NCAA Division I Men’s Regionals – 2021 Preview & Results

Updated 19th May 2021

The 54-hole NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Regional Championships were played on 17th-19th May.

The NCAA Committee selected the participating teams and leading individuals, from non-qualifying teams, largely based on the GolfStat U.S. College 2020/21 Men’s Division I Rankings which can be viewed here – Team and Individual

The teams and individuals were seeded and spread across the Regional sites to ensure each field was broadly of equal standing.

Three of the sites had 13 teams and 10 individuals competing, while three had 14 teams and five individuals. There were 81 teams and 45 individuals playing in total.

Looking at the Individual GolfStat Rankings on 5th May 2021 there were 11 Great British and Irish players in the Top 200. These were Alex FITZPATRICK (3), Joe PAGDIN (68), Mark POWER (69), Barclay BROWN (104), Daniel O’LOUGHLIN (105), Angus FLANAGAN (113), Archie DAVIES (117), Callum BRUCE (177), John GOUGH (178), Rhys NEVIN-WHARTON (185) and John MURPHY (193).

The low five teams (30 in total) and the low individual (6 in total) not on those teams from each Regional advanced to the National Championships.

The 2021 National Team and Individual titles will be decided on 28th May – 2nd June at Greyhawk G.C., Scottsdale, Arizona with Arizona State University hosting this year’s Championship.

______________________________________________

Each team is listed below in seed order so it is clear who the favourites were to progress from each Regional. After the College or University name you will also find the Team’s Golfweek / Sagarin national ranking and if they earned automatic qualification the Conference Championship they won to do so.

A number of GB&I players competed in the Regional Championships. All of them are shown below in bold type.

______________________________________________

Here is a summary of each Regionals results with links to the full Golfstat scores: –

Championship Course, UNM – ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico
Hosted by the University of New Mexico / 7,555 yards Par 72 / SPWAR Field Ranking 1st

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Texas Tech (-26), T2 Arizona State (-16), T2 Oregon State (-16), 4th Oklahoma (-13), 5th San Diego (-12)

No. 1 seeds Oklahoma started the final day in 9th five shots back of 5th place but thankfully came through to progress. Texas A&M and New Mexico were the two highest ranked teams in the field to fall at this stage.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: 1st Ryan Hall (-11) South Carolina

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Ryan Hall (-11) South Carolina

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Oklahoma (1)
  2. Arizona State (9)
  3. Texas A&M (14)
  4. Texas Tech (15) – Sandy SCOTT N/S
  5. New Mexico (29 / Mountain West)
  6. Stanford (34) – Barclay BROWN N/S
  7. Oregon State (48)
  8. Boise State (56)
  9. South Carolina (31)
  10. Nevada (68)
  11. San Diego (63)
  12. New Mexico State (151 / WAC)
  13. Oakland (163) – Chris HANDY +9 T58 / Oakland (+36) 13th 
  14. Prairie View A&M (268 / Southwestern)

Individuals:

  1. Tommy Stephenson, Fresno State
  2. Daniel O’LOUGHLIN, Colorado +6 T51
  3. Blake Hathcoat, Saint Mary’s CA
  4. Gavin Cohen, Loyola-Marymount
  5. Riley Lewis, Loyola-Marymount

Tumble Creek Club – CRE ELUM, Washington
Hosted by the University of Washington / 7,069 yards Par 71 / SPWAR Field Ranking 4th

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st East Tennessee State (-14), 2nd San Francisco (-4), 3rd Wake Forest (-2), 4th Pepperdine (-1), 5th Florida (+6)

East Tennessee State, led by medalist Shiso Go and T4 placed Welshman Archie Davies, made the headlines at Cle Elum picking up all of the trophies despite supposedly being only the 8th strongest team on site. Having traversed the hole of America to get to the Washington Regional Florida thankfully scraped home on the final day reeling in a 6-shot deficit in Round 3 over the closing holes as Denver buckled under the pressure. Alex Fitzpatrick finished T2 confirming his current status as GB&I’s beat amateur golfer.  

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: T4 Tristan Mandur (-6) Utah

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Shiso Go (-8) East Tennessee State

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Wake Forest (8) – Alex FITZPATRICK -7 T2, Mark POWER +3 T19 / Wake Forest (-2) 3rd 
  2. Pepperdine (5 / WCC)
  3. Florida (21) – Joe PAGDIN +7 T39 / Florida +6 5th
  4. Arizona (16 / PAC-12)
  5. San Francisco (24) – Toby BRIGGS +7 T39 / San Francisco (-4) 2nd
  6. Iowa (35) – Callum MACFIE N/S, Jake ROWE (Rd 3 Only) 
  7. Washington (51)
  8. East Tennessee State (45 / Southern) – Archie DAVIES -6 T4 / East Tennessee State (-14) 1st
  9. Utah (60)
  10. Oregon (58)
  11. Mississippi State (43)
  12. Long Beach State (84 / Big West)
  13. Denver (96 / Summit)
  14. Sacramento State (146 / Big Sky)

Individuals:

  1. Carson Lundell, BYU
  2. Matt McCarty, Santa Clara
  3. Jack Trent, UNLV
  4. Jake Vincent, Southern Utah
  5. Gabe Lysen, Utah Valley

Golf Club of Tennessee – KINGSTON SPRINGS, Tennessee
Hosted by Vanderbilt University / 7,107 yards Par 71 / SPWAR Field Ranking 6th

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Vanderbilt (-18), 2nd Arkansas (-7), 3rd San Diego State (-5), T4 North Carolina State (-3), T4 Clemson (-3)

There were no surprises in Tennessee as the five most highly ranked teams all progressed. Charlotte (-1) were 2-shots back of displacing NC State and / or Clemson.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: T4 James Piot (-5) Michigan State

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Puwit Anupansuebsai (-8) San Diego State

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Clemson (3 / ACC)
  2. NC State (10)
  3. Vanderbilt (13 / SEC)
  4. Arkansas (22)
  5. San Diego State (25) – Callum BRUCE +4 T37 / San Diego State (-5) 3rd
  6. Virginia (44)
  7. Charlotte (46) – John GOUGH +6 T42 / Charlotte (-1) 6th 
  8. Kent State (50 / MAC)
  9. UTSA (57)
  10. Houston (52)
  11. Loyola-Maryland (116 / Patriot League)
  12. UConn (135 / Big East)
  13. Iona (247 / Metro Atlantic) – Oisin DEVERUEX +17 T64 / Iona (+81) 13th

Individuals:

  1. James Piot, Michigan State
  2. Ben van Wyk, Augusta
  3. Evan Davis, Belmont
  4. Van Holmgren, Florida Gulf Coast
  5. Christopher Gotterup, Rutgers
  6. Hunter Eichhorn, Marquette
  7. Brandon Einstein, High Point
  8. Hunter Fry, USC Upstate
  9. Timothius Tamardi, Appalachian State
  10. Austin Devereux, Rider

NCAA Logo

Sagamore Golf Club – NOBLESVILLE, Indiana
Hosted by Ball State / 7,173 yards Par 72 / SPWAR Field Ranking 3rd

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Texas (-20), T2 Tennessee (-15), T2 North Carolina (-15), 4th Louisville (-10), 5th UAB (-5)

UAB came from 7-shots back heading into the final round to secure the 5th qualifying place. North Florida and to a lesser degree South Florida were the two most notable teams to miss out in Indiana.  

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: 1st Cole Bradley (-10) Purdue

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Cole Bradley (-10) Purdue

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Texas (6)
  2. North Carolina (7)
  3. Tennessee (18) – Rhys NEVIN-WHARTON +2 T31 / Tennessee (-15) 2nd 
  4. North Florida (23)
  5. Louisville (32) – Max KENNEDY +1 T26John MURPHY +5 T42, Dev MORLEY N/S, Hugh O’HARE N/S /  Louisville (-10) 4th
  6. South Florida (36 / AAC)
  7. UAB (38)
  8. Duke (41)
  9. UNC Wilmington (49)
  10. Arkansas State (40) – Jack MADDEN N/S
  11. Campbell (92 / Big South)
  12. UT Martin (147 / Ohio Valley)
  13. Loyola Chicago (198 / Missouri Valley)

Individuals:

  1. Ross Steelman, Missouri
  2. Angus FLANAGAN, Minnesota +4 T38 
  3. Joe Weiler, Purdue
  4. Mark Goetz, West Virginia
  5. Zack Taylor, Coastal Carolina
  6. Alex Goff, Kentucky
  7. Cole Bradley, Purdue
  8. Michael Cascino, Butler
  9. Henry May, Dayton

Karsten Creek Golf Club – STILLWATER, Oklahoma
Hosted by Oklahoma State University / 7,502 yards Par 72 / SPWAR Field Ranking 2nd

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Oklahoma State (-28), 2nd Illinois (-14), 3rd SMU (Ev), 4th Sam Houston State (+11), 5th Little Rock (+15)

Sam Houston State and unseeded Little Rock outperformed to knock out the more highly rated colleges Auburn, Notre Dame, Alabama and Baylor. It is the first time Sam Houston State and Little Rock have qualified for the Nationals.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: T3 AJ Ott (-5) Colorado State

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Noah Goodwin (-15) SMU

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Oklahoma State (4 / Big 12)
  2. Illinois (11 / Big Ten)
  3. Auburn (17)
  4. SMU (20)
  5. Notre Dame (33)
  6. Alabama (28)
  7. Baylor (30)
  8. Sam Houston State (65 / Southland)
  9. Little Rock (54)
  10. Ole Miss (39)
  11. Northwestern (66) – Eric MCINTOSH +2 T16 / Northwestern +25 9th
  12. College of Charleston (79 / CAA)
  13. Middle Tennessee State (86 / Conference USA)

Individuals:

  1. Devon Bling, UCLA
  2. Mark Lawrence, Jr., Virginia Tech
  3. Vicente Marzilio, North Texas
  4. Lachlan Barker, Iowa State
  5. A.J. Ott, Colorado State
  6. Tim Tillmanns, Kansas State
  7. Guillaume Fanonnel, ULM
  8. Lucas Carper, UC Davis
  9. Jack Howes, Oral Roberts

Golden Eagle Golf & Country Club – TALLAHASSEE, Florida
Hosted by Florida State / 7,505 yards Par 72 / SPWAR Field Ranking 5th

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Florida State (-34), 2nd Georgia (-17), 3rd Georgia Tech (-16), 4th Liberty (-15), 5th TCU (-9)

LSU and Georgia Southern were the big losers at Tallahassee with an inexperienced TCU team containing four sophomores and one freshman playing their was into the finals.

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: 2nd Michael Sakane (-13) Jacksonville

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Davis Thompson (-14) Georgia

Thompson also picked up medalist honours at Georgia’s 2019 Regional.

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Florida State (2) – Jamie LI N/S
  2. Georgia (12)
  3. Liberty (19 / Atlantic Sun)
  4. LSU (27)
  5. Georgia Tech (26)
  6. Georgia Southern (42 / Sun Belt)
  7. TCU (37)
  8. Indiana (53)
  9. Kansas (47)
  10. Southern California (59)
  11. Ohio State (55)
  12. Davidson (125 / Atlantic 10)
  13. Florida A&M (176 / Mid-Eastern)
  14. LIU (246 / Northeast)

Individuals:

  1. Keller Harper, Furman
  2. Johnny Travale, Central Florida
  3. Michael Sakane, Jacksonville
  4. Enrique DIMAYUGA, Florida Atlantic +1 T38
  5. Saptak Talwar, Sacred Heart

N/S = Not Selected

______________________________________________

The 2020 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2019 NCAA Division I Men’s Championship was played at Blessings Golf Club in Fayetteville, Arkansas with The University of Arkansas hosting the competition.

STANFORD UNIVERSITY beat University of Texas 3-2-0 in the 2019 NCAA Division I Championship match to secure their 9th national title.

B5D90840-753F-4FB0-B808-DEA963486218

The Stanford Team (Photo: Jack Dempsey NCAA Photos)

Matthew WOLFF (USA) of Oklahoma State won the Individual NCAA Division I National title. His 278 (-10) total was 5 shots better than second placed Steven FISK (USA) during the 72 hole stroke play qualifying.

Click these links to view the – 2019 GOLFSTAT STROKE PLAY RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Click this link to view the – 2019 GOLFSTAT MATCH PLAY RESULTS – TEAM

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2021, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.