The Open Championship – 2021 Final & Regional Qualifying

18th July 2021

Matthias SCHMID (GER) won the low amateur silver medal at the 149th Open Championship played at Royal St. George’s G.C. in Kent, England.

img_7893

Matthias Schmid and Colin Morikawa (Photo: The R&A / The Open Championship) 

Schmid and Yuxin LIN (CHN) both made the cut but the German finished on +2 whilst Lin could only manage a +6 total.

All of the other amateurs missed the cut as can be seen in the amateur scoreboard summary below.

img_5623

Click here to view the – The Open Championship Final Scores

ME.

__________________________________________________

29th June 2021

THE OPEN CHMAPIONSHIP

156 players will contest The 149th Open Championship at Royal St. George’s G.C. on 15-18 July 2021.

The following eight amateurs will be competing at this year’s Open: –

Exemptions
The Amateur Champions for 2020 and 2021 – Joe LONG (ENG) and Laird SHEPHERD (ENG)
The European Amateur Champions for 2020 and 2021 – Matthias SCHMID (GER) and Christoffer BRING (DEN)
The Mark McCormack Medal (WAGR) winners for 2019 and 2020 – Cole HAMMER (USA)
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2019 – Yuxin LIN (CHN)
The Latin America Amateur Champion 2020 – Abel GALLEGOS (ARG)

The U.S. Amateur Champions for 2019 and 2020, Andy OGLETREE (USA) and Tyler STRAFACI (USA), have both turned Pro thus foregoing their exemptions. 2020 McCormack Medal winner Takumi KANAYI (JAP) also turned Pro in September 2020 thus missing out on a visit to Kent.

Final Qualifying
Sam BAIRSTOW (ENG) was the only amateur to come through the Qualifying process.

Sam was exempted into Final Qualifying as one of the leading 10 WAGR ranked players as at Week 2021/21, not otherwise exempt. He then finished tied 2nd at St. Anne’s Old Links after rounds of 63 and 69 (-13) to secure one of the three places on offer at each venue.

img_7861

Sam Bairstow (centre) (Photo: Richard Martin-Roberts/R&A/R&A via Getty Images)

Low Amateur Silver Medal
My focus now moves onto the race amongst the above amateur players in the Championship itself for the low amateur Silver Medal.

For more information on this prize you may like to take a look at this article – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

For more information on The Open click here – The Open Championship Official Website

__________________________________________________

QUALIFYING

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic The R&A introduced a revised Qualifying format.

Most amateur golfers entered the competition at Regional Qualifying, although some were exempted in to Final Qualifying and a lucky handful the Championship itself.

This article follows all of the AMATEUR GOLFERS through The Open Championship 2021 Qualifying events. Information on the Final Qualifying events is at the top of the page with reports on the earlier Regional Qualifying competitions below that.

__________________________________________________

FINAL QUALIFYING

The same four venues used for Regional Qualifying were used for Final Qualifying which took place on Tuesday 29th June with 36 holes of stroke play golf played by each competitor.

282 players, made up of Regional qualifiers and other exempt players, contested the four competitions. There were 79 amateurs competing; 62 came through Regional Qualifying with the other 17 being exempted into this stage.

All of the Regional qualifiers had the advantage of staying at the same course they played last weekend.

12 players, 3 from each event, were guaranteed places in The Open Championship through Final Qualifying. 

img_5430

Here are the four FINAL QUALIFYING events with all of the AMATEUR ENTRIES and their exemptions and results noted.

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL) – 7,250 yards, par 72

Tuesday 29th JuneRESULTS

72 players / 16 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
None

Non-Qualifiers
T4. Ben Rhodes (Headingley) [RQ Sat] 66, 71 -7
T10. Tom Gueant (France) [2019 Boys Amateur] 68, 73 -3
T20. Jack Sallis (Hollinwell) [RQ Sat] 71, 72 -1
T27. Kale Heath (Kings Lynn) [RQ Sun P/Off] 73, 72 +1
T39. Philip White (Burnham & Berrow) [RQ Sun P/Off] 72, 75 +3
T39. Olly Huggins (Frilford Heath) [WAGR] 73, 74 +3
T39. Josh Hill (Trump International Dubai) [RQ Sun] 74, 73 +3
T43. Jordan Boulton (Hollinwell) [RQ Sun] 74, 74 +4
T45. Thomas Pyman (The Oaks) [RQ Sat] 70, 79 +5
T45. Aadam Syed (Foxhills) [RQ Sun] 77, 72 +5
T45. Eliot Baker (Tiverton) [RQ Sun] 75, 74 +5
T49. Darren Coop (Hallowes) [RQ Sun] 75, 75 +6
T53. Greg Peters (Ingestre Park) [RQ Sat] 77, 74 +7
62. Alex Winn (Bristol & Clinton) [RQ Sun] 82, 78 +16
T65. Haider Hussain (The Kendleshire) [WAGR] RTD
T65. Charlie Thornton (Fulford) [RQ Sun] RTD

PRINCE’S G.C. (SHORE & DUNES) – 7,282 yards, par 72

img_5431

Prince’s Golf Club

Tuesday 29th JuneRESULTS
72 players / 16 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
None

Non-Qualifiers
T20. Oliver Lewis-Perkins (Mid-Kent) [RQ Sat P/off] 73, 75 +4
T20. Ben Quinney (Kings Hill) [RQ Sun] 75, 73 +4
T20. Joshua Bristow [WAGR] 75, 73 +4
T27. Jacob Kelso (Kings Hill) [RQ Sun] 76, 74 +6
T31. George Burns (Crail Golfing Society) [2019 Scottish Amateur] 76, 75 +7
T39. Brandon Meads (Brentwood) [RQ Sun] 78, 75 +9
T39. Shergo Al Kurdi (Jordan) [WAGR] 77, 76 +9
T44. Jack Dyer [2021 Walker Cup] 76, 78 +10
T44. Zach Chegwidden (Orsett) [RQ Sun] 75, 79 +10
47. Jamie Guppy (Littlestone) [RQ Sat] 77, 78 +11
T49. Benjamin Humphrey (Chelmsford) [RQ Sat P/Off] 76, 82 +14
T58. Nic Elliott (Tandridge) [RQ Sun] 80, 81 +17 
60. Jan Brugelmann (Germany) [RQ Sat] 83, 81 +20
T62. Daniel Roberts (The London) [RQ Sat] WD
T62. Alex Kephart (USA) [RQ Sun] RTD
T62. Nick Flynn (West Byfleet) [RQ Sat] RTD

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – 6,907 yards, par 72

img_5434
St Annes Old Links Golf Club

Tuesday 29th JuneRESULTS
70 players / 19 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T2. Sam Bairstow (Hallowes) [WAGR] 63, 69 -13  

Non-Qualifiers
5. Stephen Roger (Peebles) [RQ Sat] 69, 66 -9
T6. Alex Fitzpatrick (Hallamshire) [2019 & 2021 Walker Cup] 65, 71 -8
T10. Rhys Nevin (Sandiway) [RQ Sun] 70, 67 -7
T10. Callan Barrow (Royal Lytham & St. Annes) [WAGR] 67, 70 -7 
T27. Joe Harvey (The Kendleshire) [2019 Amateur Runner-Up] 72, 70 -2
T31. Will Marshall (Heworth) [RQ Sun P/Off] 71, 72 -1
T35. Robbie Spence (Furness) [RQ Sun] 66, 78 Ev
T35. Thomas Ratcliffe (Southport & Ainsdale) [RQ Sun] 71, 73 Ev
T40. William McGhie (Lancaster) [RQ Sat] 74, 71 +1
T40. Mark Millhouse (Turton) [RQ Sat] 72, 73 +1
T43. Alex Dixon (City of Newcastle) [RQ Sat] 74, 72 +2
T47. Aiden Hoosen (Manchester) 71 -1 [RQ Sun P/Off] 73, 75 +4
T47. Daniel Thomas (Ilkley) [RQ Sat] 76, 72 T47
T56. Jack McPhail (Southport & Ainsdale) [RQ Sat] 75, 76 +7
T58. Jack Ainscough (The Wynyard) [RQ Sun] 76, 76 +8
60. Andrew Haswell (Ormskirk) [RQ Sun] 77, 76 +9
T61. Fraser McLeod (Hazel Grove) 71 -1 [RQ Sun P/Off] 75, 79 +10
T64. Jake Cope (The Players Club) [2020 English Amateur] NR NR
DNS Ross Clewley (Prestbury) [RQ Sat]
DNS Greg Holmes (Royal Birkdale) [RQ Sat]

WEST LANCASHIRE G.C. – 7,016 yards, par 72

Tuesday 29th JuneRESULTS
68 players / 28 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
None

Non-Qualifiers
T6. Archie Davies [2019 Welsh Amateur] 72, 69 -3
T11. Hugh Foley [2020 Irish Amateur] 70, 72 -2
T11. Tom Hughes (Formby) [RQ Sun] 73, 69 -2
T19. John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) [RQ Sat] 74, 71 +1
T.19 Joe Retford (Cumberwell Park) [RQ Sat P/Off] 71, 74 +1
T24. Tom Sherreard (Kings Hill) [RQ Sat P/Off] 73, 73 +2 
T.24 Jack Brooks (The Mere) [RQ Sat] 72, 74 +2
T24. Tom Irwin (Alwoodley) [RQ Sun] 73, 73 +2
T28. Arron Edwards-Hill (Chelmsford) [WAGR] 76, 71 +3
T28. Richard Cheetham (Pedham Place) [RQ Sat] 74, 73 +3
T28. Barclay Brown [2020 Walker Cup] 71, 76 +3
T28. Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) [RQ Sat] 73, 74 +3
T33. Monty Scowsill (Woodbridge) [2020 Amateur Runner-Up] 74, 74 +4
T33. Liam Gobin (Sandiway) [RQ Sun] 74, 74 +4
T38. Josh Greer (Australia) [RQ Sun] 74, 75 +5
T38. Aidan O’Hagan (Old Course Ranfurly) [RQ Sat P/Off] 75, 74 +5
T38. Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) [RQ Sat P/Off] 73, 76 +5 
44. George Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) [RQ Sun] 72, 79 +7
T45. Robert Galligan (Elm Park) [RQ Sun] 78, 74 +8
T45. Mark Kimpton (Vicars Cross) [RQ Sun] 71, 81 +8 
T45. Christian Johnson (Leasowe) [RQ Sun] 78, 74 +8
T45. Jack Wiggans (Chorley) [RQ Sat P/Off Res. 2] 76, 76 +8
55. Cole Betteridge (Sherwood Forest) [RQ Sun] 79, 75 +10
56. Joe Walsh (West Lancashire) [RQ Sat] 73, 82 +11
57. Josh Street (Heyrose) [RQ Sun] 73, 83 +12
T58. Ryan Tattan (Chelmsford) [RQ Sat] 79, 78 +13
62. Oliver Beech (Worthing) [RQ Sun] 78, 81 +15
63. Declan Buksh (Marsden Park) [RQ Sun] 85, 77 +18

__________________________________________________

Click here and chose your venue to view the full – Final Qualifying Results

__________________________________________________

REGIONAL QUALIFYING

Regional Qualifying for the 2021 Open Championship took place on Saturday 26th and Sunday 27th June at four courses in England.

The qualifying venues were Notts G.C. (Hollinwell), Prince’s G.C., St. Annes Old Links G.C. and West Lancashire G.C. with 18 holes being played at each competition.

Any amateur with a handicap index no higher than 0.4 or a WAGR listing of 1st-2,000th during 2021 who paid the £150 entry fee could enter.

1,062 players entered Regional Qualifying with 405 of these being amateurs. 63 amateurs progressed to Final Qualifying.

A total of 207 places in Final Qualifying were made available through Regional Qualifying.

img_9383

Here are the eight REGIONAL QUALIFYING events with all of the AMATEUR ENTRIES and their results noted.

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL) – 7,250 yards, par 72

img_5433

Hollinwell (Notts.) Golf Club

Saturday 26th JuneRESULTS
139 players / 48 amateurs / 25 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T5. Greg Peters (Ingestre Park) 69 -3
T10. Ben Rhodes (Headingley) 70 -2
T17. Thomas Pyman (The Oaks) 72 Ev
T17. Jack Sallis (Hollinwell) 72 Ev

Reserves
T24. Marcus Brigham (Malton and Norton) 73 +1 Res. 6 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2] 
T24. Sam Humpston (Hollinwell) 73 +1 Res. 11 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2]

Non-Qualifiers
T24. James Claridge (Enville) 73 +1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2]
T24. Jacob Austin (Sunningdale) 73 +1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2]
T24. Kieron Sutton (Broadway) 73 +1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 15-FOR-2]
T39. Ian Davidson (City of Newcastle) 74 +2
T39. Harley Yates (Burhill) 74 +2
T39. Max Adams (Got Magog) 74 +2
T48. Dan Ross (Ashridge) 75 +3
T48. Richard Wilson (Ponteland) 75 +3
T48. David Jackson (Hadley Wood) 75 +3
T48. Danny Thompson (Whittington Heath) 75 +3
T48. Jack Pope (Exeter G&CC) 75 +3
T66. Alfie Forisky (Maidenhead) 76 +4
T66. Cameron Steedman (Hollinwell) 76 +4
T66. Luke Allen (Olton) 76 +4
T66. Ollie Brimfield (Mendip Spring) 76 +4
T66. Aled Edwards (The Kendleshire) 76 +4
T76. Luis Witherall (Northants County) 77 +5
T86. George Ackerman (Knebworth) 78 +6
T86. Chris Drabble (Horsley Lodge) 78 +6
T86. Ellis Balding (North Shore) 78 +6
T86. Joss Gosling (Harpenden) 78 +6
T86. Stuart Hale (Burnham & Berrow) 78 +6
T96. Demi Di Matteo (Italy) 79 +7
T96. George Scott (Harpenden) 79 +7
T96. Joshua Freeman (Worlebury) 79 +7
T101. Ryan Alcock (Bawtry Park) 80 +8
T101. Ben Bernamont (The Warwickshire) 80 +8
T107. Nick Davies (Filton) 81 +9
T107. Michael Day (Henbury) 81 +9
T107. Graham Badger (Royal Mid-Surrey) 81 +9
T107. Robert Henderson (Hexham) 81 +9
T107. Richard Duff (Hollinwell) 81 +9
T107. Jack Foster (Ashridge) 81 +9
T119. Steven Knighton (Breadsall Priory) 82 +10
T119. James Marshman (Wrag Barn) 82 +10
T126. Jack Hall (Kilworth Springs) 83 +11
T128. Luke Ryan (Ely City) 85 +13
T128. George Taylor (Olton) 85 +13
T131. Ross Popescu (Enville) 86 +14
T131. Matthew Stephenson (Ramside Hall) 86 +14
T136. Artur Koyama (Luffenham Heath) 88 +16
138. Federico Bellezza (Italy) 91 +19

Sunday 27th JuneRESULTS
137 players / 45 amateurs / 24 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T3. Eliot Baker (Tiverton) 69 -3
T6. Darren Coop (Hallowes) 70 -2
T10. Jordan Boulton (Hollinwell) 71 -1 
T10. Charlie Thornton (Fulford) 71 -1
T10. Aadam Syed (Foxhills) 71 -1
T10. Josh Hill (Trump International Dubai) 71 -1
T10. Alex Winn (Bristol & Clinton) 71 -1
T19. Kale Heath (Kings Lynn) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 7-FOR-6]
T19. Philip White (Burnham & Berrow) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 7-FOR-6]

Reserves
T26. Matthew Downes (Ingestre Park) 73 +1 Res. 8

Non-Qualifiers
T26. Ben Quick (Beaconsfield) 73 +1
T38. Connor O’Brien (Mid-Herts) 74 +2
T38. William Walker (Sherwood Forest) 74 +2
T44. Jared Tyacke (West Herts) 75 +3
T44. Ryan Craig (Dunstable Downs) 75 +3
T54. Adam Barnard (Elsham) 76 +4
T54. Joshua Kearns (Stratford-on-Avon) 76 +4
T54. Andy Blackwell (Northants County) 76 +4
T54. Michael Henson (Rockliffe Hall) 76 +4
T65. Fred Tindale (Woodhall Spa) 77 +5
T65. Nev Davies (The Berkshire) 77 +5
T74. Andy Orr (The Shire London) 78 +6
T74. Peter Trego (The Nottinghamshire) 78 +6
T74. George Mason (Wath) 78 +6
T74. Michael Cox (Broome Manor) 78 +6
T74. Ben Newsome (The Shire) 78 +6
T88. Zane Pexman (Australia) 79 +7
T88. Warren Bates (Heacham Manor) 79 +7
T92. Charles Petrie (Luffenham Heath) 80 +8
T92. Garry Cuthbert (Alwoodley) 80 +8
T100. Alex Easter (East Berkshire) 81 +9
T100 Daniel Gathercole (Marriott Worsley Park) 81 +9
T106. Joshua Millington (The Players Club) 82 +10
109. Ryan Staykov (Bulgaria) 83 +11
T110. Connor Jones (The Belfry) 84 +12
T110. Lee White (Frilford Heath) 84 +12
T110. Jack Randall (Chiltern Forest) 84 +12
T110. Matthew Gibson (Royal Blackheath) 84 +12
T115. Matthew McEachran (Royal Wimbledon) 85 +13
T119. Karan Tiwari (Wyke Green) 86 +14
T123. George Wall (Bridgnorth) 87 +15
129. Anthony Cloke (Australia) 92 +20
T131. Ceri Fearnley (Shirehampton) RTD
T131. George Griffiths (Lingdale) WD
T131. James Curran (Gog Magog) WD

__________________________________________________

PRINCE’S G.C. (SHORE & DUNES) – 7,282 yards, par 72

Saturday 26th JuneRESULTS
140 players / 35 amateurs / 25 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T4. Daniel Roberts (The London) 69 -3
T12. Nick Flynn (West Byfleet) 71 -1
T12. Jan Brugelmann (Germany) 71 -1
T12. Jamie Guppy (Littlestone) 71 -1
T19. Benjamin Humphrey (Chelmsford) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 8-FOR-7]
T19. Oliver Lewis-Perkins (Mid-Kent) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 8-FOR-7]

Reserves
T27. Jamie Roberts (London) 73 +1 Res. 4

Non-Qualifiers
T32. Ross Dee (Orsett) 74 +2
T32. Gareth Sheriden (Camberley Heath) 74 +2
T32. Jack Haines (Gerrards Cross) 74 +2
T32. Harley Smith (The Rayleigh Club) 74 +2
T32. Harvey Byers (Walton Heath) 74 +2
T44. Steve Weidner (Ballards Gove) 75 +3
T44. Richard Caldwell (Sunningdale) 75 +3
T44. Yago Rio Aja (Spain) 75 +3
T54. Charlie Croker (Thornsdon Park) 76 +4
T54. Harry Wood (Orsett) 76 +4
T54. Mark Healy (Royal St. George’s) 76 +4
T54. Philip Ashenden (Woodbridge) 76 +4
T64. Sam Statham (Knole Park) 77 +5
T64. Freddie Horler (Berkshire) 77 +5
T64. Jack Holland (Littlestone) 77 +5
T81. George Crow (Rochester & Cobham Park) 78 +6
T81. Thomas Ryan (Knebworth) 78 +6
T81. Dylan Smith (Portlethan) 79 +7
T91. Joseph McDonagh-Brown (Wrotham Heath) 79 +7
T100. Neil Relph (Prince’s) 80 +8
T100. Josh Balson-Scales (Wentworth Club) 80 +8
T100. Harry Bush (Walton Heath) 80 +8
T109. Nathan Longley (Worthing) 81 +9
T116. Matthew Brunt (Bird Hills) 82 +10
T119. Nathan Parrish (Chelmsford) 83 +11
T123. Simon Prestcote (Hanbury Manor) 84 +12
128. Joshua Bisdée (Huntercombe) 87 +15
T133. Tom Goodley (Royal West Norfolk) WD

Sunday 27th JuneRESULTS
134 players / 43 amateurs / 25 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T7. Ben Quinney (Kings Hill) 71 -1
T7. Zach Chegwidden (Orsett) 71 -1
T7. Nic Elliott (Tandridge) 71 -1
T14. Brandon Meads (Brentwood) 72 Ev
T14. Jacob Kelso (Kings Hill) 72 Ev
T20. Alex Kephart (USA) 73 +1

Reserves
T24. Ignatius McGuiness (Harleyford) 74 +2 Res. 2 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 9-FOR-2]
T24. Harry Anstock (Woburn) 74 +2 Res. 7 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 9-FOR-2]

Non-Qualifiers
T33. Charlie Roper (The Berkshire) 75 +3
T33. Seve Rixon (Royal Wimbledon) 75 +3
T37. Andy Smith (Bearsted) 76 +4
T37. Luke Spooner (Sundridge Park) 76 +4
T37. Matt Gauntlett (West Herts) 76 +4
T51. Harry Spellman (North Foreland) 77 +5
T51. Kipp Popert (Wildernesse) 77 +5
T51. Joshua Patmore (Knole Park) 77 +5
T51. Alex Cooper (Hindhead) 77 +5
T51. Andrew Whitford (Lilley Brook) 77 +5
T62. Niall Cameron (Royal St George’s) 78 +6
T62. Oliver Daws (Royal Cinque Ports) 78 +6
T62. Teddy Hall (Got Magog) 78 +6
T62. Michael Pask (Royal Wimbledon) 78 +6
T62. Sam Russell (Royal Eastbourne) 78 +6
T72. Tomasz Boniek (Italy) 79 +7
T72. James Ellis (Centurian Club) 79 +7
T83. David North (Royal Wimbledon) 80 +8
T83. Josh Austin-Tierney (Got Magog) 80 +8
T83. Edward Keep (Clandon Regis) 80 +8
T83. Shaun Macklin (Rochester & Cobham Park) 80 +8
T83. Neil Atherton (Stoneham) 80 +8
T101. Lee Meakin (Royal St George’s Permit Holders) 82 +10
T101. Callum Gardiner (Ashford) 82 +10
108. Tony W. Adams (Prince’s) 83 +11
T109. Ben Smith (West Hill) 84 +12
T113. Scott Tindle (Canada) 85 +13
T113. Leslie Howkins (The Richmond) 85 +13
T113. Jack Kenny (Beaverbrook) 85 +13
T119. Eamonn O’Connor (Royal Wimbledon) 87 +15
124. Luke Leverett (Sunningdale Heath) 89 +17
125. Charles Hitchcock (Royal Porthcawl) 90 +18
T127. Julian Hayward (Rockliffe Hall) 93 +21
T128. Shane McCaughan (Royal Cinque Ports Artisan) NR
T128. Michael Price (Australia) DQ

__________________________________________________

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – 6,907 yards, par 72

Saturday 26th JuneRESULTS
128 players / 61 amateurs / 26 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T2. Stephen Roger (Peebles) 67 -5
T5. Alex Dixon (City of Newcastle) 68 -4
T7. Daniel Thomas (Ilkley) 69 -3
T11. Jack McPhail (Southport & Ainsdale) 70 -2
T11. Ross Clewley (Prestbury) 70 -2
T19. Greg Holmes (Royal Birkdale) 71 -1 
T19. William McGhie (Lancaster) 71 -1
T19. Mark Millhouse (Turton) 71 -1

Reserves
T31. Hamish Mills (Cardross) 73 +1 Res. 10

Non-Qualifiers
T31. Dominic Barron Holden (Kendal) 73 +1
T31. Freddie MacArthur (Ullesthorpe Court) 73 +1
T31. Darren Carlisle (Fairhaven) 73 +1
T31. Ashley Williams (Deane) 73 +1
T39. Gregor Graham (Blairgowrie) 74 +2
T39. Chris Lewis (Fulford) 74 +2
T39. Jay Scott (Tiverton) 74 +2
T39. Harrison Thomas-Cooper (St Annes Old Links) 74 +2
T39. Luke Quint (Ulverston) 74 +2
T39. Arthur Tapner (Ashridge) 74 +2
T51. Jeff Pitt (Close House) 75 +3
T51. Lewis Irvine (Kirkhill) 75 +3
T51. Greg Brown (Cathkin Braes) 75 +3
T51. George Mills (Pyecombe) 75 +3
T51. Samuel Burton (Prestbury) 75 +3
T51. John Heppell (Brancepath Castle) 75 +3
T51. Jamie Van Wyk (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 75 +3
T63. Ryan Owen (Styal) 76 +4
T63. Toby Garrett (Crosland Heath) 76 +4
T63. Chris Brookfield (Blackpool North Shore) 76 +4
T63. Michael Kilgallon (Northcliffe) 76 +4
T63. Jack Wallbank (Ashton and Lea) 76 +4
T63. Paul Frith (Genearn) 76 +4
T75. Adam Charlton (Ramside) 77 +5
T75. Dean Morris (Swansea Bay) 77 +5
T75. Joseph Murray (Blundells Hill) 77 +5
T75. John Ellison (Accrington) 77 +5
T75. Chris Abbott (Lutterworth) 77 +5
T75. Paul Godding (Rugby) 77 +5
T75. Anthony Stirling (Formby) 77 +5
T86. Riaz Rattansi (Queenwood) 78 +6
T86. Lillian LeBoucher (France) 78 +6
T86. Christopher Tod (Duxbury Park) 78 +6
T86. Colin Greenall (St Annes Old Links) 78 +6
T95. Joshua McAspurn (Crosland Heath) 79 +7
T95. Jordan Clements (Northcliffe) 79 +7
T95. Neil Williams (St Annes Old Links) 79 +7
T95. Rob Brightman (The Millbrook) 79 +7
T102. William Nimmo (Chester-le-Street) 80 +8
T102. Sam Stewart (St Annes Old Links) 80 +8
T102. Nicholas Peoples (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 80 +8
T110. Al McCulloch (Knebworth) 82 +10
T110. Alex Croston (Fleetwood) 82 +10
T110. Ben Scanes (Romford) 82 +10
T110. Owen Thomas (Brancepeth Castle) 82 +10
T110. Ben Hinchey (Machynys Peninsula) 82 +10
T116. Archie Palmer (Davenport) 85 +13
T119. Dominic Jesper (Pannal) 87 +15
T119. Will Coxon (Carus Green) 87 +15
T119. Robert O’Donnell (Meldrum House) 87 +15
123. James Morrison (Bothwell Castle) 90 +18
T124. Benito O’Loughlin (Denham) 92 +20

Sunday 27th JuneRESULTS
130 players / 48 amateurs / 25 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T6. Rhys Nevin (Sandiway) 68 -4
T6. Robbie Spence (Furness) 68 -4
T10. Jack Ainscough (The Wynyard) 69 -3
T15. Andrew Haswell (Ormskirk) 70 -2
T15. Thomas Ratcliffe (Southport & Ainsdale) 70 -2
T19. Aiden Hoosen (Manchester) 71 -1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 19-FOR-7]
T19. Fraser McLeod (Hazel Grove) 71 -1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 19-FOR-7]
T19. Will Marshall (Heworth) 71 -1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 19-FOR-7]

Reserves

Non-Qualifiers
T19. Scott Brown (Oakdale) 71 -1 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 19-FOR-7]
T38. Warren Bladon (Kenilworth) 72 Ev
T38. Joshua Turnock (Prestbury) 72 Ev
T38. Alex Walker (Rochdale) 72 Ev
T43. George Ash (Hallowes) 73 +1
T43. George Leversuch (South Herts) 73 +1
T50. Seb Crabtree (Woodsome Hall) 74 +2
T50. Harry Uzzell (Wentworth) 74 +2
T50. Matthew Gresty (Childwall) 74 +2
T50. Mark Lamb (Ganstead Park) 74 +2
T50. Ed Dimambro (Gog Magog) 74 +2
T61. Ian Henderson (Blyth) 75 +3
T61. Chris Carney (Morecombe) 75 +3
T61. Ross Allott (Waitemata) 75 +3
T61. Jackson Garnett (Five Lakes) 75 +3
T71. Sean Huntington (Castle Eden) 76 +4
T71. David Marris (Links Newmarket) 76 +4
T71. Thomas Matthews (Aldersey Green) 76 +4
T71. Jonathan Beesley (The Mere) 76 +4
T86. Darren Howie (Peebles) 77 +5
T86. Freddie Lawrence (Garon Park) 77 +5
T86. George Finlay (Carnoustie) 77 +5
T95. Leigh Clayton (Fleetwood) 78 +6
T95. Ben Churchill (Fleetwood) 78 +6
T95. Matthew Buckley (Bolton Old Links) 78 +6
T95. Curtis Thompson (Blackpool North Shore) 78 +6
T95. Jack Kurzberg (Wentworth) 78 +6
T95. William Bowe (Workington) 78 +6
T105. Mark Diamond (Furness) 79 +7
T105. Harrison Leaver (Worcester) 79 +7
T110. William Walne (Longridge) 80 +8
T110. Thomas Winn (Morecombe) 80 +8
T113. Gavin Wilson (Ladybank) 83 +11
T113. AJ Ball (Beauchief) 83 +11
T113. Miles Wade (Longridge) 83 +11
118. Matthew Astall (Rowan) 85 +13
119. Louis Martin (Saffron Walden) 86 +14
120. Thomas Johnson (Astbury) 89 +17
121. Farris Hassan (Bothwell Castle) 90 +18
T122. Ian Matheson (Bonnybridge) NR

___________________________________________________

WEST LANCASHIRE G.C. – 7,016 yards, par 72

img_5432

West Lancashire Golf Club

Saturday 26th JuneRESULTS
126 players / 65 amateurs / 29 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T3. Richard Cheetham (Pedham Place) 68 -4
T5. Richard Knightly (The Royal Dublin) 69 -3
T5. Ryan Tattan (Chelmsford) 69 -3
T15. John Carroll (Huyton & Prescot) 71 -1
T15. Joe Walsh (West Lancashire) 71 -1
T15. Jack Brooks (The Mere) 71 -1
T22. Aidan O’Hagan (Old Course Ranfurly) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T22. Chris Chilton (High Legh Park) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T22. Joe Retford (Cumberwell Park) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T22. Tom Sherreard (Kings Hill) 72 Ev [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]

Reserves
T22. Jack Wiggans (Chorley) 72 Ev Res. 2 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T22. Ashley Siddle (Stockport) 72 Ev Res. 3 [AFTER PLAY-OFF 10-FOR-8]
T32. Frank Kennedy (Trump National Jupiter) 73 +1 Res. 6
T32. Habebul Islam (Ipswich) 73 +1 Res. 7
T32. Chris Harrison (Leigh) 73 +1 Res. 11

Non-Qualifiers
T32. Aaron Siddell (Sonning) 73 +1
T32. Seán Keeling (Roganstown) 73 +1
T32. Oliver Brown (Royal Porthcawl) 73 +1
T39. James Erskine-Low (Woolton) 74 +2
T44. Riccardo Fantinelli (Italy) 75 +3
T44. Robert Holden (Letchworth) 75 +3
T44. Charlie Kelly (Athlone) 75 +3
T50. Daniel Haycocks (Oswestry) 76 +4
T50. Jack Sutttie (Denton) 76 +4
T50. James Jaycock (West Lancashire) 76 +4
T50. James Wilson (Balmore) 76 +4
T50. Callum Bruce (Elsham) 76 +4
T50. Danny Loveday (St Neots) 76 +4
T50. Nick Blackhurst (West Lancashire) 76 +4
T50. Pádraig O’Dochartaigh (Gweedore) 76 +4
T61. Jake Hibbert (Delamere Forest) 77 +5
T61. Gary Skipp (Robin Hood) 77 +5
T61. Patrick Keeling (Roganstown) 77 +5
T61.  Luke Rogers (Kidderminster) 77 +5
T61. Ben Sheriff (Elsham) 77 +5
T71. Ollie White (Pannal) 78 +6
T71. Nandit Sondagar (Stoke Park) 78 +6
T71. Mark Westmoreland (Seaton Carew) 78 +6
T71. Michael McCormack (Hesketh) 78 +6
T71. Robert Cull (Bromborough) 78 +6
T71. Remy Miller (Prestbury) 78 +6
T82. Kane McCumesky (Davenport) 79 +7
T82. Jonny Golding (Hinckley) 79 +7
T91. Kris Diamond (Seaton Carew) 80 +8
T91. Tom Howells (The Worcestershire) 80 +8
T91. Lewis Reid (Glasgow) 80 +8
T97. Tristan Tusa (Royal West Norfolk) 81 +9
T97. Gregg Peel (Wilpshire) 81 +9
T101. Kristian Towers (Crewe) 82 +10
T101. Tim Saunders (Holywell) 82 +10
T101. Neil Walker (Northop) 82 +10
T101. Kevin Whittaker (Formby Hall) 82 +10
T107. Matthew Thornton (Lowes Park) 83 +11
T107. Alfie Simpson (Ham Manor) 83 +11
T109. Josh Wilkinson (Grange Park) 84 +12
T109. Harry Fearn (Leek) 84 +12
T109. Dominic O’Brien (Warrington) 84 +12
T112. Adam Carr (Sale) 85 +13
T116. Darren Humphries (Ludlow) 87 +15
T116. James Gerencser (South Shields) 87 +15
T118. Simon Naylor (Hampton Court Palace) 88 +16
T119. Reece Cranfield (Wigan) NR
T119. Jack Cornes (High Legh Park) NR
T119. Melwin Heyne Sundqvist (Sweden) WD
T119. Hari Pachu (Machynys Peninsula) WD

Sunday 27th JuneRESULTS
128 players / 60 amateurs / 28 qualifying places

Qualifiers
T6. Josh Street (Heyrose) 71 -1
T6. Christian Johnson (Leasowe) 71 -1
T6. Liam Gobin (Sandiway) 71 -1
T10. Declan Buksh (Marsden Park) 72 Ev
T10. Robert Galligan (Elm Park) 72 Ev
T17. Tom Hughes (Formby) 73 +1
T17. Cole Betteridge (Sherwood Forest) 73 +1
T17. Mark Kimpton (Vicars Cross) 73 +1
T17. Tom Irwin (Alwoodley) 73 +1
T17. Oliver Beech (Worthing) 73 +1
T17. Josh Greer (Australia) 73 +1
T17. George Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 73 +1

Reserves
T29. Danial Parsons (Sudbury) 74 +2 Res. 9

Non-Qualifiers
T34. Max King (The Manchester) 75 +3
T34. Andrew Ni (Murrayfield) 75 +3
T34. Tim Fish (Royal Lytham & St Annes) 75 +3
T42. George Johnson (Beaconsfield) 76 +4
T42. Ronnie Casey (Malden) 76 +4
T42. Dan Johnson (Prestbury) 76 +4
T42. Matthew Raybould (Hornsea) 76 +4
T51. James Blyth (Worplesdon) 77 +5
T60. James Holland (Southport & Ainsdale) 78 +6
T60. Jack Lampkin (Bracken Ghyll) 78 +6
T60. Stephen Hargreaves (West Derby) 78 +6
T60. Daniel Maguire (Houghwood) 78 +6
T60. Lewis McNicholas (Crewe) 78 +6
T60. Anthony Watts (Darrington) 78 +6
T60. Daniel Morris (Fairhaven) 78 +6
T60. Thomas Graves (West Lancashire) 78 +6
T60. Steven Capper (Royal Liverpool) 78 +6
T60. Ally MacDonald (Heswell) 78 +6
T74. Robert Reid (Crewe) 79 +7
T74. Jake Wiltshire (Ormskirk) 79 +7
T74. James Reed (Exeter) 79 +7
T74. John Kendall (Crewe) 79 +7
T74. Simon Fairburn (Torwoodlee) 79 +7
T74. Henry Gibbs (Formby Hall) 79 +7
T74. Harry Lord (Rossendale) 79 +7
T86. Stephen Guy (Bootle) 80 +8
T86. Harry Begg (Southport & Ainsdale) 80 +8
T86. Sam Prince (Stockport) 80 +8
T86. John Penny (Torwoodlee) 80 +8
T95. David Jeanrenaud (Houghwood) 81 +9
T95. Lewis Johansen (Caldy) 81 +9
T95. Matthew Hibbs (Broome Manor) 81 +9
T95. Jamie Preston (Crewe) 81 +9
T95. Simon Bright (Brockett Hall) 81 +9
T101. Andrew Houghton (Huyton & Prescot) 82 +10
T101. Sebastian Sandin (Dunblane New) 82 +10
T101. Jackson Berry (Torwoodlee) 82 +10
T106. Matthew Stewart (Beamish Park) 83 +11
T106. Jake Chute (Tandridge) 83 +11
T106. Chris Duffy (Park) 83 +11
T110. Tim Newton (South Herts) 84 +12
T110. Oliver Reid (Crewe) 84 +12
T110. Ian Robinson (Kirkby Lonsdale) 84 +12
T115. James Jones (Royal Birkdale) 86 +14
T115. Liam Debattista (The Lambourne) 86 +14
T118. Jack Brown (Brampton Heath GC) 87 +15

__________________________________________________

Click here and chose your venue to view the full – Regional Qualifying Results

__________________________________________________

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2021, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship – 2019 Regional Qualifying

24th June 2019

Results Update

50 amateurs progressed out of a total of 150 players at the 13 Regional Qualifying events held today.

9 of the competitions were won or co-won by an amateur player.

A further 24 amateurs have reserve status. Based on previous years I anticipate at least 10 of these will ultimately progress to Final Qualifying too.

Final Qualifying will be held over 36 holes at Notts (Hollinwell), Prince’s, St Annes Old Links and Fairmont St. Andrews on Tuesday 2nd July. The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Royal Portrush G.C. on 18th – 21st July.

Please click here to read my next article – The Open Championship – 2019 Final Qualifying

Here is a list of all of the amateur qualifiers from Regional Qualifying as well as those who have earned reserve status: –

ALWOODLEY – Results
93 players / 28 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

1st Ben SCHMIDT (a) – Rotherham 68 (-3) Q
T3 Dan BRADBURY (a) – Wakefield 70 (-1) Q
T3 Ben HUTCHINSON (a) – Howley Hall 70 (-1) Q
T6 Josh MORTON (a) – Huddersfield 71 (Ev) via a 7-for-5 PLAY-OFF Q

T13 Charlie THORNTON (a) – Fulford 72 (+1) Reserve 52
T13 David KEYWOOD (a) – Harrogate 72 (+1) Reserve 78

fullsizeoutput_37a9.jpeg

Ben Schmidt’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

BERWICK-UPON-TWEED (GOSWICK) –  Results
61 players / 25 amateurs / 7 qualifying places

1st Kieran CANTLEY (a) – Liberton 65 (-7) Q
T3 Benjamin BAILEY (a) – The Wynyard Club 68 (-4) Q

No amateur reserves.

fullsizeoutput_37ac

Kieran Cantley’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

BURHILL (NEW COURSE)Results
113 players / 34 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

T1 Angus FLANAGAN (a) – St George’s Hill 65 (-7) Q
4th Ryan LUMSDEN (a) – Royal Wimbledon 67 (-5) Q
T5 Ryan COX (a) – Warley Park 68 (-4) Q
T10 Kyler TATE (a) – USA 69 (-3) via a 5-for-4 PLAY-OFF Q
T10 Curtis KNIPES (a) – Chelmsford 69 (-3) via a 5-for-4 PLAY-OFF Q

T10 Maxim FRENCH (a) – RAC 69 (-3) lost in a 5-for-4 PLAY-OFF Reserve 8
T15 Jack FLOYDD (a) – Haywards Heath 70 (-2) Reserve 19

fullsizeoutput_37ad

Angus Flanagan’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

COUNTY LOUTHResults
115 players / 50 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

1st Dylan KEATING (a) – Seapoint 66 (-6) Q
T2 Joe LYONS (a) – Galway 67 (-5) Q
T4 Thomas MULLIGAN (a) – Laytown & Bettystown 68 (-4) Q
T4 Tom MCKIBBIN (a) – Holywood 68 (-4) Q
T4 Tiarnan MCLARNON (a) – Massereene 68 (-4) Q
T9 Hugh FOLEY (a) – Royal Dublin 69 (-3) via a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Q
T9 Colm CAMPBELL (a) – Warrenpoint 69 (-3) via a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Q
T9 Shaun CARTER (a) – Royal Dublin 69 (-3) via a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Q

T9 Richard KNIGHTLY (a) – Royal Dublin 69 (-3) lost in a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Reserve 5
T9 Rob BRAZILL (a) – Naas 69 (-3) lost in a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Reserve 31
T9 Grayson HUFF (a) – USA 69 (-3) lost in a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Reserve 57

fullsizeoutput_37ae

Dylan Keating’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

FAIRHAVENResults
114 players / 41 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

T1 Ben FIRTH (a) – Leeds Golf Centre 67 (-5) Q
T3 Nicholas PEOPLES (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 68 (-4) Q
T5 Tiger CHRISTENSEN (a) – Germany 69 (-3) Q
T7 Jake HIBBERT (a) – Delamere Forest 70 (-2) Q
T7 Thomas WINN (a) – Morecombe 70 (-2) Q
T7 Greg HOLMES (a) – Royal Birkdale 70 (-2) Q
T7 James NEWTON (a) – Prestbury 70 (-2) Q
T13 Callan BARROW (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 68 (-4) via a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Q

T13 Oliver SULLIVAN (a) – Phoenix 71 (-1) lost in a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Reserve 9
T13 Darren CARLISLE (a) – Fairhaven 71 (-1) lost in a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Reserve 18
T13 James DARCY (a) – Bingley St. Ives 71 (-1) lost in a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Reserve 44
T13 Eoin LEONARD (a) – Wentworth 71 (-1) lost in a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Reserve 61

fullsizeoutput_37af

Ben Firth’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

FRILFORD HEATH (RED COURSE)Results
115 players / 32 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

T4 John GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park 69 (-3) Q
T4 Harry BUTLER (a) – Chigwell 69 (-3) Q
T8 Adam BIRDSEYE (a) – Maidenhead 70 (-2) Q
T8 Olly HUGGINS (a) – Frilford Heath 70 (-2) Q
T8 Thomas PLUMB (a) – Yeovil 70 (-2) Q

T12 Maxwell MARTIN (a) – Harborne 71 (-1) lost in a 5-for-2 PLAY-OFF Reserve 6

img_9383

KEDLESTON PARKResults
95 players / 18 amateurs / 11 qualifying places

No amateur qualifiers.

T12 Cole BETTERIDGE (a) – Sherwood Forest 69 (-1) Reserve 46
T12 Joe MACILWRAITH (a) – Olton 69 (-1) Reserve 59

MINCHINHAMPTONResults
113 players / 25 amateurs / 13 qualifying places 

1st Jake BURNAGE (a) – Saunton 65 (-7) Q
T2 Oliver FARRELL (a) – Evesham 67 (-5) Q
T2 James REED (a) – Exeter 67 (-5) Q
T8 Philip WHITE (a) – Burnham & Berrow 69 (-3) via a 7-for-6 PLAY-OFF Q
T8 Luke ROGERS (a) – Kiderminster 69 (-3) via a 7-for-6 PLAY-OFF Q

T15 Harry BOWNESS (a) – Newbury & Crookham 70 (-2) Reserve 68

fullsizeoutput_37b0

Jake Burnage’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTYResults
85 players / 26 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

1st Sam BROADHURST (a) – Atherstone 66 (-4) Q
T6 James BIGGS (a) – Diss 69 (-1) Q

T11 Fergus ROBINSON (a) – Northamptonshire County 70 (Ev) Reserve 65

fullsizeoutput_37b1

Sam Broadhurst’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

PANMUREResults
92 players / 39 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

T1 Jeff WRIGHT (a) – Forres 70 (Ev) Q
T4 Richard GILL (a) – Tantallon 71 (+1) Q
T7 Alastair THURLOW (a) – Murrayfield 72 (+2) Q

11 Will PORTER (a) – Carnoustie 73 (+3) Reserve 3

fullsizeoutput_37b2

Jeff Wright’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

SANDY LODGE – Results
111 players / 34 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

T6 Jack HAWKSBY (a) – The Millbrook 68 (-2) Q

T10 Jack KELLY (a) – Sandy Lodge 69 (-1) lost in a 5-for-4 PLAY-OFF Reserve 10
T17 Alexander BERG-CAPIN (a) – Sandy Lodge 71 +1 Reserve 43
T17 Bailey GILL (a) – Lindrick 71 +1 Reserve 62

WEST LANCASHIRE – Results
95 players / 27 amateurs / 11 qualifying places

T2 Michael DOWNES (a) – The Mere 67 (-5) Q
T2 Callum BLINKHORN (a) – Leigh 67 (-5) Q

T13 Thomas DORAN (a) – Delamere Forest 71 (-1) Reserve 30
T13 Thomas FROOM (a) – Nefyn & District 71 (-1) Reserve 49

WILDERNESSE – Results
118 players / 34 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

1st Stephen SHEPHERD (a) – USA 64 (-8) Q
T3 Liam BURNS (a) – Chislehurst 68 (-4) Q
T3 Jensen HULL (a) – Hever Castle 68 (-4) Q
T8 Harvey BYERS (a) – Walton Heath 70 (-2) Q
T12 Giles GILL (a) – Plum Creek 71 (-1) via a 9-for-2 PLAY-OFF Q

T12 Bradley BAWDEN (a) – Rochford Hundred 71 (-1) lost in a 9-for-2 PLAY-OFF Reserve 2
T12 Danny JONES (a) – Wildernesse 71 (-1) lost in a 9-for-2 PLAY-OFF Reserve 77

fullsizeoutput_37b3

Steven Shepherd’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

Click here for the official website – The Open Championship Regional Qualifying

ME.

__________________________________________________

18th June 2019

Regional Qualifying for the 2019 Open Championship will take place on Monday 24th June 2019 at 13 courses across Great Britain and Ireland.

The qualifying venues are Alwoodley, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Burhill, County Louth, Fairhaven, Frilford Heath, Kedleston Park, Minchinhampton, Northamptonshire County, Panmure, Sandy Lodge, West Lancashire and Wildernesse.

This is the point at which most amateur golfers enter the competition, although some are exempted in to Final Qualifying and a lucky handful the Championship itself.

img_9383

For more information on The Open click here – The Open Championship Official Website

The Open website will provide updates from all of the Regional Qualifying venues throughout the day on a ‘Live Blog’ page.

Format & Prizes

18 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Regional Qualifying.

Prize Fund – 1st £800, 2nd £600, 3rd £400. Payments are only made at the end of The Open Championship itself.

Amateur winners receive a memento from The R&A. Should an amateur finish in the top 3 their respective prize money is paid to the next placed professional golfer.

Field / Qualifiers

At the time of writing 1,336 players have entered Regional Qualifying with 498 of these being amateurs.

In addition to male and leading women professionals male amateurs need to have a scratch playing handicap or to have been ranked in the Top 2,000 of the WAGR between 1st January and 1st June 2019 to be eligible for entry. The cost is £150 per player.

There are normally between 7 and 14 places available for Final Qualifying at each of the 13 venues. The final number will not be released until all golfers have teed off at each venue.

This page will be updated with the Results on Monday evening.

Any ties for the last qualifying spot in each competition will be resolved by a sudden death play-off at the end of play.

Reserve places, in case of subsequent withdrawals from Final Qualifying, will also be nominated. The order being decided by score and then a card countback starting with the back nine score, working downwards in the normal way. Between 15-25 Reserves usually get called upon each year. 

Host Courses / Tee Times

Here is a list of the 13 Regional Qualifying events with all of the amateur entries (in alphabetical order) noted. Full Tee Times and Results links are also shown below: –

ALWOODLEY – 94 players / 28 amateurs / Tee Times
08:33 am Sam Bairstow (a) – Hallowes
09:28 am Joseph Bannan (a) – Manchester
11:39 am Adam Barnard (a) – Elsham
07:44 am Maxwell Berrisford (a) – Skipton
12:23 pm Daniel Bradbury (a) – Wakefield
11:01 am Mark Brayshaw (a) – Huddersfield
09:17 am Jordan Clements (a) – Northcliffe
10:17 am Sam Done (a) – Kenwick Park
11:50 am Joshua Dye (a) – Delamere Forest
08:17 am Christopher Green (a) – Cleckheaton & District
12:56 pm David Houlding (a) – Moortown
12:01 pm Ryan Howe (a) – Richmond (Yorks)
12:45 pm Ben Hutchinson (a) – Howley Hall
12:12 pm Tom Irwin (a) – Alwoodley
07:11 am David Keywood (a) – Harrogate
09:50 am Fraser Macleod (a) – Hazel Grove
08:44 am Josh Morton (a) – Huddersfield
08:06 am Mark Nicholson (a) – Sitwell Park
09:50 am Luke Northwood (a) – Kenilworth
12:45 pm Jamie Perkins (a) – Wike Ridge
12:34 pm Liam Phipps (a) – Olton
10:39 am Jack Pritchard (a) – Worsley
08:55 am Ben Rhodes (a) – Woodhall Hills
11:39 am Ben Schmidt (a) – Rotherham
07:55 am Charlie Thornton (a) – Fulford
08:33 am Joshua Winchester (a) – Waltham Windmill
09:39 am James Whatmore (a) – The Founders Club
07:22 am Oscar Yeomans (a) – Chelmsford

BERWICK-UPON-TWEED (GOSWICK) – 61 players / 25 amateurs / Tee Times
10:55 am Jack Ainscough (a) – Wynyard
09:55 am Steven Ashley (a) – Arcot Hall
10:44 am Benjamin Bailey (a) – The Wynyard Club
11:50 am William Bowe (a) – Workington
08:33 am Elliott Butterworth (a) – Middlesbrough
08:33 am Kieran Cantley (a) – Liberton
08:44 am Peter Caveney (a) – Middlesbrough
11:50 am Alex Dixon (a) – City of Newcastle
10:28 am Gary Donnison (a) – Gosforth
08:22 am Jonathan Douglas (a) – Close House GC
09:06 am Jonas Everhag (a) – Sweden
11:28 am Simon Fairburn (a) – Torwoodlee
10:55 am David Greenshields (a) – Berwick-upon-Tweed (Goswick)
08:22 am Chris Handy (a) – South Moor
09:06 am Michael Henson (a) – Bishop Auckland
08:55 am Simon Junk (a) – Germany
09:33 am Gavin Nesbit (a) – Boldon
08:44 am Michael Pask (a) – Royal Wimbledon
10:17 am Alexander Robertson (a) – Wynyard
10:17 am Alastair Rogers (a) – Grange & Broughty
11:17 am Rob Spence (a) – Furness
09:22 am Rory Thompson (a) – Stonyholme
08:11 am John Waghorn (a) – East Sussex National
10:06 am Paul Ward (a) – Chester-le-Street
11:06 am Connor Wilson (a) – Castle Park

BURHILL (NEW COURSE) – 114 players / 34 amateurs / Tee Times
11:01 am Jacob Aaholm (a) – Denmark
02:02 pm Alejandro Aguilera (a) – Spain
02:13 pm Alasdair Cheyne (a) – South Winchester
10:23 am Ryan Cox (a) – Warley Park
01:51 pm Mikey Doble (a) – Reigate Hill
07:44 am WillIam Dodds (a) – Styal
11:56 am Angus Flanagan (a) – St George’s Hill
01:40 pm Jack Floydd (a) – Haywards Heath
10:34 am Maxim French (a) – RAC
10:50 am Harry Hall (a) – West Cornwall
08:06 am Matthew Harris (a) – Southerndown
07:33 am Harry Hobday-Uzzell (a) – Wentworth Club
12:45 pm Duncan Hodgson (a) – Burhill
02:02 pm Philipp Johne (a) – Germany
01:18 pm Curtis Knipes (a) – Chelmsford
12:45 pm Nathan Longley (a) – Worthing
08:17 am Ryan Lumsden (a) – Royal Wimbledon
11:45 am Callum Mackay (a) – West Hill
08:28 am Billy McKenzie (a) – Rowlands Castle
02:24 pm Scott Meek (a) – Cowes
10:23 am Jake Mildenhall (a) – Haste Hill
02:24 pm Max O’Hagan (a) – West Hill
07:22 am Danial Parsons (a) – Sudbury
01:18 pm Andrew Rogers (a) – West Surrey
09:06 am Sam Russell (a) – Royal Eastbourne
01:51 pm Jake Sage (a) – Royal Eastbourne
09:28 am Joseph Swaine (a) – Ferndown
09:50 am Aadam Syed (a) – Foxhills
01:29 pm Daniel Taplin (a) – Chartham Park
07:00 am Kyler Tate (a) – United States
07:22 am Chris Thomas (a) – Hankley Common
07:33 am Louis Tydeman (a) – Roehampton
01:40 pm Michael Weaver (a) – Walton Heath
09:39 am Alex Winn (a) – Worlebury

COUNTY LOUTH – 115 players / 50 amateurs / Tee Times
12:18 pm Ben Best (a) – Rathmore
09:39 am Marc Boucher (a) – Carton House
08:17 am Robert Brazill (a) – Naas
07:33 am Paul Buckley (a) – Memorial
01:51 pm Colm Campbell Jr (a) – Warrenpoint
08:55 am Shaun Carter (a) – Royal Dublin
10:23 am Nathan Clark (a) – United States
10:01 am John Cleary (a) – Elm Park
01:29 pm Noel Crawford (a) – Mourne
07:33 am Patrick Dallat (a) – Galgorm Castle
09:50 am Gerard Dunne (a) – County Louth
07:00 am Arron Edwards-Hill (a) – Chelmsford
09:39 am Jamie Fletcher (a) – Warrenpoint
01:40 pm Hugh Foley (a) – Royal Dublin
01:51 pm James Fox (a) – Portmarnock
11:34 am Liam Grehan (a) – Mullingar
01:18 pm Jake Hapgood (a) – Southerndown
11:01 am Graysen Huff (a) – United States
12:56 pm David Joyce (a) – Powerscourt
07:55 am Dylan Keating (a) – Seapoint
12:45 pm Max Kennedy (a) – Royal Dublin
11:45 am David Kitt (a) – Athenry
08:39 am Richard Knightly (a) – Royal Dublin
08:28 am Jamie Knipe (a) – Royal Portrush
11:12 am Geoff Lenehan (a) – Portmarnock
07:44 am Dave Lowry (a) – Corrstown
12:07 pm Filip Lundell (a) – Sweden
11:23 am Ian Lynch (a) – Rosslare
11:45 am Joseph Lyons (a) – Galway
09:17 am Jack Madden (a) – Royal Portrush
12:18 pm James Maginn (a) – Mourne
01:18 pm Matthew Mcalpin (a) – Royal Portrush
02:13 pm Richard McCrudden (a) – Royal Portrush
08:28 am Tom McKibbin (a) – Holywood
07:11 am Tiarnan McLarnon (a) – Massereene
12:45 pm Robert Moran (a) – Castle
10:50 am Devin Morley (a) – Oughterard
07:55 am Mark Mullen (a) – Rosslare
10:34 am Thomas Mulligan (a) – Laytown & Bettystown
10:34 am Paul Murphy (a) – Rosslare
09:17 am Shaun Murphy (a) – Stanton-on-the-Wolds
08:17 am Eoin O’Brien (a) – Clontarf
11:23 am Ruairi O’Connor (a) – Co Sligo
08:55 am Ryan O’Doherty (a) – Enniscrone
11:12 am Hugh O’Hare (a) – Fortwilliam
09:50 am Peter O’Keeffe (a) – Douglas
01:07 pm Declan O’Neill (a) – The Links Portmarnock
07:44 am Jake Rowe (a) – Tandragee
12:29 pm Paul Tobin (a) – Douglas
10:01 am Martin Westerlund (a) – Sweden

FAIRHAVEN – 115 players / 41 amateurs / Tee Times
07:44 am Callan Barrow (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
12:45 pm Harry Beavan (a) – Crewe
12:29 pm Jonathan Beesley (a) – The Mere
09:50 am Matthew Buckley (a) – Bolton Old Links
07:11 am Daryl Callister (a) – Mount Murray
10:50 am Darren Carlisle (a) – Fairhaven
08:39 am Christopher Carney (a) – Morecambe
11:45 am Adam Chester (a) – Morecambe
09:06 am Tiger Christensen (a) – Germany
10:34 am Benjamin Churchill (a) – Fleetwood
02:24 pm Simon Coumbe (a) – Pontefract & District
11:34 am Reece Cranfield (a) – Wigan
10:23 am James Darcy (a) – Bingley St Ives
11:12 am Ben Firth (a) – Leeds Golf Centre
11:01 am Elliot Gothe (a) – Sweden
09:28 am Jake Hibbert (a) – Delamere Forest
01:40 pm Greg Holmes (a) – Royal Birkdale
02:02 pm Peter Jackson (a) – Woking
10:23 am Jordan Kellett (a) – Fleetwood
08:17 am Matthew Latham (a) – Pine Ridge
12:07 pm Eoin Leonard (a) – Wentworth
08:06 am Thomas Matthews (a) – Oswestry
11:34 am Jack McPhail (a) – Huyton & Prescott
09:39 am Neil McQueen (a) – Chorley
01:29 pm Calum Metcalfe (a) – Pleasington
07:11 am Remy Miller (a) – Prestbury
10:01 am Daniel Morris (a) – Fairhaven
09:39 am James Newton (a) – Prestbury
09:06 am Nicholas Peoples (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
12:18 pm Joe Price (a) – Hagley
10:12 am Alexander Roberts (a) – Crewe
11:23 am Anthony Stirling (a) – Formby
12:07 pm Oliver Sullivan (a) – Phoenix
02:24 pm Louis Talarczyk (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
11:45 am Matt Taylor (a) – Crewe
11:01 am Solomon Toner (a) – Fleetwood
07:00 am Sam Turner (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
09:17 am Josh Turnock (a) – Prestbury
02:13 pm Luke Walker (a) – Ulverston
07:22 am Jack Wiggans (a) – Chorley
07:44 am Thomas Winn (a) – Morecambe

FRILFORD HEATH (RED COURSE) – 117 players / 32 amateurs / Tee Times
12:56 pm Thomas Beasley (a) – The Chase
02:13 pm Thomas Bevington (a) – Royal Palm CC of Naples
09:17 am Adam Birdseye (a) – Maidenhead
01:07 pm Oliver Brown (a) – The Vale Resort
07:00 am Harry Butler (a) – Chigwell
08:28 am Samuel Byford (a) – Ipswich
09:17 am Ryan Cahill (a) – Mill Ride
09:50 am Joshua Freeman (a) – Worlebury
07:11 am George Gardner (a) – Goring & Streatley
11:45 am Owen Grimes (a) – Stoneham
01:40 pm John Gough (a) – Stoke Park
07:33 am Jack Haines (a) – Gerrards Cross
01:29 pm Olly Huggins (a) – Frilford Heath
10:50 am Edward Keep (a) – Clandon Regis
07:44 am Ben Lobacz (a) – Blackmoor
01:29 pm Maxwell Martin (a) – Harborne
08:55 am Sean Mullan (a) – Wentworth Club
08:55 am Laurence Noott (a) – Lambourne
08:39 am Connor O’Brien (a) – Mid-Herts
08:39 am Taylor Paul (a) – Stoke Park
11:12 am Ben Platt (a) – East Berkshire
07:55 am Thomas Plumb (a) – Yeovil
01:07 pm Oliver Ross (a) – Ashridge
12:45 pm James Rowles (a) – Henbury
07:33 am Thomas Rowsell (a) – Barton on Sea
12:18 pm Lewis Scott (a) – Lee-on-the-Solent
01:40 pm Aaron Siddell (a) – Sonning
12:56 pm Arthur Tapner (a) – Ashridge
02:02 pm Ronald Totton (a) – Canada
11:23 am Lee White (a) – Frilford Heath
09:06 am Christopher Williams (a) – France
07:11 am Michael Young (a) – Golf du Priéure

Royal Portrush G.C. (Photo: Royal Portrush G.C.)

KEDLESTON PARK – 96 players / 18 amateurs / Tee Times
07:00 am Max Adams (a) – Bury St Edmunds
07:33 am Luke Allen (a) – Olton
11:23 am Cole Betteridge (a) – Sherwood Forest
10:01 am George Clarke (a) – Druids Heath
12:34 pm Robert Coggon (a) – Astbury
12:23 pm Darren Coop (a) – Chesterfield
11:34 am Will Davidson (a) – Breadsall Priory
12:34 pm Matthew Downes (a) – Ingestre Park
01:18 pm Oliver Drew (a) – Sherwood Forest
07:00 am Miguel Evangelio (a) – Spain
08:28 am Michael Gee (a) – Bury St Edmunds
11:56 am Simon Higgins (a) – Beau Desert
09:17 am David Hurt (a) – College Pines
10:39 am Tom Ibbertson (a) – Coventry Hearsall
09:39 am Jack Malone (a) – Lutterworth
10:50 am Joe Macilwraith (a) – Olton
11:56 am Jake McGoldrick (a) – Enville
07:44 am Thomas Pyman (a) – The Oaks

MINCHINHAMPTON – 113 players / 25 amateurs / Tee Times
07:33 am James Bethwaite (a) – Ogbourne Downs
12:45 pm Harry Bowness (a) – Newbury & Crookham
07:11 am Jake Burnage (a) – Saunton
11:45 am Pete Corrick (a) – Parkstone
08:28 am Maximilian Drayton (a) – Broome Manor
09:50 am Oliver Farrell (a) – Evesham
11:34 am Andy Ferris (a) – Long Sutton
08:55 am Thomas Field (a) – The Players Club
07:11 am Johnny Grace (a) – Saltford
11:34 am Joe Harvey (a) – The Kendleshire
08:39 am Haider Hussain (a) – The Kendleshire
11:56 am Matthew Kippen (a) – Enmore Park
11:12 am Tom Law (a) – Broome Manor
12:56 pm Charlie McLean (a) – Minchinhampton
12:29 pm Tom Parsons (a) – Knighton Heath
01:51 pm Jake Phillips (a) – Minchinhampton
07:33 am William Poole (a) – Mendip Spring
08:17 am James Reed (a) – Exeter
11:23 am James Robinson (a) – Redditch
10:34 am Luke Rogers (a) – Kidderminster
12:29 pm Tom Stagg (a) – Salisbury & South Wilts
08:28 am Philip White (a) – Burnham & Berrow
01:40 pm Thomas Workman (a) – Minchinhampton
07:44 am Adan Yates (a) – Parkstone
10:01 am Rodi Vlasveld (a) – Netherlands

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTY – 86 players / 26 amateurs / Tee Times
10:34 am Chris Abbott (a) – Lutterworth
10:01 am Tony Adams (a) – Prince’s
11:23 am Jack Bartlett (a) – Woburn
09:28 am Christopher Bartrum (a) – Diss
09:17 am Warren Bates (a) – Heacham Manor
07:55 am James Biggs (a) – Diss
10:50 am James Billingham (a) – Cosby
08:55 am Sam Broadhurst (a) – Atherstone
09:50 am Ryan Brooks (a) – Whittington Heath
07:44 am Jack Brown (a) – Chelmsford
12:29 pm Michael Chambers (a) – Northamptonshire County
11:34 am Alex Christie (a) – Basildon
11:56 am Owen Davies (a) – Brampton Park
09:06 am Tom Harris (a) – Aston Wood
09:17 am Jon Hopkins (a) – Bishops Stortford
07:33 am Benjamin Humphrey (a) – Chelmsford
11:12 am George Leversuch (a) – Wanstead
09:39 am Sebastian Lovell (a) – Bedfordshire
07:44 am Freddie MacArthur (a) – Ullesthorpe Court
11:45 am Shay McQueen (a) – Chelmsford
09:39 am James O’Connor (a) – Centurion Club
08:55 am Ollie Read (a) – Whittington Heath
08:17 am Fergus Robinson (a) – Northamptonshire County
09:28 am Alexander Summers (a) – Kenilworth
10:34 am Robin Williams (a) – Peterborough Milton
07:11 am Lee Woodcock (a) – The Leicestershire

PANMURE – 93 players / 39 amateurs / Tee Times
07:33 am Oliver Armour (a) – Machrihanish
09:50 am Greg Brown (a) – Cathkin Braes
08:17 am James Cable (a) – Wardsville
10:17 am Ben Caton (a) – The New Golf Club St Andrews
11:50 am Mitchell Cowie (a) – Dumfries & County
08:44 am Ross Dallas (a) – Forfar
07:11 am John d’Apice (a) – Australia
09:39 am Andrew Davidson (a) – Charleton
11:23 am Ben Davies (a) – Royal Wimbledon
12:12 pm Neil Fredman (a) – Australia
12:12 pm Richard Gill (a) – Tantallon
11:12 am Jamie Goodrum (a) – Arbroath
10:50 am Gregor Graham (a) – Blairgowrie
09:06 am Kenny Gunnyeon (a) – Newmachar
08:55 am Alister Hain (a) – St Andrews
12:01 pm Rick Hessing (a) – Netherlands
12:45 pm Mark Hislop (a) – Glenbervie
09:17 am Lewis Irvine (a) – Kirkhill
07:44 am Daniel Lawrence (a) – Ballumbie Castle
12:34 pm Freddie Lawrence (a) – Garon Park
09:28 am Simon Lockhart (a) – Cawder
12:01 pm Mark Manwaring (a) – United States
12:56 pm Craig McGann (a) – Dunblane New
12:34 pm Liam Mcleod (a) – Royal Dornoch
12:23 pm Eric McIntosh (a) – Bruntsfield Links
07:33 am Blair Morton (a) – Royal Troon
10:50 am Murray Naysmith (a) – Dalmahoy
10:39 am Andrew Ni (a) – Murrayfield
09:28 am Aidan O’Hagan (a) – Old Course Ranfurly
11:23 am Will Porter (a) – Carnoustie
07:22 am Thomas Simmonds (a) – Gullane
12:56 pm Fraser Stoddart (a) – Drumoig
12:45 pm Alastair Thurlow (a) – Murrayfield
11:01 am Cass Traub (a) – United States
12:23 pm William Walker (a) – Glenbervie
10:28 am Kieran Waters (a) – Carlisle
11:39 am Stewart Whiteford (a) – Lundin
08:33 am Gary Wright (a) – Bonnybridge
08:44 am Jeff Wright (a) – Forres

SANDY LODGE – 115 players / 34 amateurs / Tee Times
02:13 pm Niels Andersen (a) – Denmark
02:02 pm Owen Benson (a) – Redbourn
07:55 am Adam Berg-Capin (a) – Sandy Lodge
09:50 am Alexander Berg-Capin (a) – Sandy Lodge
01:40 pm Martin Blake (a) – Garon Park
10:12 am Andrew Brett (a) – Stockley Park
01:40 pm Lawrence Courtney (a) – Apple Valley
02:13 pm Danny Daniels (a) – The Hertfordshire
07:44 am Spencer Davis (a) – Old Fold Manor
11:56 am Jerome Foster (a) – The Shire London
07:00 am Bailey Gill (a) – Lindrick
10:50 am Edward Green (a) – Moor Park
12:07 pm Alfie Halil (a) – Flempton
02:24 pm Martin Hamilton (a) – Woking
10:01 am Peter Handcock (a) – Harleyford
08:55 am Jack Hawksby (a) – The Millbrook
01:51 pm James Kee (a) – Moor Park
09:39 am Jack Kelly (a) – Sandy Lodge
12:56 pm Habebul Islam (a) – Ipswich
12:45 pm Niall Keogh (a) – Sudbury
11:01 am Marc Kuber (a) – Upper Montclair
10:34 am Bayley Lewendon (a) – Parkstone
10:23 am Kyle Murray (a) – United States
08:17 am Tim Newton (a) – South Herts
10:01 am Laurie Owen (a) – Letchworth
08:06 am Benjamin Pierleoni (a) – Berkhamsted
07:33 am Riaz Rattansi (a) – Queenwood
01:18 pm Charlie Rudge (a) – South Herts
10:23 am Mark Smith (a) – Hampstead
11:23 am Harry Walch (a) – Torrington
01:29 pm Adam Winter (a) – Woburn
08:28 am Jared Tyacke (a) – West Herts
07:55 am Robert Watkins (a) – Hadley Wood
09:39 am George Williams (a) – Knebworth

WEST LANCASHIRE – 98 players / 27 amateurs / Tee Times
11:34 am Joe Banks (a) – West Lancashire
11:50 am Richard Bee (a) – Phoenix
10:39 am Callum Blinkhorn (a) – Leigh
10:01 am William Buhl (a) – Norway
08:28 am Steven Capper (a) – Royal Liverpool
07:55 am John Carroll (a) – Huyton & Prescot
12:23 pm Oliver Claireaux (a) – Portal
08:44 am Ethan Davies (a) – Royal Birkdale
08:17 am Jacob Davies (a) – Rhuddlan
11:34 am Thomas Doran (a) – Delamere Forest
11:12 am Michael Downes (a) – The Mere
07:11 am Thomas Froom (a) – Nefyn & District
12:34 pm Paul Goodman (a) – Huyton & Prescot
10:50 am Stephen Hargreaves (a) – Leasowe
12:23 pm Matthew Hibbs (a) – Broome Manor
10:28 am George Holland (a) – Southport & Ainsdale
07:44 am James Holland (a) – Southport & Ainsdale
10:17 am Lewis Johansen (a) – Caldy
11:01 am Rasmus Lind (a) – Denmark
12:45 pm Daniel Maguire (a) – Houghwood
11:23 am Mark Millhouse (a) – Royal St David’s
08:44 am George Mitchell (a) – Astbury
09:50 am Dominic O’Brien (a) – Warrington
08:06 am Jack Suttie (a) – Denton
07:22 am Jamie Van Wyk (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
12:01 pm Neil Williams (a) – Formby
07:22 am Joseph Williamson (a) – Heswall

WILDERNESSE – 119 players / 34 amateurs / Tee Times
07:33 am Bradley Bawden (a) – Rochford Hundred
11:01 am Joshua Bristow (a) – Canterbury
10:12 am Liam Burns (a) – Chislehurst
09:39 am Harvey Byers (a) – Walton Heath
09:17 am Zachary Chegwidden (a) – Orsett
02:02 pm Philip Coles (a) – Germany
10:50 am Christopher Cornwall (a) – Dubai Creek
12:18 pm Oscar Doran (a) – Delamere Forest
08:17 am Jack Dyer (a) – Boyce Hill
08:39 am James Earl (a) – Tandridge
10:34 am Nic Elliott (a) – Tandridge
01:40 pm Mason Essam (a) – Dartford
07:33 am Giles Gill (a) – Plum Creek
02:24 pm Miles Gray (a) – Etchinghill
11:23 am Jamie Guppy (a) – Littlestone
02:13 pm Nigel Harrington (a) – Worthing
11:34 am Jensen Hull (a) – Hever Castle
11:23 am Danny Jones (a) – Wildernesse
07:11 am Maxwell Jones (a) – West Sussex
09:06 am Jason Lebrasseur (a) – Belgium
07:11 am Oliver Lewis-Perkins (a) – Mid Kent
07:22 am Jackson Massey (a) – Surrey National
08:55 am Nicholas Panting (a) – Rochester & Cobham
08:39 am Kipp Popert (a) – Wildernesse
01:29 pm James Reiss (a) – Aldeburgh
02:02 pm Samuel Robertson (a) – Chestfield
09:28 am Harry Robson (a) – Orsett
07:00 am Stephen Shephard (a) – United States
08:06 am Sam Statham (a) – Knole Park
08:55 am Lukas Warren (a) – Thorndon Park
07:22 am Danny Western (a) – Gorleston
08:28 am Mark Williams (a) – Emirates
07:44 am Jamie Wood (a) – Rochester & Cobham Park
07:55 am James Zytynski (a) – Royal Ashdown Forest

Final Qualifying

Final Qualifying will be held over 36 holes at Notts (Hollinwell), Prince’s, St Annes Old Links and Fairmont St. Andrews on Tuesday 2nd July.

Here is a list of the amateur exemptions for Final Qualifying: –

Playing members of the 2017 Walker Cup Trophy Teams.
The Amateur Champions 2014-2018.
The US Amateur Champions 2013-2017.
The International European Amateur Champions 2013-2017.
The 2018 English, Scottish, Irish and Welsh Amateur Champions, from the respective closed Amateur
Championships.
The runners-up in each of the 2019 Amateur Championship, 2019 European Amateur Championship and 2018 US Amateur Championship.
The leading 10 WAGR ranked players, not otherwise exempt as at WAGR Week 21.
The Boys Amateur Champion 2018.
The 2019 Latin America Amateur Champion and runner(s)-up.
The 2018 Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion and runners(s)-up.

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Royal Portrush G.C. on 18th – 21st July.

As always 156 players will contest The Open, with the majority of these being exempted into the field.

Amateur exemptions directly into The Open Championship include: –
The Amateur Champion for 2019 – James SUGRUE (IRE)
The U.S. Amateur Champion 2018 – Viktor HOVLAND (NOR)
The European Amateur Champion for 2019 – to be played 26th – 29th June.
The Mark H McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf RankingTM) winner for 2018 – Braden THORNBERRY (USA)
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2018 – Takumi KANAYA (JAP)

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur. Hovland and Thornberry have both turned Pro thus foregoing their exemptions.

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at this article – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship – 2018 Regional Qualifying

25th June 2018

143 players initially progressed from Regional Qualifying today with 40 amateurs amongst them.

8 of the 13 events were won by amateurs. Well done to James SUGRUE (IRE) 64 (-8), Jake BURNAGE (ENG) 65 (-7), Gaelan TREW (WAL) 65 (-7), Joshua MCMAHON 66 (-6), Tom SHERREARD 67 (-5) William BOWE (ENG) 68 (-4), Freddie MACARTHUR 67 (-3) and Ben FIRTH 72 (Ev) for great rounds.

Here is a full list of all of the amateur qualifiers from each event.

Subsequently 20 additional amateurs were called up from the Reserve List to make up the Final Qualifying field. However, one of them, Stephen ROGER (SCO), withdrew opening the way for another, Gavin NESBIT (ENG). So the final number of amateurs progressing from Regional Qualifying was 59 – these additions have subsequently been added below for completeness.

Alwoodley – Results
81 players / 10 qualifying places / 3 + 2 amateurs

3. Andrew WILSON (A) – Darlington 67 (-4)
T6 Joseph BANNON (A) – The Manchester 69 (-2)
T9 Ben HUTCHINSON (A) – Howley Hall 71 (Ev)
T11 Christopher GREEN (A) – Cleakheaton & District 72 (+1) Reserve No.17
T12 William SHUCKSMITH (A) – Alwoodley 72 (+1) Reserve No. 43

Berwick-Upon-Tweed – Results
54 players / 7 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. William BOWE (A) – Workington 68 (-4)
T2. Simon FAIRBURN (A) – Torwoodlee 70 (-2)
T4. Stuart BLAIR (A) – Royal Musselburgh 71 (-1)
T4. Jack AINSCOUGH (A) – Hartlepool 71 (-1)
T4. Alistair ROGERS (A) – Grange 71 (-1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 13
T9 Gavin NESBIT (A) – Boldon 72 (Ev) Reserve No. 39

Burhill – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 3 + 1 amateurs

T1. Gaelan TREW (A) – Wentworth 65 (-7)
4. Tom SLOMAN (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge 67 (-5)
T5. William DODDS (A) – Styal 69 (-3)
T10. Daniel TAPLIN (A) – Chartham Park 70 (-2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 1

T10. Jack FLOYDD (A) – Haywards Heath 70 (-2) lost out in play-off

County Louth – Results
56 players / 7 qualifying places / 2 + 1 amateurs

1. James SUGRUE (A) – Mallow 64 (-8)
T2. Ben BEST (A) – Rathmore 68 (-4)
T9 Jake HAPGOOD (A) – Southerndown  (-2) Reserve No. 37

img_9383-e1530301452223.jpg

Fairhaven – Results
108 players / 12 qualifying places / 4 + 1 amateurs

T1. Benjamin FIRTH (A) – Leeds Golf Centre 72 (Ev)
T7. Rhys NEVIN (A) – Hartford 74 (+2)
T10. James NEWTON (A) – Prestbury 75 (+3) after play-off
T10. Callan BARROW (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 75 (+3) after play-off
T14 Eoin LEONARD (A) – Wentworth 76 (+4) Reserve No. 22

Frilford Heath – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 5 + 1 amateurs

T3. Sean MULLAN (A) – Wentworth 70 (-2)
T5. Aaron SIDDELL (A) – Castle Royle 71 (-1)
T5. Timothy SHIN (A) – Castle Royle 71 (-1)
T5. Ryan CAHILL (A) – Mill Ride 71 (-1)
T5. Thomas PLUMB (A) – Yeovil 71 (-1)
T14. Alasdair PLUMB (A) – Chelmsford 72 (Ev) Reserve No. 54

Kedleston Park – Results
90 players / 11 qualifying places / 0 + 1 amateurs

T12 Luke ROGERS (A) – Kidderminster 72 (+2) Reserve No. 44

Minchinhampton – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. Jake BURNAGE (A) – Saunton 65 (-7)
2. Haider HUSSAIN (A) – The Kendleshire 66 (-6)
T5. Tom LAW (A) – Broome Manor 68 (-4)
T8. Oliver FARRELL (A) – Evesham 70 (-2) after play-off
T15 James ROBINSON (A) – Redditch 71 (-1) Reserve No. 24
T15 Joe LONG (A) – Lansdown 71 (-1) Reserve No. 29

Northamptonshire County – Results
82 players / 10 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. Freddie MACARTHUR (A) – Ullesthorpe Court 67 (-3)
T2. Chris ABBOTT (A) – Lutterworth 68 (-2)
T4. Sam BROADHURST (A) – Atherstone 71 (+1)
T8. Lee WOODCOCK (A) – The Leicestershire 72 (+2)
T11 Jack HAWKSBY (A) – The Millbrook 73 (+3) Reserve No. 19
T11 Adam WINTER (A) – Woburn 73 (+3) Reserve No. 34

Panmure – Results
78 players / 9 qualifying places / 2 + 2 – 1 amateurs

T6. Rick HESSING (A) – Netherlands 70 (Ev)
T6. Kyle UNDERWOOD (A) – Australia 70 (Ev)
T10 Alistair HAIN (A) – St. Andrews 72 (+2) Reserve No. 4
T10 Stephen ROGER (A) – Peebles 72 (+2) Reserve No. 30 (WITHDREW FROM FQ)

Sandy Lodge – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 1 + 1 amateurs

T8. Charlie RUDGE (A) – South Herts 71 (+1)
T13. Daniel RILEY-BOURNE (A) – The Essex 72 (+2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 32

T13. Gregory WIGGINS (A) – Falkenstein 72 (+2) lost out in play-off

West Lancashire – Results
92 players / 11 qualifying places / 5 + 2 amateurs

1. Joshua MCMAHON (A) – Wallasey 66 (-6)
T3. John CARROL (A) – Huyton & Prescott 71 (-1)
T5. Jack BROOK (A) – The Mere 72 (Ev)
T10. Luke KELLY (A) – Ashton-Under-Lyme 73 (+1) after play-off
T10. Jack SUTTIE (A) – Denton 73 (+1) after play-off
T10. Paul GOODMAN (A) – Huyton & Prescot 73 (+1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 20
T10. Ashley SIDDLE (A) – Rossendale 73 (+1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 46

T10. Martin THOMAS (A) – Royal Liverpool 73 (+1) lost out in play-off

d9062a28-cc01-4066-9dc1-2ef59a228af3

Medalist Josh McMahon (Photo: Raymond McMahon)

Wildernesse – Results
115 players / 14 qualifying places / 3 + 2 amateurs

1. Tom SHERREARD * (A) – Kings Hill 67 (-5)
T5. Liam BURNS (A) – Chislehurst 69 (-3)
T8. Harvey BYERS (A) – Walton Heath 70 (-2) after play-off
T8. Jack DYER (A) – Rochford Hundred 70 (-2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 12
T17 George GENNINGS (A) – Thorndon Park (-1) Reserve No. 38

* Tom Sherreard is a reinstated amateur since January 2018. He was previously a successful amateur before turning pro.

The Open website provided updates from all venues throughout the day. Click here to take a look at the full story – Regional Qualifying Live Reporting

ME.

__________________________________________

24th June 2018

Regional Qualifying for the 2018 Open Championship will take place tomorrow at 13 courses across Great Britain and Ireland.

The qualifying venues are Alwoodley, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Burhill, County Louth, Fairhaven, Frilford Heath, Kedleston Park, Minchinhampton, Northamptonshire County, Panmure, Sandy Lodge, West Lancashire and Wildernesse.

This is the point at which most amateur golfers enter the competition, although some are exempted in to Final Qualifying and a lucky handful the Championship itself.

img_9356

Format

18 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Regional Qualifying.

Field / Qualifiers

At the time of writing 1,213 players have entered Regional Qualifying with 384 being amateurs.

In addition to male and leading women professionals male amateurs need to have a scratch playing handicap or to have been ranked in the Top 2,000 of the WAGR between 1st January and 1st June 2018 to be eligible for entry. The cost is £150 per player.

The number of qualifying places available at each of the 13 venues is linked to the number of players starting at each course and will be confirmed during the day.

Any ties for the last qualifying places in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

Reserve places, in case of subsequent withdrawals from Final Qualifying, will be decided by a card countback, if necessary, from each Regional Qualifying competition.

Host Courses / Tee Times

Here is a list of the 13 Regional Qualifying events with all of the amateur entries (in tee time order) noted. Full Tee Times links are also shown below: –

ALWOODLEY – Tee Times
07:41 WILSON, Andrew (a) – Darlington
07:52 SHUCKSMITH, William (a) – Alwoodley
08:03 MORTON, Josh (a) – Huddersfield
08:14 ROBINSON, Brad (a) – Close House Golf
08:25 GREEN, Christopher (a) – Cleckheaton & District
08:36 IRWIN, Tom (a) – Alwoodley
08:58 RHODES, Ben (a) – Woodhall Hills
09:47 ROBINSON, Luke (a) – Hornsea
09:58 GRAY, Thomas (a) – Moortown
10:09 BANNAN, Joseph (a) – The Manchester
10:31 STEPHENSON, Matthew (a) – Ramside Hall
10:42 PRITCHARD, Jack (a) – Worsley
11:20 COLBECK, Nigel (a) – Cleckheaton & District
11:20 SARDO, Ben (a) – Moor Allerton
11:31 JARMAN, John (a) – Hallowes
11:53 HOULDING, David (a) – Moortown
12:04 NICHOLSON, Mark (a) – Doncaster
12:15 COLCOMBE, Matthew (a) – Longley Park
12:37 PERRY, Jordan (a) – Phoenix
12:37 DONE, Sam (a) – Kenwick Park
12:48 HUTCHINSON, Ben (a) – Howley Hall

BERWICK-UPON-TWEED (GOSWICK)Tee Times
08:41 ROGERS, Alastair (A) – Grange
09:03 JUNK, Simon (A) – Germany
09:03 HENSON, Michael (A) – Bishop Auckland
09:14 TAGLE, Andres (A) – Argentina
09:14 JACKSON, Sean (A) – Magdalene Fields
09:47 BUTTERWORTH, Elliott (A) – Middlesbrough
09:58 BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh
10:09 SALDAROV, Nurtai (A) – USA
10:25 FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee
10:25 BOWE, William (A) – Workington
10:36 AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool
10:36 NOON, Ross (A) – The Renaissance Club
10:47 NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon
10:58 FOX, Daniel (A) – Brancepeth Castle
11:09 THOMPSON, Keith (A) – Prestonfield
11:31 SMITH, Dale (A) – Saltburn
11:42 WALKER, William (A) – Glenearn
11:53 HANDY, Christopher (A) – South Moor
11:53 PITT, Jeff (A) – Consett

BURHILL (NEW COURSE)Tee Times
07:00 CORSCADDEN, Richard (A) – Boughton
07:11 TREW, Gaelen (A) – Wentworth
07:22 JACKSON, Peter (A) – Woking
07:55 RUSSELL, Sam (A) – Royal Eastbourne
08:28 ROGERS, Andrew (A) – Bramley
08:55 STEWART, Lucas (A) – Woburn
08:55 LOBACZ, Ben (A) – Blackmoor
09:06 HENDERSON, Alex (A) – Australia
09:39 MACKAY, Callum (A) – West Hill
09:39 OAKLEY, Jacob (A) – Styal
09:39 SLOMAN, Sam (A) – Burnham & Berrow
10:23 FLOYDD, Jack (A) – Haywards Heath
10:23 TONGE, Alex (A) – Burhill
10:34 O’HAGAN, Max (A) – West Hill
10:50 KEEP, Edward (A) – Clandon Regis
11:01 MARINOV, Vladislav (A) – Bulgaria
11:01 CHEYNE, Alasdair (A) – South Winchester
11:12 LONGLEY, Nathan (A) – Worthing
11:23 DODDS, William (A) – Styal
11:34 SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge
11:34 TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park
11:45 FLANAGAN, Angus (A) – St George’s Hill
11:45 SINGH BRAR, Arrun (A) – Parkstone
11:56 DOBLE, Mikey (A) – Reigate Hill
11:56 HODGSON, Duncan (A) – Burhill
12:07 CATON, Daniel (A) – Burnham Beeches
12:18 WALLIS, James (A) – Reigate Heath
12:45 JONES, Maxwell (A) – West Sussex
12:56 GODDARD, George (A) – West Hove
12:56 GREENHALGH, Thomas (A) – St George’s Hill
13:07 BUTLER, Prescott (A) – USA
13:40 FLOWER, Robert (A) – Royal Winchester
14:02 BAEG, Peter (A) – Korea

COUNTY LOUTHTee Times
08:30 MULLIGAN, Thomas (A) – Laytown & Bettystown
08:30 HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown
08:41 WHELAN, Jake (A) – Newlands
08:52 HICKEY, John (A) – Cork
08:52 DUNNE, Gerard (A) – County Louth
09:14 O’NEILL, Declan (A) – Carton House
09:25 TOTTON, Ronald (A) – Laguna National Golf & Country Club
09:36 LYONS, Joe (A) – Galway
09:36 WILLIAMSON, Rory (A) – Holywood
09:47 O’CONNOR, Ruairi (A) – County Sligo
09:58 KENNEDY, Max (A) – The Royal Dublin
10:09 ROYSTON, Gregory (A) – South Africa
10:25 CROOKS, Owen (A) – Bushfoot
10:25 BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore
10:36 CONNOLLY, Paraic (A) – Clontarf Golf Club
10:47 SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow
10:47 BRAZILL, Robert (A) – Naas
11:09 FOX, James (A) – Portmarnock
11:20 ZILLEKENS, Marcel (A) – Germany
11:31 KEARNEY, Aaron (A) – Castlerock
11:42 FOLEY, Hugh (A) – The Royal Dublin
11:42 BRADY, David (A) – County Sligo

FAIRHAVENTee Times
07:22 GILL, Bailey (A) – Lindrick
07:44 BROWN, Barclay (A) – Hallamshire
07:55 WALKER, Luke (A) – Ulverston
08:06 PRICE, Joe (A) – Hagley
08:17 CULL, Robert (A) – Bromborough
08:17 CHESTER, Adam (A) – Morecambe
08:28 CLARKSON, Jack (A) – Lancaster
08:28 LONSDALE, Chris (A) – Herons’ Reach Golf Resort
08:39 TURNOCK, Joshua (A) – Prestbury
08:39 CARNEY, Christopher (A) – Morecambe
09:06 WALLWORK, Mike (A) – Ringway
09:17 FEARN, Harry (A) – Leek
09:50 AVERY, Samuel (A) – St Annes Old Links
10:01 LUNDELL, Filip (A) – Sweden
10:01 D’ARCY, James (A) – Northcliffe
10:01 TALARCZYK, Harvey (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
10:23 NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford
10:23 ASHWORTH, Mark (A) – Clitheroe
10:34 HOLMES, Greg (A) – Royal Birkdale
10:34 LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth
10:34 TALARCZYK, Louis (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
11:01 PEOPLES, Nicholas (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
11:01 HARPIN, Shaun (A) – Rhos-on-Sea
11:23 BEAVAN, Harry (A) – Crewe
11:34 COMISKEY, Sean (A) – Hesketh
11:45 NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury
12:07 DELANY, Matthew (A) – Prestbury
12:07 HUNT, Michael (A) – Pleasington
12:18 RUSHTON, Christopher (A) – Ashton & Lea
12:18 RYDER, Tom (A) – St Annes Old Links
12:18 FREEMAN, Matthew (A) – Notts
12:29 SPENCE, Rob (A) – Furness
12:29 COUMBE, Simon (A) – Pontefract & District
12:56 WILDING, John (A) – Heysham
13:07 TURNER, Sam (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
13:18 NEVINS, Ryan (A) – Styal
13:29 CRANFIELD, Reece (A) – Wigan
13:40 FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre
13:51 BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes

FRILFORD HEATH (RED COURSE)Tee Times
07:00 BOWNESS, Harry (A) – Newbury & Crookham
07:11 ROSS, Oliver (A) – Ashridge
07:22 WHITE, Lee (A) – Frilford Heath
07:22 SLATTER, Shane (A) – Calcot Park
07:22 PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil
07:33 CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride
07:55 BIRDSEYE, Adam (A) – Maidenhead
08:17 SHERWOOD, Calvin (A) – Rookery Park
08:28 HUGGINS, Olly (A) – Frilford Heath
08:39 TANTON, Oliver (A) – Royal North Devon
08:39 PLUMB, Alasdair (A) – Chelmsford
08:39 MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth
09:06 MICHEL, Lukas (A) – Australia
09:17 GODDARD, Harry (A) – Hanbury Manor
09:39 HAINES, Jack (A) – Gerrards Cross
09:50 BYFORD, Samuel (A) – Ipswich
10:01 STOKES, Jason (A) – La Moye
10:12 SPREADBOROUGH, Thomas (A) – Farnham
10:23 SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle
10:23 PHILLIPS, Cameron (A) – Hindhead
11:23 GRIMES, Owen (A) – Romsey
11:23 BOLTON, Jake (A) – Ogbourne Downs
11:34 SHEPPARD, Corey (A) – High Post
11:45 BALCOMBE, Alister (A) – Clevedon
11:56 HACKER, Josef (A) – La Moye
12:07 BROWN, Oliver (A) – The Vale Resort
12:18 PAUL, Taylor (A) – Stoke Park
12:18 SHIN, Timonty (A) – Castle Royle
12:45 BATTY, Adam (A) – Beaconsfield
12:56 PERCIVAL, Will (A) – Orsett
13:07 PRITCHARD, Ben (A) – Parkstone
13:18 HANDCOCK, Peter (A) – Harleyford
13:18 TANNUM DONALDSON, Kristian (A) – The Buckinghamshire
13:29 GARDNER, George (A) – Castle Royle
13:29 SMITH, Joe (A) – Wyke Green
13:29 WORTS, Oliver (A) – Orchardleigh
14:02 BARTLETT, Jack (A) – Woburn

img_9365

Carnoustie Golf Links (Photo: http://www.execgolf-leaisure.com)

KEDLESTON PARKTee Times
07:00 BLOOR, George (A) – Cavendish
07:22 MACILWRAITH, Joe (A) – Olton
07:22 YOUNG-ALLS, Henry (A) – Notts
07:33 BALL, Alexander (A) – Beauchief
07:33 NEWLAND, Nick (A) – Willesley Park
07:55 COOP, Darren (A) – Chesterfield
07:55 ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster
08:17 O’LOUGHLIN, Daniel (A) – Ruddington Grange
08:28 COGGON, Robert (A) – Astbury
08:39 MCDONALD-O’BRIEN, Rory (A) – Lilleshall Hall
09:17 MALONE, Jack (A) – Lutterworth
09:28 ADAMS, Max (A) – Bury St Edmunds
09:39 DOWNES, Matthew (A) – Ingestre Park
09:39 FERN, Callum (A) – The Nottinghamshire
10:01 ASHBY, Paul (A) – Allestree Park
10:23 MCGOLDRICK, Jake (A) – Enville
10:50 CLAYPOLE, Samuel (A) – Notts
11:12 HACK, Joe (A) – Lutterworth
11:23 COPPERTHWAITE, Robert (A) – Stratford On Avon
11:23 TURNER, Gary (A) – Telford
11:34 DAVIDSON, William (A) – Breadsall Priory
11:56 BROOKS, Ryan (A) – Whittington Heath
12:07 TAYLOR, Nicholas (A) – Derby
12:07 RAITT, George (A) – Whetstone
12:18 HAMSON, Tom (A) – Notts
12:40 SAMSON, Reece (A) – Worksop

MINCHINHAMPTONTee Times
07:44 FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham
07:55 COOPER, Jamie (A) – Bowood
07:55 LONG, Joseph (A) – Lansdown
08:06 DALE, Callum (A) – Pennard
08:17 BEATTIE, Mark (A) – Royal Johannesburg & Kensington
08:28 CORRICK, Peter (A) – Parkstone
08:28 HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire
08:39 BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton
09:06 LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
09:17 WARD, Callum (A) – Dorset Golf & Country Club
09:28 WINN, Alex (A) – Worlebury
09:39 VICKERY, Spencer (A) – The Kendleshire
09:39 POOLE, William (A) – Mendip Spring
10:34 BETHWAITE, James (A) – Ogbourne Downs
10:50 RUDDLE, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
10:50 ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch
11:01 COETZEE, Gert (A) – South Africa
11:12 OTTLEY-WOODD, Harrison (A) – Cotswold Hills
11:23 SHEEHAN, Daniel (A) – Knowle
11:45 COPE, Jack (A) – The Players Club
11:45 LI, Jamie (A) – Cumberwell Park
12:07 POTTER, Laurie (A) – Royal Mid-Surrey
12:07 WHITE, Philip (A) – Burnham & Berrow
12:29 BELLINGER, Scott (A) – Cannington
12:45 DRAYTON, Maximilian (A) – Wrag Barn
13:18 STAGG, Tom (A) – Salisbury and Southwilts
13:40 GREENBERRY, Harrison (A) – Exeter Golf and Country Club
13:51 HESSEY, Noah (A) – Long Ashton
13:51 WORKMAN, Tom (A) – Minchinhampton

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTYTee Times
07:41 NORTHWOOD, Luke (A) – Kenilworth
07:52 BARTRUM, Christopher (A) – Diss
08:03 DAVIES, Owen (A) – Brampton Park
08:14 MCQUEEN, Shay (A) – Chelmsford
08:25 FARR, Callum (A) – Northamptonshire County
08:36 BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone
08:36 WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn
08:47 BATES, Warren (A) – Heacham Manor
08:58 MERRY, Jack (A) – Birstall
09:09 HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook
09:09 CARNIHAN, Fraser (A) – Overstone Park
09:09 WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire
09:25 MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court
09:25 CRAIG, Ryan (A) – Dunstable Downs
09:47 DENNIES, Oliver (A) – Willesley Park
10:20 WILLIAMS, Robin (A) – Peterborough Milton
10:20 ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth
10:31 MELTON, Jamie (A) – Nuneaton
10:31 TOYNE, Craig (A) – Blankney
10:42 LOVELL, Sebastian (A) – Bedfordshire
10:53 O’CONNOR, James (A) – Centurion Club
10:53 RUST, Oliver (A) – Gog Magog
11:20 GILL, George (A) – The Warwickshire
11:20 ASHBY-CLARKE, Michael (A) – Collingtree Park
11:31 LEVERSUCH, George (A) – Wanstead
11:53 PASK, Michael (A) – Royal Wimbledon
12:04 ALLEN, Luke (A) – Olton
12:15 FORSTER, Thomas (A) – Elton Furze
12:37 BLAIR, Reece (A) – Bluffton & Hidden Creek
12:48 BILLINGHAM, James (A) – Cosby

PANMURETee Times
07:30 BEATTIE, Neil (A) – St Andrews
07:52 GILL, Euan (A) – Fortrose & Rosemarkie
07:52 HENDERSON, Benjamin (A) – Deeside
08:03 UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia
08:25 GILL, Richard (A) – Tantallon
08:25 SMITH, Rory (A) – Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club
08:47 LOCKHART, Simon (A) – Bathgate
08:58 NAYSMITH, Murray (A) – Dalmahoy
09:09 HAIN, Alister (A) – St Andrews
09:09 HUFF, Graysen (A) – USA
09:47 PORTER, Will (A) – The Carnoustie Club
09:58 MCINTOSH, Eric (A) – Bruntsfield Links
10:09 LEZCANO, Matias (A) – Argentina
10:20 BOGASON, Stefan (A) – Iceland
10:42 JOHNSTON, James (A) – Ayr Belleisle
10:53 MCGUIGAN, Callum (A) – Comrie
11:20 GRAYSON, Elliott (A) – USA
11:20 CONNELLY, Jamie (A) – Riverside Country Club
11:20 HERSLOW, Peter (A) – Sweden
11:31 HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands
11:31 LAWRENCE, Dan (A) – Ballumbie Castle
11:42 GORN, Hamish (A) – Aberdour
11:53 MORRISON, Thomas (A) – Kilsyth Lennox
11:53 MCLAREN, Stuart (A) – Bruntsfield Links
12:04 KINSLEY, Benjamin (A) – The St Andrews
12:04 BAIN, Lewis (A) – Musselburgh
12:04 MONTENEGRO, Marcos (A) – Argentina
12:15 ROGER, Stephen (A) – Peebles
12:15 GUNNYEON, Kenny (A) – Murcar Links
12:26 GOODRUM, Jamie (A) – Arbroath
12:26 PATERSON, John (A) – New Golf Club St Andrews
12:37 CABLE, James (A) – USA
12:37 HOLBROOK, Alan (A) – Murcar Links
12:37 FISHER, Adam (A) – Peterculter

SANDY LODGE – Tee Times
07:00 AZOULAY, Eliott (A) – France
07:11 SAGOO, Pavan (A) – Ealing
07:22 HOPKINS, Max (A) – Bishops Stortford
07:22 COURTNEY, Lawrence (A) – Apple Valley
07:44 KELLY, Jack (A) – Sandy Lodge
07:55 SLATER, Jack (A) – Letchworth
07:55 COLGATE, Luke (A) – Berkhamsted
08:17 FISHER, Andrew (A) – Temple
08:39 WIGGINS, Gregory (A) – Falkenstein
08:55 O’BRIEN, Connor (A) – Mid Herts
08:55 COLLINS, Harry (A) – Dudsbury
10:01 GREEN, Edward (A) – Moor Park
10:12 RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts
10:23 WILLIAMS, Philip (A) – The Buckinghamshire
10:34 BERG-CAPIN, Alexander (A) – Sandy Lodge
10:34 HALIL, Alfie (A) – Flempton
11:01 SANDERS, Mike (A) – Beaconsfield
11:12 HAMILTON, Martin (A) – Woking
11:34 COMBER, Tom (A) – Golf & Country Club de Bossey
12:29 NEWTON, Tim (A) – South Herts
12:29 RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex
12:29 WALCH, Harry (A) – Ashford Manor
12:56 HAGGERTY, George (A) – Miami Shores
13:07 KO, Jeong Weon (A) – France
13:18 CLEMONS, Dominic (A) – Hanbury Manor
13:29 HOPKINS, Jon (A) – Bishops Stortford
13:29 RATTANSI, Riaz (A) – Queenwood
13:40 PATRICK, Stuart (A) – Sandy Lodge
13:51 TYACKE, Jared (A) – West Herts
13:51 CASHMORE, Max (A) – Jumeirah Golf Estate

WEST LANCASHIRE – Tee Times
07:33 MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey
08:06 MACLEOD, Fraser (A) – Hazel Grove
08:06 KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyne
08:17 STURROCK, Lee (A) – Brampton
08:17 RAVENSCROFT, Oliver (A) – Hillside
08:17 BANKS, Joseph (A) – West Lancashire
08:33 JEANRENAUD, David (A) – Houghwood
08:44 EVANS, Giles (A) – Sprowston Manor
08:55 HOLLAND, James (A) – Southport & Ainsdale
09:06 KELLETT, Jordan (A) – Fleetwood
09:06 FROOM, Thomas (A) – Nefyn & District
09:28 BUCKLEY, Matthew (A) – Bolton Old Links
09:28 CAPPER, Steven (A) – Royal Liverpool
09:39 SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale
09:39 BROOK, Jack (A) – The Mere
09:50 STREET, Josh (A) – Heyrose
10:06 GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot
10:17 WALSH, Joseph (A) – West Lancashire
10:28 WHITE, Chris (A) – Hunstanton
10:39 THOMAS, Martin (A) – Royal Liverpool
10:39 CHAMBERS, Michael (A) – Overstone Park
11:39 SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton
11:50 CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot
12:12 DAVIES, Jacob (A) – Rhuddlan
12:34 BOOTH, Graeme (A) – Formby Hall
12:45 BEE, Richard (A)- Sitwell Park
12:56 MITCHELL, George (A) – Congleton
12:56 HIBBERT, Jake (A) – Delamere Forest

WILDERNESSE – Tee Times
07:11 HOOPER, Joe (A) – Woodlands Manor
07:22 CROW, George (A) – Rochester & Cobham Park
07:33 O’NEIL, Gary (A) – Westerham
07:44 PLOWMAN-OLLINGTON, Harry (A) – Addington Palace
08:06 HUCKE, Ansgar (A) – Germany
08:17 GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park
08:39 CORNWALL, Christopher (A) – Dubai Creek & Yacht Club
08:55 JONES, Danny (A) – Wildernesse
08:55 BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath
09:06 DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred
09:17 SWIFT, Callum (A) – Kings Hill
09:28 COLLINS, Mark (A) – Littlestone
09:28 PANTING, Nick (A) – Rochester & Cobham Park
09:39 HAWKINGS, Tom (A) – Sunningdale
10:01 BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst
10:12 CHEGWIDDEN, Zachary (A) – Orsett
10:12 SCOWSILL, Monty (A) – Aldeburgh
10:23 STATHAM, Sam (A) – Knole Park
10:23 GODWIN, Lloyd (A) – Mid Kent
10:23 BROWN, Daniel (A) – Littlestone
10:50 SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill
11:01 SCHMUECKING, Patrick (A) – Germany
11:12 BAWDEN, Bradley (A) – Rochford Hundred
11:23 SPOONER, Luke (A) – Sundridge Park
11:23 ESSAM, Mason (A) – Dartford
11:23 HARRINGTON, Nigel (A) – Worthing
11:45 REISS, James (A) – Aldeburgh
12:18 CLIFTON-HOLT, Toby (A) – Littlestone
12:18 ROBERTSON, Sam (A) – Chestfield
12:29 JORDAN, Max (A) – Langley Park
13:07 CONSUL, Claudio (A) – Germany
13:18 WAGHORN, John (A) – East Sussex National
13:29 HICKLING, Charles (A) – Wildernesse
13:29 THURLOWAY, Thomas (A) – Chartham Park
13:51 GUPPY, Jamie (A) – Littlestone
14:02 SCHIERGEN, Laurenz (A) – Germany

Final Qualifying

Final Qualifying will be held over 36 holes at Notts (Hollinwell), Prince’s, St Annes Old Links and The Renaissance Club on Tuesday 3rd July.

Here is a list of the amateur exemptions for Final Qualifying: –
Playing members of the 2017 Walker Cup Trophy Teams.
The Amateur Champions 2013-2017.
The US Amateur Champions 2012-2016.
The International European Amateur Champions 2012-2016.
The 2017 English, Scottish, Irish and Welsh Amateur Champions, from the respective closed Amateur
Championships.
The runners-up in each of the 2018 Amateur Championship and 2017 European Amateur Championship, the 2017 US Amateur Championship and the 2017 European Amateur Championship.
The leading 10 WAGR ranked players, not otherwise exempt as at WAGR Week 21.
The Boys Amateur Champion 2017.
The 2017 Latin America Amateur Champion and runner(s)-up.
The 2017 Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion and runners(s)- up. This is only applicable if the entrant has not played in the 2018 OQS Singapore (SMBC Singapore Open).

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Carnoustie Golf Links on 15th – 22nd July.

As always 156 players will contest The Open, with the majority of these being exempted into the field.

Amateur exemptions directly into The Open Championship include: –
The Amateur Champion for 2018 – Jovan REBULA (RSA)
The U.S. Amateur Champion 2017 – Doc REDMAN (USA)
The European Amateur Champion for 2018 – To be played 27th – 30th June.
The Mark H McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf RankingTM) winner for 2017 – Joaquin NIEMANN (CHL)
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2017 – Lin YUXIN (CHI)

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur. Redman and Niemann have both turned Pro in 2018 thus foregoing their exemptions.

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at an article I wrote earlier this year – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.