NCAA Division I Men’s Regionals – 2022 Preview & Results

18th May 2022

Here is a summary of the results from the six 54-hole NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Regional Championships which were played on 16th-18th May 2022.

The low five teams (30 in total) and the low individual (6 in total) not on those teams from each Regional advanced to the National Championships.

For more information on these Regional Championships please read the Preview article lower down this page.

The 2022 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championship will be played on 27th May – 1st June at Greyhawk Golf Club in Scottsdale, Arizona.

______________________________________________

PGA NATIONAL RESORT – PALM BEACH GARDENS, FLORIDA

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Vanderbilt -20, 2nd Florida State -8, 3rd Florida -2, 4th South Florida +12, 5th College of Charleston +14

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Brett Roberts (USA / Florida State) -7 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Zach Byers (USA / Gardner-Web) -3 T6

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
DAN BRADBURY (ENG) -2 T8 Q

______________________________________________

OHIO STATE GOLF CLUB – COLUMBUS, OHIO

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: T1 Oklahoma State -10, T1 Georgia Tech -10, 3rd Ohio State University +4, 4th Arkansas +7, 5th East Tennessee State +10

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra (ESP / Oklahoma State) -7 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Thomas Giroux (CAN / Oakland) -3 3rd

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
ARCHIE DAVIES (WAL) +1 T15 Q
ERIC MCINTOSH (SCO) +6 T40
CAMERON ADAM (SCO) +7 T45
TOBY BRIGGS (ENG) +7 T45
BEN CARBERRY (SCO) +14 T70 Q 
JON HOPKINS (ENG) +20 73rd
TOM CLEATON (ENG) +24 74th

______________________________________________

JIMMIE AUSTIN OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY GOLF CLUB – NORMAN, OKLAHOMA

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Oklahoma -26, 2nd Auburn -16, 3rd Ole Miss -15, 4th Texas -12, 5th Utah -4

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Jackson Suber (USA / Ole Miss) -11 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Evans Lewis (USA / South Carolina) -6 T5.

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
MAX KENNEDY (IRL) +5 T34
WILL HOPKINS (ENG) +6 T40
PAUL CONROY (IRL) +7 T46
CHARLIE CROCKETT (ENG) +10 T56
LUKE O’NEILL (IRL) +12 T63

NCAA Logo

THE RESERVE AT SPANOS PARK, STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Arizona State -38, 2nd Stanford -28, 3rd Brigham Young -27, 4th Oregon -21, 5th Liberty -18

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Carson Lundell (USA / BYU) -11 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: RJ Manke (USA / Washington) -8 T5 (after 2-for-1 play-off)

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
BARCLAY BROWN (ENG) -10 T2 Q
ALFIE FOX (ENG) +4 T54

______________________________________________

TRADITIONS CLUB – BRYAN, TEXAS

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Arizona -13, 2nd Pepperdine -8, 3rd Texas A&M -4, 4th Georgia -1, 5th Kansas +3 

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Joe Highsmith (USA / Pepperdine) -6 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Carson Barry (USA / Oregon State) -3 T5 (after 4-for-1 play-off)

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
JOE BUENFELD (ENG) +12 T53
CHARLIE FORSTER (ENG) +14 T58
ALEX TALBOT (ENG) Substituted after Round 2
CALLUM BRUCE (SCO) Substituted after Round 1

______________________________________________

YALE GOLF COURSE – NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1st Wake Forest -26, 2nd North Carolina -19, T3 Texas Tech -16, T3 North Florida -16, 5th Georgia Southern -6

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Austin Greaser (USA / North Carolina) -10 1st

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Adrian Vagberg (SWE / VCU) -5 T6

OTHER GB&I INDIVIDUAL FINISHES:
ALEX FITZPATRICK (ENG) -9 T2 Q
MARK POWER (IRL) -4 T9 Q
GREGOR TAIT (SCO) -1 T21
CALUM SCOTT (SCO) +4 T37 Q
CONOR GOUGH (ENG) +11 T57
EOIN FREEMAN (IRL) +17 T69
JASON PELLEY (ENG) Substituted after Round 1

ME.

______________________________________________

5th May 2022 

The six 54-hole NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Regional Championships will be played on 16th-18th May.

The NCAA Committee select the participating teams and leading individuals, from non-qualifying teams, largely based on the GolfStat U.S. College 2021/22 Men’s Division I Rankings which can be viewed here – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL.

Local Conference Championships were played across the country in late April with thirty Conference champions granted automatic qualification into the 2022 Regionals.

The teams and individuals are seeded and spread across the Regional sites to ensure each field is broadly of equal standing.

Three of the sites will have 13 teams and 10 individuals competing, while three will have 14 teams and five individuals. There will therefore be 81 5-man teams and 45 individuals playing in total.

The low five teams (30 in total) and the low individual (6 in total) not on those teams from each Regional will advance to the National Championships.

The 2022 National Team and Individual titles will be decided on 27th May – 1st June at Greyhawk Golf Club in Scottsdale, Arizona. Arizona State University and The Thunderbirds are hosting this year’s Championship on behalf of the NCAA.

______________________________________________

Each qualifying team is listed below in seed order so it is clear who the favourites are to progress from each Regional.

After the College or University name you will also find the Team’s Golfweek / Sagarin national ranking and if they earned automatic qualification the Conference Championship they won to do so.

46 GB&I players are attached to the qualifying colleges and are highlighted in bold blue type below.

However, only 27 of these individuals have been selected for their college’s initial five-man team. If they have not been picked a bold red N/S (‘Not Selected’) has been added after their name.

Each team is now allowed to take a Reserve to the event so it is possible some may be subbed in for later rounds.

______________________________________________

PGA NATIONAL RESORT – PALM BEACH GARDENS, FLORIDA
Hosted by Florida Atlantic University and Palm Beach County Sports Commission.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Vanderbilt (3) [Southeastern Conference]
2. Florida (10) – JOE PAGDIN (ENG) N/S
3. Notre Dame (15)
4. Florida State (21) – DAN BRADBURY (ENG)
5. Purdue (25)
6. New Mexico (24)
7. South Florida (38) [American Athletic Conference]
8. Little Rock (50) [Sun Belt Conference] – RYAN MCNELIS (IRL) N/S, ARCHIE SMITH (ENG) N/S, LOUIS TALARCZYK (ENG) N/S
9. College of Charleston (48) [Colonial Athletic Association] – CAMERON JOHNSTONE (SCO) N/S
10. Indiana (64)
11. San Diego (63)
12. Davidson (112) [Atlantic 10 Conference]
13. Loyola Maryland (166) [Patriot League]
14. Charleston Southern (180) [Big South Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Nick Lyerly, UNC Greensboro
2. Tobias Jonsson, Mercer
3. Henrik Lilja, Campbell
4. Ross Funderburke, Furman
5. Zack Byers, Gardner-Webb

______________________________________________

OHIO STATE GOLF CLUB – COLUMBUS, OHIO
Hosted by Ohio State University.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Oklahoma State (2)
2. Georgia Tech (11)
3. Arkansas (14) – ENRIQUE DIMAYUGA (ENG) N/S
4. Clemson (23)
5. East Tennessee State (27) [Southern Conference] – BEN CARBERRY (SCO), ARCHIE DAVIES (WAL), JOSH MCCABE (IRL) N/S
6. Ohio State (33)
7.  Duke (41)
8. Northwestern (43) – CAMERON ADAM (SCO), ERIC MCINTOSH (SCO)
9. Florida Gulf Coast (42) – JON HOPKINS (ENG)
10. San Francisco (56) – TOBY BRIGGS (ENG), HARRY BROWN (ENG) N/S
11. Kentucky (67)
12. Wright State (84) [Horizon League] – OSCAR BARTRAM (ENG) N/S
13. Southern Illinois (155) [Missouri Valley Conference] – TOM CLEATON (ENG), ANDREW THORNTON (SCO) N/S

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Hunter Eichhorn, Marquette
2. Griffin Barela, Wisconsin
3. Patrick Sheehan, Penn State
4. Thomas Giroux, Oakland
5. Connor Burgess, Virginia Tech
6. Sam Jean, Cincinnati
7. Lou Olsakovsky, Penn State
8. Cameron Huss, Wisconsin
9. Joe Muschong, Morehead State
10. Anthony Delisanti, Valparaiso

______________________________________________

JIMMIE AUSTIN OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY GOLF CLUB – NORMAN, OKLAHOMA
Hosted by Oklahoma University.

The Ol’ Colony Golf Club in Tuscaloosa, Alabama was originally named as the venue with University of Alabama hosting. Due to unacceptable course conditions the NCAA invited Oklahoma University to host a Regional tournament. This represents an obvious advantage to the No. 1 ranked college team, not that it probably will need it.    

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Oklahoma (1) [Big 12 Conference]
2. Texas (6)
3. Auburn (16) – RUBEN LINDSAY (SCO) N/S
4. South Carolina (26)
5. Ole Miss (28)
6. Louisville (37) – MAX KENNEDY (IRL), HUGH O’HARE (IRL) N/S
7. Missouri (39) – CHARLIE CROCKETT (ENG)
8. San Diego State (44) [Mountain West Conference]
9. Utah (53)
10. Kent State (62) [Mid-American Conference]
11. Kansas State (69) – WILL HOPKINS (ENG), LUKE O’NEILL (IRL)
12. UT Martin (186) [Ohio Valley Conference]
13. Rider (238) [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Johnny Keefer, Baylor
2. Vicente Marzilio, North Texas
3. Mac McClear, Iowa
4. Justin Biwer, Colorado
5. Evan Davis, Belmont
6. Ronan Kleu, Iowa
7. PAUL CONROY (IRL), Chattanooga
8. Sam Murphy, Louisiana Tech
9. Nick Wolf, Middle Tennessee
10. Michael Barnard, Middle Tennessee

NCAA Logo

THE RESERVE AT SPANOS PARK, STOCKTON, CALIFORNIA
Hosted by Pacific and Visit Stockton.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Arizona State(5)
2. Washington (9) [Pac-12 Conference] – ROBERT GALLIGAN (IRL) N/S, AIDAN O’HAGAN (SCO) N/S
3. Stanford (20) – BARCLAY BROWN (ENG)
4. LSU (19)
5. Oregon (35)
6. Nevada (51)
7. Liberty (36)
8. Brigham Young (49)
9. UAB (55) – ALFIE FOX (ENG)
10. Houston (58) – ANDREW GIBSON (SCO) N/S
11. UC Davis (65)
12. Denver (106) [The Summit League]
13. Abilene Christian (125) [Western Athletic Conference] – CHARLES ROPER (ENG) N/S
14. Weber State (178) [Big Sky Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Caden Fioroni, UNLV
2. Jackson Rivera, Southern California
3. Tyler Schafer, Long Beach State
4. Nathan Cogswell, Seattle
5. Nate Deziel, North Dakota State

______________________________________________

TRADITIONS CLUB – BRYAN, TEXAS
Hosted by Texas A&M University.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. Pepperdine (4) [West Coast Conference]
2. Texas A&M (13)
3. Georgia (12)
4. Tennessee (22) – GEORGE SAUNDERS (ENG) N/S
5. Kansas (30) – CALLUM BRUCE (SCO)
6. Arizona (34)
7. Michigan State (46)
8. SMU (40) [American Athletic Conference]
9. Boise State (59) – CONNOR HIGGINS (ENG) N/S, ALEX TALBOT (ENG)
10. Oregon State (60)
11. Colorado State (71)
12. Southeastern Louisiana (172) [Southland Conference] – CHARLIE FORSTER (ENG)
13. Texas Southern (274) [Southwestern Athletic Conference]

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Canon Claycomb, Alabama
2. Thomas Ponder, Alabama
3. Chad Sewell, Sam Houston
4. Justin Gums, TCU
5. Riley Lewis, LMU
6. Aymeric Laussot, TCU
7. Aidan Thomas, New Mexico State
8. Evan White, Texas State
9. JOE BUENFELD (ENG), Incarnate Word
10. Zane Brooks, Prairie View A&M

______________________________________________

YALE GOLF COURSE – NEW HAVEN, CONNECTICUT
Hosted by Yale University.

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

Teams (seeded in the following order):
1. North Carolina (7)
2. Texas Tech (8) – CALUM SCOTT (SCO), SANDY SCOTT (SCO) N/S
3. Wake Forest (18) [Atlantic Coast Conference] – ALEX FITZPATRICK (ENG), MARK POWER (IRL)
4. Illinois (17) [Big Ten Conference] – DYLAN KEATING (IRL) N/S
5. NC State (29)
6. Charlotte (31) [Conference USA] – CONOR GOUGH (ENG)
7. North Florida (32) [Atlantic Sun Conference]
8. Georgia Southern (47)
9. Mississippi State (54)
10. Virginia (52)
11. University of Central Florida (70)
12. Seton Hall (115) [Big East Conference] – GREGOR TAIT (SCO)
13. Yale (164) [The Ivy League]
14. Sacred Heart (208) [Northeast Conference] – EOIN FREEMAN (IRL), JASON PELLEY (ENG)

Individuals (seeded in the following order):
1. Roberto Nieves, Delaware
2. Eddy Lai, UCLA
3. Caleb Manuel, UConn
4. Adrian Vagberg, VCU
5. Ryan Tall, Lafayette

______________________________________________

The 2021 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships, also played at the Greyhawk Golf Club in Arizona, were won by Pepperdine University.

The Malibu, California based team beat Oklahoma University 3-2 to win their second national title, following up their 1997 victory.

img_5202

Pepperdine Team and Coaches (Photo: Pepperdine Men’s Golf Team)

Every player on the Pepperdine team delivered at least one win and one half during the match play stage. The team consisted of Clay FEAGLER, a fifth year senior, junior Joe HIGHSMITH – who both won all three of their games – sophomore Dylan MENANTE, sophomore William MOUW and senior Joey VRZICH.

Pepperdine had earlier finished 3rd in the stroke play stage of the competition with Oklahoma coming in 4th.

Click this link to view the – GOLFSTAT 2021 MATCH PLAY RESULTS – TEAM

Click these links to view the – GOLFSTAT 2021 STROKE PLAY RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2022, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

South Beach International Amateur – 2019 Preview & Results

22nd December 2019

Ben SHIPP (USA) won the 2019 South Beach International Amateur (SBIA) after a play-off with Garett REBAND (USA).

Ben Shipp (Photo: SBIA)

Reband three putted his 72nd hole to finish on 281 (-2) and fall back into a tie with Shipp whose 70 (-1) was the lowest round of the final group. Shipp then went on to win the tournament on the second play-off hole.

With late afternoon storms forecast the organisers took the decision to implement a two tee start with players asked to play off the 1st and 10th tees in fourballs from 7.30am. Conditions remained dry for most of the day and the wind receded to more manageable levels when compared with the speeds seen on the first three days.

Reband shot a final round 73 whilst co-leader at the start of the day Karl VILIPS (AUS) could only manage a disappointing 75. Vilips ultimately had to settle for 3rd place on 282 (-1).

Jake BOLTON (ENG), the reigning Scottish Open Amateur champion, finished 4th on 283 (Ev) after a 71. He was the leading GB&I player this week and continues to rise up the amateur rankings (he’s now 37th in the SPWAR).

Ben JONES (ENG) was 5th on 284 (+1). Ben enjoyed a strong weekend, recording a joint best round of the day and the week today with a 67 which included 5 birdies. His 5th place lifted him to 13th spot in the SPWAR meaning he will finish the year as the highest ranked GB&I player.

Tom MCKIBBIN (IRL) also finished well today. His 69 saw him finish on 287 (+4) and he can be pleased with his tied 8th finish.

Barclay BROWN (ENG) finished tied 18th on +6 after a final round 72.

Joe PAGDIN (ENG) never quite got going at Miami Beach this week after a solid opening round at Normandy Shores and had to fight hard for his +9 total score and tied 25th finish.

Olly HUGGINS (ENG) climbed a few places with a final round 71. His 295 (+12) saw him finish in tied 37th.

Angus FLANAGAN (ENG) +16 and Andy GIBSON (SCO) +20 finished tied 58th and tied 72nd respectively.

Click here to view the – SBIA 2019 Results

ME.

__________________________________________________

21st December 2019

The 80 players who made the cut enjoyed a dry but windy day. Just 8 of the starting 18 GB&I players made it through for the two weekend rounds at Miami Beach.

Karl VILIPS (AUS) shot a 67 to move into a tie with overnight leader Garett REBAND (USA) on -5. Late birdies on 15 and 16 enabled Reband to post a 69 to draw back level with the Australian who finished a few groups ahead of him.

Four shots further back is Ben SHIPP (USA) who equalled Vilips’ 67, the two lowest scores at Miami Beach this week.

Jake BOLTON (ENG) remained well in the mix with a one-under 70 in Round 3. He heads into tomorrow’s final round on Even par and in sole 4th place.

Ben JONES (ENG) 71 and Barclay BROWN (ENG) 73 are on +5 tied 13th.

Tom MCKIBBIN (IRL) 76 and Joe PAGDIN (ENG) 73 are one shot further back in tied 17th on +6.

Andy GIBSON (SCO) and Angus FLANAGAN (ENG) could only manage a 75 and 78 respectively so fell back to tied 49th on +11. Olly HUGGINS‘ (ENG) 77 sees him in tied 56th on +12.

ME.

__________________________________________________

20th December 2019

Friday saw all of the competitors play their second course, be it Miami Beach or Normandy Shores depending on where they were sent for Round 1. The rain largely stayed away but the strong winds remained.

Garett REBAND (USA), a Senior at Oklahoma, retained the lead on -3 with a 1-under par round of 70 at Miami Beach.

Lucas ABRIAL (FRA), who was 2nd overnight, collapsed to an 81 at Miami Beach and ended up missing the cut.

Jannik De BRUYN (GER) and Garrett MARTIN (USA) moved up to tied 2nd on -2 after they both recorded 69’s (-2) at Miami Beach. The always impressive Karl VILIPS (AUS) finished the day 4th on -1 after a 68 at Normandy Shores.

Tom MCKIBBIN (IRL) starred for GB&I on Day 2; he’s now tied 5th after a 70 (-1) at Miami Beach. The score didn’t tell the full story though with his card including two double bogeys, two bogeys and seven birdies, including five in a row on his front nine.

Jake BOLTON‘s (ENG) level par round at Normandy Shores, which included four birdies, sees him go into the weekend playing alongside McKibbin in tied 5th on +1.

Barclay BROWN (ENG) +3 for the tournament is tied 13th. A double bogey on his final hole at Normandy Shores left him signing for a 71 (+1) and rueing what could have been.

Joe PAGDIN (ENG) and Angus FLANAGAN (ENG) both found the going tougher on Day 2 at Miami Beach. Pagdin stumbled to a 75 (+4) whilst Flanagan posted a 73 (+2). Nevertheless the Englishmen will go into the weekend still well placed in tied 20th on +4.

Ben JONES‘s (ENG) 71 (+1) at Normandy Shores included 15 pars. A couple more scores around par over the weekend, where he starts in tied 28th on +5, should lift him further up the leaderboard.

80 players, tied 61st or better, made the top 72 cut which fell at +8. The second highest cut mark in the 9 years the tournament has been played. It was +11 in 2011, the SBIA’s inaugural year.

Olly HUGGINS (ENG) +6 tied 37th and Andy GIBSON (SCO) +7 tied 47th were the two other GB&I players to progress.

Ben SCHMIDT (ENG) +9, Charlie THORNTON (ENG) +9, Enrique DIMAYUGA (ENG) +12, Archie DAVIES (WAL) +14, Philip ROWE (ENG) +15, Sam ROOK (ENG) +16, Max MARTIN (ENG) +17, Jack BROOKS (ENG) +20, Curtis KNIPES (ENG) +20 and Jake HIBBERT (ENG) +23 all missed the cut.

ME.

__________________________________________________

19th December 2019

The main news on Day 1 was the weather. It rained most of the day with scoring conditions not helped by a 20mph north easterly wind which blew strongly across the two host courses.

Garett REBAND (USA) shot a 68 (-2) at Normandy Shores to take the outright lead on Day 1. Lucas ABRIAL (FRA) managed a 69 (-1) at the same course to secure 2nd place.

Joe PAGDIN (ENG) was the leading GB&I player in tied 4th after a scrambling 70 (Ev) at Normandy Shores.

Jake BOLTON‘s (ENG) 71 (+1) at the tougher Miami Beach was arguably an even better round given the conditions. Likewise Barclay BROWN (ENG) will be pleased to have left there with a 73 (+2).

Back at Normandy Shores Tom MCKIBBIN (IRL) and Angus FLANAGAN (ENG) both recorded 72’s (+2) to also do themselves no harm in the early stages.

Unfortunately many competitors, including a number from GB&I, played themselves out of the tournament on Day 1 unable to cope with the challenging conditions on two tough courses.

ME.

__________________________________________________

3rd December 2019

The 9th South Beach International Amateur (SBIA) will be played between 19th – 22nd December 2019 in Miami Beach, Florida (GMT -5 hours).

img_0206

First played in 2011 the SBIA has quickly become one of the world’s leading amateur golf competitions.

It has always attracted an international field and many of the world’s leading amateurs will again be competing this year.

I will continue to update this article once play commences.

Format

The SBIA is a 72 hole stroke play competition played over four days.

18 holes are played at both Miami Beach G.C. and the nearby Normandy Shores G.C. over the first two days.

After a top 72 and ties cut the final 36 holes are played exclusively at Miami Beach over the remaining two days.

img_0214

Miami Beach Golf Club (Photo: Miami Beach GC)

Players

A field of 210 players have paid the $385 entry fee and will contest the 2019 SBIA.

The SBIA is expected to have one of the strongest fields in amateur golf in 2019. Only the U.S. Amateur (1st), The Amateur (2nd), Western Amateur (3rd) and NCAA Division I National (4th) will have been better.

Historically around 50% of the players are drawn from overseas with around 30 countries normally represented.

18 golfers from Great Britain & Ireland (GB&I) are in this year’s starting field. The highest number to date was 19 in 2018. I’ve listed this year’s GB&I entries below (in alphabetical order) along with their current SPWAR (as at 16th December): –

Jake BOLTON (ENG) #103
Jack BROOKS (ENG) #276
Barclay BROWN (ENG) #700
Archie DAVIES (WAL) #468
Enrique DIMAYUGA (ENG) #447
Angus FLANAGAN (ENG) #95
Andrew GIBSON (SCO) #1,493
Jake HIBBERT (ENG) #1,096
Olly HUGGINS (ENG) #201
Ben JONES (ENG) #18 – the highest ranked player in the field / Finished T2 in 2017
Curtis KNIPES (ENG) #124
Max MARTIN (ENG) #918
Tom MCKIBBIN (N.I.) #333
Joe PAGDIN (ENG) #164
Sam ROOK (ENG) #780
Philip ROWE (ENG) #3,280 – Assistant Coach UNLV, 1999 GB&I Walker Cup (P3 W3)
Ben SCHMIDT (ENG) #80
Charlie THORNTON (ENG) #227

Other players in the SPWAR Top 200 competing include (in rank order): –

Karl VILIPS (AUS) #19
Garett REBAND (USA) #20
Jack TRENT (AUS) #23
Philip BARBAREE (USA) #25
Koen KOUWENAAR (NED) #32
Austin HITT (USA) #53
Ryan GERARD (USA) #54
Thomas HUTCHISON (USA) #63
Alex SCHAAKE (USA) #70
Julien SALE (FRA) #82
Ben SHIPP (USA) #83
Julian PERICO (PER) #97
Jannik DE BRUYNE (GER) #99
Palmer JACKSON (USA) #105
Marc HAMMER (GER) #120
Chris GOTTERUP (USA) #121
Charles LARCELET (FRA) #125
Blake TAYLOR (USA) #139
Rasmus NEERGAARD-PETERSEN (DEN) #144
Jamie WILSON (USA) #145
Carl FOSAAS (NOR) #163
Alexandre FUCHS (FRA) #166
Blake WAGONER (USA) #179
Tim WIDING (SWE) #193

The United States has 85 players in the SPWAR Top 200 so it is interesting that just 12 of them have entered this year’s SBIA. The Junior President’s Cup match taking place the week before in Australia will certainly have impacted the field. The non-entrants include the defending champion Pierceson COODY #15.

Courses

Both courses were designed by Arthur Hills and play to around 6,800 yards.

They are typical Florida layouts with numerous lakes coming into play throughout the 18 holes. As a result scores can be high if the wind blows – which it frequently does.

Normandy Shores plays to a par of 70 and Miami Beach a par of 71.

img_0211-e1545084987917.jpg

Normandy Shores G.C. (Photo: miamibeachguest.com) 

Weather Forecast (as at 19th December)

The weather looks interesting with cool conditions forecast and a shifting wind set to make play interesting.

Thur 19th Dec. – Light Rain / Wind 19 mph NE / Temp. Min. 19°C, Max. 23°C.
Fri  20th Dec – Thick Cloud / Wind 21 mph NE / Temp. Min. 21°C, Max. 25°C.
Sat 21st Dec – Light Cloud / Wind 19 mph E / Temp. Min. 22°C, Min 26°C.
Sun 22nd Dec – Thundery Showers / Wind 20 mph SE / Temp. Min. 20°C, Max. 26°C.

SBIA Website Links

Click here to view the – SBIA 2019 Leaderboard

Click here to view the – SBIA Website

2018 South Beach International Amateur

The 2018 South Beach International Amateur was played in windy conditions with play on Day 3 ultimately having to be suspended.

Pierceson COODY (USA), a Freshman at the University of Texas and the grandson of 1971 Masters Champion Charles Coody, won the competition with a 272 (-11) total.

A fast finishing Manuel TORRES (VEN), who studies at the nearby Lynn University, shot an impressive 33 on his final back nine for a 66 (-5) to finish one shot back.

Jake BURNAGE (ENG) finished 3rd on 275 (-8). Jake shot a 64 (-6) at Normandy Shores on Day 1 to share the lead before playing very consistently throughout the remainder of the tournament; rounds of 70, 70 and 71 at Miami Beach enabling him to place.

Four other Englishmen made the cut. Jake BOLTON (+1) finished tied 21st, Joe PAGDIN (+3) tied 26th, Ben JONES and Max MARTIN (both +10) tied 62nd.

19 players from Great Britain and Ireland competed last year.

Click here to view the – SBIA 2018 Results

Click here to view the – SBIA 2017 Results

Here is a list of past winners and the 36 hole cut marks for each year: –

2018 – Pierceson COODY (USA) -11 / Cut +3
2017 – Jacob BERGERON (USA) -3 / Cut Ev
2016 – Danny WALKER (USA) -4 / Cut +1
2015 – Jorge GARCIA (VEN) -5 / Cut +6
2014 – Gabriel LENCH (USA) -4 / Cut +3
2013 – Greg EASON (ENG) -5 / Cut +6
2012 – Juan Pablo HERNANDEZ (MEX) -10 / Cut +3
2011 – Kelly KRAFT (USA) -4 / Cut +11

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.