NCAA Division I Men’s Regionals – 2019 Preview & Results

15th May 2019

81 5-man teams and 45 individuals contested the six 54 hole Regional Tournaments played on 13th – 15th May.

The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams from each Regional advanced to the National Championships.

The 2019 National Team and Individual titles will be decided on 24th – 29th May at Blessings Golf Club in Fayetteville, Arkansas with The University of Arkansas hosting this year’s Championship.

There is more background on these NCCA Division I events at the bottom of this article.

______________________________________________

You will find a results summary below with a full list of the teams and individuals selected to participate in the 2019 six Regional events.

20 GB&I players started the Regional stage. All of them are shown below in bold type.

Following the completion of the Regionals Alex Fitzpatrick (Wake Forest), Harry Hall (UNLV), Dev Morley (Louisville) and John Murphy (Louisville) have all qualified for the National Championships.

University of Georgia Golf Course – ATHENS, Georgia
Hosted by the University of Georgia

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Georgia -8, 2. Duke -1, 3. Vanderbilt +1, 4. SMU +16, 5. Liberty +18

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Billy Tom Sargent (Western Kentucky) beat Stephen Osborne (Nevada) on the third play off hole after they both finished on -3 T4.

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Vanderbilt (5)
  2. Duke (6)
  3. Georgia (12)
  4. Liberty (20)
  5. Alabama (31)
  6. Tennessee (31) – Rhys Nevin-Wharton (ENG / JR) +4 T21
  7. Campbell (32) [Big South Conference]
  8. Kentucky (56)
  9. Nevada (48)
  10. SMU (44)
  11. Memphis (80) [American Athletic Conference] – Brad Bawden (ENG / SR) -2 6th
  12. University of North Carolina Wilmington (111) [Colonial Athletic Association]
  13. Princeton (157) [The Ivy League]

Individuals:

  1. Roland Massimino, Kansas State
  2. Jacob Eklund, Kansas State
  3. Eduardo Carrete, Jacksonville
  4. Keller Harper, Furman
  5. Jeremy Gandon, Kansas State
  6. Billy Tom Sargent, Western Kentucky
  7. Logan Sowell, College of Charleston
  8. John Gough (ENG / JR), Charlotte +11 T46
  9. Jordan Warnock, University of South Carolina Upstate
  10. Will Halamandaris, Lafayette

University of Texas Golf Club – AUSTIN, Texas
Hosted by the University of Texas at Austin

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Texas -25, 2. TCU -5, 3. Clemson -1, 4. Pepperdine +6, 5. Southern California +8

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Julian Perico (Arkansas) -3 T6

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Texas (7)
  2. Southern California (10)
  3. Pepperdine (16) [West Coast Conference]
  4. Clemson (21)
  5. TCU (29)
  6. Arkansas (33) [Southeastern Conference]
  7. Iowa (41)
  8. Marquette (46) [Big East Conference] – Oliver Farrell (ENG / SR) +7 T32
  9. San Jose State (66)
  10. Saint Mary’s – California (59)
  11. Sam Houston State (81) [Southland Conference]
  12. University of Missouri-Kansas City (99) [Western Athletic Conference]
  13. Prairie View A&M (240) [Southwestern Athletic Conference]
  14. Army West Point (211) [Patriot League]

Individuals:

  1. Blake Elliott, McNeese
  2. Angus Flanagan (ENG / SO), Minnesota +4 T20
  3. Cody Burrows, Oral Roberts
  4. Jake Benson (ENG / SO), Rice +12 T47
  5. Jeffrey Peters, Saint Peter’s

University of LOUISVILLE Golf Club – Simpsonville, Kentucky
Hosted by the University of Louisville

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Oklahoma State -14, 2. Auburn -10, 3. Baylor -7, 4. LOUISVILLE +7, 5. North Florida +8

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Tripp Kinney (Iowa State) -7 Medalist

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Oklahoma State (1) [Big 12 Conference]
  2. Auburn (15)
  3. North Florida (17) [ASUN Conference]
  4. Louisville (19) – Dev Morley (IRE / JR) +4 T29 and John Murphy (IRE / JR) -2 T12
  5. Baylor (22)
  6. Arkansas State (36) [Sun Belt Conference]
  7. Iowa State (38)
  8. West Virginia (50)
  9. Arizona (49)
  10. Mississippi State (60)
  11. New Mexico (57) [Mountain West Conference]
  12. Jacksonville State (116) [Ohio Valley Conference]
  13. Southern Illinois (112) [Missouri Valley Conference]

Individuals:

  1. Jordan Hahn, Wisconsin
  2. Jamie Stewart (SCO / SO), Missouri +11 T55
  3. Miguel Delgado, Notre Dame
  4. Trent Wallace, Illinois State
  5. Jimmy Hervol, UConn
  6. Logan Lowe, George Washington
  7. David Rauer, Illinois State
  8. Garrett Wood, Xavier
  9. Duncan McNeill (SCO / SR), Toledo -2 T12
  10. George Kneiser, Green Bay

NCAA Logo

TPC Myrtle Beach – MYRTLE BEACH Beach, South Carolina
Hosted by Coastal Carolina University and Myrtle Beach Regional Sports Alliance

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Illinois -25, 2. Ohio State -20, 3. WAKE FOREST -15, 4. California -14, 5. UNLV -8

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIER: Edwin Yi (Oregon) -14 2nd

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Wake Forest (4) – Alex Fitzpatrick (ENG / FR) +3 34th
  2. California (8)
  3. Texas Tech (18) – Sandy Scott (SCO / JR) Ev T20
  4. Illinois (23) [Big Ten Conference]
  5. Florida State (25) – Jamie Li (ENG / JR) -11 3rd
  6. UNLV (34) – Harry Hall (ENG / SR) -2 T14
  7. Oregon (35)
  8. Ohio State (52)
  9. Northwestern (54) – Ryan Lumsden (SCO / SR) Ev T20 and Eric McIntosh (SCO / SO) +11 T63
  10. Oregon State (62)
  11. Cal State Fullerton (67) [Big West Conference]
  12. Middle Tennessee (110) [Conference USA]
  13. VCU (134) [Atlantic 10 Conference] – Kristian Tannum Donaldson (ENG / SO) +2 T31
  14. Robert Morris (259) [Northeast Conference]

Individuals:

  1. Jack Lang, Davidson
  2. Zack Taylor, Coastal Carolina
  3. Stuart Easton (SCO / JR), Western Kentucky +4 T35
  4. Kyler Tate, University of Central Florida
  5. Florian Schroedl, Fairleigh Dickinson

Palouse Ridge Golf Club – PULLMAN, Washington
Hosted by Washington State University

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Texas A&M -33, 2. Brigham Young -31, 3. Oklahoma -30, 4. Georgia Tech -22, 5. South Carolina -21 (who beat Colorado State in a play-off for 5th place)

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Zach Smith (UC Santa Barbara) -13 2nd

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Oklahoma (9)
  2. Georgia Tech (2) [Atlantic Coast Conference]
  3. South Carolina (11)
  4. Texas A&M (28)
  5. UCLA (26)
  6. Brigham Young (39)
  7. Colorado State (42)
  8. Florida (43)
  9. Michigan State (63)
  10. Purdue (47)
  11. Kent State (86) [Mid-American Conference]
  12. Northern Colorado (115) [Big Sky Conference]
  13. Wright State (209) [Horizon League]
  14. Iona College (245) [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference] – Oisin Devereux (IRE / JR) +9 61st

Individuals:

  1. Thomas Hutchison, UC Davis
  2. Zach Smith, UC Santa Barbara
  3. Daniel O’Loughlin (ENG / JR), Colorado +2 T47
  4. Tim Widing, San Francisco
  5. Jake Chanen, Grand Canyon

Stanford Golf Course – STANFORD, California
Hosted by Stanford University

GOLFSTAT RESULTS – TEAM and INDIVIDUAL

TEAM QUALIFIERS: 1. Stanford -23, T2. Arizona State -11, T2 North Carolina -11, 4. Georgia Southern -6, 5. LSU +2

INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS: Kyler Dunkle (Utah) -6 T6

Teams (seeded in the following order):

  1. Arizona State (3)
  2. Stanford (14) [Pac-12 Conference]
  3. LSU (13)
  4. NC State (24)
  5. North Carolina (24)
  6. South Florida (37)
  7. Kansas (40)
  8. Virginia (45)
  9. Ole Miss (51)
  10. Georgia Southern (53)
  11. UNC Greensboro (55) [Southern Conference]
  12. Augusta University (124) [Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference]
  13. Denver (131) [The Summit League]

Individuals:

  1. Austin Squires, Cincinnati
  2. Riley Elmes, Loyola Marymount University
  3. James Nicholas, Yale
  4. Kyler Dunkle, Utah
  5. Teddy Zinsner, Yale
  6. Guillaume Fanonnel, Louisiana-Monroe
  7. Alex Lee, Fresno State
  8. Jack Rhea, East Tennessee State
  9. Shiso Go, East Tennessee State
  10. Jake Vincent, Southern Utah

______________________________________________

The NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Committee announced the teams and individuals they had selected to participate in the 2019 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships on 1st May.

Only teams with an overall winning record (greater than 50%) against other Division I colleges in the season were considered for selection. Leading Individuals from non-qualifying teams were also added to the overall field.

All of the teams were seeded and spread across the six Regional events to ensure each field is of equal standing.

Each Team is listed above in seed order. Therefore the earlier teams at each site could be considered to be the main favourites to win the Regional and ultimately to contest the National Championship in a few week’s time. After the College or University name you will also find the Team’s Golfweek / Sagarin national ranking and if they earned automatic qualification the Conference Championship they won to do so.

The NCAA selections were largely based on the GolfStat U.S. College 2018/19 Men’s Division I Rankings which can be viewed here – Team and Individual

Looking at the Individual GolfStat Rankings on 1st May 2019 there were 11 Great British and Irish players in the Top 200. These are Sandy SCOTT (13), Oliver FARRELL (32), Harry HALL (81), Alex FITZPATRICK (91), John MURPHY (104), Jamie STEWART (108), Daniel O’LOUGHLIN (126), Brad BAWDEN (162), Angus FLANAGAN (176), Jamie LI (185) and John GOUGH (200).

Defending champions Oklahoma State remain the outstanding team in U.S. college golf and will again enter the post season as the team to beat.

______________________________________________

The 2018 NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Championships were held at Karsten Creek Golf Club in Stillwater, Oklahoma.

The hosting team OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY won the team title, defeating Alabama, 5-0-0 in the match play final.

Broc EVERETT of Augusta University won the individual title. He beat Brandon Mancheno of Auburn on the first play-off hole after both players had recorded a 281 (-7) total score during the 72 hole stroke play qualifying.

ME.

Copyright © 2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

NCAA Division 1 Men’s Regionals – 2017 Results

17th May 2017

The six 2017 NCAA Men’s Division I Regional Championships have been concluded today across the United States.

450 players, made up of 81 five man Teams and 45 Individuals, competed over 54-holes of stroke play to determine who would progress to the National Championships.

The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams advanced from each Regional.

This year’s Finals are being staged at Rich Harvest Farms in Sugar Grove, Illinois between 26th-31st May.

There were four Great British and Irish (GB&I) players that negotiated this tough test. These were Harry ELLIS (Florida State), Elliot FULLALOVE (Jacksonville), Harry HALL (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) and David WICKS (Jacksonville). Ellis, Hall and Wicks are all on Europe’s 2017 Arnold Palmer Cup team for the match against USA in early June.

In something of a surprise two of our leading players, Sam HORSFIELD (Florida) and Paul MCBRIDE (Wake Forest), members of two of the seeded and stronger teams, failed to qualify.

NCAA Logo

Below you will find links to all of the Team and Individual scores with specific detail additionally provided on the GB&I players:-

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS GOLF CLUB – AUSTIN, TEXAS
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

There were no GB&I qualifiers from the Austin Regional.

Paul MCBRIDE and his Wake Forest Team (seeded 10th) had been strongly fancied to progress before play started.

Daniel O’LOUGHLIN (ENG)  75-76-70  +8 T38
Jake STOREY (ENG)  73-74-76  +10 T49
Daniel SUTTON (ENG)  75-72-76  +10 T49
Paul MCBRIDE (IRE)  74-79-72  +12 T57
Duncan MCNEILL (SCO)  79-89-75  +30 73rd

In passing Nick VOKE‘s final round 61, which helped the Iowa State man to the Austin Individual title, on the 7,355 yard University of Texas GC is certainly worth acknowledging.


UNIVERSITY CLUB – BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

David WICKS and Elliott FULLALOVE progressed to the Nationals following a play-off between their Jacksonville Team and Northwestern who Ryan LUMSDEN represents.

Wicks had an eventful day. On the fourth hole, his 13th of the day, he accidentally dropped his ball into a lake by the green. After a five minute paddle he failed to recover his ball and was forced to record a double bogey six. It was to his credit he managed to par his way home thereafter.

The @JU_MGolf Video of David Wicks on the 4th Hole

David WICKS (ENG)  74-74-71  +3 T7
Ryan LUMSDEN (SCO)  72-73-76  +5 16th
Elliott FULLALOVE (ENG)  75-85-74  +18 T58
Jamie MIST (ENG)  79-80-81  +24 T65

THE GROVE – COLLEGE GROVE, TENNESSEE
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Missouri finished 8th in the Team competition. As a result neither Euan WALKER or Rory FRANSSEN progressed despite reasonable individual performances.

Rory FRANSSEN (SCO)  73-74-73 +4 T17
Euan WALKER (SCO)  74-77-70  +5 T24

STANFORD GOLF COURSE – STANFORD, CALIFORNIA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

There were no GB&I players competing at Stanford.

2016 US Amateur runner up Brad DALKE (Oklahoma) won the Individual event by 3-shots with an impressive -12 score.

ALDARRA GOLF CLUB – SAMMAMISH, WASHINGTON
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Harry ELLIS continued his good season in the US with a strong Individual performance that led Florida State into the National finals.

Harry ELLIS (ENG)  73-66-71  -3 T5
Oliver FARRELL (ENG)  72-78-79  +16 T56

BIRCK BOILERMAKER GOLF COMPLEX, WEST LAFAYETTE, INDIANA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Harry HALL enjoyed an excellent tournament finishing 6th with an Even par total after rounds of 73, 70 and 73. UNLV also won the Team competition ensuring that they will also progress to Illinois next week.

Pavan SAGOO also played well. His scores of 71, 70 and 78 left him in a very creditable tied 10th place in the Individual standings. Unfortunately his St. Mary’s (CA) Team finished tied 6th and he was not the best placed Individual from the non-qualifying teams so his College season has ended.

However, the main story from this Regional was the failure of 5th seeded Florida and Sam HORSFIELD to progress.

Harry HALL (ENG)  73-70-73  Ev 6th
Pavan SAGOO (ENG)  71-70-78  +3 T10
Sam HORSFIELD (ENG)  75-70-81  +10 T37

Good luck to our four players in next week’s Nationals.

ME.
Copyright © 2017, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.