2018               French International U18 Boys Championship
Stroke Play Qualifier and Match Play Amateur – Results
SP Qualifier Winner – Kiet Van Der Weele (NED) 
MP Amateur Winner – Andrea Romano (ITA)

IMG_8938

Andrea Romano (l) (Photo: Italian Golf Federation)

25th March 2018            The Georgia Cup (USA)
Winner – Harry Ellis (ENG)

22-25 March 2018          Azalea Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Cole Hammer (USA)

20-21 March 2018          Bernard Darwin Salver – South of England U21 Youths (ENG) – Results
Winner – Tom Williams (WAL)

IMG_5695

Tom Williams (Photo: Dan Whittaker / @dwhittakergolf)

14-17 March 2018           Italian International Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Andrea Romano (ITA)

IMG_8861

Andrea Romano (Photo: @FederGolf)

12-14 March 2018           Major Champions Invitational (USA) – Results
Boys’ Individual Winner – Tom McKibbin (IRE)
Girls’ Individual Winner – Cory Lopez (MEX)
Team Winner – The Dustin Johnson Team

IMG_8846

Sir Nick Faldo with Tom McKibbin (Photo: Bella Collina Club)

8-11 March 2018             Riversdale Cup (AUS) – Results
Winner – Jack Thompson (AUS)

8-10 March 2018             Bonallack Trophy and Patsy Hankins Trophy (Qatar)
Men’s BT – Results and Women’s PHT – Results
BT Team Winner – Asia-Pacific
PHT Team Winner – Asia-Pacific

IMG_5679

Asia-Pacific Bonallack Trophy Team (Photo: Jayaram)

28-4 March 2018             Spanish International Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifier – Results and Match Play Amateur – Results
SP Qualifier Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG)
MP Amateur Winner – Billy McKenzie (ENG)

IMG_8805

Billy McKenzie (Photo: Adolfo Luna)

25-2 March 2018             South African Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifier – Results and Match Play Amateur – Results
SP Qualifier Winner (Proudfoot Trophy) – David Langley (ENG)
MP Amateur Winner – Deon Germishuys (RSA)

David Langley and Deon Germishuys (Photo: Golf RSA / Rogan Ward)

19-21 February 2018       Sanlam Cape Province Open Championship (RSA) – Results
Winner – Clayton Mansfield (RSA)

17-19 February 2018       AJGA Simplify Boys Championship – Results
Winner – Julian Perico (PER)

14-17 February 2018       Portuguese International Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Vítor Londot Lopes (POR)

IMG_5606

Vítor Londot Lopes (Photo: Raymond McMahon)

13-16 February 2018       African Amateur Stroke Play Championship (RSA) – Results
Winner – James du Preez (RSA)

IMG_8737

James due Preez (Photo: Ernest Blignault / @GolfRSA)

6-9 February 2018           South African Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Oliver Gillberg (SWE)

 Oliver Gillberg (Photo: Ernest Blignault / @GolfRSA)

29-2 February 2018         New South Wales Amateur (AUS)
Stroke Play Medal- Results and Match Play Amateur – Results
Medal Winner (SP) – Nathan Barbieri (AUS)
Amateur Winner (MP) – Gian-Marco Petrozzi (ENG)

Gian-Marco Petrozzi (Photo: @Golfing4Life_)

26-28 January 2018         Jones Cup Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Garrett Barber (USA)

img_8705

Garrett Barber (Photo: LSU Mens Golf)

26-28 January 2018         Gauteng North Amateur (RSA) – Results
Winner –  Kyle McClatchie (RSA)

img_8707

Kyle McClatchie (Photo: Golf RSA)

23-26 January 2018         Men’s Octagonal Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winner – Spain 

IMG_8694

Spain (Photo: RFE Golf / Adolfo Luna)

fullsizeoutput_2ac2

Screen Shot 2018-01-27 at 07.56.05

23-26 January 2018         Avondale Amateur (AUS) – Results
Winner – Blake Windred (AUS)

IMG_8684

Suzuka Yamaguchi and Blake Windred (Photo: Avondale GC)

20-23 January 2018         Latin America Amateur Championship (CHL)  – Results
Winner – Joaquín Niemann (CHL)

IMG_8674

Joaquín Niemann (Photo: Fairway Magazine)

16-21 January 2018         Australian Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Keita Nakajima (JAP)

IMG_8699

Suzuka Yamaguchi and Keita Nakijima (Photo: Golf Australia)

13-16 January 2018         South American Amateur (ARG)
Men’s – Results and Women’s – Results
Men’s Winner – Chris Crisologo (CAN)
Women’s Winner – Milagros Chaves (PAR)

IMG_8664

Paula Grant (r) finished 3rd (Photo: South American Amateur)

9-12 January 2018           Copa de Andalucía (ESP) – Results
Winner – Angel Hidalgo Portillo (ESP)

IMG_8661

Angel Hidalgo (Photo: @RFEGolf)

9-12 January 2018           Australian Master of the Amateurs – Results
Winner – David Micheluzzi (AUS)

IMG_8659

Yuka Yasuda and David Micheluzzi (Photo: @AUSMotA)

4-7 January 2018           New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Hayden Buckley (USA)

IMG_8655

Hayden Buckley (Photo: newyearsinvitational.com)  

2017

29-31 Dec. 2017              Patriot All America (USA) – Results
Winner – Mason Overstreet (USA)

img_8638

 Mason Overstreet (Photo: @PatriotAllAm) 

27-30 Dec. 2017              Boy’s Junior Orange Bowl Championship (USA)
–  Girls’ Results and Boys’ Results
Girls Winner – Lily May Humphries (ENG)
Boy’s Winner – Jerry Ji (NED)

img_8639

Lily May Humphries (Photo: @JuniorOBGolf)

19-22 Dec. 2017              South Beach International Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner  – Jacob Bergeron (USA)

18-23 Nov. 2017              Rolex Tournament of Champions U18 (USA) – Results
Winner – Garrett Barber (USA)

6-11 Nov. 2017                Telegraph Vitality Junior Golf Championship (UK / POR) – Results
Girls’ Winner – Annabell Fuller (ENG)
Boys’ Winner – Max Hopkins (ENG)

Annabell Fuller and Max Hopkins (Photo: The Daily Telegraph)

26-29 Oct. 2017               Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship (NZ) – Results
Winner – Yuxin Lin (CHN)

img_8589

Yuxin Lin (Photo: Asia Pacific Amateur Championship Twitter)

6-12 Oct. 2017                 US Mid-Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Matt Parziale (USA)

3-5 Oct. 2017                  North of England Open Amateur SP Championship – Results
Winner – David Hague (ENG)

12-14 Sept. 2017             The Duke of York Young Champions Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Ben Jones (ENG) 

img_8529

Ben Jones (Photo: DOY Young Champions)

9-10 Sept. 2017                The 46th Walker Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – United States of America

img_8530

Team USA (Photo: GolfBible)

Screen Shot 2017-09-21 at 16.54.20

6-8 Sept. 2017                  Ladies British Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (SCO) – Results
Winner – Linn Grant (SWE)

img_8528

Linn Grant (Photo: The R&A / Getty Images)

01-03 Sept. 2017               Junior Players Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Khavish Varadan (MSIA)

01-02 Sept. 2017               The Jacques Léglise Trophy (IRE)
Boys’ International Match – Results
Winner – Continent of Europe

img_5047

The Continent of Europe Team (Photo: European Golf Association)

Screen Shot 2017-09-02 at 16.51.51

21-26 August 2017            Irish Amateur Close Championship –
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Jamie Fletcher (IRE)

25th August 2017              Welsh Boys’ Under 16 Championship – Results
Winner – Bryn Thomas (WAL)

24-25 August 2017            Waterford Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Liam Burns (ENG)

img_8459

Liam Burns (Photo: Sundridge Park GC)

23-25 August 2017            Irish Boys’ Under 16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Adam Smith (IRE)

23-25 August 2017            North of England U16s Open Championship – Results
Boys Winners – Callum Macfie (U16) and Jake Sowden (U14)
Girls Winner – Daisy Kennedy (U16)

Callum Macfie and Jake Sowden (Photo: Philip Woodcock)
Daisy Kennedy (Photo: Daisy Kennedy)

14-20 August 2017           The U.S. Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Doc Redman (USA)

img_8417

Doc Redman (Photo: USGA)

15-20 August 2017           The Boys’ Amateur Championship (SCO)
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Pedro Lencart (POR)

img_8407

Pedro Lencart (Photo: Richard Johnstone / Nairn GC)

15-19 August 2017           Girls’ British Open Amateur Championship (ENG)
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Lily May Humphreys (ENG)

img_8419

Lily May Humphreys (Photo: Richard Martin-Roberts/Getty Images/The R&A)

16-18 August 2017            The Men’s Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Winner – Ireland

img_8390

Ireland (Photo: Golf Union of Ireland)

Screen Shot 2017-08-18 at 19.18.01Screen Shot 2017-08-18 at 19.19.11

15-17 August 2017            The Lee Westwood Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Andrew Wilson (ENG)

img_8368

Andrew Wilson (Photo: @westwoodtrophy / Rotherham GC)

7-13 August 2017             The U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Sophia Schubert (USA)

img_8303

Sophia Schubert (Photo: USGA)

9-11 August 2017              The Ladies’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Ireland

img_8284

Ireland Ladies (Photo: The R&A) 

9-11 August 2017              The Girls’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_8283

England Girls (Photo: The R&A)

8-10 August 2017             The Boys’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_5009

England Boys (Photo: GolfBible)

Screen Shot 2017-08-15 at 21.31.37Screen Shot 2017-08-15 at 21.36.09

8-10 August 2017             Reid Trophy U14 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_8309

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Leaderboard Photography)

1-6 August 2017               English Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Todd Clements (ENG)

img_8197

Todd Clements (Photo: Leaderboard Photography)

1-5 August 2017              Western Amateur (USA)
Stoke Play Qualifying – Results and Sweet 16 Match Play – Results
Winner – Norman Xiong (USA)

Norman Xiong (Photo: @westernamateur)

31-5 August 2017             Scottish Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Sam Locke (SCO)

img_8180

Sam Locke (Photo: Andrew Locke)

31-4 August 2017             Welsh Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)

Jack Davidson (Photo: Jonathan Davidson)

26-30 July 2017                South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – James Sugrue (IRE)

img_8077

James Sugrue (Photo: @IrishGolfDesk)

27-29 July 2017                European Young Masters U18 (NOR) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Bård Bjarnevik Skogen (NOR)
Girls’ Winner – Lily May Humphreys (ENG)
Team Winner – England

img_8070

England Team (Photo: Annabell Fuller)

26-29 July 2017                European Ladies’ Amateur Championship (SUI) – Results
Winner – Agathe Laisne (FRA)

25-27 July 2017                English Boys’ U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) – Results
Winner – Andre Romano (ITA)

25-27 July 2017                South of England Open Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG)

img_4962

Jake Burnage (Photo: GolfBible)

20-23 July 2017                The Open Championship (ENG) – Results
Silver Medal Winner – Alfie Plant (ENG)

Alfie Plant (Photo: @GolfMonthly)

17-22 July 2017                The U.S. Junior Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Noah Goodwin (USA)

Noah Goodwin (Photo: USGA)

18-21 July 2017                  Pacific Coast Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Doug Ghim (USA)

Doug Ghim (Photo: GolfWeek)

18-21 July 2017                  The Porter Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Brandon Wu (USA)

Brendan Wu (Photo: James McCoy)

20-21 July 2017                  The Cheshire Cat (ENG)
Stockport Salver – Results
Winner – Chris Chilton (ENG)

Chris Chilton with the Stockport Salver (Photo: @cheshirecatgolf)

Wilmslow Crow – Results
Winner – Rhys Nevin-Wharton (ENG)

Rhys Nevin-Wharton with the Wilmslow Crow (Photo: @cheshirecatgolf)

Cheshire Cat – Results
Winner – Chris Chilton (ENG)

Chris Chilton with the Cheshire Cat (Photo: @cheshirecatgolf)

18-20 July 2017                Tillman Trophy – Results
Winner – Taylor Stote (ENG)

img_7997

Taylor Stote with Adam Tillman (Photo: Surrey Golf Union)

18-20 July 2017                McGregor Trophy U16 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Joonas Turba (Estonia)

img_7978J

oonas Turba (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

11-15 July 2017                European Men’s Team Championship (AUS)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Spain

img_7954

Spain (Photo: European Golf Association)

11-15 July 2017                European Boys’ Team Championship (ESP)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Denmark

11-15 July 2017                European Ladies’ Team Championship (POR)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – England

img_7979

England (Photo: dsport.pt / de Vasco Vilhena)

11-15 July 2017                European Girls’ Team Championship (FIN)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Sweden

10-14 July 2017                North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Rowan Lester (IRE)

12-14 July 2017                  Scottish Boys U16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Calum Scott (SCO)

30-5 July 2017                    Scottish Boys & Girls Amateur Championship
Boys Results and Girls Results
Winners – Greg Dalziel and Hannah Darling

img_4926

Greg Dalziel and Hannah Darling (Photo: Scottish Golf)

28-1 July 2017                    European Mens Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Alfie Plant (ENG)

img_4890

Alfie Plant (Photo: GolfBible)

27-30 June 2017               Irish Boys’ Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Mark Power (IRE)

img_7819

Mark Power (Photo: Castletroy GC)

25th June 2017                 Scrutton Jug (ENG)
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG) [lowest aggregate Brabazon and Berkshire Trophies]

Jake Burnage (Photo: Louise Burnage)

24-25 June 2017               Berkshire Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Adam Lumley (ENG)

Adam Lumley (Photo: Adam Lumley)

24-25 June 2017               Tennant Cup (SCO) – Results
Winner – Chris MacLean (SCO)

Chris MacLean (Photo: Scottish Golf)

23-25 June 2017               Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters (ENG) – Boy Results / Girl Results
Boys Winner – Ben Jones (ENG) 
Girls Winner – Lily May Humphries (ENG)

Ben Jones (Photo: @Golfing4Life_)

19-24 June 2017               The Amateur Championship (ENG) –
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Champion – Harry Ellis (ENG)
SP Medalist – Caolan Rafferty (IRE)

Harry Ellis (Photo: The R&A / Getty Images)

14- 17 June 2017              Sunnehanna Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Braden Thornberry (USA)

img_7827

Braden Thornberry (Photo: sunnehanna.org)

9-11 June 2017                 The Arnold Palmer Cup (USA) – Results
Team Winner – United States of America

img_7673

Team USA (Photo: @GolfChannel)

9-11 June 2017                 St. Andrews Links Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Matthew Jordan (ENG)

2-5 June 2017                East of Ireland Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Reece Black (IRE)

2-4 June 2017                Scottish Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Liam Johnston (SCO)

2-4 June 2017               Welsh Open Youths Championship (U21) – Results
Winner – Max Martin (ENG)

26-29 May 2017           NCAA Division I Men’s National Championship (USA) –
Stroke Play Results and Match Play Results
Individual Winner – Braden Thornberry (Ole Miss / USA)

Team Winner – Oklahoma (USA)

25-28 May 2017           The Brabazon Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Kyle McClatchie (RSA)

19-21 May 2017           Welsh Amateur Open Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Gian-Marco Petrozzi (ENG)

19-21 May 2017           French International Amateur – Results
Winner – Josh Hilleard (ENG)

17-18 May 2017           Lagonda Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – David Hague (ENG)

11-14 May 2017            Irish Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Peter O’Keeffe (IRE)

11-13 May 2017            South East of England Links Championship – Results
Winner – Will Poole (ENG)

5-7 May 2017                Terra Cotta Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Chris Nido (USA)

5-7 May 2017                The Lytham Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

5-7 May 2017                Fairhaven Trophies (ENG) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Ludvig Aberg (SWE)
Girls’ Winner – Hollie Muse (ENG)

29-30 April 2017          Spain v. England International Mixed Match – Results
Winner – England

23 April 2017               Trubshaw Cup (WAL) – Results
Winner – Luke Harries (WAL)

23 April 2017               Golden Eagle (Tenby, WAL) – Results
Winner – Callum Morris (WAL)

22 April 2017               Carmarthenshire Open (Ashburnham, WAL) – Results
Winner – Matthew Owain Harris (WAL)

22-23 April 2017          Battle Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Connor Syme (SCO)

21-23 April 2017          West of England Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Owen Edwards (WAL)

20-22 April 2017          Junior Invitational at Sage Valley – Results
Winner – Joaquin Niemann (CHL)

12-18 April 2017         West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
SP Results / MP Results
SP Medalist – Conor O’Rourke (IRE)
Winner – Barry Anderson (IRE)

15-16 April 2017        Craigmiller Park Open – Results
Winner – Craig Howie (SCO)

16 April 2017              Hampshire Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

16 April 2017              Hampshire Hog (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG)

15th April 2017          Selborne Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

12-14 April 2017         Scottish Boys’ Open Championship – Results
Winner – John Paterson (SCO)

12-13 April 2017         Peter McEvoy Trophy U18 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Strickland (ENG)

8-9 April 2017             Duncan Putter (WAL) – Results
Winner – Charlie Strickland (ENG)

6-8 April 2017             Berkhamsted Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Thornton (ENG)

3-4 April 2017             R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament (SCO) – Results
Winner – Stuart Grehan (IRE)

1-2 April 2017                Royal St. David’s Gold Cross (WAL) – Results
Winner – Matthew Harris (WAL) 

29 – 1 April 2017             European Nations Cup (ESP) – Results
Men’s Individual Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)
Men’s Team Winner – Wales

Women’s Individual Winner – Chloé Salort (FRA)
Women’s Team Winner – Holland

28 March 2017                The Georgia Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Scott Gregory (ENG)

21-22 March 2017          Darwin Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Bailey Gill (ENG)

16-19 March 2017          Italian International Amateur – Results
Winner – Sean Crocker (USA)

1-4 March 2017                Spanish International Amateur Championship
SP Results / MP Results
Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)
SP Medalist – Chris Maclean (SCO)

28-3 March 2017              African Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Liam Johnston (SCO)

21-24 Feb. 2017               South African Amateur Championship – MP Results
Winner –  Christo Lamprecht Jr (RSA)

19-20 Feb. 2017               South African Amateur Championship – SP Results
SP Qualifying Medalist (Proudfoot Trophy) – Chris Woollam (RSA)

14-17 Feb. 2017                Southern Cape Province Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Garrick Higgo (RSA)

8-11 Feb. 2017                  Portuguese International Amateur – Results
Winner – Sami Välimäki (FIN)

7-10 Feb. 2017                  South Africa Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Edgar Catherine (FRA)

2-5 Feb. 2017                    Jones Cup Invitational (AUS) – Results
Winner – Braden Thornberry (USA)

30-3 Jan. 2017                  New South Wales Amateur (AUS) – SP ResultsMP Results
NSW Medal Winner – Travis Smyth
NSW Amateur Championship Winner – Scott Gregory (ENG)

25-27 Jan. 2017               Men’s Quadrangular Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winner – Italy

24-27 Jan. 2017              The Avondale Amateur (AUS) – Men’s Results
Winner – Josh Armstrong (AUS) and Ga Young Lee (KOR)

19-22 Jan. 2017     South American Amateur Championship (ARG) – Men’s Results
Winners – Isabella Fierro (MEX) and Paul Chaplet (CRC)

17-22 Jan. 2017              Australian Amateur Championship – SP ResultsMP Results
Winner – Matias Sanchez (AUS)

12-15 Jan. 2017                Latin American Amateur Championship (PAN) – Results
Winner – Toto Gana (CHL)

9-12 Jan. 2017                 Copa de Andalucía (ESP) – Results
Winner – Marcus Svensson (SWE)

5-8 Jan. 2017                    New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Hayden Buckley (USA)

4-7 Jan. 2017                     The Australian Master of the Amateurs – Results
Winner – Charlie Dann (AUS)

2016

29-31 Dec. 2016               Patriot All American (USA) – Results
Winner – Cameron Champ (USA)

19-22 Dec. 2016               South Beach International Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Danny Walker (USA)

8-11 Nov. 2016                 Argentina Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Herik Machado de Oliveira (ARG)

3-6 Nov. 2016                    Copa Tailhade (ARG) – Results
Team Winner – Uraguay
Individual Winner – Agustin Terigo (URA)

6-9 Oct. 2016                    Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship (KOR) – Results
Winner – Curtis Luck (AUS)

27-29 Sept. 2016               North of England Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Dan Brown (ENG)

26-27 Sept. 2016               Ryder Cup Junior Match (USA) – Results
Team Winner – USA

21-24 Sept. 2016               Eisenhower Trophy – World Amateur Team (MEX) – Results
Team Winner – Australia
Individual Winner – Cameron Davis (AUS)

14-17 Sept. 2016               Espirito Santo Trophy (MEX) – Results
Team Winner – Republic of Korea
Individual Winner – Hye-Jin Choi (KOR)

10-15 Sept. 2016               U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Stewart Hagestad (USA)

26-27 August 2016           Jacques Leglise Trophy U18 (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Europe

15-21 August 2016            The U.S. Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Curtis Luck (AUS)

Copyright © 2016-2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.SaveSave

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s