2022 Results

Here are the main amateur golf results for 2022: –

Click the blue links by each event to view the results – correct at the time of publication

U.S. College golf scores can be found on the Golfstat website or my twitter feed.

The events in red italics were CANCELLED due to the COVID-19 pandemic. 

The ‘Future Events‘ page of this website lists all of the other up coming 2022 competitions.

COMING UP IN THE NEXT WEEK

23 May – 6 June 2022     U.S. Open Championship – Final Qualifying – Results
GB&I Amateur Qualifiers –

29 May 2022                    Frank Stableford Open – NOofM (ENG) – Information 
Winner –

28-29 May 2022               St. Rule Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – 

IN COURSE

27-1 June 2022                NCAA Division I Men’s National Championships (USA)
Team Match Play Results 
Individual Stroke Play Results and Team Stroke Play Results 
Team Champions – 
Individual Champion –

27-29 May 2022               Scottish Men’s Open Championship – Results
Champion –

27-29 May 2022               Welsh Open Youths Championship – Results
Champion – 

27-29 May 2022               Barrie Douglas Scottish Junior Masters – RTM Event – Results
Boys’ Winner –
Girls’ Winner –

27 May 2022                     Prestbury Open – NOofM (ENG)
Winner – 

COMPLETED

25-26 May 2022               The Lagonda Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Tyler Weaver (ENG)

img_1643

Tyler Weaver (Photo: Weaver Family / Links Golf Club)

20-25 May 2022              NCAA Division I Women’s National Championships (USA)
Stroke Play Results and Match Play Results  
Team Champions – Stanford

img_1632

Stanford Team (Photo: NCAA)

Individual Champion – Rose Zhang (USA / Stanford)

img_1598

Rose Zhang (Photo: NCAA)

24 May 2022                    The 41st Critchley Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Alice Barlow (ENG) 

img_1622

 

Alice Barlow (Photo: Alice Barlow)

24 May 2022                    Scottish Men’s Open Championship – Pre-Qualifying – Results
Medalist – Cormac Sharpe (SCO)

25 April – 23 May 2022   U.S. Open Championship – Local Qualifying – Results
GB&I Amateur Final Qualifiers – Alfie Fox (ENG) and Niall Shiels Donegan (SCO) 1st Alternate 

21-22 May 2022              Junior Tour Scotland – Forfar – Results
Boys’ Winner – George Cannon (SCO)
Girls’ Winner – Freya Russel (SCO)

21-22 May 2022              Lee Valley Scratch Cup (IRL)
Winner – Gary O’Flaherty (IRL)

img_8199

Gary O’Flaherty (Photo: Lee Valley G.C.)

21-22 May 2022              King George V + Hetfordshire Stag = Hertfordshire Bowl (ENG)
Winner – Zach Little (ENG)

22 May 2022                   King George V (Porters Park, ENG) – Results
Winner – Zach Little (ENG)

21-22 May 2022              Spain v. England U16 Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winner – Spain

19-22 May 2022              English Men’s Open Amateur SP Championship (Brabazon Trophy) – Results
Champion – Christiaan Maas (RSA)

img_8194

Christiaan Maas (Photo: GolfBible)

21 May 2022                   Hertfordshire Stag (Moor Park, ENG) – Results
Winner – Zach Little (ENG)

19 May 2022                   Caldy Quart – NOofM (ENG) – Results    
Winner – Chris Parkinson (ENG)

img_1552

Chris Parkinson (Photo: Caldy G.C.)

16-18 May 2022              Men’s Division I NCAA Regional Championships (USA) – Information / Results
GB&I Qualifiers – Dan Bradbury (Florida State), Archie Davies (East Tennessee State), Ben Carberry (East Tennessee State), Barclay Brown (Stanford), Alex Fitzpatrick (Wake Forest), Mark Power (Wake Forest) and Calum Scott (Texas Tech) 

15 May 2022                   Trentham Punch Bowl (ENG) – Results
Winner – George Ash (ENG) 

img_1526

George Ash (Photo: Ash Family)

15 May 2022                   S&A Bowl + The Formby Hare = The Lancashire Links Trophy (ENG) 
Winner – James Holland (ENG)

img_1522

James Holland (Photo: Formby G.C.)

15 May 2022                   The Formby Hare (ENG) – Results
Winner – Anthony Stirling (ENG)

img_1521

Anthony Stirling (Photo: Formby G.C.)

15 May 2022                   Golden Eagle + Carmarthenshire Open = Trubshaw Cup (WAL)
Winner – Kieran Harman (WAL)

15 May 2022                   Carmarthenshire Open (WAL)
Winner – Kieran Harman (WAL)

12-15 May 2022              Flogas Irish Men’s Amateur Open Championship – Results
Champion – Colm Campbell (IRL)

14-15 May 2022              France v. England Match (FRA) – Results
Winner – England

img_1523

The Winning England Team (Photo: England Golf)

14 May 2022                   S&A Bowl (ENG) – Results
Winner – James Holland (ENG)

img_1514

James Holland (Photo: Southport & Ainsdale G.C.)

14 May 2022                   Golden Eagle (WAL) – Results
Winner – Craig Melding (WAL)

9-11 May 2022                Women’s Division I NCAA Regional Championships (USA) – Results
GB&I Qualifiers – Jessica Bailey (LSU), Lianna Bailey (Oklahoma State), Rosie Belsham (Baylor), Hannah Darling (South Carolina), Anna Foster (Auburn), Charlotte Heath (Florida State), Mimi Rhodes (Wake Forest), Ffion Tynan (Arkansas), Lauren Walsh (Wake Forest) and Amelia Williamson (Florida State) 

10 May 2022                   Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier (ENG) – Results
Medalist – Alexander MAXWELL (AUS)
Qualifiers – Alfie Forisky (ENG), Harry Uzzell (ENG), Eliot Baker (ENG), Louis Sanders (ENG), Carl Banner (ENG), Taylor Paul (ENG), Ollie Brimfield (ENG), Jack Neill (ENG), Sam Russell (ENG), Johns Hayes (ENG), Huxley Howell (ENG), James McLaughlin (ENG), Joss Gosling (ENG), Reis Suart (ENG), Carter Rowe (ENG), Jake Antoun (ENG), George Saunders (ENG), Callum Tibbs (ENG), James Whyte (ENG) and Leyton Hardwick (ENG).

10 May 2022                   Brabazon Trophy Northern Qualifier (ENG) – Results
Medalist – Jack WHALEY (ENG)
Qualifiers – Luca Houlgate (ENG), Jamie Stewart (SCO), Tom Osborne (ENG), Tom North (ENG), Jake Sowden (ENG), Kieran Hogarth (ENG), Cormac Sharpe (SCO), Will Coxon (ENG), Ryan Owen (ENG), Jack McPhail (ENG), Jake Hibbert (ENG), Jack McDonald (SCO), Stuart Thurlow (SCO), Matthew Lever (ENG), Reece Goodyear (ENG), Michael Kilgallon (ENG), Dominic Barron Holden (ENG), Aamar Saleem (SCO) and Jack Williams (WAL)

10 May 2022                   Brabazon Trophy Midland Qualifier (ENG) – Results
Medalist – Ieuan PHILLIPS (WAL)
Qualifiers – Theo Baker (WAL), Freddie MacArthur (ENG), Adam Dorricott (ENG), Jenson Forrester (ENG), George Griffiths (ENG), Joshua Ashton (ENG), Jake Plumb (ENG), Jacob Smith (ENG), George Cordall (ENG), Alfie Robinson (ENG), Luke Yardley (ENG), James Claridge (ENG), Joe Jones (WAL), Alex Ford (ENG), Dean Reddington (ENG), Warren Bates (ENG), Nick Davies (ENG), Kyle Harmon (ENG) and Charlie Gilgenkrantz (ENG).

8 May 2022                     Hesketh Henriques – NOofM (ENG) – Information 
Winner – Matthew Lever (ENG)

img_1433

Matthew Lever (Photo: Hesketh G.C.)

8 May 2022                     Lindrick Open Amateur (Danny Willett Salver) (ENG) 
Winner – Lewis Hunt (ENG)

img_1434

Lewis Hunt (Photo: Lindrick G.C.)

6-8 May 2022                  Irish Women’s Amateur Open Championship – Results
Champion – Lorna McClymont (SCO)

6-8 May 2022                  Irish Girls’ Amateur Open Championship – Results
Champion – Katie Poots (IRL)

6-8 May 2022                  Stephen Gallacher Foundation Masters – RTM Event (SCO) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Alex North (SCO)
Girls’ Winner – Freya Russell (SCO)

img_1435

Freya Russell (Photo: Russell Family)

1 May 2022                      Burnham & Berrow Challenge Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Phil White (ENG)

1 May 2022                      The Long Ashton Vase (ENG) – Results
Winner – Nick Day (ENG)

img_1407

Nick Day (Photo: Long Ashton G.C.)

30-1 May 2022                 Munster Men’s Strokeplay Championship (IRL) – Results
Winner – Jake Whelan (IRL)

30-1 May 2022                 Junior Tour Scotland – Fortrose & Rosemarkie – Results
Boys’ Winner – Jack Mann (SCO)
Girls’ Winner – Jade Potter (SCO)

29-1 May 2022                 Terra Cotta Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Caleb Surratt (USA)

29-1 May 2022                 The 56th Lytham Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – John Gough (ENG)

img_1410

John Gough (Photo: Royal Lytham & St. Annes G.C.)

29-1 May 2022                 The Fairhaven Trophies (ENG) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Ben Brown (ENG)
Girls’ Winner – Katie Poots (IRL)

img_1409

Ben Brown (Photo: Fairhaven G.C.)

img_1408

Katie Poots (Photo: Fairhaven G.C.)

29-1 April 2022                 Welsh Women’s Open Stroke Play Championship – Results
Champion – Alice Barlow (ENG)

img_1388

Alice Barlow (Photo: Wales Golf)

25-26 April 2022              Independent Schools Golf Association National Finals (ENG) 
Team Winner – Rossall School (ENG)
Individual Winner – Ricardo Fantinelli (ITA)

img_1345

Rossall Team – Sam Easterbrook, Seb Cave & Connor Owen (Photo: Rossall Golf)

25 April 2022                    Philip Kilgour Scratch Open – Buckinghamshire G.C. (ENG) – Results
Winner – Max Fullerton (ENG)

img_1342

Max Fullerton (Photo: Buckinghamshire G.C.)

25 April 2022                    Curtis Cup Selection – Committee Selections (6)
Committee Selections – Louise Duncan (SCO), Annabell Fuller (ENG), Charlotte Heath (ENG), Emily Price (ENG), Lauren Walsh (IRL) and Amelia Williamson (ENG)

24 April 2022                   Cleveland Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Cameron Wallace (ENG)

img_1329

Cameron Wallace (Photo: Cleveland G.C.)

22-24 April 2022              West of England Stroke Play Championship (ENG) – Results
Champion – Charlie Thornton

img_1326

Charlie Thornton (Photo: Saunton G.C.)

22-24 April 2022              R&A Girls’ U16 Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner –  Grace Crawford (SCO)

img_1327

Grace Crawford (Photo: The R&A)

21-24 April 2022              Welsh Men’s Open Stroke Play Championship – Results
Champion – Caolan Burford (WAL)

img_1325

Caolan Burford (Photo: Wales Golf)

20-22 April 2022               Connacht Boys’ Open Championship (IRL) – Results
Winner – Sean Keeling (IRL)

18-20 April 2022               Faldo Series – Scotland – Results
Boys’ Winners – Spencer Dutkiewicz (ENG) and Archie Finnie (SCO) U21 & Scott Newman (SCO) and Ben Bolton (ENG) U16
Girls’ Winners – Ella Whaley (ENG) Overall / U16 and Claudia Hastings (ENG) U21

img_1296

Spencer Dutkiewicz, Ben Bolton, Ella Whaley and Claudia Hastings (Photo: Faldo Series)

20 April 2022                    GB&I Curtis Cup Selection – Top 2 WAGR
Automatic Selections – Hannah Darling (SCO) WAGR #10 and Caley McGinty (ENG) WAGR #11

15-19 April 2022               West of Ireland Men’s Amateur Open Championship
SP Results and MP Results
MP Champion – Alan Fahy (IRL)
54 Hole SP Medalist – Caolan Rafferty (IRL)

14-18 April 2022               French International Boys’ Amateur Championship
SP and MP Results
Carlhian Trophy (U18) Champion – Carl Siemens (GER)
Massie Trophy (U16) Champion – Sacha Ruiz (FRA)
SP Medalist – Phillip Macionga (GER)

img_1297

Carl Siemens and Sacha Ruiz (Photo: FF Golf)

14-18 April 2022               French International Girls’ Amateur Open Championship
SP and MP Results
Esmond Trophy (U21) Champion – Amalie Leth-Nissen (DEN)
Roger Cartier Trophy (U18) Champion – Katharina Angelte (GER)
SP Medalist – Nastasia Nadaud (FRA)

16-17 April 2022               Junior Tour Scotland – Kilspindie – Results
Boys’ Winner – Fergus Brown (SCO)
Girls’ Winner – Evie McCallum (SCO)

16-17 April 2022               The Battle Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Matthew Wilson (SCO)

img_1252Matthew Wilson (Photo: Kenny Smith Photography / Crail Golfing Society)

15-17 April 2022               Helen Holm Scottish Womens Open – Results
Champion – Grace Crawford (SCO)

img_1249

Grace Crawford (Photo: Scottish Golf)

13 April 2022                    West of Ireland Men’s Amateur Open Championship – Qualifier – Results 
Medalist – Jordan Boles (IRL); 22 Qualifiers in total.

11-13 April 2022                Faldo Series – England South – Results 
Boys’ Winners – George Johnson (ENG) Overall & U21 and Paul Collington (ENG) U16
Girls’ Winners – Baylie Pike (ENG) U21 and Ciara Rushmer (ENG) U16 

img_8129         George Johnson (Photo: Faldo Series)

11-12 April 2022                 BUCS Tour Finals (ENG) – Results
Men’s Winner – Jake Ball (ENG)
Women’s Winner – Penny Brown (SCO)

img_1193

Jake Ball (Photo: Adam Keogh)

7-10 April 2022                The Masters Tournament – Results
Low Amateur Silver Cup – None of the six amateurs made the cut

10 April 2022                   Royal Portrush Scratch Cups (IRL) – Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Matt McCleasn (IRL)
Women’s Winner – Beth Coulter (IRL)

img_1182

Beth Coulter and Matt McClean (Photo: Royal Portrush G.C.) 

9-10 April 2022               Craigmillar Park Open (SCO)
Winner – Matthew Wilson (SCO)

img_1280

Matthew Wilson (Photo: Craigmillar Park G.C.)

9-10 April 2022               The Hampshire Salver (ENG)
Winner – Jack Brooks (ENG)

img_8127

Jack Brooks (Photo: North Hants G.C.)

10 April 2022                   The Hampshire Hog (ENG) – Results
Winner – Max Hopkins (ENG)

img_1174

Max Hopkins (Photo: North Hants G.C.)

8-10 April 2022                The Duncan Putter (WAL) – Results
Winner – Tom Bastow (ENG) and Sean David (WAL)

img_1173

Tom Bastow and Sean David (Photo: Southerndown G.C.)

7-10 April 2022                Halford Hewitt Cup – Results
Winners – Loretto (SCO)

img_1175

Loretto School (Photo: Royal Cinque Ports G.C.)

9 April 2022                     The Selborne Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Luke Hodgetts (ENG)

img_1196

Luke Hodgetts (Photo: Blackmoor G.C.)

6-8 April 2022                  Scottish Boys’ Open Championship – Results
Champion – Dylan Shaw-Radford (ENG)

img_1146

Dylan Shaw-Radford (Photo: Scotland Golf)

6-8 April 2022                  Scottish Girls’ Open Championship – Results
Champion – Rachel Gourlay (ENG)

img_1142

Rachel Gourlay (Photo: Scottish Golf)

4-6 Apr 2022                    R&A Student Tour Series – Final – Results
Men’s Winner – Greg Hurley (ENG)
Women’s Winner – Lucy Jamieson (ENG)

2-3 April 2022                  Junior Tour Scotland – Royal Dornoch – Results
Boys’ Winner – Oliver Mukherjee (SCO)
Girls’ Winner – Freya Russell (SCO)

31-2 April 2022                The 61st Berkhamsted Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Sebastian Cave (ENG)

img_8123

Seb Cave (Photo: Lauren Duddy)

30-2 April 2022                Augusta National Women’s Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Anna Davis (USA)

img_8119

Anna Davis (Photo: Augusta National G.C.)

30-2 April 2022                Copa RCG Sotogrande (ESP)
Men’s Team Results and Men’s Individual Results
Women’s Team Results and Women’s Individual Results
Men’s Team Winner – Spain
Men’s Individual Winner – Jaime Montojo (ESP)
Women’s Team Winner – Germany
Women’s Individual Winner – Helen Briem (GER)

img_1092

Spain (Photo RFE Golf)

img_1120

Jaime Montojo (Photo: RFE Golf)

29-1 April 2022                Australian Amateur Championships
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Champion – Connor McKinney (AUS)
Women’s Champion – Fiona Xu (NZL)

img_1074

Connor McKinney and Fiona Xu (Photo: Golf Australia)

28-30 Mar 2022                BUCS English & Welsh Championships – Results
Men’s Winner – Eliot Baker (ENG)
Women’s Winner – Olivia Hunt (ENG)

27-29 Mar 2022                BUCS SSS Golf Championship – Results
Men’s Winner – Ben Fuller (USA)
Women’s Winner – Nicola Slater (ENG)

27 Mar 2022                     The Georgia Cup (USA)
Winner – James Piot (USA)

img_1028

James Piot (Photo: The Golf Club of Georgia)

27 Mar 2022                     Laytown & Bettystown Senior Scratch Cup (IRL) – Results
Winner – Caolan Rafferty (IRL)

img_1032

Caolan Rafferty (Photo: Laytown & Bettystown G.C.)

17-19 Mar 2022                Boys’ Junior Invitational at Sage Valley (USA) – Results
Winner – Caleb Surratt (USA)

img_1019

Amalie Leth-Nissen and Caleb Surratt (Photo: Junior Invitational)

15-16 Mar 2022                The South of England Youth Championship – U21 Bernard Darwin Salver
Results
Winner – Jack Shipton

img_1010

Jack Shipton (Photo: Matt Shipton)

14-16 Mar 2022                BUCS West of Scotland – Results
Men’s Winner – Jamie Van Wyk (ENG)
Women’s Winner – Penny Brown (SCO)

8-11 Mar 2022                  The 88th Sunningdale Foursomes (ENG) – Results
Winners – Lottie Woad (ENG) and Rachel Gourlay (ENG)

img_8080

Rachel Gourlay and Lottie Woad (Photo: England Golf)

8-10 Mar 2022                  R&A Student Tour Series – Spain – Results
Men’s Winner – Eoin Sullivan (IRL)
Women’s Winner – Lorna McClymont (SCO)

img_0986

Lorna McClymont and Eoin Sullivan (Photo: The R&A)

7-9 Mar 2022                    BUCS Exeter Invitational (ENG) – Results
Men’s Winner – Eliot Baker (ENG) 
Women’s Winner – Olivia Hunt (ENG) 

img_8079-1

Eliot Baker (Photo: Saunton G.C.)

1-6 Mar 2022                    107th Spanish International Amateur Men’s Championship
SP Results and MP Results
Champion – John Gough (ENG)
SP Medalist – Carl Siemans (GER)

img_0934

John Gough (Photo: Adolfo Juan Luna)

1-6 Mar 2022                    Spanish International Ladies’ Amateur Championship 
SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Cayetana Fernández Garcia-Poggio (ESP)
SP Medalist – Paula Martin Sampedro (ESP)

3-5 Mar 2022                    Cape Province Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Jordan Duminy (RSA)

img_0929

Jordan Duminy (Photo: Golf RSA / Ernest Blignault)

21-24 Feb 2022                South African Stroke Play Championship – Results
Champion – Jonathan Broomhead (RSA) 

img_0870

Jonathan Broomhead (Photo: Golf RSA / Ernest Blignault)

14-17 Feb 2022                African Amateur Stroke Play Championship (RSA) – Results
Champion – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_0839

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Golf RSA / Ernest Blignault)

9-12 Feb 2022                  Men’s Portuguese International Amateur Championship – Results
Champion – Frank Kennedy (ENG)

img_0823

Frank Kennedy (Photo: Filipe Guerra / FPG)

6-11 Feb 2022                   South African Amateur Championship
SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Champion – Kyle de Beer (USA)
Proudfoot Trophy SP Medalist – Reece McKain (RSA)

img_0814

Kyle de Beer (Photo: Golf RSA / Ernest Blignault)

4-6 Feb 2022                    Jones Cup Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner  Palmer Jackson (USA)

img_0789

Palmer Jackson (Photo: Jones Cup Invitational)

4-6 Feb 2022                    R&A Student Tour Series – Portugal – Results
Men’s Jt. Winner – Jordan Boles (IRL) and Ryan Griffin (IRL)
Women’s Winner – Lorna McClymont (SCO) 

img_0793

Jordan Boles, Lorna McClymont & Ryan Griffin (Photo: Octavio Passos / R&A / R&A via Getty Images)

28-30 Jan 2022                Gauteng North Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_0762

Casey Jarvis (Photo: GNGU)

26-29 Jan 2022                Men’s Octagonal Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winner – Spain

img_0759

Spain (Photo: Adolfo Juan Luna)

26-29 Jan 2022                Women’s Portuguese International Amateur – Results
Winner – Francesca Fiorellini (ITA)

img_0760

Francesca Fiorellini (Photo: @FederGolf)

24-28 Jan 2022                New South Wales Amateur Championship (AUS)
Stroke Play and Match Play
Men’s NSW Amateur Champion – Harrison Crowe (AUS)
Women’s NSW Amateur Champion – Sarah Hammett (AUS)

Men’s NSW Medal Winner – Joshua Greer (AUS)
Women’s NSW Strokeplay Winner – Sarah Hammett (AUS)

20-23 Jan 2022               Latin America Amateur Championship (DOM) – Results
Champion – Aaron Jarvis (CAY)

img_0715

Aaron Jarvis (Photo: LAAC Golf) 

18-21 Jan 2022               The Avondale Amateur (AUS)
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Medal Winner – Jayden Ford (AUS)
Women’s Bowl Winner – Kirsten Rudgeley (AUS)

11-14 Jan 2022                Australian Master of the Amateurs Championship
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Harrison Crowe (AUS)
Women’s Winner – Jeneath Wong (AUS)

img_0704

Harrison Crowe (Photo: @AusMotA)

9-12 Jan 2022                  Copa De Andalucía (ESP) – Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Samuel Espinosa Trueba (ESP)
Women’s Winner – Rocio Tejedo Mulet (ESP)

6-9 Jan 2022                    New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Men’s Winner – Remi Chartier (CAN)

img_8043

Remi Chartier (Photo: ETSU Men’s Golf )

6-9 Jan 2022                    President’s Putter (ENG) – Results
Men’s Winner – Josh Fallows (ENG)

img_0689

Finalists Bruce Fitzpatrick and Josh Fallows (Photo: James Woods) 

3-6 Jan 2022                     Junior Orange Bowl (USA) – Boys’ Results and Girls’ Results
Boys’ Winner – Nicholas Prieto (USA)
Girls’ Winner Maria Jose Marin (COL)

img_0685

Nicholas Prieto and Maria Jose Marin (Photo: Mitchell Zachs)

Copyright © 2014-2022, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.