2019 Results

Here are the main amateur golf results for 2019: –

Click the blue links by each event to view the results – correct at the time of publication

29-31 Dec 2019               Patriot All-America (USA) – Results
Winner – Noah Norton (USA)

img_2336

Noah Norton (Photo: Patriot All-American)

28-30 Dec 2019               Orlando International Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Kyle Cox (USA)

19-22 Dec 2019               South Beach International Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Ben SHIPP (USA)

img_6812-1

Ben Shipp (Photo: SBIA)

16-18 Dec 2019               Abu Dhabi Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Josh Hill (ENG)

img_6809

Josh Hill (Photo: Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship)

5-8 Dec 2019                   Men’s Copa Balereas (ESP) – Results
Winner – Alvaro Mueller-Baumgart Lucena (ESP)

img_6798

Alvaro Mueller-Baumgart Lucena (Photo: RFEG / Ten Golf)

5-8 Dec 2019                   Australian Open Championship – Results
Low Amateur Medal  – Takumi Kanaya (JAP) -9 Tied 3rd

img_2292

Takumi Kanaya (Photo: Australian Open)

2-4 Dec 2019                   12th King Hamad Trophy (BAH) – Results
Winner – Luke Joy Pro (ENG)

25-28 Nov 2019               AJGA Rolex Tournament of Champions (USA) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Kelly Chinn (USA)
Girls’ Winner – Rose Zhang (USA)

img_2286

Rose Zhang and Kelly Chinn (Photo: AJGA)

13-15 Nov 2019               Justin Rose Telegraph Junior Golf Championship (POR) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Ben Schmidt (ENG)
Girls’ Winner – Mimi Rhodes (ENG)

img_2248

Ben Schmidt and Mimi Rhodes (Photo: @TelegraphJunior)

12-14 Nov 2019               23rd Faldo Series Grand Final (UAE) – Results
Winners – Arron Edwards-Hill ENG (Overall and B U21), Max Kennedy IRE (B U18), Dylan Melville RSA (B U16), Chang Hsin Chiao TPE (G U21) and Louise Burke ENG, (G U16)

img_2244

Arron Edwards-Hill (Photo: Faldo Series)

7-10 Nov 2019                 The Spirit International (ENG) – Results
Mixed Team Winner – France
Men’s Team Winner – USA
Women’s Team Winner – Republic of Korea
Mens’ Winner – Jack Trent (USA)
Women’s Winner – Jeonghyun Lee (KOR)

img_2241

Team France (Photo: Spirit International)

6-9 Nov 2019                   60th Argentine Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – David Ravetto (FRA)

31-3 Nov 2019                 Juan Carlos Tailhade Cup (ARG)
Results – Team and Individual
Team Winner – Argentina
Individual Winner – Andrey Xavier Borges (BZL)

30-3 Nov 2019                 New Zealand Amateur Championship – Results
Champion – Sam Jones (NZL)
SP Qualifying Co-Medalists – Tyler Wood (NZL) and Josh Armstrong (AUS)

img_2223

Sam Jones (Photo: New Zealand Golf)

30-1 Nov 2019                 Munster Boys’ Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Dylan Keating (IRL)

img_2213

Dylan Keating (Photo: Cork Golf News / Ballybunion GC)

24-26 Oct 2019                European Men’s Club Trophy (FRA) – Results
Team Winners – City of Newcastle G.C. (ENG)
Individual Winner – Raphaël Le Bot (FRA)

img_2178

City of Newcastle G.C. (Photo: European Golf Association)

23-25 Oct 2019                Irish Men’s Intervarsity Championship – Results
Winner – Charlie Denvir (IRL)

22-23 Oct 2019                Carey Challenge Cup – MGA v. GUI (USA) – Results
Team Winners – Metropolitan Golf Association

12-13 Oct 2019                England U16 v. Ireland U16 Mixed Match – Results
Team Winners – Ireland

4-6 Oct. 2019                   The Grafton Morrish Trophy (Public Schools) – Results
Team Winners – Birkenhead

IMG_6700

Birkenhead Team (Photo: Nazli Hargreaves)

1-3 Oct. 2019                   North of England Open Amateur SP Championship – Results
Winner – Sam Bairstow (ENG)

fullsizeoutput_3d8f

Sam Bairstow (Photo: Tim Jackson)

28-29 Sept. 2019             Irish Mid-Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Peter O’Keeffe (IRL)

27-29 Sept. 2019             English Men’s County Championships – Results
Team Winners – Kent

IMG_6688

Kent Team (Photo: Leaderboard Photography)

26-29 Sept. 2019             Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship (CHN) – Results
Champion – Yuxin Lin

IMG_6689

Yuxin Lin (Photo: Asia Pacific Amateur Championship / AAC2019)

24-27 Sept. 2019             World Junior Girls’ Championship (CAN) – Results
Team Winners – Korea
Winner – Atthaya Thitikul (THA)

22 Sept. 2019                   West of England U16 Amateur SP Championship – Results
Winner – Ryan Georgiou (ENG)

fullsizeoutput_3d05

Ryan Georgiou (Photo: Gloucestershire Golf Union)

21-22 Sept. 2019             The Race To The Machrie (SCO) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Gregor Graham 
Girls’ Winner – Grace Crawford

21-22 Sept. 2019             English Champion Club – Results
Team Winner – City of Newcastle G.C.
Individual Winner – Arron Edwards-Hill

21-22 Sept. 2019             Wales U16 v. England U16
Team Winners – England U16

14-19 Sept. 2019             The U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship – Results
Champion – Lukas Michel (AUS)

14-15 Sept. 2019             English Men’s County Champion of Champions – Results
Winner – Toby Burden (ENG)

14-15 Sept. 2019             English Boys’ County Champion of Champions – Results
Winner – Ben Partridge (ENG)

13 Sept. 2019                  Gerald Micklem Cup (ENG) – Results
Winner – Mark Halliday (SCO)

11-13 Sept. 2019             Men’s Home internationals (IRE) – Results
Team Winner – England

11-13 Sept. 2019             R&A Student Tour Series – Ireland
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Josh Mackin (IRL)
Women’s Winner – Hazel MacGarvie (SCO)

10-12 Sept. 2019              Duke of York Young Champions Trophy (N.I.) – Results
Winner – Conor Gough (ENG)

10-11 Sept. 2019              Junior Solheim Cup – Results
Team Winner – USA

7-8 Sept. 2019                   The 47th Walker Cup (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – USA

IMG_6643

The USA Team (Photo: GolfBible)

Screenshot 2019-09-09 at 22.40.32

6-8 Sept. 2019                   Scottish Men’s Area Team Championships – Results
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Stroke Play Team Winners – Fife
Match Play Team Champions – Fife

4-6 Sept. 2019                   R&A Tour Series – Stirling Invitational
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Laird Shepherd (ENG)
Women’s Winner – Hazel MacGarvie (SCO)

3-5 Sept. 2019                   Italian U16 Boys’ Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winners – Amilkar Bhana (RSA) and Ruben Lindsay (SCO)

28-1 September 2019      The Astor Trophy (CAN) – Results
Team Winner – New Zealand

31-1 September 2019      South East District Amateur Strokeplay Championship – Results
Winner – Stuart McLaren

30-31 August 2019           The Jacques Léglise Trophy (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Continent of Europe

Screenshot 2019-08-31 at 18.23.07

Jacques Léglise Trophy Individual Performances (Photo: GolfBible) 

29-31 August 2019           South East of England Links Championship – Results
Winner – Jack Brown (ENG)

28-30 August 2019           Men’s Interprovincial Championships (IRE) – Results
Team Winner – Leinster

28-30 August 2019           Irish Students Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Darragh Flynn (IRE)

27-29 August 2019           English Boys’ County Finals – Results
Team Winners – Devon

23-25 August 2019           Scottish Men’s Open Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Jake Bolton (ENG)

23-24 August 2019           Midlands Open Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Joe Macilwraith (ENG)

21-23 August 2019           North of England U16 Championship – Results
Boys’ Winner – Cameron Adam (SCO)
Girls’ Winner – Libby Bell (ENG)

22-23 August 2019           Waterford Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jensen Hull (ENG)

21-23 August 2019           Irish U16 Boys’ Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Joseph Byrne (IRL)

22-23 August 2019           Welsh U16 Championship (Mixed) – Results
Winner – Connor Owen (WAL)

22-23 August 2019           Welsh U14 Championship (Mixed) – Results
Winner – Charley Simpson (WAL)

20-21 August 2019           West of England U18 Amateur SP Championship – Results
Winner – Joe Retford (ENG)

19-21 August 2019           Faldo Series Wales Boys and Girls – Results
Winners – Adam Brady (Overall / B U18), Hari Pachu (B U21), Shergo Al Kurdi (B U16), Kasumi Tran (G U16)

12-18 August 2019          The U.S. Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play Results
Champion – Andy Ogletree (USA)
Stroke Play Medalist – Brandon Wu (USA)

16-18 August 2019          Welsh Men’s Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Andrew Davidson (SCO)

17-18 August 2019          North East Open Amateur SP Champs (SCO) – Results
Winner – Euan McIntosh (SCO)

13-18 August 2019          R&A Boys Amateur Championship (ENG)
Match Play Results
Stroke Play Qualifying Results
Champion – Tom Gueant (FRA)
Stroke Play Medalist – Connor Mckinney (SCO)

13-17 August 2019           R&A Girls’ Amateur Championship (SCO)
Match Play Results
Stroke Play Qualifying Results
Champion – Pia Babnik (SVN)
Stroke Play Medalist – Alessia Nobilio (ITA)

13-15 August 2019          The Lee Westwood Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – David Hague (ENG)

13-15 August 2019          North of England Youths (Fairweather Salver) – CANCELLED

12-14 August 2019          Faldo Series Ireland Boys – Results
Winners – Josh Davenport (Overall / U21), Rory Milne (U18), Sean Keeling (U16)

11-12 August 2019          Scottish Boys’ U14 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Hugh Adams (ENG)

10-11 August 2019          Leven Amateur Gold Medal (SCO) – Results
Winner – Kieran Cantley (SCO)

10-11 August 2019          Mullinger Scratch Trophy (IRE) – Results
Winner – John Murphy (IRL)

5-11 August 2019            U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play Results
Champion – Gabriella Ruffels (AUS)
SP Medalists – Jiarui Jin (CHN) and Alexa Pano (USA)

7-9 August 2019              R&A Girls’ Home Internationals (SCO) – Results
Team Winners – England

7-9 August 2019              R&A Women’s Home Internationals (SCO) – Results
Team Winners – England

5-8 August 2019              Canadian Men’s Amateur Championship – Results
Champion – William Buhl (NOR)

6-8 August 2019              R&A Boys’ Home Internationals (WAL) – Results
Team Winners – England

Screenshot 2019-08-08 at 21.53.34

Screenshot 2019-08-08 at 21.54.25

6-8 August 2019              English Boys U14 Amateur SP Championship (Reid Trophy) – Results
Winner – Joseph Linel (FRA)

6-8 August 2019             English Girls’ U14 and U16 Open Amateur Championship – Results
U16 Winner – Charlotte Cattaneo (ITA)
U14 Winner – Cayetana Fernandez Garcia-Poggio (ESP)

5-8 August 2019              St. Andrews Boys’ Open (SCO)
Stroke Play Qualifying Results and Match Play Results
Winner – Edouard Cereto (FRA)
SP Medalist – Edouard Cereto (FRA)

7 August 2019                 Northern – English Men’s County Championships Qualifying – Results
Team Winners – Northumberland

6-7 August 2019              South of England Boys’ Open – Results
Winner – Sam West (ENG)

5-7 August 2019              Faldo Series Scotland Girls and Boys – Results
Winners – Boys U21 James Morgan (SCO), Boys U18 & Overall Jack McDonald (SCO), Boys U16 Cameron Johnstone (SCO) and Girls U21 Lorna McClymont

3-7 August 2019              Irish Amateur Close Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Winner – Ronan Mullarney (IRL)
SP Medalist – Ronan Mullarney (IRL)

2-5 August 2019              Ricoh Women’s British Open (ENG) – Results
Low Amateur Winner – Atthaya Thitikul (TLD)

30-4 August 2019           English Men’s Amateur Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Winner – Conor Gough (ENG)
SP Medalist – Jake Bolton (ENG)

30-3 August 2019           Scottish Men’s Amateur Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Winner – George Burns (SCO) 
SP Medalist – Stuart McLaren (SCO)

30-3 August 2019           Western Amateur Championship (USA)
– SP Qualifying Results and Match Play Results
Winner – Garrett Rank (CAN)
SP Medalist – Davis Thompson (USA)

29-2 August 2019           Welsh Men’s Amateur Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Winner – Archie Davies (WAL); Runner-Up – Connor Jones (WAL)
SP Medalist – Ben Chamberlain (WAL)

29-31 July 2019              Faldo Series Northern Ireland Boys – Results
Winner – Max Kennedy (Overall / U18), David McAleenon (U21), Jude Kane (U16)

29 July 2019                   AIG Women’s British Open Final Qualifying – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Ingrid Lindblad (SWE), Frida Kinhult (SWE) and Emma Spitz (AUT). Emily Price (ENG) and Maja Stark (SWE) lost out in a 9-for-3 play-off.

24-28 July 2019              South of Ireland Amateur Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Champion – Sean Desmond (IRL)
SP Medalist – Hugh Foley (IRL)

24-27 July 2019              Porter Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Aiden Didone (USA)

22-27 July 2019              U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Champion – Lei Ye (CHN)
SP Medalist – Yuka Saso (PHI)

25-27 July 2019              European Young Masters (CZH) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Michael Mjaaseth (NOR)
Girls’ Winner – Paula Schulz-Hanssen (ENG)

24-27 July 2019              European Ladies’ Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Champion – Alice Hewson (ENG)

23-26 July 2019              Pacific Coast Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Quade Cummins (USA)

23-26 July 2019              Welsh Boys’ Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Champion – Dylan Thomas (WAL)
SP Medalist – Toby Bishop (WAL)

23-26 July 2019              English Boys’ U18 Amateur SP Champ. (Carris Trophy) – Results
Winner – Ben Schmidt (ENG)

23-25 July 2019              Walton Heath Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Daniel O’Loughlin (ENG)

1-24 July 2019                 U.S. Amateur Championship (Sectional Qualifying) – Results
GB&I Qualifiers:
22/7 Tom Forster (1st Alternate at Little Rock, Arkansas)
15/7 Toby Briggs (2nd Alternate at Pleasanton, California)

17-21 July 2019               Scottish Boys’ Amateur Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Champion – Ruben Lindsay (SCO)
SP Medalist – Gregor Graham (SCO)

15-20 July 2019               The U.S. Junior Amateur Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and MP Results  
Champion – Preston Summerhays (USA)
SP Medalists – 1. William Moll, 2. William Mouw, 3. Ricky Castillo (all -4) 

17-20 July 2019              Dutch Junior Open – Results
Boys’ Winner – Koen Kouwenaar (NED)
Girls’ Winner – Sofia Garcia (PAR)

18-21 July 2019              The Open Championship (N.I.) – Results
Silver Medal Low Amateur Winner – Not awarded as no amateur made the cut

18-19 July 2019              Wilmslow Crow + Stockport Salver = The Cheshire Cat (ENG)
Results – Wilmslow Crow, Stockport Salver and Cheshire Cat
The Cheshire Cat – 19/7 and 2/8 postponed; re-arranged for 6/9 – Sam Turner (ENG)
Stockport Salver – 19/7 and 2/8 postponed; re-arranged for 6/9 – Sam Turner (ENG)
Wilmslow Crow – Tom Duncalf (ENG)

17-19 July 2019              South Wales Boys Open Championship
– SP Qualifying Results and Match Play Results
Champion – Bryn Thomas (WAL)
SP Medalist – Bryn Thomas (WAL)

16-18 July 2019              English Boys’ U16 McGregor Trophy – Results
Winner – Joshua Hill (IRL)

15-17 July 2019              Tillman Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Joe Harvey (ENG)

15-17 July 2019              Faldo Series England Girls and Midlands Boys – Results
Winners – Will Hopkins (U21 / Overall), John Richardson (U18), Frank Kennedy (U16), Ellen Hume (U21), Louise Burke (U16)  

15 July 2019                    AIG Women’s British Open Pre-Qualifying – Results
GB&I Amateur Qualifiers – Amy Taylor (ENG), Ella Ofstedal (ENG), Chloe Ryan (IRL), Caley McGinty (ENG), Cara Gainer (ENG), Samantha Fuller (ENG), Harriet Lynch (ENG), Emily Price (ENG) and Carys Worby (WAL)  

13-14 July 2019               North of Scotland Open Amateur – Results
Winner – Andrew Ni (SCO)

11-14 July 2019               The Players Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Spencer Ralston (USA)

13 July 2019                    South East – English Men’s County Championships Qualifying
Results
Team Winners – Kent
Individual Medalist – Jack Hawksby (Bedfordshire)

______________________________________________

9-13 July 2019                 European MEN’S Amateur Team Championship (SWE)
SP Team Results and SP Individual Results
MP Flight A Results
Team Winners – Sweden
ENGLAND 2nd, SCOTLAND 3rd, IRELAND 5th, and WALES 6th

9-13 July 2019                 European BOYS’ Amateur Team Championship (FRA)
SP Team Results and SP Individual Results
MP Flight A Results
Team Winners – France
IRELAND 4th and ENGLAND 5th

10-13 July 2019               European BOYS’ Amateur Team Championship DIVISION 2 (POL)
SP Team Results and SP Individual Results
MP Flight A Results
Team Winners – Wales
WALES 1st and SCOTLAND 2nd

9-13 July 2019                 European LADIES’ Amateur Team Championship (ITA)
SP Team Results and SP Individual Results
MP Flight A Results
Team Winners – Sweden
ENGLAND 5th, SCOTLAND 6th and IRELAND 7th

9-13 July 2019                 European GIRLS’ Amateur Team Championship (ESP)
SP Team Results and SP Individual Results
MP Flight A Results
MP Flight B Results
Team Winners – Denmark
ENGLAND (Flight A) 8th, IRELAND (Flight B) 11th and WALES (Flight B) 12th

______________________________________________

9-12 July 2019                 116th Trans-Miss Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Coody Pierceson (USA)

8-12 July 2019                 North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
SP Results and MP Results
SP Medalist – Rob Brazill (IRL)
Winner – Arron Edwards-Hill (ENG)

11 July 2019                    South West – English Boys’ County Championships Qualifying
Results
Team Winners – Devon
Individual Medalist – Dylan Xanh (Somerset)

9-11 July 2019                 Scottish Boys’ U16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Cameron Adam (SCO)

8-10 July 2019                 Faldo Series England North Boys – Results
Winners – Jake Benson (U21 / Overall), Jake Wiltshire (U18), Joshua Berry (U16) 

6-7 July 2019                    Tucker Trophy (WAL) – Aggregate Results
Winner – Rhys Evans (WAL)

7 July 2019                       The Golynos Oak (Newport G.C.) – Results
Winner – Rhys Evans (WAL)

6 July 2019                       The Whitchurch Silver Dragon – Information
Winner – Tom Froom (WAL)

6-7 July 2019                    Cameron Corbett Vase (SCO) – Results
Winner – Lewis Irvine (SCO)

5-7 July 2019                    English Men’s Mid-Amateur SP Championship (Logan Trophy)
Results
Winner – Geoff Harris (ENG)

4-7 July 2019                    Chiberta Grand Prix (FRA) – Results
Men’s Winner – Paul Margolis (FRA)
Women’s Winner – Amelia Williamson (ENG)

3 July 2019                       Northern – English Boys’ County Championships Qualifying
Results
Team Winners – Lancashire

3 July 2019                       South East – English Boys’ County Championships Qualifying
Results
Team Winners – Kent

1-3 July 2019                   Faldo Series England South II Boys – Results
Winners – Aaron Edwards-Hill (U21), James Freeman (U18 / Overall), Rohan Miah (U16) 

2 July 2019                       The Open Championship Final Qualifying (GB) – Results / Amateur Qualifiers

29-30 June 2019              Royal St. David’s Gold Cross (WAL) – Results
Winner – Callum Blinkhorn (ENG)

29-30 June 2019              East of Scotland Open Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Stuart McLaren (SCO)

28-29 June 2019              Vagliano Trophy (ENG) – Results
Team Winners – Continent of Europe

28-29 June 2019              Junior Vagliano Trophy (ENG) – Results
Team Winners – Continent of Europe

26-29 June 2019              European Amateur Championship (AUT) – Results
Champion – Matthias Schmid (GER)

25-28 June 2019              Irish Boys Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Aaron Marshall (IRL)

24 June 2019                   The Open Championship Regional Qualifying – Results / Amateur Qualifiers

22-23 June 2019              Tennant Cup (SCO) – Results
Winner – Euan McIntosh (SCO)

22-23 June 2019              Berkshire Trophy (ENG) – Results
Co-Winners – Oliver Farrell (ENG) and Haider Hussain (ENG)

Scrutton Jug Winner – Olly Huggins (ENG)
(lowest aggregate score at both The Brabazon Trophy and The Berkshire Trophy)

21-23 June 2019              Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters (ENG)
Boys’ Results and Girls’ Results
Boys’ Winner – Ben Schmidt (ENG)
Girls’ Winner – Ffion Tynan (WAL)

19-22 June 2019             Northeast Amateur Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Garrett May (USA)

22 June 2019                   Midlands – English Men’s County Championships Qualifying – Results
Team Winner – Nottinghamshire
Individual Winner – Simon Richardson (Lincolnshire)

17-22 June 2019              The 124th Amateur Championship (IRE)
Information / SP Qualifying Results / MP Results
Champion – James Sugrue (IRL)
SP Medalist – Tom Plumb (ENG)

13-16 June 2019               The U.S. Open Championship – Results
Low Amateur – Viktor Hovland (NOR)

12-15 June 2019              66th Sunnehanna Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Alex Smalley (USA)

11-15 June 2019              The Women’s Amateur Championship (N.I.)
SP Qualifying Results / MP Results
Champion – Emily Toy (ENG)
SP Medalist – Hannah Screen (ENG)

11 June 2019                  South West – English Men’s County Championships Qualifier (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Somerset

11 June 2019                   South West Counties Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Tom Plumb (ENG)

8-9 June 2019                  Aberconwy Trophy (WAL) – Results
Winner – Jacob Davies (WAL)

8-9 June 2019                  Connacht Stroke Play Championship (IRE) – Results
Winner – Peter McKeever (IRL)

7-9 June 2019                  Arnold Palmer Cup – Results
Team Winners – International Team

7-9 June 2019                  St. Andrews Links Trophy (SCO) – Results
Champion – Jake Burnage (ENG)

1-3 June 2019                  East of Ireland Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Martin Vorster (RSA)

31-2 June 2019               The Barrie Douglas Scottish Junior Masters (SCO) – Results
Boys’ U18 Winner – Dean Walsh (SCO)
Boys’ U16 winner – Gregor Graham (SCO)
Girls’ U18 Winner – Carmen Griffiths (SCO)

31-2 June 2019               Welsh Open Youths U21 Championship – Results
Winner – Luke Harries (WAL)

30-2 June 2019               Brabazon Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Ben Schmidt (ENG)

30-1 June 2019               Allianz German Boys’ and Girls’ Open – Results
Boys’ Winner – Luke O’Neill (IRL)
Girls’ Winner – Emilie Paltrinieri (ITA)

29 May 2019                   Midlands – English Boys’ County Champs Qualifying – Results
Team Winner – Northamptonshire

24-29 May 2019              NCAA Division I National Championships
Team SP Results, Individual SP Results and Team MP Results
Team Champions – Stanford
Individual Champion – Matthew Wolff (Oklahoma State / USA)

27-28 May 2019              Ulster Stroke Play Championship – Results
Men’s Winner – Colm Campbell Jnr. (IRL)
Women’s Winner – Jessica Ross (IRL)

25-27 May 2019              Thunderbird International Junior (USA) – Results
Boys’ Winner – William Mouw (USA)
Girls’ Winner – Alexa Melton (USA)

25-26 May 2019              England U16 v. Spain U16 Match – Results
Team Winner – Spain

24-26 May 2019              French International Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Charles Larcelet (FRA)

25-26 May 2019             Staffordshire Stag (ENG)
Winner – Simon Higgins (ENG) BDS 75 68 = 143 + TPB 70 77 = 147 = 290

26 May 2019                   Trentham Punch Bowl (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Brooks (ENG)

25 May 2019                   Beau Desert Stag (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jake McGoldrick (ENG)

22-23 May 2019              Lagonda Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Liam Phipps (ENG)

16-19 May 2019              Flogas Irish Amateur Open Championship – Results
Champion – James Newton (ENG)

19 May 2019                   The Hertfordshire Bowl – Results
Winner – Rob Watkins (ENG)

19 May 2019                   The Hertfordshire Stag Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Ed Green (ENG)

18 May 2019                   The King George V Coronation Challenge Cup (ENG) – Results
Winner – Rob Watkins (ENG)

19 May 2019                   The Lancashire Links Trophy – Results
Winner – John Carroll (ENG)

19 May 2019                   Formby Hare (ENG) – Results
Winner – Greg Holmes (ENG)

18 May 2019                   Southport & Ainsdale Bowl
Winner – John Carroll (ENG) 70 65 = 135 (-9)

13-15 May 2019              NCAA Division I Regional Championships (USA) – Results
GB&I Qualifiers – Alex Fitzpatrick (Wake Forest), Harry Hall (UNLV), Dev Morley (Louisville) and John Murphy (Louisville)

14 May 2019                   Brabazon Trophy – Northern Qualifier (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Daugherty (ENG) and Blair Morton (SCO)

14 May 2019                   Brabazon Trophy – Southern Qualifier (ENG) – Results
Winner – Liam Phipps (ENG) and George Leversuch (ENG) 

12 May 2019                   Lindrick Amateur Open (ENG) – Results
Winner – Sam Bairstow (ENG)

11-12 May 2019              North Wales Boys Open – Results
Winner – Connor Owen (WAL)

10-11 May 2019              France v. England U18 Boys Match – Results
Team Winner – France

4-5 May 2019                   Munster Stroke Play Championship (IRE) – Results
Winner – Joe Lyons (IRL)

4-5 May 2019                   Clywd Open (WAL) – Results
Winner – Mitchell Reid (WAL)

3-5 May 2019                   Lytham Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Josh McMahon (ENG)

3-5 May 2019                   Fairhaven Trophies (ENG) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Callum Macfie (ENG)
Girls’ Winner – Rosie Belsham (ENG)

27-28 April 2019              England v. Spain International Match – Results
Winner – England

26-28 April 2019              West of England Amateur SP Championship – Results
Winner – Charlie Salter (ENG)

28 April 2019                   Cleveland Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Thornton (ENG)

26-28 April 2019              Terracotta Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Alexander Vogelsong (USA)

26-28 April 2019              R&A Girls’ U16 Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Francesca Fiorellini (ITA)

25-28 April 2019              Women’s Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship (JAP) – Results
Champion – Yuka Yasuda (JAP)

25-27 April 2019              Junior Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Tom McKibbin (IRL)

24-25 April 2019              French International U14 Boys – Godillot Trophy – Results
Winner – Arthur Carlier (FRA)

20-22 April 2019              Boys’ U16 Quadrangular Match (SCO) – Results
Winner – Scotland

18-22 April 2019              French International U18 Boys’ Championship – Results
Michel Carlhian Trophy Winner – Philipp Katich (GER)

18-22 April 2019              French International U18 / U21 Girls’ Championship – Results
Esmond Trophy U21 Winner – Lucie Malchirand (FRA)
Cartier Trophy U18 Winner – Nina Lang (GER)

20-21 April 2019              Battle Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Joe Bryce (SCO)

19-21 April 2019              Helen Holm Scottish Women’s Open Championship – Results
Winner – Pia Babnik (SLO)

20-21 April 2019              The Trubshaw Cup (WAL) – Results
Winner – Rhys Evans (WAL)

21 April 2019                   The Golden Eagle (WAL) – Results
Winner – Rhys Evans (WAL)

20 April 2019                   Carmarthenshire Open (WAL) – Results
Winner – Rhys Evans (WAL)

17-18 April 2019              The Peter McEvoy Trophy U18 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Tom McKibbin (IRL)

img_6317

Tom McKibbin (Photo: GolfBible)

16-18 April 2019               PGA EuroPro Tour Q-School (Final Stage) – Results
Amateur Top 30 Category 3 Qualifiers – Calum Fyfe (SC0), Daniel Brown (ENG) and James Glenn (USA)

16-18 April 2019              Faldo Series England South I Boys – Results
Winners – Charlie Salter (U21), Corey Neville (U18) and Joshua Greig

13-14 April 2019              Craigmillar Park Open (SCO) – Results
Winner – Joe Bryce (SCO)

13-14 April 2019              Hampshire Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Sam Bairstow (ENG) SS 135 + HH 135 = 270

14 April 2019                   Hampshire Hog (ENG) – Results
Winner – Matty Lamb

12-14 April 2019              Duncan Putter (WAL) – Results
Co-Winners – Shergo Al Kurdi (JOR) , George Bryant (ENG) and Jacob Davies (WAL) 

11-14 April 2019              The Masters (USA) – Results
Low Amateur Silver Cup Winner – Viktor Hovland (NOR)

13 April 2019                   Selborne Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Strickland (ENG)

10-13 April 2019              Euro Nations Championship (ESP)
Results – Men’s Individual, Men’s Team, Women’s Individual, Women’s Team
Men’s Individual Winner – Tom Sloman (ENG)
Men’s Team Winner – England
Women’s Individual Women – Marta García Llorca (ESP)
Women’s Team Winner – Holland

10-12 April 2019              Scottish Boy’s and Girls’ Open Championship
Results – Boys’ and Girls’
Boys’ Winner – James Ashfield (WAL)
Girls’ Winner – Hannah Darling (SCO)

10-12 April 2019              Ulster Students Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Rory Williamson (IRL)

6-7 April 2019                 Scottish Champion of Champions – No Results Published
Winner – Jeff Wright (SCO)

4-7 April 2019                  West of Ireland Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Caolan Rafferty (IRL)

3-6 April 2019                 Augusta National Women’s Amateur – Results
Winner – Jennifer Kupcho (USA)

4-6 April 2019                  Berkhamsted Trophy – Results
Winner – Joss Gosling (ENG)

3-4 April 2019                  PGA EuroPro Tour Q-School (1st Stage / 5 Events) – Results
Amateur Qualifiers – Harrison Arnold (ENG), Daniel Brown (ENG), Owen Crooks (SCO), Calum Fyfe (SCO), Scott Gibson (SCO), James Glenn (USA), Taylor Hutton (ENG), Mark Hyde (ENG), Declan Illingworth (ENG), Finbar Kane (ENG), Luke Kelly (ENG), Christopher Lamb (SCO), Ross MacIntosh (FRA), Blair Morton (SCO), Alex Nicholls (ENG), Jamie Richards (ENG), Tim Shin (ENG) and Paul Waring (ENG).

1-2 April 2019                  R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Aled Greville (WAL))
Women’s Winner – Lorna McClymont (SCO)

28 March 2019                The Georgia Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Jovan Rebula (RSA)

26-27 March 2019           Darwin Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Harvey Byers (ENG)

20-23 March 2019           Italian International Men’s Amateur – Results
Winner – Brandon Dietzel (GER)

12-15 March 2019           Sunningdale Foursomes (ENG) – Results
Winners – Linn Grant (SWE) and Maja Stark (SWE)

6-8 March 2019               Major Champions Invitational (USA) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Conor Gough (ENG)
Girls’ Winner – Annabell Fuller (ENG)
Team Winner – Team Annika 

4-6 March 2019               Cape Province Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Tom Plumb (ENG)

27-3 March 2019             Spanish International Amateur Championship
SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Champion – Koen Kouwenaar (NED)
Medalist – Ben Jones (ENG)

26-1 March 2019             South African Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Jayden Schaper (RSA)

17-22 Feb. 2019               South African Amateur Championship
SP Qualifying Results and MP Results
Champion – Wilco Nienaber (RSA)

Medalist (winner of the Proudfoot Trophy) – Luca Filippi (RSA)

15-17 Feb. 2019               Cyprus Junior Open – Results
Boys’ Winner – Ryan Staykov (BUL)
Girls’ Winner – Ellie Gower (ENG)

13-16 Feb. 2019               Portuguese International Amateur Championship – Results
[The ‘Results’ link needs to be opened in or dragged to a new internet window]
Winner – Daniel da Costa Rodrigues (POR)

11-14 Feb. 2019               African Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Euan Walker (SCO)

1-3 Feb. 2019                   Jones Cup Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Akshay Bhatia (USA)

29-1 Feb. 2019                 Avondale Amateur (AUS)
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Winner – Blake Windred (AUS)
Women’s Winner – Kumkang Park (KOR)

26-28 January 2019         Gauteng North Amateur (RSA) – Results
Winner – Wilco Nienaber  (RSA)

22-25 Jan. 2019               Costa Bellena Men’s Octagonal Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winners – Spain

img_0292

screenshot 2019-01-25 at 18.39.49

21-25 Jan. 2019               New South Wales Amateur (AUS)
Men’s MP Results and Women’s MP Results
Men’s NSW Medal Results and Women’s NSW SP Results
Men’s NSW Amateur Winner – Kartik Sharma (IND)
Women’s NSW Amateur Winner – Lisa Edgar (AUS)
Men’s NSW Medal Winner – Joey Savoie (CAN)
Women’s NSW Stroke Play Championship Winner – Emily Toy (ENG)

17-20 Jan. 2019               Latin America Amateur Championship (DRP) – Results
Champion – Álvaro Ortiz (MEX)

15-20 Jan. 2019               Australian Amateur Championship – Results
Men’s MP Results and Women’s MP Results
Men’s SP Qualifying Results and Women’s SP Qualifying Results
Men’s Champion – Conor Purcell (IRL)
Women’s Champion – Hong Yaeeun (KOR)

10-13 January 2019        South American Amateur Championship (CHL)
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Champion – Chris Crisologo (CAN)
Women’s Champion – Maria Escauriza (PAR)

8-11 January 2019          Australian Master of the Amateurs
Men’s Results and Women’s Results
Men’s Champion – Chun-An Yu (CTP)
Women’s Champion – Stephanie Kyriacou (AUS)

3-6 January 2019            Junior Orange Bowl Championship (USA)
Boys Results and Girls Results
Boys’ Winner – Andrea Romano (ITA)
Girls’ Winner – Nina Lang (GER)

3-6 January 2019            93rd New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Kyler Tate (USA)

Copyright © 2014-2020, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.