European Tour Q-School – 2019 First Stage Preview & Results

Last Updated – 12th October 2019

I am following all of the amateur players and some selected Great British & Irish professionals through the 2019 European Tour Qualifying School series.

This article covers FIRST STAGE QUALIFYING which started on 3rd September and ended on 12th October 2019.

First Stage consisted of nine 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into five Sections, A, B, C, D and E.

A total of 842 players contested 2019 First Stage Qualifying. 83 of these were amateurs with a further 17 newly turned professionals.

185 players progressed to Stage 2. Of these 22 played as amateurs in Stage 1.

European Tour QS

Links to the results of all of the Section A, B, C, D and E events are shown in reverse chronological order below with the outcomes for the selected players I am following highlighted.

9th – 12th October 2018

SECTION E – BOM SUCESSO RESORT, PORTUGAL

Entries – 105 players started (inc. 9 amateurs) with 22 qualifying (inc. 2 amateurs)

Qualified
Rodoldfo CAZAUBON JNR (MEX) -11 WINNER
Ronan MULLARNEY (IRL) AM -2 T9
James NICHOLAS (USA) AM +1 T20

Did Not Qualify
Billy MCKENZIE (ENG) +3 T26
Dimitri MARY (FRA) TURNED PRO 9/19 +9 T48
Pablo RODRIGUEZ-TABERNERO (POR) AM +12 T53
Keagan THOMAS (RSA) AM MC
Adrian QUINTELA (POR) AM MC
João Maria PONTES (POR) AM MC
Ben BREWSTER (ENG) MC
Adrian MATA (ESP) AM MC
Simon JUNK (GER) AM MC
Adrian MARTINEZ (ESP) AM MC

Click here for the full – Bom Sucesso Q-School Results

9th – 12th October 2019

SECTION E – GOLF D’HARDELOT, FRANCE

Entries – 118 players started (inc. 9 amateurs) with 24 qualifying (inc. 1 amateur).

Qualified
Sam LOCKE (SCO) -12 WINNER
Tom GANDY (IMN) -9 T3
Hugo BERNARD (CAN) -6 T7
Etienne BRAULT (CAN) TURNED PRO 9/19 -6 T7
Marco PENGE (ENG) -5 T11
Alex CHRISTIE (ENG) AM -4 T17

Did Not Qualify
Sean TOWNDROW (ENG) -2 T29
Sean LAWRIE (SCO) Ev T39
Jack MCDONALD (SCO) +2 T45
Augustin HOLE (USA) AM +3 T48
James ADAMS (ENG) +4 52nd
Gaelen TREW (WAL) AM MC
Eoin LEONARD (IRL) AM MC
Victor PASTOR (ESP) AM MC
Liam PHIPPS (ENG) AM MC
Chris MACLEAN (SCO) MC
Harvey BYERS (ENG) AM MC
Ernst Nathanael WINTER (GER) AM MC
Mathieu ECHELARD (FRA) AM MC

Click here for the full – Hardelot Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

1st – 4th October 2019

SECTION D – FRILFORD HEATH GC, ENGLAND

Entries – 99 players (inc. 12 amateurs) started with 21 qualifying (inc. 3 amateurs).

Qualified
Jesper KENNEGARD (SWE) -15 WINNER
David LANGLEY (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -9 T3
JR GALBRAITH (NIR) -9 T3
Wilco NIENABER (RSA) -7 T7
Bailey GILL (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -7 T7
Joe MACILWRAITH (ENG) AM -7 T7
Jake BURNAGE (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -6 T10
Ben JONES (ENG) AM -5 T13
Blake COLLYER (AUS) TURNED PRO 9/19 -5 T13
Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -5 T13
Laurie OWEN (ENG) AM -4 T19

Did Not Qualify
Matty LAMB (ENG) AM -3 T22
Dermot MCELROY (NIR) -1 T27
Thomas PLUMB (ENG) AM -1 T27
Benjamin HALLAM (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 Ev T31
Paul MCBRIDE (IRL) +1 T34
Bradley BAWDEN (ENG) AM +1 T34
Ali THURLOW (SCO) AM +6 T55
Craig LAWRIE (SCO) +12 T59
Tom SLOMAN (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 +12 T59
Ashton TURNER (ENG) MC
Ryan CORNFIELD (ENG) MC
Callum FARR (ENG) AM MC
Dan LAWRENCE (SCO) AM MC
Ben FIRTH (ENG) AM MC
Haydn BARRON (AUS) AM MC
Hamish GORN (SCO) AM MC

Click here for the full – Frilford Heath Q-School Results

1st – 4th October 2019

SECTION D – BOGOGNO GOLF RESORT, ITALY

Entries – 99 players (inc. 10 amateurs) started with 19 qualifying (inc. 2 amateurs).

Qualified
Justin HICKS (USA) -24 COWINNER
David CAREY (IRL) -24 CO-WINNER
Conor O’ROURKE (IRL) -15 T7
James ALLAN (ENG) -14 9th
Jeong Weon KO (FRA) AM -11 T10
Stefano MAZZOLI (ITA) -11 T10
Marc HAMMER (GER) AM -9 T13

Did Not Qualify
Bryden MACPHERSON (AUS) -5 T24
Luca CIANCHETTI (ITA) -4 T31
Loris SCHUEPBACH (SUI) AM -4 T31
Michael HIRMER (GER) AM -2 T37
Andrea ROMANO (ITA) AM -2 T37
Daniel SCHMIEDING (USA) AM -1 T43
Federico ZUCCHETTI (ITA) -1 T43
Victor TREHET (FRA) TURNED PRO 9/19 MC
Giacomo FORTINI (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/19 Ev MC
Jonathan YATES (IRL) MC
Owen EDWARDS (WAL) MC
Cédric GUGLER (SUI) AM MC
Sasha WORTELBEOR (SUI) AM MC
Antonio MURDACA (AUS) MC
Zachary STANGER (USA) AM MC
Brandon GILDENHUYS (RSA) AM WD

Click here for the full – Bogogno Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

18th – 21st September 2019

SECTION C – EBREICHSDORF GC, AUSTRIA

Entries – 101 players (inc. 12 amateurs) started with 22 qualifying (inc. 3 amateur).

Qualified
Marcus HELLIGKILDE (DEN) -18 WINNER
Alex HIETALA (FIN) AM -13 T8
Lukas LIPOLD (AUT) TURNED PRO 9/19 -13 T8
Brandon DIETZEL (GER) AM -12 T11
Thomas ROSENMÜLLER (GER) AM -12 T11
Harry ELLIS (ENG) -11 T15
Craig HOWIE (SCO) -8 T20

Did Not Qualify
Maximillian LECHNER (AUT) AM -7 T23
Gerold FOLK (AUT) TURNED PRO 9/19 -5 T36
Alexander KOPP (AUT) AM -4 T40
Darren WALKLEY (ENG) -3 T46
Dan HEBENSTREIT (AUT) AM +1 57th
Laurenz BAUMGART (GER) AM +7 63rd
Jim JOHNSTON (SCO) AM MC
Matias HONKALA (FIN) AM MC
Jakob VAN DE FLIERDT (GER) AM MC
Simon LIDDELL (AUS) AM MC
Thomas DORIER (FRA) AM MC
Chris ROBB (SCO) WD

Click here for the full – Ebreichsdorf Q-School Results

17th – 20th September 2019

SECTION C – STOKE BY NAYLAND GOLF & SPA, ENGLAND

Entries – 93 players (inc. 10 amateurs) started with 20 qualifying (inc. 2 amateurs).

Qualified
Jack DAVIDSON (WAL) -11 WINNER
Thriston LAWRENCE (RSA) -6 T7
Jamie DICK (ENG) -5 T9
Jordan NIEBRUGGE (USA) -4 T11
Robin WILLIAMS (ENG) AM -4 T11
David HAGUE (ENG) AM -4 T11
Joshua MCMAHAON (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 -3 T17

Did Not Qualify
Bradley NEIL (SCO) -2 21st
Alasdair PLUMB (ENG) -1 T22
Kyle MCCLATCHIE (RSA) +1 T29
Harry HALL (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/19 +1 T29
Dagbjatur SIGURBRANDSSON (ISL) AM +3 T37
Curtis KNIPES (ENG) AM +4 T41
Jack FLOYDD (ENG) AM +5 T43
Mark YOUNG (ENG) +5 T43
James NEWTON (ENG) AM +6 47th
Jordan PRUDEN (NZL) AM +9 49th
Evan GRIFFITH (WAL) +11 51st
Will STEWART (USA) TURNED PRO 9/19 +12 52nd
Tiger ADAMS (ENG) AM MC
Rhys EVANS (WAL) AM MC
Alasdair CHEYNE (ENG) AM MC

Click here for the full – Stoke By Nayland Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

10th – 13th September 2019

SECTION B – FLEESENSEE G&CC, GERMANY

Entries – 84 players (inc. 12 amateurs) started with 22 qualifying (inc. 5 amateur).

Qualified
Lauri RUUSKA (FIN) -17 WINNER
Will ENEFER (ENG) -12 T4
Jannik DE BRUYN (GER) AM -10 7th
Oliver CLARKE (ENG) -7 T12
Bjarki PETURSSON (ISL) AM -7 -7 T12
Andreas HILLERSBORG (DEN) AM -7 T12
Runar ARNORSSON (ISL) AM -7 T12
Yannik EMMERT (GER) AM -7 T12

Did Not Qualify
Ragnar Mar GARDARSSON (ISL) AM Ev T39
Timo VAHLENKAMP (GER) AM Ev T39
Niklas THEILKEN (GER) AM +5 45th
Aron JUULIUSSON (ISL) AM MC
Will WHITEOAK (ENG) MC
Frederik SCHOTT (GER) AM MC
Nick BACHEM (GER) AM MC
Julian BALLMANN (GER) AM MC

Click here for the full – Fleesensee Q-School Results

10th – 13th September 2019

SECTION B – ARLANDASTAD, SWEDEN

Entries – 57 players (inc. 3 amateurs) started with 15 (inc. 0 amateurs) qualifying.

Qualified
Björn HELLGREN (SWE) -11 WINNER

Did Not Qualify
Jonatan JOLKKONEN (FIN) AM +11 35th
Filip LUNDELL (SWE) AM MC
Saransh Dev SAXENA (USA) AM MC

Click here for the full – Arlandastad Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

3rd – 5th September 2019

SECTION A – THE PLAYERS CLUB, ENGLAND

Entries –  86 players (inc. 6 amateurs) started with 20 qualifying (inc. 4 amateurs)

Qualified
Daniel HILLIER (NZL) TURNED PRO 9/19 -13 WINNER 
Kyle MICHEL (AUS) AM -9 T2
Ryan LUMSDEN (SCO) AM -9 T2
Mitch WAITE (ENG) -9 T2
Haider HUSSAIN (ENG) AM -5 11th
Sam BROADHURST (ENG) AM -2 T16

Did Not Qualify
Gian-Marco PETROZZI (ENG) +1 T26
Calum FYFE (SCO) +3 T30
Kieran CANTLEY (SCO) AM +4 T35
Julien SALE (FRA) AM MC
George BLOOR (ENG) MC

Click here for the full – The Players Club Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

THE 2019 EUROPEAN TOUR QUALIFYING SCHOOL SERIES

The European Tour Qualifying School was first played in 1976, four years after the European Tour was founded. What started out as a 72 hole test has grown into potentially a 252 hole marathon.

Nowadays there are three stages of stroke play qualifying, First, Second and Final.

The 2019 European Tour Q-School entrance fee is £1,800 or €2,030 (2018: €2,000).

Some entrants are exempted straight into Second Stage or Final Stage based on their past results and ranking.

One of these exemptions is available to the leading five Q-School entrants as at 21st August 2019, up to a limit of 15th place, in the Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking. Despite being ranked #16 on this date Euan WALKER (SCO) has been exempted into Second Stage following the withdrawal after the closing date of David MICHELUZZI (AUS) who was #4 – the place falling to the next exempt player. Conor GOUGH  (ENG) #3 and Ben SCHMIDT (ENG) #13 were also in the top 15 at the cut off but neither had entered Q-School.

First Stage

First Stage consists of nine 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into five Sections, A, B, C, D and E.

Around 20% of each field, normally 15-30 players, progress from each event. The actual number of places are confirmed after all the players have teed off on Day 1 of each event.

A 54-hole cut, where players need to be within 7 shots of the final allocated qualifying place, reduces the field for the final round. Ties for the final qualifying place at the end of play proceed too.

Second Stage

The Second Qualifying Stage consists of four separate 72-hole events that will be played at Alenda Golf, Club de Golf Bonmont, Desert Springs GC and Las Colinas G&CC, all in Spain, concurrently on 7th-10th November 2019.

Final Stage

The Final Qualifying Stage consists of 108 holes on the Lakes and Hills Courses at Lumine GC in Tarragona, Spain. Lumine replaced PGA Catalunya Resort in 2017 and will be hosting Final Stage for the second consecutive year. This competition will be played on 15th-20th November 2019.

The leading 25 players (plus those tied for 25th place) in the Final Stage competition will earn Full Membership of The European and Challenge Tours for the 2019 season. On average over the last 5 years the medalist has received 29 European Tour starts whilst the 25th qualifier has garnered 19. Every finishing place matters.

Those who make the 72 hole cut but finish outside the Top 25 will also earn a membership category on the European Challenge Tour.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

European Tour Q-School – 2018 First Stage Preview & Results

September / October 2018

Once again I will be following all of the amateur players and some selected Great British & Irish professionals through the 2018 European Tour Qualifying School series.

This article covers FIRST STAGE QUALIFYING which was concluded on 12th October 2018.

First Stage consisted of eight 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into four Sections, A, B, C and D.

804 players contested First Stage Qualifying this year with 171 (21.3%) progressing to Second Stage. These numbers included 62 amateurs, 13 of which were successful.

Here are the Section A, B, C and D results and some further background on the full 2018 European Tour Qualifying Series: –

RESULTS

9th – 12th October 2018

SECTION D – GOLF D’HARDELOT, FRANCE

Entries – 114 players started with 24 qualifying.

Qualified
Kurt KITAYAMA (USA) -24 WINNER
Jack MCDONALD (SCO) -11 4th
Mike TOOROP (NED) AM -10 5th
Victor VEYRET (FRA) AM -6 T11
Allen JOHN (GER) AM -4 T20

Did Not Qualify
Alan DE BONDT (BEL) AM -3 T25
Michael SAUNDERS (ENG) -1 T36
Will HEFFERNAN (AUS) AM -1 T36
Alexander CULVERWELL (SCO) +6 T58
Remco ZINKEN (NED) AM +5 MC54
Chris MACLEAN (SCO) +6 MC54
Louis DARTHENHAY (FRA) AM +9 MC54
Sean TOWNDROW (ENG) +10 MC54
Ben WHEELER (ENG) +13 MC54

Click here for the full – Hardelot Q-School Results

9th – 12th October 2018

SECTION D – BOM SUCESSO RESORT, PORTUGAL

Entries – 98 players started with 21 qualifying.

Qualified
Sebastian GARCIA RODRIGUEZ (ESP) -18 WINNER
Conor O’ROURKE (IRE) -4 T10
Daniel YOUNG (SCO) -3 T12

Did Not Qualify
Sam SAUNDERS (USA) Ev T23
Jonathan YATES (IRE) AM +1 T25
Steven ROBINS (ENG) +1 T25
Michael STEWART (SCO) +2 T30
Craig LAWRIE (SCO) +5 T38
Vitor LOPES (POR) AM +5 T38
James ADAMS (ENG) +6 T42
Andres FREIRE (ESP) AM +8 T48
Matias HONKALA (FIN) AM +7 MC54
Leo ANDEER (ALB) AM +12 MC54

Click here for the full – Bom Sucesso Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

25th – 28th September 2018

SECTION C – FRILFORD HEATH GC, ENGLAND

Entries – 118 players started with 27 qualifying.

Qualified
Gary HURLEY (IRE) -9 WINNER
David BOOTE (WAL) -6 T2
Andrew WILSON (ENG) AM -6 T2
Nick POPPLETON (ENG) AM -5 T6
Ashton TURNER (ENG) -4 T10
Joshua WHITE (ENG) -2 T18
Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG) AM -1 T24
Jack FLOYDD (ENG) AM -1 T24

Did Not Qualify
Pavann SAGOO (ENG) +1 T32
Kyle MCCLATCHIE (RSA) +1 T32
JR GALBRAITH (N.I.) +3 T40
Frederic LACROIX (FRA) AM +3 T40
Harrison GREENBERRY (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/18 +4 T51
Arrun SINGH BRAR (ENG) AM +5 T56
Nurtai SALDAROV (KAZ) AM +5 T56
Sam LOCKE (SCO) +5 T56
Jean BEKIRIAN (FRA) AM +5 T56
Dan BROWN (ENG) AM +6 T62
Oliver CLARKE (ENG) +7 T65
Brian CASEY (IRE) +7 T65
Charlie STRICKLAND (ENG) AM +7 T65
Harry ELLIS (ENG) +9 72nd
Ben JONES (ENG) AM +10 73rd
Tomasz ANDERSON (ENG) +14 74th
Paul MCBRIDE (IRE) +7 MC54
John HICKEY (IRE) AM +7 MC54
Will WHITEOAK (ENG) +11 MC54
Tom SLOMAN (ENG) AM +11 MC54
Ryan BROOKS (ENG) AM +14 MC54
Stuart GREHAN (IRE) +15 MC54
Simon LIDDELL (AUS) AM +19 MC54
Connor O’BRIEN (ENG) AM +24 MC54

Click here for the full – Frilford Heath Q-School Results

25th – 28th September 2018

SECTION C – BOGOGNO GOLF RESORT, ITALY

Entries – 112 players started with 24 qualifying.

Qualified
Leandro MARELLI (ARG) -19 WINNER
Angel HIDALGO (ESP) AM -14 T7
Hunter STEWART (USA) -13 T11
Lorenzo SCALISE (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/18 -11 T13
Cameron RAYMOND (IRE) -11 T13
Alfie PLANT (ENG) -9 T17
Vince VAN VEEN (NED) TURNED PRO 9/18 -8 T20

Did Not Qualify
Zan Luka STIRN (SVN) AM -1 T43
Luca CIANCHETTI (ITA) -2 T40
Alessandro STUCCHI (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/18 +8 T53
Giulio CASTAGNARA (ITA) AM +8 MC54
Gabriel NAVEAU (FRA) AM +10 MC54
Davide BUCHI (ITA) AM +11 MC54
Paul PIEDELIEVRE (FRA) AM +12 MC54
Edgar CATHERINE (FRA) WD MC54
Jae Jun HONG (KOR) AM DQ MC54

Click here for the full – Bogogno Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

18th – 21st September 2018

SECTION B – STOKE BY NAYLAND GOLF & SPA, ENGLAND

Entries – 78 players started with 16 qualifying.

Qualified
Jamie ABBOTT (ENG) -8 WINNER
Kristoffer REITAN (NOR) AM -7 2nd
Jack DAVIDSON (WAL) -6 3rd
Joshua MCMAHON (ENG) AM +3 T13
Bradley MOORE (ENG) +3 T13

Did Not Qualify
James ALLAN (ENG) +4 T17
Dermot MCELROY (N.I.) +5 T22
Alasdair PLUMB (ENG) AM +5 T22
James WALKER (ENG) +6 T25
Daniel BROWN (ENG) +8 T31
Colin FAIRWEATHER (N.I.) +9 T34
Jacob OAKLEY (ENG) AM +10 T36
Michael RYAN (ENG) AM +13 T41
Matt SAULEZ (RSA) AM +16 45th
James NEWTON (ENG) AM +11 MC54
Kieran LYNCH (IRE) AM +23 MC54

Click here for the full – Stoke By Nayland Q-School Results

18th – 21st September 2018

SECTION B – EBREICHSDORF GC, AUSTRIA

Entries – 116 players started with 23 qualifying.

Qualified
Casey WITTENBERG (USA) -18 WINNER
Perry COHEN (SUI) AM -13 T5
Maximilian LECHNER (AUS) AM -12 T7
Dan HEBENSTREIT (AUT) AM -10 T13
Bryden MACPHERSON (AUS) -9 T20
Ross CAMERON (SCO) -9 T20

Did Not Qualify
Hurly LONG (GER) AM -8 T24
Max HERRMANN (GER) AM -5 T36
Brandon DIETZEL (GER) AM -5 T36
Martin FARFAL (FRA) AM -5 T36
Jeremy FREIBURGHAUS (SUI) AM -3 T49
Jakob VAN DE FLIERDT (GER) AM -2 T51
Alex HIETALA (FIN) AM +3 T70
Oliver GILLBERG (SWE) TURNED PRO 9/18 +1 MC54
Aleksi MYLLYMAKI (FIN) AM +3 MC54
Erik DULIK (USA) AM +6 MC54
Elliot AZOULAY (FRA) TURNED PRO 9/18 +8 MC54
Peter DALLAT (IRE) AM +9 MC54
Philip BOOTSMA (NED) AM +10 MC54
Noel WOERNHARD (SUI) AM +16 MC54
Christian KUMMERLE (GER) AM +19 MC54

Click here for the full – Ebreichsdorf Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

11th – 14th September 2018

SECTION A – FLEESENSEE G&CC, GERMANY

Entries – 75 players started with 15 qualifying.

Qualified
Frederik DREIER (DEN) -13 WINNER
Craig ROSS (SCO) -9 T7
Will ENEFER (ENG) -8 T10

Did Not Qualify
Alfonso BUENDIA (ESP) AM +14 MC54

Click here for the – Fleesensee Q-School Results

11th – 14th September 2018

SECTION A – THE PLAYERS CLUB, ENGLAND (11-14 September)

Entries – 93 players started with 21 qualifying.

Qualified
Haydn MCCULLEN (ENG) -12 WINNER
Gian-Marco PETROZZI (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/18 -10 2nd
Luke DONNELLY (IRE) -4 T3
Marco PENGE (ENG) Ev T9
Scott GREGORY (ENG) +1 11th
Richard MANSELL (ENG) +5 T18

Did Not Qualify
Owen EDWARDS (WAL) +6 T22
Billy MCKENZIE (ENG) AM +7 T26
Tom GANDY (IoM) +12 T45
James GLENN (USA) AM +16 55th
Jack YULE (ENG) +7 MC54
Jamie BOWER (ENG) +20 MC54

Click here for the – The Players Club Q-School Results

European Tour QS

THE 2018 EUROPEAN TOUR QUALIFYING SCHOOL SERIES

The European Tour Qualifying School was first played in 1976, four years after the European Tour was founded. What started out as a 72 hole test has grown into potentially a 252 hole marathon.

Nowadays there are three stages of stroke play qualifying, First, Second and Final.

This year the European Tour Q-School entrance fee has been increased to €2,000 (2017: €1,800).

Some entrants are exempted straight into Second Stage or Final Stage based on their past results and ranking.

One of these exemptions is available to the leading five Q-School entrants as at 29th August 2018, up to a limit of 15th place, in the Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking. As a result of this Matthew JORDAN (ENG), Robin DAWSON (IRE) and Todd CLEMENTS (ENG) will all start their journeys at Second Stage this year.

First Stage

First Stage consists of eight 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into four Sections, A, B, C and D.

Around 20% of each field, normally 15-30 players, progress from each event.

A 54-hole cut, where players need to be within 7 shots of the final allocated qualifying place, reduces the field for the final round. Ties for the final qualifying place at the end of play proceed too.

Second Stage

The Second Qualifying Stage consists of four separate 72-hole events that will be played at Alenda Golf, Las Colinas G&CC, Desert Springs R&GC, all in Spain, concurrently on 2nd-5th November 2018.

El Encin GH on the outskirts of Madrid was announced as a replacement venue for Panoramica G&SR on 9th October. El Encin is a former host of the Madrid Masters and the Challenge Tour’s Challenge de Madrid. Presumably Panoramica failed the final European Tour inspection.

Final Stage

The Final Qualifying Stage consists of 108 holes on the Lakes and Hills Courses at Lumine GC in Tarragona, Spain. Lumine replaced PGA Catalunya Resort in 2017 and will host Final Stage both the this year and in 2019. This competition will be played on 10th-15th November 2018.

The leading 25 players (plus those tied for 25th place) in the Final Stage competition will earn Category 17 Membership of The European Tour for the 2019 season.

Those who make the 72 hole cut but finish outside the Top 25 will earn Category 22 membership of the European Challenge Tour.

ME.

Copyright © 2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.