Scottish Men’s Open Championship – 2022 Preview & Results

29th May 2022

23 year old Charlie THORNTON (ENG) won the Scottish Men’s Open Championship at Cruden Bay G.C. with a total of 278 (-2).

Thornton is the tenth Englishman to win the title and third in consecutive stagings following in the footsteps of Jake Bolton in 2019 and Callan Barrow in 2021.

img_1706

Charlie Thornton (Photo: Thornton Family)

Round 4

Charlie THORNTON (ENG) overturned a 3-shot deficit with a superb bogey-free final round of 66 to secure the biggest win of his amateur career. He finished on 278 (-2).

img_1695

Charlie Thornton’s Round 4 Scorecard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

John GOUGH (ENG), who finished on 279 (-1), did little wrong in defending his lead this afternoon but an even par round of 70 ultimately came up one shot short against the fast finishing Yorkshireman Thornton.

The par 3 15th where there was a 2-shot swing proved to be the decisive hole in the final round. Thornton birdied whilst Gough bogeyed.

The two Englishmen were the only players in the starting field of 144 to break par.

Ireland’s Hugh FOLEY (+4) finished 3rd after final day rounds of 71 and 68 with Scotland’s Ben MURRAY (+4) 4th on countback.

David LUNDGREN (SWE) came through the field in Round 4 to finish 5th on +5 with a best of the week 65 which included six birdies.

img_1696

David Lundgren’s Round 4 Scorecard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

Andrew DAVIDSON (+7) 7th, John PATERSON (+7) 8th and Rory FRANSSEN (+8) 10th all finished strongly to make it four Scots in the top 10 of their national Championship.

img_1694

Round 4 Scoreboard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

Click here to view the – 2022 Scottish Men’s Open Championship Live Scores

ME.

__________________________________________

Round 3

John GOUGH (ENG) produced a sparkling 67 (-3) to take control of the Scottish Men’s Open Championship at Cruden Bay G.C. Three consecutive birdies and a second eagle on the short par 4 8th provided the foundation for his round, the joint best of the week.

Having played in the penultimate group Gough will have finished his lunch no doubt a little surprised to find himself with a 3-shot lead on 209 (-1).

img_1685

John Gough’s Round 3 Scorecard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

The three overnight leaders Oliver MUCKHERJEE (SCO), Tyler DUNCAN (AUS) and Casey JARVIS (RSA) all had disastrous Round 3’s appearing to drag each other down with unusually high scores and presumably some slow play.

Muckherjee got on the bogey train on the back nine as six bogeys saw him fall to a damaging 77.

Tyler Duncan recorded a six over 11 on the par 5 6th as he went on to post an 80.

The biggest surprise was Jarvis’s 79 and apparent capitulation around the turn. An eight on the 9th followed by a six on 10 and a seven on 12 saw the South African star lose an amazing nine shots in just three holes.

Charlie THORNTON (ENG) finished with two birdies in his final four holes for a battling 72 to move into 2nd place on 212 (+2).

Ben MURRAY (SCO) got himself into a nice position before bogeys on his final two holes saw him slip to 71. His 214 (+4) total will see him start the final round in 4th place.

John PATERSON (SCO) 72 and Mason ESSAM (ENG) 73 will start Round 4 tied 4th with Casey Jarvis on 215 (+5).

img_1684

Round 3 Scoreboard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

ME.

__________________________________________

28th May 2022

Round 2

Casey JARVIS (RSA) produced a second consecutive 68 which, as on Day 1, included birdies on the par 4 2nd, 8th and 12th holes.

As a serial winner in South Africa Jarvis can’t be expected to reverse into the field on the final day. Someone is probably going to have to come and take the title away from him over the final 36 holes which won’t be easy given the high winds that has generally made scoring difficult to date.

img_1682

Casey Jarvis’ Round 2 Scorecard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

Jarvis will take a 4-shot lead over Tyler DUNCAN (AUS), round 1 co-leader Oliver MUCKHERJEE (SCO) and Charlie THORNTON (ENG) into Sunday.

The unheralded Duncan seems to be taking a liking to Cruden Bay shooting a very tidy 68 which only included one bogey on the short 11th.

Muckherjee delivered three consecutive birdies on the 6th-8th holes to get into position before falling away on the back nine with a 4-over 38. A double bogey on the 17th being particularly painful in the context of a potential run at the Championship tomorrow.

Thornton’s 69 moved him into tied 2nd place. The experienced Yorkshireman often sees through good positions so it will be interesting to see where he finishes.

In form John GOUGH (ENG) joined Mason ESSAM (ENG) in tied 5th place on -2. Gough was one of a number of players who recorded an eagle 2 on the 250 yard par 4 8th hole.

Day 2 saw good bounce backs from Harry LORD (ENG) 77-68, Jasper STUBBS (AUS) 79-67 and Kyle DE BEER (RSA) 78-71 to all make the cut.

Stubbs’ 3-under 67 was the best round of the Championship so far. When he got to 6-under after ten holes a really low one seemed possible but ultimately it wasn’t to be.

img_1681

Jasper Stubbs’ Round 2 Scorecard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

At the close of play 43 players made the leading 40 players plus ties cut which fell at 149 (+9).

Three pre-qualifiers made it through to the final day, namely Liam DUNCAN (SCO), Harry CARRUTHERS (SCO) and Freddie MACARTHUR (ENG).

img_1674

Round 2 Scoreboard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

ME.

__________________________________________

27th May 2022

Round 1

Casey JARVIS (RSA), Ben MURRAY (SCO) and Oliver MUCKHERJEE (SCO) share the Round 1 lead in the Scottish Men’s Open Championship after shooting 2-under 68’s around Cruden Bay G.C.

After his relatively disappointing performance in last week’s Brabazon Trophy it is no surprise to see Jarvis make a good start in Scotland. After watching his South African teammate Christiaan Maas win at Saunton he will have been motivated to bounce back quickly.

The three leaders were the only players to break par in the field of 144 competitors. The morning starters had the worse of the conditions with the weather calming down a little this afternoon.

Casey Jarvis teed off at 12 noon and got off to a dream start with two opening birdies.

img_1663

Casey Jarvis’ Round 1 Scorecard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

Ben Murray teed off in the group behind Jarvis at 12.10pm and matched the South African’s four birdies in his round.

img_1664

Ben Murray’s Round 1 Scorecard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

Young Oliver Muckherjee was in the penultimate group which teed off at 3.10pm. His round came alive on the back nine with four birdies in five holes.

img_1665

Oliver Muckherjee’s Round 1 Scorecard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

Gregor TAIT (SCO), who having been in the opening three ball at 7.00am was very much the exception to the rule with his score, and Scott CRICHTON (SCO) (11.20am) are tied second after recording 70’s (Ev).

img_1662

Round 1 Top 20 Scoreboard (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

ME.

__________________________________________

24th May 2022

The 55th Scottish Men’s Open Stroke Play Championship starts on Friday 27th May at Cruden Bay Golf Club in Aberdeenshire.

img_1605

Cruden Bay Golf Club (Photo: Cruden Bay G.C.)

Format

This open amateur competition consists of 72 holes of stroke play.

18 holes will be played on both Friday 27th and Saturday 28th May.

A 36 hole cut will then take place with only the leading 40 competitors and ties qualifying for the final two rounds which will be played on Sunday 29th May.

In the event of a tie for the Championship there will be a sudden death play off. All other ties will be resolved via card count back.

Field

144 competitors will start the 2022 Championship.

The field will be made up of automatic entries based on WAGR and handicaps, of which there are 106 listed at the time of writing, and players that come through a Pre-Qualifying event (see below).

Being scheduled slightly later in May more International and U.S. college players are available which means a strong field will be at Cruden Bay.

There is a strong South African touring party which unfortunately for the rest of the field has been added to since last week’s Brabazon Trophy in Devon. Golf RSA’s benefactor Johann Rupert has a lot to answer for ! I again expect the winner to come from one of these players – Christiaan BURKE #19, Kyle DE BEER #24, Jordan DUMINY #84, Casey JARVIS #7, Christiaan MAAS #3, Aldrich POTGIETER #94, Yurav PREMLALL #21 and Sam SIMPSON #64. They all arrive with confidence on the back of successful full seasons back home and some of them will now be even better prepared after a week at Saunton.

There are a number of players from Australasia competing. Jack BUCHANAN (AUS) #172, Harrison CROWE (AUS) #70, James HYDES (NZL) #139, Andre LAUTEE (AUS) #231 and former Scottish Boys and Mens International Connor MCKINNEY (AUS) #103 are the best of them. Crowe is the most interesting – he arrives having won the Master of the Amateurs, New South Wales Amateur and Golf Challenge NSW Open, a professional event, already in 2022. McKinney is the reigning Australian Men’s Amateur champion and obviously links ready given his past visits to these shores.

From a GB&I perspective the leading entries are defending champion Callan BARROW (ENG) #293, Jack BROOKS (ENG) #163, Paul CONROY (IRL) #394 who has returned from U.S. college golf to play, Arron EDWARDS-HILL (ENG) #80, Hugh FOLEY (IRL) #146, Rory FRANSSEN (SCO) #114, reigning English Amateur, Spanish Amateur and Lytham Trophy champion John GOUGH (ENG) #35, Connor GRAHAM (SCO) #203, in form Matt MCCLEAN (IRL) #124 and Gregor TAIT (SCO) #385 who like Conroy is back home from the States.

James ASHFIELD (WAL) #297, Sam BAIRSTOW (ENG) #26, Jack BIGHAM (ENG) #293, Zach CHEGWIDDEN (ENG) #208, Luke HARRIES (WAL) #304, Olly HUGGINS (ENG) #130, Frank KENNEDY (ENG) #281 (playing in the Farmfoods Scottish Challenge), Rob MORAN (IRL) #116, Liam NOLAN (IRL) #199 and Harley SMITH (ENG) #187 are the leading available GB&I players who are skipping this event presumably due to it’s remote location and / or pacing themselves for the busy summer ahead. It is 630 miles and an 11 hour drive from Saunton, where many players were last week, to Cruden Bay.

*The numbers quoted above are each player’s current Scratch Players World Amateur Ranking (SPWAR). The SPWAR is in my opinion a more accurate ranking than the World Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR) which I largely ignore for player assessment.

Pre-Qualifying

img_1604

Fraserburgh Golf Club (Photo: Fraserburgh G.C.)

Given the growing number of entries being seen Scottish Golf decided to stage an 18 hole Pre-Qualifying event this year rather than simply ballot out a large number of players via WAGR and handicap.

This took place at Fraserburgh Golf Club, which is located 27 miles further up the north east coast than Cruden Bay, on Tuesday 24th May. Fraserburgh is the 7th oldest golf club in the world and the competition will be played on their championship standard Corbiehill Links.

38 players from a field of 68 progressed to the main event with others added to the Championship’s Reserve List. Cormac SHARPE (SCO) won the event with a round of 67 (-3).

Click here to view the – Scottish Men’s Open Championship Pre-Qualifying Results

Cruden Bay Golf Club

Cruden Bay Golf Club is located on the east coast of Scotland 23 miles north of Aberdeen.

The original course, commissioned by the Great North of Scotland Railway Company, was designed by Old Tom Morris and opened for play in 1899. In 1926 the course was redesigned to the current layout by Tom Simpson and Herbert Fowler.

img_1607

Cruden Bay Scorecard (Photo: Cruden Bay G.C.)

As you can see above the Championship course plays to 6,609 yards and a par of 70. It has a par of 36 going out and a par of 34 coming home with the back nine unusually featuring three par 3’s.

Cruden Bay Course Flyover (Video: Cruden Bay G.C.)

Prizes

The Winner receives the distinctive Championship Trophy and a silver gilt medal.

Silver and bronze medals are also awarded to the runner-up and third place finisher(s).

Weather Forecast (last updated Thurs 26th May, 8.00am)

The current weather forecast suggests a mostly dry week but the winds look like they will be strong throughout the event so low scoring doesn’t seem very likely.

Fri 27th May – Light Showers / Wind 21 mph NW / Temp. Min. 8°C / Max. 12°C,
Sat 28th May – Cloudy /  Wind 25 mph NNW / Temp. Min. 9°C /Max. 10°C
Sun 29th May – Light Rain / Wind 30 mph NNW / Temp. Min. 8°C / Max. 9°C

2021 Results

Callan BARROW (ENG) shot rounds of 63, 67, 64 and 67 for a 261 (-15) total to win the 2021 Championship at Southerness Golf Club.

img_7829

Callan Barrow (Photo: Scottish Golf)

James WILSON (ENG) finished 2nd on -12, Stuart EASTON (SCO), who had taken a 1-shot lead into the final day, came in 3rd on -7 and Lewis IRVINE (SCO) and Haider HUSSAIN (ENG) tied 4th on -6.

44 players made the 36 hole cut on Saturday evening which fell at 140 (+2)

img_5169

Final Results (Graphic: Scottish Golf / OCS Sport)

Click here to view the full – 2021 Scottish Men’s Open Championship Results

Past Winners

The Scottish Men’s Open Amateur was first contested in 1967 and has an impressive list of past winners. Here are some of them: –

2011 – Andy Sullivan (ENG)
2009 – Tommy Fleetwood (ENG)
2004 – Richie Ramsay (SCO)
2003 – Gary Wolstenholme (ENG)
1997 – Barclay Howard (SCO)
1996 – Alastair Forsyth (SCO)
1995 – Stephen Gallacher (SCO)
1992 – Dean Robertson (SCO)
1991 – Andrew Coltart (SCO)
1985 – Colin Montgomerie (SCO)
1981 – Philip Walton (IRE)
1980 – Gordon Brand Jr (ENG)
1975 and 1984 – Charlie Green (SCO)
1971, 1974 and 1979 – Ian Hutcheon (SCO)
1970 – Dale Hayes (RSA)
1968 – Ronnie Shade (SCO)
1967 – Bernard Gallacher (SCO)

A full list of the past winners can be viewed here – Scottish Open Amateur Winners

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2022, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

NCAA Division I Men’s Regionals – 2022 Preview & Results

18th May 2022

Here is a summary of the results from the six 54-hole NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Regional Championships which were played on 16th-18th May 2022.

The low five teams (30 in total) and the low individual (6 in total) not on those teams from each Regional advanced to the National Championships.

For more information on these Regional Championships please read the Preview article lower down this page.

The 2022 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championship will be played on 27th May – 1st June at Greyhawk Golf Club in Scottsdale, Arizona.

______________________________________________

PGA NATIONAL RESORT – PALM BEACH GARDENS, FLORIDA

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Vanderbilt -20, 2nd Florida State -8, 3rd Florida -2, 4th South Florida +12, 5th College of Charleston +14

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Brett Roberts (USA / Florida State) -7 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Zach Byers (USA / Gardner-Web) -3 T6

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
DAN BRADBURY (ENG) -2 T8 Q

______________________________________________

OHIO STATE GOLF CLUB – COLUMBUS, OHIO

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: T1 Oklahoma State -10, T1 Georgia Tech -10, 3rd Ohio State University +4, 4th Arkansas +7, 5th East Tennessee State +10

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra (ESP / Oklahoma State) -7 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Thomas Giroux (CAN / Oakland) -3 3rd

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
ARCHIE DAVIES (WAL) +1 T15 Q
ERIC MCINTOSH (SCO) +6 T40
CAMERON ADAM (SCO) +7 T45
TOBY BRIGGS (ENG) +7 T45
BEN CARBERRY (SCO) +14 T70 Q 
JON HOPKINS (ENG) +20 73rd
TOM CLEATON (ENG) +24 74th

______________________________________________

JIMMIE AUSTIN OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY GOLF CLUB – NORMAN, OKLAHOMA

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Oklahoma -26, 2nd Auburn -16, 3rd Ole Miss -15, 4th Texas -12, 5th Utah -4

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Jackson Suber (USA / Ole Miss) -11 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Evans Lewis (USA / South Carolina) -6 T5.

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
MAX KENNEDY (IRL) +5 T34
WILL HOPKINS (ENG) +6 T40
PAUL CONROY (IRL) +7 T46
CHARLIE CROCKETT (ENG) +10 T56
LUKE O’NEILL (IRL) +12 T63

NCAA Logo

THE RESERVE AT SPANOS PARK, STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Arizona State -38, 2nd Stanford -28, 3rd Brigham Young -27, 4th Oregon -21, 5th Liberty -18

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Carson Lundell (USA / BYU) -11 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: RJ Manke (USA / Washington) -8 T5 (after 2-for-1 play-off)

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
BARCLAY BROWN (ENG) -10 T2 Q
ALFIE FOX (ENG) +4 T54

______________________________________________

TRADITIONS CLUB – BRYAN, TEXAS

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Arizona -13, 2nd Pepperdine -8, 3rd Texas A&M -4, 4th Georgia -1, 5th Kansas +3 

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Joe Highsmith (USA / Pepperdine) -6 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Carson Barry (USA / Oregon State) -3 T5 (after 4-for-1 play-off)

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
JOE BUENFELD (ENG) +12 T53
CHARLIE FORSTER (ENG) +14 T58
ALEX TALBOT (ENG) Substituted after Round 2
CALLUM BRUCE (SCO) Substituted after Round 1

______________________________________________

YALE GOLF COURSE – NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Wake Forest -26, 2nd North Carolina -19, T3 Texas Tech -16, T3 North Florida -16, 5th Georgia Southern -6

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Austin Greaser (USA / North Carolina) -10 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Adrian Vagberg (SWE / VCU) -5 T6

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
ALEX FITZPATRICK (ENG) -9 T2 Q
MARK POWER (IRL) -4 T9 Q
GREGOR TAIT (SCO) -1 T21
CALUM SCOTT (SCO) +4 T37 Q
CONOR GOUGH (ENG) +11 T57
EOIN FREEMAN (IRL) +17 T69
JASON PELLEY (ENG) Substituted after Round 1

ME.

______________________________________________

5th May 2022 

The six 54-hole NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Regional Championships will be played on 16th-18th May.

The NCAA Committee select the participating teams and leading individuals, from non-qualifying teams, largely based on the GolfStat U.S. College 2021/22 Men’s Division I Rankings which can be viewed here – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL.

Local Conference Championships were played across the country in late April with thirty Conference champions granted automatic qualification into the 2022 Regionals.

The teams and individuals are seeded and spread across the Regional sites to ensure each field is broadly of equal standing.

Three of the sites will have 13 teams and 10 individuals competing, while three will have 14 teams and five individuals. There will therefore be 81 5-man teams and 45 individuals playing in total.

The low five teams (30 in total) and the low individual (6 in total) not on those teams from each Regional will advance to the National Championships.

The 2022 National Team and Individual titles will be decided on 27th May – 1st June at Greyhawk Golf Club in Scottsdale, Arizona. Arizona State University and The Thunderbirds are hosting this year’s Championship on behalf of the NCAA.

______________________________________________

Each qualifying team is listed below in seed order so it is clear who the favourites are to progress from each Regional.

After the College or University name you will also find the Team’s Golfweek / Sagarin national ranking and if they earned automatic qualification the Conference Championship they won to do so.

46 GB&I players are attached to the qualifying colleges and are highlighted in bold blue type below.

However, only 27 of these individuals have been selected for their college’s initial five-man team. If they have not been picked a bold red N/S (‘Not Selected’) has been added after their name.

Each team is now allowed to take a Reserve to the event so it is possible some may be subbed in for later rounds.

______________________________________________

PGA NATIONAL RESORT – PALM BEACH GARDENS, FLORIDA
Hosted by Florida Atlantic University and Palm Beach County Sports Commission.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Vanderbilt (3) [Southeastern Conference]
2. Florida (10) – JOE PAGDIN (ENG) N/S
3. Notre Dame (15)
4. Florida State (21) – DAN BRADBURY (ENG)
5. Purdue (25)
6. New Mexico (24)
7. South Florida (38) [American Athletic Conference]
8. Little Rock (50) [Sun Belt Conference] – RYAN MCNELIS (IRL) N/S, ARCHIE SMITH (ENG) N/S, LOUIS TALARCZYK (ENG) N/S
9. College of Charleston (48) [Colonial Athletic Association] – CAMERON JOHNSTONE (SCO) N/S
10. Indiana (64)
11. San Diego (63)
12. Davidson (112) [Atlantic 10 Conference]
13. Loyola Maryland (166) [Patriot League]
14. Charleston Southern (180) [Big South Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Nick Lyerly, UNC Greensboro
2. Tobias Jonsson, Mercer
3. Henrik Lilja, Campbell
4. Ross Funderburke, Furman
5. Zack Byers, Gardner-Webb

______________________________________________

OHIO STATE GOLF CLUB – COLUMBUS, OHIO
Hosted by Ohio State University.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Oklahoma State (2)
2. Georgia Tech (11)
3. Arkansas (14) – ENRIQUE DIMAYUGA (ENG) N/S
4. Clemson (23)
5. East Tennessee State (27) [Southern Conference] – BEN CARBERRY (SCO), ARCHIE DAVIES (WAL), JOSH MCCABE (IRL) N/S
6. Ohio State (33)
7.  Duke (41)
8. Northwestern (43) – CAMERON ADAM (SCO), ERIC MCINTOSH (SCO)
9. Florida Gulf Coast (42) – JON HOPKINS (ENG)
10. San Francisco (56) – TOBY BRIGGS (ENG), HARRY BROWN (ENG) N/S
11. Kentucky (67)
12. Wright State (84) [Horizon League] – OSCAR BARTRAM (ENG) N/S
13. Southern Illinois (155) [Missouri Valley Conference] – TOM CLEATON (ENG), ANDREW THORNTON (SCO) N/S

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Hunter Eichhorn, Marquette
2. Griffin Barela, Wisconsin
3. Patrick Sheehan, Penn State
4. Thomas Giroux, Oakland
5. Connor Burgess, Virginia Tech
6. Sam Jean, Cincinnati
7. Lou Olsakovsky, Penn State
8. Cameron Huss, Wisconsin
9. Joe Muschong, Morehead State
10. Anthony Delisanti, Valparaiso

______________________________________________

JIMMIE AUSTIN OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY GOLF CLUB – NORMAN, OKLAHOMA
Hosted by Oklahoma University.

The Ol’ Colony Golf Club in Tuscaloosa, Alabama was originally named as the venue with University of Alabama hosting. Due to unacceptable course conditions the NCAA invited Oklahoma University to host a Regional tournament. This represents an obvious advantage to the No. 1 ranked college team, not that it probably will need it.    

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Oklahoma (1) [Big 12 Conference]
2. Texas (6)
3. Auburn (16) – RUBEN LINDSAY (SCO) N/S
4. South Carolina (26)
5. Ole Miss (28)
6. Louisville (37) – MAX KENNEDY (IRL), HUGH O’HARE (IRL) N/S
7. Missouri (39) – CHARLIE CROCKETT (ENG)
8. San Diego State (44) [Mountain West Conference]
9. Utah (53)
10. Kent State (62) [Mid-American Conference]
11. Kansas State (69) – WILL HOPKINS (ENG), LUKE O’NEILL (IRL)
12. UT Martin (186) [Ohio Valley Conference]
13. Rider (238) [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Johnny Keefer, Baylor
2. Vicente Marzilio, North Texas
3. Mac McClear, Iowa
4. Justin Biwer, Colorado
5. Evan Davis, Belmont
6. Ronan Kleu, Iowa
7. PAUL CONROY (IRL), Chattanooga
8. Sam Murphy, Louisiana Tech
9. Nick Wolf, Middle Tennessee
10. Michael Barnard, Middle Tennessee

NCAA Logo

THE RESERVE AT SPANOS PARK, STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA
Hosted by Pacific and Visit Stockton.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Arizona State(5)
2. Washington (9) [Pac-12 Conference] – ROBERT GALLIGAN (IRL) N/S, AIDAN O’HAGAN (SCO) N/S
3. Stanford (20) – BARCLAY BROWN (ENG)
4. LSU (19)
5. Oregon (35)
6. Nevada (51)
7. Liberty (36)
8. Brigham Young (49)
9. UAB (55) – ALFIE FOX (ENG)
10. Houston (58) – ANDREW GIBSON (SCO) N/S
11. UC Davis (65)
12. Denver (106) [The Summit League]
13. Abilene Christian (125) [Western Athletic Conference] – CHARLES ROPER (ENG) N/S
14. Weber State (178) [Big Sky Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Caden Fioroni, UNLV
2. Jackson Rivera, Southern California
3. Tyler Schafer, Long Beach State
4. Nathan Cogswell, Seattle
5. Nate Deziel, North Dakota State

______________________________________________

TRADITIONS CLUB – BRYAN, TEXAS
Hosted by Texas A&M University.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Pepperdine (4) [West Coast Conference]
2. Texas A&M (13)
3. Georgia (12)
4. Tennessee (22) – GEORGE SAUNDERS (ENG) N/S
5. Kansas (30) – CALLUM BRUCE (SCO)
6. Arizona (34)
7. Michigan State (46)
8. SMU (40) [American Athletic Conference]
9. Boise State (59) – CONNOR HIGGINS (ENG) N/S, ALEX TALBOT (ENG)
10. Oregon State (60)
11. Colorado State (71)
12. Southeastern Louisiana (172) [Southland Conference] – CHARLIE FORSTER (ENG)
13. Texas Southern (274) [Southwestern Athletic Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Canon Claycomb, Alabama
2. Thomas Ponder, Alabama
3. Chad Sewell, Sam Houston
4. Justin Gums, TCU
5. Riley Lewis, LMU
6. Aymeric Laussot, TCU
7. Aidan Thomas, New Mexico State
8. Evan White, Texas State
9. JOE BUENFELD (ENG), Incarnate Word
10. Zane Brooks, Prairie View A&M

______________________________________________

YALE GOLF COURSE – NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT
Hosted by Yale University.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. North Carolina (7)
2. Texas Tech (8) – CALUM SCOTT (SCO), SANDY SCOTT (SCO) N/S
3. Wake Forest (18) [Atlantic Coast Conference] – ALEX FITZPATRICK (ENG), MARK POWER (IRL)
4. Illinois (17) [Big Ten Conference] – DYLAN KEATING (IRL) N/S
5. NC State (29)
6. Charlotte (31) [Conference USA] – CONOR GOUGH (ENG)
7. North Florida (32) [Atlantic Sun Conference]
8. Georgia Southern (47)
9. Mississippi State (54)
10. Virginia (52)
11. University of Central Florida (70)
12. Seton Hall (115) [Big East Conference] – GREGOR TAIT (SCO)
13. Yale (164) [The Ivy League]
14. Sacred Heart (208) [Northeast Conference] – EOIN FREEMAN (IRL), JASON PELLEY (ENG)

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Roberto Nieves, Delaware
2. Eddy Lai, UCLA
3. Caleb Manuel, UConn
4. Adrian Vagberg, VCU
5. Ryan Tall, Lafayette

______________________________________________

The 2021 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships, also played at the Greyhawk Golf Club in Arizona, were won by Pepperdine University.

The Malibu, California based team beat Oklahoma University 3-2 to win their second national title, following up their 1997 victory.

img_5202

Pepperdine Team and Coaches (Photo: Pepperdine Men’s Golf Team)

Every player on the Pepperdine team delivered at least one win and one half during the match play stage. The team consisted of Clay FEAGLER, a fifth year senior, junior Joe HIGHSMITH – who both won all three of their games – sophomore Dylan MENANTE, sophomore William MOUW and senior Joey VRZICH.

Pepperdine had earlier finished 3rd in the stroke play stage of the competition with Oklahoma coming in 4th.

Click this link to view the – GOLFSTAT 2021 MATCH PLAY RESULTS – TEAM

Click these links to view the – GOLFSTAT 2021 STROKE PLAY RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2022, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.