2020 Results

Here are the main amateur golf results for 2020: –

Click the blue links by each event to view the results – correct at the time of publication

The events in red italics were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

COMPLETED

30-6 Dec 2020                Maridoe Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
MP Champion –
SP Medalist –   

25-28 Nov 2020              AJGA Rolex Tournament of Champions (USA) – Results
Winners – David Ford (USA) and Rose Zhang (USA)

img_4175

David Ford and Rose Zhang (Photo: AJGA)

23-28 Nov 2020               The Justin Rose Telegraph Junior Golf Championship (POR)

23-25 Nov 2020               24th Faldo Series Europe Grand Final (AUH)

12-15 Nov 2020               The Masters (USA) RESCHEDULEDResults
Low Amateur Winner – Andy Ogletree (USA)

img_7430

Andy Ogletree (Photo: Michael Holahan / The Augusta Chronicle)

5-8 Nov 2020                   Juan Carlos Tailhade Cup (ARG)

29-1 Nov 2020                 Azalea Invitational (USA) RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – Mateo Fernandez de Oliveira (ARG)

Mateo Fernandex de Oliveira (Photo: Azalea Invitational)

29-1 Nov 2020                 Asia Pacific Amateur Championship (AUS)

28-29 Oct 2020                Leinster U18 Boys Open Championship

27-28 Oct 2020                Welsh Boys Championship

27-28 Oct 2020                Welsh Girls Championship

27 Oct 2020                     Connacht U14 Boys Open Championship 

22-24 Oct 2020                European Men’s Club Trophy (ESP)

21-24 Oct 2020                Men’s World Amateur Team Championship (SGP)

19-22 Oct 2020                European Boys’ Team Championship (ESP) 

19-21 Oct 2020               Prodream USA UK Junior Open (SCO) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Ruben Lindsay (SCO)
Medalist – Grace Crawford (SCO) 

14-17 Oct 2020                Women’s World Amateur Team Championship (SGP)

14-16 Oct 2020                PGA EuroPro Tour 2021 Q-School Final Stage (ENG) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Category 3 Ben Jones (ENG), Matty Lamb (ENG) / Category 6 George Goddard (ENG), Jamie Wood (ENG) / Category 10 Adalberto Montini (ITA), Harry Goddard (ENG), James Cooper (ENG), Robin Williams (ENG), Jake Bolton (ENG), Stuart McLaren (SCO).

img_4010

Sam Broadhurst (Photo: PGA EuroPro Tour)

14-16 Oct 2020                Irish Intervarsity Championship

12-14 Oct 2020                Faldo Series – Scottish Championship – Results
Boys’ Winners – Ruben Lindsay (SCO) Overall & U16, George Ash (ENG) U21, Callum Scott (SCO) U18
Girls’ Winners – Lorna McClymont U21, Zara Naughton U16

img_4007

Ruben Lindsay (Photo: Faldo Series)

10-11 Oct 2020                U18 S Gallacher Foundation Boys’ Trophy (SCO) RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – Gregor Graham (SCO)

img_7400

Gregor Graham (Photo: Stephen Gallacher Foundation)

10-11 Oct 2020                U18 S Gallacher Foundation Girls’ Vase (SCO) RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – Megan Docherty (SCO)

img_7401

Megan Docherty (Photo: Stephen Gallacher Foundation)

9-11 Oct 2020                  AIG Irish Amateur Close Championship RESCHEDULEDResults
Champion – Hugh Foley (IRL)

img_3967

Hugh Foley (Photo: GUI / Pat Cashman Photography)

9-11 Oct 2020                 The Grafton Morrish Trophy (ENG)

7-10 Oct 2020                 Women’s Asia Pacific Amateur Championship (THA)

6-7 Oct 2020                   PGA EuroPro Tour 2021 Q-School First Stage (ENG)

(C) Donnington Grove GC (6-7) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Matty Lamb (ENG), Callan Barrow (ENG), Stuart Thurlow (SCO) and Stuart McLaren (SCO)

(D) Luton Hoo GC (6-7) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Louis Sanders (ENG), Lucas Stewart (ENG), Harry Goddard (ENG) and AJ Dixon (ENG) 

(E) Players Club GC (6-7) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Tom McKibbin (IRL), Oliver Brown (WAL), Jake Bolton (ENG), James Cooper (ENG), George Adams (ENG) and Rhys Evans (WAL)

5-6 Oct 2020                   Welsh Men’s Amateur Championship 

4 Oct 2020                      Hollinwell Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Brooks (ENG) 

img_3935

Jack Brooks (Photo: Brooks Family) 

3-4 Oct 2020                   Irish Mid-Amateur Championship RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – James McLoughlin (IRL)

img_3928

James McLoughlin (Photo: Pat Cashman / Golf Union of Ireland) 

1-3 Oct 2020                    European Ladies’ Club Trophy (SVN)

30-3 Oct 2020                 European Ladies’ Amateur Championship (SVN) RESCHEDULEDResults
Champion – Paula Schulz-Hanssen (GER)

img_3924

Chloé Salort, Paula Schulz-Hanssen and Agathe Laisne (Photo: EGA)

29-7 Oct 2020                 PGA EuroPro Tour 2021 Q-School First Stage (ENG)

(A) Formby Hall GC (30-1) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Harrison Proos (ENG), Harry Beavan (ENG), William Nimmo (ENG), Joe Bryce (SCO) and Lewis Pownell (ENG)

(B) Mannings Heath GC (29-30) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – George Goddard (ENG), Charlie Strickland (ENG), Jack Dyer (ENG), George Raitt (ENG), Callum Farr (ENG) and Jamie Wood (ENG)

29-1 Oct 2020                 North of England Open Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Matty Lamb (ENG)

img_3961

Matty Lamb (Photo: Northern Counties Golf Union)

27 Sept 2020                   Frank Stableford Open (ENG) RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – Sam Prince (ENG)

img_3875

Sam Prince (Photo: Simon Weathers)

26-27 Sep 2020               Welsh Ladies Amateur Championship

25-27 Sept 2020              English Men’s County Championship

23-25 Sept 2020              R&A Senior Amateur Championship (ENG)

22-25 Sept 2020              European Amateur Championship (SUI) RESCHEDULEDResults
Champion – Matthias Schmid (GER)

img_3870

Nick Bachem, Matthias Schmid and Haider Hussain (Photo: swissgolf.ch)

21-22 Sept 2020              Junior Ryder Cup (USA)

20 Sept 2020                   West of England U16 Open Amateur SP Champs – Results
Winner – Harriet Lockley (WAL)

img_3839

Harriett Lockley (Photo: Gloucestershire County Golf) 

20 Sept 2020                   150th Standard Life Amateur Gold Medal RESCHEDULED (SCO)
Winner – Hamish Gorn (SCO)

img_3838

Hamish Gorn (Photo: Leven Golfing Society)

19-20 Sept 2020              Connacht Stroke Play Championship (IRL) RESCHEDULED Results
Winner – Rowan Lester (IRL)

19-20 Sep 2020               English Champion Club Tournament

17-20 Sept 2020              U.S. Open Championship RESCHEDULEDResults
Low Amateur – John Pak (USA)

img_7382

John Pak (Photo: USGA)

14-15 Sept 2020              The Cheshire Cat (ENG) RESCHEDULED Aggregate Results
Winner – Sam Prince (ENG)

15 Sept 2020                   Wilmslow Crow RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – Ian Kenwright (ENG)

14 Sept 2020                   Stockport Salver RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – Jack Brooks (ENG)

13 Sept 2020                   Dundalk Scratch Cup (IRL) Information
Winner – Jake Whelan (IRL)

dundalk scratch cup 2020 photo 1

Jake Whelan (Photo: Dundalk GC)

13 Sep 2020                    English Men’s County Champion of Champions 

12-17 Sept 2020              U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship

12 Sept 2020                   Connacht U16 Boys Open (IRL) RESCHEDULED Results
Winner – Gavin O’Neill (IRL)

9-12 Sept. 2020               European Men’s Team Championship (NED) RESCHEDULED
SP Results and MP Results (Flight A)
Team Champions – Germany
Individual SP – Matthias Schmid (GER)
Team SP – Germany

9-12 Sept 2020                European Ladies’ Team Championship (SWE) RESCHEDULED
SP Results and MP Results Flight A
Team Champions – Sweden
Individual SP – Pauline Roussin Bouchard (FRA)
Team SP – Switzerland

12 Sep 2020                    English Boys’ County Champion of Champions

9-11 Sept 2020                R&A Men’s Home Internationals (SCO)

5-6 Sept 2020                  Munster Stroke Play Championship RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – Peter O’Keeffe (IRL)

img_3788

Peter O’Keeffe (Photo: Cork Golf News)

4-5 Sept 2020                  Midland Open Amateur Championship Results
Winner – Jack Cullington (ENG) 

3-5 Sept 2020                  The South East of England Links Championship – Results
Winner – Jack Dyer (ENG)

2-3 Sept 2020                  Connacht U18 Boys Open Championship RESCHEDULED Results
Winner – Dylan Keating (IRL)

28-29 Aug 2020               The Jaques Léglise Trophy (SCO)

28-29 Aug 2020               Junior Vagliano Trophy (SCO)

27-29 Aug 2020               Waterford Trophy (ENG)

25-30 Aug 2020               The 125th Amateur Championship (ENG) RESCHEDULED
SPQ Results and MP Results
Champion – Joe Long (ENG)
Medalist – Ruben Lindsay (SCO) 

img_7344

Joe Long (Photo: Richard Heathcote / The R&A / R&A via Getty Images)

26-28 Aug 2020               Irish Men’s Interprovincial Championship

25-29 Aug 2020              The 117th Women’s Amateur Championship (ENG) RESCHEDULED 
SPQ Results and MP Results
Champion – Aline Krauter (GER)
Medalist – Amalie Leth-Nissen (DEN)

img_3755

Aline Krauter (Photo: Richard Martin-Roberts / The R&A / R&A via Getty Images)

27-29 Aug 2020               European Young Masters (CZH) RESCHEDULED Results
Winner – Maxence Giboudot (FRA)

27 Aug 2020                    Leinster U16 Boys Open Championship RESCHEDULEDResults
Winner – Alex King (IRL)

2020 Leinster Under 16 Boys Amateur Open at Beaverstown Golf Club

Alex King (Photo: Pat Cashman Photography)

25-27 Aug 2020              Carris Trophy (English Boys’ U18 SP) RESCHEDULEDResults
Champion – Henry Hayward (ENG)

img_3731

Henry Hayward (Photo: Leaderboard Photography / England Golf)

25-27 Aug 2020              English Girls’ Open Amateur Stroke Play RESCHEDULEDResults
Champion – Davina Xanh (ENG)

img_3729

Davina Xanh (Photo: Leaderboard Photography / England Golf)

24-25 Aug 2020              Ulster U18 Boys Championship – Results
Winner – Dylan Keating (IRL)

20-23 Aug 2020               AIG Women’s Open Championship (SCO) – Results
Low Amateur – Neither Gabby Ruffels (+10) or Olivia Mehaffey (+12) made the cut (+9).

20-21 Aug 2020               Welsh U16 Mixed Championships RESCHEDULED Results
Winner – Joe Jones (WAL)

img_3682

Joe Jones (Photo: Wales Golf)

20-21 Aug 2020               Welsh U14 Mixed Championships RESCHEDULED Results
Co-Winners – Alex Jaap (WAL) and Will Pontin (WAL)

img_3684

Alex Jaap and Will Pontin (Photo: Wales Golf)

18-21 Aug 2020               Brabazon Trophy RESCHEDULED Results
Champion – David Ravetto (FRA)

img_3683

David Ravetto (Photo: Leaderboard Photography / FFGolf)

18-20 Aug 2020               English Women’s Open Amateur SP Championship RESCHEDULED – Results
Champion – Annabell Fuller

img_3660

Annabell Fuller (Photo: Leaderboard Photography / England Golf) 

19-20 Aug 2020               Irish U16 Boys Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Gavin O’Neill (IRL)

img_3650

Gavin O’Neill (Photo: Cashman Photography)

20 Aug 2020                    Irish U14 Boys Amateur Open Championship – Results
CANCELLED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN

17-19 Aug 2020               North of England U16 Open Stroke Play Championship 

16 Aug 2020                     Birkdale Silver Goblet – NW of England Links Championship

10-16 Aug 2020               U.S. Amateur Championship – SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Tyler Strafaci (USA)

2020 U.S. Amateur

Tyler Strafaci With The Havemayer Trophy (Photo: Steve Gibbons / USGA)

SP Medalist – Wilson Furr (USA)

img_3568

Wilson Furr (Photo: Steve Gibbons / USGA)

15-16 Aug 2020               Mullingar Scratch Trophy RESCHEDULED Results
Winner – Jason Rackard (IRL)

img_7328

Jason Rackard (Photo: Mullingar GC)

15 Aug 2020                     Hillside Pines – NW of England Links Championship

14 Aug 2020                    Ulster U16 Boys Open Championship RESCHEDULED Results
Winner – Alex King (IRL)

img_7337

Alex King (Photo: Faithlegg GC / Waterford News & Star)

13-16 Aug 2020               Irish Men’s Amateur Open Championship

12-13 Aug 2020               English Junior Champion Club Tournament

11-15 Aug 2020               R&A Girls’ Amateur Championship (ENG)

11-16 Aug 2020               R&A Boys’ Amateur Championship (ENG)

11-13 Aug 2020               Lee Westwood Trophy (ENG)

12 Aug 2020                    Munster U16 Boys Open Championship RESCHEDULED – Results
Winner – Eoin Magill (IRL)

img_7311

Eoin Magill (Photo: Niall O’Shea / Cork Golf News)

10-12 Aug 2020               Irish U18 Boys’ Amateur Close Championship RESCHEDULED
Results
Champion – Sam Murphy (IRL)

img_3577

Sam Murphy (Photo: Golf Union of Ireland)

9-10 Aug 2020                 Scottish Boys’ U14 Open Championship

3-9 Aug 2020                   U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship – Information
SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Rose Zhang (USA)
SP Medalist – Rachel Heck (USA)

img_7306

Rose Zhang (Photo: Chris Keane / USGA)

3-8 Aug 2020                   SGF U18 National MatchPlay Championship (SCO) – Results
Winner – Ruben Linday (SCO)

img_3558

Finalists Cameron Adam (l) and Ruben Lindsay (r) (Photo: SG Foundation)

5-7 Aug 2020                   R&A Girls’ Home Internationals (WAL)

5-7 Aug 2020                   R&A Women’s Home Internationals (WAL)

5 Aug 2020                      Munster U15/U17 Amateur Close Championship – Results
U17 Winner – Zak Collins (IRL)
U15 Winner – Lucas Lyons (IRL)

5 Aug 2020                      EG Men’s County Championships – Northern Qualifying

4-6 Aug 2020                   R&A Boys’ Home Internationals (IRE)

4-6 Aug 2020                   Reid Trophy English Boys’ U14 OASPC

4-5 Aug 2020                   South of England Boys’ Open Championship

3-6 Aug 2020                   Canadian Amateur Championship

28-2 Aug 2020                 English Men’s Amateur Championship
SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Jack Cope (ENG)
SP Medalist – Joe Long (ENG)

img_3532

Jack Cope (Photo: Leaderboard Photography / England Golf)

28-1 Aug 2020                 Scottish Men’s Amateur Championship

28-1 Aug 2020                 English Women’s Amateur Championship
SP Results and MP Results
Champion – Emily Price (ENG)
SP Medalist – Thalia Kirby (ENG)

img_3524

Emily Price (Photo: Leaderboard Photography / England Golf)

28-1 Aug 2020                 118th Western Amateur Championship (USA)
SP and MP Results
Champion – Pierceson Coody (USA)

img_3525

Pierceson Coody (Photo: Western Amateur)

SP Medalist – Angus Flanagan (ENG)

img_3499

Angus Flanagan (Photo: Western Amateur)

29-31 July 2020               North of England U14 Junior Open SP Championship – Results
Overall / Boys’ Winner – Harrison Sewell (ENG)
Girls’ Joint Winners – Eleanor Parkinson (ENG) and Amelia Wan (ENG) 

28-30 July 2020               McGregor Trophy English Boys’ U16 OASPC RESCHEDULED

27-29 Jul 2020                 Chattanooga Choo Choo Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Hogan Ingram (USA)

img_7294

Hogan Ingram (Photo: Chattanooga Choo Choo Invitational)

23-26 July 2020               German International Amateur Championship

23-24 July 2020               The St. Andrews Trophy (WAL)

22-26 July 2020               South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

22-25 July 2020              The Porter Cup (USA)

21-24 July 2020               Pacific Coast Amateur Championship (USA)

21-24 July 2020               Sunnehanna Amateur (USA) RESCHEDULED – Results
Winner – Preston Summerhays (USA)

img_3447

Preston Summerhays (Photo: John Rocosky / The Tribune-Democrat via AP)

21-23 July 2020               Southeastern Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Connor Howe (USA)

img_7290

Connor Howe (Photo: Georgia Tech Golf)

21-23 July 2020               Walton Heath Trophy (ENG)

20-25 July 2020               U.S. Junior Amateur Championship

19 July 2020                    Keddleston Goose (ENG) – Results
Winner – Will Harvey (ENG)

19 July 2020                    Balbriggan Senior Scratch Cup (IRL) – Results (News – 19th July 2020)
Winner – Jack McDonnell (IRL)

16-19 July 2020               The 149th Open Championship (ENG)

15-19 July 2020               Scottish Boys’ Amateur Championship

15-18 July 2020              Southern Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Champion – McClure Meissner (USA)

img_3414

McClure Meissner (Photo: Southern Golf Association)

13-17 July 2020               North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

14-16 July 2020              Tillman Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Matty Lamb (ENG)

img_3431

Matty Lamb (Photo: Tillman Trophy)

13-15 July 2020               R&A Junior Open (ENG)

13 July 2020                    AIG Women’s British Open Final Qualifying (SCO)

13 July 2020                    AIG Women’s British Open Pre-Qualifying (ENG)

11 July 2020                    EG Men’s County Championships – South East Qualifying

11 July 2020                    Pleasington Antlers (ENG) – Results
Winner – Sam Broadhurst (ENG) 

11 July 2020                    Sherwood Forester (ENG) – Results
Winner – Alex Fitzpatrick (ENG) 

8-11 July 2020                 Palmetto Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Tyler Strafaci (USA)

img_3366

Tyler Strafaci (Photo: Georgia Tech University)

9 July 2020                      EG Boys’ County Championships – South West Qualifying

8-10 July 2020                 Midland Youths Open Amateur Championship

7-9 July 2020                   Scottish Boys’ U16 Open Championship

30-4 July 2020                 Men’s North & South Men’s Amateur (USA)
Men’s SPQ and MP Results
Winner – Tyler Strafaci (USA)
SP Medalist – David Perkins (USA) – after Rd 2 count back 

img_3369

Tyler Strafaci (Photo: Pinehurst Resort)

3-5 July 2020                   Mid-Amateur Logan Trophy (ENG)

1 July 2020                      EG Boys’ County Championships – Northern Qualifying

1 July 2020                      EG Boys’ County Championships – South East Qualifying

30-1 June 2020                East of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

30 June 2020                   The Open Final Qualifying

29-1 July 2020                 Sahalee Players Championship (USA)

24-27 June 2020              Northeast Amateur Championship (USA)

22 June 2020                   The Open Regional Qualifying

20-21 June 2020              Royal St. David’s Gold Cross (WAL)

20-21 June 2020              The Berkshire Trophy (ENG)

19-21 June 2020              Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters U18 (ENG)

19-20 June 2020              EG Men’s County Championships – Midland Qualifying

10-13 June 2020              Dogwood Invitational (USA)

9 June 2020                     EG Men’s County Championships – South West Qualifying

6-7 June 2020                  Tucker Trophy (WAL)

5-7 June 2020                  St. Andrews Links Trophy (SCO)

4-6 June 2020                  Allianz German Boys’ and Girls’ Championship

3 June 2020                     U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying (ENG)

29-3 June 2020                NCAA Division I National Championship (USA)

29-31 May 2020               Welsh Open Youths

29-31 May 2020               Scottish Men’s Open Championship

29-31 May 2020               Barrie Douglas Scottish Junior Masters

27-28 May 2020               Lagonda Trophy (ENG)

26-27 May 2020               EG Boys’ County Championships – Midland Qualifying

25-26 May 2020               Ulster Stroke Play Open Championship

23-27 May 2020               U.S. Amateur Four Ball Championship

23-24 May 2020               The Kerry Scratch Cup (IRL)

23-24 May 2020               Dubai Duty Free Irish Open Qualifier (IRL)

22-24 May 2020               French Men’s Amateur Stroke Play Championship

18-20 May 2020               NCAA Division I Regionals (USA)

14-17 May 2020               Welsh Amateur Open Stroke Play Championship

12 May 2020                    Brabazon Trophy – Southern Qualifier

12 May 2020                    Brabazon Trophy – Northern Qualifier

11-16 May 2020               NCAA Division II National Championship (USA)

9-10 May 2020                 Clywd Open (WAL)

9-10 May 2020                 England v. France (ENG)

8-9 May 2020                   England v. France International Match (ENG)

1-3 May 2020                   Lytham Trophy (ENG)

1-3 May 2020                   Fairhaven Trophies (ENG)

25-26 April 2020              Boyle Sports Lee Valley Scratch Cup (IRL)

24-26 April 2020              R&A Girls’ U16 Amateur Championship (ENG)

24-26 April 2020              West of England Stroke Play Championship

23-25 April 2020              Bonnallack Trophy (ESP)

23-25 April 2020              Patsy Hankins Trophy (ESP)

22-24 April 2020              Concession Cup (USA)

18-19 April 2020              Hampshire Hog + Selborne Salver = Hampshire Salver (ENG)

18-19 April 2020              Battle Trophy (SCO)

17-19 April 2020              Terra Cotta Invitational (USA)

16-17 April 2020              Peter McEvoy Trophy (ENG)

15-17 April 2020              Munster Boys Amateur Open Championship (IRL)

15-17 April 2020              PGA EuroPro Tour Q-School Final (ENG)

10-12 April 2020              Duncan Putter (WAL)

9-12 April 2020                Thunderbird International Junior (USA)

9-12 April 2020                French International Boys’ Championship

8-14 April 2020                West of Ireland Amateur Open Qualifier & Championship

8-10 April 2020                Scottish Boys’ Open Championship (SCO)

5-7 April 2020                  The R&A Student Tour Series Final – St Andrews (SCO)

4-6 April 2020                  Quadrangular U16 (IRL)

2-4 April 2020                  Berkhamsted Trophy (ENG)

1-2 April 2020                  PGA EuroPro Tour Q-School Stage 1 (ENG)

18-21 Mar 2020               Italian International Amateur Championship

17-18 Mar 2020               South of England Youths’ Championship – Darwin Salver (ENG)

12-14 Mar 2020               Junior Invitational at Sage Valley GC (USA) – Results
Winner – Jackson Van Paris (USA)

img_2679

Jackson Van Paris (Photo: Junior Invitational)

10-13 Mar 2020               The 86th Sunningdale Foursomes (ENG) – Results
Winners – Lily May Humphreys and Will Percival (ENG)

img_2670

Lily May Humphreys and Will Percival (Photo: Kevin Diss Photography)

26-1 Mar 2020                Spanish International Men’s Amateur Championship
– MP Results
Champion – José Luis Ballester Barrio (ESP)

SP Qualifying Results
Medalist – José Luis Ballester Barrio (ESP)

img_2625

José Luis Ballester Barrio (Photo: Adolfo Juan Luna)

24-26 Feb 2020               Cape Province Open Championship (RSA) – Results
Winner – Christo Lamprecht Jnr (RSA)

img_2628

Christo Lamprecht (Photo: Southern Cape Golf Union)

16-21 Feb 2020               South African Amateur Championship
MP Results
Champion – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_2595

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

SP Qualifying Results
SP Medalist – Sam Simpson (RSA)

img_6926

Sam Simpson (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

15-17 Feb 2020               AJGA Simplify Boys Championships at Carlton Woods (USA) – Results
Winner – Luke Potter (USA)

img_6924

Luke Potter (Photo: AJGA)

-15 Feb 2020               Portuguese International Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Harry Goddard (ENG)

img_2551

Harry Goddard (Photo: Filipe Guerra / GolfTattoo / Portuguese Golf Federation)

10-13 Feb 2020               South African Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_2546

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

4-6 Feb 2020                   R&A Student Tour Series (POR)
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Paul Conroy (IRL)
Women’s Winner – Louise Duncan (SCO)

3-6 Feb 2020                   African Amateur Stroke Play Championship (RSA) – Results
Winner – Martin Vorster (RSA)

img_2522

Martin Vorster (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

31-2 Feb 2020                 Jones Cup Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Davis Thompson (USA)

img_2491

Davis Thompson (Photo: Georgia State Golf Association)

28-31 Jan 2020                Avondale Amateur (AUS) – Results
Men’s Winner – Nathan Barbieri (AUS)
Women’s Winner – Grace Kim (AUS)

img_6890

Nathan Barbieri (Photo: Avondale GC)

27-29 Jan 2020                Major Champions Invitational (USA) – Results
Team Winner – Team Nancy Lopez
Boys’ / Overall Winner – Yuki Moriyama (JAP)
Girls’ Winner – Zoe Campos (USA)

img_2469

Zoe Campos and Yuki Moriyama (Photo: Major Champions)

24-26 Jan 2020                Gauteng North Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_2444-1

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Gauteng North Open)

21-24 Jan 2020                International Octagonal Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_2440

England (Photo: Adolfo Luna / RFE Golf)

Screenshot 2020-01-24 at 18.12.29

22-24 Jan 2020                New South Wales Amateur Championships (AUS)
Men’s MP Results and Women’s MP Results
Men’s Winner – Ben Schmidt (ENG)
Women’s Winner – Grace Kim (AUS)

img_2433

Grace Kim and Ben Schmidt (Photo: GolfNSW) 

20-21 Jan 2020                New South Wales Medal and Stroke Play (AUS)
Men’s Medal Results and Women’s SP Results
Men’s Winner – Jed Morgan (AUS)
Women’s Winner – Stephanie Kyriacou (AUS)

16-19 Jan 2020               Latin American Amateur Championship – Results
Champion – Abel Gallegos (ARG)

77102526-3345-4BC9-9354-4758D2E137CD

Abel Gallegos (Photo: LAAC)

14-19 Jan 2020               Australian Amateur Championships
Men’s MP Results and Women’s MP Results
Men’s SPQ Results and Women’s SPQ Results
Men’s Champion – Jed Morgan (AUS)
Women’s Champion – Charlotte Heath (ENG)

img_2399

Charlotte Heath and Jed Morgan (Photo: Golf Australia)

9-12 Jan 2020                  South African Open Championship – Results
Freddie Tait Trophy Winner (Low Amateur) – Jayden Schaper (RSA)

img_2374

Jayden Schaper and Branden Grace (Photo: @SAOpen_Golf)

8-11 Jan 2020                  South American Amateur Championship (CHL)
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Champion – Benjamín Saiz-Wenz (CHL)
Women’s Champion – Maria Jose Bohorquez (COL)

img_2369

Maria Jose Bohorquez and Ben Saiz-Wenz (Photo: Golf Magazine Media)

7-10 Jan 2020                  Australian Master of the Amateurs Championship
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Sahith Theegala (USA)
Women’s Winner – Alyaa Abdulghany (MAL)

img_6867

2-6 Jan 2020                    Boys’ Junior Orange Bowl Championship (USA)
Boys’ Results and Girls’ Results
Girls’ Winner – Muzaki Hashimoto (JAP)
Boys’ Winner – Andrey Borges (BRA)

img_6864

Muzuki Hashimoto and Andrey Borges (Photo: Junior Orange Bowl)

2-5 Jan 2020                    New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Nicholas Gabrelcik (USA)

img_2370

Nicholas Gabrelcik (Photo: New Year’s Invitational)

Copyright © 2014-2020, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.