The Open Championship – 2022 Regional & Final Qualifying

Last Updated 25th June 2022

Introduction

156 players will contest The 150th Open Championship which will be played on the Old Course at St. Andrews between 14-17 July 2022.

The majority of the field is made up of exempt players; former major champions, winners of prestigious professional events, leading players in the OWGR and a handful of amateurs.

The following four amateurs have earned exemptions into The Open through their prior Championship victories: –

The Amateur Champion 2022 – Aldrich POTGIETER (RSA)
The European Amateur Champion 2022 – Filippo CELLI (ITA)
The Mark H. McCormack Medal (WAGR) winner 2021 – Keita NAKAJIMA (JAP)
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2021 – Keita NAKAJIMA (JAP)
The Latin America Amateur Champion 2022 – Aaron JARVIS (CAY)

The U.S. Amateur Champion 2021 James PIOT (USA) turned Pro ahead of joining the LIV Golf Series thus foregoing his exemption.

The other players in the field have to qualify. 34 places were allotted to The Open Qualifying Series. The leading 2-4 players, not already exempt, in the top 8-12 at 16 professional tour events played in 2022 secured these. A further 16 spaces, increased from the normal 12, have been given over to a Regional and Final Qualifying process played in late June.

This article focusses on Regional and Final Qualifying and in particular the progress of the AMATEUR golfers seeking to earn a spot in The 150th Open Championship.

Regional Qualifying was played on Monday 20th June and is covered in detail at the end of this report.

Final Qualifying will be played on Tuesday 28th June with all the information you will require immediately below.

I will be updating this article as field changes are made and on Tuesday with the results.

img_5430

FINAL QUALIFYING

Final Qualifying will take place over 36 holes at four venues across Great Britain on 28th June 2022.

16 places in The Open, 4 from each event, have been guaranteed by The R&A.

Any ties for the last qualifying place in each event will be decided by a sudden-death play-off.

Here are the four venues and a list of all of the amateurs competing: –

FAIRMONT ST. ANDREWS (TORRANCE) click here to view the Results
7,105 yards, par 72, course rating 74.8, slope rating 138
72 players / 18 amateurs / 4 qualifying places

Amateurs
Calum SCOTT (Nairn, SCO)  EUROPEAN AMATEUR TOP 4 – 7:00am / 12:45pm
John PATERSON (New Club St Andrews, SCO)  PANMURE RQ – 7:00 am / 12:45 pm
Jack MCPHAIL (Southport & Ainsdale, ENG)  FAIRHAVEN RQ – 7:20 am /  1:05 pm
Peter O’KEEFFE (Douglas, IRL)  IRISH CLOSED AMATEUR ’21 – 7:20 am / 1:05 pm
Alex WALKER (Rochdale, ENG)  ALWOODLEY RQ Res 4 – 7:20am / 1:05pm
Liam DUNCAN (Dunnikier Park, SCO)  PANMURE RQ – 7:30 am / 1:15 pm
Ben MURRAY (Portlethen, SCO)  PANMURE RQ – 7:30 am / 1:15 pm
Alejandro RODRIGUEZ ANDREU (ESP)  FAIRHAVEN RQ – 7:40 am / 1:25 pm
Angus CARRICK (Craigielaw, SCO)  SCOTTISH CLOSED AMATEUR ’21 – 7:50 am / 1:35 pm
Alan BERRINGTON (Drumoig, SCO)  PANMURE RQ – 7:50 am / 1:35 pm
Austin LEMIEUX (USA)  BURHILL RQ – 7:50 am / 1:35 pm
George ASH (Hallowes, SCO)  LINDRICK RQ – 8:05 am / 1:50 pm
Cameron BRIDGER (Maxstoke Park, ENG)  KEDLESTON PARK RQ 8:05 am / 1:50 pm
Jack BROOKS (The Mere, ENG)  CALDY RQ – 8:05 am / 1:50 pm
George HOLLAND (Southport & Ainsdale, ENG)  CALDY RQ Res 1 – 8:15am / 2:00pm
Mateo FERNANDEZ DE OLIVEIRA (ARG)  LATIN-AMERICA AM RUNNER-UP ’22  – 8:15 am / 2:00 pm
Sandy SCOTT (Nairn, SCO)  PANMURE RQ – 8:55 am / 2:40 pm
Thomas FINNEGAN (County Sligo, IRL)  PANMURE RQ – 8:55 am / 2:40 pm

img_2010

Fairmont St. Andrews

HOLLINWELL click here to view the Results 
7,201 yards, par 72, course rating 76.4, slope rating 138
72 players / 12 amateurs / 4 qualifying places

Amateurs
Callum MACFIE (Lindrick, ENG) LINDRICK RQ Res 15 – 6:30am / 12:00pm
Joshua ASHTON (Kedleston Park, ENG)  KEDLESTON PARK RQ – 6:40 am / 12:10 pm
Barclay BROWN (Hallamshire, ENG)  WAGR – 6:50 am / 12:20 pm
Oliver TOYER (St Neots, ENG)  NORTHANTS COUNTY RQ – 7:20 am / 12:50 pm
Tom WILDE (The Lambourne, ENG)  THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RQ – 7:20 am / 12:50 pm
Pablo BANKI (Argentina)  BURHILL RQ Res 2 – 7:55am / 1.25pm
Freddie MACARTHUR (Ullesthorpe Court, ENG)  NORTHANTS COUNTY RQ – 8:05 am / 1:35 pm
Michael THORBJORNSEN (USA)  WAGR – 8:25 am / 1:55 pm
Matt GAUNTLETT (West Herts, ENG)  MOOR PARK RQ – 8:40 am / 2:10 pm
Thomas HARBORD (Castle Eden, ENG)  LINDRICK RQ – 9:30 am / 3:00 pm
Jake HIBBERT (Delamere Forrest, ENG)  FAIRHAVEN RQ – 10:25 am / 3:55 pm
Darren LLOYD (Loft, ENG)  KEDLESTON PARK RQ – 10:25 am / 3:55 pm

img_5433

Hollinwell (Notts.) Golf Club

PRINCE’S (SHORE AND DUNES) – click here to view the Results
7,242 yards, par 72, course rating 74.8, slope rating 128
72 players /  11 amateurs / 4 qualifying places

Amateurs
Ryan MOODY (Stoneham, ENG)  THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RQ – 7:20 am / 1:05 pm
Jay BEISSER (The Rayleigh Club, ENG)  FRILFORD HEATH Res 10 – 7:30 am / 1:15 pm
John GOUGH (The Berkshire, ENG)  ENGLISH CLOSED AMATEUR ’21 – 7:30 am / 1:15 pm
Aadam SYED (Foxholes, ENG)  BURHILL RQ – 7:40 am / 1:25 pm
Christian BANKE (USA)  WAGR – 8:05 am / 1:50 pm
Jack BIGHAM (Harpenden, USA)  BRITISH BOYS ’21 – 8:25 am / 2:10 pm
Hayden HOPEWELL (AUS)  WAGR – 8:35 am / 2:20 pm
Laurenz SCHIERGEN (GER)  AMATEUR CHAMP QF ’22 – 8:45 am / 2:30 pm
Harvey BYERS (Walton Heath, ENG)  THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE RQ – 8:45 am / 2:30 pm
Daniel ROBERTS (The London Club, ENG)  ROCHESTER & COBHAM PARK RQ– 8:55 am / 2:40 pm
Max CHARLES (AUS)  AMATEUR CHAMP QF ’22 – 8:55 am / 2:40 pm

img_5431

Prince’s Golf Club

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS click here to view the Results
6,897 yards, par 72, course rating 74.5, slope rating 143
72 players / 25 amateurs / 4 qualifying places 

Amateurs
Dan BRADBURY (Wakefield, ENG)  WAGR – 7:00 am / 12:45 pm
Henry DRAKE (Calcot Park, ENG)  FRILFORD HEATH RQ – 7:00 am / 12:45 pm
Laurens SCHULZE-DOERING (MLT)  BURHILL RQ – 7:00 am / 12:45 pm
Connor BELL (Royal Blackheath, ENG)  ROCHESTER & COBHAM PARK RQ – 7:10 am / 12:55 pm
James NASH (Ormskirk, WAL)  FAIRHAVEN Res 8 – 7:10 am / 12:55 pm
Sam BAIRSTOW (Hallowes, ENG)  THE OPEN ’21 – 7:10 am / 12:55 pm
Casey JARVIS (RSA)  WAGR – 7:20 am / 1:05 pm
Danny JONES (Wildernesse, ENG)  ROCHESTER & COBHAM PARK RQ – 7:40 am / 1:25 pm
Reece CRANFIELD (Wigan, ENG)  CALDY RQ – 7:40 am / 1:25 pm
Thomas MATTHEWS (Aldersey Green, WAL)  WELSH CLOSED AMATEUR ’21 – 7:40 am / 1:25 pm
Segundo OLIVA PINTO (ARG)  WAGR – 7:40 am / 1:25 pm
Robert NOON (Mount Murray, IoM)  LINDRICK RQ – 7:50 am / 1:35 pm
Jon BEESLEY (The Mere, ENG)  CALDY RQ – 7:50 am / 1:35 pm
George MASON (Wath, ENG)  LINDRICK RQ – 7:50 am / 1:35 pm
Ben QUINNEY (Kings Hill, ENG)  ROCHESTER & COBHAM PARK RQ – 8:05 am / 1:50 pm
Fred BIONDI (BRA)  LATIN-AMERICA AM RUNNER-UP ’22 – 8:05 am / 1:50 pm
Luis MASAVEU (ESP)  WAGR – 8:05 am / 1:50 pm
Alex MAGUIRE (Laytown & Bettystown, IRL)  AMATEUR CHAMP QF ’22 – 8:25 am / 2:10 pm
Jasper STUBBS (AUS)  FAIRHAVEN RQ – 8:35 am / 2:20 pm
Taichi KHO (HKG)  ASIA-PACIFIC AM RUNNER-UP ’22 – 8:35 am / 2:20 pm
Robert MORAN (Castle, IRL)  COUNTY LOUTH RQ – 8:45 am / 2:30 pm
Seán KEELING (Roganstown, IRL)  COUNTY LOUTH RQ – 8:45 am / 2:30 pm
Daniel THOMAS (Ilkley, ENG)  ALWOODLEY RQ – 8:55 am / 2:40 pm
Thomas ABOM (Edmondstown, IRL)  COUNTY LOUTH RQ – 8:55 am / 2:40 pm
Steven CAPPER (Royal Liverpool, ENG)  CALDY RQ – 8:55 am / 2:40 pm

img_5434
St Annes Old Links Golf Club

The players who finish in 2nd to 4th place at the 2022 European Amateur Championship, which will conclude on 25th June, will also be given the opportunity to play next week.

Please click here to view the – Open Championship’s Final Qualifying Live Blog / Webpage

Please click here to view the – Open Championships qualifiers Golfbox Scoring

img_9383

REGIONAL QUALIFYING

Regional Qualifying, the first stage in the process, took place over 18 holes at 15 venues across Great Britain and Ireland on 20th June 2022.

Any professional or amateur with a handicap index no higher than 0.4 (scratch) or a WAGR listing of 1st-2,000th during 2021-22 can enter Regional Qualifying subject to paying the £150 entry fee.

Around 1,850 players teed it up in Regional Qualifying with around 800 of these being amateurs.

Immediately following Regional Qualifying 142 players were granted places in Final Qualifying with 39 of them being amateurs.

Subsequently 10 Reserves from Regional Qualifying have been promoted with another 4 amateurs included in this number.

Here is a summary of the amateur performances of note: –

ALWOODLEY – click here to view the Results
6,914 yards, par 71, course rating 73.9, slope rating 138
130 players / 48 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T6 Daniel THOMAS (Ilkley, ENG) 71 Ev  QUALIFIED
T10 Alex WALKER (Rochdale, ENG) 72 +1  Res 4 after 1-from-6 play-off > QUALIFIED
T10 Callum BRUCE (Elsham, ENG) 72 +1  Res 34 after 1-from-6 play-off
T10 Jack SALLIS (Hollinwell, ENG) 74 +3  Res 57 after 1-from-6 play-off

THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE – click here to view the Results
7,100 yards, par 72, course rating 74 , slope rating 141
132 players / 48 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T2 Tom WILDE (The Lambourne, ENG) 70 -2  QUALIFIED
T4 Ryan MOODY (Stoneham, ENG) 71 -1  QUALIFIED after 7-from-9 play-off
T4 Harvey BYERS (Walton Heath, ENG) 71 -1  QUALIFIED after 7-from-9 play-off

BURHILL (NEW) – click here to view the Results
6,905 yards, par 72, course rating 73.9, slope rating 142
125 players / 46 amateurs / 9 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T3 Aadam SYED (Foxhills, ENG) 72 Ev  QUALIFIED
T3 Austin LEMIEUX (USA) 72 Ev  QUALIFIED
T8 Laurens SCHULZE-DOERING (Malta) 73 +1  QUALIFIED
T10 Pablo BANKI (Argentina) 74 +2  Res 2 > QUALIFIED
T10 Micky TUDOR (Royal Wimbledon, ENG) 74 +2  Res 29

CALDY – click here to view the Results
6,765 yards, par 72, course rating 73.3, slope rating 134
125 players / 62 amateurs / 9 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
1st Jon BEESLEY (The Mere, ENG) 67 -5  QUALIFIED
T4 Reece CRANFIELD (Wigan, ENG) 69 -3  QUALIFIED
T4 Steven CAPPER (Royal Liverpool, ENG) 69 -3  QUALIFIED
T8 Jack BROOKS (The Mere, ENG) 70 -2  QUALIFIED after 2-from 4 play-off
T8 George HOLLAND (Southport & Ainsdale, ENG) 70 -2  Res 1 after 2-from 4 play-off > QUALIFIED
T8 Kristian TOWERS (Crewe, ENG) 70 -2  Res 30 after 2-from 4 play-off
T12 John CARROLL (Huyton & Prescot, ENG) 71 -1  Res 61

COUNTY LOUTH – click here to view the Results
7,031 yards, par 72, course rating 74.4 , slope rating 131
102 players / 49 amateurs / 8 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
1st Seán KEELING (Roganstown, IRL – aged 15) 65 -7  QUALIFIED
2nd  Robert MORAN (Castle, IRL) 67 -5  QUALIFIED
4th Thomas ABOM (Edmondstown, IRL) 69 -3  QUALIFIED
T5 David KITT (Athenry, IRL) 70 -2  Res 44 after 5-from-8 play-off
T5 Robert BRAZILL (Naas, IRL) 70 -2  Res 47 after 5-from-8 play-off
T13 Jack MADDEN (Royal Portrush, IRL) 71 -1 Res 74
T13 Darragh FLYNN (Carton House, IRL) 71 -1
T13 Simon WARD (Belvoir Park, IRL) 71 -1

FAIRHAVEN – click here to view the Results
6,961 yards, par 72, course rating 74.4, slope rating 138
129 players / 66 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
1st Jack MCPHAIL (Southport & Ainsdale, ENG) 69 -3  QUALIFIED
T2 Jasper STUBBS (Australia) 70 -2  QUALIFIED
T2 Alejandro RODRIGUEZ ANDREU (Spain) 70 -2  QUALIFIED
T10 Jake HIBBERT (Delamere Forest, ENG) 73 +1 QUALIFIED after 1-from-7 play-off
T10 James NASH (Ormskirk, WAL) 73 +1  Res 8 after 1-from-7 play-off > QUALIFIED
T10 Joseph MURRAY (Blundells Hill, ENG) 73 +1  Res 23 after 1-from-7 play-off
T10 Michael DOWNES (The Mere, ENG) 73 +1  Res 38 after 1-from-7 play-off
T10 Mathew LEVER (ENG / AUS) 73 +1  Res 53 after 1-from-7 play-off

FRILFORD HEATH (RED) – click here to view the Results
7,045 yards, par 72, course rating 74.2 , slope rating 138
130 players / 46 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T10 Henry DRAKE (Calcot Park, ENG) 71 -1   QUALIFIED after 1-from-4 play-off
T10 Jay BEISSER (The Rayleigh Club, ENG) 71 -1  Res 10 after 1-from-4 play-off
T10 George LEVERSUCH (South Herts, ENG) 71 -1  Res 21 after 1-from-4 play-off

GOSWICK – click here to view the Results
6,790 yards, par 72, course rating 73.7, slope rating 132
125 players / 57 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T8 Ross NOON (The Renaissance Club, SCO) 70 -2  Res 19 after 3-from-8 play-off
T8 William WILKINSON (The Northumberland, ENG) 70 -2 Res 49 after 3-from-8 play-off
T8 Joseph ROBSON (Hexham, ENG) 70 -2   Res 72 after 3-from-8 play-off
T16 Andrew BENSON (West Lothian, SCO) 71 -1*  Res 79 

*Andrew’s round included a hole-in-one on the 15th.

KEDLESTON PARK – click here to view the Results
7,014 yards, par 70, course rating 74.4 , slope rating 129
128 players / 49 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T5 Darryn LLOYD (Toft, ENG) 70 E  QUALIFIED
T5 Joshua ASHTON (Kedleston Park, ENG) 70 Par  QUALIFIED
T10 Cameron BRIDGER (Maxstoke Park, ENG) 71 +1  QUALIFIED after 1-from-6 play-off
T10 Darren COOP (Hallowes, ENG) 71 +1  Res 24 after 1-from-6 play-off
T10 Daniel HAYES (Bramhall, ENG) 71  +1  Res 37 after 1-from-6 play-off

LINDRICK – click here to view the Results
6,724 yards, par 70, course rating 73.6, slope rating 128
85 players / 50 amateurs / 7 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
2nd George MASON (Wath, ENG) 68 -2 QUALIFIED
T3 Thomas HARBORD (Castle Eden, ENG) 69 -1 QUALIFIED
T5 George ASH (Hallowes, ENG) 71 +1 QUALIFIED
T7 Robbie NOON (Mount Murray, IoM) 72 +2 QUALIFIED after 1-from-5 play-off
T7 Callum MACFIE (Lindrick, ENG) 72 +2  Res 15 after 1-from-5 play-off
T7 Thomas OSBORNE (Lindrick, ENG) 72 +2 Res 46 after 1-from-5 play-off
T12 Michael MCGUINNESS (Phoenix, ENG) 73 +3 Res 75

MINCHINHAMPTON (COMPOSITE) – click here to view the Results
6,763 yards, par 72, course rating 73.6 , slope rating 130
117 players / 38 amateurs / 9 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T9 Jamie DEAN (Carmarthen, WAL) 69 -3  Res 35 after 1-from-5 play-off
T14 Phil WHITE (Burnham & Berrow, ENG) 70 -2 Res 86

Joe RETFORD (Cumberwell Park, ENG), who turned pro before competing in Regional Qualifying, earned medalist honours with a 66 (-6).

MOOR PARK (HIGH)  click here to view the Results

6,838 yards, par 72, course rating 73.7, slope rating 141
130 players / 59 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T9 Matt GAUNTLETT (West Herts) 69 -3  QUALIFIED
T11 Markus BRAADLIE (Norway) 70 -2  Res 20
T14 Carl BANNER (Beaconsfield, ENG) 71 -1  Res 50
T14 Connor O’BRIEN (Mid-Herts, ENG) 71 -1  Res 71

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTY – click here to view the Results
6,710 yards, par 70, course rating 72.5, slope rating 126
131 players / 55 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T2 Freddie MACARTHUR (Ullesthorpe Court, ENG) 66 -4  QUALIFIED
T4 Oliver TOYER (St Neots, ENG) 68 -2  QUALIFIED
T13 Will GALLIMORE (Porters Park, ENG) 70 Ev  Res 39
T13 Ben BOLTON (Enville, ENG) 70 Ev  Res 69

PANMURE click here to view the Results
6,551 yards, par 70, course rating 73, slope rating 133
127 players / 67 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
1st Sandy SCOTT (Nairn, SCO) 65 -5 QUALIFIED
2nd Thomas FINNEGAN (County Sligo, IRL) 66 -4 QUALIFIED
T3 John PATERSON (New Club St Andrews, SCO) 67 -3 QUALIFIED
T3 Alan BERRINGTON (Drumoig, SCO) 67 -3 QUALIFIED
T6 Ben MURRAY (Portlethen, SCO) 68 -2 QUALIFIED after 5-from 7 play-off
T6 Liam DUNCAN (Dunnikier Park, SCO) 68 -2 QUALIFIED after 5-form-7 play-off
T13 Matthew CLARK (Meldrum House, SCO) 69 -1  Res 43
T13 Gregor GRAHAM (Blairgowrie, SCO) 69 -1  Res 48

ROCHESTER & COBHAM PARK – click here to view the Results
6,664 yards, par 71, course rating 73.1, slope rating 136
131 players / 58 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

Leading Amateurs
T4 Daniel ROBERTS (The London Club, ENG) 70 -1 QUALIFIED
T4 Ben QUINNEY (Kings Hill, ENG) 70 -1 QUALIFIED
T8 Danny JONES (Wildernesse, ENG) 71 Ev  QUALIFIED after 3-from-5 play-off
T8 Connor BELL (Royal Blackheath, ENG) 71 Ev  QUALIFIED after 3-from-5 play-off
T13 Ben DAVIES (Royal Epping Forest, ENG) 72 +1 Res 58
T13 Shaun MACKLIN (Rochester & Cobham, ENG) 72 +1 Res 63
T13 Jack LEE (Rochester & Cobham Park, ENG) 72 +1

Please click here to view the – Open Championship’s Regional Qualifying Live Blog / Webpage

Low Amateur Silver Medal

The Silver Medal is awarded to the leading amateur in The Open Championship who completes 72 holes. Bronze Medals are awarded to all other amateurs who complete 72 holes.

For more information on this prize you may like to take a look at this article – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2022, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s