European Tour Q-School – 2018 First Stage Preview & Results

September / October 2018

Once again I will be following all of the amateur players and some selected Great British & Irish professionals through the 2018 European Tour Qualifying School series.

This article covers FIRST STAGE QUALIFYING which was concluded on 12th October 2018.

First Stage consisted of eight 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into four Sections, A, B, C and D.

804 players contested First Stage Qualifying this year with 171 (21.3%) progressing to Second Stage. These numbers included 62 amateurs, 13 of which were successful.

Here are the Section A, B, C and D results and some further background on the full 2018 European Tour Qualifying Series: –

RESULTS

9th – 12th October 2018

SECTION D – GOLF D’HARDELOT, FRANCE

Entries – 114 players started with 24 qualifying.

Qualified
Kurt KITAYAMA (USA) -24 WINNER
Jack MCDONALD (SCO) -11 4th
Mike TOOROP (NED) AM -10 5th
Victor VEYRET (FRA) AM -6 T11
Allen JOHN (GER) AM -4 T20

Did Not Qualify
Alan DE BONDT (BEL) AM -3 T25
Michael SAUNDERS (ENG) -1 T36
Will HEFFERNAN (AUS) AM -1 T36
Alexander CULVERWELL (SCO) +6 T58
Remco ZINKEN (NED) AM +5 MC54
Chris MACLEAN (SCO) +6 MC54
Louis DARTHENHAY (FRA) AM +9 MC54
Sean TOWNDROW (ENG) +10 MC54
Ben WHEELER (ENG) +13 MC54

Click here for the full – Hardelot Q-School Results

9th – 12th October 2018

SECTION D – BOM SUCESSO RESORT, PORTUGAL

Entries – 98 players started with 21 qualifying.

Qualified
Sebastian GARCIA RODRIGUEZ (ESP) -18 WINNER
Conor O’ROURKE (IRE) -4 T10
Daniel YOUNG (SCO) -3 T12

Did Not Qualify
Sam SAUNDERS (USA) Ev T23
Jonathan YATES (IRE) AM +1 T25
Steven ROBINS (ENG) +1 T25
Michael STEWART (SCO) +2 T30
Craig LAWRIE (SCO) +5 T38
Vitor LOPES (POR) AM +5 T38
James ADAMS (ENG) +6 T42
Andres FREIRE (ESP) AM +8 T48
Matias HONKALA (FIN) AM +7 MC54
Leo ANDEER (ALB) AM +12 MC54

Click here for the full – Bom Sucesso Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

25th – 28th September 2018

SECTION C – FRILFORD HEATH GC, ENGLAND

Entries – 118 players started with 27 qualifying.

Qualified
Gary HURLEY (IRE) -9 WINNER
David BOOTE (WAL) -6 T2
Andrew WILSON (ENG) AM -6 T2
Nick POPPLETON (ENG) AM -5 T6
Ashton TURNER (ENG) -4 T10
Joshua WHITE (ENG) -2 T18
Ben HUTCHINSON (ENG) AM -1 T24
Jack FLOYDD (ENG) AM -1 T24

Did Not Qualify
Pavann SAGOO (ENG) +1 T32
Kyle MCCLATCHIE (RSA) +1 T32
JR GALBRAITH (N.I.) +3 T40
Frederic LACROIX (FRA) AM +3 T40
Harrison GREENBERRY (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/18 +4 T51
Arrun SINGH BRAR (ENG) AM +5 T56
Nurtai SALDAROV (KAZ) AM +5 T56
Sam LOCKE (SCO) +5 T56
Jean BEKIRIAN (FRA) AM +5 T56
Dan BROWN (ENG) AM +6 T62
Oliver CLARKE (ENG) +7 T65
Brian CASEY (IRE) +7 T65
Charlie STRICKLAND (ENG) AM +7 T65
Harry ELLIS (ENG) +9 72nd
Ben JONES (ENG) AM +10 73rd
Tomasz ANDERSON (ENG) +14 74th
Paul MCBRIDE (IRE) +7 MC54
John HICKEY (IRE) AM +7 MC54
Will WHITEOAK (ENG) +11 MC54
Tom SLOMAN (ENG) AM +11 MC54
Ryan BROOKS (ENG) AM +14 MC54
Stuart GREHAN (IRE) +15 MC54
Simon LIDDELL (AUS) AM +19 MC54
Connor O’BRIEN (ENG) AM +24 MC54

Click here for the full – Frilford Heath Q-School Results

25th – 28th September 2018

SECTION C – BOGOGNO GOLF RESORT, ITALY

Entries – 112 players started with 24 qualifying.

Qualified
Leandro MARELLI (ARG) -19 WINNER
Angel HIDALGO (ESP) AM -14 T7
Hunter STEWART (USA) -13 T11
Lorenzo SCALISE (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/18 -11 T13
Cameron RAYMOND (IRE) -11 T13
Alfie PLANT (ENG) -9 T17
Vince VAN VEEN (NED) TURNED PRO 9/18 -8 T20

Did Not Qualify
Zan Luka STIRN (SVN) AM -1 T43
Luca CIANCHETTI (ITA) -2 T40
Alessandro STUCCHI (ITA) TURNED PRO 9/18 +8 T53
Giulio CASTAGNARA (ITA) AM +8 MC54
Gabriel NAVEAU (FRA) AM +10 MC54
Davide BUCHI (ITA) AM +11 MC54
Paul PIEDELIEVRE (FRA) AM +12 MC54
Edgar CATHERINE (FRA) WD MC54
Jae Jun HONG (KOR) AM DQ MC54

Click here for the full – Bogogno Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

18th – 21st September 2018

SECTION B – STOKE BY NAYLAND GOLF & SPA, ENGLAND

Entries – 78 players started with 16 qualifying.

Qualified
Jamie ABBOTT (ENG) -8 WINNER
Kristoffer REITAN (NOR) AM -7 2nd
Jack DAVIDSON (WAL) -6 3rd
Joshua MCMAHON (ENG) AM +3 T13
Bradley MOORE (ENG) +3 T13

Did Not Qualify
James ALLAN (ENG) +4 T17
Dermot MCELROY (N.I.) +5 T22
Alasdair PLUMB (ENG) AM +5 T22
James WALKER (ENG) +6 T25
Daniel BROWN (ENG) +8 T31
Colin FAIRWEATHER (N.I.) +9 T34
Jacob OAKLEY (ENG) AM +10 T36
Michael RYAN (ENG) AM +13 T41
Matt SAULEZ (RSA) AM +16 45th
James NEWTON (ENG) AM +11 MC54
Kieran LYNCH (IRE) AM +23 MC54

Click here for the full – Stoke By Nayland Q-School Results

18th – 21st September 2018

SECTION B – EBREICHSDORF GC, AUSTRIA

Entries – 116 players started with 23 qualifying.

Qualified
Casey WITTENBERG (USA) -18 WINNER
Perry COHEN (SUI) AM -13 T5
Maximilian LECHNER (AUS) AM -12 T7
Dan HEBENSTREIT (AUT) AM -10 T13
Bryden MACPHERSON (AUS) -9 T20
Ross CAMERON (SCO) -9 T20

Did Not Qualify
Hurly LONG (GER) AM -8 T24
Max HERRMANN (GER) AM -5 T36
Brandon DIETZEL (GER) AM -5 T36
Martin FARFAL (FRA) AM -5 T36
Jeremy FREIBURGHAUS (SUI) AM -3 T49
Jakob VAN DE FLIERDT (GER) AM -2 T51
Alex HIETALA (FIN) AM +3 T70
Oliver GILLBERG (SWE) TURNED PRO 9/18 +1 MC54
Aleksi MYLLYMAKI (FIN) AM +3 MC54
Erik DULIK (USA) AM +6 MC54
Elliot AZOULAY (FRA) TURNED PRO 9/18 +8 MC54
Peter DALLAT (IRE) AM +9 MC54
Philip BOOTSMA (NED) AM +10 MC54
Noel WOERNHARD (SUI) AM +16 MC54
Christian KUMMERLE (GER) AM +19 MC54

Click here for the full – Ebreichsdorf Q-School Results

__________________________________________________

11th – 14th September 2018

SECTION A – FLEESENSEE G&CC, GERMANY

Entries – 75 players started with 15 qualifying.

Qualified
Frederik DREIER (DEN) -13 WINNER
Craig ROSS (SCO) -9 T7
Will ENEFER (ENG) -8 T10

Did Not Qualify
Alfonso BUENDIA (ESP) AM +14 MC54

Click here for the – Fleesensee Q-School Results

11th – 14th September 2018

SECTION A – THE PLAYERS CLUB, ENGLAND (11-14 September)

Entries – 93 players started with 21 qualifying.

Qualified
Haydn MCCULLEN (ENG) -12 WINNER
Gian-Marco PETROZZI (ENG) TURNED PRO 9/18 -10 2nd
Luke DONNELLY (IRE) -4 T3
Marco PENGE (ENG) Ev T9
Scott GREGORY (ENG) +1 11th
Richard MANSELL (ENG) +5 T18

Did Not Qualify
Owen EDWARDS (WAL) +6 T22
Billy MCKENZIE (ENG) AM +7 T26
Tom GANDY (IoM) +12 T45
James GLENN (USA) AM +16 55th
Jack YULE (ENG) +7 MC54
Jamie BOWER (ENG) +20 MC54

Click here for the – The Players Club Q-School Results

European Tour QS

THE 2018 EUROPEAN TOUR QUALIFYING SCHOOL SERIES

The European Tour Qualifying School was first played in 1976, four years after the European Tour was founded. What started out as a 72 hole test has grown into potentially a 252 hole marathon.

Nowadays there are three stages of stroke play qualifying, First, Second and Final.

This year the European Tour Q-School entrance fee has been increased to €2,000 (2017: €1,800).

Some entrants are exempted straight into Second Stage or Final Stage based on their past results and ranking.

One of these exemptions is available to the leading five Q-School entrants as at 29th August 2018, up to a limit of 15th place, in the Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking. As a result of this Matthew JORDAN (ENG), Robin DAWSON (IRE) and Todd CLEMENTS (ENG) will all start their journeys at Second Stage this year.

First Stage

First Stage consists of eight 72 hole stroke play qualifying events split into four Sections, A, B, C and D.

Around 20% of each field, normally 15-30 players, progress from each event.

A 54-hole cut, where players need to be within 7 shots of the final allocated qualifying place, reduces the field for the final round. Ties for the final qualifying place at the end of play proceed too.

Second Stage

The Second Qualifying Stage consists of four separate 72-hole events that will be played at Alenda Golf, Las Colinas G&CC, Desert Springs R&GC, all in Spain, concurrently on 2nd-5th November 2018.

El Encin GH on the outskirts of Madrid was announced as a replacement venue for Panoramica G&SR on 9th October. El Encin is a former host of the Madrid Masters and the Challenge Tour’s Challenge de Madrid. Presumably Panoramica failed the final European Tour inspection.

Final Stage

The Final Qualifying Stage consists of 108 holes on the Lakes and Hills Courses at Lumine GC in Tarragona, Spain. Lumine replaced PGA Catalunya Resort in 2017 and will host Final Stage both the this year and in 2019. This competition will be played on 10th-15th November 2018.

The leading 25 players (plus those tied for 25th place) in the Final Stage competition will earn Category 17 Membership of The European Tour for the 2019 season.

Those who make the 72 hole cut but finish outside the Top 25 will earn Category 22 membership of the European Challenge Tour.

ME.

Copyright © 2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

European Tour Q-School – 2016 First Stage Results

7th October 2016

The European Tour’s First Qualifying Stage has finished today with the completion of the two Section D competitions. The six other qualifiers were played over the previous three weeks with a total of 767 players competing.

71 Great British and Irish (GB&I) players have successfully negotiated this first step including five of our amateurs. In total 204 players qualified including 18 amateurs.

Well done to all 18 amateurs but specifically the GB&I ones, namely David BOOTE (WAL), Adam CHAPMAN (ENG), Will ENEFER (ENG), Liam JOHNSTON (SCO) and Cameron SHAW (ENG).

The four Second Qualifying Stage competitions will be played on 4-7 November 2016 in Spain. The courses are once again Panoramica Golf & Sport Resort in Castellan, Lumine Golf & Beach Club in Tarragona, Las Colinas Golf & Country Club in Alicante and Campo de Golf El Saler in Valencia. The draws for these events are scheduled to be made on 14th October 2016.

Here is a complete list of all the GB&I and Amateur qualifiers from the First Stage: –

Section D Results Update

FRILFORD HEATH, ENGLAND (6-9 October)
Click here for the – Frilford Heath Q-School Results

25 players qualified for the Frilford Heath event including: –

T1. Daniel KAY (SCO) -9
T3. Ashton TURNER (ENG) -8
T3. Luke CORNFORD (ENG) -8
T5. Joe DEAN (ENG) -7
T5. Niall KEARNEY (IRE) -7
T5. Jonathan CALDWELL (IRE) -7
9. Chris EVANS (ENG) -6
T10. Jamie RUTHERFORD (ENG) -5
T10. David BOOTE AM (WAL) -5
T12. Lee CLARKE (ENG) -4
T12. Dale WHITNELL (ENG) -4
T16. Nick MARSH (ENG) -3
T16. Billy SPOONER (ENG) -3
T18. Zane SCOTLAND (ENG) -2
T21. Adam CHAPMAN AM (ENG) -1
T21. Nathan KIMSEY (ENG) -1
T23. James WILKINSON (ENG) Ev
T23. Gudmundur KRISJANSSON AM (ISL) Ev

BOGOGNO, ITALY (4-7 October)
Click here for the – Bogogno Q-School Results

29 players qualified for the Bogogno event including: –

1.Marco ITEN AM (SUI) -17
2. Lars VAN MEIJEL AM (NED) -14
7. James ALLEN (ENG) -10
T8. Max SCMITT AM (GER) -7
T15. Luke JOY (ENG) -5
T20. Lee CORFIELD (ENG) -2
T25. Chris DOAK (SCO) -1

_____________________________________________

30th September 2016

Section C Results Update

RIBAGOLFE, PORTUGAL (27-30 September)
Click here for the – Ribagolfe Q-School Results

24 players qualified from the Ribagolfe event including: –

1. Henry SMART (ENG) -12
T5. Thomas SHADBOLT (ENG) -6
T8. Henry FEATHERSTONE (ENG) -5
T12. Thomas PERROT AM (FRA) -4
T20. Paul NEWMAN (ENG) -2
T22. Declan LOFTUS (IRE) -1

HARDELOT, FRANCE (27-30 September)

Click here for the – Hardelot Q-School Results

26 players qualified from the Hardelot event including: –

T1. Nicolas MAHEUT AM (FRA)
T6. Nick McCarthy (ENG) -4
T6. Peter TARVER-JONES (ENG) -4
T8. Gregoire SCHOEB AM (FRA) -3
T10. Mauro ANDERI AM (GER) -2
T10. Wallace BOOTH (SCO) -2
T10. Jack HARRISON (ENG) -2
T15. James ABLETT (ENG) -1
T15. James MAW (ENG) -1
T17. Charlie BULL (ENG) Ev
T17. Paul HENDRIKSEN (ENG) Ev
T17. Tim RICE (IRL) Ev

______________________________________________

European Tour QS

23rd September 2016

Section B Results Update

COLLINGTREE PARK, ENGLAND (20-23 September)
Click here for the – Collingtree Park Q-School Results

27 players qualified from the Collingtree Park event including:-

1. Simon GRIFFITHS (ENG) -14
2. Dave COUPLAND (ENG) -12
3. Alex BELT (ENG) -11
T4. Brian CASEY (IRE) -10
T4. Martin WOODBRIDGE (ENG) -10
T7. Ali DALGLIESH (ENG) -9
T7. Steve SURRY (ENG) -9
T13. Ashley CHESTERS (ENG) -8
T13. Will ENEFER AM (ENG) -8
T13. George MULLINS (ENG) -8
17. Charlie WILSON (ENG) -7
T18. Ben AMOR (ENG) -6
T18. Mark DAWE (ENG) -6
T21. Jamie DICK (ENG) -5
T21. David R. JAMES (ENG) -5
T21. Nicholas SMITS AM (NED) -5

EBREICHSDORF, AUSTRIA (20-23 September)
Click here for the – Ebreichsdorf Q-School Results

26 players qualified from the Ebreichsdorf event including: –

1. Bradley NEIL (SCO) -18
T12. Robin SCIOT-SIEGRIST (FRA) -12
T14. Christian BRAEUNIG AM (GER) -11
T21. Jordan GIBB (ENG) -9

_______________________________________________

16th September 2016

Section A Results Update

THE ROXBURGHE, SCOTLAND (13-16 September)
Click here for the – Roxburghe Q-School Results

22 players qualified from the Roxburghe event including: –

1. Chris LLOYD (ENG) -15
3. Jack DOHERTY (SCO) -11
T4. Sam CONNOR (ENG) -9
T4. Liam JOHNSTON AM (SCO) -9
7. Ewen FERGUSON (SCO) -8
8. Matthew WEBB (ENG) -7
T9. Paul FERRIER (SCO) -6
T9. Cormac SHARVIN (IRE) -6
11. Daniel YOUNG (SCO) -5
T12. Sam KILLOH (SCO) -4
T15. Thomas HIGSON (SCO) -3
T15. Jamie SAVAGE (SCO) -3
T15. Cameron SHAW AM (ENG) -3
T18. Jack COLEGATE (ENG) -1
T18. Jack MCDONALD (SCO) -1
T18. Chris ROBB (SCO) -1
T18. Adam RUNCIE (WAL) -1

FLEESENSEE, GERMANY (13-16 September)
Click here for the – Fleesensee Q-School Results

25 players qualified from the Fleesensee event including: –

5. Christopher CARSTENSEN AM (GER) -11
12. Niklas ADANK AM (GER) -6
T13. Craig FARRELLY (ENG) -5
17. Stephen GRANT (IRE) -4
19. Nicolai VON DELLINGSHATUSEN AM (GER) -3

For more information on the European Tour Q-School and it’s amateur entries please take a look at my earlier article – European Tour Q-School – 2016 First Stage Preview

ME.

Copyright © 2016, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.