The Open Championship – 2021 Final & Regional Qualifying

18th July 2021

Matthias SCHMID (GER) won the low amateur silver medal at the 149th Open Championship played at Royal St. George’s G.C. in Kent, England.

img_7893

Matthias Schmid and Colin Morikawa (Photo: The R&A / The Open Championship) 

Schmid and Yuxin LIN (CHN) both made the cut but the German finished on +2 whilst Lin could only manage a +6 total.

All of the other amateurs missed the cut as can be seen in the amateur scoreboard summary below.

img_5623

Click here to view the – The Open Championship Final Scores

ME.

__________________________________________________

29th June 2021

THE OPEN CHMAPIONSHIP

156 players will contest The 149th Open Championship at Royal St. George’s G.C. on 15-18 July 2021.

The following eight amateurs will be competing at this year’s Open: –

Exemptions
The Amateur Champions for 2020 and 2021 – Joe LONG (ENG) and Laird SHEPHERD (ENG)
The European Amateur Champions for 2020 and 2021 – Matthias SCHMID (GER) and Christoffer BRING (DEN)
The Mark McCormack Medal (WAGR) winners for 2019 and 2020 – Cole HAMMER (USA)
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2019 – Yuxin LIN (CHN)
The Latin America Amateur Champion 2020 – Abel GALLEGOS (ARG)

The U.S. Amateur Champions for 2019 and 2020, Andy OGLETREE (USA) and Tyler STRAFACI (USA), have both turned Pro thus foregoing their exemptions. 2020 McCormack Medal winner Takumi KANAYI (JAP) also turned Pro in September 2020 thus missing out on a visit to Kent.

Final Qualifying
Sam BAIRSTOW (ENG) was the only amateur to come through the Qualifying process.

Sam was exempted into Final Qualifying as one of the leading 10 WAGR ranked players as at Week 2021/21, not otherwise exempt. He then finished tied 2nd at St. Anne’s Old Links after rounds of 63 and 69 (-13) to secure one of the three places on offer at each venue.

img_7861

Sam Bairstow (centre) (Photo: Richard Martin-Roberts/R&A/R&A via Getty Images)

Low Amateur Silver Medal
My focus now moves onto the race amongst the above amateur players in the Championship itself for the low amateur Silver Medal.

For more information on this prize you may like to take a look at this article – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

For more information on The Open click here – The Open Championship Official Website

__________________________________________________

QUALIFYING

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic The R&A introduced a revised Qualifying format.

Most amateur golfers entered the competition at Regional Qualifying, although some were exempted in to Final Qualifying and a lucky handful the Championship itself.

This article follows all of the AMATEUR GOLFERS through The Open Championship 2021 Qualifying events. Information on the Final Qualifying events is at the top of the page with reports on the earlier Regional Qualifying competitions below that.

__________________________________________________

FINAL QUALIFYING

The same four venues used for Regional Qualifying were used for Final Qualifying which took place on Tuesday 29th June with 36 holes of stroke play golf played by each competitor.

282 players, made up of Regional qualifiers and other exempt players, contested the four competitions. There were 79 amateurs competing; 62 came through Regional Qualifying with the other 17 being exempted into this stage.

All of the Regional qualifiers had the advantage of staying at the same course they played last weekend.

12 players, 3 from each event, were guaranteed places in The Open Championship through Final Qualifying. 

img_5430

Here are the four FINAL QUALIFYING events with all of the AMATEUR ENTRIES and their exemptions and results noted.

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL) – 7,250 yards, par 72

Tuesday 29th JuneRESULTS

72 players / 16 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
None

Non-Qualifiers
T4. Ben Rhodes (Headingley) [RQ Sat] 66, 71 -7
T10. Tom Gueant (France) [2019 Boys Amateur] 68, 73 -3
T20. Jack Sallis (Hollinwell) [RQ Sat] 71, 72 -1
T27. Kale Heath (Kings Lynn) [RQ Sun P/Off] 73, 72 +1
T39. Philip White (Burnham & Berrow) [RQ Sun P/Off] 72, 75 +3
T39. Olly Huggins (Frilford Heath) [WAGR] 73, 74 +3
T39. Josh Hill (Trump International Dubai) [RQ Sun] 74, 73 +3
T43. Jordan Boulton (Hollinwell) [RQ Sun] 74, 74 +4
T45. Thomas Pyman (The Oaks) [RQ Sat] 70, 79 +5
T45. Aadam Syed (Foxhills) [RQ Sun] 77, 72 +5
T45. Eliot Baker (Tiverton) [RQ Sun] 75, 74 +5
T49. Darren Coop (Hallowes) [RQ Sun] 75, 75 +6
T53. Greg Peters (Ingestre Park) [RQ Sat] 77, 74 +7
62. Alex Winn (Bristol & Clinton) [RQ Sun] 82, 78 +16
T65. Haider Hussain (The Kendleshire) [WAGR] RTD
T65. Charlie Thornton (Fulford) [RQ Sun] RTD

PRINCE’S G.C. (SHORE & DUNES) – 7,282 yards, par 72

img_5431

Prince’s Golf Club

Tuesday 29th JuneRESULTS
72 players / 16 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
None

Non-Qualifiers
T20. Oliver Lewis-Perkins (Mid-Kent) [RQ Sat P/off] 73, 75 +4
T20. Ben Quinney (Kings Hill) [RQ Sun] 75, 73 +4
T20. Joshua Bristow [WAGR] 75, 73 +4
T27. Jacob Kelso (Kings Hill) [RQ Sun] 76, 74 +6
T31. George Burns (Crail Golfing Society) [2019 Scottish Amateur] 76, 75 +7
T39. Brandon Meads (Brentwood) [RQ Sun] 78, 75 +9
T39. Shergo Al Kurdi (Jordan) [WAGR] 77, 76 +9
T44. Jack Dyer [2021 Walker Cup] 76, 78 +10
T44. Zach Chegwidden (Orsett) [RQ Sun] 75, 79 +10
47. Jamie Guppy (Littlestone) [RQ Sat] 77, 78 +11
T49. Benjamin Humphrey (Chelmsford) [RQ Sat P/Off] 76, 82 +14
T58. Nic Elliott (Tandridge) [RQ Sun] 80, 81 +17 
60. Jan Brugelmann (Germany) [RQ Sat] 83, 81 +20
T62. Daniel Roberts (The London) [RQ Sat] WD
T62. Alex Kephart (USA) [RQ Sun] RTD
T62. Nick Flynn (West Byfleet) [RQ Sat] RTD

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – 6,907 yards, par 72

img_5434
St Annes Old Links Golf Club

Tuesday 29th JuneRESULTS
70 players / 19 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T2. Sam Bairstow (Hallowes) [WAGR] 63, 69 -13  

Non-Qualifiers
5. Stephen Roger (Peebles) [RQ Sat] 69, 66 -9
T6. Alex Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire) [2019 & 2021 Walker Cup] 65, 71 -8
T10. Rhys Nevin (Sandiway) [RQ Sun] 70, 67 -7
T10. Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham & St. Annes) [WAGR] 67, 70 -7 
T27. Joe Harvey (The Kendleshire) [2019 Amateur Runner-Up] 72, 70 -2
T31. Will Marshall (Heworth) [RQ Sun P/Off] 71, 72 -1
T35. Robbie Spence (Furness) [RQ Sun] 66, 78 Ev
T35. Thomas Ratcliffe (Southport & Ainsdale) [RQ Sun] 71, 73 Ev
T40. William McGhie (Lancaster) [RQ Sat] 74, 71 +1
T40. Mark Millhouse (Turton) [RQ Sat] 72, 73 +1
T43. Alex Dixon (City of Newcastle) [RQ Sat] 74, 72 +2
T47. Aiden Hoosen (Manchester) 71 -1 [RQ Sun P/Off] 73, 75 +4
T47. Daniel Thomas (Ilkley) [RQ Sat] 76, 72 T47
T56. Jack McPhail (Southport & Ainsdale) [RQ Sat] 75, 76 +7
T58. Jack Ainscough (The Wynyard) [RQ Sun] 76, 76 +8
60. Andrew Haswell (Ormskirk) [RQ Sun] 77, 76 +9
T61. Fraser McLeod (Hazel Grove) 71 -1 [RQ Sun P/Off] 75, 79 +10
T64. Jake Cope (The Players Club) [2020 English Amateur] NR NR
DNS Ross Clewley (Prestbury) [RQ Sat]
DNS Greg Holmes (Royal Birkdale) [RQ Sat]

WEST LANCASHIRE G.C. – 7,016 yards, par 72

Tuesday 29th JuneRESULTS
68 players / 28 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
None

Non-Qualifiers
T6. Archie Davies [2019 Welsh Amateur] 72, 69 -3
T11. Hugh Foley [2020 Irish Amateur] 70, 72 -2
T11. Tom Hughes (Formby) [RQ Sun] 73, 69 -2
T19. John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) [RQ Sat] 74, 71 +1
T.19 Joe Retford (Cumberwell Park) [RQ Sat P/Off] 71, 74 +1
T24. Tom Sherreard (Kings Hill) [RQ Sat P/Off] 73, 73 +2 
T.24 Jack Brooks (The Mere) [RQ Sat] 72, 74 +2
T24. Tom Irwin (Alwoodley) [RQ Sun] 73, 73 +2
T28. Arron Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford) [WAGR] 76, 71 +3
T28. Richard Cheetham (Pedham Place) [RQ Sat] 74, 73 +3
T28. Barclay Brown [2020 Walker Cup] 71, 76 +3
T28. Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) [RQ Sat] 73, 74 +3
T33. Monty Scowsill (Woodbridge) [2020 Amateur Runner-Up] 74, 74 +4
T33. Liam Gobin (Sandiway) [RQ Sun] 74, 74 +4
T38. Josh Greer (Australia) [RQ Sun] 74, 75 +5
T38. Aidan O’Hagan (Old Course Ranfurly) [RQ Sat P/Off] 75, 74 +5
T38. Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) [RQ Sat P/Off] 73, 76 +5 
44. George Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) [RQ Sun] 72, 79 +7
T45. Robert Galligan (Elm Park) [RQ Sun] 78, 74 +8
T45. Mark Kimpton (Vicars Cross) [RQ Sun] 71, 81 +8 
T45. Christian Johnson (Leasowe) [RQ Sun] 78, 74 +8
T45. Jack Wiggans (Chorley) [RQ Sat P/Off Res. 2] 76, 76 +8
55. Cole Betteridge (Sherwood Forest) [RQ Sun] 79, 75 +10
56. Joe Walsh (West Lancashire) [RQ Sat] 73, 82 +11
57. Josh Street (Heyrose) [RQ Sun] 73, 83 +12
T58. Ryan Tattan (Chelmsford) [RQ Sat] 79, 78 +13
62. Oliver Beech (Worthing) [RQ Sun] 78, 81 +15
63. Declan Buksh (Marsden Park) [RQ Sun] 85, 77 +18

__________________________________________________

Click here and chose your venue to view the full – Final Qualifying Results

__________________________________________________

REGIONAL QUALIFYING

Regional Qualifying for the 2021 Open Championship took place on Saturday 26th and Sunday 27th June at four courses in England.

The qualifying venues were Notts G.C. (Hollinwell), Prince’s G.C., St. Annes Old Links G.C. and West Lancashire G.C. with 18 holes being played at each competition.

Any amateur with a handicap index no higher than 0.4 or a WAGR listing of 1st-2,000th during 2021 who paid the £150 entry fee could enter.

1,062 players entered Regional Qualifying with 405 of these being amateurs. 63 amateurs progressed to Final Qualifying.

A total of 207 places in Final Qualifying were made available through Regional Qualifying.

img_9383

Here are the eight REGIONAL QUALIFYING events with all of the AMATEUR ENTRIES and their results noted.

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL) – 7,250 yards, par 72

img_5433

Hollinwell (Notts.) Golf Club

Saturday 26th JuneRESULTS
139 players / 48 amateurs / 25 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T5. Greg Peters (Ingestre Park) 69 -3
T10. Ben Rhodes (Headingley) 70 -2
T17. Thomas Pyman (The Oaks) 72 Ev
T17. Jack Sallis (Hollinwell) 72 Ev

Reserves
T24. Marcus Brigham (Malton and Norton) 73 +1 Res. 6 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2] 
T24. Sam Humpston (Hollinwell) 73 +1 Res. 11 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2]

Non-Qualifiers
T24. James Claridge (Enville) 73 +1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2]
T24. Jacob Austin (Sunningdale) 73 +1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2]
T24. Kieron Sutton (Broadway) 73 +1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2]
T39. Ian Davidson (City of Newcastle) 74 +2
T39. Harley Yates (Burhill) 74 +2
T39. Max Adams (Got Magog) 74 +2
T48. Dan Ross (Ashridge) 75 +3
T48. Richard Wilson (Ponteland) 75 +3
T48. David Jackson (Hadley Wood) 75 +3
T48. Danny Thompson (Whittington Heath) 75 +3
T48. Jack Pope (Exeter G&CC) 75 +3
T66. Alfie Forisky (Maidenhead) 76 +4
T66. Cameron Steedman (Hollinwell) 76 +4
T66. Luke Allen (Olton) 76 +4
T66. Ollie Brimfield (Mendip Spring) 76 +4
T66. Aled Edwards (The Kendleshire) 76 +4
T76. Luis Witherall (Northants County) 77 +5
T86. George Ackerman (Knebworth) 78 +6
T86. Chris Drabble (Horsley Lodge) 78 +6
T86. Ellis Balding (North Shore) 78 +6
T86. Joss Gosling (Harpenden) 78 +6
T86. Stuart Hale (Burnham & Berrow) 78 +6
T96. Demi Di Matteo (Italy) 79 +7
T96. George Scott (Harpenden) 79 +7
T96. Joshua Freeman (Worlebury) 79 +7
T101. Ryan Alcock (Bawtry Park) 80 +8
T101. Ben Bernamont (The Warwickshire) 80 +8
T107. Nick Davies (Filton) 81 +9
T107. Michael Day (Henbury) 81 +9
T107. Graham Badger (Royal Mid-Surrey) 81 +9
T107. Robert Henderson (Hexham) 81 +9
T107. Richard Duff (Hollinwell) 81 +9
T107. Jack Foster (Ashridge) 81 +9
T119. Steven Knighton (Breadsall Priory) 82 +10
T119. James Marshman (Wrag Barn) 82 +10
T126. Jack Hall (Kilworth Springs) 83 +11
T128. Luke Ryan (Ely City) 85 +13
T128. George Taylor (Olton) 85 +13
T131. Ross Popescu (Enville) 86 +14
T131. Matthew Stephenson (Ramside Hall) 86 +14
T136. Artur Koyama (Luffenham Heath) 88 +16
138. Federico Bellezza (Italy) 91 +19

Sunday 27th JuneRESULTS
137 players / 45 amateurs / 24 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T3. Eliot Baker (Tiverton) 69 -3
T6. Darren Coop (Hallowes) 70 -2
T10. Jordan Boulton (Hollinwell) 71 -1 
T10. Charlie Thornton (Fulford) 71 -1
T10. Aadam Syed (Foxhills) 71 -1
T10. Josh Hill (Trump International Dubai) 71 -1
T10. Alex Winn (Bristol & Clinton) 71 -1
T19. Kale Heath (Kings Lynn) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 7-FOR-6]
T19. Philip White (Burnham & Berrow) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 7-FOR-6]

Reserves
T26. Matthew Downes (Ingestre Park) 73 +1 Res. 8

Non-Qualifiers
T26. Ben Quick (Beaconsfield) 73 +1
T38. Connor O’Brien (Mid-Herts) 74 +2
T38. William Walker (Sherwood Forest) 74 +2
T44. Jared Tyacke (West Herts) 75 +3
T44. Ryan Craig (Dunstable Downs) 75 +3
T54. Adam Barnard (Elsham) 76 +4
T54. Joshua Kearns (Stratford-on-Avon) 76 +4
T54. Andy Blackwell (Northants County) 76 +4
T54. Michael Henson (Rockliffe Hall) 76 +4
T65. Fred Tindale (Woodhall Spa) 77 +5
T65. Nev Davies (The Berkshire) 77 +5
T74. Andy Orr (The Shire London) 78 +6
T74. Peter Trego (The Nottinghamshire) 78 +6
T74. George Mason (Wath) 78 +6
T74. Michael Cox (Broome Manor) 78 +6
T74. Ben Newsome (The Shire) 78 +6
T88. Zane Pexman (Australia) 79 +7
T88. Warren Bates (Heacham Manor) 79 +7
T92. Charles Petrie (Luffenham Heath) 80 +8
T92. Garry Cuthbert (Alwoodley) 80 +8
T100. Alex Easter (East Berkshire) 81 +9
T100 Daniel Gathercole (Marriott Worsley Park) 81 +9
T106. Joshua Millington (The Players Club) 82 +10
109. Ryan Staykov (Bulgaria) 83 +11
T110. Connor Jones (The Belfry) 84 +12
T110. Lee White (Frilford Heath) 84 +12
T110. Jack Randall (Chiltern Forest) 84 +12
T110. Matthew Gibson (Royal Blackheath) 84 +12
T115. Matthew McEachran (Royal Wimbledon) 85 +13
T119. Karan Tiwari (Wyke Green) 86 +14
T123. George Wall (Bridgnorth) 87 +15
129. Anthony Cloke (Australia) 92 +20
T131. Ceri Fearnley (Shirehampton) RTD
T131. George Griffiths (Lingdale) WD
T131. James Curran (Gog Magog) WD

__________________________________________________

PRINCE’S G.C. (SHORE & DUNES) – 7,282 yards, par 72

Saturday 26th JuneRESULTS
140 players / 35 amateurs / 25 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T4. Daniel Roberts (The London) 69 -3
T12. Nick Flynn (West Byfleet) 71 -1
T12. Jan Brugelmann (Germany) 71 -1
T12. Jamie Guppy (Littlestone) 71 -1
T19. Benjamin Humphrey (Chelmsford) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 8-FOR-7]
T19. Oliver Lewis-Perkins (Mid-Kent) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 8-FOR-7]

Reserves
T27. Jamie Roberts (London) 73 +1 Res. 4

Non-Qualifiers
T32. Ross Dee (Orsett) 74 +2
T32. Gareth Sheriden (Camberley Heath) 74 +2
T32. Jack Haines (Gerrards Cross) 74 +2
T32. Harley Smith (The Rayleigh Club) 74 +2
T32. Harvey Byers (Walton Heath) 74 +2
T44. Steve Weidner (Ballards Gove) 75 +3
T44. Richard Caldwell (Sunningdale) 75 +3
T44. Yago Rio Aja (Spain) 75 +3
T54. Charlie Croker (Thornsdon Park) 76 +4
T54. Harry Wood (Orsett) 76 +4
T54. Mark Healy (Royal St. George’s) 76 +4
T54. Philip Ashenden (Woodbridge) 76 +4
T64. Sam Statham (Knole Park) 77 +5
T64. Freddie Horler (Berkshire) 77 +5
T64. Jack Holland (Littlestone) 77 +5
T81. George Crow (Rochester & Cobham Park) 78 +6
T81. Thomas Ryan (Knebworth) 78 +6
T81. Dylan Smith (Portlethan) 79 +7
T91. Joseph McDonagh-Brown (Wrotham Heath) 79 +7
T100. Neil Relph (Prince’s) 80 +8
T100. Josh Balson-Scales (Wentworth Club) 80 +8
T100. Harry Bush (Walton Heath) 80 +8
T109. Nathan Longley (Worthing) 81 +9
T116. Matthew Brunt (Bird Hills) 82 +10
T119. Nathan Parrish (Chelmsford) 83 +11
T123. Simon Prestcote (Hanbury Manor) 84 +12
128. Joshua Bisdée (Huntercombe) 87 +15
T133. Tom Goodley (Royal West Norfolk) WD

Sunday 27th JuneRESULTS
134 players / 43 amateurs / 25 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T7. Ben Quinney (Kings Hill) 71 -1
T7. Zach Chegwidden (Orsett) 71 -1
T7. Nic Elliott (Tandridge) 71 -1
T14. Brandon Meads (Brentwood) 72 Ev
T14. Jacob Kelso (Kings Hill) 72 Ev
T20. Alex Kephart (USA) 73 +1

Reserves
T24. Ignatius McGuiness (Harleyford) 74 +2 Res. 2 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 9-FOR-2]
T24. Harry Anstock (Woburn) 74 +2 Res. 7 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 9-FOR-2]

Non-Qualifiers
T33. Charlie Roper (The Berkshire) 75 +3
T33. Seve Rixon (Royal Wimbledon) 75 +3
T37. Andy Smith (Bearsted) 76 +4
T37. Luke Spooner (Sundridge Park) 76 +4
T37. Matt Gauntlett (West Herts) 76 +4
T51. Harry Spellman (North Foreland) 77 +5
T51. Kipp Popert (Wildernesse) 77 +5
T51. Joshua Patmore (Knole Park) 77 +5
T51. Alex Cooper (Hindhead) 77 +5
T51. Andrew Whitford (Lilley Brook) 77 +5
T62. Niall Cameron (Royal St George’s) 78 +6
T62. Oliver Daws (Royal Cinque Ports) 78 +6
T62. Teddy Hall (Got Magog) 78 +6
T62. Michael Pask (Royal Wimbledon) 78 +6
T62. Sam Russell (Royal Eastbourne) 78 +6
T72. Tomasz Boniek (Italy) 79 +7
T72. James Ellis (Centurian Club) 79 +7
T83. David North (Royal Wimbledon) 80 +8
T83. Josh Austin-Tierney (Got Magog) 80 +8
T83. Edward Keep (Clandon Regis) 80 +8
T83. Shaun Macklin (Rochester & Cobham Park) 80 +8
T83. Neil Atherton (Stoneham) 80 +8
T101. Lee Meakin (Royal St George’s Permit Holders) 82 +10
T101. Callum Gardiner (Ashford) 82 +10
108. Tony W. Adams (Prince’s) 83 +11
T109. Ben Smith (West Hill) 84 +12
T113. Scott Tindle (Canada) 85 +13
T113. Leslie Howkins (The Richmond) 85 +13
T113. Jack Kenny (Beaverbrook) 85 +13
T119. Eamonn O’Connor (Royal Wimbledon) 87 +15
124. Luke Leverett (Sunningdale Heath) 89 +17
125. Charles Hitchcock (Royal Porthcawl) 90 +18
T127. Julian Hayward (Rockliffe Hall) 93 +21
T128. Shane McCaughan (Royal Cinque Ports Artisan) NR
T128. Michael Price (Australia) DQ

__________________________________________________

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – 6,907 yards, par 72

Saturday 26th JuneRESULTS
128 players / 61 amateurs / 26 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T2. Stephen Roger (Peebles) 67 -5
T5. Alex Dixon (City of Newcastle) 68 -4
T7. Daniel Thomas (Ilkley) 69 -3
T11. Jack McPhail (Southport & Ainsdale) 70 -2
T11. Ross Clewley (Prestbury) 70 -2
T19. Greg Holmes (Royal Birkdale) 71 -1 
T19. William McGhie (Lancaster) 71 -1
T19. Mark Millhouse (Turton) 71 -1

Reserves
T31. Hamish Mills (Cardross) 73 +1 Res. 10

Non-Qualifiers
T31. Dominic Barron Holden (Kendal) 73 +1
T31. Freddie MacArthur (Ullesthorpe Court) 73 +1
T31. Darren Carlisle (Fairhaven) 73 +1
T31. Ashley Williams (Deane) 73 +1
T39. Gregor Graham (Blairgowrie) 74 +2
T39. Chris Lewis (Fulford) 74 +2
T39. Jay Scott (Tiverton) 74 +2
T39. Harrison Thomas-Cooper (St Annes Old Links) 74 +2
T39. Luke Quint (Ulverston) 74 +2
T39. Arthur Tapner (Ashridge) 74 +2
T51. Jeff Pitt (Close House) 75 +3
T51. Lewis Irvine (Kirkhill) 75 +3
T51. Greg Brown (Cathkin Braes) 75 +3
T51. George Mills (Pyecombe) 75 +3
T51. Samuel Burton (Prestbury) 75 +3
T51. John Heppell (Brancepath Castle) 75 +3
T51. Jamie Van Wyk (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 75 +3
T63. Ryan Owen (Styal) 76 +4
T63. Toby Garrett (Crosland Heath) 76 +4
T63. Chris Brookfield (Blackpool North Shore) 76 +4
T63. Michael Kilgallon (Northcliffe) 76 +4
T63. Jack Wallbank (Ashton and Lea) 76 +4
T63. Paul Frith (Genearn) 76 +4
T75. Adam Charlton (Ramside) 77 +5
T75. Dean Morris (Swansea Bay) 77 +5
T75. Joseph Murray (Blundells Hill) 77 +5
T75. John Ellison (Accrington) 77 +5
T75. Chris Abbott (Lutterworth) 77 +5
T75. Paul Godding (Rugby) 77 +5
T75. Anthony Stirling (Formby) 77 +5
T86. Riaz Rattansi (Queenwood) 78 +6
T86. Lillian LeBoucher (France) 78 +6
T86. Christopher Tod (Duxbury Park) 78 +6
T86. Colin Greenall (St Annes Old Links) 78 +6
T95. Joshua McAspurn (Crosland Heath) 79 +7
T95. Jordan Clements (Northcliffe) 79 +7
T95. Neil Williams (St Annes Old Links) 79 +7
T95. Rob Brightman (The Millbrook) 79 +7
T102. William Nimmo (Chester-le-Street) 80 +8
T102. Sam Stewart (St Annes Old Links) 80 +8
T102. Nicholas Peoples (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 80 +8
T110. Al McCulloch (Knebworth) 82 +10
T110. Alex Croston (Fleetwood) 82 +10
T110. Ben Scanes (Romford) 82 +10
T110. Owen Thomas (Brancepeth Castle) 82 +10
T110. Ben Hinchey (Machynys Peninsula) 82 +10
T116. Archie Palmer (Davenport) 85 +13
T119. Dominic Jesper (Pannal) 87 +15
T119. Will Coxon (Carus Green) 87 +15
T119. Robert O’Donnell (Meldrum House) 87 +15
123. James Morrison (Bothwell Castle) 90 +18
T124. Benito O’Loughlin (Denham) 92 +20

Sunday 27th JuneRESULTS
130 players / 48 amateurs / 25 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T6. Rhys Nevin (Sandiway) 68 -4
T6. Robbie Spence (Furness) 68 -4
T10. Jack Ainscough (The Wynyard) 69 -3
T15. Andrew Haswell (Ormskirk) 70 -2
T15. Thomas Ratcliffe (Southport & Ainsdale) 70 -2
T19. Aiden Hoosen (Manchester) 71 -1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 19-FOR-7]
T19. Fraser McLeod (Hazel Grove) 71 -1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 19-FOR-7]
T19. Will Marshall (Heworth) 71 -1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 19-FOR-7]

Reserves

Non-Qualifiers
T19. Scott Brown (Oakdale) 71 -1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 19-FOR-7]
T38. Warren Bladon (Kenilworth) 72 Ev
T38. Joshua Turnock (Prestbury) 72 Ev
T38. Alex Walker (Rochdale) 72 Ev
T43. George Ash (Hallowes) 73 +1
T43. George Leversuch (South Herts) 73 +1
T50. Seb Crabtree (Woodsome Hall) 74 +2
T50. Harry Uzzell (Wentworth) 74 +2
T50. Matthew Gresty (Childwall) 74 +2
T50. Mark Lamb (Ganstead Park) 74 +2
T50. Ed Dimambro (Gog Magog) 74 +2
T61. Ian Henderson (Blyth) 75 +3
T61. Chris Carney (Morecombe) 75 +3
T61. Ross Allott (Waitemata) 75 +3
T61. Jackson Garnett (Five Lakes) 75 +3
T71. Sean Huntington (Castle Eden) 76 +4
T71. David Marris (Links Newmarket) 76 +4
T71. Thomas Matthews (Aldersey Green) 76 +4
T71. Jonathan Beesley (The Mere) 76 +4
T86. Darren Howie (Peebles) 77 +5
T86. Freddie Lawrence (Garon Park) 77 +5
T86. George Finlay (Carnoustie) 77 +5
T95. Leigh Clayton (Fleetwood) 78 +6
T95. Ben Churchill (Fleetwood) 78 +6
T95. Matthew Buckley (Bolton Old Links) 78 +6
T95. Curtis Thompson (Blackpool North Shore) 78 +6
T95. Jack Kurzberg (Wentworth) 78 +6
T95. William Bowe (Workington) 78 +6
T105. Mark Diamond (Furness) 79 +7
T105. Harrison Leaver (Worcester) 79 +7
T110. William Walne (Longridge) 80 +8
T110. Thomas Winn (Morecombe) 80 +8
T113. Gavin Wilson (Ladybank) 83 +11
T113. AJ Ball (Beauchief) 83 +11
T113. Miles Wade (Longridge) 83 +11
118. Matthew Astall (Rowan) 85 +13
119. Louis Martin (Saffron Walden) 86 +14
120. Thomas Johnson (Astbury) 89 +17
121. Farris Hassan (Bothwell Castle) 90 +18
T122. Ian Matheson (Bonnybridge) NR

___________________________________________________

WEST LANCASHIRE G.C. – 7,016 yards, par 72

img_5432

West Lancashire Golf Club

Saturday 26th JuneRESULTS
126 players / 65 amateurs / 29 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T3. Richard Cheetham (Pedham Place) 68 -4
T5. Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 69 -3
T5. Ryan Tattan (Chelmsford) 69 -3
T15. John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 71 -1
T15. Joe Walsh (West Lancashire) 71 -1
T15. Jack Brooks (The Mere) 71 -1
T22. Aidan O’Hagan (Old Course Ranfurly) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T22. Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T22. Joe Retford (Cumberwell Park) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T22. Tom Sherreard (Kings Hill) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]

Reserves
T22. Jack Wiggans (Chorley) 72 Ev Res. 2 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T22. Ashley Siddle (Stockport) 72 Ev Res. 3 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T32. Frank Kennedy (Trump National Jupiter) 73 +1 Res. 6
T32. Habebul Islam (Ipswich) 73 +1 Res. 7
T32. Chris Harrison (Leigh) 73 +1 Res. 11

Non-Qualifiers
T32. Aaron Siddell (Sonning) 73 +1
T32. Seán Keeling (Roganstown) 73 +1
T32. Oliver Brown (Royal Porthcawl) 73 +1
T39. James Erskine-Low (Woolton) 74 +2
T44. Riccardo Fantinelli (Italy) 75 +3
T44. Robert Holden (Letchworth) 75 +3
T44. Charlie Kelly (Athlone) 75 +3
T50. Daniel Haycocks (Oswestry) 76 +4
T50. Jack Sutttie (Denton) 76 +4
T50. James Jaycock (West Lancashire) 76 +4
T50. James Wilson (Balmore) 76 +4
T50. Callum Bruce (Elsham) 76 +4
T50. Danny Loveday (St Neots) 76 +4
T50. Nick Blackhurst (West Lancashire) 76 +4
T50. Pádraig O’Dochartaigh (Gweedore) 76 +4
T61. Jake Hibbert (Delamere Forest) 77 +5
T61. Gary Skipp (Robin Hood) 77 +5
T61. Patrick Keeling (Roganstown) 77 +5
T61.  Luke Rogers (Kidderminster) 77 +5
T61. Ben Sheriff (Elsham) 77 +5
T71. Ollie White (Pannal) 78 +6
T71. Nandit Sondagar (Stoke Park) 78 +6
T71. Mark Westmoreland (Seaton Carew) 78 +6
T71. Michael McCormack (Hesketh) 78 +6
T71. Robert Cull (Bromborough) 78 +6
T71. Remy Miller (Prestbury) 78 +6
T82. Kane McCumesky (Davenport) 79 +7
T82. Jonny Golding (Hinckley) 79 +7
T91. Kris Diamond (Seaton Carew) 80 +8
T91. Tom Howells (The Worcestershire) 80 +8
T91. Lewis Reid (Glasgow) 80 +8
T97. Tristan Tusa (Royal West Norfolk) 81 +9
T97. Gregg Peel (Wilpshire) 81 +9
T101. Kristian Towers (Crewe) 82 +10
T101. Tim Saunders (Holywell) 82 +10
T101. Neil Walker (Northop) 82 +10
T101. Kevin Whittaker (Formby Hall) 82 +10
T107. Matthew Thornton (Lowes Park) 83 +11
T107. Alfie Simpson (Ham Manor) 83 +11
T109. Josh Wilkinson (Grange Park) 84 +12
T109. Harry Fearn (Leek) 84 +12
T109. Dominic O’Brien (Warrington) 84 +12
T112. Adam Carr (Sale) 85 +13
T116. Darren Humphries (Ludlow) 87 +15
T116. James Gerencser (South Shields) 87 +15
T118. Simon Naylor (Hampton Court Palace) 88 +16
T119. Reece Cranfield (Wigan) NR
T119. Jack Cornes (High Legh Park) NR
T119. Melwin Heyne Sundqvist (Sweden) WD
T119. Hari Pachu (Machynys Peninsula) WD

Sunday 27th JuneRESULTS
128 players / 60 amateurs / 28 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T6. Josh Street (Heyrose) 71 -1
T6. Christian Johnson (Leasowe) 71 -1
T6. Liam Gobin (Sandiway) 71 -1
T10. Declan Buksh (Marsden Park) 72 Ev
T10. Robert Galligan (Elm Park) 72 Ev
T17. Tom Hughes (Formby) 73 +1
T17. Cole Betteridge (Sherwood Forest) 73 +1
T17. Mark Kimpton (Vicars Cross) 73 +1
T17. Tom Irwin (Alwoodley) 73 +1
T17. Oliver Beech (Worthing) 73 +1
T17. Josh Greer (Australia) 73 +1
T17. George Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 73 +1

Reserves
T29. Danial Parsons (Sudbury) 74 +2 Res. 9

Non-Qualifiers
T34. Max King (The Manchester) 75 +3
T34. Andrew Ni (Murrayfield) 75 +3
T34. Tim Fish (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 75 +3
T42. George Johnson (Beaconsfield) 76 +4
T42. Ronnie Casey (Malden) 76 +4
T42. Dan Johnson (Prestbury) 76 +4
T42. Matthew Raybould (Hornsea) 76 +4
T51. James Blyth (Worplesdon) 77 +5
T60. James Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 78 +6
T60. Jack Lampkin (Bracken Ghyll) 78 +6
T60. Stephen Hargreaves (West Derby) 78 +6
T60. Daniel Maguire (Houghwood) 78 +6
T60. Lewis McNicholas (Crewe) 78 +6
T60. Anthony Watts (Darrington) 78 +6
T60. Daniel Morris (Fairhaven) 78 +6
T60. Thomas Graves (West Lancashire) 78 +6
T60. Steven Capper (Royal Liverpool) 78 +6
T60. Ally MacDonald (Heswell) 78 +6
T74. Robert Reid (Crewe) 79 +7
T74. Jake Wiltshire (Ormskirk) 79 +7
T74. James Reed (Exeter) 79 +7
T74. John Kendall (Crewe) 79 +7
T74. Simon Fairburn (Torwoodlee) 79 +7
T74. Henry Gibbs (Formby Hall) 79 +7
T74. Harry Lord (Rossendale) 79 +7
T86. Stephen Guy (Bootle) 80 +8
T86. Harry Begg (Southport & Ainsdale) 80 +8
T86. Sam Prince (Stockport) 80 +8
T86. John Penny (Torwoodlee) 80 +8
T95. David Jeanrenaud (Houghwood) 81 +9
T95. Lewis Johansen (Caldy) 81 +9
T95. Matthew Hibbs (Broome Manor) 81 +9
T95. Jamie Preston (Crewe) 81 +9
T95. Simon Bright (Brockett Hall) 81 +9
T101. Andrew Houghton (Huyton & Prescot) 82 +10
T101. Sebastian Sandin (Dunblane New) 82 +10
T101. Jackson Berry (Torwoodlee) 82 +10
T106. Matthew Stewart (Beamish Park) 83 +11
T106. Jake Chute (Tandridge) 83 +11
T106. Chris Duffy (Park) 83 +11
T110. Tim Newton (South Herts) 84 +12
T110. Oliver Reid (Crewe) 84 +12
T110. Ian Robinson (Kirkby Lonsdale) 84 +12
T115. James Jones (Royal Birkdale) 86 +14
T115. Liam Debattista (The Lambourne) 86 +14
T118. Jack Brown (Brampton Heath GC) 87 +15

__________________________________________________

Click here and chose your venue to view the full – Regional Qualifying Results

__________________________________________________

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2021, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s