Amateur Championship

Year Champion Result Runner-Up Venue(s)
2019 James Sugrue
Ireland
3&2 Euan Walker
Scotland
Portmarnock
The Island
2018 Jovan Rebula
South Africa
3&2 Robin Dawson
Ireland
Royal Aberdeen
Murcar Links
2017 Harry Ellis
Meon Valley
38th Dylan Perry
Australia
Royal St George’s
Prince’s
2016 Scott Gregory
Corhampton
2&1 Robert MacIntyre
Glencruitten
Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
2015 Romain Langasque
France
4&2 Grant Forrest
Craigielaw
Carnoustie
Panmure
2014 Bradley Neil
Blairgowrie
2&1 Zander Lombard
South Africa
Royal Portrush
Portstewart
2013 Garrick Porteous
Bamburgh Castle
6&5 Toni Hakula
Finland
Royal Cinque Ports Prince’s
2012 Alan Dunbar
Rathmore
1 hole Matthias Schwab
Austria
Royal Troon
Glasgow (Gailes)
2011 Bryden Macpherson
Australia
3&2 Michael Stewart
Troon Welbeck
Hillside
Hesketh
2010 Jin Jeong
South Korea
5&4 James Byrne
Banchory
Muirfield
North Berwick
2009 Matteo Manassero
Italy
4&3 Sam Hutsby
Liphook
Formby
West Lancashire
2008 Reinier Saxton
Netherlands
3&2 Tommy Fleetwood
Formby
Turnberry Ailsa
& Kintyre
2007 Drew Weaver
USA
2&1 Tim Stewart
Australia
Royal Lytham
St Annes Old
2006 Julien Guerrier
France
4&3 Adam Gee
Leatherhead
Royal St George’s
Prince’s
2005 Brian McElhinney
North West
5&4 John Gallagher
Swanston
Royal Birkdale
S & A
2004 Stuart Wilson
Forfar
4&3 Lee Corfield
Burnham&Berrow
St Andrews Old
& Jubilee
2003 Gary Wolstenholme
Kilworth Springs
6&5 Raphael De Sousa
Switzerland
Royal Troon
Irvine
2002 Alejandro Larrazabal
Spain
1 hole Martin Sell
Wrag Barn
Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
2001 Michael Hoey
Shandon Park
1 hole Ian Campbell
Marlborough
Prestwick
Kilmarnock
2000 Mikko Ilonen
Finland
2&1 Christian Reimbold
Germany
Royal Liverpool
Wallasey
1999 Graeme Storm
Wynyard
7&6 Aran Wainwright
Garforth
R. County Down
Kilkeel
1998 Sergio Garcia
Spain
7&6 Craig Williams
Creigiau
Muirfield
Gullane No.1
1997 Craig Watson
East Renfrewshire
3&2 Trevor Immelman
South Africa
Royal St George’s
R. Cinque Ports
1996 Warren Bladon
Kenilworth
1 hole Roger Beames
Wick
Turnberry Ailsa
Turnberry Arran
1995 Gordon Sherry
Kilmarnock Barassie
7&6 Michael Reynard
Moseley
Royal Liverpool
Wallasey
1994 Lee James
Broadstone
2&1 Gordon Sherry
Kilmarnock
Nairn
Nairn Dunbar
1993 Iain Pyman
Sand Moor
37th Paul Page
Dartford
Royal Portrush Dunluce & Valley
1992 Stephen Dundas
Haggs Castle
7&6 Bradley Dredge
Bryn Meadows
Carnoustie
Panmure
1991 Gary Wolstenholme
Bristol & Clifton
8&6 Bob May
USA
Ganton
Scarborough NC
1990 Rolf Muntz
Netherlands
7&6 Michael Macara
Maesdu
Muirfield
Luffness New
1989 Stephen Dodd
Brynhill
5&3 Craig Cassells
Murcar
Royal Birkdale
Hillside
1988 Christian Hardin
Sweden
1 hole Ben Fouchee
South Africa
Royal Porthcawl
Pyle & Kenfig
1987 Paul Mayo
Newport
3&1 Peter McEvoy
Copt Heath
Prestwick
P. St Nicholas
1986 David Curry
Prudhoe
11&9 S Geoffrey Birtwell
Fairhaven
Royal Lytham
St Annes Old
1985 Garth McGimpsey
Bangor
8&7 G. Homewood
Ashford Manor
Royal Dornoch
Golspie
1984 Jose Maria Olazabal
Spain
5&4 Colin Montgomerie
Ilkley
Formby
S & A
1983 Philip Parkin
Newtown
5&4 Jim Holtgrieve
USA
Turnberry
1982 Martin S Thompson
Middlesbrough
4&3 A K Stubbs
Leek
Royal Cinque Ports
1981 Philippe Ploujoux
France
4&2 Joel Hirsch
USA
St Andrews
1980 Duncan Evans
Leek
4&3 David Suddards
South Africa
Royal Porthcawl
1979 Jay Sigel
USA
3&2 Scott Hoch
USA
Hillside
1978 Peter McEvoy
Copt Heath
4&3 Paul McKellar
East Renfrewshire
Royal Troon
1977 Peter McEvoy
Copt Heath
5&4 Hugh M Campbell
Falkirk Tryst
Ganton
1976 Dick Siderowf
USA
37th John C Davies
Royal Mid-Surrey
St Andrews
1975 Vinny Giles III
USA
8&7 Mark James
Burghley Park
Royal Liverpool
1974 T W B Homer
Walsall
2 holes Jimmy Gabrielsen
USA
Muirfield
1973 Dick Siderowf
USA
5&3 P H Moody
Notts
Royal Porthcawl
1972 T W B Homer
Walsall
4&3 Alan Thirlwell
Gosforth
Royal St George’s
1971 Steve Melnyk
USA
3&2 Jim Simons
USA
Carnoustie
1970 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
8&7 Bill Hyndman III
USA
Royal County Down
1969 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
3&2 Bill Hyndman III
USA
Royal Liverpool
1968 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
7&6 Joe Carr
Sutton
Troon
1967 Bob Dickson
USA
2&1 Ron Cerrudo
USA
Formby
1966 Bobby Cole
South Africa
3&2 Ronnie Shade
Duddingston
Carnoustie
1965 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
2&1 Clive A Clark
Ganton
Royal Porthcawl
1964 Gordon J Clark
Whitley Bay
39th Michael Lunt
Moseley
Ganton
1963 Michael Lunt
Moseley
2&1 John G Blackwell
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1962 Richard D Davies
USA
1 hole John K D Povall
Whitchurch
Royal Liverpool
1961 Michael Bonallack
Thorpe Hall
6&4 James Walker
Irvine
Turnberry
1960 Joe Carr
Sutton
8&7 Bob Cochran
USA
Royal Portrush
1959 Deane Beman
USA
3&2 Bill Hyndman III
USA
Royal St George’s
1958 Joe Carr
Sutton
3&2 Alan Thirlwell
Gosforth
St Andrews
1957 Robert Reid Jack
Dullatur
2&1 Harold B Ridgley
Sandy Lodge
Formby
1956 John Beharrell
Little Aston
5&4 Leslie G Taylor
Ranfurly Castle
Troon
1955 Joe Conrad
USA
3&2 Alan Slater
Wakefield
Royal Lytham & St Annes
1954 D W Bachli
Australia
2&1 Bill Campbell
USA
Muirfield
1953 Joe Carr
Sutton
2 holes Harvie Ward
USA
Royal Liverpool
1952 Harvie Ward
USA
7&5 Frank Stranahan
USA
Prestwick
1951 Dick Chapman
USA
5&4 Charlie Coe
USA
Royal Porthcawl
1950 Frank Stranahan
USA
8&6 Dick Chapman
USA
St Andrews
1949 Max McCready
Sunningdale
2&1 William Turnesa
USA
Portmarnock
1948 Frank Stranahan
USA
5&4 Charlie Stowe
Penn
Royal St George’s
1947 William Turnesa
USA
3&2 Dick Chapman
USA
Carnoustie
1946 Jimmy Bruen Jr
Cork
4&3 Robert Sweeny Jr
Royal & Ancient
Birkdale
1940-1945 World War II
1939 Alex Kyle
Sandmoor
2&1 Tony Duncan
Southerndown
Royal Liverpool
1938 Charlie Yates
USA
3&2 Cecil Ewing
County Sligo
Troon
1937 Robert Sweeny Jr
Royal & Ancient
3&2 Lionel Munn
Royal St George’s
Royal St George’s
1936 Hector Thomson
Williamwood
2 holes J Ferrier
Australia
St Andrews
1935 Lawson Little
USA
1 hole Dr W Tweddell Stourbridge Royal Lytham & St Annes
1934 Lawson Little
USA
14&13 James Wallace
Troon Portland)
Prestwick
1933 Hon Michael Scott
Royal St George’s
4&3 T A Bourn
Sunningdale
Royal Liverpool
1932 John De Forest
Addington
3&1 Eric Fiddian
Stourbridge
Muirfield
1931 Eric Martin Smith
Royal St George’s
1 hole John De Forest
Addington
Westward Ho!
1930 Bobby Jones
USA
7&6 Roger Wethered
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1929 Cyril Tolley
Rye
4&3 John Nelson Smith
Earlsferry Thistle
Royal St George’s
1928 Philip Perkins
Castle Bromwich
5&4 Roger Wethered
Worplesdon
Prestwick
1927 Dr William Tweddell
Stourbridge
7&6 D E Landale
Royal Liverpool
Royal Liverpool
1926 Jesse Sweetser
USA
6&5 Alexander Simpson
Lothianburn
Muirfield
1925 Robert Harris
Royal & Ancient
13&12 Kenneth Fradgley
Warren
Royal North Devon
1924 Ernest Holderness
Walton Heath
3&2 Edward Storey
Cambridge Uni.
St Andrews
1923 Roger Wethered
Worplesdon
7&6 Robert Harris
Royal & Ancient
Royal Cinque Ports
1922 Ernest Holderness
Walton Heath
1 hole John Caven
Cochrane Castle
Prestwick
1921 W I Hunter
Walmer & Kingsdown
12&11 Allan J Graham
Royal Liverpool
Royal Liverpool
1920 Cyril Tolley
Rye
37th Robert A Gardner
USA
Muirfield
1915-1919 World War I
1914 Laurence Jenkins
Troon
3&2 Charles Hezlet
(Royal Portrush)
Royal St. George’s
1913 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
6&5 Robert Harris
(Acton)
St. Andrews
1912 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
38th Abe Mitchell Royal North Devon
1911 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
4&3 E A Lassen
Lytham & St Annes
Prestwick
1910 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
10&9 Colin Aylmer
Sidmouth
Royal Liverpool
1909 Robert Maxwell
Tantallon
1 hole Cecil Hutchison
Muirfield
Muirfield
1908 E A Lassen
Lytham & St Annes
7&6 Herbert Taylor
Richmond
Royal St George’s
1907 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
6&4 Charles A Palmer
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1906 James Robb
Prestwick St Nicholas
4&3 C C Lingen
Sunningdale
Royal Liverpool
1905 A Gordon Barry
St Andrews University
3&2 Hon Osmund Scott
Royal North Devon
Prestwick
1904 Walter Travis
USA
4&3 Edward Blackwell
Royal & Ancient
Royal St George’s
1903 Robert Maxwell
Tantallon
7&5 Horace Hutchinson
Royal North Devon
Muirfield
1902 Charles Hutchings
Royal Liverpool
1 hole Sidney Fry
Mid-Surrey
Royal Liverpool
1901 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
1 hole John Low
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1900 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
9&7 James Robb
St Andrews New
St George’s
1899 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
37th Freddie Tait
Black Watch
Prestwick
1898 Freddie Tait
Black Watch
7&5 S Mure Fergusson
Royal & Ancient
Royal Liverpool
1897 A J T Allan
Edinburgh
4&2 James Robb
St Andrews New
Muirfield
1896 Freddie Tait
Black Watch
8&7 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
St George’s
1895 Leslie BalfourMelville
Royal Liverpool
37th John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
St Andrews
1894 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
1 hole S Mure Fergusson
Royal & Ancient
Royal Liverpool
1893 Peter Anderson
St Andrews University
1 hole John E Laidlay
Muirfield
Prestwick
1892 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
3&1 Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
St George’s
1891 John E Laidlay
Muifield
37th Harold Hilton
Royal Liverpool
St Andrews
1890 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
4&3 John E Laidlay
Muirfield
Royal Liverpool
1889 John E Laidlay
Muifield
2&1 Leslie M Balfour
Royal & Ancient
St Andrews
1888 John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
5&4 John E Laidlay
Muirfield
Prestwick
1887 Horace Hutchinson
Westward Ho!
1 hole John Ball Jr
Royal Liverpool
Royal Liverpool
1886 Horace Hutchinson
Royal & Ancient
7&6 Henry Lamb
Royal Wimbledon
St Andrews
1885 A F Macfie
Royal & Ancient
7&6 Horace Hutchinson
Royal & Ancient
Royal Liverpool

ME.

Copyright © 2016-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.