Irish Amateur Open SP

 

Year

Venue

Champion

Country

2019

County Sligo James Newton England

2018

R. County Down Robin Dawson Ireland

2017

R. County Down Peter O’Keeffe Ireland

2016

Royal Dublin Colm Campbell Ireland

2015

Royal Dublin Gavin Moynihan Ireland

2014

Royal Dublin Jamie Savage Scotland

2013

Royal Dublin Robbie Cannon Ireland

2012

Royal Dublin Gavin Moynihan Ireland

2011

Royal Dublin Rhys Pugh Wales

2010

Royal Dublin Alan Dunbar Northern Ireland

2009

Royal Dublin Gavin Dear Scotland

2008

Royal Dublin Pedro Figueiredo Portugal

2007

Royal Dublin Lloyd Saltman Scotland

2006

Portmarnock Antti Ahokas Finland

2005

Carton House Richie Ramsay Scotland

2004

Carton House Craig Smith Wales

2003

Royal Dublin Noel Fox Ireland

2002

Royal Dublin Louis Oosthuizen South Africa

2001

Royal Dublin Richard McEvoy England

2000

Royal Dublin Noel Fox Ireland

1999

Royal Dublin Gary Cullen Ireland

1998

Royal Dublin Michael Hoey Northern Ireland

1997

Fota Island Keith Nolan Ireland

1996

Fota Island Keith Nolan Ireland

1995

Fota Island Pádraig Harrington Ireland

Not Played 1960-94

1959

R. County Down Johnny Duncan Northern Ireland

1958

Royal Dublin Tom Craddock Ireland

1957

Royal Portrush Ian Bamford Northern Ireland

1956

Portmarnock Joe Carr Ireland

1955

R. County Down Johnnie Fitzgibbon Ireland

1954

Royal Dublin Joe Carr Ireland

1953

Killarney Norman Drew Northern Ireland

1952

Royal Portrush Norman Drew Northern Ireland

1951

Portmarnock Cecil Ewing Ireland

1950

County Sligo Joe Carr Ireland

1949

Killarney Billy O’Sullivan Ireland

1948

R. County Down Cecil Ewing Ireland

1947

Royal Dublin John Burke Ireland

1946

Royal Portrush Joe Carr Ireland

Not Played 1940-45 due to World War II

1939

Portmarnock Abandoned

1938

R. County Down Jimmy Bruen Ireland

1937

Royal Dublin John Fitzsimmons Northern Ireland

1936

Portmarnock Jack Brown Ireland

1935

Royal Portrush Hector Thomson Scotland

1934

Portmarnock Hector Thomson Scotland

1933

R. County Down Jack McLean Scotland

1932

Royal Dublin Jack McLean Scotland

1931

R.County Down Eric McRuvie Scotland

1930

Portmarnock William Sutton England

1929

Royal Portrush Charles Hezlet Northern Ireland

1928

Royal Dublin Seymour Noon England

1927

R. County Down R.M. McConnell Northern Ireland

1926

Portmarnock Charles Hezlet Northern Ireland

1925

Royal Portrush Tony Torrance Scotland

1924

Royal Dublin Edwin Spiller Northern Ireland

1923

R. County Down Noel Martin Northern Ireland

1922

Royal Portrush Alfred Lowe Northern Ireland

1921

R. County Down Wilson Smyth Northern Ireland

1920

Portmarnock Noel Martin Ireland

1919

Royal Portrush Carl Bretherton England

Not Played 1914-18 due to World War I

1913

Royal Dublin Charles Palmer England

1912

R. County Down Gordon Lockhart Scotland

1911

Portmarnock Lionel Munn Ireland

1910

Royal Portrush Lionel Munn Ireland

1909

Royal Dublin Lionel Munn Ireland

1908

R. County Down James Mitchell Scotland

1907

Portmarnock Douglas Brown Scotland

1906

Royal Portrush Herbert Barker England

1905

Royal Dublin Henry Boyd Ireland

1904

County Down James Worthington England

1903

Portmarnock George Wilkie Scotland

1902

Royal Portrush Harold Hilton England

1901

Royal Dublin Harold Hilton England

1900

County Down Harold Hilton England

1899

Portmarnock John Ball England

1898

Royal Portrush William Taylor Scotland

1897

Royal Dublin Harold Hilton England

1896

County Down William Taylor Scotland

1895

Royal Portrush William Taylor Scotland

1894

Royal Dublin John Ball England

1893

County Down John Ball England

1892

Royal Portrush Alexander Stuart Scotland

ME.

Copyright © 2016-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.