2017 Results

Here are the main amateur golf results for 2017: –

Click the blue links by each event to view the results – correct at the time of publication

29-31 Dec. 2017              Patriot All America (USA) – Results
Winner – Mason Overstreet (USA)

29-31 Dec. 2017              Patriot All America (USA) – Results
Winner – Mason Overstreet (USA)

27-30 Dec. 2017              Boy’s Junior Orange Bowl Championship (USA)
–  Girls’ Results and Boys’ Results
Girls Winner – Lily May Humphries (ENG)
Boy’s Winner – Jerry Ji (NED)

19-22 Dec. 2017              South Beach International Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner  – Jacob Bergeron (USA)

18-23 Nov. 2017              Rolex Tournament of Champions U18 (USA) – Results
Winner – Garrett Barber (USA)

6-11 Nov. 2017                Telegraph Vitality Junior Golf Championship (UK / POR) – Results
Girls’ Winner – Annabell Fuller (ENG)
Boys’ Winner – Max Hopkins (ENG)

26-29 Oct. 2017               Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship (NZ) – Results
Winner – Yuxin Lin (CHN)

6-12 Oct. 2017                 US Mid-Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Matt Parziale (USA)

3-5 Oct. 2017                  North of England Open Amateur SP Championship – Results
Winner – David Hague (ENG)

12-14 Sept. 2017             The Duke of York Young Champions Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Ben Jones (ENG) 

9-10 Sept. 2017                The 46th Walker Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – United States of America

img_8530

Team USA (Photo: GolfBible)

Screen Shot 2017-09-21 at 16.54.20

6-8 Sept. 2017                  Ladies British Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (SCO) – Results
Winner – Linn Grant (SWE)

01-03 Sept. 2017               Junior Players Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Khavish Varadan (MSIA)

01-02 Sept. 2017               The Jacques Léglise Trophy (IRE)
Boys’ International Match – Results
Winner – Continent of Europe

Screen Shot 2017-09-02 at 16.51.51

21-26 August 2017            Irish Amateur Close Championship –
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Jamie Fletcher (IRE)

25th August 2017              Welsh Boys’ Under 16 Championship – Results
Winner – Bryn Thomas (WAL)

24-25 August 2017            Waterford Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Liam Burns (ENG)

23-25 August 2017            Irish Boys’ Under 16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Adam Smith (IRE)

23-25 August 2017            North of England U16s Open Championship – Results
Boys Winners – Callum Macfie (U16) and Jake Sowden (U14)
Girls Winner – Daisy Kennedy (U16)

14-20 August 2017           The U.S. Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Doc Redman (USA)

15-20 August 2017           The Boys’ Amateur Championship (SCO)
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Pedro Lencart (POR)

15-19 August 2017           Girls’ British Open Amateur Championship (ENG)
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Lily May Humphreys (ENG)

16-18 August 2017            The Men’s Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Winner – Ireland

Screen Shot 2017-08-18 at 19.18.01Screen Shot 2017-08-18 at 19.19.11

15-17 August 2017            The Lee Westwood Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Andrew Wilson (ENG)

7-13 August 2017             The U.S. Women’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Sophia Schubert (USA)

9-11 August 2017              The Ladies’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – Ireland

9-11 August 2017              The Girls’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – England

8-10 August 2017             The Boys’ Home Internationals (ENG) – Results
Team Winner – England

img_5009

England Boys (Photo: GolfBible)

Screen Shot 2017-08-15 at 21.31.37Screen Shot 2017-08-15 at 21.36.09

8-10 August 2017             Reid Trophy U14 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Casey Jarvis (RSA)

1-6 August 2017               English Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Todd Clements (ENG)

1-5 August 2017              Western Amateur (USA)
Stoke Play Qualifying – Results and Sweet 16 Match Play – Results
Winner – Norman Xiong (USA)

31-5 August 2017             Scottish Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Sam Locke (SCO)

31-4 August 2017             Welsh Men’s Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)

26-30 July 2017                South of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – James Sugrue (IRE)

27-29 July 2017                European Young Masters U18 (NOR) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Bård Bjarnevik Skogen (NOR)
Girls’ Winner – Lily May Humphreys (ENG)
Team Winner – England

26-29 July 2017                European Ladies’ Amateur Championship (SUI) – Results
Winner – Agathe Laisne (FRA)

25-27 July 2017                English Boys’ U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) – Results
Winner – Andre Romano (ITA)

25-27 July 2017                South of England Open Amateur Championship – Results
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG)

20-23 July 2017                The Open Championship (ENG) – Results
Silver Medal Winner – Alfie Plant (ENG)

17-22 July 2017                The U.S. Junior Amateur Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying and Match Play – Results
Winner – Noah Goodwin (USA)

18-21 July 2017                  Pacific Coast Amateur Championship (USA) – Results
Winner – Doug Ghim (USA)

18-21 July 2017                  The Porter Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Brandon Wu (USA)

20-21 July 2017                  The Cheshire Cat (ENG)
Stockport Salver – Results
Winner – Chris Chilton (ENG)

Wilmslow Crow – Results
Winner – Rhys Nevin-Wharton (ENG)

Cheshire Cat – Results
Winner – Chris Chilton (ENG)

18-20 July 2017                Tillman Trophy – Results
Winner – Taylor Stote (ENG)

18-20 July 2017                McGregor Trophy U16 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Joonas Turba (Estonia)

11-15 July 2017                European Men’s Team Championship (AUS)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Spain

11-15 July 2017                European Boys’ Team Championship (ESP)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Denmark

11-15 July 2017                European Ladies’ Team Championship (POR)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – England

11-15 July 2017                European Girls’ Team Championship (FIN)
Stroke Play Qualifier Results – Individual and Teams
Match Play Knockout – Flight A and Flight B
Team Winner – Sweden

10-14 July 2017                North of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Winner – Rowan Lester (IRE)

12-14 July 2017                  Scottish Boys U16 Open Championship – Results
Winner – Calum Scott (SCO)

30-5 July 2017                    Scottish Boys & Girls Amateur Championship
Boys Results and Girls Results
Winners – Greg Dalziel and Hannah Darling

28-1 July 2017                    European Mens Amateur Championship (ENG) – Results
Winner – Alfie Plant (ENG)

27-30 June 2017               Irish Boys’ Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Mark Power (IRE)

25th June 2017                 Scrutton Jug (ENG)
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG) [lowest aggregate Brabazon and Berkshire Trophies]

24-25 June 2017               Berkshire Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Adam Lumley (ENG)

24-25 June 2017               Tennant Cup (SCO) – Results
Winner – Chris MacLean (SCO)

23-25 June 2017               Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters (ENG) – Boy Results / Girl Results
Boys Winner – Ben Jones (ENG) 
Girls Winner – Lily May Humphries (ENG)

19-24 June 2017               The Amateur Championship (ENG) –
Stroke Play Qualifying – Results and Match Play – Results
Champion – Harry Ellis (ENG)
SP Medalist – Caolan Rafferty (IRE)

14- 17 June 2017              Sunnehanna Amateur (USA) – Results
Winner – Braden Thornberry (USA)

9-11 June 2017                 The Arnold Palmer Cup (USA) – Results
Team Winner – United States of America

9-11 June 2017                 St. Andrews Links Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Matthew Jordan (ENG)

2-5 June 2017                East of Ireland Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Reece Black (IRE)

2-4 June 2017                Scottish Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Liam Johnston (SCO)

2-4 June 2017               Welsh Open Youths Championship (U21) – Results
Winner – Max Martin (ENG)

26-29 May 2017           NCAA Division I Men’s National Championship (USA) –
Stroke Play Results and Match Play Results
Individual Winner – Braden Thornberry (Ole Miss / USA)

Team Winner – Oklahoma (USA)

25-28 May 2017           The Brabazon Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Kyle McClatchie (RSA)

19-21 May 2017           Welsh Amateur Open Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Gian-Marco Petrozzi (ENG)

19-21 May 2017           French International Amateur – Results
Winner – Josh Hilleard (ENG)

17-18 May 2017           Lagonda Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – David Hague (ENG)

11-14 May 2017            Irish Amateur Open Championship – Results
Winner – Peter O’Keeffe (IRE)

11-13 May 2017            South East of England Links Championship – Results
Winner – Will Poole (ENG)

5-7 May 2017                Terra Cotta Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Chris Nido (USA)

5-7 May 2017                The Lytham Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

5-7 May 2017                Fairhaven Trophies (ENG) – Results
Boys’ Winner – Ludvig Aberg (SWE)
Girls’ Winner – Hollie Muse (ENG)

29-30 April 2017          Spain v. England International Mixed Match – Results
Winner – England

23 April 2017               Trubshaw Cup (WAL) – Results
Winner – Luke Harries (WAL)

23 April 2017               Golden Eagle (Tenby, WAL) – Results
Winner – Callum Morris (WAL)

22 April 2017               Carmarthenshire Open (Ashburnham, WAL) – Results
Winner – Matthew Owain Harris (WAL)

22-23 April 2017          Battle Trophy (SCO) – Results
Winner – Connor Syme (SCO)

21-23 April 2017          West of England Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Owen Edwards (WAL)

20-22 April 2017          Junior Invitational at Sage Valley – Results
Winner – Joaquin Niemann (CHL)

12-18 April 2017         West of Ireland Amateur Open Championship
SP Results / MP Results
SP Medalist – Conor O’Rourke (IRE)
Winner – Barry Anderson (IRE)

15-16 April 2017        Craigmiller Park Open – Results
Winner – Craig Howie (SCO)

16 April 2017              Hampshire Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

16 April 2017              Hampshire Hog (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jake Burnage (ENG)

15th April 2017          Selborne Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Jack Singh Brar (ENG)

12-14 April 2017         Scottish Boys’ Open Championship – Results
Winner – John Paterson (SCO)

12-13 April 2017         Peter McEvoy Trophy U18 (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Strickland (ENG)

8-9 April 2017             Duncan Putter (WAL) – Results
Winner – Charlie Strickland (ENG)

6-8 April 2017             Berkhamsted Trophy (ENG) – Results
Winner – Charlie Thornton (ENG)

3-4 April 2017             R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament (SCO) – Results
Winner – Stuart Grehan (IRE)

1-2 April 2017                Royal St. David’s Gold Cross (WAL) – Results
Winner – Matthew Harris (WAL) 

29 – 1 April 2017             European Nations Cup (ESP) – Results
Men’s Individual Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)
Men’s Team Winner – Wales

Women’s Individual Winner – Chloé Salort (FRA)
Women’s Team Winner – Holland

28 March 2017                The Georgia Cup (USA) – Results
Winner – Scott Gregory (ENG)

21-22 March 2017          Darwin Salver (ENG) – Results
Winner – Bailey Gill (ENG)

16-19 March 2017          Italian International Amateur – Results
Winner – Sean Crocker (USA)

1-4 March 2017                Spanish International Amateur Championship
SP Results / MP Results
Winner – Jack Davidson (WAL)
SP Medalist – Chris Maclean (SCO)

28-3 March 2017              African Amateur Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Liam Johnston (SCO)

21-24 Feb. 2017               South African Amateur Championship – MP Results
Winner –  Christo Lamprecht Jr (RSA)

19-20 Feb. 2017               South African Amateur Championship – SP Results
SP Qualifying Medalist (Proudfoot Trophy) – Chris Woollam (RSA)

14-17 Feb. 2017                Southern Cape Province Open (RSA) – Results
Winner – Garrick Higgo (RSA)

8-11 Feb. 2017                  Portuguese International Amateur – Results
Winner – Sami Välimäki (FIN)

7-10 Feb. 2017                  South Africa Stroke Play Championship – Results
Winner – Edgar Catherine (FRA)

2-5 Feb. 2017                    Jones Cup Invitational (AUS) – Results
Winner – Braden Thornberry (USA)

30-3 Jan. 2017                  New South Wales Amateur (AUS) – SP ResultsMP Results
NSW Medal Winner – Travis Smyth
NSW Amateur Championship Winner – Scott Gregory (ENG)

25-27 Jan. 2017               Men’s Quadrangular Match (ESP) – Results
Team Winner – Italy

24-27 Jan. 2017              The Avondale Amateur (AUS) – Men’s Results
Winner – Josh Armstrong (AUS) and Ga Young Lee (KOR)

19-22 Jan. 2017     South American Amateur Championship (ARG) – Men’s Results
Winners – Isabella Fierro (MEX) and Paul Chaplet (CRC)

17-22 Jan. 2017              Australian Amateur Championship – SP ResultsMP Results
Winner – Matias Sanchez (AUS)

12-15 Jan. 2017                Latin American Amateur Championship (PAN) – Results
Winner – Toto Gana (CHL)

9-12 Jan. 2017                 Copa de Andalucía (ESP) – Results
Winner – Marcus Svensson (SWE)

5-8 Jan. 2017                    New Year’s Invitational (USA) – Results
Winner – Hayden Buckley (USA)

4-7 Jan. 2017                     The Australian Master of the Amateurs – Results
Winner – Charlie Dann (AUS)

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.