European Tour Q-School – 2019 First Stage Preview & Results

Last Updated – 12th October 2019

I am following all of the amateur players and some selected Great British & Irish professionals through the 2019 European Tour Qualifying School series.

This article covers FIRST STAGE QUALIFYING which started on 3rd September and ended on 12th October 2019.

First Stage consisted of nine 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into five Sections, A, B, C, D and E.

A total of 842 players contested 2019 First Stage Qualifying. 83 of these were amateurs with a further 17 newly turned professionals.

185 players progressed to Stage 2. Of these 22 played as amateurs in Stage 1.

img_2246

Links to the results of all of the Section A, B, C, D and E events are shown in reverse chronological order below with the outcomes for the selected players I am following highlighted.

9th – 12th October 2018

SECTION E – BOM SUCESSO RESORT, PORTUGAL

Entries – 105 players started (inc. 9 amateurs) with 22 qualifying (inc. 2 amateurs)

Qualified
Rodoldfo CAZAUBON JNR (MEX) -11 WINNER
Ronan MULLARNEY (IRL) AM -2 T9
James NICHOLAS (USA) AM +1 T20

Did Not Qualify
Billy MCKENZIE (ENG) +3 T26
Dimitri MARY (FRA) TURNED PRO 9/19 +9 T48
Pablo RODRIGUEZ-TABERNERO (POR) AM +12 T53
Keagan THOMAS (RSA) AM MC
Adrian QUINTELA (POR) AM MC
João Maria PONTES (POR) AM MC
Ben BREWSTER (ENG) MC
Adrian MATA (ESP) AM MC
Simon JUNK (GER) AM MC
Adrian MARTINEZ (ESP) AM MC

Click here for the full – Bom Sucesso Q-School Results

9th – 12th October 2019

SECTION E – GOLF D’HARDELOT, FRANCE

Entries – 118 players started (inc. 9 amateurs) with 24 qualifying (inc. 1 amateur).

Qualified
Sam LOCKE (SCO) -12 WINNER
Tom GANDY (IMN) -9 T3
Hugo BERNARD (CAN) -6 T7
Etienne BRAULT (CAN) TURNED PRO 9/19 -6 T7
Marco PENGE (ENG) -5 T11
Alex CHRISTIE (ENG) AM -4 T17

Did Not Qualify
Sean TOWNDROW (ENG) -2 T29
Sean LAWRIE (SCO) Ev T39
Jack MCDONALD (SCO) +2 T45
Augustin HOLE (USA) AM +3 T48
James ADAMS (ENG) +4 52nd
Gaelen TREW (WAL) AM MC
Eoin LEONARD (IRL) AM MC
Victor PASTOR (ESP) AM MC
Liam PHIPPS (ENG) AM MC
Chris MACLEAN (SCO) MC
Harvey BYERS (ENG) AM MC
Ernst Nathanael WINTER (GER) AM MC
Mathieu ECHELARD (FRA) AM MC

Click here for the full – Hardelot Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

1st – 4th October 2019

SECTION D – FRILFORD HEATH GC, ENGLAND

Entries – 99 players (inc. 12 amateurs) started with 21 qualifying (inc. 3 amateurs).

Qualified
Jesper KENNEGARD (SWE) -15 WINNER
David LANGLEY (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -9 T3
JR GALBRAITH (NIR) -9 T3
Wilco NIENABER (RSA) -7 T7
Bailey GILL (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -7 T7
Joe MACILWRAITH (ENG) AM -7 T7
Jake BURNAGE (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -6 T10
Ben JONES (ENG) AM -5 T13
Blake COLLYER (AUS) TURNED PRO 9/19 -5 T13
Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -5 T13
Laurie OWEN (ENG) AM -4 T19

Did Not Qualify
Matty LAMB (ENG) AM -3 T22
Dermot MCELROY (NIR) -1 T27
Thomas PLUMB (ENG) AM -1 T27
Benjamin HALLAM (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 Ev T31
Paul MCBRIDE (IRL) +1 T34
Bradley BAWDEN (ENG) AM +1 T34
Ali THURLOW (SCO) AM +6 T55
Craig LAWRIE (SCO) +12 T59
Tom SLOMAN (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 +12 T59
Ashton TURNER (ENG) MC
Ryan CORNFIELD (ENG) MC
Callum FARR (ENG) AM MC
Dan LAWRENCE (SCO) AM MC
Ben FIRTH (ENG) AM MC
Haydn BARRON (AUS) AM MC
Hamish GORN (SCO) AM MC

Click here for the full – Frilford Heath Q-School Results

1st – 4th October 2019

SECTION D – BOGOGNO GOLF RESORT, ITALY

Entries – 99 players (inc. 10 amateurs) started with 19 qualifying (inc. 2 amateurs).

Qualified
Justin HICKS (USA) -24 COWINNER
David CAREY (IRL) -24 CO-WINNER
Conor O’ROURKE (IRL) -15 T7
James ALLAN (ENG) -14 9th
Jeong Weon KO (FRA) AM -11 T10
Stefano MAZZOLI (ITA) -11 T10
Marc HAMMER (GER) AM -9 T13

Did Not Qualify
Bryden MACPHERSON (AUS) -5 T24
Luca CIANCHETTI (ITA) -4 T31
Loris SCHUEPBACH (SUI) AM -4 T31
Michael HIRMER (GER) AM -2 T37
Andrea ROMANO (ITA) AM -2 T37
Daniel SCHMIEDING (USA) AM -1 T43
Federico ZUCCHETTI (ITA) -1 T43
Victor TREHET (FRA) TURNED PRO 9/19 MC
Giacomo FORTINI (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/19 Ev MC
Jonathan YATES (IRL) MC
Owen EDWARDS (WAL) MC
Cédric GUGLER (SUI) AM MC
Sasha WORTELBEOR (SUI) AM MC
Antonio MURDACA (AUS) MC
Zachary STANGER (USA) AM MC
Brandon GILDENHUYS (RSA) AM WD

Click here for the full – Bogogno Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

18th – 21st September 2019

SECTION C – EBREICHSDORF GC, AUSTRIA

Entries – 101 players (inc. 12 amateurs) started with 22 qualifying (inc. 3 amateur).

Qualified
Marcus HELLIGKILDE (DEN) -18 WINNER
Alex HIETALA (FIN) AM -13 T8
Lukas LIPOLD (AUT) TURNED PRO 9/19 -13 T8
Brandon DIETZEL (GER) AM -12 T11
Thomas ROSENMÜLLER (GER) AM -12 T11
Harry ELLIS (ENG) -11 T15
Craig HOWIE (SCO) -8 T20

Did Not Qualify
Maximillian LECHNER (AUT) AM -7 T23
Gerold FOLK (AUT) TURNED PRO 9/19 -5 T36
Alexander KOPP (AUT) AM -4 T40
Darren WALKLEY (ENG) -3 T46
Dan HEBENSTREIT (AUT) AM +1 57th
Laurenz BAUMGART (GER) AM +7 63rd
Jim JOHNSTON (SCO) AM MC
Matias HONKALA (FIN) AM MC
Jakob VAN DE FLIERDT (GER) AM MC
Simon LIDDELL (AUS) AM MC
Thomas DORIER (FRA) AM MC
Chris ROBB (SCO) WD

Click here for the full – Ebreichsdorf Q-School Results

17th – 20th September 2019

SECTION C – STOKE BY NAYLAND GOLF & SPA, ENGLAND

Entries – 93 players (inc. 10 amateurs) started with 20 qualifying (inc. 2 amateurs).

Qualified
Jack DAVIDSON (WAL) -11 WINNER
Thriston LAWRENCE (RSA) -6 T7
Jamie DICK (ENG) -5 T9
Jordan NIEBRUGGE (USA) -4 T11
Robin WILLIAMS (ENG) AM -4 T11
David HAGUE (ENG) AM -4 T11
Joshua MCMAHAON (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -3 T17

Did Not Qualify
Bradley NEIL (SCO) -2 21st
Alasdair PLUMB (ENG) -1 T22
Kyle MCCLATCHIE (RSA) +1 T29
Harry HALL (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 +1 T29
Dagbjatur SIGURBRANDSSON (ISL) AM +3 T37
Curtis KNIPES (ENG) AM +4 T41
Jack FLOYDD (ENG) AM +5 T43
Mark YOUNG (ENG) +5 T43
James NEWTON (ENG) AM +6 47th
Jordan PRUDEN (NZL) AM +9 49th
Evan GRIFFITH (WAL) +11 51st
Will STEWART (USA) TURNED PRO 9/19 +12 52nd
Tiger ADAMS (ENG) AM MC
Rhys EVANS (WAL) AM MC
Alasdair CHEYNE (ENG) AM MC

Click here for the full – Stoke By Nayland Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

10th – 13th September 2019

SECTION B – FLEESENSEE G&CC, GERMANY

Entries – 84 players (inc. 12 amateurs) started with 22 qualifying (inc. 5 amateur).

Qualified
Lauri RUUSKA (FIN) -17 WINNER
Will ENEFER (ENG) -12 T4
Jannik DE BRUYN (GER) AM -10 7th
Oliver CLARKE (ENG) -7 T12
Bjarki PETURSSON (ISL) AM -7 -7 T12
Andreas HILLERSBORG (DEN) AM -7 T12
Runar ARNORSSON (ISL) AM -7 T12
Yannik EMMERT (GER) AM -7 T12

Did Not Qualify
Ragnar Mar GARDARSSON (ISL) AM Ev T39
Timo VAHLENKAMP (GER) AM Ev T39
Niklas THEILKEN (GER) AM +5 45th
Aron JUULIUSSON (ISL) AM MC
Will WHITEOAK (ENG) MC
Frederik SCHOTT (GER) AM MC
Nick BACHEM (GER) AM MC
Julian BALLMANN (GER) AM MC

Click here for the full – Fleesensee Q-School Results

10th – 13th September 2019

SECTION B – ARLANDASTAD, SWEDEN

Entries – 57 players (inc. 3 amateurs) started with 15 (inc. 0 amateurs) qualifying.

Qualified
Björn HELLGREN (SWE) -11 WINNER
Ben BRISCOE (WAL) Ev T8

Did Not Qualify
Jonatan JOLKKONEN (FIN) AM +11 35th
Filip LUNDELL (SWE) AM MC
Saransh Dev SAXENA (USA) AM MC

Click here for the full – Arlandastad Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

3rd – 5th September 2019

SECTION A – THE PLAYERS CLUB, ENGLAND

Entries –  86 players (inc. 6 amateurs) started with 20 qualifying (inc. 4 amateurs)

Qualified
Daniel HILLIER (NZL) TURNED PRO 9/19 -13 WINNER 
Kyle MICHEL (AUS) AM -9 T2
Ryan LUMSDEN (SCO) AM -9 T2
Mitch WAITE (ENG) -9 T2
Haider HUSSAIN (ENG) AM -5 11th
Sam BROADHURST (ENG) AM -2 T16

Did Not Qualify
Gian-Marco PETROZZI (ENG) +1 T26
Calum FYFE (SCO) +3 T30
Kieran CANTLEY (SCO) AM +4 T35
Julien SALE (FRA) AM MC
George BLOOR (ENG) MC

Click here for the full – The Players Club Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

THE 2019 EUROPEAN TOUR QUALIFYING SCHOOL SERIES

The European Tour Qualifying School was first played in 1976, four years after the European Tour was founded. What started out as a 72 hole test has grown into potentially a 252 hole marathon.

Nowadays there are three stages of stroke play qualifying, First, Second and Final.

The 2019 European Tour Q-School entrance fee is £1,800 or €2,030 (2018: €2,000).

Some entrants are exempted straight into Second Stage or Final Stage based on their past results and ranking.

One of these exemptions is available to the leading five Q-School entrants as at 21st August 2019, up to a limit of 15th place, in the Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking. David MICHELUZZI (AUS) #4 and Euan WALKER (SCO) #16 both appear to have benefitted from this exemption into Second Stage this year. Juniors Conor GOUGH  (ENG) #3 and Ben SCHMIDT (ENG) #13 were also in the top 15 at the cut off but neither entered Q-School.

First Stage

First Stage consists of nine 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into five Sections, A, B, C, D and E.

Around 20% of each field, normally 15-30 players, progress from each event. The actual number of places are confirmed after all the players have teed off on Day 1 of each event.

A 54-hole cut, where players need to be within 7 shots of the final allocated qualifying place, reduces the field for the final round. Ties for the final qualifying place at the end of play proceed too.

Second Stage

The Second Qualifying Stage consists of four separate 72-hole events that will be played at Alenda Golf, Club de Golf Bonmont, Desert Springs GC and Las Colinas G&CC, all in Spain, concurrently on 7th-10th November 2019.

Final Stage

The Final Qualifying Stage consists of 108 holes on the Lakes and Hills Courses at Lumine GC in Tarragona, Spain. Lumine replaced PGA Catalunya Resort in 2017 and will be hosting Final Stage for the second consecutive year. This competition will be played on 15th-20th November 2019.

The leading 25 players (plus those tied for 25th place) in the Final Stage competition will earn Full Membership of The European and Challenge Tours for the 2019 season. On average over the last 5 years the medalist has received 29 European Tour starts whilst the 25th qualifier has garnered 19. Every finishing place matters.

Those who make the 72 hole cut but finish outside the Top 25 will also earn a membership category on the European Challenge Tour.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The 2019 GB&I Men’s National Squads

16th February 2019

With the 2019 season now gathering momentum, as we work up towards September’s Walker Cup match, I thought it may be useful to collate the Men’s National Squads for each of the four home nations in one place.

You will find all of the players selected listed below along with their current Scratch Players World Amateur Ranking (SPWAR).

In addition I have also listed other leading players who for a variety of reasons have not been included in any national squads.img_8619

ENGLAND

England Golf announced their Squads on 13th February 2019.

Men’s Squad
Jake Burnage – Devon (47)
Bailey Gill – Yorkshire (177)
David Hague – Yorkshire (105)
Ben Jones – Northamptonshire (107)
Billy McKenzie – Hampshire (233)
Tom Plumb – Somerset (93)
Tom Sloman – Somerset (43)

Men’s A Squad
Jake Bolton – Wiltshire (403)
Sam Done – Lincolnshire (810)
Callum Farr – Northamptonshire (558)
Harry Goddard – Hertfordshire (666)
Ben Hutchinson – Yorkshire (246)
David Langley – Berkshire, Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire (130)
Joe Long – Gloucestershire (267)

Other Elite Players
Barclay Brown – Yorkshire (416)
Oliver Farrell – Worcestershire / Marquette University, USA (281)
Alex Fitzpatrick – Yorkshire / Wake Forest University, USA (82)
Conor Gough (U18) – Berkshire, Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire (340)
John Gough – Berkshire, Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire / UNC Charlotte, USA (294)
Harry Hall – Cornwall / University of Las Vegas, USA (53)
Jamie Li – Somerset / Florida State University, USA (243)
Daniel O’Loughlin – Nottinghamshire / University of Colorado, USA (227)
Joe Pagdin (U18) – Florida, USA (286)
Laird Shepherd – Stirling University, Scotland (182)
Thomas Thurloway – Sussex / Jacksonville University, USA (309)
Robin Williams (U18) – Northamptonshire (238)

IRELAND

The Golf Union of Ireland (now Golf Ireland) announced their Squad on the 29th November 2018.

Men’s Senior Panel
Robert Brazill – Leinster (738)
Colm Campbell – Ulster (2,542)
Robert Cannon – Leinster (1,155)
Alex Gleeson – Leinster (176)
Eoin Leonard – Surrey, England / Yale University, USA (303)
Rowan Lester – Leinster (164)
Tiarnán McLarnon – Ulster (277)
Ronan Mullarney – Connacht (219)
John Murphy – Munster / University of Louisville, USA (86)
Peter O’Keeffe – Munster (387)
Mark Power – Leinster (265)
Conor Purcell – Leinster (23)
Caolan Rafferty – Leinster (99)
James Sugrue – Munster (379)

img_8621

SCOTLAND

The 2018-19 players listed on the Scottish Golf website are as follows.

Men’s Squad
Callum Bruce – Midland College, USA (416)
Kieran Cantley (497)
Matthew Clark (647)
Stuart Easton (203)
Rory Franssen – University of Missouri, USA (262)
Darren Howie (570)
Jim Johnston (427)
Ryan Lumsden – Northwestern University, USA (70)
Stephen Roger (523)
Sandy Scott – Texas Tech University, USA (135)
Jamie Stewart – University of Missouri, USA (152)
Euan Walker (50)
James Wilson (297)
Jeff Wright (779)

Transitional Support (18-21)
Eric McIntosh – Northwestern University, USA (187)
John Paterson – University of Colorado, USA (864)

Other Elite Players
Calum Fyfe (288)
Connor McKinney – Western Australia (211)

img_8625

WALES

The 2018-19 players listed on the Wales Golf website are as follows.

National Performance Programme
Archie Davies (1,116)
Jake Hapgood (373)

National Support Programme
Oly Brown (2,239)
George Bryant (1,723)
Ben Chamberlain (1,218)
Jacob Davies (1,363)
Aled Greville (3,861)
Kieron Harmon (2,040)
Luke Harries – Lincoln Memorial University, USA (1,548)
Matt Harris (2,252)
Tim Harry (4,207)
Paddy Mullins (1,502)
Matt Roberts (927)
Lewys Sanges (1,245)
Tom Williams (914)

Other Elite Players
Gaelen Trew (757)

ME.

Copyright © 2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.