2020 Results

Here are the main amateur golf results for 2020: –

Click the blue links by each event to view the results – correct at the time of publication

COMPLETED

30-4 July 2020                 Men’s North & South Men’s Amateur (USA)
Men’s SPQ and MP Results
Champion – Tyler Strafaci (USA)
SP Medalist – David Perkins (USA) – after Rd 2 count back 

______________________________________________

Coronavirus Cancellations

The following events in red have been cancelled :-

23-28 Nov 2020               The Justin Rose Telegraph Junior Golf Championship (POR)

22-24 Oct 2020                European Men’s Club Trophy (ESP)

21-24 Oct 2020                Men’s World Amateur Team Championship (SGP)

14-17 Oct 2020                Women’s World Amateur Team Championship (SGP)

1-3 Oct 2020                    European Ladies’ Club Trophy (SLO)

19-20 Sep 2020               English Champion Club Tournament

13 Sep 2020                    English Men’s County Champion of Champions 

12-17 Sept 2020              U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship

12 Sep 2020                    English Boys’ County Champion of Champions

9-11 Sept 2020                R&A Men’s Home Internationals (SCO)

28-29 Aug 2020               The Jaques Léglise Trophy (SCO)

28-29 Aug 2020               Junior Vagliano Trophy (SCO)

26-28 Aug 2020               Irish Men’s Interprovincial Championship

13-16 Aug 2020               Irish Men’s Amateur Open Championship

12-13 Aug 2020               English Junior Champion Club Tournament

11-15 Aug 2020               R&A Girls’ Amateur Championship (ENG)

11-16 Aug 2020               R&A Boys’ Amateur Championship (ENG)

11-13 Aug 2020               Lee Westwood Trophy (ENG)

9-10 Aug 2020                 Scottish Boys’ U14 Open Championship

5-7 Aug 2020                   R&A Girls’ Home Internationals (WAL)

5-7 Aug 2020                   R&A Women’s Home Internationals (WAL)

5 Aug 2020                      EG Men’s County Championships – Northern Qualifying

4-6 Aug 2020                   R&A Boys’ Home Internationals (IRE)

4-6 Aug 2020                   Reid Trophy English Boys’ U14 OASPC

3-6 Aug 2020                   Canadian Amateur Championship

28-1 Aug 2020                 Scottish Men’s Amateur Championship

28-30 July 2020               McGregor Trophy English Boys’ U16 OASPC RESCHEDULED

23-26 July 2020               German International Amateur Championship

23-24 July 2020               The St. Andrews Trophy (WAL)

22-26 July 2020               South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

22-25 July 2020              The Porter Cup (USA)

21-24 July 2020               Pacific Coast Amateur Championship (USA)

21-23 July 2020               Walton Heath Trophy (ENG)

20-25 July 2020               U.S. Junior Amateur Championship

16-19 July 2020               The 149th Open Championship (ENG)

15-19 July 2020               Scottish Boys’ Amateur Championship

13-17 July 2020               North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

13-15 July 2020               R&A Junior Open (ENG)

13 July 2020                    AIG Women’s British Open Final Qualifying (SCO)

13 July 2020                    AIG Women’s British Open Pre-Qualifying (ENG)

11 July 2020                    EG Men’s County Championships – South East Qualifying

9 July 2020                      EG Boys’ County Championships – South West Qualifying

8-10 July 2020                 Midland Youths Open Amateur Championship

7-9 July 2020                   Scottish Boys’ U16 Open Championship

3-5 July 2020                   Mid-Amateur Logan Trophy (ENG)

1 July 2020                      EG Boys’ County Championships – Northern Qualifying

1 July 2020                      EG Boys’ County Championships – South East Qualifying

30-1 June 2020                East of Ireland Amateur Open Championship

30 June 2020                   The Open Final Qualifying

29-1 July 2020                 Sahalee Players Championship (USA)

24-27 June 2020              Northeast Amateur Championship (USA)

22 June 2020                   The Open Regional Qualifying

20-21 June 2020              Royal St. David’s Gold Cross (WAL)

20-21 June 2020              The Berkshire Trophy (ENG)

19-21 June 2020              Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters U18 (ENG)

19-20 June 2020              EG Men’s County Championships – Midland Qualifying

10-13 June 2020              Dogwood Invitational (USA)

9 June 2020                     EG Men’s County Championships – South West Qualifying

6-7 June 2020                  Tucker Trophy (WAL)

5-7 June 2020                  St. Andrews Links Trophy (SCO)

4-6 June 2020                  Allianz German Boys’ and Girls’ Championship

3 June 2020                     U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying (ENG)

29-3 June 2020                NCAA Division I National Championship (USA)

29-31 May 2020               Welsh Open Youths

29-31 May 2020               Scottish Men’s Open Championship

29-31 May 2020               Barrie Douglas Scottish Junior Masters

27-28 May 2020               Lagonda Trophy (ENG)

26-27 May 2020               EG Boys’ County Championships – Midland Qualifying

25-26 May 2020               Ulster Stroke Play Open Championship

23-27 May 2020               U.S. Amateur Four Ball Championship

23-24 May 2020               The Kerry Scratch Cup (IRL)

23-24 May 2020               Dubai Duty Free Irish Open Qualifier (IRL)

22-24 May 2020               French Men’s Amateur Stroke Play Championship

18-20 May 2020               NCAA Division I Regionals (USA)

14-17 May 2020               Welsh Amateur Open Stroke Play Championship

12 May 2020                    Brabazon Trophy – Southern Qualifier

12 May 2020                    Brabazon Trophy – Northern Qualifier

18-21 Mar 2020               Italian International Amateur Championship

11-16 May 2020               NCAA Division II National Championship (USA)

9-10 May 2020                 Clywd Open (WAL)

9-10 May 2020                 England v. France (ENG)

8-9 May 2020                   England v. France International Match (ENG)

1-3 May 2020                   Lytham Trophy (ENG)

1-3 May 2020                   Fairhaven Trophies (ENG)

25-26 April 2020              Boyle Sports Lee Valley Scratch Cup (IRL)

24-26 April 2020              R&A Girls’ U16 Amateur Championship (ENG)

24-26 April 2020              West of England Stroke Play Championship

23-25 April 2020              Bonnallack Trophy (ESP)

23-25 April 2020              Patsy Hankins Trophy (ESP)

22-24 April 2020              Concession Cup (USA)

18-19 April 2020              Hampshire Hog + Selborne Salver = Hampshire Salver (ENG)

18-19 April 2020              Battle Trophy (SCO)

17-19 April 2020              Terra Cotta Invitational (USA)

16-17 April 2020              Peter McEvoy Trophy (ENG)

15-17 April 2020              Munster Boys Amateur Open Championship (IRL)

15-17 April 2020              PGA EuroPro Tour Q-School Final (ENG)

10-12 April 2020              Duncan Putter (WAL)

9-12 April 2020                Thunderbird International Junior (USA)

9-12 April 2020                French International Boys’ Championship

8-14 April 2020                West of Ireland Amateur Open Qualifier & Championship

8-10 April 2020                Scottish Boys’ Open Championship (SCO)

5-7 April 2020                  The R&A Student Tour Series Final – St Andrews (SCO)

4-6 April 2020                  Quadrangular U16 (IRL)

2-4 April 2020                  Berkhamsted Trophy (ENG)

1-2 April 2020                  PGA EuroPro Tour Q-School Stage 1 (ENG)

26-29 Mar 2020               Azalea Invitational (USA)

18-21 Mar 2020               Italian International Amateur Championship

17-18 Mar 2020               South of England Youths’ Championship – Darwin Salver (ENG)

______________________________________________

12-14 Mar 2020               Junior Invitational at Sage Valley GC (USA) – Results
Winner – Jackson Van Paris (USA)

img_2679

Jackson Van Paris (Photo: Junior Invitational)

10-13 Mar 2020               The 86th Sunningdale Foursomes (ENG) – Results
Winners – Lily May Humphreys and Will Percival (ENG)

img_2670

Lily May Humphreys and Will Percival (Photo: Kevin Diss Photography)

26-1 Mar 2020                Spanish International Men’s Amateur Championship
– MP Results
Champion – José Luis Ballester Barrio (ESP)

SP Qualifying Results
Medalist – José Luis Ballester Barrio (ESP)

img_2625

José Luis Ballester Barrio (Photo: Adolfo Juan Luna)

24-26 Feb 2020               Cape Province Open Championship (RSA) – Results
Winner – Christo Lamprecht Jnr (RSA)

img_2628

Christo Lamprecht (Photo: Southern Cape Golf Union)

16-21 Feb 2020               South African Amateur Championship
MP Results
Champion – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_2595

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

SP Qualifying Results
SP Medalist – Sam Simpson (RSA)

img_6926

Sam Simpson (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

15-17 Feb 2020               AJGA Simplify Boys Championships at Carlton Woods (USA) – Results
Winner – Luke Potter (USA)

img_6924

Luke Potter (Photo: AJGA)

-15 Feb 2020               Portuguese International Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Harry Goddard (ENG)

img_2551

Harry Goddard (Photo: Filipe Guerra / GolfTattoo / Portuguese Golf Federation)

10-13 Feb 2020               South African Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_2546

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

4-6 Feb 2020                   R&A Student Tour Series (POR)
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Paul Conroy (IRL)
Women’s Winner – Louise Duncan (SCO)

3-6 Feb 2020                   African Amateur Stroke Play Championship (RSA) – Results
Winner – Martin Vorster (RSA)

img_2522

Martin Vorster (Photo: Ernest Blignault / Golf RSA)

31-2 Feb 2020                 Jones Cup Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Davis Thompson (USA)

img_2491

Davis Thompson (Photo: Georgia State Golf Association)

28-31 Jan 2020                Avondale Amateur (AUS) – Results
Men’s Winner – Nathan Barbieri (AUS)
Women’s Winner – Grace Kim (AUS)

img_6890

Nathan Barbieri (Photo: Avondale GC)

27-29 Jan 2020                Major Champions Invitational (USA) – Results
Team Winner – Team Nancy Lopez
Boys’ / Overall Winner – Yuki Moriyama (JAP)
Girls’ Winner – Zoe Campos (USA)

img_2469

Zoe Campos and Yuki Moriyama (Photo: Major Champions)

24-26 Jan 2020                Gauteng North Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

img_2444-1

Casey Jarvis (Photo: Gauteng North Open)

21-24 Jan 2020                International Octagonal Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_2440

England (Photo: Adolfo Luna / RFE Golf)

Screenshot 2020-01-24 at 18.12.29

22-24 Jan 2020                New South Wales Amateur Championships (AUS)
Men’s MP Results and Women’s MP Results
Men’s Winner – Ben Schmidt (ENG)
Women’s Winner – Grace Kim (AUS)

img_2433

Grace Kim and Ben Schmidt (Photo: GolfNSW) 

20-21 Jan 2020                New South Wales Medal and Stroke Play (AUS)
Men’s Medal Results and Women’s SP Results
Men’s Winner – Jed Morgan (AUS)
Women’s Winner – Stephanie Kyriacou (AUS)

16-19 Jan 2020               Latin American Amateur Championship – Results
Champion – Abel Gallegos (ARG)

77102526-3345-4BC9-9354-4758D2E137CD

Abel Gallegos (Photo: LAAC)

14-19 Jan 2020               Australian Amateur Championships
Men’s MP Results and Women’s MP Results
Men’s SPQ Results and Women’s SPQ Results
Men’s Champion – Jed Morgan (AUS)
Women’s Champion – Charlotte Heath (ENG)

img_2399

Charlotte Heath and Jed Morgan (Photo: Golf Australia)

9-12 Jan 2020                  South African Open Championship – Results
Freddie Tait Trophy Winner (Low Amateur) – Jayden Schaper (RSA)

img_2374

Jayden Schaper and Branden Grace (Photo: @SAOpen_Golf)

8-11 Jan 2020                  South American Amateur Championship (CHL)
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Champion – Benjamín Saiz-Wenz (CHL)
Women’s Champion – Maria Jose Bohorquez (COL)

img_2369

Maria Jose Bohorquez and Ben Saiz-Wenz (Photo: Golf Magazine Media)

7-10 Jan 2020                  Australian Master of the Amateurs Championship
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Sahith Theegala (USA)
Women’s Winner – Alyaa Abdulghany (MAL)

img_6867

2-6 Jan 2020                    Boys’ Junior Orange Bowl Championship (USA)
Boys’ Results and Girls’ Results
Girls’ Winner – Muzaki Hashimoto (JAP)
Boys’ Winner – Andrey Borges (BRA)

img_6864

Muzuki Hashimoto and Andrey Borges (Photo: Junior Orange Bowl)

2-5 Jan 2020                    New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Nicholas Gabrelcik (USA)

img_2370

Nicholas Gabrelcik (Photo: New Year’s Invitational)

Copyright © 2014-2020, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.