European Tour Q-School – 2018 Final Stage Preview & Results

November 2018

The European Tour’s FINAL STAGE QUALIFYING event started at Lumine Golf Club in Tarragona, Spain on Saturday 10th November 2018.

A total of six rounds will be played with the final round to be played on Thursday 15th. The first 72 holes were played on Lumine’s Lakes and Hills Courses, switching between the two on a daily basis. The final 36 holes will be played solely on the Lakes Course.

156 players from 28 countries started the event. 59 of them were exempt due to past performances, 95 were Second Stage Q-School qualifiers and 2 were Second Stage Alternates (Will ENEFER ENG and David COOKE USA).

European Tour QS

77 players, including 18 from GB&I, made the top 70 and ties cut which fell at 280 (-6) after 72 holes. They will now play the final 36 holes on the Lakes Course.

Those players who made the cut have secured full Challenge Tour membership for 2019 and a lower membership category on the European Tour.

The goal now is to finish in the top 25, including ties, to secure a full 2019 European Tour card. In what’s proving to be a low scoring event it appears a minimum total of -17 will be required.

Following the Round 4 cut amateur hopes rested solely with Norway’s Kristoffer REITAN (-15). He remains well placed after Round 5, tied 10th on -17.

I have been following the 52 GB&I players this week as well as a few selected overseas competitors (in green). The list below shows how they all stand AFTER ROUND 5, along with their qualification information: –

PLAYERS T25 OR BETTER POTENTIALLY EARNING A ET CARD (after 90 holes)
T1    -21     Zander LOMBARD (RSA) – 2018 RTD 134th
T1    -21     Kurt KITAYAMA (USA) – Hardelot 1st (Winner) / Las Colinas 2nd
T1    -21     Romain LANGASQUE (FRA) – 2018 RTRAK 19th
T8    -18     Ben EVANS (ENG) – El Encin 2nd
T8    -18     Daniel GAVINS (ENG) – Frilford 1st / El Encin 2nd
T10  -17     Deyen LAWSON (AUS) – Desert Springs 2nd (Winner)
T10  -17     Scott GREGORY (ENG) – The Players 1st / Alenda 2nd
T10  -17     Chris HANSON (ENG) – 2018 RTD 164th 
T10  -17     Kristoffer REITAN (NOR) AM – Stoke By Nayland 1st / Las Colinas 2nd
T15  -16     Gavin MOYNIHAN (IRE) – Desert Springs 2nd
T24  -15     David BOOTE (WAL) – Frilford 1st / El Encin 2nd
T24  -15     Christian BRAEUNIG (GER) – Las Colinas 2nd (Winner)

PLAYERS T70 OR BETTER WHO HAVE MADE THE CUT (after 90 holes)
T27  -14     Marc WARREN (SCO) – 2018 RTD 131st / ET Career Earnings 69th
T32  -13     Josh GEARY (AUS) – El Encin 2nd (Winner)
T32  -13     Cormac SHARVIN (NI) – El Encin 2nd
T37  -12     Duncan STEWART (SCO) – Las Colinas 2nd
T47  -11     Joe DEAN (ENG) – Alenda 2nd (Winner)
T52  -10     Nick MCCARTHY (ENG) – Hardelot 1st / Alenda 2nd
T58    -9     Paul MADDY (ENG) – Las Colinas 2nd
T58    -9     Jonathan THOMSON (ENG) – 2018 RTD 148th
T67    -7     Craig ROSS (SCO) – Fleesensee 1st / Alenda 2nd
T67    -7     Laurie CANTER (ENG) – 2018 RTD 155th
T67    -7     Jamie ABBOTT (ENG) – Stoke By Nayland 1st (Winner) / Desert Springs 2nd
T70    -6     Ryan EVANS (ENG) – 2018 RTD 149th
T73    -5     Connor SYME (SCO) – 2018 RTD 127th
T76    -3     Robin DAWSON (IRE) TURNED PRO 9/18 – El Encin 2nd

 __________________________________________________

PLAYERS WHO MISSED THE CUT (after 72 holes)
T78    -5     Richard BLAND (ENG) – 2018 RTD 165th
T78    -5     Dale WHITNELL (ENG) – Frilford 1st / Las Colinas 2nd
T78    -5     Gary KING (ENG) – Frilford 1st / Las Colinas 2nd
T78    -5     Rhys ENOCH (WAL) – Las Colinas 2nd
T78    -5     Sebastian G. RODRIGUEZ (ESP) – Bom Sucesso 1st (Winner) / Alenda 2nd
T84    -4     Allen JOHN (GER) AM – Hardelot 1st / Alenda 2nd
T84    -4     James RUTH (ENG) – The Players 1st / Desert Springs 2nd
T95    -3     Simon DYSON (ENG) – ET Career Earnings 45th
T95    -3     Will ENEFER (ENG) – Fleesensee 1st / Las Colinas 2nd (1st Alternate)
T95    -3     Jack SENIOR (ENG) – 2018 RTRAK 28th
T95    -3     James HEATH (ENG) – ET Tournament Winner
T95    -3     Callum SHINKWIN (ENG) – 2018 RTD 120th
T100  -2     Oliver WILSON (ENG) – 2018 RTRAK 17th
T100  -2     Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG) AM – Frilford 1st / Las Colinas 2nd
T108  Ev    Toby TREE (ENG) – El Encin 2nd
T108  Ev    Ross MCGOWAN (ENG) – 2018 RTRAK 44th
T108  Ev    Oliver FARR (ENG) – 2018 RTD 146th
T108  Ev    Steve WEBSTER (ENG) – ET Career Earnings 71st
T108  Ev    Matt FORD (ENG) – Desert Springs 2nd
T108  Ev    Andrew WILSON (ENG) TURNED PRO 08/11/18 – Frilford 1st / El Encin 2nd
T108  Ev    James ROSS (SCO) – Bom Sucesso 1st / El Encin 2nd
T117  +1    Chris LLOYD (ENG) – Desert Springs 2nd
T117  +1    Toby HUNT (WAL) – Bom Sucesso 1st / Desert Springs 2nd
T117  +1    Matteo MANASSERO (ITA) – 2018 RTD 123rd
T123  +2    John PARRY (ENG) – Desert Springs 2nd
T123  +2    Calum HILL (SCO) – 2018 RTRAK 35th
T123  +2    Matthew NIXON (ENG) – 2018 RTD 124th
T123  +2    Richard FINCH (ENG) – Desert Springs 2nd
T132  +3    Mark LASKEY (WAL) – Frilford 1st / Desert Springs 2nd
T135  +4    Daniel YOUNG (SCO) – Bom Sucesso 1st / Desert Springs 2nd
T135  +4    Chris ROBB (SCO) – Las Colinas 2nd
T135  +4    Jack MCDONALD (SCO) – Hardelot 1st / Alenda 2nd
T138  +5    Andrew WILLEY (ENG) – The Players 1st / Desert Springs 2nd
T138  +5    Ewen FERGUSON (SCO) – 2018 RTRAK 36th
T141  +6    Frederik DREIER (DEN) – Fleesensee 1st (Winner) / Alenda 2nd

RTD  +11 (54h)   Scott HENRY (SCO) – Desert Springs 2nd
DQ       -7 (36h)   Tom MURRAY (ENG) – 2018 RTRAK 16th

Click this link to follow the European Tour website’s Final Stage – Live Scores

Q-SCHOOL BACKGROUND

A total of six rounds or 108 holes will be played.

To start with each player will play 72 holes; two rounds each on Lumine’s Lakes (6,909 yards, par 71) and Hills (6,975 yards, par 72) Courses.

img_8606

Lumine Beach & Golf Club – 18th hole, Hills Course (Photo: http://www.lumine.com)

There will then be a cut with only the top 70 players and ties playing the two final rounds, both on the tougher Lakes Course.

Players who finish in the top 25 and tied for 25th place will secure a Category 17 2019 European Tour card and membership of the Challenge Tour.

Those players who make the cut will be handed a lower membership of both the European Tour and Challenge Tour.

Those who miss the cut will receive an even lower Category membership of the Challenge Tour.

The final Q-School finishing positions are important when it comes to determining each player’s standing in each Category and as such their actual playing opportunities next season.

The 2017 Final Q-School had a total prize fund of €150,000. The winner received €16,000 with those finishing in the Top 25 (and ties) reducing amounts down to €1,860. The prize fund is expected to be similar to this in 2018.

THE 2018 STORY SO FAR

First Stage

First Stage consisted of eight 72 hole stroke play qualifying events, split into four Sections, A, B, C and D, played between 11th September and 12th October.

804 players contested First Stage Qualifying this year with 171 progressing to Second Stage.

These numbers included 62 amateurs, 13 of which were successful. Of these Spain’s Angel Hidalgo and Switzerland’s Perry Cohen chose to turn pro ahead of Second Stage.

For a recap on the First Stage competitions please read my earlier article – European Tour Q-School – 2018 First Stage Preview & Results

Second Stage

The Second Qualifying Stage consisted of four separate 72-hole events played at Desert Springs R&GC, Las Colinas G&CC, El Encin GH and Alenda Golf, all in Spain, on 2nd – 5th November 2018.

291 players started Second Stage Qualifying with 98 of these coming from Great Britain and Ireland (GB&I). 120 players were exempted straight into Second Stage based on their past performances.

93 qualifying places were made available for Second Stage with sudden death play-offs required at three of the four sites to separate tied players.

Four amateurs, Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG), Allen JOHN (GER), Kristoffer REITAN (NOR) and Andrew WILSON (ENG) were amongst the qualifiers. Andrew WILSON chose to turn Pro ahead of Final Stage.

For a recap on the Second Stage competitions please read my earlier article – European Tour Q-School – 2018 Second Stage Preview & Results

__________________________________________________

2017 EUROPEAN TOUR FINAL STAGE QUALIFYING

Sam HORSFIELD (ENG) won the Final Stage of the 2017 European Tour Qualifying School, played for the first time at Lumine Golf Club.

His final -27 score, with all six rounds in the 60’s and a best of the day final round of 63 (-8), saw him win the 108 hole event by an impressive 8 shots.

Following in the footsteps of Nathan KIMSEY (ENG) in 2016 he became the second player in a row and the third in total to come through all three stages of Q-School and win.

img_8608

Sam Horsfield – Winner of the European Tour’s 2017 Q-School (Photo: @hr59sam)

Click here to view the European Tour’s – 2017 Final Stage Results

Looking back 2018 has proved to be a relatively good year for Q-School graduates. Andreas PAVANN (ITA), Sam HORSFIELD (ENG), Mattias SCHWAB (AUS), Jacques KRUYSWIJK (RSA), Gonzalo FERNANDEZ-CASTAÑO (ESP) and Christian BEZUIDENHOUT (RSA) and Justin WATERS (RSA) all retained their cards this season.

ME.

Copyright © 2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

European Tour Q-School – 2018 Second Stage Preview & Results

October / November 2018

I continue to follow the progress of all of the amateurs and some selected Great British and Irish (GB&I) professionals in the 2018 European Tour Q-School series.

This article focuses on SECOND STAGE QUALIFYING which ended on Monday 5th November at Desert Springs GC, Las Colinas G&CC, El Encin GH and Alenda Golf, all in Spain.

Each competition was played concurrently over 72 holes over four days with no cut.

291 players started these events with 98 (34%) of these hailing from Great Britain and Ireland (GB&I).

804 players contested First Stage Qualifying this year with 171 (21.3%) progressing to Second Stage. These numbers included 62 amateurs, 13 of which were successful. Of these Spain’s Angel Hidalgo and Switzerland’s Perry Cohen chose to turn pro ahead of Second Stage.

These 171 qualifiers were joined by those players who were exempt from First Stage due to their performances on the 2018 European Tour, Challenge Tour and other feeder / satellite tours.

Exemptions were also given to the leading five Q-School entrants as at 29th August 2018, up to a limit of 15th place, in the Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking. As a result of this Matthew JORDAN (ENG), Robin DAWSON (IRE) and Todd CLEMENTS (ENG) – all of whom have recently turned Pro – started their Q-School journeys at Second Stage this year.

__________________________________________________

95 qualifying places were made available for Second Stage with sudden death play-offs required at three of the four sites to separate tied players for the final space(s) and to determine the alternates.

Well done to Kristoffer REITAN (NOR), Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG), Andrew WILSON (ENG) and Allen JOHN (GER), the four amateurs who progressed from Second Stage.

These 95 qualifiers will be joined by 61 exempt players at Lumine GC for next week’s Final Stage event. The total field of 156 will play 108 holes with the target for all of the players being a Top 25 finish and a European Tour card.

__________________________________________________

Here are the links to the European Tour’s Q-School results webpages as well my own selected player summaries (name / country / scores / result / 1st stage qualification where applicable) : –

1. DESERT SPRINGS GOLF CLUB, ALMERÍA – 6,745 yards, Par 72

Click here for the full Desert Springs – Results

Entries – 73 players with 28 from GB&I (38%) started with 24 qualifying.

QUALIFIED
Deyen LAWSON (AUS) -21 WINNER
Gavin MOYNIHAN (IRE) -15 4th
Jamie ABBOTT (ENG) -9 T14 (Stoke By Nayland 1st – Winner)
Daniel YOUNG (SCO) -9 T14 (Bom Sucesso 1st)

DID NOT QUALIFY
Matthew JORDAN (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/18 -8 T19 / Lost in a 6 from 8 play-off
Jonathan CALDWELL (N.I.) -8 T19 / Lost in a 6 from 8 play-off
Todd CLEMENTS (ENG) TURNED PRO 8/18 -4 T37
Victor VEYRET (FRA) AM -2 T42 (Hardelot 1st)
Leandro MARELLI (ARG) -2 T42 (Bogogno 1st – Winner)
Jack FLOYDD (ENG) AM Ev T51 (Frilford 1st)
Gary HURLEY (IRE) Ev T51 (Frilford 1st – Winner)
Craig HOWIE (SCO) +7 63rd
[Luke DONNELLY (IRE) – WD before play started on Day 1 (The Players 1st)]

__________________________________________________

2. LAS COLINAS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB, ALICANTE – 6,974 yards, Par 71

Click here for the full Las Colinas – Results

Entries – 71 players with 18 from GB&I (25%) started with 23 + 1 qualifying.

QUALIFIED
Christian BRAEUNIG (GER) -15 WINNER (on countback)
Kristoffer REITAN (NOR) AM -12 T8 (Stoke By Nayland 1st)
Kurt KITAYAMA (USA) -9 T13 (Hardelot 1st – Winner)
Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG) AM -7 T19 (Frilford 1st)

Will ENEFER (ENG) -6 T24 (Fleesensee 1st) 1st Alternate

DID NOT QUALIFY
Gian-Marco PETROZZI (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/18 -4 T32 (The Players 1st)
Angel HIDALGO (ESP) TURNED PRO 10/18 -3 T35 (Bogogno 1st)
Cameron RAYMOND (IRE) +1 T47 (Bogogno 1st)
Vince VAN VEEN (NED) TURNED PRO 9/18 +2 T50 (Bogogno 1st)
Dan HEBENSTREIT (AUT) AM +3 T53 (Ebreichsdorf 1st)
Joshua WHITE (ENG) +4 T57 (Frilford 1st)
Maximilian LECHNER (AUT) AM +10 66th (Ebreichsdorf 1st)
Bradley MOORE (ENG) +15 67th (Stoke By Nayland 1st)
Bryden MACPHERSON (AUS) WD After Rd 3 on +11 (Ebreichsdorf 1st)

img_9991

3. EL ENCIN GOLF HOTEL, Madrid – 7,539 yards, Par 72

Click here for the full El Encin – Results

Entries – 74 players with 24 from GB&I (32%) started with 24 qualifying.

QUALIFIED
Josh GEARY (AUS) -17 WINNER
Toby TREE (ENG) -13 T6
Cormac SHARVIN (NI) -13 T6
Robin DAWSON (IRE) TURNED PRO 9/18 -13 T6
David BOOTE (WAL) -12 T14 (Frilford 1st)
Andrew WILSON (ENG) AM -11 T18 (Frilford 1st)

DID NOT QUALIFY
Joshua MCMAHON (ENG) AM -7 T31 (Stoke By Nayland 1st)
Lorenzo SCALISE (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/18 -5 T43 (Bogogno 1st)
Haydn MCCULLEN (ENG) -6 T35 (The Players 1st – Winner)
Casey WITTENBERG (USA) WD After Rd 3 on +5 (Ebreichsdorf 1st – Winner)

__________________________________________________

4. ALENDA GOLF, ALICANTE – 6,843 yards, Par 72 

Click here for the full Alenda – Results

Entries – 73 players with 28 from GB&I (38%) started with 24 qualifying.

QUALIFIED
Joe DEAN (ENG) -15 WINNER
Jack MCDONALD (SCO) -12 T3 (Hardelot 1st)
Allen JOHN (GER) AM -12 T3 (Hardelot 1st)
Sebastian GARCIA RODRIGUEZ (ESP) -10 T8 (Bom Sucesso 1st – Winner)
Scott GREGORY (ENG) -10 T8 (The Players 1st)
Craig ROSS (SCO) -9 T12 (Fleesensee 1st)
Frederik DREIER (DEN) -6 T21 / Won in a 4 from 6 play-off (Fleesensee 1st – Winner)

DID NOT QUALIFY
Jack DAVIDSON (WAL) -6 T21 / Lost in a 4 from 6 play-off (Stoke By Nayland 1st)
Bradley NEIL (SCO) -5 T27
Ross CAMERON (SCO) -3 T33 (Ebreichsdorf 1st)
Marco PENGE (ENG) -3 T33 (The Players 1st)
Alfie PLANT (ENG) -3 T33 (Bogogno 1st)
Hunter STEWART (USA) -2 T39 (Bogogno 1st)
Ashton TURNER (ENG) -1 T46 (Frilford 1st)
Mike TOOROP (NED) AM Ev T50 (Hardelot 1st)
Richard MANSELL (ENG) +1 T54 (The Players 1st)
Nick POPPLETON (ENG) AM +2 T58 (Frilford 1st)
Conor O’ROURKE (IRE) +4 65th (Bom Sucesso 1st)
Perry COHEN (SUI) TURNED PRO 11/18 +11 70th (Ebreichsdorf 1st)

European Tour QS

THE 2018 EUROPEAN TOUR QUALIFYING SCHOOL SERIES

The European Tour Qualifying School was first played in 1976, four years after the European Tour was founded. What started out as a 72 hole test has grown into potentially a 252 hole marathon.

Nowadays there are three stages of stroke play qualifying, First, Second and Final.

This year the European Tour Q-School entrance fee has been increased to €2,000 (2017: €1,800).

First Stage

First Stage consists of eight 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into four Sections, A, B, C and D.

Around 20% of each field, normally 15-30 players, progress from each event.

A 54-hole cut, where players need to be within 7 shots of the final allocated qualifying place, reduces the field for the final round. Ties for the final qualifying place at the end of play proceed too.

For a recap on the eight First Stage competitions played between 11th September and 12th October please read my earlier article – European Tour Q-School – 2018 First Stage Preview & Results

Second Stage

The Second Qualifying Stage consists of four separate 72-hole events that will be played at Desert Springs R&GC, Las Colinas G&CC, El Encin GH and Alenda Golf, all in Spain, concurrently on 2nd-5th November 2018.

El Encin GH on the outskirts of Madrid was announced as a replacement venue for Panoramica G&SR on 9th October. El Encin is a former host of the Madrid Masters and the Challenge Tour’s Challenge de Madrid. I assume Panoramica failed the final European Tour inspection given the late change.

Final Stage

The Final Qualifying Stage consists of 108 holes on the Lakes and Hills Courses at Lumine GC in Tarragona, Spain. Lumine replaced PGA Catalunya Resort in 2017 and will host Final Stage both the this year and in 2019. This competition will be played on 10th-15th November 2018.

The leading 25 players (and ties) from the 156 that will contest Final Stage will be eligible for membership of the European Tour and membership of the Challenge Tour for the 2018/19 season. The leading 70 players (and ties) who make the 72-hole cut will obtain a lower category memberships of the European Tour and the Challenge Tour. Those who miss the cut receive an even lower category membership of the Challenge Tour.

ME.

Copyright © 2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship – 2018 Final Qualifying

3rd July 2018

Scotland’s Sam LOCKE saved the day for GB&I amateur golf at Final Qualifying today. Rounds of 69 and 66 helped the Stonehaven man to medalist honours on 135 (-7) at The Renaissance and a place in The 147th Open Championship at Carnoustie Golf Links.

img_9400-1.jpg

(l-r) Thomas Curtis, Sam Locke and Grant Forrest (Photo: @Renaissancegc)

With only 3 qualifying places available from each site it was always going to be a big ask for any amateur to come through. It’s therefore a great achievement for Sam who had been exempted into Final Qualifying as the reigning Scottish Closed Amateur champion. He was also rewarded by a 105 place jump in the SPWAR to 140th.

Other notable amateur performances came from David HAGUE ENG (T6), Alex FITZPATRICK ENG (T6) and Jake BURNAGE ENG (T9) at Hollinwell, Ryan LUMSDEN SCO (T4) at Prince’s, Joshua MCMAHON ENG (T8) and Ben HUTCHINSON ENG (T8) at St. Annes Old Links and Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA ESP (T5) at The Renaissance. All ‘came close but no cigar’.

There were 72 amateurs amongst the 288 players contesting today’s four 36 hole Final Qualifying events. 59 of them came through Regional Qualifying whilst 13 were granted exemptions.

Links to the final results are provided below, along with a list of all of the qualifiers from each site and every amateur performance.

____________________________________________

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Results
72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. TURNER, Ashton – Kenwick Park 72 66 (-6)
2. WILSON, Oliver – Unattatched 72 69 (-3)
3. ENOCH, Rhys – Truro 72 70 (-2)

Amateur Results
T6. HAGUE, David (A) – Malton & Norton 68 76 (Ev)
T6. FITZPATRICK, Alex (A) – Hallamshire 73 71 (Ev)
T9. BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton 69 76 (+1)
T15. WILSON, Andrew (A) – Darlington 72 75 (+3)
T19. BROOKS, Jack (A) – The Mere 76 72 (+4)
T19. MCKENZIE, Billy (A) – Rowlands Castle 73 75 (+4)
T24. HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook 75 74 (+5)
T24. SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge 72 77 (+5)
T24. WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire 72 77 (+5)
T28. BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone 74 76 (+6)
T31. ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth 78 73 (+7)
T31. FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham 74 77 (+7)
T43. TREW, Gaelan (A) – Wentworth 74 79 (+9)
T50. HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire 84 71 (+11)
T50. NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford 78 77 (+11)
T56. HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown 81 78 (+15)
59. SHIN, Timothy (A) – Castle Royle 79 82 (+17)
60. MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court 83 83 (+22)
62. WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn 83 91 (+30)
WD. FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre 81 WD

PRINCE’S G.C.Results
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. LEWIS, Tom – Welwyn Garden City 72 68 (-4)
2. MAGNUS, Haraldur – Iceland 72 70 (-2)
3. GOOSEN, Retief – South Africa 71 72 (-1)

Amateur Results
T4. LUMSDEN, Ryan (A) – Royal Wimbledon 76 68 (Ev)
T16. BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst 77 72 (+5)
T16. NILEHN, Fredrik (A) – Sweden 75 74 (+5)
T23. BAUCHOU, Zachary (A) – USA 77 73 (+6)
T23. DAWSON, Robin (A) – Tramore 75 75 (+6)
T23. HALL, Harry (A) – West Cornwall 74 76 (+6)
T31. DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred 80 72 (+8)
T31. BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath 78 74 (+8)
T33. HOVLAND, Viktor (A) – Norway 81 72 (+9)
T33. GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park 75 78 (+9)
T41. SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill 76 79 (+11)
T44. TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park 80 76 (+12)
T44. LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth 79 77 (+12)
T55. MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth 84 78 (+18)
60. RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts 80 86 (+22)
61. RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex 83 85 (+24)
RTD. ORTIZ, Alvaro (A) – Mexico 79 RTD

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – Results
72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. ROBINSON, James – Southport & Ainsdale 67 65 (-12)
T2. SENIOR, Jack – Carus Green 68 66 (-10) 
T2. ARMITAGE, Marcus – Howley Hall 65 69 (-10)

Amateur Results
T8. MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey 71 70 (-3)
T8. HUTCHINSON, Ben (A) – Howley Hall 70 71 (-3)
T14. ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch 75 67 (-2)
T14. SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow 75 67 (-2)
T19. HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands 74 69 (-1)
T19. BANNAN, Joseph (A) – The Manchester 72 71 (-1)
T27. JORDAN, Matthew (A) – Royal Liverpool 76 68 (Ev)
T27. BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 74 70 (Ev)
T27. BOWE, William (A) – Workington 71 73 (Ev)
T34. NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury 69 77 (+2)
T43. PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil 73 76 (+5)
T49. SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale 74 76 (+6)
T49. KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyme 71 79 (+6)
T52. LONG, Joe (A) – Lansdown 75 76 (+7)
T52. AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool 72 79 (+7)
T57. GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot 78 74 (+8)
T57. SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton 78 74 (+8)
T57. CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot 77 75 (+8)
T62. SHUCKSMITH, William (A) – Alwoodley 77 76 (+9)
66. ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster 79 81 (+16)

THE RENAISSANCE CLUB Results
72 players / 15 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. LOCKE, Sam (A) – Stonehaven 69 66 (-7)
2. FORREST, Grant – Craigelaw 67 69 (-6)
3. CURTIS, Thomas – Unattached 68 69 (-5)

Amateur Results
T5. LOPEZ-CHACARRA, Eugenio (A) – Spain 67 73 (-2)
T25. CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride 72 74 (+4)
T25. DODDS, William (A) – Stonehaven 69 77 (+4)
T31. PLUMB, Alasdair (A) – Chelmsford 73 74 (+5)
T48. LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor 77 74 (+9)
T48. BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore 74 77 (+9)
T48. NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon 73 78 (+9)
T48. SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle 73 78 (+9)
T54. UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia 76 76 (+10)
T54. FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee 74 78 (+10)
T59. GREEN, Christopher (A) – Cleakheaton & District 78 77 (+13)
64. ROGERS, Alistair (A) – Grange 77 81 (+16)
T65. HAIN, Alistair (A) – St. Andrews 80 79 (+17)
T65. BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh 74 85 (+17)

ME.

____________________________________________

The Open Championship Website Links – Home Page and Final Qualifying Live Reporting.

____________________________________________

ME.

30th June 2018 (Updated 1st July 2018)

Final Qualifying for the 2018 Open Championship will take place on Tuesday 3rd July at four courses across Great Britain.

The qualifying venues are Notts G.C. (Hollinwell), Prince’s G.C., St. Annes Old Links and The Renaissance Club.

There are currently three amateurs in The Open Championship field. These are: –
The Amateur Champion for 2018 – Jovan REBULA (RSA);
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2017 – Lin YUXIN (CHI); and
The European Amateur Championship 2018 – Nicolai HOJGAARD (DEN).

Doc REDMAN (USA), the 2017 U.S. Amateur Champion, and Joaquin NIEMANN (CHL), winner of the 2017 Mark H. McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking No. 1 in August 2017) have both turned pro and therefore foregone their exemptions.

Final Qualifying represents the last roll of the dice for the Great British and Irish amateur fraternity. There are 72 amateurs competing out of a total field of 288 players, with 65 of them coming from GB&I. 13 amateurs were exempt straight into Final Qualifying. With 12 places available hopefully one of them can come through for me.

Regional Qualifying

143 players initially progressed from the 13 Regional Qualifying events on Monday 25th June with 40 amateurs amongst them.

Following withdrawals from Final Qualifying around 55 Reserves have now also been brought forward from the Regionals. Within this number are another 19 amateurs.

For more information on this first stage please read my earlier report – ‘The Open Championship – 2018 Regional Qualifying’.

Final Qualifying

36 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Final Qualifying.

287 players, including 66 amateurs, have been allocated evenly to the four venues.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Carnoustie Golf Links on 15th – 22nd July.

Any ties for the last qualifying places in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

As always 156 players will contest The Open itself, with the majority of these already being exempted into the field.

img_9365

Carnoustie Golf Links (Photo: http://www.execgolf-leaisure.com)

Amateur Players / Tee Times

Here is a list of the four Final Qualifying events with all of the amateur entries (in tee time order) noted.

All tee times at Hollinwell will be off the 1st whilst the other three venues will be utilising their 1st and 10th tees.

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Tee Times

72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

06.40 / 12.10 SHIN, Timothy (A) – Castle Royle
07.00 / 12.30 HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook
07.10 / 12.40 FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham
07.20 / 12.50 MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court
07.55 / 13.25 WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire
08.05 / 13.35 TREW, Gaelan (A) – Wentworth
08.15 / 13.45 BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton
08.25 / 13.55 HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown
08.25 / 13.55 WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn
08.40 / 14.10 HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire
08.50 / 14.20 NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford
09.00 / 14.30 WILSON, Andrew (A) – Darlington
09.20 / 14.50 MCKENZIE, Billy (A) – Rowlands Castle
09.30 / 15.00 FITZPATRICK, Alex (A) – Hallamshire
09.45 / 15.15 BROOKS, Jack (A) – The Mere
09.55 / 15.25 ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth
10.05 / 15.35 HAGUE, David (A) – Malton & Norton
10.15 / 15.45 SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge
10.25 / 15.55 BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone
10.35 / 16.05 FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre

PRINCE’S G.C.Tee Times

72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.10 / 12.55 HALL, Harry (A) – West Cornwall
07.10 / 12.55 TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park
07.20 / 13.05 ORTIZ, Alvaro (A) – Mexico
07.20 / 13.05 MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth
07.30 / 13.15 BAUCHOU, Zachary (A) – USA
07.40 / 13.25 RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex
07.40 / 13.25 DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred
07.50 / 13.35 NILEHN, Fredrik (A) – Sweden
08.05 / 13.50 DAWSON, Robin (A) – Tramore
08.15 / 14.00 BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst
08.25 / 14.10 LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth
08.25 / 14.10 RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts
08.35 / 14.20 SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill
08.45 / 14.30 GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park
08.45 / 14.30 HOVLAND, Viktor (A) – Norway
08.45 / 14.30 BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath
08.55 / 14.40 LUMSDEN, Ryan (A) – Royal Wimbledon

img_9380

ST. ANNES OLD LINKSTee Times

72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.10 / 12.55 ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster
07.10 / 12.55 SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale
07.20 / 13.05 GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot
07.20 / 13.05 AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool
07.30 / 13.15 MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey
07.30 / 13.15 BOWE, William (A) – Workington
07.40 / 13.25 SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow
07.50 / 13.35 SHUCKSMITH, William (A) – Alwoodley
07.50 / 13.35 CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot
07.50 / 13.35 HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands
08.15 / 14.00 BANNAN, Joseph (A) – The Manchester
08.15 / 14.00 HUTCHINSON, Ben (A) – Howley Hall
08.25 / 14.10 JORDAN, Matthew (A) – Royal Liverpool
08.25 / 14.10 NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury
08.35 / 14.20 PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil
08.35 / 14.20 ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch
08.35 / 14.20 BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes
08.45 / 14.30 KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyme
08.55 / 14.40 LONG, Joe (A) – Lansdown
08.55 / 14.40 SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton

THE RENAISSANCE CLUBTee Times

71 players / 15 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.00 / 12.45 NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon
07.10 / 12.55 GREEN, Christopher (A) – Cleakheaton & District
07.20 / 13.05 HAIN, Alistair (A) – St. Andrews
07.20 / 13.05 BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh
07.30 / 13.15 CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride
07.50 / 13.35 ROGERS, Alistair (A) – Grange
07.50 / 13.35 LOPEZ-CHACARRA, Eugenio (A) – Spain
08.15 / 14.00 FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee
08.15 / 14.00 BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore
08.25 / 14.10 LOCKE, Sam (A) – Stonehaven
08.25 / 14.10 DODDS, William (A) – Stonehaven
08.35 / 14.20 LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
08.45 / 14.30 UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia
08.55 / 14.40 PLUMB, Alasdair (A) –
08.55 / 14.40 SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle

____________________________________________

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at an article I wrote earlier this year – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2015-2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.