Amateur Champ – MP

Until 1982 the Amateur Championship was decided entirely by match play over 18 holes, except for the final which, from 1896, was played over 36 holes.

In 1956 and 1957 the Quarter Finals and Semi-Finals were also played over 36 holes. In 1958 this was reduced to just the Semi-Finals before returning to the Final only thereafter.

In 1966 the Final at Carnoustie was reduced to 18 holes due to fog making play impossible until the afternoon.

Since 1983 the Championship has started with two stroke play rounds of 18 holes each, played on two different courses. The 64 players and ties with the lowest 36 hole scores qualify for the match play stage.

The figure in blue beneath each year is the Championship’s starting field size.

The figure in red is the Champion’s stroke play qualifying result.

Year  Champion Result Runner-Up Venue(s)
2020   120 Joe Long T30
England
4&3 Joe Harvey
England
Royal Birkdale
2019   288 James Sugrue T45
Ireland
3&2 Euan Walker
Scotland
Portmarnock
The Island
2018   288 Jovan Rebula T18
South Africa
3&2 Robin Dawson
Ireland
Royal Aberdeen
Murcar Links
2017   288 Harry Ellis 3rd
Meon Valley
38th Dylan Perry
Australia
Royal St George’s
Prince’s
2016   288 Scott Gregory T13
Corhampton
2&1 Robert MacIntyre
Glencruitten
Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
2015   288 Romain Langasque
France T20
4&2 Grant Forrest
Craigielaw
Carnoustie
Panmure
2014   288 Bradley Neil T35
Blairgowrie
2&1 Zander Lombard
South Africa
Royal Portrush
Portstewart
2013   288 Garrick Porteous T30
Bamburgh Castle
6&5 Toni Hakula
Finland
Royal Cinque Ports Prince’s
2012   288 Alan Dunbar T39
Rathmore
1 hole Matthias Schwab
Austria
Royal Troon
Glasgow (Gailes)
2011   288 Bryden Macpherson 
Australia T25
3&2 Michael Stewart
Troon Welbeck
Hillside
Hesketh
2010   288 Jin Jeong T27
South Korea
5&4 James Byrne
Banchory
Muirfield
North Berwick
2009   288 Matteo Manassero 1st
Italy
4&3 Sam Hutsby
Liphook
Formby
West Lancashire
2008   288 Reinier Saxton  T15
Netherlands
3&2 Tommy Fleetwood
Formby
Turnberry Ailsa
& Kintyre
2007   288 Drew Weaver T26
USA
2&1 Tim Stewart
Australia
Royal Lytham
St Annes Old
2006   288 Julien Guerrier T24
France
4&3 Adam Gee
Leatherhead
Royal St George’s
Prince’s
2005   288 Brian McElhinney T3
North West
5&4 John Gallagher
Swanston
Royal Birkdale
S & A
2004   288 Stuart Wilson T12
Forfar
4&3 Lee Corfield
Burnham&Berrow
St Andrews Old
& Jubilee
2003   288 Gary Wolstenholme
Kilworth Springs T35
6&5 Raphael De Sousa
Switzerland
Royal Troon
Irvine
2002   288 Alejandro Larrazabal
Spain T2
1 hole Martin Sell
Wrag Barn
Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
2001   288 Michael Hoey T6
Shandon Park
1 hole Ian Campbell
Marlborough
Prestwick
Kilmarnock
2000   288 Mikko Ilonen T8
Finland
2&1 Christian Reimbold
Germany
Royal Liverpool
Wallasey
1999   288 Graeme Storm T50
Wynyard
7&6 Aran Wainwright
Garforth
R. County Down
Kilkeel
1998   288 Sergio Garcia T4
Spain
7&6 Craig Williams
Creigiau
Muirfield
Gullane No.1
1997   288 Craig Watson T64
East Renfrewshire
3&2 Trevor Immelman
South Africa
Royal St George’s
R. Cinque Ports
1996   288 Warren Bladon T1
Kenilworth
1 hole Roger Beames
Wick
Turnberry Ailsa
Turnberry Arran
1995   288 Gordon Sherry T10
Kilmarnock Barassie
7&6 Michael Reynard
Moseley
Royal Liverpool
Wallasey
1994   288 Lee James T39
Broadstone
2&1 Gordon Sherry
Kilmarnock
Nairn
Nairn Dunbar
1993   288 Iain Pyman T11
Sand Moor
37th Paul Page
Dartford
Royal Portrush Dunluce & Valley
1992   281 Stephen Dundas T5
Haggs Castle
7&6 Bradley Dredge
Bryn Meadows
Carnoustie
Panmure
1991   263 Gary Wolstenholme
Bristol & Clifton T3
8&6 Bob May
USA
Ganton
Scarborough NC
1990   288 Rolf Muntz T22
Netherlands
7&6 Michael Macara
Maesdu
Muirfield
Luffness New
1989   285 Stephen Dodd T46
Brynhill
5&3 Craig Cassells
Murcar
Royal Birkdale
Hillside
1988   288 Christian Hardin T34
Sweden
1 hole Ben Fouchee
South Africa
Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
1987   288 Paul Mayo T2
Newport
3&1 Peter McEvoy
Copt Heath
Prestwick
P. St Nicholas
1986   288 David Curry T4
Prudhoe
11&9 S Geoffrey Birtwell
Fairhaven
Royal Lytham
St Annes Old
1985   287 Garth McGimpsey T7
Bangor
8&7 G. Homewood
Ashford Manor
Royal Dornoch
Golspie
1984   291 Jose Maria Olazabal 
Spain T5
5&4 Colin Montgomerie
Ilkley
Formby
S & A
1983   288 Philip Parkin Ist
Newtown
5&4 Jim Holtgrieve
USA
Turnberry
1982   245 Martin S Thompson
Middlesbrough
4&3 A K Stubbs
Leek
Royal Cinque Ports
1981   256 Philippe Ploujoux
France
4&2 Joel Hirsch
USA
St Andrews
1980   250 Duncan Evans
Leek
4&3 David Suddards
South Africa
Royal Porthcawl
1979   256 Jay Sigel
USA
3&2 Scott Hoch
USA
Hillside
1978   256 Peter McEvoy
Copt Heath
4&3 Paul McKellar
East Renfrewshire
Royal Troon
1977   233 Peter McEvoy
Copt Heath
5&4 Hugh M Campbell
Falkirk Tryst
Ganton
1976   256 Dick Siderowf
USA
37th John C Davies
Royal Mid-Surrey
St Andrews
1975   205 Vinny Giles III
USA
8&7 Mark James
Burghley Park
Royal Liverpool
1974   254 T W B Homer
Walsall
2 holes Jimmy Gabrielsen
USA
Muirfield
1973   222 Dick Siderowf
USA
5&3 P H Moody
Notts
Royal Porthcawl
1972   251 T W B Homer
Walsall
4&3 Alan Thirlwell
Gosforth
Royal St George’s
1971   254 Steve Melnyk
USA
3&2 Jim Simons
USA
Carnoustie
1970   256 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
8&7 Bill Hyndman III
USA
Royal County Down
1969   245 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
3&2 Bill Hyndman III
USA
Royal Liverpool
1968   249 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
7&6 Joe Carr
Sutton
Troon
1967   237 Bob Dickson
USA
2&1 Ron Cerrudo
USA
Formby
1966   206 Bobby Cole
South Africa
3&2 Ronnie Shade
Duddingston
Carnoustie
1965   176 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
2&1 Clive A Clark
Ganton
Royal Porthcawl
1964   210 Gordon J Clark
Whitley Bay
39th Michael Lunt
Moseley
Ganton
1963   255 Michael Lunt
Moseley
2&1 John G Blackwell
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1962   256 Richard D Davies
USA
1 hole John K D Povall
Whitchurch
Royal Liverpool
1961   215 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
6&4 James Walker
Irvine
Turnberry
1960   183 Joe Carr
Sutton
8&7 Bob Cochran
USA
Royal Portrush
1959   200 Deane Beman
USA
3&2 Bill Hyndman III
USA
Royal St George’s
1958   200  Joe Carr
Sutton
3&2 Alan Thirlwell
Gosforth
St Andrews
1957   198 Robert Reid Jack
Dullatur
2&1 Harold B Ridgley
Sandy Lodge
Formby
1956   200 John Beharrell
Little Aston
5&4 Leslie G Taylor
Ranfurly Castle
Troon
1955   248 Joe Conrad
USA
3&2 Alan Slater
Wakefield
Royal Lytham & St Annes
1954   305 D W Bachli
Australia
2&1 Bill Campbell
USA
Muirfield
1953   258 Joe Carr
Sutton
2 holes Harvie Ward
USA
Royal Liverpool
1952   283 Harvie Ward
USA
7&5 Frank Stranahan
USA
Prestwick
1951   195 Dick Chapman
USA
5&4 Charlie Coe
USA
Royal Porthcawl
1950   322 Frank Stranahan
USA
8&6 Dick Chapman
USA
St Andrews
1949   202 Max McCready
Sunningdale
2&1 William Turnesa
USA
Portmarnock
1948   168 Frank Stranahan
USA
5&4 Charlie Stowe
Penn
Royal St George’s
1947   216 William Turnesa
USA
3&2 Dick Chapman
USA
Carnoustie
1946   263 Jimmy Bruen Jr
Cork
4&3 Robert Sweeny Jr
Royal & Ancient
Birkdale
1940-1945 World War II
1939   167 Alex Kyle
Sandmoor
2&1 Tony Duncan
Southerndown
Royal Liverpool
1938   237 Charlie Yates
USA
3&2 Cecil Ewing
County Sligo
Troon
1937   223 Robert Sweeny Jr
Royal & Ancient
3&2 Lionel Munn
Royal St George’s
Royal St George’s
1936   268 Hector Thomson
Williamwood
2 holes J Ferrier
Australia
St Andrews
1935   232 Lawson Little
USA
1 hole Dr W Tweddell Stourbridge Royal Lytham & St Annes
1934   225 Lawson Little
USA
14&13 James Wallace
Troon Portland)
Prestwick
1933   267 Hon Michael Scott
Royal St George’s
4&3 T A Bourn
Sunningdale
Royal Liverpool
1932   235 John De Forest
Addington
3&1 Eric Fiddian
Stourbridge
Muirfield
1931   171 Eric Martin Smith
Royal St George’s
1 hole John De Forest
Addington
Westward Ho!
1930   272 Bobby Jones
USA
7&6 Roger Wethered
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1929   253 Cyril Tolley
Rye
4&3 John Nelson Smith
Earlsferry Thistle
Royal St George’s
1928   128 Philip Perkins
Castle Bromwich
5&4 Roger Wethered
Worplesdon
Prestwick
1927   197 Dr William Tweddell
Stourbridge
7&6 D E Landale
Royal Liverpool
Royal Liverpool
1926   207 Jesse Sweetser
USA
6&5 Alexander Simpson
Lothianburn
Muirfield
1925   151 Robert Harris
Royal & Ancient
13&12 Kenneth Fradgley
Warren
Royal North Devon
1924   201 Ernest Holderness
Walton Heath
3&2 Edward Storey
Cambridge Uni.
St Andrews
1923   209 Roger Wethered
Worplesdon
7&6 Robert Harris
Royal & Ancient
Royal Cinque Ports
1922   252 Ernest Holderness
Walton Heath
1 hole John Caven
Cochrane Castle
Prestwick
1921   223 W I Hunter
Walmer & Kingsdown
12&11 Allan J Graham
Royal Liverpool
Royal Liverpool
1920   165 Cyril Tolley
Rye
37th Robert A Gardner
USA
Muirfield
1915-1919 World War I
1914   232 Laurence Jenkins
Troon
3&2 Charles Hezlet
(Royal Portrush)
Royal St. George’s
1913   198 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
6&5 Robert Harris
(Acton)
St. Andrews
1912   134 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
38th Abe Mitchell Royal North Devon
1911   146 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
4&3 E A Lassen
Lytham & St Annes
Prestwick
1910   160 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
10&9 Colin Aylmer
Sidmouth
Royal Liverpool
1909   170 Robert Maxwell
Tantallon
1 hole Cecil Hutchison
Muirfield
Muirfield
1908   197 E A Lassen
Lytham & St Annes
7&6 Herbert Taylor
Richmond
Royal St George’s
1907   200 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
6&4 Charles A Palmer
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1906   166 James Robb
Prestwick St Nicholas
4&3 C C Lingen
Sunningdale
Royal Liverpool
1905   148 A Gordon Barry
St Andrews University
3&2 Hon Osmund Scott
Royal North Devon
Prestwick
1904   104 Walter Travis
USA
4&3 Edward Blackwell
Royal & Ancient
Royal St George’s
1903   142 Robert Maxwell
Tantallon
7&5 Horace Hutchinson
Royal North Devon
Muirfield
1902   104 Charles Hutchings
Royal Liverpool
1 hole Sidney Fry
Mid-Surrey
Royal Liverpool
1901   116 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
1 hole John Low
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1900    68 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
9&7 James Robb
St Andrews New
St George’s
1899   102 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
37th Freddie Tait
Black Watch
Prestwick
1898    77 Freddie Tait
Black Watch
7&5 S Mure Fergusson
Royal & Ancient
Royal Liverpool
1897    74 A J T Allan
Edinburgh
4&2 James Robb
St Andrews New
Muirfield
1896    64 Freddie Tait
Black Watch
8&7 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
St George’s
1895    68 Leslie BalfourMelville
Royal Liverpool
37th John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
St Andrews
1894    64 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
1 hole S Mure Fergusson
Royal & Ancient
Royal Liverpool
1893    44 Peter Anderson
St Andrews University
1 hole John E Laidlay
Muirfield
Prestwick
1892    45 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
3&1 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
St George’s
1891    50 John E Laidlay
Muifield
37th Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
St Andrews
1890    44 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
4&3 John E Laidlay
Muirfield
Royal Liverpool
1889    40 John E Laidlay
Muifield
2&1 Leslie M Balfour
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1888    36 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
5&4 John E Laidlay
Muirfield
Prestwick
1887    33 Horace Hutchinson
Westward Ho!
1 hole John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
Royal Liverpool
1886    42 Horace Hutchinson
Royal & Ancient
7&6 Henry Lamb
Royal Wimbledon
St Andrews
1885    44 A F Macfie
Royal & Ancient
7&6 Horace Hutchinson
Royal & Ancient
Royal Liverpool

Copyright © 2014-2020, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.