The Open Championship – 2018 Final Qualifying

3rd July 2018

Scotland’s Sam LOCKE saved the day for GB&I amateur golf at Final Qualifying today. Rounds of 69 and 66 helped the Stonehaven man to medalist honours on 135 (-7) at The Renaissance and a place in The 147th Open Championship at Carnoustie Golf Links.

img_9400-1.jpg

(l-r) Thomas Curtis, Sam Locke and Grant Forrest (Photo: @Renaissancegc)

With only 3 qualifying places available from each site it was always going to be a big ask for any amateur to come through. It’s therefore a great achievement for Sam who had been exempted into Final Qualifying as the reigning Scottish Closed Amateur champion. He was also rewarded by a 105 place jump in the SPWAR to 140th.

Other notable amateur performances came from David HAGUE ENG (T6), Alex FITZPATRICK ENG (T6) and Jake BURNAGE ENG (T9) at Hollinwell, Ryan LUMSDEN SCO (T4) at Prince’s, Joshua MCMAHON ENG (T8) and Ben HUTCHINSON ENG (T8) at St. Annes Old Links and Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA ESP (T5) at The Renaissance. All ‘came close but no cigar’.

There were 72 amateurs amongst the 288 players contesting today’s four 36 hole Final Qualifying events. 59 of them came through Regional Qualifying whilst 13 were granted exemptions.

Links to the final results are provided below, along with a list of all of the qualifiers from each site and every amateur performance.

____________________________________________

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Results
72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. TURNER, Ashton – Kenwick Park 72 66 (-6)
2. WILSON, Oliver – Unattatched 72 69 (-3)
3. ENOCH, Rhys – Truro 72 70 (-2)

Amateur Results
T6. HAGUE, David (A) – Malton & Norton 68 76 (Ev)
T6. FITZPATRICK, Alex (A) – Hallamshire 73 71 (Ev)
T9. BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton 69 76 (+1)
T15. WILSON, Andrew (A) – Darlington 72 75 (+3)
T19. BROOKS, Jack (A) – The Mere 76 72 (+4)
T19. MCKENZIE, Billy (A) – Rowlands Castle 73 75 (+4)
T24. HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook 75 74 (+5)
T24. SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge 72 77 (+5)
T24. WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire 72 77 (+5)
T28. BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone 74 76 (+6)
T31. ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth 78 73 (+7)
T31. FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham 74 77 (+7)
T43. TREW, Gaelan (A) – Wentworth 74 79 (+9)
T50. HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire 84 71 (+11)
T50. NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford 78 77 (+11)
T56. HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown 81 78 (+15)
59. SHIN, Timothy (A) – Castle Royle 79 82 (+17)
60. MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court 83 83 (+22)
62. WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn 83 91 (+30)
WD. FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre 81 WD

PRINCE’S G.C.Results
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. LEWIS, Tom – Welwyn Garden City 72 68 (-4)
2. MAGNUS, Haraldur – Iceland 72 70 (-2)
3. GOOSEN, Retief – South Africa 71 72 (-1)

Amateur Results
T4. LUMSDEN, Ryan (A) – Royal Wimbledon 76 68 (Ev)
T16. BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst 77 72 (+5)
T16. NILEHN, Fredrik (A) – Sweden 75 74 (+5)
T23. BAUCHOU, Zachary (A) – USA 77 73 (+6)
T23. DAWSON, Robin (A) – Tramore 75 75 (+6)
T23. HALL, Harry (A) – West Cornwall 74 76 (+6)
T31. DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred 80 72 (+8)
T31. BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath 78 74 (+8)
T33. HOVLAND, Viktor (A) – Norway 81 72 (+9)
T33. GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park 75 78 (+9)
T41. SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill 76 79 (+11)
T44. TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park 80 76 (+12)
T44. LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth 79 77 (+12)
T55. MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth 84 78 (+18)
60. RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts 80 86 (+22)
61. RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex 83 85 (+24)
RTD. ORTIZ, Alvaro (A) – Mexico 79 RTD

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – Results
72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. ROBINSON, James – Southport & Ainsdale 67 65 (-12)
T2. SENIOR, Jack – Carus Green 68 66 (-10) 
T2. ARMITAGE, Marcus – Howley Hall 65 69 (-10)

Amateur Results
T8. MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey 71 70 (-3)
T8. HUTCHINSON, Ben (A) – Howley Hall 70 71 (-3)
T14. ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch 75 67 (-2)
T14. SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow 75 67 (-2)
T19. HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands 74 69 (-1)
T19. BANNAN, Joseph (A) – The Manchester 72 71 (-1)
T27. JORDAN, Matthew (A) – Royal Liverpool 76 68 (Ev)
T27. BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 74 70 (Ev)
T27. BOWE, William (A) – Workington 71 73 (Ev)
T34. NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury 69 77 (+2)
T43. PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil 73 76 (+5)
T49. SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale 74 76 (+6)
T49. KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyme 71 79 (+6)
T52. LONG, Joe (A) – Lansdown 75 76 (+7)
T52. AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool 72 79 (+7)
T57. GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot 78 74 (+8)
T57. SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton 78 74 (+8)
T57. CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot 77 75 (+8)
T62. SHUCKSMITH, William (A) – Alwoodley 77 76 (+9)
66. ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster 79 81 (+16)

THE RENAISSANCE CLUB Results
72 players / 15 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. LOCKE, Sam (A) – Stonehaven 69 66 (-7)
2. FORREST, Grant – Craigelaw 67 69 (-6)
3. CURTIS, Thomas – Unattached 68 69 (-5)

Amateur Results
T5. LOPEZ-CHACARRA, Eugenio (A) – Spain 67 73 (-2)
T25. CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride 72 74 (+4)
T25. DODDS, William (A) – Stonehaven 69 77 (+4)
T31. PLUMB, Alasdair (A) – Chelmsford 73 74 (+5)
T48. LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor 77 74 (+9)
T48. BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore 74 77 (+9)
T48. NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon 73 78 (+9)
T48. SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle 73 78 (+9)
T54. UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia 76 76 (+10)
T54. FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee 74 78 (+10)
T59. GREEN, Christopher (A) – Cleakheaton & District 78 77 (+13)
64. ROGERS, Alistair (A) – Grange 77 81 (+16)
T65. HAIN, Alistair (A) – St. Andrews 80 79 (+17)
T65. BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh 74 85 (+17)

ME.

____________________________________________

The Open Championship Website Links – Home Page and Final Qualifying Live Reporting.

____________________________________________

ME.

30th June 2018 (Updated 1st July 2018)

Final Qualifying for the 2018 Open Championship will take place on Tuesday 3rd July at four courses across Great Britain.

The qualifying venues are Notts G.C. (Hollinwell), Prince’s G.C., St. Annes Old Links and The Renaissance Club.

There are currently three amateurs in The Open Championship field. These are: –
The Amateur Champion for 2018 – Jovan REBULA (RSA);
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2017 – Lin YUXIN (CHI); and
The European Amateur Championship 2018 – Nicolai HOJGAARD (DEN).

Doc REDMAN (USA), the 2017 U.S. Amateur Champion, and Joaquin NIEMANN (CHL), winner of the 2017 Mark H. McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking No. 1 in August 2017) have both turned pro and therefore foregone their exemptions.

Final Qualifying represents the last roll of the dice for the Great British and Irish amateur fraternity. There are 72 amateurs competing out of a total field of 288 players, with 65 of them coming from GB&I. 13 amateurs were exempt straight into Final Qualifying. With 12 places available hopefully one of them can come through for me.

Regional Qualifying

143 players initially progressed from the 13 Regional Qualifying events on Monday 25th June with 40 amateurs amongst them.

Following withdrawals from Final Qualifying around 55 Reserves have now also been brought forward from the Regionals. Within this number are another 19 amateurs.

For more information on this first stage please read my earlier report – ‘The Open Championship – 2018 Regional Qualifying’.

Final Qualifying

36 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Final Qualifying.

287 players, including 66 amateurs, have been allocated evenly to the four venues.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Carnoustie Golf Links on 15th – 22nd July.

Any ties for the last qualifying places in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

As always 156 players will contest The Open itself, with the majority of these already being exempted into the field.

img_9365

Carnoustie Golf Links (Photo: http://www.execgolf-leaisure.com)

Amateur Players / Tee Times

Here is a list of the four Final Qualifying events with all of the amateur entries (in tee time order) noted.

All tee times at Hollinwell will be off the 1st whilst the other three venues will be utilising their 1st and 10th tees.

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Tee Times

72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

06.40 / 12.10 SHIN, Timothy (A) – Castle Royle
07.00 / 12.30 HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook
07.10 / 12.40 FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham
07.20 / 12.50 MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court
07.55 / 13.25 WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire
08.05 / 13.35 TREW, Gaelan (A) – Wentworth
08.15 / 13.45 BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton
08.25 / 13.55 HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown
08.25 / 13.55 WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn
08.40 / 14.10 HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire
08.50 / 14.20 NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford
09.00 / 14.30 WILSON, Andrew (A) – Darlington
09.20 / 14.50 MCKENZIE, Billy (A) – Rowlands Castle
09.30 / 15.00 FITZPATRICK, Alex (A) – Hallamshire
09.45 / 15.15 BROOKS, Jack (A) – The Mere
09.55 / 15.25 ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth
10.05 / 15.35 HAGUE, David (A) – Malton & Norton
10.15 / 15.45 SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge
10.25 / 15.55 BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone
10.35 / 16.05 FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre

PRINCE’S G.C.Tee Times

72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.10 / 12.55 HALL, Harry (A) – West Cornwall
07.10 / 12.55 TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park
07.20 / 13.05 ORTIZ, Alvaro (A) – Mexico
07.20 / 13.05 MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth
07.30 / 13.15 BAUCHOU, Zachary (A) – USA
07.40 / 13.25 RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex
07.40 / 13.25 DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred
07.50 / 13.35 NILEHN, Fredrik (A) – Sweden
08.05 / 13.50 DAWSON, Robin (A) – Tramore
08.15 / 14.00 BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst
08.25 / 14.10 LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth
08.25 / 14.10 RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts
08.35 / 14.20 SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill
08.45 / 14.30 GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park
08.45 / 14.30 HOVLAND, Viktor (A) – Norway
08.45 / 14.30 BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath
08.55 / 14.40 LUMSDEN, Ryan (A) – Royal Wimbledon

img_9380

ST. ANNES OLD LINKSTee Times

72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.10 / 12.55 ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster
07.10 / 12.55 SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale
07.20 / 13.05 GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot
07.20 / 13.05 AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool
07.30 / 13.15 MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey
07.30 / 13.15 BOWE, William (A) – Workington
07.40 / 13.25 SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow
07.50 / 13.35 SHUCKSMITH, William (A) – Alwoodley
07.50 / 13.35 CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot
07.50 / 13.35 HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands
08.15 / 14.00 BANNAN, Joseph (A) – The Manchester
08.15 / 14.00 HUTCHINSON, Ben (A) – Howley Hall
08.25 / 14.10 JORDAN, Matthew (A) – Royal Liverpool
08.25 / 14.10 NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury
08.35 / 14.20 PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil
08.35 / 14.20 ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch
08.35 / 14.20 BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes
08.45 / 14.30 KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyme
08.55 / 14.40 LONG, Joe (A) – Lansdown
08.55 / 14.40 SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton

THE RENAISSANCE CLUBTee Times

71 players / 15 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.00 / 12.45 NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon
07.10 / 12.55 GREEN, Christopher (A) – Cleakheaton & District
07.20 / 13.05 HAIN, Alistair (A) – St. Andrews
07.20 / 13.05 BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh
07.30 / 13.15 CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride
07.50 / 13.35 ROGERS, Alistair (A) – Grange
07.50 / 13.35 LOPEZ-CHACARRA, Eugenio (A) – Spain
08.15 / 14.00 FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee
08.15 / 14.00 BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore
08.25 / 14.10 LOCKE, Sam (A) – Stonehaven
08.25 / 14.10 DODDS, William (A) – Stonehaven
08.35 / 14.20 LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
08.45 / 14.30 UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia
08.55 / 14.40 PLUMB, Alasdair (A) –
08.55 / 14.40 SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle

____________________________________________

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at an article I wrote earlier this year – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2015-2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

NCAA Division 1 Men’s Regionals – 2017 Results

17th May 2017

The six 2017 NCAA Men’s Division I Regional Championships have been concluded today across the United States.

450 players, made up of 81 five man Teams and 45 Individuals, competed over 54-holes of stroke play to determine who would progress to the National Championships.

The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams advanced from each Regional.

This year’s Finals are being staged at Rich Harvest Farms in Sugar Grove, Illinois between 26th-31st May.

There were four Great British and Irish (GB&I) players that negotiated this tough test. These were Harry ELLIS (Florida State), Elliot FULLALOVE (Jacksonville), Harry HALL (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) and David WICKS (Jacksonville). Ellis, Hall and Wicks are all on Europe’s 2017 Arnold Palmer Cup team for the match against USA in early June.

In something of a surprise two of our leading players, Sam HORSFIELD (Florida) and Paul MCBRIDE (Wake Forest), members of two of the seeded and stronger teams, failed to qualify.

NCAA Logo

Below you will find links to all of the Team and Individual scores with specific detail additionally provided on the GB&I players:-

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS GOLF CLUB – AUSTIN, TEXAS
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

There were no GB&I qualifiers from the Austin Regional.

Paul MCBRIDE and his Wake Forest Team (seeded 10th) had been strongly fancied to progress before play started.

Daniel O’LOUGHLIN (ENG)  75-76-70  +8 T38
Jake STOREY (ENG)  73-74-76  +10 T49
Daniel SUTTON (ENG)  75-72-76  +10 T49
Paul MCBRIDE (IRE)  74-79-72  +12 T57
Duncan MCNEILL (SCO)  79-89-75  +30 73rd

In passing Nick VOKE‘s final round 61, which helped the Iowa State man to the Austin Individual title, on the 7,355 yard University of Texas GC is certainly worth acknowledging.


UNIVERSITY CLUB – BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

David WICKS and Elliott FULLALOVE progressed to the Nationals following a play-off between their Jacksonville Team and Northwestern who Ryan LUMSDEN represents.

Wicks had an eventful day. On the fourth hole, his 13th of the day, he accidentally dropped his ball into a lake by the green. After a five minute paddle he failed to recover his ball and was forced to record a double bogey six. It was to his credit he managed to par his way home thereafter.

The @JU_MGolf Video of David Wicks on the 4th Hole

David WICKS (ENG)  74-74-71  +3 T7
Ryan LUMSDEN (SCO)  72-73-76  +5 16th
Elliott FULLALOVE (ENG)  75-85-74  +18 T58
Jamie MIST (ENG)  79-80-81  +24 T65

THE GROVE – COLLEGE GROVE, TENNESSEE
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Missouri finished 8th in the Team competition. As a result neither Euan WALKER or Rory FRANSSEN progressed despite reasonable individual performances.

Rory FRANSSEN (SCO)  73-74-73 +4 T17
Euan WALKER (SCO)  74-77-70  +5 T24

STANFORD GOLF COURSE – STANFORD, CALIFORNIA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

There were no GB&I players competing at Stanford.

2016 US Amateur runner up Brad DALKE (Oklahoma) won the Individual event by 3-shots with an impressive -12 score.

ALDARRA GOLF CLUB – SAMMAMISH, WASHINGTON
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Harry ELLIS continued his good season in the US with a strong Individual performance that led Florida State into the National finals.

Harry ELLIS (ENG)  73-66-71  -3 T5
Oliver FARRELL (ENG)  72-78-79  +16 T56

BIRCK BOILERMAKER GOLF COMPLEX, WEST LAFAYETTE, INDIANA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Harry HALL enjoyed an excellent tournament finishing 6th with an Even par total after rounds of 73, 70 and 73. UNLV also won the Team competition ensuring that they will also progress to Illinois next week.

Pavan SAGOO also played well. His scores of 71, 70 and 78 left him in a very creditable tied 10th place in the Individual standings. Unfortunately his St. Mary’s (CA) Team finished tied 6th and he was not the best placed Individual from the non-qualifying teams so his College season has ended.

However, the main story from this Regional was the failure of 5th seeded Florida and Sam HORSFIELD to progress.

Harry HALL (ENG)  73-70-73  Ev 6th
Pavan SAGOO (ENG)  71-70-78  +3 T10
Sam HORSFIELD (ENG)  75-70-81  +10 T37

Good luck to our four players in next week’s Nationals.

ME.
Copyright © 2017, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

NCAA Division I Men’s Regionals – 2017 Preview & Scores

14th May 2017

450 players, made up of 81 five man Teams and 45 Individuals, will commence play tomorrow in the 2017 NCAA Division I Regional Championships.

54-holes of stroke play over 3 days at 6 venues across the United States will determine those players that progress to the National Championship. The low five teams and the low individual not on those teams from each Regional will advance.

This year’s Finals, where Team and Individual medalist titles will be decided, are being staged at Rich Harvest Farms in Sugar Grove, Illinois between 26th-31st May. Oregon won the team title in 2016, defeating Texas, 3-2 in the match play final. Oregon’s Aaron Wise also claimed the individual title with a four-day total of 280 (-8).

NCAA Logo

Here is a list of all the Teams and Individuals that have been selected to compete by the NCAA Golf Committee. The Teams are seeded at each venue and are therefore ranked in order of their 2017 playing records. Where applicable, the Conference each Team won to automatically qualify is also shown in brackets.

I have additionally highlighted in BOLD the GB&I golfers in each Team as well as those who are playing as Individuals.

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS GOLF CLUB – AUSTIN, TEXAS
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Teams

1. Oklahoma State University
2. Wake Forest University
     Paul MCBRIDE (IRE) – No. 2
3. University of Texas at Austin [Big 12 Conference]
4. University of Mississippi
5. Arizona State University
6. North Carolina State University
7. University of Kansas
     Daniel SUTTON (ENG) – No. 3
8. Liberty University
9. Iowa State University
10. Georgia Southern University
       Jake STOREY (ENG) – No. 2
11. College of Charleston (South Carolina) [Colonial Athletic Association]
12. McNeese State University [Southland Conference]
       Daniel O’LOUGHLIN (ENG) – No. 4
       Duncan MCNEILL (SCO) – No. 5
13. Wichita State University [Missouri Valley Conference]
14. Saint Peter’s University [Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference]

Individuals

1. Jake Staiano, Colorado State University
2. Ryan Cole, James Madison University
3. Ian Snyman, University of North Texas
4. Thomas Rosenmueller, University of North Texas
5. Cory Churchman, University of North Texas

UNIVERSITY CLUB – BATON ROUGE, LOUISIANA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Teams

1. Louisiana State University
2. University of Oregon [Pac-12 Conference]
3. University of Virginia
4. Duke University [Atlantic Coast Conference]
5. Northwestern University
     Ryan LUMSDEN (SCO) – No. 1
6. University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
7. Jacksonville University
     David WICKS (ENG) – No. 1
     Elliott FULLALOVE (ENG) – No. 5
8. University of Kentucky
9. University of South Florida [American Athletic Conference]
10. University of Iowa
11. Georgia State University [Sun Belt Conference]
12. Jacksonville State University [Ohio Valley Conference]
       Jamie MIST (ENG) – No. 2
13. Loyola University Maryland [Patriot League]
14. Alabama State University [Southwestern Athletic Conference]

Individuals

1. Peng Pichaikool, Mississippi State University
2. Zan Luka Stirn, Arkansas State University
3. R.J. Keur, University of Alabama at Birmingham
4. Zander Lozano, University of Texas at San Antonio
5. Albert Badosa-Soler, Nicholls State University

THE GROVE – COLLEGE GROVE, TENNESSEE
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Teams

1. Vanderbilt University [Southeastern Conference]
2. Texas Tech University
3. Clemson University
4. University of Georgia
5. University of Missouri, Columbia
     Euan WALKER (SCO) – No. 2
     Rory FRANSSEN (SCO) – No. 4
6. Lipscomb University
7. Kennesaw State University [ASUN Conference]
8. University of Central Florida
9. Middle Tennessee State University
10. Texas Christian University
11. Troy University
12. East Tennessee State University [Southern Conference]
13. Harvard University [The Ivy League]

Individuals

1. Andrew Novak, Wofford College
2. Patrick Cover, University of North Carolina Wilmington
3. Tim Conover, East Carolina University
4. Thomas Eldridge, University of North Carolina Wilmington
5. Tyler Collier, University of California, Los Angeles
6. Hunter Richardson, University of Tennessee at Martin
7. Seth Gandy, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
8. Jack Lang, Davidson College
9. Anton Frondelius, Wagner College
10. Daniel Racioppa, Alcorn State University

STANFORD GOLF COURSE – STANFORD, CALIFORNIA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Teams

1. Stanford University
2. Baylor University
3. University of Oklahoma
4. Georgia Institute of Technology
5. Pepperdine University
6. University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
7. University of North Florida
8. Brigham Young University [West Coast Conference]
9. University of Houston
10. The Ohio State University
11. University of California, Santa Barbara [Big West Conference]
12. California State University, Sacramento [Big Sky Conference]
13. South Dakota State University [The Summit League]

Individuals

1. Collin Morikawa, University of California, Berkeley
2. Hayden Shieh, Santa Clara University
3. David Kim, University of California, Irvine
4. Justin Doeden, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
5. Andres Gonzalez, Long Beach State University
6. Felix Mory, California State University, Northridge
7. Fidel Concepcion, Southern Utah University
8. Grant Booth, University of Nevada, Reno
9. Brian Humphreys, Boise State University
10. Mike Graboyes, Cornell University

ALDARRA GOLF CLUB – SAMMAMISH, WASHINGTON
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Teams

1. University of Southern California
2. Kent State University [Mid-American Conference]
3. Texas A&M University, College Station
4. Florida State University
     Harry ELLIS (ENG) – No. 2
5. University of Washington
6. University of Alabama
7. San Diego State University
8. University of Texas at El Paso [Conference USA]
9. Pennsylvania State University
10. University of Michigan
11. Michigan State University
12. Seattle University [Western Athletic Conference]
13. Marquette University [Big East Conference]
       Oliver FARRELL (ENG) – No. 1
14. Bryant University [Northeast Conference]

Individuals

1. Hidetoshi Yoshihara, University of California, Los Angeles
2. Tim Widing, University of San Francisco
3. Ryan Wallen, University of Wyoming
4. Cole Madey, University of California, Los Angeles
5. Michael Colgate, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

BIRCK BOILERMAKER GOLF COMPLEX, WEST LAFAYETTE, INDIANA
GOLFSTAT – TEAM LEADERBOARD / PLAYER LEADERBOARD

Teams

1. University of Florida
     Sam HORSFIELD (ENG) – No. 2
2. University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign [Big Ten Conference]
3. University of Nevada, Las Vegas [Mountain West Conference]
     Harry HALL (ENG) – No. 3
4. Auburn University
5. University of South Carolina, Columbia
6. University of Colorado, Boulder
7. Purdue University
8. University of New Mexico
9. Augusta University [Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference]
10. Saint Mary’s College of California
       Pavan SAGOO (ENG) – No. 2
11. Campbell University [Big South Conference]
12. University of Richmond [Atlantic 10 Conference]
13. Cleveland State University [Horizon League]

Individuals

1. Peter Kim, U.S. Military Academy
2. Mark Lawrence Jr., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
3. Austin Squires, University of Cincinnati
4. Keegan de Lange, University of Louisville
5. Lloyd Jefferson Go, Seton Hall University
6. David Kocher, University Maryland, College Park
7. Sarit Suwannarut, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
8. Patrick Flavin, Miami University (Ohio)
9. Peyton White, Ohio University
10. Trent Wallace, Illinois State University

ME.

Copyright © 2017, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.