South Beach International Amateur – 2020 Preview & Results

22nd December 2020 – Round 4 

Cole HAMMER (USA) won the 2020 South Beach International Amateur with a 267 (-16) total. He completed the tournament with a final round 69 at Miami Beach G.C. to extend his victory margin to 5 shots.

Four under par rounds in the 60’s, on his way to breaking Pierceson Coody’s 2018 winning score record by 5-shots, must have impressed a watching USA Walker Cup captain Nathanial Crosby.

image

Cole Hammer (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

Pierre VIALLANEIX (FRA) -11 finished second with Kelly CHINN (USA) and Zach TAYLOR (USA) -9 tieing for third place.

Archie DAVIES (WAL) -4 was the highest placed GB&I player in tied 15th. In the 5th strongest field of 2020 according to the SPWAR this was arguably a career best performance for the Welshman. 

img_4231

SBIA Final Results (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

Dan BRADBURY (ENG) finished strongly with a 68 to secure a tied 41st finish on Even par.

Enrique DIMAYUGA (ENG) and Joe PAGDIN (ENG) were our only other players to make the cut with neither able to push on during the final 36 holes.

img_4230

SBIA GB&I Final Results (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

Click here to view the complete Final Results – SBIA 2020 Leaderboard

ME.

______________________________________________

21st December 2020 – Round 3 

Cole HAMMER (USA) took control of the SBIA after a best of the day 62 (-9) in Round 3 at Miami Beach G.C.

Hammer was afforded the final tee time at Normandy Shores G.C. on Saturday after attending the USA Walker Cup team session in Orlando which finished on Friday. His decision to then travel south, the only member of the squad to do so, now looks like being a very good one. After a relatively lacklustre summer a win tomorrow will almost certainly secure his place in the USA team. 

Cole now leads Kelly CHINN (USA), the AJGA Rolex Player of the Year, Zack TAYLOR (USA) and Pierre VIALLANEIX (FRA) by 4-shots heading into the final round. Given his experience Hammer should go on to win but nothing can be taken for certain around the demanding Miami Beach course.  

Archie DAVIES (WAL) fell back to tied 11th after a 72 on Monday. As on Day 1 he again struggled on Miami Beach’s opening holes, particularly the 4th and 5th which have collectively now cost him 6-shots over two rounds. Nevertheless he showed his battling skills by getting back to even par before a bogey on the 18th took the edge off his back nine comeback. 

img_4222

SBIA Round 3 Leaderboard (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

Enrique DIMAYUGA (ENG), Dan BRADBURY (ENG) and Joe PAGDIN (ENG) stayed in the pack after all struggling to over par rounds in Round 3. 

img_4221

SBIA Round 3 GB&I Leaderboard (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

ME.

______________________________________________

20th December 2020 – Round 2 

Frankie CAPAN (USA) and Ben SMITH (USA) share the 36 hole lead at the SBIA on 133 (-8) after recording second rounds of 65 and 63 at Normandy Shores G.C.

Archie DAVIES (WAL) extended his run of bogey free holes to 31 with his own 65 at Normandy Shores and heads into Round 3 alone in 3rd place.

Conditions were near perfect on Sunday and many of the players scored well. Michael ROME’s (USA) 61 at Normandy Shores, which included nine birdies with 6 coming in his final 7 holes, was the highlight.

The 72 players plus ties cut fell at Even par (tied 65th place) with 74 players progressing. 

Miami Beach (par 71) played to an average score of 73.77 on Day 2, up by 1.5 shots on Round 1, and Normandy Shores (par 70) to an average score of 70.55, down by 0.61 shots on the opening round. To the extent these things can be assessed a Miami Beach then Normandy Shores draw therefore appears to have been favourable. 

img_4218

SBIA Round 2 Leaderboard (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

Enrique DIMAYUGA (ENG), Dan BRADBURY (ENG) and Joe PAGDIN (ENG) all joined Davies in the latter stages of the tournament. With 36 holes still to play and the field tightly bunched they still have every opportunity to achieve a high finish. 

Bradbury’s 69 included a homeward nine of 34 (-2) to comfortably make the cut on -2 overall. 

Jake HIBBERT (ENG), Tom MCKIBBIN (IRL) and Max O’HAGAN (ENG) all missed the cut by one shot. Hibbert was perhaps the most unfortunate shot a battling 70 (-1) at Miami Beach on Day 2.

img_4216

SBIA Round 2 GB&I Leaderboard (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

ME.

______________________________________________

19th December 2020 – Round 1

Calvin MCCOY (USA) from Colorado leads the SBIA at the end of Round 1. Playing at Miami Beach G.C. he shot a 65 (-6) which included eight birdies but also a double bogey on the 13th.  

Keller HARPER (USA), Jake MAPLES (USA) and Julien SALE (FRA) are all 1-shot further back. Maples’ 65 (-5) was the lowest round recorded at Normandy Shores G.C. on Day 1.

Looking ahead to tomorrow’s top 72 cut 92 players finished Round 1 on Even par (tied 63rd) or better. On Sunday all of the players will play their second round on the other host course.

Miami Beach (par 71) played to an average score of 72.27 (+1.27) in Round 1 and Normandy Shores (par 70) to an average score of 71.16 (+1.16).

img_4209

 SBIA Round 1 Leaderboard (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

Enrique DIMAYUGA (ENG), now a sophomore at nearby Florida Atlantic University, leads the way in tied 5th for the GB&I contingent after a 66 (-4) at Normandy Shores. Enrique’s round included 6 birdies including four in a strong finish over his last eight holes. 

Archie DAVIES (WAL) showed excellent fighting spirit on Day 1. 4 over par after 5 holes he produced six unblemished birdies in the remainder of his round at Miami Beach to more than recover his position.

Joe PAGDIN (ENG), playing at Normandy Shores, is tied 43rd on -1. 5 birdies were offset by 4 bogeys on an up and down day for the Walker Cup squad man.

Pleasingly Dan BRADBURY (ENG), Eric MCINTOSH (SCO), Tom MCKIBBIN (IRL), Max O’HAGAN (ENG), all on Even par, and John HOPKINS (ENG) on +1 are all still well within sight of the likely cut line.  

Here is a summary of all of the GB&I Round 1 scores / positions: –

img_4208

 SBIA Round 1 GB&I Leaderboard (Photo: southbeachinternationalamateur.com)

ME.

______________________________________________

17th December 2020

The 10th South Beach International Amateur (SBIA) will be played between 19th – 22nd December 2020 in Miami Beach, Florida (GMT -5 hours).

img_0206

First played in 2011 the SBIA has quickly become one of the world’s leading amateur golf competitions.

Unfortunately this year the organisers have been hampered by the USGA holding a USA Walker Cup practice session on 16th – 18th December, the Arnold Palmer Cup being rescheduled for 21st – 23rd December and the COVID-19 pandemic. As such the field appears a little weaker than we have seen in recent years. 

Format

The SBIA is a 72 hole stroke play competition played over four days.

18 holes are played at both Miami Beach G.C. and the nearby Normandy Shores G.C. over the first two days.

After a top 72 and ties cut the final 36 holes are played exclusively at Miami Beach over the remaining two days.

img_0214

Miami Beach Golf Club (Photo: Miami Beach GC)

Players

A field of 210 players have paid the $395 entry fee and will contest the 2020 SBIA.

10 golfers from Great Britain & Ireland (GB&I) are in this year’s starting field, most of whom are studying at U.S. Colleges. The highest number to date was 19 in 2018 and there were 18 last year.

I’ve listed all of this year’s GB&I entries below (in alphabetical order) along with their current SPWAR (as at 17th December): –

Dan BRADBURY (ENG) #250
Archie DAVIES (WAL) #623
Enrique DIMAYUGA (ENG) #141
Jake HIBBERT (ENG) #1,212
Jon HOPKINS (ENG) #1,484
Eric MCINSTOSH (SCO) #778
Tom MCKIBBIN (N.I.) #66
Max O’HAGAN (ENG) #986
Joe PAGDIN (ENG) #171
John PATERSON (SCO) #647

Tom McKibbin and Joe Pagdin are both members of the 2021 GB&I Walker Cup Squad and will be hoping for high finishes to boost their selection hopes.

Other players in the SPWAR Top 150 competing include (in rank order): –

William HOLCOMB (USA) #15
Ben SHIPP (USA) #20 – defending champion
Parker COODY (USA) #21
Travis VICK (USA) #25
Trent PHILLIPS (USA) #26
Cole HAMMER (USA) #30
Aman GUPTA (USA) #43
Chris GOTTERUP (USA) #49
Karl VILIPS (AUS) #62
Ryan GRIDER (USA) #69
James PIOT (USA) #79
Frankie CAPAN (USA) #94
Julien SALE
(FRA) #108
David FORD
(USA) #111
Matt MCCARTY
(USA) #114
Jamie WILSON
(USA) #116
Max MOLDOVAN (USA) #129
Ben CARR (USA) #131
Connor SCHMIDT (USA) #136
Kelly CHINN (USA) #137

Cole Hammer is the only member of the 16-man 2021 USA Walker Cup Squad that is competing. The SBIA is played just down the coast from Seminole G.C. where the match will be contested next May.

Courses

Both courses were designed by Arthur Hills and play to around 6,800 yards.

They are typical Florida layouts with numerous lakes coming into play throughout the 18 holes. As a result scores can be high if the wind blows – which it frequently does.

Normandy Shores plays to a par of 70 and Miami Beach a par of 71 during the tournament.

img_0211-e1545084987917.jpg

Normandy Shores G.C. (Photo: miamibeachguest.com) 

Weather Forecast (as at 17th December)

The weather looks good for the duration of the 2020 event with sun throughout and only moderate breezes blowing.

Sat 19th Dec. – Sunny / Wind 12 mph E / Temp. Min. 13°C, Max. 24°C.
Sun  20th Dec – Sunny / Wind 9 mph SE / Temp. Min. 16°C, Max. 26°C.
Mon 21st Dec – Sunny with AM Showers / Wind 13 mph S / Temp. Min. 13°C, Min 26°C.
Tue 22nd Dec – Sunny Intervals / Wind 13 mph NE / Temp. Min. 15°C, Max. 25°C.

SBIA Website Links

Click here to view the – SBIA 2020 Leaderboard

Click here to view the – SBIA 2020 Pairings

Click here to view the – SBIA Website

I will be updating this article as the tournament progresses with daily reports.

2019 South Beach International Amateur

Ben SHIPP (USA) won the 2019 South Beach International Amateur (SBIA) after a play-off with Garett REBAND (USA). Both players finished on 281 (-2). This was the highest winning score in the history of the event reflecting the unusually wet and windy conditions.  

Ben Shipp (Photo: SBIA)

From a GB&I perspective Jake BOLTON (ENG) finished 4th on 283 (Ev), Ben JONES (ENG) 5th on 284 (+1) and Tom MCKIBBIN (IRL) 8th on 287 (+4).

Click here to view the – SBIA 2019 Results

Click here to view the – SBIA 2018 Results

Click here to view the – SBIA 2017 Results

Here is a list of past winners and the 36 hole cut marks for each year: –

2019 – Ben SHIPP (USA) -2 / Cut +8
2018 – Pierceson COODY (USA) -11 / Cut +3
2017 – Jacob BERGERON (USA) -3 / Cut Ev
2016 – Danny WALKER (USA) -4 / Cut +1
2015 – Jorge GARCIA (VEN) -5 / Cut +6
2014 – Gabriel LENCH (USA) -4 / Cut +3
2013 – Greg EASON (ENG) -5 / Cut +6
2012 – Juan Pablo HERNANDEZ (MEX) -10 / Cut +3
2011 – Kelly KRAFT (USA) -4 / Cut +11

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2020, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship – 2019 Final Qualifying

21st July 2019

Just a quick note to close the circle on the 2019 Open Championship qualifying programme.

Ireland’s Shane Lowry won The Open in great style at Royal Portrush G.C.

None of the six amateurs made the 36 hole cut which fell at 146 (+1). As such the Silver Medal was not awarded this year.

Here is a summary of the amateur scores and finishing positions: –

fullsizeoutput_3908

Amateur Scores At The Open Championship (Photo: European Tour)

____________________________________________

2nd July 2019

Well done to amateurs Brandon WU (USA), Thomas THURLOWAY (ENG) and Curtis KNIPES (ENG) who have all qualified for the 148th Open Championship.

Here is a summary of all of the amateur results from 2019 Final Qualifying, along with a list of the 12 qualifiers.

FAIRMONT ST. ANDREWS – Results
72 players / 24 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Brandon WU (a) – USA EX (WAGR) 64 67 (-9) 1st
Connor SYME – Unattached (SCO) 67 67 (-6) 2nd
Sam LOCKE – Paul Lawrie Golf Centre 69 67 (-4) 3rd

fullsizeoutput_3815

Brandon Wu’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Euan WALKER (a) – Kilmarnock (Barassie) EX (Amateur Runner-Up) 69 70 (-1) T7
Ben SCHMIDT (a) – Rotherham RQ 71 69 T10 (Ev)
Tiarnan MCLARNON (a) – Massereene RQ 69 72 (+1) T14
Alastair THURLOW (a) – Murrayfield RQ 71 70 (+1) T14
Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA COTO (a) – Spain EX (WAGR) 73 69 (+2) T16
Kieran CANTLEY (a) – Liberton RQ 70 72 (+2) T16
Tom MCKIBBIN (a) – Holywood RQ 74 71 (+5) 30th
Kyler TATE (a) – USA RQ 71 75 (+6) T31
Daniel BRADBURY (a) – Wakefield RQ 80 67 (+7) T35
Joe LYONS (a) – Galway RQ 72 75 (+7) T35
John MURPHY (a) – Kinsale EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 76 72 (+8) T38
Jack FLOYDD (a) – Haywards Heath RQ (Res. 19) 77 71 (+8) T38
Hugh FOLEY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ 76 73 (+9) T41
Tiger CHRISTENSEN (a) – Germany RQ 76 74 (+10) T44
Colm CAMPBELL (a) – Warrenpoint RQ 72 78 (+10) T44
Richard GILL (a) – Tantallon RQ 75 76 (+11) 49th
James REED (a) – Exeter RQ 76 76 (+12) T50
Will PORTER (a) – Carnoustie RQ (Res. 3) 72 80 (+12) T50
Richard KNIGHTLY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ (Res. 5) 79 74 (+13) T53
Darren CARLISLE (a) – Fairhaven RQ (Res. 18) 85 80 (+25) 61st
Akshay BHATIA (a) – USA EX (WAGR) 70 WD
Jeff WRIGHT (a) – Forres RQ 79 WD
Shaun CARTER (a) – Royal Dublin RQ 81 WD

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Results
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Andrew WILSON – Rockliffe Hall 69 68 (-7) 1st
Thomas THURLOWAY (a) – Chartham Park EX (2018 English Amateur) 69 69 (-6) 2nd
Ashton TURNER – Kenwick Park 67 72 (-5) T3 (after play-off)

fullsizeoutput_3814

Thomas Thurloway’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Tom SLOMAN (a) – Taunton & Pickeridge EX (OWGR) 68 72 (-4) T5
Jake BURNAGE (a) – Saunton RQ 68 72 (-4) T5
Philip WHITE (a) – Burnham & Berrow RQ 74 68 (-2) T7
Olly HUGGINS (a) – Frilford Heath RQ 73 69 (-2) T7
Jack HAWKSBY (a) – The Millbrook RQ 72 72 (Ev) T14
David HAGUE (a) – Malton & Norton EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 75 71 (+2) T25
Sam BROADHURST (a) – Atherstone RQ 74 73 (+3) T29
Angus FLANAGAN (a) – St George’s Hill RQ 71 76 (+3) T29
Jake HIBBERT (a) – Delamere Forest RQ 74 74 (+4) T34
Robert BRAZILL (a) – County Louth RQ (Res. 31) 73 75 (+4) T34
Ben FIRTH (a) – Leeds Golf Centre RQ 80 70 (+6) T44
James BIGGS (a) – Diss RQ 74 76 (+6) T44
Thomas DORAN (a) – Delamere Forest RQ (Res. 30) 76 75 (+7) T48
Oliver FARRELL (a) – Evesham RQ 77 77 (+10) T55
Oliver SULLIVAN (a) – Phoenix RQ (Res. 9) 78 83 (+17) 62nd
Luke ROGERS (a) – Kidderminster RQ 86 78 (+20) 63rd

PRINCE’S G.C.Results
72 players / 19 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Curtis KNIPES (a) – Chelmsford RQ 67 68 (-9) T1
Callum SHINKWIN – Moor Park 70 65 (-9) T1
Austin CONNELLY – Canada 70 66 (-8) 3rd

fullsizeoutput_3813

Curtis Knipes’ Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Conor PURCELL (a) – Portmarnock EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 71 71 (-2) T11
Stephen SHEPHARD (a) – USA RQ 69 73 (-2) T11
Bradley BAWDEN (a) – Rochford Hundred RQ (Res. 2) 70 72 (+2) T11
Jamie LI (a) – Cumberwell Park EX (OWGR) 73 69 (-2) T11
Jensen HULL (a) – Hever Castle RQ 71 72 (-1) T18
Charlie STRICKLAND (a) – Ham Manor EX (OWGR) 70 74 (Ev) T20
Ryan COX (a) – Warley Park RQ 74 71 (+1) T25
Giles GILL (a) – Plum Creek RQ 75 71 (+2) T32
Ryan LUMSDEN (a) – Royal Wimbledon RQ 73 73 (+2) T32
Harvey BYERS (a) – Walton Heath RQ 70 76 (+2) T32
Harry BUTLER (a) – Chigwell RQ 70 77 (+3) T36
Conor GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park EX (2018 Boys Amateur champion) 71 77 (+4) T42
Jarle VOLDEN (a) – Norway EX (OWGR / Eisenhower Trophy) 77 71 (+4) T42
John GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park RQ 73 75 (+4) T42
Adam BIRDSEYE (a) – Maidenhead RQ 72 77 (+5) T49
Liam BURNS (a) – Chislehurst RQ 70 81 (+7) T55
Maxim FRENCH (a) – RAC RQ (Res. 8) 76 85 (+17) T63
Jack KELLY (a) – Sandy Lodge RQ (Res. 10) 81 84 (+21) 65th

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – Results
72 players / 18 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS 
Garrick PORTEOUS – Unattached (ENG) 67 67 (-10) T1
Jack SENIOR – Carus Green 67 67 (-10) T1
Matthew BALDWIN – 65 70 (-9) 3rd

Callum BLINKHORN (a) – Leigh RQ 67 69 (-8) T4
Alex FITZPATRICK (a) – Hallamshire EX (WAGR) 69 69 (-6) T9
Tom PLUMB (a) – Yeovil RQ 71 69 (-4) T16
Wilco NIENABER (a) – South Africa EX (OWGR) 72 69 (-3) T18
Greg HOLMES (a) – Royal Birkdale RQ 73 69 (-2) T20
Ben BAILEY (a) – The Wynyard Club RQ 72 72 (Ev) T30
Callan BARROW (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ 75 69 (Ev) T30
Ben JONES (a) – Northamptonshire County EX (WAGR) 72 75 (+3) T38
James NEWTON (a) – Prestbury RQ 72 76 (+4) T41
Dylan KEATING (a) – Seapoint RQ 73 76 (+5) T45
Maxwell MARTIN (a) – Harborne RQ (Res. 6) 73 76 (+5) T45
Michael DOWNES (a) – The Mere RQ 77 74 (+7) T48
Josh MORTON (a) – Huddersfield RQ 76 77 (+9) T54
Nicholas PEOPLES (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ 75 78 (+9) T54
Thomas MULLIGAN (a) – Laytown & Bettystown RQ 76 78 (+10) T57
Ben HUTCHINSON (a) – Howley Hall RQ 76 81 (+13) 63rd
Thomas WINN (a) – Morecombe RQ 79 82 (+17) T64
Robbie CANNON (a) – Balbriggan EX (2018 Irish Amateur champion) 70 WD

____________________________________________

1st July 2019

Final Qualifying for the 2019 Open Championship will take place on Tuesday 2nd July at four courses across Great Britain.

The qualifying venues are Fairmont St. Andrews, Notts G.C. (Hollinwell), Prince’s G.C. and St. Annes Old Links.

There are 12 places available, 3 at each Qualifier.

There are currently three amateurs in the 2019 Open Championship field. These are: –
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2018 – Takumi KANAYA (JAP);
The Amateur Champion for 2019 – James SUGRUE (IRE); and
The European Amateur Championship 2019 – Matthias SCHMID (GER).

Viktor HOVLAND (NOR), the 2018 U.S. Amateur Champion, and Braden THORNBERRY (USA), winner of the 2018 Mark H. McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking No. 1 in August 2018) have both turned pro and therefore foregone their exemptions.

Regional Qualifying

150 players initially progressed from the 13 Regional Qualifying events staged on Monday 24th June with 50 amateurs amongst them.

Withdrawals from Final Qualifying have subsequently seen more players brought forward from the Regional Qualifying Reserves List. As at 5.00pm on Monday 1st July 11 amateur reserves have been called up. Rob BRAZILL (IRE), who was Reserve 31, being the latest one.

For more information on this year’s first stage please read my earlier report – ‘The Open Championship – 2019 Regional Qualifying’.

Final Qualifying

36 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Final Qualifying.

288 players, including 78 amateurs, have been allocated across the four venues.

Looking at these amateurs 50 qualified from the Regional Stage, 11 were Reserves from these events and 17 have benefited from exemptions directly into Final Qualifying.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the 148th Open Championship to be played at Royal Portrush Golf Club on 18th – 21st July.

Any ties for the last qualifying place in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

As always 156 players will contest The Open itself, with the majority of these already being exempted into the field.

All tee times at Hollinwell will be off the 1st whilst the other three venues will be utilising their 1st and 10th tees.

Click here for the Official Website and more information on all of the players competing as well as the live blog – The Open Championship Final Qualifying

Royal Portrush G.C. (Photo: Royal Portrush G.C.)

Amateur Players / Tee Times

Here is a list of the amateur entries at each of the Final Qualifying events with links to The R&A’s Golfbox tee times and scoring links: –

EX = exempt into Final Qualifying
RQ = qualified via Regional Qualifying
Res. = Reserve

Exemptions are awarded based on WAGR, past Championship wins and for previous participations in major team matches.

FAIRMONT ST. ANDREWS
72 players / 24 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Akshay BHATIA (a) – USA EX (WAGR)
Daniel BRADBURY (a) – Wakefield RQ
Colm CAMPBELL (a) – Warrenpoint RQ
Kieran CANTLEY (a) – Liberton RQ
Darren CARLISLE (a) – Fairhaven RQ (Res. 18)
Shaun CARTER (a) – Royal Dublin RQ
Tiger CHRISTENSEN (a) – Germany RQ
Jack FLOYDD (a) – Haywards Heath RQ (Res. 19)
Hugh FOLEY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ
Richard GILL (a) – Tantallon RQ
Richard KNIGHTLY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ (Res. 5)
Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA COTO (a) – Spain EX (WAGR)
Joe LYONS (a) – Galway RQ
Tom MCKIBBIN (a) – Holywood RQ
Tiarnan MCLARNON (a) – Massereene RQ
John MURPHY (a) – Kinsale EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Will PORTER (a) – Carnoustie RQ (Res. 3)
James REED (a) – Exeter RQ
Ben SCHMIDT (a) – Rotherham RQ
Kyler TATE (a) – USA RQ
Alastair THURLOW (a) – Murrayfield RQ
Euan WALKER (a) – Kilmarnock (Barassie) EX (Amateur Championship Runner-Up)
Jeff WRIGHT (a) – Forres RQ
Brandon WU (a) – USA EX (WAGR)

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

James BIGGS (a) – Diss RQ
Robert BRAZILL (a) – County Louth RQ (Res. 31)
Sam BROADHURST (a) – Atherstone RQ
Jake BURNAGE (a) – Saunton RQ
Thomas DORAN (a) – Delamere Forest RQ (Res. 30)
Oliver FARRELL (a) – Evesham RQ
Ben FIRTH (a) – Leeds Golf Centre RQ
Angus FLANAGAN (a) – St George’s Hill RQ
David HAGUE (a) – Malton & Norton EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Jack HAWKSBY (a) – The Millbrook RQ
Jake HIBBERT (a) – Delamere Forest RQ
Olly HUGGINS (a) – Frilford Heath RQ
Luke ROGERS (a) – Kidderminster RQ
Tom SLOMAN (a) – Taunton & Pickeridge EX (OWGR)
Oliver SULLIVAN (a) – Phoenix RQ (Res. 9)
Thomas THURLOWAY (a) – Chartham Park EX (2018 English Amateur champion)
Philip WHITE (a) – Burnham & Berrow RQ

PRINCE’S G.C.
72 players / 19 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Bradley BAWDEN (a) – Rochford Hundred RQ (Res. 2)
Adam BIRDSEYE (a) – Maidenhead RQ
Liam BURNS (a) – Chislehurst RQ
Harry BUTLER (a) – Chigwell RQ
Harvey BYERS (a) – Walton Heath RQ
Ryan COX (a) – Warley Park RQ
Maxim FRENCH (a) – RAC RQ (Res. 8)
Giles GILL (a) – Plum Creek RQ
Conor GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park EX (2018 Boys Amateur champion)
John GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park RQ
Jensen HULL (a) – Hever Castle RQ
Jack KELLY (a) – Sandy Lodge RQ (Res. 10)
Curtis KNIPES (a) – Chelmsford RQ
Jamie LI (a) – Cumberwell Park EX (OWGR)
Ryan LUMSDEN (a) – Royal Wimbledon RQ
Conor PURCELL (a) – Portmarnock EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Stephen SHEPHARD (a) – USA RQ
Charlie STRICKLAND (a) – Ham Manor EX (OWGR)
Jarle VOLDEN (a) – Norway EX (OWGR / Eisenhower Trophy)

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS

72 players / 18 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Ben BAILEY (a) – The Wynyard Club RQ
Callan BARROW (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ
Callum BLINKHORN (a) – Leigh RQ
Robbie CANNON (a) – Balbriggan EX (2018 Irish Amateur champion) 
Michael DOWNES (a) – The Mere RQ
Alex FITZPATRICK (a) – Hallamshire EX (WAGR)
Greg HOLMES (a) – Royal Birkdale RQ
Ben HUTCHINSON (a) – Howley Hall RQ
Ben JONES (a) – Northamptonshire County EX (WAGR)
Dylan KEATING (a) – Seapoint RQ
Maxwell MARTIN (a) – Harborne RQ (Res. 6)
Josh MORTON (a) – Huddersfield RQ
Thomas MULLIGAN (a) – Laytown & Bettystown RQ
James NEWTON (a) – Prestbury RQ
Wilco NIENABER (a) – South Africa EX (OWGR)
Nicholas PEOPLES (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ
Tom PLUMB (a) – Yeovil RQ
Thomas WINN (a) – Morecombe RQ

____________________________________________

2018 Final Qualifying

Scotland’s Sam LOCKE was the only amateur to progress from Final Qualifying in 2018. He recorded rounds of 69 and 66 to claim medalist honours on 135 (-7) at The Renaissance event. Sam had been exempted into the Final Qualifying stage as the 2017 Scottish Closed Amateur champion.

He went on to win the low amateur silver medal at the 147th Open Championship at Carnoustie Golf Links and immediately turned professional thereafter.

img_9400-1.jpg

(l-r) Thomas Curtis, Sam Locke and Grant Forrest (Photo: @Renaissancegc)

____________________________________________

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at this article – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.