Scottish Amateur Open

Year Champion Club / Country Venue
2018 Victor Veyret France Gleneagles, Kings
2017 Liam Johnston Dumfries & County Western Gailes
2016 Cameron John Australia Gullane No.1
2015 Marco Penge Golf at Goodwood Moray, Old
2014 Gavin Moynihan The Island Panmure
2013 Garrick Porteous Bamburgh Castle Southerness
2012 Paul Barjon France Kilmarnock (Barassie)
2011 Andrew Sullivan Nuneaton Blairgowrie, Lansdowne
2010 Romain Wattel France Glasgow, Gailes
2009 Tommy Fleetwood Formby Hall Murcar Links
2008 Wallace Booth Comrie The Duke’s
2007 Kevin McAlpine Alyth Royal Dornoch
2006 Scott Henry Cardross Craigielaw
2005 Robert Dinwiddie Barnard Castle Royal Aberdeen
2004 Richard Ramsay Royal Aberdeen Lundin
2003 Gary Wolstenholme Kilworth Springs Turnberry, Kintyre
2002 Barry Hume Haggs Castle Southerness
2001 John Sutherland Australia Nairn

Nairn Dunbar

2000 Simon Mackenzie West Linton Letham Grange
1999 Graham Rankin Drumpellier St Andrews, Jubilee

St. Andrews, Old

1998 Lorne Kelly

 

Cowal Moray

Elgin

1997 Barclay Howard Cochrane Castle Monifieth

Panmure

1996 Alastair Forsyth Ralston Cardross

Helensburgh

1995 Stephen Gallacher Bathgate Paisley

Renfrew

1994 David Downie Ladybank Letham Grange
1993 Alan Reid Kilmarnock (Barrasie) St Andrews, Jubilee

St Andrews, New

1992 Dean Robertson Cochrane Castle Mortonhall

Bruntsfield Links

1991 Andrew Coltart Thornhill Royal Troon

Troon Portland

1990 Garry Hay Hilton Park Royal Aberdeen

Murcar

1989 Francois Illouz France Blairgowrie
1988 Stephen Easingwood Dunbar Cathkin Braes

East Kilbride

1987 David Carrick Douglas Park Lundin

Ladybank

1986 Kenny Walker Royal Burgess Carnoustie

 

1985 Colin Montgomerie Royal Troon Dunbar

North Berwick

1984 Charlie Green Dumbarton Blairgowrie
1983 Gordon Murray Fereneze Irvine

Irvine Ravenspark

1982 George Macgregor Glencorse Downfield

Camperdown

1981 Philip Walton Malahide Renfrew

Erskine

1980 Gordon Brand Knowle Musselburgh

Royal Musselburgh

1979 Ian Hutcheon Monifieth Blairgowrie
1978 Alistair Taylor East Kilbride Cawder
1977 Paul McKellar East Renfrewshire Muirfield

Gullane

1976 Steve Martin Downfield Carnoustie

Monifieth

1975 Charlie Green Dumbarton Nairn

Nairn Dunbar

1974 Ian Hutcheon Monifieth Blairgowrie

Alyth

1973 Gordon J Clark

David Robertson

Whitley Bay

Dunbar

Dunbar

North Berwick

1972 Bert Nicholson Nairn Dalmahoy

Ratho Park

1971 Ian Hutcheon Monifieth Leven

Lundin Links

1970 Dale Hayes South Africa Glasgow, Gailes

Kilmarnock (Barassie)

1969 Scott Macdonald Dalmahoy Carnoustie

Monifieth

1968 Ronnie Shade  Duddingston Prestwick

Prestwick St Nicholas

1967 Bernard Gallacher Bathgate Muirfield

Gullane

ME.

Copyright © 2016-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.