The Jacques Léglise Trophy – 2018 Preview, Reports & Results

1st September 2018

Great Britain & Ireland (GB&I) today won the 2018 Jacques Léglise Trophy match against Continent of Europe 15.5 – 9.5.

img_6028

The Great Britain and Ireland Team With The Jacques Léglise Trophy

GB&I won three of the four series and halved the other in a comprehensive victory.

Conor GOUGH, Robin WILLIAMS and Barclay BROWN were the star men for GB&I.

Screen Shot 2018-09-01 at 17.35.13

Having last secured an outright win in 2014 at Barsebäck in Sweden this will hopefully prove to be a confidence booster for the young GB&I team, some of whom may feature in next year’s Walker Cup match.

Click here to view the – 2018 Jacques Léglise Trophy Results

Afternoon

Pleasingly GB&I sprinted through the finishing line winning the Day 2 Singles 6 -3 against Continent of Europe.

There were wins for Conor GOUGH, Barclay BROWN, Robin WILLIAMS, Max HOPKINS and Joe PAGDIN. Mark POWER and Tom MCKIBBIN halved their games.

img_9912

The Day 2 Singles Results (Photo: European Golf Association / Golfbox)

Morning

GB&I led Continent of Europe 7.5 – 4.5 after Day 1 but with 13 points to play for today the match was far from over.

However, by halving the Day 2 Foursomes 2 – 2 GB&I took a giant step to securing victory.

Proceedings didn’t start well for GB&I with Barclay BROWN and Joe PAGDIN losing their first ever Foursomes game. Daniel Da COSTA RODRIGUES and Saku TUUSA didn’t have to do a great deal to win as the two Englishman simply never got going.

Conor GOUGH and Robin WILLIAMS, 2Up with 3 holes to play, appeared to have a win in the bag but a bogey on 16 and two birdies on the finishing holes by their opponents, Adam WALLIN and Loïc ETTLIN, meant in the end they did well to secure a half.

Like Brown and Pagdin the Dutch pair of Kiet VAN DER WEELE and Jerry JI found the going tough this morning. Mark POWER and Max HOPKINS exacting revenge for their defeat to the same pair yesterday without having to overly exert themselves.

The final game of the series between Archie DAVIES and Connor MCKINNEY and Spain’s Eduard Rousaud SABATE and David PUIG ended in a half. Looking at the scores neither pair’s played particularly well with both cards showing plenty of bogeys and as such a half seems a fair result from afar.

img_9910

The Day 2 Foursomes Results (Photo: European Golf Association / Golfbox)

ME.

_________________________________________________

31st August 2018

Afternoon

GB&I will take a 3-point lead into Day 2 of the Jaques Léglise Trophy match.

Having edged the Foursomes in the morning they secured a 5 – 3 series win in the afternoon Singles.

There were wins for Mark POWER, Robin WILLIAMS, Connor MCKINNEY, Conor GOUGH and Barclay BROWN.

img_9903

The Day 1 Singles Results (Photo: European Golf Association / Golfbox)

Morning

GB&I won the Day 1 Foursomes series 2.5 – 1.5.

There were wins for the ‘unbeatable’ partnership of Barclay BROWN and Joe PAGDIN as well as new pairing Tom MCKIBBIN and Archie DAVIES.

The Sheffield-born pair enhanced their foursomes record, which now reads P4 W4, by overcoming Loïc ETTLIN and Adam WALLIN 4&3 in the opening game.

The session looked like it may finish even better for GB&I but in the end McKibbin and Davies were the only other pairing to get over the line. Robin WILLIAMS and Conor GOUGH bravely birdied the last to secure a half having lost control of their game on the back nine.

img_9904The Day 1 Foursomes Results (Photo: European Golf Association / Golfbox)

ME.

_________________________________________________

30th August 2018

The 51st Jacques Léglise Trophy match between Great Britain & Ireland and Continent of Europe will take place at Kytäjä Golf in Finland on Friday 31st August and Saturday 1st September.

This annual match is contested by two nine-player U18 boys’ teams. It is essentially a junior equivalent of the biennial men’s St. Andrews Trophy match.

The two teams are selected by The R&A and the European Golf Association.

img_9896

The Jacques Léglise Trophy (Photo: European Golf Association) 

2018 Teams

The European team is: –

Eemil ALAJÄRVI                                 Finland
Daniel DA COSTA RODRIGUES         Portugal
Loïc ETTLIN                                         Switzerland
Jerry JI                                                 Netherlands
David PUIG                                          Spain
Eduard ROUSAUD SABATE               Spain
Saku TUUSA                                        Finland
Kiet VAN DER WEELE                        Spain
Adam WALLIN                                     Sweden

Europe will be led by Non-Playing Captain Jeroen STEVENS. The Dutchman will be looking to win the Trophy for the third straight year after victories at Prince’s G.C. in 2016 and Ballybunion in 2017.

Eduard Rousaud Sabate is the only returning player from last year’s winning European team.

GB&I will be represented this year by: –

Barclay BROWN (17)                          England
Archie DAVIES (17)                             Wales
Conor GOUGH (15)                             England
Max HOPKINS (15)                              England
Tom MCKIBBIN (15)                            Ireland
Connor MCKINNEY (16)                     Scotland
Joseph PAGDIN (16)                           England
Mark POWER (18)                               Ireland
Robin WILLIAMS (16)                         England

Scotland’s Stuart WILSON, who won The Amateur Championship in 2004, is GB&I’s Non-Playing Captain.

Seven players will be making their GB&I debuts in Finland. Mark Power and Robin Williams both played in 2017.

Format

Four foursomes games are played each morning.

Singles are then played in the afternoon; eight on Day 1 and nine on Day 2.

Here are the draws for the Day 1 Foursomes and Singles play: –

img_9892.jpgimg_9900.jpgThe Day 1 Foursomes and Singles Draw (Photo: European Golf Association / Golfbox)

Venue

Finland’s No. 1 rated course is hosting this year’s Jacques Léglise Trophy match.

The South East Course at the Kytäjä Golf resort is located on the outskirts of Hyvinkää, about 20 miles north of Helsinki.

img_9893

 Kytäjä Golf’s South East Course (Photo: http://www.golfpiste.com)

It was designed by Canadian architect Thomas McBroom and opened in 2003.

The course is set on undulating land and whilst by no means tight there are tall pine trees and water hazards in play on many holes. It measures 6,965 yards and plays to a par of 71.

Previous Matches

This junior match was first played in 1958 but only became the Jacques Léglise Trophy in 1977 when Jean-Louis Dupont donated a trophy in memory of Jacques Léglise, a former President of both the French Golf Association and the European Golf Association. Leglise was also a past French amateur champion and national team captain.

Originally played in a single day it moved to two in 1996.

Last year the Continent of Europe beat GB&I 15.5 – 9.5 at Ballybunion in Ireland.

Click here to view the – 2017 Jacques Léglise Trophy Results

GB&I last won the match in 2014 at Barsebäck in Sweden, albeit the 2015 match at Royal Dornoch in Scotland finished in a 12.5 – 12.5 tie.

GB&I has won 37, or if you exclude the pre-Jacques Léglise contests 28, matches overall, with the Continent of Europe claiming 12 victories with one match tied.

Here are the results from all of the previous matches: –

2017     Ballybunion (Old Course), Ireland        Continent of Europe      15.5 – 9.5

2016     Prince’s, England                                  Continent of Europe      13.5 – 11.5

2015     Royal Dornoch, Scotland                      GB&I retain                   12.5 – 12.5

2014     Barsebäck, Sweden                              GB&I                            12.5 – 11.5

2013     Royal St David’s, Wales                         GB&I                              15 – 9

2012     Portmarnock, Ireland                             Continent of Europe     13.5 – 10.5

2011     Neguri, Spain                                        GB&I                             14.5 – 9.5

2010     Castelconturbia, Italy                            Continent of Europe      15.5 – 8.5

2009     Ganton, England                                   GB&I                            14.5 – 9.5

2008     Kingsbarns, Scotland                            GB&I                            14 -10

2007     Notts, England                                       GB&I                            13.5 – 10.5

2006     Marianske Lazne, Czech Republic        Continent of Europe      19.5 – 4½

2005     Royal Porthcawl, Wales                          Continent of Europe      14 – 10

2004     Nairn, Scotland                                      GB&I                            14.5 – 9.5

2003     Lahinch, Ireland                                     GB&I                            16.5 – 7.5

2002     Lausanne, Switzerland                           GB&I                            14 – 10

2001     Chantilly, France                                     Continent of Europe    16 – 8

2000     Turnberry, Scotland                                GB&I                            16 – 8

1999     Burnham & Berrow, England                  GB&I                            15 – 9

1998     Villa d’Este, Italy                                     GB&I                            14 – 10

1997     Royal Aberdeen, Scotland                     Continent of Europe      12.5 – 11.5

1996     Woodhall Spa, England                         Continent of Europe      13 – 11

1995     Dunbar, Scotland                                   GB&I                            9 – 6

1994     Little Aston, England                              GB&I                            12.5 – 2.5

1993     Glenbervie, Scotland                             GB&I                            8 – 7

1992     Royal Mid-Surrey, England                    GB&I                            8 – 7

1991     Montrose, Scotland                               GB&I                            6.5 – 5.5

1990     Hunstanton, England                             GB&I                            10 – 2

1989     Nairn, Scotland                                      GB&I                            7.5 – 4.5

1988     Formby, England                                   GB&I                            9.5 – 2.5

1987     Kilmarnock (Barassie), Scotland           GB&I                            7.5 – 4.5

1986     Seaton Carew, England                         Continent of Europe      8.5 – 3.5

1985     Royal Burgess, Scotland                       GB&I                            7.5 – 4.5

1984     Royal Porthcawl, Wales                         GB&I                            6.5 – 5.5

1983     Glenbervie, Scotland                             GB&I                            6.5 – 5.5

1982     Burnham & Berrow, England                  GB&I                            11 – 1

1981     Gullane, Scotland                                  GB&I                            8 – 4

1980     Formby, England                                   GB&I                            7 – 5

1979     Kilmarnock (Barassie), Scotland           GB&I                            9.5 – 2.5

1978     Seaton Carew, England                         Continent of Europe      7 – 6

1977     Downfield, Scotland                              Continent of Europe      7 – 6

1967-1976     No matches played

1966     Moortown, England                               GB&I                            10 – 2

1965     Gullane, Scotland                                  GB&I                            12 – 1

1964     Formby, England                                   GB&I                            12 – 1

1963     Prestwick, Scotland                               GB&I                            12 – 3

1962     Royal Mid-Surrey, England                    GB&I                            11 – 4

1961     Dalmahoy, Scotland                              GB&I                            11 – 4

1960     Olton, England                                      GB&I                            8 – 7

1959     Pollok, Scotland                                    GB&I                            7 – 2

1958     Moortown, England                               GB&I                            11.5 – 0.5

ME.

Copyright © 2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

2014 Men’s Amateur Golf – The GolfBible Top 10

30th December 2014

Here’s my top 10 achievements for the 2014 calendar year: –

1. Gunn Yang wins the US Amateur in one of the biggest surprises in the event’s history
The 20 year old South Korean was so out of form following back surgery in May 2013 that he had has his scholarship cut at San Diego State earlier in the year and had fallen to No. 776 in the WAGRs.  From 6,803 entrants he got into the field of 312 and qualified for the Top 64 match play stage.  He then knocked out favourite after favourite before defeating Canada’s Cory Connors 2&1 in the final.

Gunn Yang

Gunn Yang Holds The Havemeyer Trophy At The Atlantic Athletic Club  

2. Bradley Neil wins the Amateur Championship at Royal Portrush
A fabulous win, helped by a superb short game, for Scotland’s 18 year old protege as he defeated South Africa’s Zander Lombard 2&1 in the final.  Ranked 38th in the WAGR at the start of play Neil moved up into the Top 10 and will now be looking forward to the spoils of victory in 2015.

Bradley Neil

Bradley Neil Celebrates His Life Changing Win  

3. Oliver Goss and Matt Fitzpatrick do Amateur Golf proud in the Majors
Australia’s Oliver Goss, runner up in the 2013 US Amateur to Matt Fitzpatrick, finished 49th in the US Masters.  The only amateur to make the cut, rounds of 76, 71, 76 and 75 helped to secure him the Amateur Sterling Silver Cup.   Fitzpatrick playing in his last amateur event at the US Open did equally as well. In securing the low amateur medal at Pinehurst he became the first player to double up at The Open and the US Open since Bobby Jones in 1930.

OGoss and MFitz

Oliver Goss and Matt Fitzpatrick With Their Low Amateur Prizes  

4. Jon Rahm wins the Individual title at the World Amateur Team
Spain’s Arizona State studying Rahm won the Individual title at the Eisenhower Trophy in Japan with a -23 total score, breaking Jack Nicklaus’ event record that had stood since 1960.  Rounds of 70, 64, 62 and 67 in September won praise from around the world of golf.  The USA beat Canada by 2-shots to win the Team title with a total of 534 (-38), a full 20 shots better then the previous best set by The Netherlands in 2006.

Jon Rahm

John Rahm With The World Amateur Team IndIvidual Medal  

5. Italy’s Renato Paratore qualifies for the European Tour
By winning the Portuguese International Amateur and the gold medal at the Youth Olympic Games in China Paratore had secured himself a Top 10 place in the WAGR.  But that wasn’t enough for the 17 year old Italian from Rome so he topped off his year by finishing 3rd at the European Tour Final Q-School.  It will be interesting to see how he goes on the Tour in 2015.  Good news for the Italian Golf Federation so soon after the emergence of Matteo Manassero.

Renato Paratore

Renato Paratore – Gold Medal Winner

6. Thriston Lawrence wins the Lytham Trophy 
Thriston retained his South African Amateur title in March 2014 before securing the prestigious Lytham Trophy in May.  He turned Pro in June and 18 earlier this month and will be hoping to make his mark in the Pro ranks in 2015.

Thriston Lawrence

Thriston Lawrence Accepts The Lytham Trophy

7. Haydn McCullen completes a McEvoy and Carris Trophy U18 Double 
Delamere Forest’s Haydn McCullen won two of the U18 GB&I majors in 2014.  Rounds of 66, 69, 70 and 74 (-5) were good enough to beat defending champion Bradley Moore at Copt Heath GC.  Whilst at Moor Park GC rounds of 71, 75, 72 and 70 (L) ultimately led to a first hole play off victory again over Keddleston Park’s Moore.  McCullen who turned 18 in August is expected to turn Pro later this year and join Fitzpatrick and Lawrence (see above) in the ISM stable.  Moore, a year younger and now 17 will no doubt be looking forward to another winning year in Junior golf.

Haydn McCullen

Haydn McCullen With The McEvoy Trophy (l) and Carris Trophy (r) 

8. Our various Amateur Teams just kept on winning
A superb final day’s single series – 8.5 out of 10 points being won – helped Europe to a 18.5-11.5 victory in the Palmer Cup at Walton Heath GC.  Europe also retained the Sir Michael Bonallack Trophy in Bangalore, India beating the Asia-Pacific team 17.5-14.5.  Later in the year GB&I then had a double win in Barsebäck, Sweden winning the Men’s St. Andrews Trophy (14-10) and the U18 Boys Jacques Leglise Trophy (12.5-11.5).  Well done to all !

2014 Team Winners

Palmer Cup, Bonallack Trophy, St. Andrews Trophy and Jacques Leglise Trophy Winners  

9. Ashley Chesters retained his European Amateur Championship  
The 24 year old Hawkstone Park player won his second consecutive European Amateur at the Duke’s Course, thus qualifying for the 2015 St. Andrews Open.

Ashley Chesters

Ashley Chesters – 2013 & 2014 European Amateur Champion 

10. Sam Horsfield continues to live up to the hype and let’s his golf do the talking  
The Florida-based but Manchester born junior won the New Year’s Invitational and Junior Players events and showed outstanding consistency in his stroke play scoring.  His name is increasingly preceded by the word ‘medalist’ and another good year in 2015 should culminate in Walker Cup selection before he heads off to college at the University of Florida.

Sam Horsfield

Sam Horsfield With The Junior Players Trophy 

ME.

Copyright © 2014, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.