European Tour Q-School – Final Stage Results

19th November 2015

The Final Stage European Tour Qualifying School event was completed earlier today at the PGA Catalunya Resort in Gerona.

953 players entered the 2015 Q-School programme with 27, from 12 different countries, achieving the ultimate goal of a full European Tour card for the 2015/16 season.  To be precise they each have Category 16 membership of the European Tour and Category 5 membership of the Challenge Tour.

Seven of the successful group took the full Q-School journey starting out at the First Stage.  GB&I’s Matthew Southgate (ENG), Daniel Gavins (ENG), Paul Dunne (IRE) and Laurie Canter (ENG) were amongst them.  Three of the graduates started out at Second Stage with the remaining 17 being exempt into the Final Stage.

There was some consolation for the players that made the cut but missed out on a Top 25 and Ties place, namely Category 21 membership of the European Tour and Category 9 membership of the Challenge Tour.  The players that reached Final Stage but failed to make the cut received Category 15 membership of the Challenge Tour.

Ulrich Van Der Berg (RSA), aged 40, won the Final Stage event on count back from Adrian Otaegui (ESP) and Daniel Im (USA). Van Der Berg is the oldest ever winner of Q-School and was the oldest 2015 qualifier.

ETQ 2015 Winners

Im, Van Der Berg and Otaegui celebrate finishing T1 (Photo: @ETQSchool)

Marcus Kinhult (SWE) became the first amateur to graduate since Moritz Lambert in 2012.  At 19 he was also the youngest 2015 qualifier.  Kinhult, who will turn Pro immediately, won the Spirit International and Lytham Trophy before delivering some standout European Tour invite performances later in 2015. What a year and definitely one to watch next year.

12 GB&I players progressed – 10 from England, 1 from Ireland and 1 from Wales.  David Law was the highest Scottish finisher but unfortunately his -5 T32 result fell a couple of shots short.  Interestingly the average age of the 12 GB&I qualifiers was 30.

The highest GB&I finisher was Ross McGowan (ENG) who finished T4 on -15.  He secured his spot with a tremendous round 5 64 on the tough Stadium Course.

Matthew Southgate (ENG), Daniel Gavins (ENG), David Dixon (ENG), James Robinson (ENG), Laurie Canter (ENG) Richard Finch (ENG) got into position early and steadily saw the qualifier out.  Dixon did throw in a quality final round of 68 to finish the job off.

I was really impressed with Richard McEvoy (ENG), Stuart Manley (WAL) and Ryan Evans (ENG) who left themselves work to do when the pressure was at it’s highest and then delivered.  Final rounds of 68 69, 69 66 and 69 68 respectively saw all three impressively sprint through the finishing line.

It was also great to see Paul Dunne (IRE) finish off an outstanding year with a place in the big time too.  Dunno, beating Daniel Gavin’s by 2 years, was the youngest GB&I qualifier aged 22 (he is 23 next Thursday).  The amateur star of this year’s Open Championship comfortably qualified with rounds of 71, 68, 70, 68, 69, and 72 (-10).  It will be interesting to see how his consistently steady play will pan out on the European Tour where the money earners are more hit and miss, perhaps reflecting a more aggressive style of play.  I am sure he will continue to find a way.

Matters were a little more fraught for our final GB&I qualifier, Chris Hanson (ENG).  A final round 78, albeit finished off with two brave pars, saw him secure the final spot with a -7 total.

Former Ryder Cup player Edoardo Molinari (ITA) birdied four of his last eight holes to finish -7 T24 and claim one of the last cards.

Gary King (SCO) and Damian McGrane (IRE), who were within the Top 25 and Ties places after four rounds, will be disappointed to have fallen away on the final two days.  Rounds of 74 74 and 72 78 respectively saw them fall down the leaderboard and sadly off the European Tour bus having stood on the platform just days earlier.

Listed below are the complete Final Stage results for all of the GB&I players (and the three amateurs that were competing).

QUALIFIERS (TOP 25 & TIES)

T4 Ross McGowan ENG 69 69 64 73 64 74 (-15)
6th Matthew Southgate ENG 72 66 68 70 68 70 (-14)
T7 Daniel Gavins ENG 71 65 66 68 75 71 (-12)
T9 David Dixon ENG 72 68 64 71 74 68 (-11)
T9 Richard McEvoy ENG 66 74 69 71 68 69 (-11)
T13 Stuart Manley WAL 66 74 69 74 69 66 (-10)
T13 James Robinson ENG 72 69 64 71 72 70 (-10)
T13 Paul Dunne IRE 71 68 70 68 69 72 (-10)
T13 Marcus Kinhult (AM) SWE 66 67 65 76 72 72 (-10)
T19 Ryan Evans ENG 67 72 70 73 69 68 (-9)
T19 Laurie Canter ENG 67 69 68 74 68 73 (-9)
T22 Richard Finch ENG 69 66 70 73 71 71 (-8)
T24 Chris Hanson ENG 70 63 66 71 73 78 (-7)

European Tour QS

MADE CUT (BUT OUTSIDE TOP 25 & TIES)

T28 Gary King ENG 64 72 64 74 74 74 (-6)
T32 David Law SCO 67 72 68 72 72 72 (-5)
T32 Kenneth Ferrie ENG 70 69 64 77 74 69 (-5)
T40 Joshua White ENG 68 74 73 67 69 73 (-4)
T40 Mark Foster ENG 71 68 67 73 73 72 (-4)
T40 Peter Whiteford SCO 74 70 67 68 75 70 (-4)
T47 Paul Shields SCO 67 70 68 77 70 73 (-3)
T54 Josh Loughrey ENG 72 72 69 69 68 76 (-2)
T54 Damien McGrane IRE 71 68 66 71 72 78 (-2)
T60 Simon Thornton IRE 71 67 73 71 74 71 (-1)
T60 Scott Fernandez (AM) ESP 64 72 67 79 75 70 (-1)
T67 Kevin Phelan IRE 70 72 66 73 75 72 (E)
T67 Paul Howard ENG 73 67 68 75 76 69 (E)
T69 Charlie Ford ENG 71 71 73 67 72 75 (+1)
T69 Matthew Nixon ENG 72 76 68 67 72 74 (+1)

MISSED CUT

T79 Jordan Smith ENG 76 71 72 65 (E)
T85 Jordan Wrisdale ENG 74 72 74 65 (+1)
T92 Ashley Chesters ENG 73 69 74 70 (+2)
T92 Sam Walker ENG 68 76 74 68 (+2)
T92 Scott Henry SCO 71 69 70 76 (+2)
T92 Jimmy Mullen ENG 74 69 75 68 (+2)
T105 Robert Coles ENG 72 68 74 73 (+3)
T105 Jack Doherty SCO 69 73 75 70 (+3)
T105 Steven Brown ENG 73 71 71 72 (+3)
T105 Matt Wallace ENG 71 76 72 68 (+3)
T105 Ross Kellett SCO 75 65 70 77 (+3)
T115 Jack Senior ENG 74 68 74 72 (+4)
T115 Bradley Neil SCO 73 69 76 70 (+4)
T115 Robin Roussel (AM) FRA 70 72 74 72 (+4)
T121 Jamie Rutherford ENG 71 71 77 70 (+5)
T124 Tom Murray ENG 69 72 69 80 (+6)
T124 Ruaidhri McGee IRE 64 87 73 66 (+6)
T129 Brian Casey IRE 76 69 75 71 (+7)
T142 Peter Tarver-Jones ENG 74 75 76 71 (+12)
T142 Nick Dougherty ENG 76 74 75 71 (+12)
T145 Mark Laskey WAL 72 74 76 75 (+13)

WD George Murray SCO 76 70 79 WD
WD Max Orrin ENG 76 66 79 WD
DQ Peter Lawrie IRE 76 69 DQ

> Click Here For The Final Stage Q-School Results

For the full 2015 European Tour Q-School story – with a GB&I slant – please visit my ET Q-School page.

ME.

Copyright © 2015, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

European Tour Q-School 2015 – Second Stage Results

9th November 2015

The Second Stage European Tour Qualifying School events were completed today after four days of intense competition.

267 players competed across four courses in Spain – El Saler, Las Colinas, Lumine and Panoramica – with a total of 73 players progressing to next week’s Final Stage Q-School event.

104 players from Great Britain & Ireland (GB&I) were in the Second Stage Field.  25 were successful and they now move onto the six-round Final Stage competition that will take place at the PGA Catalunya Resort in Gerona between 14th-19th November.

Listed below are the complete Second Stage results for all of the GB&I players: –

Campo de Golf El Saler – 7,057 yards, Par 72

7 GB&I players out of a starting 26 qualified at El Saler.  Devon’s Walker Cup star Jimmy Mullen (-16) was medalist by 4-shots once again demonstrating his ability to rise to the big occasion.  Yorkshire’s Jordan Wrisdale who has only recently turned Pro qualified comfortably in T5.  Birthday boy Jordan Smith (23 today) and Josh Loughrey, who both secured Challenge Tour cards in recent weeks, via the PGA Euro Pro Tour and Alps Tour respectively, also remain on course to go one better.  Will Roebuck (75), Luke Cornford (76) and amateur Nick Watson (80) will all be disappointed to have fallen away on the final day.  Ireland’s Chris Selfridge had to withdraw when well placed with an injured wrist while Gavin Moynihan will be disappointed with his finish after an encouraging opening day.     

Qualifiers

  • 1st Jimmy Mullen ENG  69 65 70 68 -16 €1,800
  • 4th Laurie Canter ENG  71 72 66 70 -9 €650
  • T5 David Law SCO  68 72 67 73 -8 €112
  • T5 Jordan Wrisdale ENG  73 67 68 72 -8 €112
  • T9 Peter Tarver-Jones ENG  68 71 72 70 -7
  • T11 Jordan Smith ENG  69 71 69 73 -6
  • 14th Josh Loughrey ENG  70 72 71 70 -5

Jimmy Mullen QSchool

Jimmy Mullen (Photo © @ETQSchool)

Non-Qualifiers

  • T19 James Maw ENG  69 71 77 69 -2
  • T24 Will Roebuck ENG  68 75 69 75 -1
  • T27 Simon Griffiths ENG  72 70 72 74 E
  • T29 Andrew Marshall ENG  69 74 73 73 +1
  • T29 Luke Cornford ENG  69 72 72 76 +1
  • T33 Michael Stewart SCO  73 74 71 72 +2
  • T33 Chris Rodgers ENG  73 71 71 75 +2
  • T38 Nathan Kimsey ENG  72 73 70 76 +3
  • T38 Benjamin Poke ENG  72 72 71 76 +3
  • T44 Thomas Shadbolt ENG  75 69 74 75 +5
  • T44 Garrick Porteous ENG  76 71 73 73 +5
  • T46 Stiggy Hodgson ENG  74 73 72 75 +6
  • T46 Nick Watson (AM) ENG  70 76 68 80 +6
  • T51 Patrick Ruff (AM) ENG  70 72 76 78 +8
  • T51 Gavin Moynihan IRE  68 73 80 75 +8
  • T56 Michael McGeady IRE  76 73 69 80 +10
  • WD Paul Maddy ENG  73 77 73
  • RTD Chris Selfridge IRE  70 69
  • RTD Chris Doak SCO  77

> Click Here For The Full El Salar Q-School Results

Las Colinas Golf & Country Club – 6,974 yards, Par 71

There were just 3 GB&I qualifiers from the 23 starters at Las Colinas.  England’s Jamie Rutherford and Wales’ Stuart Manley, who performed very consistently led the way. Swedish amateur Marcus Kinhult confirmed his outstanding potential by finishing T3 on -11.  In a tightly bunched field Darren Wright, Jamie Elson and Oliver Farr all drifted out of the qualifying places on the final day after shooting 73’s.

Qualifiers

  • 2nd Jamie Rutherford ENG  67 65 68 71 -13 €1,200
  • T3 Stuart Manley WAL  69 68 69 67 -11 €900
  • T18 Ross Kellett SCO  71 67 69 71 -6

Non-Qualifiers

  • T20 Darren Wright ENG  69 67 70 73 -5
  • T24 Rhys Enoch WAL  70 70 70 70 -4
  • T24 Oliver Farr WAL  70 68 69 73 -4
  • T14 Jamie Elson ENG  69 71 67 73 -4
  • T29 Jack Harrison ENG  71 70 70 70 -3
  • T29 Nick Marsh ENG  68 72 73 68 -3
  • T32 Luke Goddard ENG  67 73 72 70 -2
  • T29 James Watts ENG  73 70 68 72 -1
  • T35 Sam Hutsby ENG  68 70 70 75 -1
  • T35 Harry Casey ENG  73 73 68 69 -1
  • T39 Scott Fallon ENG  67 71 73 73 E
  • T52 Rory McNamara IRE  73 70 73 73 +5
  • T57 Dave Coupland ENG  71 77 72 72 +8
  • 62nd Sam Whitehead ENG  73 74 76 73 +12
  • RTD Garry Houston WAL  76 68 76
  • RTD Richard Kilpatrick NI  71 72 80
  • WD Ben Stow ENG  66 76 74
  • WD Liam Harper ENG  71 73 74
  • RTD Liam Bond WAL  71 69 WD
  • Zane Scotland ENG  76

> Click Here For The Full Las Colinas Q-School Results 

European Tour QS

Lumine Golf & Beach Club (Lakes Course) – 6,909 yards, Par 71

Lumine proved to be a happy hunting ground for the GB&I players with a total of 9 progressing from the 26 starters.  Daniel Gavins starred with medalist honours, sprinting through the finishing line with a -19 total.  Paul Howard was a notable qualifier with a consistent set of scores but it was his namesake and former GB&I amateur colleague Paul Dunne that stole the headlines – a final round 67 and progression through a play off saw to that.  French amateur Robin Roussel, who finished with a best of the week 62 and T3 place, should also be noted. Amateur champion Romain Langasque finished on -2 and 51st and is therefore still in line to play in three Majors next year.  English amateur Ashton Turner just missed out but can take confidence from his 69, 66 T25 finish.

Qualifiers

  • T1 Daniel Gavins ENG  68 67 64 66 -19 €1,800
  • T3 Paul Shields SCO  67 69 68 64 -16 €900
  • T6 Paul Howard ENG  67 67 67 69 -14 €225
  • T6 Matt Wallace ENG  66 66 67 71 -14 €225
  • 8th Jack Doherty SCO  66 69 69 67 -13
  • T9 Gary King ENG  68 67 69 68 -12
  • T9 Charlie Ford ENG  68 65 70 69 -12
  • T9 Mark Laskey WAL  71 63 69 69 -12
  • T17 Paul Dunne IRE  70 66 71 67 -10

Daniel Gavins

Daniel Gavins (Photo © @ETQSchool)

Non-Qualifiers

  • T25 Jason Barnes ENG  69 67 73 67 -8
  • T25 Ashton Turner (AM) ENG  71 70 69  66 -8
  • T29 Simon Wakefield ENG 73 70 67 67 -7
  • T29 Gary Hurley IRE  68 70 68 71 -7
  • T29 Steven Tiley ENG  70 66 68 73 -7
  • T38 Kris Gray ENG  71 68 69 70 -6
  • T38 Jason Levermore ENG  71 68 69 70 -6
  • T38 Alan Dunbar NI  68 71 70 69 -6
  • T47 Van Phillips ENG  68 68 70 74 -4
  • T52 Daniel Young (AM) SCO  72 70 70 71 -1
  • T52 Tom Hayward ENG  71 74 68 70 -1
  • T52 George Woolger ENG  69 73 71 70 -1
  • 58th Ryan O’Neill ENG  69 72 68 76 +1
  • T59 Thomas Murtagh ENG  70 74 71 71 +2
  • 63rd Neil Henderson SCO  72 71 74 72 +5
  • 66th Ben Rawsthorne ENG  73 75 71 72 +7
  • WD Jake Shepherd ENG  76 70 74

> Click Here For The Full Lumine Q-School Results

Panoramica Golf & Sport Resort – 7,030 yards, Par 72

6 GB&I players progressed from Panoramica from the 29 that started out last Friday morning. Ireland’s Brian Casey finished T1 with Spanish amateur Scott Fernandez with an astonishing -24 total.  Ashley Chesters will join his Walker Cup partner Jimmy Mullen at Final Stage as will 2014 Amateur champion Bradley Neil, both of whom qualified well.  Irish amateur Jack Hume nearly delivered a Second Stage miracle – his final round 63 got him in to a 6-man play-off on -11 but he sadly came up short and will now be relying on withdrawals to make it to PGA Catalunya.  Australia’s Antonio Murdaca shot a final round 64 to make the grade and join compatriot Todd Sinnott, who qualified at Lumine.  Both are newly turned Pro’s managed by Chubby Chandler’s ISM.

Qualifiers

  • T1 Brian Casey IRE  65 68 64 67 -24 €1,800
  • T7 Ashley Chesters ENG  69 66 68 70 -15
  • T7 Matthew Southgate ENG  67 65 70 71 -15
  • T11 Bradley Neil SCO  70 71 66 67 -14
  • T14 Steven Brown ENG  70 67 69 69 -13
  • T16 Joshua White ENG  70 68 70 68 -12

Non-Qualifiers

  • T18 Jack Hume (AM) IRE  72 70 72 63 -11
  • T18 Marcus Armitage ENG  66 72 68 71 -11
  • T26 Mark Young ENG  70 70 69 70 -9
  • T31 Tomasz Anderson ENG  70 70 69 71 -8
  • T41 Paul Reed ENG  71 71 71 69 -6
  • T41 Richard James WAL  73 69 72 68 -6
  • T44 Colm Campbell Jnr (AM) IRE  68 76 70 69 -5
  • T44 Mark Hillson SCO  68 73 72 70 -5
  • T46 Ricky Brackenbury ENG  72 71 69 72 -4
  • T48 Matthew Cort ENG  70 70 73 72 -3
  • T50 Sam Connor ENG  69 71 74 72 -2
  • T50 Jamie Howarth ENG  73 70 74 69 -2
  • T57 Alex Wrigley ENG  71 74 68 75 E
  • 63rd Lee Clarke ENG  72 71 72 76 +3
  • 64th Luke Johnson ENG  70 71 75 76 +4
  • T65 Ben Wheeler ENG  73 73 71 78 +7
  • T65 Craig Lawrie SCO  73 72 72 78 +7
  • WD William Harold ENG  70 75 71
  • WD Duncan Stewart SCO  70 76 74
  • WD Jonathan Caldwell NI  68 75 77
  • WD Levi Desmond ENG  73 81
  • WD James Heath ENG
  • WD Aaron Rai ENG

> Click Here For The Full Panoramica Q-School Results 

ME.

Copyright © 2015, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

European Tour Q-School 2015 – First Stage Results

15th September – 9th October 2015

The 2015 European Tour Qualifying School started on 15th September with 8 First Stage events completed during the period to 9th October.

778 players, each paying an entrance fee of €1,800, contested these 8 events with 275 (35%) coming from GB&I.

There were 195 qualifiers to the Second Stage – 25% of the total field – with 71 GB&I players progressing.  This represented 36% of the total qualifiers and 26% of the GB&I entrants.

A list of the 71 GB&I Amateurs and Pros that remain in this golfing marathon is provided below. I have specifically highlighted in bold all of the Amateurs and newly turned Pros.

Four Second Stage events will be held concurrently in Spain between the 6th-9th November.  Additional GB&I players who have pre-qualified will join the Qualifying School process at this point too.

For the full European Tour Q-School Schedule take a look at the Golf Bible Q-School Page.

FIRST QUALIFYING STAGE – RESULTS

SECTION A – THE ROXBURGHE, SCOTLAND (15-18 September)
21 QUALIFIERS / 82 PLAYERS

GB&I Qualifiers
1. Jonathan Caldwell NIR  -16 WINNER
2. Matthew Cort ENG  -11
3. Chris Rodgers ENG  -11
4. Rhys Enoch WAL  -10
5. Rory McNamara IRL  -9
6. Ben Stow ENG  -9
7. Alan Dunbar NIR  -8
8. Mark Hillson SCO  -8
9. Gary Hurley IRL  -6
10. Colm Campbell (AM) IRL  -5
11. Richard Kilpatrick NIR  -4
12. Kris Gray ENG  -3
13. Daniel Young (AM) SCO  -3
14. Levi Desmond ENG  -2
15. Jack Harrison ENG  -2
16. Mark Young ENG  -2
17. Brian Casey IRL  -1
18. Neil Henderson SCO  -1

Click here for the Full Roxburghe Results – European Tour Website

SECTION A – FLEESENSEE, GERMANY (15-18 September)
29 QUALIFIERS / 100 PLAYERS

GB&I Qualifiers
19. Benjamin Henry Poke ENG  -11
20. Will Roebuck ENG  -6

Click here for the Full Fleesensee Results – European Tour Website

SECTION B – EBREICHSDORF, AUSTRIA (22-25 September)
23 QUALIFIERS / 94 PLAYERS

GB&I Qualifiers
21. Jack Hume (AM) IRL  -11
22. Paul Dunne IRL  -10

Click here for the Full Ebreichsdorf Results – European Tour Website

SECTION B – COLLINGTREE PARK, ENGLAND (22-25 September)
23 QUALIFIERS / 102 PLAYERS

GB&I Qualifiers
23. Bradley Neil SCO  -10
24. Ryan O’Neill ENG  -9
25. Matthew Southgate ENG  -8
26. Charlie Ford ENG  -8
27. Tom Hayward ENG  -8
28. Liam Bond WAL  -8
29. Paul Reed ENG  -7
30. Daniel Gavins ENG  -6
31. Jamie Elson ENG  -5
32. Luke Johnson ENG  -4
33. Jimmy Mullen ENG  -3
34. Thomas Murtagh ENG  -2
35. Michael Stewart SCO  -2
36. James Watts ENG  -2
37. Liam Harper ENG  -2
38. Jordan Wrisdale ENG  -2

Click here for the Full Collingtree Park Results – European Tour Website

European Tour QS

SECTION C – RIBAGOLFE, PORTUGAL (29-2 October)
22 QUALIFIERS / 100 PLAYERS

GB&I Qualifiers
39. Gavin Moynihan IRL  -9
40. Thomas Shadbolt ENG  -3

Click here for the Full Ribagolfe Results – European Tour Website

SECTION C – HARDELOT, FRANCE (29-2 October)
25 QUALIFIERS / 105 PLAYERS

GB&I Qualifiers
41. Jason Levermore ENG  -9
42. James Maw ENG  -7
43. Michael McGeady IRE  -6
44. Garry Houston WAL  -6
45. Peter Tarver-Jones ENG  -4
46. Matt Wallace ENG  -4
47. Alex Wrigley ENG  -1

Click here for the Full Hardelot Results – European Tour Website

SECTION D – BOGOGNO, ITALY (6-9 October)
25 QUALIFIERS / 101 PLAYERS

GB&I Qualifiers
None

Click here for the Full Bogogno Results – European Tour Website

SECTION D – FRILFORD HEATH, ENGLAND (6-9 October)
27 QUALIFIERS / 96 PLAYERS

GB&I Qualifiers
48. Laurie Canter ENG  -12 WINNER
49. Zane Scotland ENG  -11
50. Jordan Smith ENG  -8
51. Tomasz Anderson ENG  -7
52. Jake Shepherd ENG  -7
53. Nathan Kimsey ENG  -6
54. Joshua White ENG  -6
55. Ashton Turner (AM) ENG  -5
56. Mark Laskey WAL  -5
57. Jamie Rutherford ENG  -5
58. Nick Marsh ENG  -3
59. Nick Watson (AM) ENG  -2
60. Sam Whitehead ENG  -1
61. Ben Wheeler ENG  E
62. Paul Shields SCO  +1
63. Ben Rawsthorne ENG  +1
64. Lee Clarke ENG  +1
65. Craig Lawrie SCO  +1
66. Patrick Ruff ENG  +2
67. Ricky Brackenbury ENG  +2
68. Luke Goddard ENG  +2
69. Luke Cornford ENG  +2
70. Richard James WAL  +2
71. Jamie Howarth ENG  +2

Click here for Full Frilford Heath Results – European Tour Website

ME

Copyright © 2015, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.