The Open Championship – 2019 Final Qualifying

21st July 2019

Just a quick note to close the circle on the 2019 Open Championship qualifying programme.

Ireland’s Shane Lowry won The Open in great style at Royal Portrush G.C.

None of the six amateurs made the 36 hole cut which fell at 146 (+1). As such the Silver Medal was not awarded this year.

Here is a summary of the amateur scores and finishing positions: –

fullsizeoutput_3908

Amateur Scores At The Open Championship (Photo: European Tour)

____________________________________________

2nd July 2019

Well done to amateurs Brandon WU (USA), Thomas THURLOWAY (ENG) and Curtis KNIPES (ENG) who have all qualified for the 148th Open Championship.

Here is a summary of all of the amateur results from 2019 Final Qualifying, along with a list of the 12 qualifiers.

FAIRMONT ST. ANDREWS – Results
72 players / 24 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Brandon WU (a) – USA EX (WAGR) 64 67 (-9) 1st
Connor SYME – Unattached (SCO) 67 67 (-6) 2nd
Sam LOCKE – Paul Lawrie Golf Centre 69 67 (-4) 3rd

fullsizeoutput_3815

Brandon Wu’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Euan WALKER (a) – Kilmarnock (Barassie) EX (Amateur Runner-Up) 69 70 (-1) T7
Ben SCHMIDT (a) – Rotherham RQ 71 69 T10 (Ev)
Tiarnan MCLARNON (a) – Massereene RQ 69 72 (+1) T14
Alastair THURLOW (a) – Murrayfield RQ 71 70 (+1) T14
Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA COTO (a) – Spain EX (WAGR) 73 69 (+2) T16
Kieran CANTLEY (a) – Liberton RQ 70 72 (+2) T16
Tom MCKIBBIN (a) – Holywood RQ 74 71 (+5) 30th
Kyler TATE (a) – USA RQ 71 75 (+6) T31
Daniel BRADBURY (a) – Wakefield RQ 80 67 (+7) T35
Joe LYONS (a) – Galway RQ 72 75 (+7) T35
John MURPHY (a) – Kinsale EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 76 72 (+8) T38
Jack FLOYDD (a) – Haywards Heath RQ (Res. 19) 77 71 (+8) T38
Hugh FOLEY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ 76 73 (+9) T41
Tiger CHRISTENSEN (a) – Germany RQ 76 74 (+10) T44
Colm CAMPBELL (a) – Warrenpoint RQ 72 78 (+10) T44
Richard GILL (a) – Tantallon RQ 75 76 (+11) 49th
James REED (a) – Exeter RQ 76 76 (+12) T50
Will PORTER (a) – Carnoustie RQ (Res. 3) 72 80 (+12) T50
Richard KNIGHTLY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ (Res. 5) 79 74 (+13) T53
Darren CARLISLE (a) – Fairhaven RQ (Res. 18) 85 80 (+25) 61st
Akshay BHATIA (a) – USA EX (WAGR) 70 WD
Jeff WRIGHT (a) – Forres RQ 79 WD
Shaun CARTER (a) – Royal Dublin RQ 81 WD

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Results
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Andrew WILSON – Rockliffe Hall 69 68 (-7) 1st
Thomas THURLOWAY (a) – Chartham Park EX (2018 English Amateur) 69 69 (-6) 2nd
Ashton TURNER – Kenwick Park 67 72 (-5) T3 (after play-off)

fullsizeoutput_3814

Thomas Thurloway’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Tom SLOMAN (a) – Taunton & Pickeridge EX (OWGR) 68 72 (-4) T5
Jake BURNAGE (a) – Saunton RQ 68 72 (-4) T5
Philip WHITE (a) – Burnham & Berrow RQ 74 68 (-2) T7
Olly HUGGINS (a) – Frilford Heath RQ 73 69 (-2) T7
Jack HAWKSBY (a) – The Millbrook RQ 72 72 (Ev) T14
David HAGUE (a) – Malton & Norton EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 75 71 (+2) T25
Sam BROADHURST (a) – Atherstone RQ 74 73 (+3) T29
Angus FLANAGAN (a) – St George’s Hill RQ 71 76 (+3) T29
Jake HIBBERT (a) – Delamere Forest RQ 74 74 (+4) T34
Robert BRAZILL (a) – County Louth RQ (Res. 31) 73 75 (+4) T34
Ben FIRTH (a) – Leeds Golf Centre RQ 80 70 (+6) T44
James BIGGS (a) – Diss RQ 74 76 (+6) T44
Thomas DORAN (a) – Delamere Forest RQ (Res. 30) 76 75 (+7) T48
Oliver FARRELL (a) – Evesham RQ 77 77 (+10) T55
Oliver SULLIVAN (a) – Phoenix RQ (Res. 9) 78 83 (+17) 62nd
Luke ROGERS (a) – Kidderminster RQ 86 78 (+20) 63rd

PRINCE’S G.C.Results
72 players / 19 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Curtis KNIPES (a) – Chelmsford RQ 67 68 (-9) T1
Callum SHINKWIN – Moor Park 70 65 (-9) T1
Austin CONNELLY – Canada 70 66 (-8) 3rd

fullsizeoutput_3813

Curtis Knipes’ Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Conor PURCELL (a) – Portmarnock EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 71 71 (-2) T11
Stephen SHEPHARD (a) – USA RQ 69 73 (-2) T11
Bradley BAWDEN (a) – Rochford Hundred RQ (Res. 2) 70 72 (+2) T11
Jamie LI (a) – Cumberwell Park EX (OWGR) 73 69 (-2) T11
Jensen HULL (a) – Hever Castle RQ 71 72 (-1) T18
Charlie STRICKLAND (a) – Ham Manor EX (OWGR) 70 74 (Ev) T20
Ryan COX (a) – Warley Park RQ 74 71 (+1) T25
Giles GILL (a) – Plum Creek RQ 75 71 (+2) T32
Ryan LUMSDEN (a) – Royal Wimbledon RQ 73 73 (+2) T32
Harvey BYERS (a) – Walton Heath RQ 70 76 (+2) T32
Harry BUTLER (a) – Chigwell RQ 70 77 (+3) T36
Conor GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park EX (2018 Boys Amateur champion) 71 77 (+4) T42
Jarle VOLDEN (a) – Norway EX (OWGR / Eisenhower Trophy) 77 71 (+4) T42
John GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park RQ 73 75 (+4) T42
Adam BIRDSEYE (a) – Maidenhead RQ 72 77 (+5) T49
Liam BURNS (a) – Chislehurst RQ 70 81 (+7) T55
Maxim FRENCH (a) – RAC RQ (Res. 8) 76 85 (+17) T63
Jack KELLY (a) – Sandy Lodge RQ (Res. 10) 81 84 (+21) 65th

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – Results
72 players / 18 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS 
Garrick PORTEOUS – Unattached (ENG) 67 67 (-10) T1
Jack SENIOR – Carus Green 67 67 (-10) T1
Matthew BALDWIN – 65 70 (-9) 3rd

Callum BLINKHORN (a) – Leigh RQ 67 69 (-8) T4
Alex FITZPATRICK (a) – Hallamshire EX (WAGR) 69 69 (-6) T9
Tom PLUMB (a) – Yeovil RQ 71 69 (-4) T16
Wilco NIENABER (a) – South Africa EX (OWGR) 72 69 (-3) T18
Greg HOLMES (a) – Royal Birkdale RQ 73 69 (-2) T20
Ben BAILEY (a) – The Wynyard Club RQ 72 72 (Ev) T30
Callan BARROW (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ 75 69 (Ev) T30
Ben JONES (a) – Northamptonshire County EX (WAGR) 72 75 (+3) T38
James NEWTON (a) – Prestbury RQ 72 76 (+4) T41
Dylan KEATING (a) – Seapoint RQ 73 76 (+5) T45
Maxwell MARTIN (a) – Harborne RQ (Res. 6) 73 76 (+5) T45
Michael DOWNES (a) – The Mere RQ 77 74 (+7) T48
Josh MORTON (a) – Huddersfield RQ 76 77 (+9) T54
Nicholas PEOPLES (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ 75 78 (+9) T54
Thomas MULLIGAN (a) – Laytown & Bettystown RQ 76 78 (+10) T57
Ben HUTCHINSON (a) – Howley Hall RQ 76 81 (+13) 63rd
Thomas WINN (a) – Morecombe RQ 79 82 (+17) T64
Robbie CANNON (a) – Balbriggan EX (2018 Irish Amateur champion) 70 WD

____________________________________________

1st July 2019

Final Qualifying for the 2019 Open Championship will take place on Tuesday 2nd July at four courses across Great Britain.

The qualifying venues are Fairmont St. Andrews, Notts G.C. (Hollinwell), Prince’s G.C. and St. Annes Old Links.

There are 12 places available, 3 at each Qualifier.

There are currently three amateurs in the 2019 Open Championship field. These are: –
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2018 – Takumi KANAYA (JAP);
The Amateur Champion for 2019 – James SUGRUE (IRE); and
The European Amateur Championship 2019 – Matthias SCHMID (GER).

Viktor HOVLAND (NOR), the 2018 U.S. Amateur Champion, and Braden THORNBERRY (USA), winner of the 2018 Mark H. McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking No. 1 in August 2018) have both turned pro and therefore foregone their exemptions.

Regional Qualifying

150 players initially progressed from the 13 Regional Qualifying events staged on Monday 24th June with 50 amateurs amongst them.

Withdrawals from Final Qualifying have subsequently seen more players brought forward from the Regional Qualifying Reserves List. As at 5.00pm on Monday 1st July 11 amateur reserves have been called up. Rob BRAZILL (IRE), who was Reserve 31, being the latest one.

For more information on this year’s first stage please read my earlier report – ‘The Open Championship – 2019 Regional Qualifying’.

Final Qualifying

36 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Final Qualifying.

288 players, including 78 amateurs, have been allocated across the four venues.

Looking at these amateurs 50 qualified from the Regional Stage, 11 were Reserves from these events and 17 have benefited from exemptions directly into Final Qualifying.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the 148th Open Championship to be played at Royal Portrush Golf Club on 18th – 21st July.

Any ties for the last qualifying place in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

As always 156 players will contest The Open itself, with the majority of these already being exempted into the field.

All tee times at Hollinwell will be off the 1st whilst the other three venues will be utilising their 1st and 10th tees.

Click here for the Official Website and more information on all of the players competing as well as the live blog – The Open Championship Final Qualifying

Royal Portrush G.C. (Photo: Royal Portrush G.C.)

Amateur Players / Tee Times

Here is a list of the amateur entries at each of the Final Qualifying events with links to The R&A’s Golfbox tee times and scoring links: –

EX = exempt into Final Qualifying
RQ = qualified via Regional Qualifying
Res. = Reserve

Exemptions are awarded based on WAGR, past Championship wins and for previous participations in major team matches.

FAIRMONT ST. ANDREWS
72 players / 24 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Akshay BHATIA (a) – USA EX (WAGR)
Daniel BRADBURY (a) – Wakefield RQ
Colm CAMPBELL (a) – Warrenpoint RQ
Kieran CANTLEY (a) – Liberton RQ
Darren CARLISLE (a) – Fairhaven RQ (Res. 18)
Shaun CARTER (a) – Royal Dublin RQ
Tiger CHRISTENSEN (a) – Germany RQ
Jack FLOYDD (a) – Haywards Heath RQ (Res. 19)
Hugh FOLEY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ
Richard GILL (a) – Tantallon RQ
Richard KNIGHTLY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ (Res. 5)
Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA COTO (a) – Spain EX (WAGR)
Joe LYONS (a) – Galway RQ
Tom MCKIBBIN (a) – Holywood RQ
Tiarnan MCLARNON (a) – Massereene RQ
John MURPHY (a) – Kinsale EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Will PORTER (a) – Carnoustie RQ (Res. 3)
James REED (a) – Exeter RQ
Ben SCHMIDT (a) – Rotherham RQ
Kyler TATE (a) – USA RQ
Alastair THURLOW (a) – Murrayfield RQ
Euan WALKER (a) – Kilmarnock (Barassie) EX (Amateur Championship Runner-Up)
Jeff WRIGHT (a) – Forres RQ
Brandon WU (a) – USA EX (WAGR)

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

James BIGGS (a) – Diss RQ
Robert BRAZILL (a) – County Louth RQ (Res. 31)
Sam BROADHURST (a) – Atherstone RQ
Jake BURNAGE (a) – Saunton RQ
Thomas DORAN (a) – Delamere Forest RQ (Res. 30)
Oliver FARRELL (a) – Evesham RQ
Ben FIRTH (a) – Leeds Golf Centre RQ
Angus FLANAGAN (a) – St George’s Hill RQ
David HAGUE (a) – Malton & Norton EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Jack HAWKSBY (a) – The Millbrook RQ
Jake HIBBERT (a) – Delamere Forest RQ
Olly HUGGINS (a) – Frilford Heath RQ
Luke ROGERS (a) – Kidderminster RQ
Tom SLOMAN (a) – Taunton & Pickeridge EX (OWGR)
Oliver SULLIVAN (a) – Phoenix RQ (Res. 9)
Thomas THURLOWAY (a) – Chartham Park EX (2018 English Amateur champion)
Philip WHITE (a) – Burnham & Berrow RQ

PRINCE’S G.C.
72 players / 19 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Bradley BAWDEN (a) – Rochford Hundred RQ (Res. 2)
Adam BIRDSEYE (a) – Maidenhead RQ
Liam BURNS (a) – Chislehurst RQ
Harry BUTLER (a) – Chigwell RQ
Harvey BYERS (a) – Walton Heath RQ
Ryan COX (a) – Warley Park RQ
Maxim FRENCH (a) – RAC RQ (Res. 8)
Giles GILL (a) – Plum Creek RQ
Conor GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park EX (2018 Boys Amateur champion)
John GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park RQ
Jensen HULL (a) – Hever Castle RQ
Jack KELLY (a) – Sandy Lodge RQ (Res. 10)
Curtis KNIPES (a) – Chelmsford RQ
Jamie LI (a) – Cumberwell Park EX (OWGR)
Ryan LUMSDEN (a) – Royal Wimbledon RQ
Conor PURCELL (a) – Portmarnock EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Stephen SHEPHARD (a) – USA RQ
Charlie STRICKLAND (a) – Ham Manor EX (OWGR)
Jarle VOLDEN (a) – Norway EX (OWGR / Eisenhower Trophy)

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS

72 players / 18 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Ben BAILEY (a) – The Wynyard Club RQ
Callan BARROW (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ
Callum BLINKHORN (a) – Leigh RQ
Robbie CANNON (a) – Balbriggan EX (2018 Irish Amateur champion) 
Michael DOWNES (a) – The Mere RQ
Alex FITZPATRICK (a) – Hallamshire EX (WAGR)
Greg HOLMES (a) – Royal Birkdale RQ
Ben HUTCHINSON (a) – Howley Hall RQ
Ben JONES (a) – Northamptonshire County EX (WAGR)
Dylan KEATING (a) – Seapoint RQ
Maxwell MARTIN (a) – Harborne RQ (Res. 6)
Josh MORTON (a) – Huddersfield RQ
Thomas MULLIGAN (a) – Laytown & Bettystown RQ
James NEWTON (a) – Prestbury RQ
Wilco NIENABER (a) – South Africa EX (OWGR)
Nicholas PEOPLES (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ
Tom PLUMB (a) – Yeovil RQ
Thomas WINN (a) – Morecombe RQ

____________________________________________

2018 Final Qualifying

Scotland’s Sam LOCKE was the only amateur to progress from Final Qualifying in 2018. He recorded rounds of 69 and 66 to claim medalist honours on 135 (-7) at The Renaissance event. Sam had been exempted into the Final Qualifying stage as the 2017 Scottish Closed Amateur champion.

He went on to win the low amateur silver medal at the 147th Open Championship at Carnoustie Golf Links and immediately turned professional thereafter.

img_9400-1.jpg

(l-r) Thomas Curtis, Sam Locke and Grant Forrest (Photo: @Renaissancegc)

____________________________________________

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at this article – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

NCAA Division I Men’s Regionals – 2019 Preview & Results

15th May 2019

81 5-man teams and 45 individuals contested the six 54 hole Regional Tournaments played on 13th – 15th May.

The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams from each Regional advanced to the National Championships.

The 2019 National Team and Individual titles will be decided on 24th – 29th May at Blessings Golf Club in Fayetteville, Arkansas with The University of Arkansas hosting this year’s Championship.

There is more background on these NCCA Division I events at the bottom of this article.

______________________________________________

You will find a results summary below with a full list of the teams and individuals selected to participate in the 2019 six Regional events.

20 GB&I players started the Regional stage. All of them are shown below in bold type.

Following the completion of the Regionals Alex Fitzpatrick (Wake Forest), Harry Hall (UNLV), Dev Morley (Louisville) and John Murphy (Louisville) have all qualified for the National Championships.

University of Georgia Golf Course – ATHENS, Georgia
Hosted by the University of Georgia

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Georgia -8, 2. Duke -1, 3. Vanderbilt +1, 4. SMU +16, 5. Liberty +18

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Billy Tom Sargent (Western Kentucky) beat Stephen Osborne (Nevada) on the third play off hole after they both finished on -3 T4.

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Vanderbilt (5)
  2. Duke (6)
  3. Georgia (12)
  4. Liberty (20)
  5. Alabama (31)
  6. Tennessee (31) – Rhys Nevin-Wharton (ENG / JR) +4 T21
  7. Campbell (32) [Big South Conference]
  8. Kentucky (56)
  9. Nevada (48)
  10. SMU (44)
  11. Memphis (80) [American Athletic Conference] – Brad Bawden (ENG / SR) -2 6th
  12. University of North Carolina Wilmington (111) [Colonial Athletic Association]
  13. Princeton (157) [The Ivy League]

Individuals:

  1. Roland Massimino, Kansas State
  2. Jacob Eklund, Kansas State
  3. Eduardo Carrete, Jacksonville
  4. Keller Harper, Furman
  5. Jeremy Gandon, Kansas State
  6. Billy Tom Sargent, Western Kentucky
  7. Logan Sowell, College of Charleston
  8. John Gough (ENG / JR), Charlotte +11 T46
  9. Jordan Warnock, University of South Carolina Upstate
  10. Will Halamandaris, Lafayette

University of Texas Golf Club – AUSTIN, Texas
Hosted by the University of Texas at Austin

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Texas -25, 2. TCU -5, 3. Clemson -1, 4. Pepperdine +6, 5. Southern California +8

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Julian Perico (Arkansas) -3 T6

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Texas (7)
  2. Southern California (10)
  3. Pepperdine (16) [West Coast Conference]
  4. Clemson (21)
  5. TCU (29)
  6. Arkansas (33) [Southeastern Conference]
  7. Iowa (41)
  8. Marquette (46) [Big East Conference] – Oliver Farrell (ENG / SR) +7 T32
  9. San Jose State (66)
  10. Saint Mary’s – California (59)
  11. Sam Houston State (81) [Southland Conference]
  12. University of Missouri-Kansas City (99) [Western Athletic Conference]
  13. Prairie View A&M (240) [Southwestern Athletic Conference]
  14. Army West Point (211) [Patriot League]

Individuals:

  1. Blake Elliott, McNeese
  2. Angus Flanagan (ENG / SO), Minnesota +4 T20
  3. Cody Burrows, Oral Roberts
  4. Jake Benson (ENG / SO), Rice +12 T47
  5. Jeffrey Peters, Saint Peter’s

University of LOUISVILLE Golf Club – Simpsonville, Kentucky
Hosted by the University of Louisville

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Oklahoma State -14, 2. Auburn -10, 3. Baylor -7, 4. LOUISVILLE +7, 5. North Florida +8

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Tripp Kinney (Iowa State) -7 Medalist

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Oklahoma State (1) [Big 12 Conference]
  2. Auburn (15)
  3. North Florida (17) [ASUN Conference]
  4. Louisville (19) – Dev Morley (IRE / JR) +4 T29 and John Murphy (IRE / JR) -2 T12
  5. Baylor (22)
  6. Arkansas State (36) [Sun Belt Conference]
  7. Iowa State (38)
  8. West Virginia (50)
  9. Arizona (49)
  10. Mississippi State (60)
  11. New Mexico (57) [Mountain West Conference]
  12. Jacksonville State (116) [Ohio Valley Conference]
  13. Southern Illinois (112) [Missouri Valley Conference]

Individuals:

  1. Jordan Hahn, Wisconsin
  2. Jamie Stewart (SCO / SO), Missouri +11 T55
  3. Miguel Delgado, Notre Dame
  4. Trent Wallace, Illinois State
  5. Jimmy Hervol, UConn
  6. Logan Lowe, George Washington
  7. David Rauer, Illinois State
  8. Garrett Wood, Xavier
  9. Duncan McNeill (SCO / SR), Toledo -2 T12
  10. George Kneiser, Green Bay

NCAA Logo

TPC Myrtle Beach – MYRTLE BEACH Beach, South Carolina
Hosted by Coastal Carolina University and Myrtle Beach Regional Sports Alliance

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Illinois -25, 2. Ohio State -20, 3. WAKE FOREST -15, 4. California -14, 5. UNLV -8

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Edwin Yi (Oregon) -14 2nd

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Wake Forest (4) – Alex Fitzpatrick (ENG / FR) +3 34th
  2. California (8)
  3. Texas Tech (18) – Sandy Scott (SCO / JR) Ev T20
  4. Illinois (23) [Big Ten Conference]
  5. Florida State (25) – Jamie Li (ENG / JR) -11 3rd
  6. UNLV (34) – Harry Hall (ENG / SR) -2 T14
  7. Oregon (35)
  8. Ohio State (52)
  9. Northwestern (54) – Ryan Lumsden (SCO / SR) Ev T20 and Eric McIntosh (SCO / SO) +11 T63
  10. Oregon State (62)
  11. Cal State Fullerton (67) [Big West Conference]
  12. Middle Tennessee (110) [Conference USA]
  13. VCU (134) [Atlantic 10 Conference] – Kristian Tannum Donaldson (ENG / SO) +2 T31
  14. Robert Morris (259) [Northeast Conference]

Individuals:

  1. Jack Lang, Davidson
  2. Zack Taylor, Coastal Carolina
  3. Stuart Easton (SCO / JR), Western Kentucky +4 T35
  4. Kyler Tate, University of Central Florida
  5. Florian Schroedl, Fairleigh Dickinson

Palouse Ridge Golf Club – PULLMAN, Washington
Hosted by Washington State University

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Texas A&M -33, 2. Brigham Young -31, 3. Oklahoma -30, 4. Georgia Tech -22, 5. South Carolina -21 (who beat Colorado State in a play-off for 5th place)

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Zach Smith (UC Santa Barbara) -13 2nd

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Oklahoma (9)
  2. Georgia Tech (2) [Atlantic Coast Conference]
  3. South Carolina (11)
  4. Texas A&M (28)
  5. UCLA (26)
  6. Brigham Young (39)
  7. Colorado State (42)
  8. Florida (43)
  9. Michigan State (63)
  10. Purdue (47)
  11. Kent State (86) [Mid-American Conference]
  12. Northern Colorado (115) [Big Sky Conference]
  13. Wright State (209) [Horizon League]
  14. Iona College (245) [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference] – Oisin Devereux (IRE / JR) +9 61st

Individuals:

  1. Thomas Hutchison, UC Davis
  2. Zach Smith, UC Santa Barbara
  3. Daniel O’Loughlin (ENG / JR), Colorado +2 T47
  4. Tim Widing, San Francisco
  5. Jake Chanen, Grand Canyon

Stanford Golf Course – STANFORD, California
Hosted by Stanford University

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Stanford -23, T2. Arizona State -11, T2 North Carolina -11, 4. Georgia Southern -6, 5. LSU +2

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Kyler Dunkle (Utah) -6 T6

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Arizona State (3)
  2. Stanford (14) [Pac-12 Conference]
  3. LSU (13)
  4. NC State (24)
  5. North Carolina (24)
  6. South Florida (37)
  7. Kansas (40)
  8. Virginia (45)
  9. Ole Miss (51)
  10. Georgia Southern (53)
  11. UNC Greensboro (55) [Southern Conference]
  12. Augusta University (124) [Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference]
  13. Denver (131) [The Summit League]

Individuals:

  1. Austin Squires, Cincinnati
  2. Riley Elmes, Loyola Marymount University
  3. James Nicholas, Yale
  4. Kyler Dunkle, Utah
  5. Teddy Zinsner, Yale
  6. Guillaume Fanonnel, Louisiana-Monroe
  7. Alex Lee, Fresno State
  8. Jack Rhea, East Tennessee State
  9. Shiso Go, East Tennessee State
  10. Jake Vincent, Southern Utah

______________________________________________

The NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Committee announced the teams and individuals they had selected to participate in the 2019 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships on 1st May.

Only teams with an overall winning record (greater than 50%) against other Division I colleges in the season were considered for selection. Leading Individuals from non-qualifying teams were also added to the overall field.

All of the teams were seeded and spread across the six Regional events to ensure each field is of equal standing.

Each Team is listed above in seed order. Therefore the earlier teams at each site could be considered to be the main favourites to win the Regional and ultimately to contest the National Championship in a few week’s time. After the College or University name you will also find the Team’s Golfweek / Sagarin national ranking and if they earned automatic qualification the Conference Championship they won to do so.

The NCAA selections were largely based on the GolfStat U.S. College 2018/19 Men’s Division I Rankings which can be viewed here – Team and Individual

Looking at the Individual GolfStat Rankings on 1st May 2019 there were 11 Great British and Irish players in the Top 200. These are Sandy SCOTT (13), Oliver FARRELL (32), Harry HALL (81), Alex FITZPATRICK (91), John MURPHY (104), Jamie STEWART (108), Daniel O’LOUGHLIN (126), Brad BAWDEN (162), Angus FLANAGAN (176), Jamie LI (185) and John GOUGH (200).

Defending champions Oklahoma State remain the outstanding team in U.S. college golf and will again enter the post season as the team to beat.

______________________________________________

The 2018 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships were held at Karsten Creek Golf Club in Stillwater, Oklahoma.

The hosting team OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY won the team title, defeating Alabama, 5-0-0 in the match play final.

Broc EVERETT of Augusta University won the individual title. He beat Brandon Mancheno of Auburn on the first play-off hole after both players had recorded a 281 (-7) total score during the 72 hole stroke play qualifying.

ME.

Copyright © 2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Peter McEvoy Trophy – 2017 Preview & Results

10th May 2017

Here is the Golfing World video covering the 2017 Peter McEvoy Trophy: –

ME.

13th April 2017

UPDATE

In form Charlie STRICKLAND from Ham Manor Golf Club, near Littlehampton on the south coast of England, won the 2017 McEvoy Trophy at Copt Heath Golf Club.

img_0974

Charlie Strickland with Peter McEvoy (Photo: GolfBible)

His rounds of 70 72 68 and 66 gave him a -8 total on the par 71 West Midlands course. Having won the Duncan Putter at Southerndown last weekend the McEvoy represented a second big win for Charlie in the space of just a few days.

Jannik DE BRUYNE from Germany was second on -5 and Angus FLANAGAN third on -4.

Click here to view the full – 2017 McEvoy Trophy Results

ME.

8th April 2017

The 2017 Peter McEvoy Trophy will be contested on Wednesday 12th and Thursday 13th April at Copt Heath Golf Club in Solihull, England.

Competition Format

The McEvoy Trophy is a 72 hole scratch stroke play medal competition played over two consecutive days by Under 18 Boys (on 1st January).

PM Trophy

The Peter McEvoy Trophy (Photo: GolfBible)

The format, limited daylight and the greater risk of poor weather in April means the field is sensibly restricted to 72 players. A handicap ballot is applied to the entrants in what is always an oversubscribed event.

All competitors play the first 36 holes on Day 1, playing in group’s of three. The leading 40 players (and ties) then return for the final 36-holes on the following day, which is played in two-balls. A two tee start is used on both days.

In the event of a tie the result is decided by a ‘sudden death’ play-off, utilising holes 18, 1 and 9.

Live Scoring on the Club’s website – updated after each nine on Day 1 and more frequently for the leaders on Day 2 – makes it easy for family, friends and other interested observers to keep up to date with play.

2017 Entrants & Draw

The cut-off handicap this year was +0.2 with 69 of the field having handicaps of scratch or better.

Click here to view the McEvoy Trophy Rd 1 and Rd 2 startsheet.

The 2017 field includes the following highly rated players: –

Jack AINSCOUGH (ENG) – runner up in the 2016 McEvoy Trophy (-5).

Nick BACHEM (GER) – winner of the 2016 Fairhaven Trophy.

John BRADY (IRE) – 2016 Irish Boys U16 champion.

Toby BRIGGS (ENG) – 3rd place in the 2016 McEvoy Trophy (-4).

Angus FLANAGAN (ENG) – winner of the 2016 Carris Trophy (English U18 Boys’ Open SP Championship).

Michael GILBERT (ENG) – winner of the 2016 Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters.

Mark POWER (IRE) – defending McEvoy Trophy champion (-7) and 2016 Irish Boys U18 champion.

Charlie STRICKLAND (ENG) – winner of the 2017 Duncan Putter.

In addition to Nick Bachem there are a further 9 entries from Germany. Henry Lai and Timo Thanks have also entered from The Netherlands.

Robin WILLIAMS (ENG) from Peterborough, having returned from a golfing high school scholarship in Florida, was the lowest handicap entry at -4.0.

Unfortunately this year the McEvoy clashes with the Scottish Boys SP Championship being held at Moniefieth so there are no entries from north of the border. Whilst few of this field would have made the handicap ballot the entry list is certainly weaker for the absence of Darren Howie, Eric McIntosh and Jamie Stewart.

Weather Forecast

Dry but cloudy conditions are forecast for the two days of competition.

Wednesday: Light cloud. Wind 14 mph E. Temp. H 12°c / L 6°c
Thursday: Light cloud. Wind 10pm SE. Temp. H 11°c / L 6°c

Copt Heath Golf Club

Copt Heath Golf Club is the home of The Peter McEvoy Trophy. The competition is run by the Club and administered by their staff and member volunteers.

Copt Heath, despite its name, is essentially a parkland course. The current course was designed and built in 1913 by Harry Colt, the famous course architect, and is predominantly flat but well protected with around 95 deep bunkers.

img_0948

Copt Heath Golf Club – 18th hole (Photo: GolfBible)

The course measures 6,541 yards and has a par of 71, made up of 2 par 5’s, 13 par 4’s and 3 par 3’s. The front nine is shorter at 3,216 yards (par 35) but is tighter. The more expansive back nine is played over 3,325 yards (par 36).

In the last few months the 8th hole, a short par 4, has been improved with fairway bunkers added and the green reduced in size. Otherwise the course is generally as it has been for many years.

Golfing World did a profile piece on Copt Heath’s course last year, featuring interviews with honorary members Peter McEvoy and Claire Dowling, which you may like to watch: –

Background

Legendary British Amateur golfer Peter McEvoy OBE has been a member of Copt Heath for 52 years. If you would like to learn more about his career then click this link for my profile – Peter McEvoy.

Following Peter’s Amateur Championship victories in 1977 and 1978 Copt Heath invited him to suggest a way in which the Club could commemorate his achievements. He suggested a 72 hole boys competition to be held annually at Copt Heath.

PM Amateur Champion

Peter McEvoy – 1977 Amateur Champion at Ganton GC

Starting in 1981, The Peter McEvoy Trophy was originally held during August. In 1985, at the request of the English Golf Union, it was moved to April, where it has stayed ever since. This request was prompted by a need for an early season national competition to assist them with the selection of their team ahead of the Boys Home Internationals and European Championships held later in the year.

As Peter McEvoy’s playing achievements and influence grew, culminating with him becoming a Great Britain and Ireland (GB&I) Men’s selector and Walker Cup captain, so has the prestige of the competition. Of course having a stellar past winner’s list also adds to the gravitas. The McEvoy is without question one of the “must enter” British Junior golf events.

Past Winners

15 year old Irishman Mark POWER won the 2016 Peter McEvoy Trophy at Copt Heath G.C. with rounds of 70, 68, 71, 68 and a 277 (-7) total.

Mark Power McEvoy Trophy 2016Mark Power with Peter McEvoy (Photo: GolfBible)

Full Results – The Peter McEvoy Trophy 2016

Here is the Golfing World highlights video of the 2016 Peter McEvoy Trophy.

The Peter McEvoy Trophy has an enviable list of former winners, reflecting both the quality of the annual entry but also the fair challenge presented by the course.

A number of the players in the full list of past winners below have gone on to play in the Walker Cup and many more have enjoyed successful professional careers: –

1981  Rob Sallis (Wollaton Park)
1982  Jeremy Robinson (Woodhall Spa)
1983  Peter Baker (Lilleshall)
1984  Wayne Henry (Redbourn)
1985  A Morley (Belton Park)
1986  Cameron Mitchell (Copt Heath)
1987  Wayne Henry (Porters Park)
1988  Peter Sefton (Camberley Heath)
1989  David Bathgate (Sandiway)
1990  Paul Sherman (Ashford)
1991  Lee Westwood (Worksop)

PM Lee Westwood

Lee Westwood with the McEvoy Trophy in 1991 (Photo: Copt Heath GC)

1992  Brian Davis (East Herts)
1993  Steve Webster (Atherstone)
1994  Jamie Harris (Nevill)
1995  Carl Duke (Porters Park)
1996  Mark Pilkington (Nefyn & District)
1997  Philip Rowe (West Cornwall)
1998  Justin Rose (North Hants)

img_7418Justin Rose with the McEvoy Trophy (Photo: Copt Heath GC)

In 2013 Justin Rose became the first McEvoy Trophy winner to win a Major Championship, when he won the U.S. Open at Merion GC.

1999  David Porter (Stoneham)
2000  Zane Scotland (Woodcote Park)
2001  Ben Harvey (Dudsbury)
2002  Matthew Richardson (Pinner Hill)
2003  Tommy Hunter (Ilford)
2004  John Parry (Harrogate)
2005  Tom Sherreard (The Ridge)
2006  Luke Goddard (Hendon)

img_7432

Luke Goddard (Photo: Tom Ward)

2007  Matt Haines (Rochester & Cobham Park)
2008  Stiggy Hodgson (Sunningdale)

Stiggy Hodgson (Photo: Tom Ward)

2009  Max Smith (Newbury Racecourse)

Max Smith (Photo: Tom Ward)

2010  Rhys Pugh (Vale of Glamorgan)

Rhys Pugh (Photo: Tom Ward)

2011  Nathan Kimsey (Woodhall Spa)

img_7415

Nathan Kimsey (Photo: Tom Ward)

2012  Gavin Moynihan (The Island)

Gavin Moynihan (Photo: GolfBible)

2013  Bradley Moore (Kedleston Park)

img_7419
Bradley Moore (Photo: GolfBible)

2014  Haydn McCullen (Delamere Forest)

PM McEvoy Trophy

Haydn McCullen (Photo: GolfBible)

2015  Marco Penge (Golf at Goodwood)

Marco Penge PM 2015

Marco Penge (Photo: GolfBible)

2016  Mark Power (Kilkenny)
2017 Charlie Strickland (Ham Manor)

The Winner receives a small replica salver and a voucher for £250. A total prize fund of around £1,000 is shared out amongst those players finishing in the Top 8 places (and ties).

Peter McEvoy Trophy Records

Most Wins
2 Wayne Henry (1984 Redbourn / 1987 Porters Bar)

Wayne Henry PM

Wayne Henry pictured with Seve Ballesteros at the 1984 Open at St. Andrews

Youngest Winners
Wayne Henry 15 years [exact birthday not known] (1984)
Bradley Moore 15 years, 7 months and 15 days (2013)
Mark Power 15 years, 10 months and 6 days (2015)

Lowest 72-hole winning score
272 – John Parry 2004 (68, 68, 68, 68)
272 – Nathan Kimsey 2011 (69, 67, 69, 67)
272 – Marco Penge 2015 (65, 71, 70, 66)

Highest 72-hole winning score
300 – J Harris 1994 (73, 75, 75, 77)

Lowest 18 hole score
61 – Dermot McElroy 2011 (Course Record)

Best McEvoy Trophy Record
Bradley Moore (Keddleston Park) – 4th (283 -1, 2012), 1st (287 +3, 2013), 2nd (281 -3, 2014), 2nd (280 -4, 2015).

Notable Former Competitors

In addition to the winners listed above many other notable amateur and now professional golfers have competed over the years.

These include (in alphabetical order) Jamie Bower, James Byrne, Stuart Cage, Paul Casey, Ashley Chesters, Lee Corfield, Mark Crossfield (@4golfonline), Paul Cutler, Joe Dean, Nick Dougherty, Luke Donald, Bradley Dredge, Scott Drummond, Paul Dunne, Simon Dyson, Greg Eason, Jamie Elson, Oliver Farr, Kenneth Ferrie, Oliver Fisher, Tommy Fleetwood, Mark Foster, Ewen Ferguson, Grant Forrest, Tyrrell Hatton, David Horsey, David Howell, Jack Hume, Simon Hurd, Andrew Johnston, Simon Khan, Nathan Kimsey, Tom Lewis, David Lynn, Nick Marsh, Dermot McElroy, Ross McGowan, Robert MacIntyre, John Morgan, James Morrison, Jimmy Mullen, Bradley Neil, Max Orrin, John Parry, Jim Payne, Eddie Pepperell, Van Phillips, Garrick Porteous, Iain Pyman, Robert Rock, Philip Rowe, Jamie Savage, Chris Selfridge, Jack Senior, Callum Shinkwin, Lee Slattery, Jordan Smith, Michael Stewart, Andy Sullivan, Graeme Storm, Connor Syme, Ashton Turner, Sam Walker, Anthony Wall, Danny Willett, Oliver Wilson, Tom Whitehouse and Chris Wood.

ME.

Copyright © 2017, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.