European Tour Q-School – 2018 First Stage Preview & Results

September / October 2018

Once again I will be following all of the amateur players and some selected Great British & Irish professionals through the 2018 European Tour Qualifying School series.

This article covers FIRST STAGE QUALIFYING which was concluded on 12th October 2018.

First Stage consisted of eight 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into four Sections, A, B, C and D.

804 players contested First Stage Qualifying this year with 171 (21.3%) progressing to Second Stage. These numbers included 62 amateurs, 13 of which were successful.

Here are the Section A, B, C and D results and some further background on the full 2018 European Tour Qualifying Series: –

RESULTS

9th – 12th October 2018

SECTION D – GOLF D’HARDELOT, FRANCE

Entries – 114 players started with 24 qualifying.

Qualified
Kurt KITAYAMA (USA) -24 WINNER
Jack MCDONALD (SCO) -11 4th
Mike TOOROP (NED) AM -10 5th
Victor VEYRET (FRA) AM -6 T11
Allen JOHN (GER) AM -4 T20

Did Not Qualify
Alan DE BONDT (BEL) AM -3 T25
Michael SAUNDERS (ENG) -1 T36
Will HEFFERNAN (AUS) AM -1 T36
Alexander CULVERWELL (SCO) +6 T58
Remco ZINKEN (NED) AM +5 MC54
Chris MACLEAN (SCO) +6 MC54
Louis DARTHENHAY (FRA) AM +9 MC54
Sean TOWNDROW (ENG) +10 MC54
Ben WHEELER (ENG) +13 MC54

Click here for the full – Hardelot Q-School Results

9th – 12th October 2018

SECTION D – BOM SUCESSO RESORT, PORTUGAL

Entries – 98 players started with 21 qualifying.

Qualified
Sebastian GARCIA RODRIGUEZ (ESP) -18 WINNER
Conor O’ROURKE (IRE) -4 T10
Daniel YOUNG (SCO) -3 T12

Did Not Qualify
Sam SAUNDERS (USA) Ev T23
Jonathan YATES (IRE) AM +1 T25
Steven ROBINS (ENG) +1 T25
Michael STEWART (SCO) +2 T30
Craig LAWRIE (SCO) +5 T38
Vitor LOPES (POR) AM +5 T38
James ADAMS (ENG) +6 T42
Andres FREIRE (ESP) AM +8 T48
Matias HONKALA (FIN) AM +7 MC54
Leo ANDEER (ALB) AM +12 MC54

Click here for the full – Bom Sucesso Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

25th – 28th September 2018

SECTION C – FRILFORD HEATH GC, ENGLAND

Entries – 118 players started with 27 qualifying.

Qualified
Gary HURLEY (IRE) -9 WINNER
David BOOTE (WAL) -6 T2
Andrew WILSON (ENG) AM -6 T2
Nick POPPLETON (ENG) AM -5 T6
Ashton TURNER (ENG) -4 T10
Joshua WHITE (ENG) -2 T18
Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG) AM -1 T24
Jack FLOYDD (ENG) AM -1 T24

Did Not Qualify
Pavann SAGOO (ENG) +1 T32
Kyle MCCLATCHIE (RSA) +1 T32
JR GALBRAITH (N.I.) +3 T40
Frederic LACROIX (FRA) AM +3 T40
Harrison GREENBERRY (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/18 +4 T51
Arrun SINGH BRAR (ENG) AM +5 T56
Nurtai SALDAROV (KAZ) AM +5 T56
Sam LOCKE (SCO) +5 T56
Jean BEKIRIAN (FRA) AM +5 T56
Dan BROWN (ENG) AM +6 T62
Oliver CLARKE (ENG) +7 T65
Brian CASEY (IRE) +7 T65
Charlie STRICKLAND (ENG) AM +7 T65
Harry ELLIS (ENG) +9 72nd
Ben JONES (ENG) AM +10 73rd
Tomasz ANDERSON (ENG) +14 74th
Paul MCBRIDE (IRE) +7 MC54
John HICKEY (IRE) AM +7 MC54
Will WHITEOAK (ENG) +11 MC54
Tom SLOMAN (ENG) AM +11 MC54
Ryan BROOKS (ENG) AM +14 MC54
Stuart GREHAN (IRE) +15 MC54
Simon LIDDELL (AUS) AM +19 MC54
Connor O’BRIEN (ENG) AM +24 MC54

Click here for the full – Frilford Heath Q-School Results

25th – 28th September 2018

SECTION C – BOGOGNO GOLF RESORT, ITALY

Entries – 112 players started with 24 qualifying.

Qualified
Leandro MARELLI (ARG) -19 WINNER
Angel HIDALGO (ESP) AM -14 T7
Hunter STEWART (USA) -13 T11
Lorenzo SCALISE (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/18 -11 T13
Cameron RAYMOND (IRE) -11 T13
Alfie PLANT (ENG) -9 T17
Vince VAN VEEN (NED) TURNED PRO 9/18 -8 T20

Did Not Qualify
Zan Luka STIRN (SVN) AM -1 T43
Luca CIANCHETTI (ITA) -2 T40
Alessandro STUCCHI (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/18 +8 T53
Giulio CASTAGNARA (ITA) AM +8 MC54
Gabriel NAVEAU (FRA) AM +10 MC54
Davide BUCHI (ITA) AM +11 MC54
Paul PIEDELIEVRE (FRA) AM +12 MC54
Edgar CATHERINE (FRA) WD MC54
Jae Jun HONG (KOR) AM DQ MC54

Click here for the full – Bogogno Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

18th – 21st September 2018

SECTION B – STOKE BY NAYLAND GOLF & SPA, ENGLAND

Entries – 78 players started with 16 qualifying.

Qualified
Jamie ABBOTT (ENG) -8 WINNER
Kristoffer REITAN (NOR) AM -7 2nd
Jack DAVIDSON (WAL) -6 3rd
Joshua MCMAHON (ENG) AM +3 T13
Bradley MOORE (ENG) +3 T13

Did Not Qualify
James ALLAN (ENG) +4 T17
Dermot MCELROY (N.I.) +5 T22
Alasdair PLUMB (ENG) AM +5 T22
James WALKER (ENG) +6 T25
Daniel BROWN (ENG) +8 T31
Colin FAIRWEATHER (N.I.) +9 T34
Jacob OAKLEY (ENG) AM +10 T36
Michael RYAN (ENG) AM +13 T41
Matt SAULEZ (RSA) AM +16 45th
James NEWTON (ENG) AM +11 MC54
Kieran LYNCH (IRE) AM +23 MC54

Click here for the full – Stoke By Nayland Q-School Results

18th – 21st September 2018

SECTION B – EBREICHSDORF GC, AUSTRIA

Entries – 116 players started with 23 qualifying.

Qualified
Casey WITTENBERG (USA) -18 WINNER
Perry COHEN (SUI) AM -13 T5
Maximilian LECHNER (AUS) AM -12 T7
Dan HEBENSTREIT (AUT) AM -10 T13
Bryden MACPHERSON (AUS) -9 T20
Ross CAMERON (SCO) -9 T20

Did Not Qualify
Hurly LONG (GER) AM -8 T24
Max HERRMANN (GER) AM -5 T36
Brandon DIETZEL (GER) AM -5 T36
Martin FARFAL (FRA) AM -5 T36
Jeremy FREIBURGHAUS (SUI) AM -3 T49
Jakob VAN DE FLIERDT (GER) AM -2 T51
Alex HIETALA (FIN) AM +3 T70
Oliver GILLBERG (SWE) TURNED PRO 9/18 +1 MC54
Aleksi MYLLYMAKI (FIN) AM +3 MC54
Erik DULIK (USA) AM +6 MC54
Elliot AZOULAY (FRA) TURNED PRO 9/18 +8 MC54
Peter DALLAT (IRE) AM +9 MC54
Philip BOOTSMA (NED) AM +10 MC54
Noel WOERNHARD (SUI) AM +16 MC54
Christian KUMMERLE (GER) AM +19 MC54

Click here for the full – Ebreichsdorf Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

11th – 14th September 2018

SECTION A – FLEESENSEE G&CC, GERMANY

Entries – 75 players started with 15 qualifying.

Qualified
Frederik DREIER (DEN) -13 WINNER
Craig ROSS (SCO) -9 T7
Will ENEFER (ENG) -8 T10

Did Not Qualify
Alfonso BUENDIA (ESP) AM +14 MC54

Click here for the – Fleesensee Q-School Results

11th – 14th September 2018

SECTION A – THE PLAYERS CLUB, ENGLAND (11-14 September)

Entries – 93 players started with 21 qualifying.

Qualified
Haydn MCCULLEN (ENG) -12 WINNER
Gian-Marco PETROZZI (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/18 -10 2nd
Luke DONNELLY (IRE) -4 T3
Marco PENGE (ENG) Ev T9
Scott GREGORY (ENG) +1 11th
Richard MANSELL (ENG) +5 T18

Did Not Qualify
Owen EDWARDS (WAL) +6 T22
Billy MCKENZIE (ENG) AM +7 T26
Tom GANDY (IoM) +12 T45
James GLENN (USA) AM +16 55th
Jack YULE (ENG) +7 MC54
Jamie BOWER (ENG) +20 MC54

Click here for the – The Players Club Q-School Results

European Tour QS

THE 2018 EUROPEAN TOUR QUALIFYING SCHOOL SERIES

The European Tour Qualifying School was first played in 1976, four years after the European Tour was founded. What started out as a 72 hole test has grown into potentially a 252 hole marathon.

Nowadays there are three stages of stroke play qualifying, First, Second and Final.

This year the European Tour Q-School entrance fee has been increased to €2,000 (2017: €1,800).

Some entrants are exempted straight into Second Stage or Final Stage based on their past results and ranking.

One of these exemptions is available to the leading five Q-School entrants as at 29th August 2018, up to a limit of 15th place, in the Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking. As a result of this Matthew JORDAN (ENG), Robin DAWSON (IRE) and Todd CLEMENTS (ENG) will all start their journeys at Second Stage this year.

First Stage

First Stage consists of eight 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into four Sections, A, B, C and D.

Around 20% of each field, normally 15-30 players, progress from each event.

A 54-hole cut, where players need to be within 7 shots of the final allocated qualifying place, reduces the field for the final round. Ties for the final qualifying place at the end of play proceed too.

Second Stage

The Second Qualifying Stage consists of four separate 72-hole events that will be played at Alenda Golf, Las Colinas G&CC, Desert Springs R&GC, all in Spain, concurrently on 2nd-5th November 2018.

El Encin GH on the outskirts of Madrid was announced as a replacement venue for Panoramica G&SR on 9th October. El Encin is a former host of the Madrid Masters and the Challenge Tour’s Challenge de Madrid. Presumably Panoramica failed the final European Tour inspection.

Final Stage

The Final Qualifying Stage consists of 108 holes on the Lakes and Hills Courses at Lumine GC in Tarragona, Spain. Lumine replaced PGA Catalunya Resort in 2017 and will host Final Stage both the this year and in 2019. This competition will be played on 10th-15th November 2018.

The leading 25 players (plus those tied for 25th place) in the Final Stage competition will earn Category 17 Membership of The European Tour for the 2019 season.

Those who make the 72 hole cut but finish outside the Top 25 will earn Category 22 membership of the European Challenge Tour.

ME.

Copyright © 2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship – 2018 Regional Qualifying

25th June 2018

143 players initially progressed from Regional Qualifying today with 40 amateurs amongst them.

8 of the 13 events were won by amateurs. Well done to James SUGRUE (IRE) 64 (-8), Jake BURNAGE (ENG) 65 (-7), Gaelan TREW (WAL) 65 (-7), Joshua MCMAHON 66 (-6), Tom SHERREARD 67 (-5) William BOWE (ENG) 68 (-4), Freddie MACARTHUR 67 (-3) and Ben FIRTH 72 (Ev) for great rounds.

Here is a full list of all of the amateur qualifiers from each event.

Subsequently 20 additional amateurs were called up from the Reserve List to make up the Final Qualifying field. However, one of them, Stephen ROGER (SCO), withdrew opening the way for another, Gavin NESBIT (ENG). So the final number of amateurs progressing from Regional Qualifying was 59 – these additions have subsequently been added below for completeness.

Alwoodley – Results
81 players / 10 qualifying places / 3 + 2 amateurs

3. Andrew WILSON (A) – Darlington 67 (-4)
T6 Joseph BANNON (A) – The Manchester 69 (-2)
T9 Ben HUTCHINSON (A) – Howley Hall 71 (Ev)
T11 Christopher GREEN (A) – Cleakheaton & District 72 (+1) Reserve No.17
T12 William Shucksmith (A) – Alwoodley 72 (+1) Reserve No. 43

Berwick-Upon-Tweed – Results
54 players / 7 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. William BOWE (A) – Workington 68 (-4)
T2. Simon FAIRBURN (A) – Torwoodlee 70 (-2)
T4. Stuart BLAIR (A) – Royal Musselburgh 71 (-1)
T4. Jack AINSCOUGH (A) – Hartlepool 71 (-1)
T4. Alistair ROGERS (A) – Grange 71 (-1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 13
T9 Gavin NESBIT (A) – Boldon 72 (Ev) Reserve No. 39

Burhill – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 3 + 1 amateurs

T1. Gaelan TREW (A) – Wentworth 65 (-7)
4. Tom SLOMAN (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge 67 (-5)
T5. William DODDS (A) – Styal 69 (-3)
T10. Daniel TAPLIN (A) – Chartham Park 70 (-2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 1

T10. Jack FLOYDD (A) – Haywards Heath 70 (-2) lost out in play-off

County Louth – Results
56 players / 7 qualifying places / 2 + 1 amateurs

1. James SUGRUE (A) – Mallow 64 (-8)
T2. Ben BEST (A) – Rathmore 68 (-4)
T9 Jake HAPGOOD (A) – Southerndown  (-2) Reserve No. 37

img_9383-e1530301452223.jpg

Fairhaven – Results
108 players / 12 qualifying places / 4 + 1 amateurs

T1. Benjamin FIRTH (A) – Leeds Golf Centre 72 (Ev)
T7. Rhys NEVIN (A) – Hartford 74 (+2)
T10. James NEWTON (A) – Prestbury 75 (+3) after play-off
T10. Callan BARROW (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 75 (+3) after play-off
T14 Eoin LEONARD (A) – Wentworth 76 (+4) Reserve No. 22

Frilford Heath – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 5 + 1 amateurs

T3. Sean MULLAN (A) – Wentworth 70 (-2)
T5. Aaron SIDDELL (A) – Castle Royle 71 (-1)
T5. Timothy SHIN (A) – Castle Royle 71 (-1)
T5. Ryan CAHILL (A) – Mill Ride 71 (-1)
T5. Thomas PLUMB (A) – Yeovil 71 (-1)
T14. Alasdair PLUMB (A) – Chelmsford 72 (Ev) Reserve No. 54

Kedleston Park – Results
90 players / 11 qualifying places / 0 + 1 amateurs

T12 Luke ROGERS (A) – Kidderminster 72 (+2) Reserve No. 44

Minchinhampton – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. Jake BURNAGE (A) – Saunton 65 (-7)
2. Haider HUSSAIN (A) – The Kendleshire 66 (-6)
T5. Tom LAW (A) – Broome Manor 68 (-4)
T8. Oliver FARRELL (A) – Evesham 70 (-2) after play-off
T15 James ROBINSON (A) – Redditch 71 (-1) Reserve No. 24
T15 LONG, Joseph (A) – Lansdown 71 (-1) Reserve No. 29

Northamptonshire County – Results
82 players / 10 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. Freddie MACARTHUR (A) – Ullesthorpe Court 67 (-3)
T2. Chris ABBOTT (A) – Lutterworth 68 (-2)
T4. Sam BROADHURST (A) – Atherstone 71 (+1)
T8. Lee WOODCOCK (A) – The Leicestershire 72 (+2)
T11 Jack HAWKSBY (A) – The Millbrook 73 (+3) Reserve No. 19
T11 Adam WINTER (A) – Woburn 73 (+3) Reserve No. 34

Panmure – Results
78 players / 9 qualifying places / 2 + 2 – 1 amateurs

T6. Rick HESSING (A) – Netherlands 70 (Ev)
T6. Kyle UNDERWOOD (A) – Australia 70 (Ev)
T10 Alistair HAIN (A) – St. Andrews 72 (+2) Reserve No. 4
T10 Stephen ROGER (A) – Peebles 72 (+2) Reserve No. 30 (WITHDREW FROM FQ)

Sandy Lodge – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 1 + 1 amateurs

T8. Charlie RUDGE (A) – South Herts 71 (+1)
T13. Daniel RILEY-BOURNE (A) – The Essex 72 (+2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 32

T13. Gregory WIGGINS (A) – Falkenstein 72 (+2) lost out in play-off

West Lancashire – Results
92 players / 11 qualifying places / 5 + 2 amateurs

1. Joshua MCMAHON (A) – Wallasey 66 (-6)
T3. John CARROL (A) – Huyton & Prescott 71 (-1)
T5. Jack BROOK (A) – The Mere 72 (Ev)
T10. Luke KELLY (A) – Ashton-Under-Lyme 73 (+1) after play-off
T10. Jack SUTTIE (A) – Denton 73 (+1) after play-off
T10. Paul GOODMAN (A) – Huyton & Prescot 73 (+1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 20
T10. Ashley SIDDLE (A) – Rossendale 73 (+1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 46

T10. Martin THOMAS (A) – Royal Liverpool 73 (+1) lost out in play-off

d9062a28-cc01-4066-9dc1-2ef59a228af3

Medalist Josh McMahon (Photo: Raymond McMahon)

Wildernesse – Results
115 players / 14 qualifying places / 3 + 2 amateurs

1. Tom SHERREARD * (A) – Kings Hill 67 (-5)
T5. Liam BURNS (A) – Chislehurst 69 (-3)
T8. Harvey BYERS (A) – Walton Heath 70 (-2) after play-off
T8. Jack DYER (A) – Rochford Hundred 70 (-2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 12
T17 George GENNINGS (A) – Thorndon Park (-1) Reserve No. 38

* Tom Sherreard is a reinstated amateur since January 2018. He was previously a successful amateur before turning pro.

The Open website provided updates from all venues throughout the day. Click here to take a look at the full story – Regional Qualifying Live Reporting

ME.

__________________________________________

24th June 2018

Regional Qualifying for the 2018 Open Championship will take place tomorrow at 13 courses across Great Britain and Ireland.

The qualifying venues are Alwoodley, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Burhill, County Louth, Fairhaven, Frilford Heath, Kedleston Park, Minchinhampton, Northamptonshire County, Panmure, Sandy Lodge, West Lancashire and Wildernesse.

This is the point at which most amateur golfers enter the competition, although some are exempted in to Final Qualifying and a lucky handful the Championship itself.

img_9356

Format

18 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Regional Qualifying.

Field / Qualifiers

At the time of writing 1,213 players have entered Regional Qualifying with 384 being amateurs.

In addition to male and leading women professionals male amateurs need to have a scratch playing handicap or to have been ranked in the Top 2,000 of the WAGR between 1st January and 1st June 2018 to be eligible for entry. The cost is £150 per player.

The number of qualifying places available at each of the 13 venues is linked to the number of players starting at each course and will be confirmed during the day.

Any ties for the last qualifying places in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

Reserve places, in case of subsequent withdrawals from Final Qualifying, will be decided by a card countback, if necessary, from each Regional Qualifying competition.

Host Courses / Tee Times

Here is a list of the 13 Regional Qualifying events with all of the amateur entries (in tee time order) noted. Full Tee Times links are also shown below: –

ALWOODLEY – Tee Times
07:41 WILSON, Andrew (a) – Darlington
07:52 SHUCKSMITH, William (a) – Alwoodley
08:03 MORTON, Josh (a) – Huddersfield
08:14 ROBINSON, Brad (a) – Close House Golf
08:25 GREEN, Christopher (a) – Cleckheaton & District
08:36 IRWIN, Tom (a) – Alwoodley
08:58 RHODES, Ben (a) – Woodhall Hills
09:47 ROBINSON, Luke (a) – Hornsea
09:58 GRAY, Thomas (a) – Moortown
10:09 BANNAN, Joseph (a) – The Manchester
10:31 STEPHENSON, Matthew (a) – Ramside Hall
10:42 PRITCHARD, Jack (a) – Worsley
11:20 COLBECK, Nigel (a) – Cleckheaton & District
11:20 SARDO, Ben (a) – Moor Allerton
11:31 JARMAN, John (a) – Hallowes
11:53 HOULDING, David (a) – Moortown
12:04 NICHOLSON, Mark (a) – Doncaster
12:15 COLCOMBE, Matthew (a) – Longley Park
12:37 PERRY, Jordan (a) – Phoenix
12:37 DONE, Sam (a) – Kenwick Park
12:48 HUTCHINSON, Ben (a) – Howley Hall

BERWICK-UPON-TWEED (GOSWICK)Tee Times
08:41 ROGERS, Alastair (A) – Grange
09:03 JUNK, Simon (A) – Germany
09:03 HENSON, Michael (A) – Bishop Auckland
09:14 TAGLE, Andres (A) – Argentina
09:14 JACKSON, Sean (A) – Magdalene Fields
09:47 BUTTERWORTH, Elliott (A) – Middlesbrough
09:58 BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh
10:09 SALDAROV, Nurtai (A) – USA
10:25 FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee
10:25 BOWE, William (A) – Workington
10:36 AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool
10:36 NOON, Ross (A) – The Renaissance Club
10:47 NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon
10:58 FOX, Daniel (A) – Brancepeth Castle
11:09 THOMPSON, Keith (A) – Prestonfield
11:31 SMITH, Dale (A) – Saltburn
11:42 WALKER, William (A) – Glenearn
11:53 HANDY, Christopher (A) – South Moor
11:53 PITT, Jeff (A) – Consett

BURHILL (NEW COURSE)Tee Times
07:00 CORSCADDEN, Richard (A) – Boughton
07:11 TREW, Gaelen (A) – Wentworth
07:22 JACKSON, Peter (A) – Woking
07:55 RUSSELL, Sam (A) – Royal Eastbourne
08:28 ROGERS, Andrew (A) – Bramley
08:55 STEWART, Lucas (A) – Woburn
08:55 LOBACZ, Ben (A) – Blackmoor
09:06 HENDERSON, Alex (A) – Australia
09:39 MACKAY, Callum (A) – West Hill
09:39 OAKLEY, Jacob (A) – Styal
09:39 SLOMAN, Sam (A) – Burnham & Berrow
10:23 FLOYDD, Jack (A) – Haywards Heath
10:23 TONGE, Alex (A) – Burhill
10:34 O’HAGAN, Max (A) – West Hill
10:50 KEEP, Edward (A) – Clandon Regis
11:01 MARINOV, Vladislav (A) – Bulgaria
11:01 CHEYNE, Alasdair (A) – South Winchester
11:12 LONGLEY, Nathan (A) – Worthing
11:23 DODDS, William (A) – Styal
11:34 SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge
11:34 TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park
11:45 FLANAGAN, Angus (A) – St George’s Hill
11:45 SINGH BRAR, Arrun (A) – Parkstone
11:56 DOBLE, Mikey (A) – Reigate Hill
11:56 HODGSON, Duncan (A) – Burhill
12:07 CATON, Daniel (A) – Burnham Beeches
12:18 WALLIS, James (A) – Reigate Heath
12:45 JONES, Maxwell (A) – West Sussex
12:56 GODDARD, George (A) – West Hove
12:56 GREENHALGH, Thomas (A) – St George’s Hill
13:07 BUTLER, Prescott (A) – USA
13:40 FLOWER, Robert (A) – Royal Winchester
14:02 BAEG, Peter (A) – Korea

COUNTY LOUTHTee Times
08:30 MULLIGAN, Thomas (A) – Laytown & Bettystown
08:30 HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown
08:41 WHELAN, Jake (A) – Newlands
08:52 HICKEY, John (A) – Cork
08:52 DUNNE, Gerard (A) – County Louth
09:14 O’NEILL, Declan (A) – Carton House
09:25 TOTTON, Ronald (A) – Laguna National Golf & Country Club
09:36 LYONS, Joe (A) – Galway
09:36 WILLIAMSON, Rory (A) – Holywood
09:47 O’CONNOR, Ruairi (A) – County Sligo
09:58 KENNEDY, Max (A) – The Royal Dublin
10:09 ROYSTON, Gregory (A) – South Africa
10:25 CROOKS, Owen (A) – Bushfoot
10:25 BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore
10:36 CONNOLLY, Paraic (A) – Clontarf Golf Club
10:47 SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow
10:47 BRAZILL, Robert (A) – Naas
11:09 FOX, James (A) – Portmarnock
11:20 ZILLEKENS, Marcel (A) – Germany
11:31 KEARNEY, Aaron (A) – Castlerock
11:42 FOLEY, Hugh (A) – The Royal Dublin
11:42 BRADY, David (A) – County Sligo

FAIRHAVENTee Times
07:22 GILL, Bailey (A) – Lindrick
07:44 BROWN, Barclay (A) – Hallamshire
07:55 WALKER, Luke (A) – Ulverston
08:06 PRICE, Joe (A) – Hagley
08:17 CULL, Robert (A) – Bromborough
08:17 CHESTER, Adam (A) – Morecambe
08:28 CLARKSON, Jack (A) – Lancaster
08:28 LONSDALE, Chris (A) – Herons’ Reach Golf Resort
08:39 TURNOCK, Joshua (A) – Prestbury
08:39 CARNEY, Christopher (A) – Morecambe
09:06 WALLWORK, Mike (A) – Ringway
09:17 FEARN, Harry (A) – Leek
09:50 AVERY, Samuel (A) – St Annes Old Links
10:01 LUNDELL, Filip (A) – Sweden
10:01 D’ARCY, James (A) – Northcliffe
10:01 TALARCZYK, Harvey (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
10:23 NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford
10:23 ASHWORTH, Mark (A) – Clitheroe
10:34 HOLMES, Greg (A) – Royal Birkdale
10:34 LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth
10:34 TALARCZYK, Louis (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
11:01 PEOPLES, Nicholas (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
11:01 HARPIN, Shaun (A) – Rhos-on-Sea
11:23 BEAVAN, Harry (A) – Crewe
11:34 COMISKEY, Sean (A) – Hesketh
11:45 NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury
12:07 DELANY, Matthew (A) – Prestbury
12:07 HUNT, Michael (A) – Pleasington
12:18 RUSHTON, Christopher (A) – Ashton & Lea
12:18 RYDER, Tom (A) – St Annes Old Links
12:18 FREEMAN, Matthew (A) – Notts
12:29 SPENCE, Rob (A) – Furness
12:29 COUMBE, Simon (A) – Pontefract & District
12:56 WILDING, John (A) – Heysham
13:07 TURNER, Sam (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
13:18 NEVINS, Ryan (A) – Styal
13:29 CRANFIELD, Reece (A) – Wigan
13:40 FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre
13:51 BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes

FRILFORD HEATH (RED COURSE)Tee Times
07:00 BOWNESS, Harry (A) – Newbury & Crookham
07:11 ROSS, Oliver (A) – Ashridge
07:22 WHITE, Lee (A) – Frilford Heath
07:22 SLATTER, Shane (A) – Calcot Park
07:22 PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil
07:33 CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride
07:55 BIRDSEYE, Adam (A) – Maidenhead
08:17 SHERWOOD, Calvin (A) – Rookery Park
08:28 HUGGINS, Olly (A) – Frilford Heath
08:39 TANTON, Oliver (A) – Royal North Devon
08:39 PLUMB, Alasdair (A) – Chelmsford
08:39 MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth
09:06 MICHEL, Lukas (A) – Australia
09:17 GODDARD, Harry (A) – Hanbury Manor
09:39 HAINES, Jack (A) – Gerrards Cross
09:50 BYFORD, Samuel (A) – Ipswich
10:01 STOKES, Jason (A) – La Moye
10:12 SPREADBOROUGH, Thomas (A) – Farnham
10:23 SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle
10:23 PHILLIPS, Cameron (A) – Hindhead
11:23 GRIMES, Owen (A) – Romsey
11:23 BOLTON, Jake (A) – Ogbourne Downs
11:34 SHEPPARD, Corey (A) – High Post
11:45 BALCOMBE, Alister (A) – Clevedon
11:56 HACKER, Josef (A) – La Moye
12:07 BROWN, Oliver (A) – The Vale Resort
12:18 PAUL, Taylor (A) – Stoke Park
12:18 SHIN, Timonty (A) – Castle Royle
12:45 BATTY, Adam (A) – Beaconsfield
12:56 PERCIVAL, Will (A) – Orsett
13:07 PRITCHARD, Ben (A) – Parkstone
13:18 HANDCOCK, Peter (A) – Harleyford
13:18 TANNUM DONALDSON, Kristian (A) – The Buckinghamshire
13:29 GARDNER, George (A) – Castle Royle
13:29 SMITH, Joe (A) – Wyke Green
13:29 WORTS, Oliver (A) – Orchardleigh
14:02 BARTLETT, Jack (A) – Woburn

img_9365

Carnoustie Golf Links (Photo: http://www.execgolf-leaisure.com)

KEDLESTON PARKTee Times
07:00 BLOOR, George (A) – Cavendish
07:22 MACILWRAITH, Joe (A) – Olton
07:22 YOUNG-ALLS, Henry (A) – Notts
07:33 BALL, Alexander (A) – Beauchief
07:33 NEWLAND, Nick (A) – Willesley Park
07:55 COOP, Darren (A) – Chesterfield
07:55 ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster
08:17 O’LOUGHLIN, Daniel (A) – Ruddington Grange
08:28 COGGON, Robert (A) – Astbury
08:39 MCDONALD-O’BRIEN, Rory (A) – Lilleshall Hall
09:17 MALONE, Jack (A) – Lutterworth
09:28 ADAMS, Max (A) – Bury St Edmunds
09:39 DOWNES, Matthew (A) – Ingestre Park
09:39 FERN, Callum (A) – The Nottinghamshire
10:01 ASHBY, Paul (A) – Allestree Park
10:23 MCGOLDRICK, Jake (A) – Enville
10:50 CLAYPOLE, Samuel (A) – Notts
11:12 HACK, Joe (A) – Lutterworth
11:23 COPPERTHWAITE, Robert (A) – Stratford On Avon
11:23 TURNER, Gary (A) – Telford
11:34 DAVIDSON, William (A) – Breadsall Priory
11:56 BROOKS, Ryan (A) – Whittington Heath
12:07 TAYLOR, Nicholas (A) – Derby
12:07 RAITT, George (A) – Whetstone
12:18 HAMSON, Tom (A) – Notts
12:40 SAMSON, Reece (A) – Worksop

MINCHINHAMPTONTee Times
07:44 FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham
07:55 COOPER, Jamie (A) – Bowood
07:55 LONG, Joseph (A) – Lansdown
08:06 DALE, Callum (A) – Pennard
08:17 BEATTIE, Mark (A) – Royal Johannesburg & Kensington
08:28 CORRICK, Peter (A) – Parkstone
08:28 HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire
08:39 BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton
09:06 LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
09:17 WARD, Callum (A) – Dorset Golf & Country Club
09:28 WINN, Alex (A) – Worlebury
09:39 VICKERY, Spencer (A) – The Kendleshire
09:39 POOLE, William (A) – Mendip Spring
10:34 BETHWAITE, James (A) – Ogbourne Downs
10:50 RUDDLE, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
10:50 ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch
11:01 COETZEE, Gert (A) – South Africa
11:12 OTTLEY-WOODD, Harrison (A) – Cotswold Hills
11:23 SHEEHAN, Daniel (A) – Knowle
11:45 COPE, Jack (A) – The Players Club
11:45 LI, Jamie (A) – Cumberwell Park
12:07 POTTER, Laurie (A) – Royal Mid-Surrey
12:07 WHITE, Philip (A) – Burnham & Berrow
12:29 BELLINGER, Scott (A) – Cannington
12:45 DRAYTON, Maximilian (A) – Wrag Barn
13:18 STAGG, Tom (A) – Salisbury and Southwilts
13:40 GREENBERRY, Harrison (A) – Exeter Golf and Country Club
13:51 HESSEY, Noah (A) – Long Ashton
13:51 WORKMAN, Tom (A) – Minchinhampton

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTYTee Times
07:41 NORTHWOOD, Luke (A) – Kenilworth
07:52 BARTRUM, Christopher (A) – Diss
08:03 DAVIES, Owen (A) – Brampton Park
08:14 MCQUEEN, Shay (A) – Chelmsford
08:25 FARR, Callum (A) – Northamptonshire County
08:36 BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone
08:36 WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn
08:47 BATES, Warren (A) – Heacham Manor
08:58 MERRY, Jack (A) – Birstall
09:09 HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook
09:09 CARNIHAN, Fraser (A) – Overstone Park
09:09 WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire
09:25 MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court
09:25 CRAIG, Ryan (A) – Dunstable Downs
09:47 DENNIES, Oliver (A) – Willesley Park
10:20 WILLIAMS, Robin (A) – Peterborough Milton
10:20 ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth
10:31 MELTON, Jamie (A) – Nuneaton
10:31 TOYNE, Craig (A) – Blankney
10:42 LOVELL, Sebastian (A) – Bedfordshire
10:53 O’CONNOR, James (A) – Centurion Club
10:53 RUST, Oliver (A) – Gog Magog
11:20 GILL, George (A) – The Warwickshire
11:20 ASHBY-CLARKE, Michael (A) – Collingtree Park
11:31 LEVERSUCH, George (A) – Wanstead
11:53 PASK, Michael (A) – Royal Wimbledon
12:04 ALLEN, Luke (A) – Olton
12:15 FORSTER, Thomas (A) – Elton Furze
12:37 BLAIR, Reece (A) – Bluffton & Hidden Creek
12:48 BILLINGHAM, James (A) – Cosby

PANMURETee Times
07:30 BEATTIE, Neil (A) – St Andrews
07:52 GILL, Euan (A) – Fortrose & Rosemarkie
07:52 HENDERSON, Benjamin (A) – Deeside
08:03 UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia
08:25 GILL, Richard (A) – Tantallon
08:25 SMITH, Rory (A) – Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club
08:47 LOCKHART, Simon (A) – Bathgate
08:58 NAYSMITH, Murray (A) – Dalmahoy
09:09 HAIN, Alister (A) – St Andrews
09:09 HUFF, Graysen (A) – USA
09:47 PORTER, Will (A) – The Carnoustie Club
09:58 MCINTOSH, Eric (A) – Bruntsfield Links
10:09 LEZCANO, Matias (A) – Argentina
10:20 BOGASON, Stefan (A) – Iceland
10:42 JOHNSTON, James (A) – Ayr Belleisle
10:53 MCGUIGAN, Callum (A) – Comrie
11:20 GRAYSON, Elliott (A) – USA
11:20 CONNELLY, Jamie (A) – Riverside Country Club
11:20 HERSLOW, Peter (A) – Sweden
11:31 HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands
11:31 LAWRENCE, Dan (A) – Ballumbie Castle
11:42 GORN, Hamish (A) – Aberdour
11:53 MORRISON, Thomas (A) – Kilsyth Lennox
11:53 MCLAREN, Stuart (A) – Bruntsfield Links
12:04 KINSLEY, Benjamin (A) – The St Andrews
12:04 BAIN, Lewis (A) – Musselburgh
12:04 MONTENEGRO, Marcos (A) – Argentina
12:15 ROGER, Stephen (A) – Peebles
12:15 GUNNYEON, Kenny (A) – Murcar Links
12:26 GOODRUM, Jamie (A) – Arbroath
12:26 PATERSON, John (A) – New Golf Club St Andrews
12:37 CABLE, James (A) – USA
12:37 HOLBROOK, Alan (A) – Murcar Links
12:37 FISHER, Adam (A) – Peterculter

SANDY LODGE – Tee Times
07:00 AZOULAY, Eliott (A) – France
07:11 SAGOO, Pavan (A) – Ealing
07:22 HOPKINS, Max (A) – Bishops Stortford
07:22 COURTNEY, Lawrence (A) – Apple Valley
07:44 KELLY, Jack (A) – Sandy Lodge
07:55 SLATER, Jack (A) – Letchworth
07:55 COLGATE, Luke (A) – Berkhamsted
08:17 FISHER, Andrew (A) – Temple
08:39 WIGGINS, Gregory (A) – Falkenstein
08:55 O’BRIEN, Connor (A) – Mid Herts
08:55 COLLINS, Harry (A) – Dudsbury
10:01 GREEN, Edward (A) – Moor Park
10:12 RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts
10:23 WILLIAMS, Philip (A) – The Buckinghamshire
10:34 BERG-CAPIN, Alexander (A) – Sandy Lodge
10:34 HALIL, Alfie (A) – Flempton
11:01 SANDERS, Mike (A) – Beaconsfield
11:12 HAMILTON, Martin (A) – Woking
11:34 COMBER, Tom (A) – Golf & Country Club de Bossey
12:29 NEWTON, Tim (A) – South Herts
12:29 RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex
12:29 WALCH, Harry (A) – Ashford Manor
12:56 HAGGERTY, George (A) – Miami Shores
13:07 KO, Jeong Weon (A) – France
13:18 CLEMONS, Dominic (A) – Hanbury Manor
13:29 HOPKINS, Jon (A) – Bishops Stortford
13:29 RATTANSI, Riaz (A) – Queenwood
13:40 PATRICK, Stuart (A) – Sandy Lodge
13:51 TYACKE, Jared (A) – West Herts
13:51 CASHMORE, Max (A) – Jumeirah Golf Estate

WEST LANCASHIRE – Tee Times
07:33 MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey
08:06 MACLEOD, Fraser (A) – Hazel Grove
08:06 KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyne
08:17 STURROCK, Lee (A) – Brampton
08:17 RAVENSCROFT, Oliver (A) – Hillside
08:17 BANKS, Joseph (A) – West Lancashire
08:33 JEANRENAUD, David (A) – Houghwood
08:44 EVANS, Giles (A) – Sprowston Manor
08:55 HOLLAND, James (A) – Southport & Ainsdale
09:06 KELLETT, Jordan (A) – Fleetwood
09:06 FROOM, Thomas (A) – Nefyn & District
09:28 BUCKLEY, Matthew (A) – Bolton Old Links
09:28 CAPPER, Steven (A) – Royal Liverpool
09:39 SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale
09:39 BROOK, Jack (A) – The Mere
09:50 STREET, Josh (A) – Heyrose
10:06 GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot
10:17 WALSH, Joseph (A) – West Lancashire
10:28 WHITE, Chris (A) – Hunstanton
10:39 THOMAS, Martin (A) – Royal Liverpool
10:39 CHAMBERS, Michael (A) – Overstone Park
11:39 SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton
11:50 CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot
12:12 DAVIES, Jacob (A) – Rhuddlan
12:34 BOOTH, Graeme (A) – Formby Hall
12:45 BEE, Richard (A)- Sitwell Park
12:56 MITCHELL, George (A) – Congleton
12:56 HIBBERT, Jake (A) – Delamere Forest

WILDERNESSE – Tee Times
07:11 HOOPER, Joe (A) – Woodlands Manor
07:22 CROW, George (A) – Rochester & Cobham Park
07:33 O’NEIL, Gary (A) – Westerham
07:44 PLOWMAN-OLLINGTON, Harry (A) – Addington Palace
08:06 HUCKE, Ansgar (A) – Germany
08:17 GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park
08:39 CORNWALL, Christopher (A) – Dubai Creek & Yacht Club
08:55 JONES, Danny (A) – Wildernesse
08:55 BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath
09:06 DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred
09:17 SWIFT, Callum (A) – Kings Hill
09:28 COLLINS, Mark (A) – Littlestone
09:28 PANTING, Nick (A) – Rochester & Cobham Park
09:39 HAWKINGS, Tom (A) – Sunningdale
10:01 BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst
10:12 CHEGWIDDEN, Zachary (A) – Orsett
10:12 SCOWSILL, Monty (A) – Aldeburgh
10:23 STATHAM, Sam (A) – Knole Park
10:23 GODWIN, Lloyd (A) – Mid Kent
10:23 BROWN, Daniel (A) – Littlestone
10:50 SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill
11:01 SCHMUECKING, Patrick (A) – Germany
11:12 BAWDEN, Bradley (A) – Rochford Hundred
11:23 SPOONER, Luke (A) – Sundridge Park
11:23 ESSAM, Mason (A) – Dartford
11:23 HARRINGTON, Nigel (A) – Worthing
11:45 REISS, James (A) – Aldeburgh
12:18 CLIFTON-HOLT, Toby (A) – Littlestone
12:18 ROBERTSON, Sam (A) – Chestfield
12:29 JORDAN, Max (A) – Langley Park
13:07 CONSUL, Claudio (A) – Germany
13:18 WAGHORN, John (A) – East Sussex National
13:29 HICKLING, Charles (A) – Wildernesse
13:29 THURLOWAY, Thomas (A) – Chartham Park
13:51 GUPPY, Jamie (A) – Littlestone
14:02 SCHIERGEN, Laurenz (A) – Germany

Final Qualifying

Final Qualifying will be held over 36 holes at Notts (Hollinwell), Prince’s, St Annes Old Links and The Renaissance Club on Tuesday 3rd July.

Here is a list of the amateur exemptions for Final Qualifying: –
Playing members of the 2017 Walker Cup Trophy Teams.
The Amateur Champions 2013-2017.
The US Amateur Champions 2012-2016.
The International European Amateur Champions 2012-2016.
The 2017 English, Scottish, Irish and Welsh Amateur Champions, from the respective closed Amateur
Championships.
The runners-up in each of the 2018 Amateur Championship and 2017 European Amateur Championship, the 2017 US Amateur Championship and the 2017 European Amateur Championship.
The leading 10 WAGR ranked players, not otherwise exempt as at WAGR Week 21.
The Boys Amateur Champion 2017.
The 2017 Latin America Amateur Champion and runner(s)-up.
The 2017 Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion and runners(s)- up. This is only applicable if the entrant has not played in the 2018 OQS Singapore (SMBC Singapore Open).

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Carnoustie Golf Links on 15th – 22nd July.

As always 156 players will contest The Open, with the majority of these being exempted into the field.

Amateur exemptions directly into The Open Championship include: –
The Amateur Champion for 2018 – Jovan REBULA (RSA)
The U.S. Amateur Champion 2017 – Doc REDMAN (USA)
The European Amateur Champion for 2018 – To be played 27th – 30th June.
The Mark H McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf RankingTM) winner for 2017 – Joaquin NIEMANN (CHL)
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2017 – Lin YUXIN (CHI)

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur. Redman and Niemann have both turned Pro in 2018 thus foregoing their exemptions.

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at an article I wrote earlier this year – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

European Tour Q-School – 2016 First Stage Results

7th October 2016

The European Tour’s First Qualifying Stage has finished today with the completion of the two Section D competitions. The six other qualifiers were played over the previous three weeks with a total of 767 players competing.

71 Great British and Irish (GB&I) players have successfully negotiated this first step including five of our amateurs. In total 204 players qualified including 18 amateurs.

Well done to all 18 amateurs but specifically the GB&I ones, namely David BOOTE (WAL), Adam CHAPMAN (ENG), Will ENEFER (ENG), Liam JOHNSTON (SCO) and Cameron SHAW (ENG).

The four Second Qualifying Stage competitions will be played on 4-7 November 2016 in Spain. The courses are once again Panoramica Golf & Sport Resort in Castellan, Lumine Golf & Beach Club in Tarragona, Las Colinas Golf & Country Club in Alicante and Campo de Golf El Saler in Valencia. The draws for these events are scheduled to be made on 14th October 2016.

Here is a complete list of all the GB&I and Amateur qualifiers from the First Stage: –

Section D Results Update

FRILFORD HEATH, ENGLAND (6-9 October)
Click here for the – Frilford Heath Q-School Results

25 players qualified for the Frilford Heath event including: –

T1. Daniel KAY (SCO) -9
T3. Ashton TURNER (ENG) -8
T3. Luke CORNFORD (ENG) -8
T5. Joe DEAN (ENG) -7
T5. Niall KEARNEY (IRE) -7
T5. Jonathan CALDWELL (IRE) -7
9. Chris EVANS (ENG) -6
T10. Jamie RUTHERFORD (ENG) -5
T10. David BOOTE AM (WAL) -5
T12. Lee CLARKE (ENG) -4
T12. Dale WHITNELL (ENG) -4
T16. Nick MARSH (ENG) -3
T16. Billy SPOONER (ENG) -3
T18. Zane SCOTLAND (ENG) -2
T21. Adam CHAPMAN AM (ENG) -1
T21. Nathan KIMSEY (ENG) -1
T23. James WILKINSON (ENG) Ev
T23. Gudmundur KRISJANSSON AM (ISL) Ev

BOGOGNO, ITALY (4-7 October)
Click here for the – Bogogno Q-School Results

29 players qualified for the Bogogno event including: –

1.Marco ITEN AM (SUI) -17
2. Lars VAN MEIJEL AM (NED) -14
7. James ALLEN (ENG) -10
T8. Max SCMITT AM (GER) -7
T15. Luke JOY (ENG) -5
T20. Lee CORFIELD (ENG) -2
T25. Chris DOAK (SCO) -1

_____________________________________________

30th September 2016

Section C Results Update

RIBAGOLFE, PORTUGAL (27-30 September)
Click here for the – Ribagolfe Q-School Results

24 players qualified from the Ribagolfe event including: –

1. Henry SMART (ENG) -12
T5. Thomas SHADBOLT (ENG) -6
T8. Henry FEATHERSTONE (ENG) -5
T12. Thomas PERROT AM (FRA) -4
T20. Paul NEWMAN (ENG) -2
T22. Declan LOFTUS (IRE) -1

HARDELOT, FRANCE (27-30 September)

Click here for the – Hardelot Q-School Results

26 players qualified from the Hardelot event including: –

T1. Nicolas MAHEUT AM (FRA)
T6. Nick McCarthy (ENG) -4
T6. Peter TARVER-JONES (ENG) -4
T8. Gregoire SCHOEB AM (FRA) -3
T10. Mauro ANDERI AM (GER) -2
T10. Wallace BOOTH (SCO) -2
T10. Jack HARRISON (ENG) -2
T15. James ABLETT (ENG) -1
T15. James MAW (ENG) -1
T17. Charlie BULL (ENG) Ev
T17. Paul HENDRIKSEN (ENG) Ev
T17. Tim RICE (IRL) Ev

______________________________________________

European Tour QS

23rd September 2016

Section B Results Update

COLLINGTREE PARK, ENGLAND (20-23 September)
Click here for the – Collingtree Park Q-School Results

27 players qualified from the Collingtree Park event including:-

1. Simon GRIFFITHS (ENG) -14
2. Dave COUPLAND (ENG) -12
3. Alex BELT (ENG) -11
T4. Brian CASEY (IRE) -10
T4. Martin WOODBRIDGE (ENG) -10
T7. Ali DALGLIESH (ENG) -9
T7. Steve SURRY (ENG) -9
T13. Ashley CHESTERS (ENG) -8
T13. Will ENEFER AM (ENG) -8
T13. George MULLINS (ENG) -8
17. Charlie WILSON (ENG) -7
T18. Ben AMOR (ENG) -6
T18. Mark DAWE (ENG) -6
T21. Jamie DICK (ENG) -5
T21. David R. JAMES (ENG) -5
T21. Nicholas SMITS AM (NED) -5

EBREICHSDORF, AUSTRIA (20-23 September)
Click here for the – Ebreichsdorf Q-School Results

26 players qualified from the Ebreichsdorf event including: –

1. Bradley NEIL (SCO) -18
T12. Robin SCIOT-SIEGRIST (FRA) -12
T14. Christian BRAEUNIG AM (GER) -11
T21. Jordan GIBB (ENG) -9

_______________________________________________

16th September 2016

Section A Results Update

THE ROXBURGHE, SCOTLAND (13-16 September)
Click here for the – Roxburghe Q-School Results

22 players qualified from the Roxburghe event including: –

1. Chris LLOYD (ENG) -15
3. Jack DOHERTY (SCO) -11
T4. Sam CONNOR (ENG) -9
T4. Liam JOHNSTON AM (SCO) -9
7. Ewen FERGUSON (SCO) -8
8. Matthew WEBB (ENG) -7
T9. Paul FERRIER (SCO) -6
T9. Cormac SHARVIN (IRE) -6
11. Daniel YOUNG (SCO) -5
T12. Sam KILLOH (SCO) -4
T15. Thomas HIGSON (SCO) -3
T15. Jamie SAVAGE (SCO) -3
T15. Cameron SHAW AM (ENG) -3
T18. Jack COLEGATE (ENG) -1
T18. Jack MCDONALD (SCO) -1
T18. Chris ROBB (SCO) -1
T18. Adam RUNCIE (WAL) -1

FLEESENSEE, GERMANY (13-16 September)
Click here for the – Fleesensee Q-School Results

25 players qualified from the Fleesensee event including: –

5. Christopher CARSTENSEN AM (GER) -11
12. Niklas ADANK AM (GER) -6
T13. Craig FARRELLY (ENG) -5
17. Stephen GRANT (IRE) -4
19. Nicolai VON DELLINGSHATUSEN AM (GER) -3

For more information on the European Tour Q-School and it’s amateur entries please take a look at my earlier article – European Tour Q-School – 2016 First Stage Preview

ME.

Copyright © 2016, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.