Amateur Champ – SPQ

Since 1983 the Amateur Championship has started with two stroke play rounds of 18 holes each, played on two different courses. The 64 players and ties with the lowest 36 hole scores qualify for the match play stage.

Here is a list of the players to earn medalist honours in this stroke play qualifying (SPQ) competition.

In the table below the figure in brackets beneath each year is the Championship’s starting field size.

Year  SPQ Medalist Score MP Result Venue(s)
2019   (288) Thomas Plumb ENG
John Axelsen DEN
139 Rd of 32
Rd of 64
Portmarnock
The Island
2018   (288) Wilco Nienaber RSA 133 Rd of 16 Royal Aberdeen
Murcar Links
2017   (288) Caolan Rafferty IRL 132 Rd of 32 Royal St George’s
Prince’s
2016   (288) Connor Syme SCO 136 Rd of 16 Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
2015   (288) Craig Howie SCO
Ryan Chisnall NZL
135 Rd of 64
Rd of 64
Carnoustie
Panmure
2014   (288) Daniel Brown ENG 133 Quarter Finals Royal Portrush
Portstewart
2013   (288) Adrian Meronk PLD
Craig Hinton ENG
140 Rd of 32
Rd of 64
Royal Cinque Ports Prince’s
2012   (288) Daniel Jennevret SWE 136 Rd of 64 Royal Troon
Glasgow (Gailes)
2011   (288) Greg Eason ENG 139 Rd of 64 Hillside
Hesketh
2010   (288) Tommy Fleetwood ENG 135 Rd of 16 Muirfield
North Berwick
2009   (288) Matteo Manassero ITA 135 Champion Formby
West Lancashire
2008   (288) Sam Hutsby ENG 139 Rd of 64 Turnberry Ailsa
& Kintyre
2007   (288) David Horsey ENG 132 Rd of 32 Royal Lytham
St Annes Old
2006   (288) Llew Matthews WAL 142 Rd of 16 Royal St George’s
Prince’s
2005   (288) Damian Ulrich SUI 135 Rd of 64 Royal Birkdale
S & A
2004   (288) James Heath ENG
Kevin McAlipine SCO
135 Rd of 64
Rd of 32
St Andrews Old
& Jubilee
2003   (288) David Inglis SCO 134 Rd of 64 Royal Troon
Irvine
2002   (288) Richard Finch ENG 137 Rd of 64 Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
2001   (288) Nick Dougherty ENG 135 Rd of 64 Prestwick
Kilmarnock
2000   (288) Tim Rice IRL
Mike Thannhauser GER
139 Rd of 64
Rd of 64
Royal Liverpool
Wallasey
1999   (288) Simon Dyson ENG 139 Rd of 64 R. County Down
Kilkeel
1998   (288) Mark Hilton ENG 137 Semi-Finals Muirfield
Gullane No.1
1997   (288) Matt Carver ENG 145 Rd of 32 Royal St George’s
R. Cinque Ports
1996   (288) Warren Bladon ENG
Jody Fanagan IRL
138 Champion
Rd of 32
Turnberry Ailsa
Turnberry Arran
1995   (288) Gary Clarke ENG 139 Rd of 64 Royal Liverpool
Wallasey
1994   (288) Stephen Gallacher SCO 145 Rd of 64 Nairn
Nairn Dunbar
1993   (288) Craig Watson SCO 141 Rd of 32 Royal Portrush Dunluce & Valley
1992   (281) Michael Welch ENG 148 Rd of 32 Carnoustie
Panmure
1991   (263) David Duval USA
Fred Andersson SWE
141 Semi-Finals
Rd of 32
Ganton
Scarborough NC
1990   (288) Adam Hart ENG 138 Rd of 64 Muirfield
Luffness New
1989   (285) James Milligan SCO 141 Rd of 32 Royal Birkdale
Hillside
1988   (288) Stephen Dodd WAL
Liam MacNamara IRL
145 Rd of 16
Rd of 16
Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
1987   (288) Andrew Hare ENG 136 Rd of 64 Prestwick
P. St Nicholas
1986   (288) Dana Banke USA 142 Rd of 64 Royal Lytham
St Annes Old
1985   (287) Dana Banke USA 137 Rd of 16 Royal Dornoch
Golspie
1984   (291) Philip Parkin WAL 141 Rd of 16 Formby
S & A
1983   (288) Turnberry

Copyright © 2014-2020, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.