2021 Results

Here are the main amateur golf results for 2021: –

Click the blue links by each event to view the results – correct at the time of publication

U.S. College golf scores can be found on the Golfstat website or my twitter feed. 

The events in red italics were CANCELLED due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

The ‘Future Events‘ page of this website lists all of the other up coming 2021 competitions.

COMING UP IN THE NEXT WEEK

28-30 Sept 2021              North of England Amateur Championship – Information
Winner –

28-30 Sept 2021              SGF Fairmont St. Andrews U18 Boys’ and Girls’ (SCO) RESCHEDULED
Boys’ Information and Girls’ Information
Boys’ Winner –
Girls’ winner –

27-29 Sept 2021               BUCS Autumn Trophy – Results
Men’s Individual / Team Winner –
Women’s Individual / Team Winner –

25-30 Sept 2021               40th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship – Information
Champion – 

25 Sept 2021                     Hawksworth Trophy at Bradford GC (ENG) – Information
Winner – 

24-26 Sept 2021               Welsh Ladies Open Stroke Play Championship RESCHEDULED
Champion – 

24-26 Sept 2021               English Men’s County Championship – Information
Team Winner – 

24-26 Sept. 2021              Duncan Putter (WAL) RESCHEDULED – Information
Winner – 

IN COURSE

20-22 Sept 2021              BUCS Northern Tournament (ENG) – Results
Men’s Individual / Team Winner –
Women’s Individual / Team Winner –

COMPLETED

27-1 Oct 2021                  World Girls Junior Championship (CAN)

21-24 Sept 2021               European Tour Q-School First Stage D – Italy

21-24 Sept 2021               European Tour Q-School First Stage D – Denmark

20-21 Sept 2021               Junior Ryder Cup (USA)

19 Sept 2021                    West of England U16 Championship – Results 
Winner – James Ilsley (ENG)

18-19 Sept 2021               England v. Wales U16 Match (ENG)
Team Winner – England

17-18 Sept 2021               The Gerald Micklem Cup (ENG) – Results
Winner – Peter Finch (ENG)

15-18 Sept 2021               European Tour Q-School First Stage C – Austria

15-17 Sept 2021               R&A Men’s Home Internationals (ENG) RESCHEDULEDResults
Team Winner – Ireland

img_0308

Ireland Team (Photo: Luke Walker / Getty Images / The R&A)

14-17 Sept 2021               European Tour Q-School First Stage C – Portugal

12 Sept 2021                    The 59th Dundalk Scratch Cup (IRL) – Results
Winner – Jack McDonnell (IRL) 

img_7969

Jack McDonnell (Photo: Dundalk GC)

12 Sept 2021                    Men’s English County Champion of Champions – Results
Winner – Andrew Minnikin (ENG)

12 Sept 2021                    Scottish Boys’ Area Team Championship – Results
Team Winner – Ayrshire

11-12 Sept 2021               Race To The Machrie (SCO) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Connor Graham (SCO)
Girls’ Winner – Freya Russell (SCO)

img_0227

Freya Russell and Connor Graham (Photo: Paul Lawrie Foundation)

9-12 Sept 2021                 Halford Hewitt Cup (ENG) – Results
School Winner – Loretto (SCO)

img_0224

The Loretto Team (Photo: Royal Cinque Ports GC)

11 Sept 2021                    Boys’ English County Champion of Champions – Results
Winner – Dylan Shaw-Radford (ENG)

8-10 Sept 2021                 BUCS Stirling Invitational (SCO) – Results
Men’s Individual / Team Winner – David Kitt (IRL)
Women’s Individual / Team Winner – Nicola Slater (ENG)

7-10 Sept 2021                 European Tour Q-School First Stage B – Sweden

6 Sept 2021                      MacKenzie Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Sam Bairstow (ENG)

img_0177

Sam Bairstow (Photo: Fulford GC)

5 Sept 2021                      Women’s English County Champion of Champions – Results
Winner – Hannah Morrison (Derbyshire)

3-5 Sept 2021                  West of Ireland Men’s Amateur Open Championship RESCHEDULED
SP Results 
Champion – Hugh Foley  (IRL)

img_0170

Hugh Foley (Photo: @WOIG2019)

3-5 Sept 2021                   Scottish Men’s Area Team Championship – Results
Team Winner – Lothians 

img_0165

Lothian Team (Photo: Lothians Golf Association)

2-5 Sept 2021                  West of England Open Amateur Match Play
War Memorial Trophy SP and MP Results
Winner – Ed Butler (ENG)
Medalist – Joel Smith (ENG)

img_0169

Ed Butler (Photo: Burnham & Berrow GC)

2-5 Sept 2021                  The South East of England Links Championship – Results
Winner – Zach Chegwidden (ENG)

img_0158

Zach Chegwidden (Photo: Royal Cinque Ports GC)

4 Sept 2021                      Girls’ English County Champion of Champions – Results
Winner Amy Knotts (Essex)

31-3 Sept 2021                 European Tour Q-School First Stage A – England

31-3 Sept 2021                 European Tour Q-School First Stage A – Australia

1-2 Sept 2021                   Ping Junior Solheim Cup (USA) – Results
Team Winner – Europe

27-29 Aug 2021                French Men’s Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Murat Cup) RESCHEDULED
Results
Champion – Philipp Katich (GER) 

27-29 Aug 2021                Scottish Women’s County Finals – Results
Team Winner – Perth & Kinross

27-28 Aug 2021                Midland Open Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Reece Goodyear (ENG) 

img_0122

Reece Goodyear (Photo: James Lammin)

27-28 Aug 2021                The Jacques Léglise Trophy (SWE) – Results
Team Winner – Continent of Europe

img_0121

The Continent of Europe Team (Photo: European Golf Association)

26-28 Aug 2021               The 41st Curtis Cup (WAL) RESCHEDULEDResults
Team Winner – USA

img_7965

The USA Team (Photo: Jan Kruger / R&A / R&A via Getty Images)

25-27 Aug 2021                Men’s Interprovincial Championship – Results
Team Winner – Connacht 

25-27 Aug 2021                Women’s Interprovincial Championship – Results
Team Winner – Ulster

25-27 Aug 2021                Ulster U18 Boys Open Championship – Results
Champion – Brandon St. John (IRL)

25-26 Aug 2021                The Peter McEvoy Trophy U18 Boys & Girls (ENG) – Results
Winner – Olivia Lee (ENG)

img_7948

Peter McEvoy and Olivia Lee (Photo: GolfBible)

24-26 Aug 2021                English Boys’ County Championship – Results
Team Winner – Northumberland

img_0088

Northumberland (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

24-26 Aug 2021                Faldo Series Wales Boys & Girls – Results
Boys’ Overall Winner – Lucas Martin (ENG)
Girls’ Overall Winner – Chanel Fontaine-Geary (ENG)

24-25 Aug 2021                Midland U16 Boys’ and Girls’ Open Amateur SP Championship
Boys’ Results and Girls’ Results
Boys’ Winner – Tyler Weaver (ENG)
Girls’ Winner – Sophia Fullbrook (ENG)

22-23 Aug 2021               Trubshaw Cup (WAL) – Results
Trubshaw Cup (72 holes) – Shaun Harpin (WAL)
The Golden Eagle (Tenby) – Shaun Harpin (WAL) 
Carmarthenshire Open (Ashburnham) – Tomi Bowen (WAL)

img_7928

Shaun Harpin (Photo: Harpin Family)

21-22 Aug 2021                North of Scotland Open Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Marcus Rickard (SCO)

img_0050

Marcus Rickard (Photo: Tain Golf Club / Scottish Golf North District)

19-22 Aug 2021                English Men’s Open Amateur SP Championship (Brabazon Trophy) RESCHEDULED
Results
Champion – Sam Bairstow (ENG)

img_0048

Sam Bairstow (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

19-22 Aug 2021                AIG Women’s Open Championship (SCO) – Results
Smyth Salver Low Amateur – Louise Duncan (SCO)

img_0046

Louise Duncan (Photo: The R&A / Getty Images)

19-20 Aug 2021                Welsh U14 and U16 Mixed Championship – U16 Results and U14 Results
U16 Winner – Charley Simpson (WAL)
U14 Winner – Owen Williams (WAL)

img_0022

Charley Simpson (Photo: Golf Wales)

18-20 Aug 2021                Irish U16 Boys’ Open Amateur Championship – Results
Champion – Donncha Cleary (IRL)

img_0024

Donncha Cleary (Photo: Golf Ireland)

18-20 Aug 2021                North of England U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Champion – Sam Easterbrook (ENG)  

img_0034           

(l-r) Isabella Taylor-Stokes (U14), Amy Staveley (U16), Kris Kim (U14) and Sam Easterbrook (U16) (Photo: Taylor-Stokes Family) 

17-19 Aug 2021                English Women’s Open Amateur SP Championship – Results
Champion – Bel Wardle (ENG)

img_0033

Bel Wardle (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

17-18 Aug 2021                West of England Boys’ & Girls’ U18 Championship – Results
Winner – Ben McFadden (ENG)

16-18 Aug 2021               Faldo Series England North Boys & Girls (ENG) – Results
Boys’ Overall Winner – Morgan Blythe U18
Girls’ Overall Winner – Faye Wheatley U21

16 Aug 2021                     AIG Women’s Open Final Qualifying (SCO) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers  Kirsten Rudgeley (AUS) and Annabell Fuller (ENG) 1st Reserve

9-15 Aug 2021                  121st U.S. Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – James Piot (USA)

img_5978

James Piot (Photo: USGA / Chris Keane)

SP Medalist – Mark Goetz (USA)

img_5908

Mark Goetz (Photo: USGA / Chris Keane)

13-15 Aug 2021                AIG Irish Men’s Amateur Close Championship RESCHEDULEDResults
Champion – Peter O’Keeffe (IRL)

img_5972

Peter O’Keeffe (Photo: Golf Ireland)

14-15 Aug 2021                North West Of England Links Championship (ENG)
Pines Trophy (Hillside) Results, Silver Golblet (Royal Birkdale) Results and NW Of England Links Results
NW Of England Links Winner – Jack Brooks (ENG)
Silver Golble Winner – Jamie Van Wyk (ENG)
Pines Trophy Winner – Sam Potter (ENG)

10-15 Aug 2021                SGF National Boys’ and Girls’ Championship (SCO) – SP Results and MP Results
Winner – Harry Bent (SCO)
SP Medalist – Cameron Mukherjee (SCO)

10-15 Aug 2021                R&A Boys’ Amateur Championship (ENG) – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Jack Bigham (ENG)
SP Medalist – Jack Bigham (ENG)

img_5969

Jack Bigham (Photo: The R&A / Leaderboard Photography)

10-14 Aug. 2021               R&A Girls’ Amateur Championship (ENG) – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Hannah Darling (SCO)
SP Medalist – Rachel Gourley (ENG)

img_5955

Hannah Darling (Photo: The R&A)

11-13 Aug 2021                Welsh Men’s Open Stroke Play Championship RESCHEDULEDResults
Champion – James Hydes (NZL)

img_5947

James Hydes (Photo: Wales Golf / James Eades Studio)

12 Aug 2021                     Brabazon Trophy – Northern Qualifier RESCHEDULED – Results
Medalist – Harry Lord (ENG)

10-12 Aug. 2021               The Lee Westwood Trophy (ENG) – due to event clashes

9-11 Aug 2021                  Faldo Series England South II Boys & Girls – Results
Boys’ Overall Winner – Monty Holcombe (ENG) U16
Girls’ Overall Winner – Yasmin Hang (ENG) U21

10 Aug 2021                     Brabazon Trophy – Midland Qualifier RESCHEDULED Results
Medalist – Sam Potter (ENG)

8-9 Aug 2021                    Scottish Boys’ U14 Open Championship – Results
Champion – Cameron Mukherjee (SCO)

img_7917

Cameron Mukherjee (Photo: Mukherjee Family)

8-9 Aug 2021                    Scottish Girls’ U14 and U16 Open Championship – Results
U16 Champion – Ellise Rymer (ENG)
U14 Champion – Sadie Adams (ENG)

img_5885

Ellise Rymer (Photo: Scottish Golf)

2-8 Aug 2021                   121st U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship – SP and MP Results
Champion – Jensen Castle (USA) 
SP Medalist – Rachel Kuehn (USA)

img_5875

Jensen Castle (Photo: USGA)

7-8 Aug 2021                    American Golf Leven Gold Medal (SCO) – Results
Winner – James White (SCO) 

img_5874

James White (Photo: Rachael McQueen)

4-6 Aug 2021                    R&A Girls’ and Boys’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – England

Teams of 6 girls and 8 boys from England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales will compete against each other as one team. A match consists of seven foursomes and fourteen singles, each over 18 holes, with the foursomes being played first.

img_5858

The England Girl’s and Boy’s Team (Photo: The R&A / Getty Images / Mark Runnacles)

4-6  Aug 2021                   R&A Women’s Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_5857

The England Girl’s and Boy’s Team (Photo: The R&A / Getty Images / Mark Runnacles)

5 Aug 2021                       Men’s County Championships – Northern Counties Qualifying – Results
Team Winner – Northumberland
Individual Winner – Alex Dixon (Northumberland)

5 Aug 2021                       Rose Ladies Series – AIG Women’s Open Pre-Qualifying (ENG) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Emily Price (ENG), Kirsten Rudgeley (ENG), Mimi Rhodes (ENG) and Amy Taylor (ENG)

3-5 Aug 2021                    English Boys’ U14 Open Amateur SP Championship (Reid Trophy) – Results
Champion – Kris Kim (ENG)

img_7910

Kris Kim (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

2-5 Aug 2021                   St Andrews Boys’ Open – SP and MP Results
Winner – Sam Hall (ENG)
SP Medalist – Padraig O Dochartaigh (IRL)

2-5 Aug 2021                   St Andrews Junior Ladies’ Open – SP and MP Results
Winner – Caitlin Whitehead (ENG) 
SP Medalist – Lucy Jamieson (ENG)

3-4 Aug 2021                   South England Boys Open Championship – Results
Winner – Charlie Forster (ENG)         

2-4 Aug 2021                   Faldo Series England Midlands Boys & Girls – Results
Boys’ Overall Winner – Sam Potter (ENG) U21
Girls’ Overall Winner – Isla McDonald-O’Brien (ENG) U16

3-4 Aug 2021                   Ulster U16 Boys Open Championship – Results
Winner – Jack Murphy (IRL)

img_5806

Jack Murphy (Photo: Peter O’Keeffe)

3 Aug 2021                       Brabazon Trophy – Southern Qualifier RESCHEDULEDResults
Medalist – Riccardo Fantinelli (ITA)

1-2 Aug 2021                    Mullingar Men’s Scratch Trophy (IRL) – Results
Winner – Jack Whelan (IRL)

27- 1 Aug 2021                 English Men’s Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – John Gough (ENG)
SP Medalist – Dominic Barron Holden (ENG)

img_5781

John Gough (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

27- 1 Aug 2021                 English Women’s Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Kirsten Rudgeley (AUS)
SP Medalist – Annabell Fuller (ENG)

img_5782

Kirsten Rudgeley (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

29-31 July 2021               The Bonallack Trophy

29-31 July 2021               The Patsy Hankins Trophy

27-31 July 2021                The Western Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Champion – Michael Thorbjornsen (USA)

img_5765Michael Thorbjornsen (Photo: WGA Championships)

SP Medalist (72 holes) – Michael Thorbjornsen (USA)

img_5740

Michael Thorbjornsen (Photo: WGA Championships)

27-31 July 2021                Scottish Men’s Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Angus Carrick (SCO)
SP Medalist – Ben Murray (SCO)

img_5766

Angus Carrick (Photo: Scottish Golf)

28-30 July 2021                The North of England U14 Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – James Brash (ENG)

img_7899

James Brash (Photo: Reeds School Golf)

27-29 July 2021                English Girls’ U16 Open Amateur Championship – Results
U16 Winner – Maggie Whitehead (ENG)

img_5737

Maggie Whitehead (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

27-29 July 2021                English Girls’ U14 Open Amateur Championship – Results
U16 Winner – Rosie Bee Kim (ENG)

img_5736

Rosie Bee Kim (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

26-28 July 2021                     Faldo Series Ireland Boys & Girls – Results
Boys’ Overall Winner – Patrick Keeling (IRL) U18
Girls’ Overall Winner – Emma Fleming (IRL) U16

24-28 July 2021                Welsh Men’s Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Tom Matthews (WAL)
SP Medalist – Luke Harries (WAL) 

img_5719

Tom Matthews (Photo: Wales Golf)

23-25 July 2021                Leinster Women’s Open Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Aideen Walsh (IRL)
SP Medalist – Mairead Martin (IRL)

21-25 July 2021                119th South of Ireland Men’s Open Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Tom Ford (IRL)
SP Medalist – Max Kennedy (IRL)

img_5701

Tom Ford (Photo: Lahinch Golf Club)

21-24 July 2021                The 62nd Porter Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Ben Reichert (USA)

19-24 July 2021                73rd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship – Results
Champion – Nick Dunlap (USA)
SP Medalist – Kelly Chinn (USA)

img_5692

 Nick Dunlap (Photo: Chris Keane / USGA) 

21-24 July 2021                European Ladies’ Amateur Championship (ITA) – Results
Champion – Ingrid Lindblad (SWE)

img_5684

Ingrid Lindblad (Photo: European Golf Association)

21-23 July 2021                92nd Southeastern Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Ben Carr (USA)

20-23 July 2021                54th Pacific Coast Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Devon Bling (USA)

img_5683

Devon Bling (Photo: Pacific Coast Amateur)

20-23 July 2021                English Boys’ U18 Open Amateur SP Championship (Carris Trophy) – Results
Champion – Harley Smith (ENG)

img_5674-1

Harley Smith (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

20-22 July 2021                Walton Heath Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Rhys Nevin (ENG)

img_7896

Rhys Nevin (Photo: Walton Heath Trophy)

20-22 July 2021                English Girls’ U18 Open Amateur SP Championship – Results
Champion – Patience Rhodes (ENG)

img_5665

Patience Rhodes (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

19 July 2021                     Faldo Series Scotland Boys & Girls – Results
Boys’ Overall Winner – Thomas Craig (SCO)
Girls’ Overall Winner – Robyn Fowle (SCO)

18-21 July 2021                Welsh Boys’ Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Sean David (WAL)
SP Medalist – Sean David (WAL)

18-21 July 2021                Welsh Girls’ Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Ffion Tynan (WAL)
SP Medalist – Darcy Harry (WAL)

img_5654

Ffion Tynan and Sean David (Photo: Wales Golf)

15-18 July 2021                The 149th Open Championship (ENG) – Results
Low Amateur Silver Medal – Matthias Schmid (GER)

img_7893

Matthias Schmid and Colin Morikawa (Photo: The R&A / The Open Championship) 

16-18 July 2021                Scottish Girls’ Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Carmen Grifiths (SCO)
SP Medalist – Robyn Fowlie (SCO)

img_7894

Carmen Griffiths (Photo: Scottish Golf)

14-18 July 2021                 Scottish Boys’ Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Archie Finnie (SCO)
SP Medalist – Gregor Graham (SCO)

img_7895

Archie Finnie (Photo: Scottish Golf)

12-17 July 2021                72nd U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship – MP and SPQ Results
Champion – Rose Zhang (USA)
SP Medalist – Rose Zhang (USA)

img_5610-1

Rose Zhang (Photo: USGA)

14-17 July 2021                115th Southern Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Champion – Maxwell Moldovan (USA)

img_7885

Maxwell Moldovan (Photo: Southern Golf Association)

15-16 July 2021                The Wilmslow Crow (ENG) + The Stockport Salver (ENG) = The Cheshire Cat (ENG)
Wilmslow Crow Results, Stockport Salver Results and Cheshire Cat Results
Wilmslow Crow Winner – Dominic Barron Holden (ENG)
Stockport Salver Winner – James Ashfield (WAL)
Cheshire Cat Winner – James Ashfield (WAL)

img_5601

James Ashfield (Photo: The Cheshire Cat)

15-16 July 2021                 Munster U16 Boys Open Championship – Results
Champion – Adam Challoner (IRL)

14-16 July 2021                 Irish Girls’ Close Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Beth Coulter (IRL)
SP Medalist – Rebekah Gardner (IRL)

12-16 July 2021                North of Ireland Men’s Amateur Open Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Alex Maguire (IRL)
SP Medalist – Joshua Hill (IRL)

13-15 July 2021                English Boys’ U16 Open Amateur SP Champs (McGregor Trophy) – Results
Champion – Harley Smith (ENG)

img_5590

Harley Smith (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

13-15 July 2021                Tillman Trophy (ENG)

12-14 July 2021                Faldo Series England South I Boys & Girls – Results
Boys’ Overall Winner – Henry Daly (ENG)
Girls’ Overall Winner – Lili-Rose Hunt (ENG) 

12-14 July 2021                Leinster U18 Boys Open Championship – Results
Winner – Gavin O’Neill (IRL)

12 July 2021                      AIG Women’s Open Pre-Qualifying (ENG)

7-10 July 2021                  46th Palmetto Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – John Gough (ENG)

img_7875

John Gough (Photo: Kyle Dawson)

7-10 July 2021                  80th Monroe Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – C.J. Easley (USA)

10 July 2021                     Men’s County Championships – Midlands Qualifying
Team Results and Individual Results
Team Winner – Warwickshire
Individual Winner – Seb Cave (Warwickshire) 

img_7878

Warwickshire (Photo: Warwickshire Golf Union)

10 July 2021                     Men’s County Championships – South Eastern Qualifying
Team Results and Individual Results
Team Winner – Berkshire, Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire
Individual Winner – Conor Gough (BB&O)

6-10 July 2021                  European (Men’s) Amateur Team Championship (ESP)
SP Results, Flight A MP Results and Flight B MP Results
Team Winners – Denmark

img_5536

Denmark (Photo: European Golf Association)

6-10 July 2021                  European Boys’ Team Championship (DEN)
SP Results, Flight A MP Results and Flight B MP Results
Team Winners – Germany

6-10 July 2021                  European Ladies’ Team Championship (IRL)
SP Results, Flight A MP Results and Flight B MP Results
Team Winners – England 

6-10 July 2021                  European Girls’ Team Championship (POR)
SP Results, Flight A MP Results and Flight B MP Results
Team Winners – Spain

img_5534

Spain (Photo: European Golf Association)

6-9  July 2021                  117th Trans-Mississippi Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Derek Hitchner (USA)

img_7873

Derek Hitchner (Photo: Trans-Mississippi Golf Association)

6-9 July 2021                    R&A Senior Amateur Championship (ENG) RESCHEDULEDResults
Champion – Gene Elliott (USA)

8 July 2021                       South West Counties England Golf Boys’ Qualifying
Individual Results
County Winner – Gloucestershire
Individual Winner – Josh Hill (Devon)

img_5517

Gloucestershire Boys Team (Photo: Gloucestershire Golf Union)

6-8 July 2021                    Scottish Boys’ U16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Sam Easterbrook (ENG)

img_7868

Sam Easterbrook (Photo: Scottish Golf)

6-8 July 2021                    Connacht U18 Boys’ Open Championship – Results
Winner – Gavin O’Neill (IRL)

3-4 July 2021                    The Golynos Oak (WAL) + Silver Dragon (WAL) = Tucker Trophy (WAL) – Results
Tucker Trophy Winner (72 holes) – Luke Harries (WAL)
The Golynos Oak Winner (36 holes) – Ollie Brimfield (ENG)
Silver Dragon Winner (36 holes) – Craig Melding (WAL)

img_7865

Luke Harries (Photo: Whitchurch GC)

3-4 July 2021                   Cameron Corbett Vase (SCO) – Results
Winner – Jamie Roberts (SCO)  

2-4 July 2021                    English Men’s Open Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy) – Results
Winner – Phil Ridden (ENG)

img_5481

Phil Ridden (Photo: England Golf)

29-4 July 2021                 121st North & South Men’s Amateur Championship (USA) – SP and MP Results
Winner – Louis Dobbelaar (AUS)

img_5483

Louis Dobbelaar (Photo: John Patota)

30-2 July 2021                  Midland Youth Open Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Finn Nelson (ENG)

img_5487

Finn Nelson (Photo: Midland Golf Union)

29-2 July 2021                  Irish Boys U18 Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Gavin O’Neill (IRL)

29-1 July 2021                  Maridoe International Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Sam Choi (KOR)

29-1 July 2021                  Helen Holm Scottish Women’s Open Championship RESCHEDULED Results
Champion – Kirsten Rudgeley (Aus)

img_7862

Kirsten Rudgeley (Photo: Royal Troon G.C.)

30 June 2021                    South Eastern Group England Golf Boys’ Qualifying
Team Results and Individual Results
County Winner – Essex 
Individual Winner – George Durkan (Hertfordshire)

30 June 2021                    Northern Counties England Golf Boys’ Qualifying
Team and Individual Results
County Winner – Northumberland
Individual Winner – Morgan Blythe (Northumberland)

29 June 2021                    The Open Final Qualifying (36 holes) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Sam Bairstow (ENG)

img_7861

Sam Bairstow (c) (Photo: Richard Martin-Roberts/R&A/R&A via Getty Images)

26 or 27 June 2021           The Open Regional Qualifying (18 holes) RESCHEDULEDResults

26-27 June 2021              The 86th St David’s Gold Cross (WAL) – Results
Winner – Joe Jones (WAL)

img_7859-1

Joe Jones (Photo: Royal St. David’s G.C.)

26-27 June 2021              The 48th East of Scotland Open Amateur SP Championship (Mixed) – Results
Winner – James White (SCO)

img_7860

James White (Photo: James White)

25-27 June 2021               The English U18 Championship (Mixed) – Results
Winner – Jenson Forrester (ENG)

img_7858

Jenson Forrester (Photo: England Golf / Leaderboard Photography)

25-26 June 2021               The Vagliano Trophy (SUI)

25-26 June 2021               The Junior Vagliano Trophy (SUI)

23-26 June 2021               The Northeast Amateur Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Dylan Menante (USA)

img_7857

Dylan Menante (Photo: Northeast Amateur)

23-26 June 2021                European Amateur Championship (FRA) – Results
Champion – Christoffer Bring (DEN)

img_5442

Christoffer Bring (Photo: European Golf Association)

24-25 June 2021               Leinster U16 Boys Open Championship – Results
Winner – Jack Murphy (IRL)

img_5427

Jack Murphy (Photo: Peter O’Keeffe)

23-24 June 2021               The Pollok Junior Masters with ProDreamUSA (SCO) – Results
Overall & U18 Boys’ Winner – Daniel Bullen (SCO)
U18 Girls’ Winner – Carmen Griffiths (SCO)

img_5447

Carmen Griffiths and Daniel Bullen (Photo: ProDreamUSA)

17-20 June 2021                121st U.S. Open Championship – Results
No Amateur Made the Cut

19-20 June 2021                The Berkshire Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Zach Chegwidden (ENG)

img_5405

Zach Chegwidden (Photo: Chegwidden Family)

19-20 June 2021                The Tennant Cup (SCO) – Results
Winner – Matthew Clark (SCO)

img_7854

Matthew Clark (Photo: Gailes Links Golf Course)

18-20 June 2021               Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters (ENG)

17-20 June 2021                Irish Women’s Amateur Close Championship – Results
Champion – Anna Foster (IRL)
Medalist – Beth Coulter (IRL)

16-19 June 2021                68th Sunnehanna Amateur (USA) – Results /  Information
Winner – Trent Phillips (USA) 

img_5401

Trent Phillips (Photo: Michael Mastovich)

14-19 June 2021                The 126th Amateur Championship (SCO)
SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Laird Shepherd (ENG) 
Medalist – Matthew Clark (SCO)

img_5395

Laird Shepherd (Photo: The Nairn G.C.)

12-13 June 2021                Connacht Men’s Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Alex Maguire (IRL)

11-13 June 2021                Arnold Palmer Cup (USA) – Results
Team Winner – USA

img_7841

Team USA (Photo: Arnold Palmer Cup)

11-13 June 2021                SGF U18 Boys’ Trophy and U18 Girls’ Vase(SCO)
Boys’ Trophy Results and Girls’ Vase Results
Boys’ Winner – Archie Finnie (SCO)
Girls’ Winner – Grace Crawford (SCO)

9-12 June 2021                The Dogwood Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Louis Dobbelaar (AUS)

img_5303

Louis Dobbelaar (Photo: Golf Australia)

7-12 June 2021                The 118th Women’s Amateur Championship (SCO)
SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Louise Duncan (SCO)
SP Medalist – Ragnhildur Kristinsdóttir (ISL)

img_5294

Louise Duncan (Photo: The R&A)

5-11 June 2021                 South Western Counties Golf Association Championship Week (ENG) – Results
SW Stroke Play – Ed Butler (Gloucestershire)
England Golf County Qualifier – Gloucestershire
SW Inter-County Team Winners – Gloucestershire

img_5285

Ed Butler (Photo: Gloucestershire Golf Union)

img_5286

Gloucestershire (Photo: Gloucestershire Golf Union)

7-8 June 2021                  Ulster Men’s and Women’s Stroke Play Championship
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Champion – Rob Moran (IRL)
Women’s Champion – Aideen Walsh (IRL)

24 May – 7 June 2021      U.S. Open Championship Final Qualifying – Results

5-7 June 2021                   East of Ireland Men’s Amateur Championship

3-6 June 2021                   76th U.S. Women’s Open Championship – Results
Low Amateur – Megha Ganne (USA) +3 T14

4-6 June 2021                   St. Andrews Links Trophy – Results
Winner – Jack Cope (ENG)

jack cope winner_06.05.21

Jack Cope (Photo: Cope Family)

5-6 June 2021                   Aberconwy Trophy (WAL) – Results
Winner – James Claridge (ENG)

4-6 June 2021                   Scottish Women’s Amateur Championship
SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Chloe Goadby (SCO)
SP Medalist – Louise Duncan (SCO)

img_7833

Chloe Goadby (Photo: Gullane GC)

3-5 June 2021                   European Mid-Amateur Men’s and Ladies’ Championship (ESP)
Results
Men’s Champion – Steven Rojas (SUI)
Women’s Champion – Maria Anetseder (GER)

img_7831

Maria Anetseder and Steven Rojas (Photo: European Golf Association)

3-5 June 2021                   German Boys’ and Girls’ Open
Boys’ Results and Girls’ Results
Boys’ Champion – Jackubcík Filip (CZE)
Girls’ Champion – Meja Örtengren (SWE)

28-2 June 2021                 NCAA Men’s Div I National Championship  (USA) – Results & Reports
Team Champions – Pepperdine University

img_5202

Pepperdine University Team and Coaches (Photo: Pepperdine Men’s Golf)

Individual Champion – Turk Pettit (Clemson University)

img_5181

Turk Pettit (Photo: NCAA)

2 June 2021                       Women’s Astor Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Thalia Kirby (ENG)

img_5203

Thalia Kirby (Photo: The Berkshire GC)

2 June 2021                       Boys’ County Championships – Midlands Qualifying
Team Results and Individual Results
Team Winner – Leicestershire & Rutland
Individual Winner – Seb Cave (Warwickshire)

29-30 May 2021                St Rule Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Hannah Darling (SCO)

img_5159

Hannah Darling (Photo: Darling Family)

28-30 May 2021                Scottish Men’s Open Championship – Results
Champion – Callan Barrow (ENG)

img_7829

Callan Barrow (Photo: Scottish Golf)

28-30 May 2021                Welsh Open Youths Championship (Mixed) – Results
Winner – Ben Quick (ENG)

img_5166

Ben Quick and Olivia Lee (Photo: Wales Golf)

28-30 May 2021                Barrie Douglas Scottish Junior Masters – Results
U16 and U18 Boys’s Winner – Connor Graham (SCO) and John Dolzanski (SCO)
U18 Girls’ Winner – Megan Docherty (SCO)

26-27 May 2021                Lagonda Trophy – Results
Winner – Ben Quinney (ENG)

img_5167

Ben Quinney (Photo: Cambridgeshire Area Golf Union)

22-26 May 2021                6th U.S. Amateur Four Ball Championship – Results
Champions – Kiko Francisco Coehlo and Leopoldo Herrera III

img_5123

Kiko Francisco Coehlo and Leopoldo Herrera III (Photo: USGA / Robert Beck)

SP Medalists – Kelly Chinn (USA) and David Ford (USA)

img_7824

David Ford and Kelly Chinn (Photo: USGA / Robert Beck)

28-2 June 2021                 NCAA Women’s Div I National Championship  (USA)
Individual SP Results, Team SP Results and Team MP Results
Team Champions – University of Mississippi

img_5125

The Ole Miss Team (Photo: Ole Miss Women’s Golf)

Individual Champion – Rachel Heck (Stanford University)

img_5124

Rachel Heck (Photo: Stanford Women’s Golf)

25 May 2021                     The Critchley Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Lottie Woad (ENG)

img_5114

Lottie Woad (Photo: Woad Family)

22-24 May 2021                Welsh Ladies’ Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Isabella Hopkins (WAL)
SP Medalist – Darcy Harry (WAL)

img_5099

Issy Hopkins (Photo: Wales Golf)

18-21 May 2021                91st Portuguese Int. Amateur Championship RESCHEDULED – Information
Winner – Sebastian Friedrichsen (DEN)

img_5077-1

Sebastian Friedrichsen (Photo: Portuguese Golf Federation)

17-19 May 2021                NCAA Div I Regional Championships  (USA) – Results & Reports

27 April – 17 May 2021     U.S. Open Championship Local Qualifying – Results

15-16 May 2021                The Formby Hare (ENG) + S&A Bowl (ENG) = Lancashire Links Trophy (ENG)
Formby Winner – Callan Barrow (ENG)
S&A Winner – Jamie Van Wyk (ENG)
Lancashire Links Winner – Jack Brooks (ENG)

img_5022

Callan Barrow (Photo: Jack Brooks)

img_5040

Jamie Van Wyk (Photo: Southport & Ainsdale GC)

img_5031

Jack Brooks (Photo: Jack Brooks)

15-16 May 2021                King George V Trophy + Hertfordshire Stag = Hertfordshire Bowl (ENG) – Results
King George V Winner – Louis Sanders (ENG)
Hertfordshire Stag Winner – Greg Hurley (ENG)
Hertfordshire Bowl – Louis Sanders (ENG)

img_5035

Louis Sanders With The Hertfordshire Bowl (Photo: Sanders Family)

12-15 May 2021                Portuguese Int. Ladies’ Amateur Championship RESCHEDULED Results
Winner – Lucie Malchirand (FRA)

9 May 2021                       Lindrick Open Amateur For The Danny Willett Trophy (ENG)
Winner – Sam Bairstow (ENG)

img_4983

Sam Bairstow (Photo: John King / Lindrick GC)

8-9 May 2021                    The 48th Walker Cup (USA) – Results
Team Winner – United States of America

img_4973

USA Team (Photo: Chris Keane / USGA)

2 May 2021                       Long Ashton Vase (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jake Phillips (ENG)

img_7777

Jake Phillips (Photo: Long Ashton GC)

2 May 2021                       Burnham and Berrow Challenge Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Arron Edwards-Hill (ENG)

img_4878

Arron Edwards-Hill (Photo: Burnham and Berrow GC)

30-2 May 2021                  Fairhaven Trophies (ENG)

30-2 May 2021                  Lytham Trophy (ENG)

25 April 2021                    Cleveland Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Richard Aisbitt (ENG)

24-25 April 2021                Spain v. England International Match (ESP) TO BE RESCHEDULED

23-25 April 2021               Terracotta Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner- Caleb Surratt (USA)

img_4835

Caleb Surratt (Photo: Chase Duncan)

27-29 April 2021                BUCS Team Championships 

23-25 April 2021                West of England Stroke Play Championship (ENG)

17-18 April 2021                The Battle Trophy (SCO)

17-18 April 2021                Selborne Salver (ENG) + Hampshire Hog (ENG) = Hampshire Salver (ENG)

12-14 April 2021                BUCS Tour Finals

10-11 April 2021                Craigmillar Park Open (SCO)

8-11 April 2021                 The Masters Tournament (USA) – Results
Silver Cup Low Amateur – Not Awarded

8-10 April 2021                 61st Berkhamsted Trophy Men & Women (ENG)

7-11 April 2021                 European Nations Cup – RCG Sotogrande (ESP)

7-9 April 2021                   Scottish Boys’ U18 Open Championship

7-9 April 2021                   Scottish Girls’ U18 Open Championship

1-5 April 2021                   French International Boys’ Championship TO BE RESCHEDULED

1-5 April 2021                   French International Girls’ Championship TO BE RESCHEDULED

31-3 April 2021                 Augusta National Women’s Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Tsubasa Kajitani (JAP)

img_4708-1

Tsubasa Kajitani (Photo: Augusta National Women’s Amateur) 

29-31 Mar 2021                BUCS English & Welsh Championships

28 Mar 2021                     The Georgia Cup (USA)
Winner – Tyler Strafaci (USA)

img_7744

Joe Long and Tyler Strafaci (Photo: The Golf Club of Georgia)

27-1 April 2021                 BUCS Scottish Student Golf Championships

18-21 Mar 2021                The Azalea Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Abel Gallegos (ARG)

img_4653

Abel Gallegos (Photo: Justin Biegel)

18-21 Mar 2021                Italian International Amateur SP Championship – Results
Champion – Gregorio De Leo (ITA)

img_4648

Gregorio De Leo (Photo: Federazione Italiana Golf)

18-21 Mar 2021                 Junior Invitational at Sage Valley (Mixed) (USA) 

15-17 Mar 2021                 BUCS Stirling Invitational (SCO)

9-12 Mar 2021                   87th Sunningdale Foursomes (ENG)

8-10 Mar 2021                   BUCS Exeter Invitational (ENG)

7-12 Mar 2021                   Northern Amateur Open Championship (RSA)
– MP Results
MP Champion – Yurav Premlall (RSA)

 – SP Qualifying Results
Medalist – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_4628

Yurav Premlall (Photo: Central Gauteng Golf Union)

3-7 Mar 2021                     Spanish International Amateur Championship
– MP Results
MP Champion – Lucas Fallotico (ITA)

SP Qualifying Results
SP Medalist – Luis Masaveu Roncal (ESP)

img_7707

Lucas Fallotico (Photo: RFE Golf)

24-26 Feb 2021                 Cape Province Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Christiaan Maas (RSA)

img_7702

Christiaan Maas (Photo: Golf RSA)

21 Feb 2021                      Junior Winter Series – Crail Golfing Society (SCO)

14-19 Feb 2021                 South African Amateur Championship
– MP Results
MP Champion – Christiaan Maas (RSA) 

img_4430

Christiaan Maas (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

SP Qualifying Results
SP Medalist (Proudfoot Trophy) – Jack Dyer (ENG)

img_4389

Jack Dyer (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

9-12 Feb 2021                   Australian Men’s Amateur Championship –  SP Results
Champion – Louis Dobbelaar (AUS)
Australian Amateur was contested as a 72-hole stroke play event for the first time in 2021.

img_4369

Louis Dobbelaar (Photo: David Brand / Golf Australia)

11 Feb 2021                       Junior Winter Series – West Kilbride (SCO)

8-11 Feb 2021                   African Amateur Stroke Play Championship (RSA) – Results
Champion – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_7685

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

5-7 Feb 2021                     Jones Cup Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Ludvig Aberg (SWE)

img_7683

Ludvig Aberg (Photo: Jones Cup Invitational)

1-4 Feb 2021                     South African Stroke Play Championship – Results
Champion – Martin Vorster (RSA)

img_7665

Martin Vorster (Photo: Golf RSA)

25-29 Jan 2021                 New South Wales Amateur Championship (AUS)
–  Medal SP Results and MP Results
Men’s Amateur MP Winner – Andrew Richards (AUS)
Men’s Medal SP Winner – Jeffrey Guan (AUS) 

img_4298

Andrew Richards (Photo: Golf NSW)

22-24 Jan 2021                 Gauteng North Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Christiaan Maas (RSA)

img_4299

Christiaan Maas (Photo: Gauteng North Golf Union)

19-22 Jan 2021                 Men’s International Octagonal Match (ESP)

19-22 Jan 2021                 Avondale Amateur (AUS)

14-17 Jan 2021                 Latin America Amateur Championship (CHL)

9-12 Jan 2021                   Men’s Copa Andalucía (ESP) – Results
Winner – Gonzalo Leal Montero (ESP)

img_7583

Gonzalo Leal Montero (Photo: RFE Golf)

5-8 Jan 2021                     Australian Master of the Amateurs
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Lukas Michel (AUS)
Women’s Winner – Lion Higo (AUS)

img_4254

Lukas Michel and Lion Higo (Photo: Golf Australia)

3-6 Jan 2021                     Junior Orange Bowl Championships (USA)
Boys’ Results and Girls’ Results
Boys’ Winner – Sebastian Moss (USA)
Girls’ Winner – Emily Zhu (CAN)

Sebastian Moss and Emily Zhu (Photo: Junior Orange Bowl)

Copyright © 2014-2021, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.