The Open Championship – 2019 Final Qualifying

21st July 2019

Just a quick note to close the circle on the 2019 Open Championship qualifying programme.

Ireland’s Shane Lowry won The Open in great style at Royal Portrush G.C.

None of the six amateurs made the 36 hole cut which fell at 146 (+1). As such the Silver Medal was not awarded this year.

Here is a summary of the amateur scores and finishing positions: –

fullsizeoutput_3908

Amateur Scores At The Open Championship (Photo: European Tour)

____________________________________________

2nd July 2019

Well done to amateurs Brandon WU (USA), Thomas THURLOWAY (ENG) and Curtis KNIPES (ENG) who have all qualified for the 148th Open Championship.

Here is a summary of all of the amateur results from 2019 Final Qualifying, along with a list of the 12 qualifiers.

FAIRMONT ST. ANDREWS – Results
72 players / 24 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Brandon WU (a) – USA EX (WAGR) 64 67 (-9) 1st
Connor SYME – Unattached (SCO) 67 67 (-6) 2nd
Sam LOCKE – Paul Lawrie Golf Centre 69 67 (-4) 3rd

fullsizeoutput_3815

Brandon Wu’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Euan WALKER (a) – Kilmarnock (Barassie) EX (Amateur Runner-Up) 69 70 (-1) T7
Ben SCHMIDT (a) – Rotherham RQ 71 69 T10 (Ev)
Tiarnan MCLARNON (a) – Massereene RQ 69 72 (+1) T14
Alastair THURLOW (a) – Murrayfield RQ 71 70 (+1) T14
Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA COTO (a) – Spain EX (WAGR) 73 69 (+2) T16
Kieran CANTLEY (a) – Liberton RQ 70 72 (+2) T16
Tom MCKIBBIN (a) – Holywood RQ 74 71 (+5) 30th
Kyler TATE (a) – USA RQ 71 75 (+6) T31
Daniel BRADBURY (a) – Wakefield RQ 80 67 (+7) T35
Joe LYONS (a) – Galway RQ 72 75 (+7) T35
John MURPHY (a) – Kinsale EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 76 72 (+8) T38
Jack FLOYDD (a) – Haywards Heath RQ (Res. 19) 77 71 (+8) T38
Hugh FOLEY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ 76 73 (+9) T41
Tiger CHRISTENSEN (a) – Germany RQ 76 74 (+10) T44
Colm CAMPBELL (a) – Warrenpoint RQ 72 78 (+10) T44
Richard GILL (a) – Tantallon RQ 75 76 (+11) 49th
James REED (a) – Exeter RQ 76 76 (+12) T50
Will PORTER (a) – Carnoustie RQ (Res. 3) 72 80 (+12) T50
Richard KNIGHTLY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ (Res. 5) 79 74 (+13) T53
Darren CARLISLE (a) – Fairhaven RQ (Res. 18) 85 80 (+25) 61st
Akshay BHATIA (a) – USA EX (WAGR) 70 WD
Jeff WRIGHT (a) – Forres RQ 79 WD
Shaun CARTER (a) – Royal Dublin RQ 81 WD

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Results
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Andrew WILSON – Rockliffe Hall 69 68 (-7) 1st
Thomas THURLOWAY (a) – Chartham Park EX (2018 English Amateur) 69 69 (-6) 2nd
Ashton TURNER – Kenwick Park 67 72 (-5) T3 (after play-off)

fullsizeoutput_3814

Thomas Thurloway’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Tom SLOMAN (a) – Taunton & Pickeridge EX (OWGR) 68 72 (-4) T5
Jake BURNAGE (a) – Saunton RQ 68 72 (-4) T5
Philip WHITE (a) – Burnham & Berrow RQ 74 68 (-2) T7
Olly HUGGINS (a) – Frilford Heath RQ 73 69 (-2) T7
Jack HAWKSBY (a) – The Millbrook RQ 72 72 (Ev) T14
David HAGUE (a) – Malton & Norton EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 75 71 (+2) T25
Sam BROADHURST (a) – Atherstone RQ 74 73 (+3) T29
Angus FLANAGAN (a) – St George’s Hill RQ 71 76 (+3) T29
Jake HIBBERT (a) – Delamere Forest RQ 74 74 (+4) T34
Robert BRAZILL (a) – County Louth RQ (Res. 31) 73 75 (+4) T34
Ben FIRTH (a) – Leeds Golf Centre RQ 80 70 (+6) T44
James BIGGS (a) – Diss RQ 74 76 (+6) T44
Thomas DORAN (a) – Delamere Forest RQ (Res. 30) 76 75 (+7) T48
Oliver FARRELL (a) – Evesham RQ 77 77 (+10) T55
Oliver SULLIVAN (a) – Phoenix RQ (Res. 9) 78 83 (+17) 62nd
Luke ROGERS (a) – Kidderminster RQ 86 78 (+20) 63rd

PRINCE’S G.C.Results
72 players / 19 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS
Curtis KNIPES (a) – Chelmsford RQ 67 68 (-9) T1
Callum SHINKWIN – Moor Park 70 65 (-9) T1
Austin CONNELLY – Canada 70 66 (-8) 3rd

fullsizeoutput_3813

Curtis Knipes’ Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox Scoring)

Conor PURCELL (a) – Portmarnock EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy) 71 71 (-2) T11
Stephen SHEPHARD (a) – USA RQ 69 73 (-2) T11
Bradley BAWDEN (a) – Rochford Hundred RQ (Res. 2) 70 72 (+2) T11
Jamie LI (a) – Cumberwell Park EX (OWGR) 73 69 (-2) T11
Jensen HULL (a) – Hever Castle RQ 71 72 (-1) T18
Charlie STRICKLAND (a) – Ham Manor EX (OWGR) 70 74 (Ev) T20
Ryan COX (a) – Warley Park RQ 74 71 (+1) T25
Giles GILL (a) – Plum Creek RQ 75 71 (+2) T32
Ryan LUMSDEN (a) – Royal Wimbledon RQ 73 73 (+2) T32
Harvey BYERS (a) – Walton Heath RQ 70 76 (+2) T32
Harry BUTLER (a) – Chigwell RQ 70 77 (+3) T36
Conor GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park EX (2018 Boys Amateur champion) 71 77 (+4) T42
Jarle VOLDEN (a) – Norway EX (OWGR / Eisenhower Trophy) 77 71 (+4) T42
John GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park RQ 73 75 (+4) T42
Adam BIRDSEYE (a) – Maidenhead RQ 72 77 (+5) T49
Liam BURNS (a) – Chislehurst RQ 70 81 (+7) T55
Maxim FRENCH (a) – RAC RQ (Res. 8) 76 85 (+17) T63
Jack KELLY (a) – Sandy Lodge RQ (Res. 10) 81 84 (+21) 65th

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – Results
72 players / 18 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

QUALIFIERS 
Garrick PORTEOUS – Unattached (ENG) 67 67 (-10) T1
Jack SENIOR – Carus Green 67 67 (-10) T1
Matthew BALDWIN – 65 70 (-9) 3rd

Callum BLINKHORN (a) – Leigh RQ 67 69 (-8) T4
Alex FITZPATRICK (a) – Hallamshire EX (WAGR) 69 69 (-6) T9
Tom PLUMB (a) – Yeovil RQ 71 69 (-4) T16
Wilco NIENABER (a) – South Africa EX (OWGR) 72 69 (-3) T18
Greg HOLMES (a) – Royal Birkdale RQ 73 69 (-2) T20
Ben BAILEY (a) – The Wynyard Club RQ 72 72 (Ev) T30
Callan BARROW (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ 75 69 (Ev) T30
Ben JONES (a) – Northamptonshire County EX (WAGR) 72 75 (+3) T38
James NEWTON (a) – Prestbury RQ 72 76 (+4) T41
Dylan KEATING (a) – Seapoint RQ 73 76 (+5) T45
Maxwell MARTIN (a) – Harborne RQ (Res. 6) 73 76 (+5) T45
Michael DOWNES (a) – The Mere RQ 77 74 (+7) T48
Josh MORTON (a) – Huddersfield RQ 76 77 (+9) T54
Nicholas PEOPLES (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ 75 78 (+9) T54
Thomas MULLIGAN (a) – Laytown & Bettystown RQ 76 78 (+10) T57
Ben HUTCHINSON (a) – Howley Hall RQ 76 81 (+13) 63rd
Thomas WINN (a) – Morecombe RQ 79 82 (+17) T64
Robbie CANNON (a) – Balbriggan EX (2018 Irish Amateur champion) 70 WD

____________________________________________

1st July 2019

Final Qualifying for the 2019 Open Championship will take place on Tuesday 2nd July at four courses across Great Britain.

The qualifying venues are Fairmont St. Andrews, Notts G.C. (Hollinwell), Prince’s G.C. and St. Annes Old Links.

There are 12 places available, 3 at each Qualifier.

There are currently three amateurs in the 2019 Open Championship field. These are: –
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2018 – Takumi KANAYA (JAP);
The Amateur Champion for 2019 – James SUGRUE (IRE); and
The European Amateur Championship 2019 – Matthias SCHMID (GER).

Viktor HOVLAND (NOR), the 2018 U.S. Amateur Champion, and Braden THORNBERRY (USA), winner of the 2018 Mark H. McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking No. 1 in August 2018) have both turned pro and therefore foregone their exemptions.

Regional Qualifying

150 players initially progressed from the 13 Regional Qualifying events staged on Monday 24th June with 50 amateurs amongst them.

Withdrawals from Final Qualifying have subsequently seen more players brought forward from the Regional Qualifying Reserves List. As at 5.00pm on Monday 1st July 11 amateur reserves have been called up. Rob BRAZILL (IRE), who was Reserve 31, being the latest one.

For more information on this year’s first stage please read my earlier report – ‘The Open Championship – 2019 Regional Qualifying’.

Final Qualifying

36 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Final Qualifying.

288 players, including 78 amateurs, have been allocated across the four venues.

Looking at these amateurs 50 qualified from the Regional Stage, 11 were Reserves from these events and 17 have benefited from exemptions directly into Final Qualifying.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the 148th Open Championship to be played at Royal Portrush Golf Club on 18th – 21st July.

Any ties for the last qualifying place in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

As always 156 players will contest The Open itself, with the majority of these already being exempted into the field.

All tee times at Hollinwell will be off the 1st whilst the other three venues will be utilising their 1st and 10th tees.

Click here for the Official Website and more information on all of the players competing as well as the live blog – The Open Championship Final Qualifying

Royal Portrush G.C. (Photo: Royal Portrush G.C.)

Amateur Players / Tee Times

Here is a list of the amateur entries at each of the Final Qualifying events with links to The R&A’s Golfbox tee times and scoring links: –

EX = exempt into Final Qualifying
RQ = qualified via Regional Qualifying
Res. = Reserve

Exemptions are awarded based on WAGR, past Championship wins and for previous participations in major team matches.

FAIRMONT ST. ANDREWS
72 players / 24 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Akshay BHATIA (a) – USA EX (WAGR)
Daniel BRADBURY (a) – Wakefield RQ
Colm CAMPBELL (a) – Warrenpoint RQ
Kieran CANTLEY (a) – Liberton RQ
Darren CARLISLE (a) – Fairhaven RQ (Res. 18)
Shaun CARTER (a) – Royal Dublin RQ
Tiger CHRISTENSEN (a) – Germany RQ
Jack FLOYDD (a) – Haywards Heath RQ (Res. 19)
Hugh FOLEY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ
Richard GILL (a) – Tantallon RQ
Richard KNIGHTLY (a) – Royal Dublin RQ (Res. 5)
Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA COTO (a) – Spain EX (WAGR)
Joe LYONS (a) – Galway RQ
Tom MCKIBBIN (a) – Holywood RQ
Tiarnan MCLARNON (a) – Massereene RQ
John MURPHY (a) – Kinsale EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Will PORTER (a) – Carnoustie RQ (Res. 3)
James REED (a) – Exeter RQ
Ben SCHMIDT (a) – Rotherham RQ
Kyler TATE (a) – USA RQ
Alastair THURLOW (a) – Murrayfield RQ
Euan WALKER (a) – Kilmarnock (Barassie) EX (Amateur Championship Runner-Up)
Jeff WRIGHT (a) – Forres RQ
Brandon WU (a) – USA EX (WAGR)

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

James BIGGS (a) – Diss RQ
Robert BRAZILL (a) – County Louth RQ (Res. 31)
Sam BROADHURST (a) – Atherstone RQ
Jake BURNAGE (a) – Saunton RQ
Thomas DORAN (a) – Delamere Forest RQ (Res. 30)
Oliver FARRELL (a) – Evesham RQ
Ben FIRTH (a) – Leeds Golf Centre RQ
Angus FLANAGAN (a) – St George’s Hill RQ
David HAGUE (a) – Malton & Norton EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Jack HAWKSBY (a) – The Millbrook RQ
Jake HIBBERT (a) – Delamere Forest RQ
Olly HUGGINS (a) – Frilford Heath RQ
Luke ROGERS (a) – Kidderminster RQ
Tom SLOMAN (a) – Taunton & Pickeridge EX (OWGR)
Oliver SULLIVAN (a) – Phoenix RQ (Res. 9)
Thomas THURLOWAY (a) – Chartham Park EX (2018 English Amateur champion)
Philip WHITE (a) – Burnham & Berrow RQ

PRINCE’S G.C.
72 players / 19 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Bradley BAWDEN (a) – Rochford Hundred RQ (Res. 2)
Adam BIRDSEYE (a) – Maidenhead RQ
Liam BURNS (a) – Chislehurst RQ
Harry BUTLER (a) – Chigwell RQ
Harvey BYERS (a) – Walton Heath RQ
Ryan COX (a) – Warley Park RQ
Maxim FRENCH (a) – RAC RQ (Res. 8)
Giles GILL (a) – Plum Creek RQ
Conor GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park EX (2018 Boys Amateur champion)
John GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park RQ
Jensen HULL (a) – Hever Castle RQ
Jack KELLY (a) – Sandy Lodge RQ (Res. 10)
Curtis KNIPES (a) – Chelmsford RQ
Jamie LI (a) – Cumberwell Park EX (OWGR)
Ryan LUMSDEN (a) – Royal Wimbledon RQ
Conor PURCELL (a) – Portmarnock EX (2018 St Andrews Trophy)
Stephen SHEPHARD (a) – USA RQ
Charlie STRICKLAND (a) – Ham Manor EX (OWGR)
Jarle VOLDEN (a) – Norway EX (OWGR / Eisenhower Trophy)

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS

72 players / 18 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Ben BAILEY (a) – The Wynyard Club RQ
Callan BARROW (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ
Callum BLINKHORN (a) – Leigh RQ
Robbie CANNON (a) – Balbriggan EX (2018 Irish Amateur champion) 
Michael DOWNES (a) – The Mere RQ
Alex FITZPATRICK (a) – Hallamshire EX (WAGR)
Greg HOLMES (a) – Royal Birkdale RQ
Ben HUTCHINSON (a) – Howley Hall RQ
Ben JONES (a) – Northamptonshire County EX (WAGR)
Dylan KEATING (a) – Seapoint RQ
Maxwell MARTIN (a) – Harborne RQ (Res. 6)
Josh MORTON (a) – Huddersfield RQ
Thomas MULLIGAN (a) – Laytown & Bettystown RQ
James NEWTON (a) – Prestbury RQ
Wilco NIENABER (a) – South Africa EX (OWGR)
Nicholas PEOPLES (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes RQ
Tom PLUMB (a) – Yeovil RQ
Thomas WINN (a) – Morecombe RQ

____________________________________________

2018 Final Qualifying

Scotland’s Sam LOCKE was the only amateur to progress from Final Qualifying in 2018. He recorded rounds of 69 and 66 to claim medalist honours on 135 (-7) at The Renaissance event. Sam had been exempted into the Final Qualifying stage as the 2017 Scottish Closed Amateur champion.

He went on to win the low amateur silver medal at the 147th Open Championship at Carnoustie Golf Links and immediately turned professional thereafter.

img_9400-1.jpg

(l-r) Thomas Curtis, Sam Locke and Grant Forrest (Photo: @Renaissancegc)

____________________________________________

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at this article – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship – 2019 Regional Qualifying

24th June 2019

Results Update

50 amateurs progressed out of a total of 150 players at the 13 Regional Qualifying events held today.

9 of the competitions were won or co-won by an amateur player.

A further 24 amateurs have reserve status. Based on previous years I anticipate at least 10 of these will ultimately progress to Final Qualifying too.

Final Qualifying will be held over 36 holes at Notts (Hollinwell), Prince’s, St Annes Old Links and Fairmont St. Andrews on Tuesday 2nd July. The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Royal Portrush G.C. on 18th – 21st July.

Please click here to read my next article – The Open Championship – 2019 Final Qualifying

Here is a list of all of the amateur qualifiers from Regional Qualifying as well as those who have earned reserve status: –

ALWOODLEY – Results
93 players / 28 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

1st Ben SCHMIDT (a) – Rotherham 68 (-3) Q
T3 Dan BRADBURY (a) – Wakefield 70 (-1) Q
T3 Ben HUTCHINSON (a) – Howley Hall 70 (-1) Q
T6 Josh MORTON (a) – Huddersfield 71 (Ev) via a 7-for-5 PLAY-OFF Q

T13 Charlie THORNTON (a) – Fulford 72 (+1) Reserve 52
T13 David KEYWOOD (a) – Harrogate 72 (+1) Reserve 78

fullsizeoutput_37a9.jpeg

Ben Schmidt’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

BERWICK-UPON-TWEED (GOSWICK) –  Results
61 players / 25 amateurs / 7 qualifying places

1st Kieran CANTLEY (a) – Liberton 65 (-7) Q
T3 Benjamin BAILEY (a) – The Wynyard Club 68 (-4) Q

No amateur reserves.

fullsizeoutput_37ac

Kieran Cantley’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

BURHILL (NEW COURSE)Results
113 players / 34 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

T1 Angus FLANAGAN (a) – St George’s Hill 65 (-7) Q
4th Ryan LUMSDEN (a) – Royal Wimbledon 67 (-5) Q
T5 Ryan COX (a) – Warley Park 68 (-4) Q
T10 Kyler TATE (a) – USA 69 (-3) via a 5-for-4 PLAY-OFF Q
T10 Curtis KNIPES (a) – Chelmsford 69 (-3) via a 5-for-4 PLAY-OFF Q

T10 Maxim FRENCH (a) – RAC 69 (-3) lost in a 5-for-4 PLAY-OFF Reserve 8
T15 Jack FLOYDD (a) – Haywards Heath 70 (-2) Reserve 19

fullsizeoutput_37ad

Angus Flanagan’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

COUNTY LOUTHResults
115 players / 50 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

1st Dylan KEATING (a) – Seapoint 66 (-6) Q
T2 Joe LYONS (a) – Galway 67 (-5) Q
T4 Thomas MULLIGAN (a) – Laytown & Bettystown 68 (-4) Q
T4 Tom MCKIBBIN (a) – Holywood 68 (-4) Q
T4 Tiarnan MCLARNON (a) – Massereene 68 (-4) Q
T9 Hugh FOLEY (a) – Royal Dublin 69 (-3) via a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Q
T9 Colm CAMPBELL (a) – Warrenpoint 69 (-3) via a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Q
T9 Shaun CARTER (a) – Royal Dublin 69 (-3) via a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Q

T9 Richard KNIGHTLY (a) – Royal Dublin 69 (-3) lost in a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Reserve 5
T9 Rob BRAZILL (a) – Naas 69 (-3) lost in a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Reserve 31
T9 Grayson HUFF (a) – USA 69 (-3) lost in a 10-for-5 PLAY-OFF Reserve 57

fullsizeoutput_37ae

Dylan Keating’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

FAIRHAVENResults
114 players / 41 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

T1 Ben FIRTH (a) – Leeds Golf Centre 67 (-5) Q
T3 Nicholas PEOPLES (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 68 (-4) Q
T5 Tiger CHRISTENSEN (a) – Germany 69 (-3) Q
T7 Jake HIBBERT (a) – Delamere Forest 70 (-2) Q
T7 Thomas WINN (a) – Morecombe 70 (-2) Q
T7 Greg HOLMES (a) – Royal Birkdale 70 (-2) Q
T7 James NEWTON (a) – Prestbury 70 (-2) Q
T13 Callan BARROW (a) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 68 (-4) via a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Q

T13 Oliver SULLIVAN (a) – Phoenix 71 (-1) lost in a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Reserve 9
T13 Darren CARLISLE (a) – Fairhaven 71 (-1) lost in a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Reserve 18
T13 James DARCY (a) – Bingley St. Ives 71 (-1) lost in a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Reserve 44
T13 Eoin LEONARD (a) – Wentworth 71 (-1) lost in a 6-for-1 PLAY-OFF Reserve 61

fullsizeoutput_37af

Ben Firth’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

FRILFORD HEATH (RED COURSE)Results
115 players / 32 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

T4 John GOUGH (a) – Stoke Park 69 (-3) Q
T4 Harry BUTLER (a) – Chigwell 69 (-3) Q
T8 Adam BIRDSEYE (a) – Maidenhead 70 (-2) Q
T8 Olly HUGGINS (a) – Frilford Heath 70 (-2) Q
T8 Thomas PLUMB (a) – Yeovil 70 (-2) Q

T12 Maxwell MARTIN (a) – Harborne 71 (-1) lost in a 5-for-2 PLAY-OFF Reserve 6

img_9383

KEDLESTON PARKResults
95 players / 18 amateurs / 11 qualifying places

No amateur qualifiers.

T12 Cole BETTERIDGE (a) – Sherwood Forest 69 (-1) Reserve 46
T12 Joe MACILWRAITH (a) – Olton 69 (-1) Reserve 59

MINCHINHAMPTONResults
113 players / 25 amateurs / 13 qualifying places 

1st Jake BURNAGE (a) – Saunton 65 (-7) Q
T2 Oliver FARRELL (a) – Evesham 67 (-5) Q
T2 James REED (a) – Exeter 67 (-5) Q
T8 Philip WHITE (a) – Burnham & Berrow 69 (-3) via a 7-for-6 PLAY-OFF Q
T8 Luke ROGERS (a) – Kiderminster 69 (-3) via a 7-for-6 PLAY-OFF Q

T15 Harry BOWNESS (a) – Newbury & Crookham 70 (-2) Reserve 68

fullsizeoutput_37b0

Jake Burnage’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTYResults
85 players / 26 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

1st Sam BROADHURST (a) – Atherstone 66 (-4) Q
T6 James BIGGS (a) – Diss 69 (-1) Q

T11 Fergus ROBINSON (a) – Northamptonshire County 70 (Ev) Reserve 65

fullsizeoutput_37b1

Sam Broadhurst’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

PANMUREResults
92 players / 39 amateurs / 10 qualifying places

T1 Jeff WRIGHT (a) – Forres 70 (Ev) Q
T4 Richard GILL (a) – Tantallon 71 (+1) Q
T7 Alastair THURLOW (a) – Murrayfield 72 (+2) Q

11 Will PORTER (a) – Carnoustie 73 (+3) Reserve 3

fullsizeoutput_37b2

Jeff Wright’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

SANDY LODGE – Results
111 players / 34 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

T6 Jack HAWKSBY (a) – The Millbrook 68 (-2) Q

T10 Jack KELLY (a) – Sandy Lodge 69 (-1) lost in a 5-for-4 PLAY-OFF Reserve 10
T17 Alexander BERG-CAPIN (a) – Sandy Lodge 71 +1 Reserve 43
T17 Bailey GILL (a) – Lindrick 71 +1 Reserve 62

WEST LANCASHIRE – Results
95 players / 27 amateurs / 11 qualifying places

T2 Michael DOWNES (a) – The Mere 67 (-5) Q
T2 Callum BLINKHORN (a) – Leigh 67 (-5) Q

T13 Thomas DORAN (a) – Delamere Forest 71 (-1) Reserve 30
T13 Thomas FROOM (a) – Nefyn & District 71 (-1) Reserve 49

WILDERNESSE – Results
118 players / 34 amateurs / 13 qualifying places

1st Stephen SHEPHERD (a) – USA 64 (-8) Q
T3 Liam BURNS (a) – Chislehurst 68 (-4) Q
T3 Jensen HULL (a) – Hever Castle 68 (-4) Q
T8 Harvey BYERS (a) – Walton Heath 70 (-2) Q
T12 Giles GILL (a) – Plum Creek 71 (-1) via a 9-for-2 PLAY-OFF Q

T12 Bradley BAWDEN (a) – Rochford Hundred 71 (-1) lost in a 9-for-2 PLAY-OFF Reserve 2
T12 Danny JONES (a) – Wildernesse 71 (-1) lost in a 9-for-2 PLAY-OFF Reserve 77

fullsizeoutput_37b3

Steven Shepherd’s Scorecard (Photo: The R&A / Golfbox)

Click here for the official website – The Open Championship Regional Qualifying

ME.

__________________________________________________

18th June 2019

Regional Qualifying for the 2019 Open Championship will take place on Monday 24th June 2019 at 13 courses across Great Britain and Ireland.

The qualifying venues are Alwoodley, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Burhill, County Louth, Fairhaven, Frilford Heath, Kedleston Park, Minchinhampton, Northamptonshire County, Panmure, Sandy Lodge, West Lancashire and Wildernesse.

This is the point at which most amateur golfers enter the competition, although some are exempted in to Final Qualifying and a lucky handful the Championship itself.

img_9383

For more information on The Open click here – The Open Championship Official Website

The Open website will provide updates from all of the Regional Qualifying venues throughout the day on a ‘Live Blog’ page.

Format & Prizes

18 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Regional Qualifying.

Prize Fund – 1st £800, 2nd £600, 3rd £400. Payments are only made at the end of The Open Championship itself.

Amateur winners receive a memento from The R&A. Should an amateur finish in the top 3 their respective prize money is paid to the next placed professional golfer.

Field / Qualifiers

At the time of writing 1,336 players have entered Regional Qualifying with 498 of these being amateurs.

In addition to male and leading women professionals male amateurs need to have a scratch playing handicap or to have been ranked in the Top 2,000 of the WAGR between 1st January and 1st June 2019 to be eligible for entry. The cost is £150 per player.

There are normally between 7 and 14 places available for Final Qualifying at each of the 13 venues. The final number will not be released until all golfers have teed off at each venue.

This page will be updated with the Results on Monday evening.

Any ties for the last qualifying spot in each competition will be resolved by a sudden death play-off at the end of play.

Reserve places, in case of subsequent withdrawals from Final Qualifying, will also be nominated. The order being decided by score and then a card countback starting with the back nine score, working downwards in the normal way. Between 15-25 Reserves usually get called upon each year. 

Host Courses / Tee Times

Here is a list of the 13 Regional Qualifying events with all of the amateur entries (in alphabetical order) noted. Full Tee Times and Results links are also shown below: –

ALWOODLEY – 94 players / 28 amateurs / Tee Times
08:33 am Sam Bairstow (a) – Hallowes
09:28 am Joseph Bannan (a) – Manchester
11:39 am Adam Barnard (a) – Elsham
07:44 am Maxwell Berrisford (a) – Skipton
12:23 pm Daniel Bradbury (a) – Wakefield
11:01 am Mark Brayshaw (a) – Huddersfield
09:17 am Jordan Clements (a) – Northcliffe
10:17 am Sam Done (a) – Kenwick Park
11:50 am Joshua Dye (a) – Delamere Forest
08:17 am Christopher Green (a) – Cleckheaton & District
12:56 pm David Houlding (a) – Moortown
12:01 pm Ryan Howe (a) – Richmond (Yorks)
12:45 pm Ben Hutchinson (a) – Howley Hall
12:12 pm Tom Irwin (a) – Alwoodley
07:11 am David Keywood (a) – Harrogate
09:50 am Fraser Macleod (a) – Hazel Grove
08:44 am Josh Morton (a) – Huddersfield
08:06 am Mark Nicholson (a) – Sitwell Park
09:50 am Luke Northwood (a) – Kenilworth
12:45 pm Jamie Perkins (a) – Wike Ridge
12:34 pm Liam Phipps (a) – Olton
10:39 am Jack Pritchard (a) – Worsley
08:55 am Ben Rhodes (a) – Woodhall Hills
11:39 am Ben Schmidt (a) – Rotherham
07:55 am Charlie Thornton (a) – Fulford
08:33 am Joshua Winchester (a) – Waltham Windmill
09:39 am James Whatmore (a) – The Founders Club
07:22 am Oscar Yeomans (a) – Chelmsford

BERWICK-UPON-TWEED (GOSWICK) – 61 players / 25 amateurs / Tee Times
10:55 am Jack Ainscough (a) – Wynyard
09:55 am Steven Ashley (a) – Arcot Hall
10:44 am Benjamin Bailey (a) – The Wynyard Club
11:50 am William Bowe (a) – Workington
08:33 am Elliott Butterworth (a) – Middlesbrough
08:33 am Kieran Cantley (a) – Liberton
08:44 am Peter Caveney (a) – Middlesbrough
11:50 am Alex Dixon (a) – City of Newcastle
10:28 am Gary Donnison (a) – Gosforth
08:22 am Jonathan Douglas (a) – Close House GC
09:06 am Jonas Everhag (a) – Sweden
11:28 am Simon Fairburn (a) – Torwoodlee
10:55 am David Greenshields (a) – Berwick-upon-Tweed (Goswick)
08:22 am Chris Handy (a) – South Moor
09:06 am Michael Henson (a) – Bishop Auckland
08:55 am Simon Junk (a) – Germany
09:33 am Gavin Nesbit (a) – Boldon
08:44 am Michael Pask (a) – Royal Wimbledon
10:17 am Alexander Robertson (a) – Wynyard
10:17 am Alastair Rogers (a) – Grange & Broughty
11:17 am Rob Spence (a) – Furness
09:22 am Rory Thompson (a) – Stonyholme
08:11 am John Waghorn (a) – East Sussex National
10:06 am Paul Ward (a) – Chester-le-Street
11:06 am Connor Wilson (a) – Castle Park

BURHILL (NEW COURSE) – 114 players / 34 amateurs / Tee Times
11:01 am Jacob Aaholm (a) – Denmark
02:02 pm Alejandro Aguilera (a) – Spain
02:13 pm Alasdair Cheyne (a) – South Winchester
10:23 am Ryan Cox (a) – Warley Park
01:51 pm Mikey Doble (a) – Reigate Hill
07:44 am WillIam Dodds (a) – Styal
11:56 am Angus Flanagan (a) – St George’s Hill
01:40 pm Jack Floydd (a) – Haywards Heath
10:34 am Maxim French (a) – RAC
10:50 am Harry Hall (a) – West Cornwall
08:06 am Matthew Harris (a) – Southerndown
07:33 am Harry Hobday-Uzzell (a) – Wentworth Club
12:45 pm Duncan Hodgson (a) – Burhill
02:02 pm Philipp Johne (a) – Germany
01:18 pm Curtis Knipes (a) – Chelmsford
12:45 pm Nathan Longley (a) – Worthing
08:17 am Ryan Lumsden (a) – Royal Wimbledon
11:45 am Callum Mackay (a) – West Hill
08:28 am Billy McKenzie (a) – Rowlands Castle
02:24 pm Scott Meek (a) – Cowes
10:23 am Jake Mildenhall (a) – Haste Hill
02:24 pm Max O’Hagan (a) – West Hill
07:22 am Danial Parsons (a) – Sudbury
01:18 pm Andrew Rogers (a) – West Surrey
09:06 am Sam Russell (a) – Royal Eastbourne
01:51 pm Jake Sage (a) – Royal Eastbourne
09:28 am Joseph Swaine (a) – Ferndown
09:50 am Aadam Syed (a) – Foxhills
01:29 pm Daniel Taplin (a) – Chartham Park
07:00 am Kyler Tate (a) – United States
07:22 am Chris Thomas (a) – Hankley Common
07:33 am Louis Tydeman (a) – Roehampton
01:40 pm Michael Weaver (a) – Walton Heath
09:39 am Alex Winn (a) – Worlebury

COUNTY LOUTH – 115 players / 50 amateurs / Tee Times
12:18 pm Ben Best (a) – Rathmore
09:39 am Marc Boucher (a) – Carton House
08:17 am Robert Brazill (a) – Naas
07:33 am Paul Buckley (a) – Memorial
01:51 pm Colm Campbell Jr (a) – Warrenpoint
08:55 am Shaun Carter (a) – Royal Dublin
10:23 am Nathan Clark (a) – United States
10:01 am John Cleary (a) – Elm Park
01:29 pm Noel Crawford (a) – Mourne
07:33 am Patrick Dallat (a) – Galgorm Castle
09:50 am Gerard Dunne (a) – County Louth
07:00 am Arron Edwards-Hill (a) – Chelmsford
09:39 am Jamie Fletcher (a) – Warrenpoint
01:40 pm Hugh Foley (a) – Royal Dublin
01:51 pm James Fox (a) – Portmarnock
11:34 am Liam Grehan (a) – Mullingar
01:18 pm Jake Hapgood (a) – Southerndown
11:01 am Graysen Huff (a) – United States
12:56 pm David Joyce (a) – Powerscourt
07:55 am Dylan Keating (a) – Seapoint
12:45 pm Max Kennedy (a) – Royal Dublin
11:45 am David Kitt (a) – Athenry
08:39 am Richard Knightly (a) – Royal Dublin
08:28 am Jamie Knipe (a) – Royal Portrush
11:12 am Geoff Lenehan (a) – Portmarnock
07:44 am Dave Lowry (a) – Corrstown
12:07 pm Filip Lundell (a) – Sweden
11:23 am Ian Lynch (a) – Rosslare
11:45 am Joseph Lyons (a) – Galway
09:17 am Jack Madden (a) – Royal Portrush
12:18 pm James Maginn (a) – Mourne
01:18 pm Matthew Mcalpin (a) – Royal Portrush
02:13 pm Richard McCrudden (a) – Royal Portrush
08:28 am Tom McKibbin (a) – Holywood
07:11 am Tiarnan McLarnon (a) – Massereene
12:45 pm Robert Moran (a) – Castle
10:50 am Devin Morley (a) – Oughterard
07:55 am Mark Mullen (a) – Rosslare
10:34 am Thomas Mulligan (a) – Laytown & Bettystown
10:34 am Paul Murphy (a) – Rosslare
09:17 am Shaun Murphy (a) – Stanton-on-the-Wolds
08:17 am Eoin O’Brien (a) – Clontarf
11:23 am Ruairi O’Connor (a) – Co Sligo
08:55 am Ryan O’Doherty (a) – Enniscrone
11:12 am Hugh O’Hare (a) – Fortwilliam
09:50 am Peter O’Keeffe (a) – Douglas
01:07 pm Declan O’Neill (a) – The Links Portmarnock
07:44 am Jake Rowe (a) – Tandragee
12:29 pm Paul Tobin (a) – Douglas
10:01 am Martin Westerlund (a) – Sweden

FAIRHAVEN – 115 players / 41 amateurs / Tee Times
07:44 am Callan Barrow (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
12:45 pm Harry Beavan (a) – Crewe
12:29 pm Jonathan Beesley (a) – The Mere
09:50 am Matthew Buckley (a) – Bolton Old Links
07:11 am Daryl Callister (a) – Mount Murray
10:50 am Darren Carlisle (a) – Fairhaven
08:39 am Christopher Carney (a) – Morecambe
11:45 am Adam Chester (a) – Morecambe
09:06 am Tiger Christensen (a) – Germany
10:34 am Benjamin Churchill (a) – Fleetwood
02:24 pm Simon Coumbe (a) – Pontefract & District
11:34 am Reece Cranfield (a) – Wigan
10:23 am James Darcy (a) – Bingley St Ives
11:12 am Ben Firth (a) – Leeds Golf Centre
11:01 am Elliot Gothe (a) – Sweden
09:28 am Jake Hibbert (a) – Delamere Forest
01:40 pm Greg Holmes (a) – Royal Birkdale
02:02 pm Peter Jackson (a) – Woking
10:23 am Jordan Kellett (a) – Fleetwood
08:17 am Matthew Latham (a) – Pine Ridge
12:07 pm Eoin Leonard (a) – Wentworth
08:06 am Thomas Matthews (a) – Oswestry
11:34 am Jack McPhail (a) – Huyton & Prescott
09:39 am Neil McQueen (a) – Chorley
01:29 pm Calum Metcalfe (a) – Pleasington
07:11 am Remy Miller (a) – Prestbury
10:01 am Daniel Morris (a) – Fairhaven
09:39 am James Newton (a) – Prestbury
09:06 am Nicholas Peoples (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
12:18 pm Joe Price (a) – Hagley
10:12 am Alexander Roberts (a) – Crewe
11:23 am Anthony Stirling (a) – Formby
12:07 pm Oliver Sullivan (a) – Phoenix
02:24 pm Louis Talarczyk (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
11:45 am Matt Taylor (a) – Crewe
11:01 am Solomon Toner (a) – Fleetwood
07:00 am Sam Turner (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
09:17 am Josh Turnock (a) – Prestbury
02:13 pm Luke Walker (a) – Ulverston
07:22 am Jack Wiggans (a) – Chorley
07:44 am Thomas Winn (a) – Morecambe

FRILFORD HEATH (RED COURSE) – 117 players / 32 amateurs / Tee Times
12:56 pm Thomas Beasley (a) – The Chase
02:13 pm Thomas Bevington (a) – Royal Palm CC of Naples
09:17 am Adam Birdseye (a) – Maidenhead
01:07 pm Oliver Brown (a) – The Vale Resort
07:00 am Harry Butler (a) – Chigwell
08:28 am Samuel Byford (a) – Ipswich
09:17 am Ryan Cahill (a) – Mill Ride
09:50 am Joshua Freeman (a) – Worlebury
07:11 am George Gardner (a) – Goring & Streatley
11:45 am Owen Grimes (a) – Stoneham
01:40 pm John Gough (a) – Stoke Park
07:33 am Jack Haines (a) – Gerrards Cross
01:29 pm Olly Huggins (a) – Frilford Heath
10:50 am Edward Keep (a) – Clandon Regis
07:44 am Ben Lobacz (a) – Blackmoor
01:29 pm Maxwell Martin (a) – Harborne
08:55 am Sean Mullan (a) – Wentworth Club
08:55 am Laurence Noott (a) – Lambourne
08:39 am Connor O’Brien (a) – Mid-Herts
08:39 am Taylor Paul (a) – Stoke Park
11:12 am Ben Platt (a) – East Berkshire
07:55 am Thomas Plumb (a) – Yeovil
01:07 pm Oliver Ross (a) – Ashridge
12:45 pm James Rowles (a) – Henbury
07:33 am Thomas Rowsell (a) – Barton on Sea
12:18 pm Lewis Scott (a) – Lee-on-the-Solent
01:40 pm Aaron Siddell (a) – Sonning
12:56 pm Arthur Tapner (a) – Ashridge
02:02 pm Ronald Totton (a) – Canada
11:23 am Lee White (a) – Frilford Heath
09:06 am Christopher Williams (a) – France
07:11 am Michael Young (a) – Golf du Priéure

Royal Portrush G.C. (Photo: Royal Portrush G.C.)

KEDLESTON PARK – 96 players / 18 amateurs / Tee Times
07:00 am Max Adams (a) – Bury St Edmunds
07:33 am Luke Allen (a) – Olton
11:23 am Cole Betteridge (a) – Sherwood Forest
10:01 am George Clarke (a) – Druids Heath
12:34 pm Robert Coggon (a) – Astbury
12:23 pm Darren Coop (a) – Chesterfield
11:34 am Will Davidson (a) – Breadsall Priory
12:34 pm Matthew Downes (a) – Ingestre Park
01:18 pm Oliver Drew (a) – Sherwood Forest
07:00 am Miguel Evangelio (a) – Spain
08:28 am Michael Gee (a) – Bury St Edmunds
11:56 am Simon Higgins (a) – Beau Desert
09:17 am David Hurt (a) – College Pines
10:39 am Tom Ibbertson (a) – Coventry Hearsall
09:39 am Jack Malone (a) – Lutterworth
10:50 am Joe Macilwraith (a) – Olton
11:56 am Jake McGoldrick (a) – Enville
07:44 am Thomas Pyman (a) – The Oaks

MINCHINHAMPTON – 113 players / 25 amateurs / Tee Times
07:33 am James Bethwaite (a) – Ogbourne Downs
12:45 pm Harry Bowness (a) – Newbury & Crookham
07:11 am Jake Burnage (a) – Saunton
11:45 am Pete Corrick (a) – Parkstone
08:28 am Maximilian Drayton (a) – Broome Manor
09:50 am Oliver Farrell (a) – Evesham
11:34 am Andy Ferris (a) – Long Sutton
08:55 am Thomas Field (a) – The Players Club
07:11 am Johnny Grace (a) – Saltford
11:34 am Joe Harvey (a) – The Kendleshire
08:39 am Haider Hussain (a) – The Kendleshire
11:56 am Matthew Kippen (a) – Enmore Park
11:12 am Tom Law (a) – Broome Manor
12:56 pm Charlie McLean (a) – Minchinhampton
12:29 pm Tom Parsons (a) – Knighton Heath
01:51 pm Jake Phillips (a) – Minchinhampton
07:33 am William Poole (a) – Mendip Spring
08:17 am James Reed (a) – Exeter
11:23 am James Robinson (a) – Redditch
10:34 am Luke Rogers (a) – Kidderminster
12:29 pm Tom Stagg (a) – Salisbury & South Wilts
08:28 am Philip White (a) – Burnham & Berrow
01:40 pm Thomas Workman (a) – Minchinhampton
07:44 am Adan Yates (a) – Parkstone
10:01 am Rodi Vlasveld (a) – Netherlands

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTY – 86 players / 26 amateurs / Tee Times
10:34 am Chris Abbott (a) – Lutterworth
10:01 am Tony Adams (a) – Prince’s
11:23 am Jack Bartlett (a) – Woburn
09:28 am Christopher Bartrum (a) – Diss
09:17 am Warren Bates (a) – Heacham Manor
07:55 am James Biggs (a) – Diss
10:50 am James Billingham (a) – Cosby
08:55 am Sam Broadhurst (a) – Atherstone
09:50 am Ryan Brooks (a) – Whittington Heath
07:44 am Jack Brown (a) – Chelmsford
12:29 pm Michael Chambers (a) – Northamptonshire County
11:34 am Alex Christie (a) – Basildon
11:56 am Owen Davies (a) – Brampton Park
09:06 am Tom Harris (a) – Aston Wood
09:17 am Jon Hopkins (a) – Bishops Stortford
07:33 am Benjamin Humphrey (a) – Chelmsford
11:12 am George Leversuch (a) – Wanstead
09:39 am Sebastian Lovell (a) – Bedfordshire
07:44 am Freddie MacArthur (a) – Ullesthorpe Court
11:45 am Shay McQueen (a) – Chelmsford
09:39 am James O’Connor (a) – Centurion Club
08:55 am Ollie Read (a) – Whittington Heath
08:17 am Fergus Robinson (a) – Northamptonshire County
09:28 am Alexander Summers (a) – Kenilworth
10:34 am Robin Williams (a) – Peterborough Milton
07:11 am Lee Woodcock (a) – The Leicestershire

PANMURE – 93 players / 39 amateurs / Tee Times
07:33 am Oliver Armour (a) – Machrihanish
09:50 am Greg Brown (a) – Cathkin Braes
08:17 am James Cable (a) – Wardsville
10:17 am Ben Caton (a) – The New Golf Club St Andrews
11:50 am Mitchell Cowie (a) – Dumfries & County
08:44 am Ross Dallas (a) – Forfar
07:11 am John d’Apice (a) – Australia
09:39 am Andrew Davidson (a) – Charleton
11:23 am Ben Davies (a) – Royal Wimbledon
12:12 pm Neil Fredman (a) – Australia
12:12 pm Richard Gill (a) – Tantallon
11:12 am Jamie Goodrum (a) – Arbroath
10:50 am Gregor Graham (a) – Blairgowrie
09:06 am Kenny Gunnyeon (a) – Newmachar
08:55 am Alister Hain (a) – St Andrews
12:01 pm Rick Hessing (a) – Netherlands
12:45 pm Mark Hislop (a) – Glenbervie
09:17 am Lewis Irvine (a) – Kirkhill
07:44 am Daniel Lawrence (a) – Ballumbie Castle
12:34 pm Freddie Lawrence (a) – Garon Park
09:28 am Simon Lockhart (a) – Cawder
12:01 pm Mark Manwaring (a) – United States
12:56 pm Craig McGann (a) – Dunblane New
12:34 pm Liam Mcleod (a) – Royal Dornoch
12:23 pm Eric McIntosh (a) – Bruntsfield Links
07:33 am Blair Morton (a) – Royal Troon
10:50 am Murray Naysmith (a) – Dalmahoy
10:39 am Andrew Ni (a) – Murrayfield
09:28 am Aidan O’Hagan (a) – Old Course Ranfurly
11:23 am Will Porter (a) – Carnoustie
07:22 am Thomas Simmonds (a) – Gullane
12:56 pm Fraser Stoddart (a) – Drumoig
12:45 pm Alastair Thurlow (a) – Murrayfield
11:01 am Cass Traub (a) – United States
12:23 pm William Walker (a) – Glenbervie
10:28 am Kieran Waters (a) – Carlisle
11:39 am Stewart Whiteford (a) – Lundin
08:33 am Gary Wright (a) – Bonnybridge
08:44 am Jeff Wright (a) – Forres

SANDY LODGE – 115 players / 34 amateurs / Tee Times
02:13 pm Niels Andersen (a) – Denmark
02:02 pm Owen Benson (a) – Redbourn
07:55 am Adam Berg-Capin (a) – Sandy Lodge
09:50 am Alexander Berg-Capin (a) – Sandy Lodge
01:40 pm Martin Blake (a) – Garon Park
10:12 am Andrew Brett (a) – Stockley Park
01:40 pm Lawrence Courtney (a) – Apple Valley
02:13 pm Danny Daniels (a) – The Hertfordshire
07:44 am Spencer Davis (a) – Old Fold Manor
11:56 am Jerome Foster (a) – The Shire London
07:00 am Bailey Gill (a) – Lindrick
10:50 am Edward Green (a) – Moor Park
12:07 pm Alfie Halil (a) – Flempton
02:24 pm Martin Hamilton (a) – Woking
10:01 am Peter Handcock (a) – Harleyford
08:55 am Jack Hawksby (a) – The Millbrook
01:51 pm James Kee (a) – Moor Park
09:39 am Jack Kelly (a) – Sandy Lodge
12:56 pm Habebul Islam (a) – Ipswich
12:45 pm Niall Keogh (a) – Sudbury
11:01 am Marc Kuber (a) – Upper Montclair
10:34 am Bayley Lewendon (a) – Parkstone
10:23 am Kyle Murray (a) – United States
08:17 am Tim Newton (a) – South Herts
10:01 am Laurie Owen (a) – Letchworth
08:06 am Benjamin Pierleoni (a) – Berkhamsted
07:33 am Riaz Rattansi (a) – Queenwood
01:18 pm Charlie Rudge (a) – South Herts
10:23 am Mark Smith (a) – Hampstead
11:23 am Harry Walch (a) – Torrington
01:29 pm Adam Winter (a) – Woburn
08:28 am Jared Tyacke (a) – West Herts
07:55 am Robert Watkins (a) – Hadley Wood
09:39 am George Williams (a) – Knebworth

WEST LANCASHIRE – 98 players / 27 amateurs / Tee Times
11:34 am Joe Banks (a) – West Lancashire
11:50 am Richard Bee (a) – Phoenix
10:39 am Callum Blinkhorn (a) – Leigh
10:01 am William Buhl (a) – Norway
08:28 am Steven Capper (a) – Royal Liverpool
07:55 am John Carroll (a) – Huyton & Prescot
12:23 pm Oliver Claireaux (a) – Portal
08:44 am Ethan Davies (a) – Royal Birkdale
08:17 am Jacob Davies (a) – Rhuddlan
11:34 am Thomas Doran (a) – Delamere Forest
11:12 am Michael Downes (a) – The Mere
07:11 am Thomas Froom (a) – Nefyn & District
12:34 pm Paul Goodman (a) – Huyton & Prescot
10:50 am Stephen Hargreaves (a) – Leasowe
12:23 pm Matthew Hibbs (a) – Broome Manor
10:28 am George Holland (a) – Southport & Ainsdale
07:44 am James Holland (a) – Southport & Ainsdale
10:17 am Lewis Johansen (a) – Caldy
11:01 am Rasmus Lind (a) – Denmark
12:45 pm Daniel Maguire (a) – Houghwood
11:23 am Mark Millhouse (a) – Royal St David’s
08:44 am George Mitchell (a) – Astbury
09:50 am Dominic O’Brien (a) – Warrington
08:06 am Jack Suttie (a) – Denton
07:22 am Jamie Van Wyk (a) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
12:01 pm Neil Williams (a) – Formby
07:22 am Joseph Williamson (a) – Heswall

WILDERNESSE – 119 players / 34 amateurs / Tee Times
07:33 am Bradley Bawden (a) – Rochford Hundred
11:01 am Joshua Bristow (a) – Canterbury
10:12 am Liam Burns (a) – Chislehurst
09:39 am Harvey Byers (a) – Walton Heath
09:17 am Zachary Chegwidden (a) – Orsett
02:02 pm Philip Coles (a) – Germany
10:50 am Christopher Cornwall (a) – Dubai Creek
12:18 pm Oscar Doran (a) – Delamere Forest
08:17 am Jack Dyer (a) – Boyce Hill
08:39 am James Earl (a) – Tandridge
10:34 am Nic Elliott (a) – Tandridge
01:40 pm Mason Essam (a) – Dartford
07:33 am Giles Gill (a) – Plum Creek
02:24 pm Miles Gray (a) – Etchinghill
11:23 am Jamie Guppy (a) – Littlestone
02:13 pm Nigel Harrington (a) – Worthing
11:34 am Jensen Hull (a) – Hever Castle
11:23 am Danny Jones (a) – Wildernesse
07:11 am Maxwell Jones (a) – West Sussex
09:06 am Jason Lebrasseur (a) – Belgium
07:11 am Oliver Lewis-Perkins (a) – Mid Kent
07:22 am Jackson Massey (a) – Surrey National
08:55 am Nicholas Panting (a) – Rochester & Cobham
08:39 am Kipp Popert (a) – Wildernesse
01:29 pm James Reiss (a) – Aldeburgh
02:02 pm Samuel Robertson (a) – Chestfield
09:28 am Harry Robson (a) – Orsett
07:00 am Stephen Shephard (a) – United States
08:06 am Sam Statham (a) – Knole Park
08:55 am Lukas Warren (a) – Thorndon Park
07:22 am Danny Western (a) – Gorleston
08:28 am Mark Williams (a) – Emirates
07:44 am Jamie Wood (a) – Rochester & Cobham Park
07:55 am James Zytynski (a) – Royal Ashdown Forest

Final Qualifying

Final Qualifying will be held over 36 holes at Notts (Hollinwell), Prince’s, St Annes Old Links and Fairmont St. Andrews on Tuesday 2nd July.

Here is a list of the amateur exemptions for Final Qualifying: –

Playing members of the 2017 Walker Cup Trophy Teams.
The Amateur Champions 2014-2018.
The US Amateur Champions 2013-2017.
The International European Amateur Champions 2013-2017.
The 2018 English, Scottish, Irish and Welsh Amateur Champions, from the respective closed Amateur
Championships.
The runners-up in each of the 2019 Amateur Championship, 2019 European Amateur Championship and 2018 US Amateur Championship.
The leading 10 WAGR ranked players, not otherwise exempt as at WAGR Week 21.
The Boys Amateur Champion 2018.
The 2019 Latin America Amateur Champion and runner(s)-up.
The 2018 Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion and runners(s)-up.

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Royal Portrush G.C. on 18th – 21st July.

As always 156 players will contest The Open, with the majority of these being exempted into the field.

Amateur exemptions directly into The Open Championship include: –
The Amateur Champion for 2019 – James SUGRUE (IRE)
The U.S. Amateur Champion 2018 – Viktor HOVLAND (NOR)
The European Amateur Champion for 2019 – to be played 26th – 29th June.
The Mark H McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf RankingTM) winner for 2018 – Braden THORNBERRY (USA)
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2018 – Takumi KANAYA (JAP)

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur. Hovland and Thornberry have both turned Pro thus foregoing their exemptions.

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at this article – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship – 2018 Final Qualifying

3rd July 2018

Scotland’s Sam LOCKE saved the day for GB&I amateur golf at Final Qualifying today. Rounds of 69 and 66 helped the Stonehaven man to medalist honours on 135 (-7) at The Renaissance and a place in The 147th Open Championship at Carnoustie Golf Links.

img_9400-1.jpg

(l-r) Thomas Curtis, Sam Locke and Grant Forrest (Photo: @Renaissancegc)

With only 3 qualifying places available from each site it was always going to be a big ask for any amateur to come through. It’s therefore a great achievement for Sam who had been exempted into Final Qualifying as the reigning Scottish Closed Amateur champion. He was also rewarded by a 105 place jump in the SPWAR to 140th.

Other notable amateur performances came from David HAGUE ENG (T6), Alex FITZPATRICK ENG (T6) and Jake BURNAGE ENG (T9) at Hollinwell, Ryan LUMSDEN SCO (T4) at Prince’s, Joshua MCMAHON ENG (T8) and Ben HUTCHINSON ENG (T8) at St. Annes Old Links and Eugenio LOPEZ-CHACARRA ESP (T5) at The Renaissance. All ‘came close but no cigar’.

There were 72 amateurs amongst the 288 players contesting today’s four 36 hole Final Qualifying events. 59 of them came through Regional Qualifying whilst 13 were granted exemptions.

Links to the final results are provided below, along with a list of all of the qualifiers from each site and every amateur performance.

____________________________________________

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Results
72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. TURNER, Ashton – Kenwick Park 72 66 (-6)
2. WILSON, Oliver – Unattatched 72 69 (-3)
3. ENOCH, Rhys – Truro 72 70 (-2)

Amateur Results
T6. HAGUE, David (A) – Malton & Norton 68 76 (Ev)
T6. FITZPATRICK, Alex (A) – Hallamshire 73 71 (Ev)
T9. BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton 69 76 (+1)
T15. WILSON, Andrew (A) – Darlington 72 75 (+3)
T19. BROOKS, Jack (A) – The Mere 76 72 (+4)
T19. MCKENZIE, Billy (A) – Rowlands Castle 73 75 (+4)
T24. HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook 75 74 (+5)
T24. SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge 72 77 (+5)
T24. WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire 72 77 (+5)
T28. BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone 74 76 (+6)
T31. ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth 78 73 (+7)
T31. FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham 74 77 (+7)
T43. TREW, Gaelan (A) – Wentworth 74 79 (+9)
T50. HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire 84 71 (+11)
T50. NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford 78 77 (+11)
T56. HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown 81 78 (+15)
59. SHIN, Timothy (A) – Castle Royle 79 82 (+17)
60. MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court 83 83 (+22)
62. WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn 83 91 (+30)
WD. FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre 81 WD

PRINCE’S G.C.Results
72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. LEWIS, Tom – Welwyn Garden City 72 68 (-4)
2. MAGNUS, Haraldur – Iceland 72 70 (-2)
3. GOOSEN, Retief – South Africa 71 72 (-1)

Amateur Results
T4. LUMSDEN, Ryan (A) – Royal Wimbledon 76 68 (Ev)
T16. BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst 77 72 (+5)
T16. NILEHN, Fredrik (A) – Sweden 75 74 (+5)
T23. BAUCHOU, Zachary (A) – USA 77 73 (+6)
T23. DAWSON, Robin (A) – Tramore 75 75 (+6)
T23. HALL, Harry (A) – West Cornwall 74 76 (+6)
T31. DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred 80 72 (+8)
T31. BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath 78 74 (+8)
T33. HOVLAND, Viktor (A) – Norway 81 72 (+9)
T33. GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park 75 78 (+9)
T41. SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill 76 79 (+11)
T44. TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park 80 76 (+12)
T44. LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth 79 77 (+12)
T55. MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth 84 78 (+18)
60. RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts 80 86 (+22)
61. RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex 83 85 (+24)
RTD. ORTIZ, Alvaro (A) – Mexico 79 RTD

ST. ANNES OLD LINKS – Results
72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. ROBINSON, James – Southport & Ainsdale 67 65 (-12)
T2. SENIOR, Jack – Carus Green 68 66 (-10) 
T2. ARMITAGE, Marcus – Howley Hall 65 69 (-10)

Amateur Results
T8. MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey 71 70 (-3)
T8. HUTCHINSON, Ben (A) – Howley Hall 70 71 (-3)
T14. ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch 75 67 (-2)
T14. SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow 75 67 (-2)
T19. HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands 74 69 (-1)
T19. BANNAN, Joseph (A) – The Manchester 72 71 (-1)
T27. JORDAN, Matthew (A) – Royal Liverpool 76 68 (Ev)
T27. BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 74 70 (Ev)
T27. BOWE, William (A) – Workington 71 73 (Ev)
T34. NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury 69 77 (+2)
T43. PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil 73 76 (+5)
T49. SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale 74 76 (+6)
T49. KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyme 71 79 (+6)
T52. LONG, Joe (A) – Lansdown 75 76 (+7)
T52. AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool 72 79 (+7)
T57. GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot 78 74 (+8)
T57. SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton 78 74 (+8)
T57. CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot 77 75 (+8)
T62. SHUCKSMITH, William (A) – Alwoodley 77 76 (+9)
66. ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster 79 81 (+16)

THE RENAISSANCE CLUB Results
72 players / 15 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

Qualifiers
1. LOCKE, Sam (A) – Stonehaven 69 66 (-7)
2. FORREST, Grant – Craigelaw 67 69 (-6)
3. CURTIS, Thomas – Unattached 68 69 (-5)

Amateur Results
T5. LOPEZ-CHACARRA, Eugenio (A) – Spain 67 73 (-2)
T25. CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride 72 74 (+4)
T25. DODDS, William (A) – Stonehaven 69 77 (+4)
T31. PLUMB, Alasdair (A) – Chelmsford 73 74 (+5)
T48. LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor 77 74 (+9)
T48. BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore 74 77 (+9)
T48. NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon 73 78 (+9)
T48. SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle 73 78 (+9)
T54. UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia 76 76 (+10)
T54. FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee 74 78 (+10)
T59. GREEN, Christopher (A) – Cleakheaton & District 78 77 (+13)
64. ROGERS, Alistair (A) – Grange 77 81 (+16)
T65. HAIN, Alistair (A) – St. Andrews 80 79 (+17)
T65. BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh 74 85 (+17)

ME.

____________________________________________

The Open Championship Website Links – Home Page and Final Qualifying Live Reporting.

____________________________________________

ME.

30th June 2018 (Updated 1st July 2018)

Final Qualifying for the 2018 Open Championship will take place on Tuesday 3rd July at four courses across Great Britain.

The qualifying venues are Notts G.C. (Hollinwell), Prince’s G.C., St. Annes Old Links and The Renaissance Club.

There are currently three amateurs in The Open Championship field. These are: –
The Amateur Champion for 2018 – Jovan REBULA (RSA);
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2017 – Lin YUXIN (CHI); and
The European Amateur Championship 2018 – Nicolai HOJGAARD (DEN).

Doc REDMAN (USA), the 2017 U.S. Amateur Champion, and Joaquin NIEMANN (CHL), winner of the 2017 Mark H. McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf Ranking No. 1 in August 2017) have both turned pro and therefore foregone their exemptions.

Final Qualifying represents the last roll of the dice for the Great British and Irish amateur fraternity. There are 72 amateurs competing out of a total field of 288 players, with 65 of them coming from GB&I. 13 amateurs were exempt straight into Final Qualifying. With 12 places available hopefully one of them can come through for me.

Regional Qualifying

143 players initially progressed from the 13 Regional Qualifying events on Monday 25th June with 40 amateurs amongst them.

Following withdrawals from Final Qualifying around 55 Reserves have now also been brought forward from the Regionals. Within this number are another 19 amateurs.

For more information on this first stage please read my earlier report – ‘The Open Championship – 2018 Regional Qualifying’.

Final Qualifying

36 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Final Qualifying.

287 players, including 66 amateurs, have been allocated evenly to the four venues.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Carnoustie Golf Links on 15th – 22nd July.

Any ties for the last qualifying places in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

As always 156 players will contest The Open itself, with the majority of these already being exempted into the field.

img_9365

Carnoustie Golf Links (Photo: http://www.execgolf-leaisure.com)

Amateur Players / Tee Times

Here is a list of the four Final Qualifying events with all of the amateur entries (in tee time order) noted.

All tee times at Hollinwell will be off the 1st whilst the other three venues will be utilising their 1st and 10th tees.

NOTTS G.C. (HOLLINWELL)Tee Times

72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

06.40 / 12.10 SHIN, Timothy (A) – Castle Royle
07.00 / 12.30 HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook
07.10 / 12.40 FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham
07.20 / 12.50 MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court
07.55 / 13.25 WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire
08.05 / 13.35 TREW, Gaelan (A) – Wentworth
08.15 / 13.45 BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton
08.25 / 13.55 HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown
08.25 / 13.55 WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn
08.40 / 14.10 HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire
08.50 / 14.20 NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford
09.00 / 14.30 WILSON, Andrew (A) – Darlington
09.20 / 14.50 MCKENZIE, Billy (A) – Rowlands Castle
09.30 / 15.00 FITZPATRICK, Alex (A) – Hallamshire
09.45 / 15.15 BROOKS, Jack (A) – The Mere
09.55 / 15.25 ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth
10.05 / 15.35 HAGUE, David (A) – Malton & Norton
10.15 / 15.45 SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge
10.25 / 15.55 BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone
10.35 / 16.05 FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre

PRINCE’S G.C.Tee Times

72 players / 17 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.10 / 12.55 HALL, Harry (A) – West Cornwall
07.10 / 12.55 TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park
07.20 / 13.05 ORTIZ, Alvaro (A) – Mexico
07.20 / 13.05 MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth
07.30 / 13.15 BAUCHOU, Zachary (A) – USA
07.40 / 13.25 RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex
07.40 / 13.25 DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred
07.50 / 13.35 NILEHN, Fredrik (A) – Sweden
08.05 / 13.50 DAWSON, Robin (A) – Tramore
08.15 / 14.00 BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst
08.25 / 14.10 LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth
08.25 / 14.10 RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts
08.35 / 14.20 SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill
08.45 / 14.30 GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park
08.45 / 14.30 HOVLAND, Viktor (A) – Norway
08.45 / 14.30 BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath
08.55 / 14.40 LUMSDEN, Ryan (A) – Royal Wimbledon

img_9380

ST. ANNES OLD LINKSTee Times

72 players / 20 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.10 / 12.55 ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster
07.10 / 12.55 SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale
07.20 / 13.05 GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot
07.20 / 13.05 AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool
07.30 / 13.15 MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey
07.30 / 13.15 BOWE, William (A) – Workington
07.40 / 13.25 SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow
07.50 / 13.35 SHUCKSMITH, William (A) – Alwoodley
07.50 / 13.35 CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot
07.50 / 13.35 HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands
08.15 / 14.00 BANNAN, Joseph (A) – The Manchester
08.15 / 14.00 HUTCHINSON, Ben (A) – Howley Hall
08.25 / 14.10 JORDAN, Matthew (A) – Royal Liverpool
08.25 / 14.10 NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury
08.35 / 14.20 PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil
08.35 / 14.20 ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch
08.35 / 14.20 BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes
08.45 / 14.30 KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyme
08.55 / 14.40 LONG, Joe (A) – Lansdown
08.55 / 14.40 SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton

THE RENAISSANCE CLUBTee Times

71 players / 15 amateurs / 3 qualifying places

07.00 / 12.45 NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon
07.10 / 12.55 GREEN, Christopher (A) – Cleakheaton & District
07.20 / 13.05 HAIN, Alistair (A) – St. Andrews
07.20 / 13.05 BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh
07.30 / 13.15 CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride
07.50 / 13.35 ROGERS, Alistair (A) – Grange
07.50 / 13.35 LOPEZ-CHACARRA, Eugenio (A) – Spain
08.15 / 14.00 FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee
08.15 / 14.00 BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore
08.25 / 14.10 LOCKE, Sam (A) – Stonehaven
08.25 / 14.10 DODDS, William (A) – Stonehaven
08.35 / 14.20 LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
08.45 / 14.30 UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia
08.55 / 14.40 PLUMB, Alasdair (A) –
08.55 / 14.40 SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle

____________________________________________

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at an article I wrote earlier this year – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2015-2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship – 2018 Regional Qualifying

25th June 2018

143 players initially progressed from Regional Qualifying today with 40 amateurs amongst them.

8 of the 13 events were won by amateurs. Well done to James SUGRUE (IRE) 64 (-8), Jake BURNAGE (ENG) 65 (-7), Gaelan TREW (WAL) 65 (-7), Joshua MCMAHON 66 (-6), Tom SHERREARD 67 (-5) William BOWE (ENG) 68 (-4), Freddie MACARTHUR 67 (-3) and Ben FIRTH 72 (Ev) for great rounds.

Here is a full list of all of the amateur qualifiers from each event.

Subsequently 20 additional amateurs were called up from the Reserve List to make up the Final Qualifying field. However, one of them, Stephen ROGER (SCO), withdrew opening the way for another, Gavin NESBIT (ENG). So the final number of amateurs progressing from Regional Qualifying was 59 – these additions have subsequently been added below for completeness.

Alwoodley – Results
81 players / 10 qualifying places / 3 + 2 amateurs

3. Andrew WILSON (A) – Darlington 67 (-4)
T6 Joseph BANNON (A) – The Manchester 69 (-2)
T9 Ben HUTCHINSON (A) – Howley Hall 71 (Ev)
T11 Christopher GREEN (A) – Cleakheaton & District 72 (+1) Reserve No.17
T12 William SHUCKSMITH (A) – Alwoodley 72 (+1) Reserve No. 43

Berwick-Upon-Tweed – Results
54 players / 7 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. William BOWE (A) – Workington 68 (-4)
T2. Simon FAIRBURN (A) – Torwoodlee 70 (-2)
T4. Stuart BLAIR (A) – Royal Musselburgh 71 (-1)
T4. Jack AINSCOUGH (A) – Hartlepool 71 (-1)
T4. Alistair ROGERS (A) – Grange 71 (-1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 13
T9 Gavin NESBIT (A) – Boldon 72 (Ev) Reserve No. 39

Burhill – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 3 + 1 amateurs

T1. Gaelan TREW (A) – Wentworth 65 (-7)
4. Tom SLOMAN (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge 67 (-5)
T5. William DODDS (A) – Styal 69 (-3)
T10. Daniel TAPLIN (A) – Chartham Park 70 (-2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 1

T10. Jack FLOYDD (A) – Haywards Heath 70 (-2) lost out in play-off

County Louth – Results
56 players / 7 qualifying places / 2 + 1 amateurs

1. James SUGRUE (A) – Mallow 64 (-8)
T2. Ben BEST (A) – Rathmore 68 (-4)
T9 Jake HAPGOOD (A) – Southerndown  (-2) Reserve No. 37

img_9383-e1530301452223.jpg

Fairhaven – Results
108 players / 12 qualifying places / 4 + 1 amateurs

T1. Benjamin FIRTH (A) – Leeds Golf Centre 72 (Ev)
T7. Rhys NEVIN (A) – Hartford 74 (+2)
T10. James NEWTON (A) – Prestbury 75 (+3) after play-off
T10. Callan BARROW (A) – Royal Lytham & St. Annes 75 (+3) after play-off
T14 Eoin LEONARD (A) – Wentworth 76 (+4) Reserve No. 22

Frilford Heath – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 5 + 1 amateurs

T3. Sean MULLAN (A) – Wentworth 70 (-2)
T5. Aaron SIDDELL (A) – Castle Royle 71 (-1)
T5. Timothy SHIN (A) – Castle Royle 71 (-1)
T5. Ryan CAHILL (A) – Mill Ride 71 (-1)
T5. Thomas PLUMB (A) – Yeovil 71 (-1)
T14. Alasdair PLUMB (A) – Chelmsford 72 (Ev) Reserve No. 54

Kedleston Park – Results
90 players / 11 qualifying places / 0 + 1 amateurs

T12 Luke ROGERS (A) – Kidderminster 72 (+2) Reserve No. 44

Minchinhampton – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. Jake BURNAGE (A) – Saunton 65 (-7)
2. Haider HUSSAIN (A) – The Kendleshire 66 (-6)
T5. Tom LAW (A) – Broome Manor 68 (-4)
T8. Oliver FARRELL (A) – Evesham 70 (-2) after play-off
T15 James ROBINSON (A) – Redditch 71 (-1) Reserve No. 24
T15 Joe LONG (A) – Lansdown 71 (-1) Reserve No. 29

Northamptonshire County – Results
82 players / 10 qualifying places / 4 + 2 amateurs

1. Freddie MACARTHUR (A) – Ullesthorpe Court 67 (-3)
T2. Chris ABBOTT (A) – Lutterworth 68 (-2)
T4. Sam BROADHURST (A) – Atherstone 71 (+1)
T8. Lee WOODCOCK (A) – The Leicestershire 72 (+2)
T11 Jack HAWKSBY (A) – The Millbrook 73 (+3) Reserve No. 19
T11 Adam WINTER (A) – Woburn 73 (+3) Reserve No. 34

Panmure – Results
78 players / 9 qualifying places / 2 + 2 – 1 amateurs

T6. Rick HESSING (A) – Netherlands 70 (Ev)
T6. Kyle UNDERWOOD (A) – Australia 70 (Ev)
T10 Alistair HAIN (A) – St. Andrews 72 (+2) Reserve No. 4
T10 Stephen ROGER (A) – Peebles 72 (+2) Reserve No. 30 (WITHDREW FROM FQ)

Sandy Lodge – Results
113 players / 13 qualifying places / 1 + 1 amateurs

T8. Charlie RUDGE (A) – South Herts 71 (+1)
T13. Daniel RILEY-BOURNE (A) – The Essex 72 (+2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 32

T13. Gregory WIGGINS (A) – Falkenstein 72 (+2) lost out in play-off

West Lancashire – Results
92 players / 11 qualifying places / 5 + 2 amateurs

1. Joshua MCMAHON (A) – Wallasey 66 (-6)
T3. John CARROL (A) – Huyton & Prescott 71 (-1)
T5. Jack BROOK (A) – The Mere 72 (Ev)
T10. Luke KELLY (A) – Ashton-Under-Lyme 73 (+1) after play-off
T10. Jack SUTTIE (A) – Denton 73 (+1) after play-off
T10. Paul GOODMAN (A) – Huyton & Prescot 73 (+1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 20
T10. Ashley SIDDLE (A) – Rossendale 73 (+1) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 46

T10. Martin THOMAS (A) – Royal Liverpool 73 (+1) lost out in play-off

d9062a28-cc01-4066-9dc1-2ef59a228af3

Medalist Josh McMahon (Photo: Raymond McMahon)

Wildernesse – Results
115 players / 14 qualifying places / 3 + 2 amateurs

1. Tom SHERREARD * (A) – Kings Hill 67 (-5)
T5. Liam BURNS (A) – Chislehurst 69 (-3)
T8. Harvey BYERS (A) – Walton Heath 70 (-2) after play-off
T8. Jack DYER (A) – Rochford Hundred 70 (-2) lost out in play-off / Reserve No. 12
T17 George GENNINGS (A) – Thorndon Park (-1) Reserve No. 38

* Tom Sherreard is a reinstated amateur since January 2018. He was previously a successful amateur before turning pro.

The Open website provided updates from all venues throughout the day. Click here to take a look at the full story – Regional Qualifying Live Reporting

ME.

__________________________________________

24th June 2018

Regional Qualifying for the 2018 Open Championship will take place tomorrow at 13 courses across Great Britain and Ireland.

The qualifying venues are Alwoodley, Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Burhill, County Louth, Fairhaven, Frilford Heath, Kedleston Park, Minchinhampton, Northamptonshire County, Panmure, Sandy Lodge, West Lancashire and Wildernesse.

This is the point at which most amateur golfers enter the competition, although some are exempted in to Final Qualifying and a lucky handful the Championship itself.

img_9356

Format

18 holes of stroke play golf will be played by each competitor in Regional Qualifying.

Field / Qualifiers

At the time of writing 1,213 players have entered Regional Qualifying with 384 being amateurs.

In addition to male and leading women professionals male amateurs need to have a scratch playing handicap or to have been ranked in the Top 2,000 of the WAGR between 1st January and 1st June 2018 to be eligible for entry. The cost is £150 per player.

The number of qualifying places available at each of the 13 venues is linked to the number of players starting at each course and will be confirmed during the day.

Any ties for the last qualifying places in each competition will be resolved by a hole by hole play-off at the end of play.

Reserve places, in case of subsequent withdrawals from Final Qualifying, will be decided by a card countback, if necessary, from each Regional Qualifying competition.

Host Courses / Tee Times

Here is a list of the 13 Regional Qualifying events with all of the amateur entries (in tee time order) noted. Full Tee Times links are also shown below: –

ALWOODLEY – Tee Times
07:41 WILSON, Andrew (a) – Darlington
07:52 SHUCKSMITH, William (a) – Alwoodley
08:03 MORTON, Josh (a) – Huddersfield
08:14 ROBINSON, Brad (a) – Close House Golf
08:25 GREEN, Christopher (a) – Cleckheaton & District
08:36 IRWIN, Tom (a) – Alwoodley
08:58 RHODES, Ben (a) – Woodhall Hills
09:47 ROBINSON, Luke (a) – Hornsea
09:58 GRAY, Thomas (a) – Moortown
10:09 BANNAN, Joseph (a) – The Manchester
10:31 STEPHENSON, Matthew (a) – Ramside Hall
10:42 PRITCHARD, Jack (a) – Worsley
11:20 COLBECK, Nigel (a) – Cleckheaton & District
11:20 SARDO, Ben (a) – Moor Allerton
11:31 JARMAN, John (a) – Hallowes
11:53 HOULDING, David (a) – Moortown
12:04 NICHOLSON, Mark (a) – Doncaster
12:15 COLCOMBE, Matthew (a) – Longley Park
12:37 PERRY, Jordan (a) – Phoenix
12:37 DONE, Sam (a) – Kenwick Park
12:48 HUTCHINSON, Ben (a) – Howley Hall

BERWICK-UPON-TWEED (GOSWICK)Tee Times
08:41 ROGERS, Alastair (A) – Grange
09:03 JUNK, Simon (A) – Germany
09:03 HENSON, Michael (A) – Bishop Auckland
09:14 TAGLE, Andres (A) – Argentina
09:14 JACKSON, Sean (A) – Magdalene Fields
09:47 BUTTERWORTH, Elliott (A) – Middlesbrough
09:58 BLAIR, Stuart (A) – Royal Musselburgh
10:09 SALDAROV, Nurtai (A) – USA
10:25 FAIRBURN, Simon (A) – Torwoodlee
10:25 BOWE, William (A) – Workington
10:36 AINSCOUGH, Jack (A) – Hartlepool
10:36 NOON, Ross (A) – The Renaissance Club
10:47 NESBIT, Gavin (A) – Boldon
10:58 FOX, Daniel (A) – Brancepeth Castle
11:09 THOMPSON, Keith (A) – Prestonfield
11:31 SMITH, Dale (A) – Saltburn
11:42 WALKER, William (A) – Glenearn
11:53 HANDY, Christopher (A) – South Moor
11:53 PITT, Jeff (A) – Consett

BURHILL (NEW COURSE)Tee Times
07:00 CORSCADDEN, Richard (A) – Boughton
07:11 TREW, Gaelen (A) – Wentworth
07:22 JACKSON, Peter (A) – Woking
07:55 RUSSELL, Sam (A) – Royal Eastbourne
08:28 ROGERS, Andrew (A) – Bramley
08:55 STEWART, Lucas (A) – Woburn
08:55 LOBACZ, Ben (A) – Blackmoor
09:06 HENDERSON, Alex (A) – Australia
09:39 MACKAY, Callum (A) – West Hill
09:39 OAKLEY, Jacob (A) – Styal
09:39 SLOMAN, Sam (A) – Burnham & Berrow
10:23 FLOYDD, Jack (A) – Haywards Heath
10:23 TONGE, Alex (A) – Burhill
10:34 O’HAGAN, Max (A) – West Hill
10:50 KEEP, Edward (A) – Clandon Regis
11:01 MARINOV, Vladislav (A) – Bulgaria
11:01 CHEYNE, Alasdair (A) – South Winchester
11:12 LONGLEY, Nathan (A) – Worthing
11:23 DODDS, William (A) – Styal
11:34 SLOMAN, Thomas (A) – Taunton & Pickeridge
11:34 TAPLIN, Daniel (A) – Chartham Park
11:45 FLANAGAN, Angus (A) – St George’s Hill
11:45 SINGH BRAR, Arrun (A) – Parkstone
11:56 DOBLE, Mikey (A) – Reigate Hill
11:56 HODGSON, Duncan (A) – Burhill
12:07 CATON, Daniel (A) – Burnham Beeches
12:18 WALLIS, James (A) – Reigate Heath
12:45 JONES, Maxwell (A) – West Sussex
12:56 GODDARD, George (A) – West Hove
12:56 GREENHALGH, Thomas (A) – St George’s Hill
13:07 BUTLER, Prescott (A) – USA
13:40 FLOWER, Robert (A) – Royal Winchester
14:02 BAEG, Peter (A) – Korea

COUNTY LOUTHTee Times
08:30 MULLIGAN, Thomas (A) – Laytown & Bettystown
08:30 HAPGOOD, Jake (A) – Southerndown
08:41 WHELAN, Jake (A) – Newlands
08:52 HICKEY, John (A) – Cork
08:52 DUNNE, Gerard (A) – County Louth
09:14 O’NEILL, Declan (A) – Carton House
09:25 TOTTON, Ronald (A) – Laguna National Golf & Country Club
09:36 LYONS, Joe (A) – Galway
09:36 WILLIAMSON, Rory (A) – Holywood
09:47 O’CONNOR, Ruairi (A) – County Sligo
09:58 KENNEDY, Max (A) – The Royal Dublin
10:09 ROYSTON, Gregory (A) – South Africa
10:25 CROOKS, Owen (A) – Bushfoot
10:25 BEST, Ben (A) – Rathmore
10:36 CONNOLLY, Paraic (A) – Clontarf Golf Club
10:47 SUGRUE, James (A) – Mallow
10:47 BRAZILL, Robert (A) – Naas
11:09 FOX, James (A) – Portmarnock
11:20 ZILLEKENS, Marcel (A) – Germany
11:31 KEARNEY, Aaron (A) – Castlerock
11:42 FOLEY, Hugh (A) – The Royal Dublin
11:42 BRADY, David (A) – County Sligo

FAIRHAVENTee Times
07:22 GILL, Bailey (A) – Lindrick
07:44 BROWN, Barclay (A) – Hallamshire
07:55 WALKER, Luke (A) – Ulverston
08:06 PRICE, Joe (A) – Hagley
08:17 CULL, Robert (A) – Bromborough
08:17 CHESTER, Adam (A) – Morecambe
08:28 CLARKSON, Jack (A) – Lancaster
08:28 LONSDALE, Chris (A) – Herons’ Reach Golf Resort
08:39 TURNOCK, Joshua (A) – Prestbury
08:39 CARNEY, Christopher (A) – Morecambe
09:06 WALLWORK, Mike (A) – Ringway
09:17 FEARN, Harry (A) – Leek
09:50 AVERY, Samuel (A) – St Annes Old Links
10:01 LUNDELL, Filip (A) – Sweden
10:01 D’ARCY, James (A) – Northcliffe
10:01 TALARCZYK, Harvey (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
10:23 NEVIN, Rhys (A) – Hartford
10:23 ASHWORTH, Mark (A) – Clitheroe
10:34 HOLMES, Greg (A) – Royal Birkdale
10:34 LEONARD, Eoin (A) – Wentworth
10:34 TALARCZYK, Louis (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
11:01 PEOPLES, Nicholas (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
11:01 HARPIN, Shaun (A) – Rhos-on-Sea
11:23 BEAVAN, Harry (A) – Crewe
11:34 COMISKEY, Sean (A) – Hesketh
11:45 NEWTON, James (A) – Prestbury
12:07 DELANY, Matthew (A) – Prestbury
12:07 HUNT, Michael (A) – Pleasington
12:18 RUSHTON, Christopher (A) – Ashton & Lea
12:18 RYDER, Tom (A) – St Annes Old Links
12:18 FREEMAN, Matthew (A) – Notts
12:29 SPENCE, Rob (A) – Furness
12:29 COUMBE, Simon (A) – Pontefract & District
12:56 WILDING, John (A) – Heysham
13:07 TURNER, Sam (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes
13:18 NEVINS, Ryan (A) – Styal
13:29 CRANFIELD, Reece (A) – Wigan
13:40 FIRTH, Benjamin (A) – Leeds Golf Centre
13:51 BARROW, Callan (A) – Royal Lytham & St Annes

FRILFORD HEATH (RED COURSE)Tee Times
07:00 BOWNESS, Harry (A) – Newbury & Crookham
07:11 ROSS, Oliver (A) – Ashridge
07:22 WHITE, Lee (A) – Frilford Heath
07:22 SLATTER, Shane (A) – Calcot Park
07:22 PLUMB, Thomas (A) – Yeovil
07:33 CAHILL, Ryan (A) – Mill Ride
07:55 BIRDSEYE, Adam (A) – Maidenhead
08:17 SHERWOOD, Calvin (A) – Rookery Park
08:28 HUGGINS, Olly (A) – Frilford Heath
08:39 TANTON, Oliver (A) – Royal North Devon
08:39 PLUMB, Alasdair (A) – Chelmsford
08:39 MULLAN, Sean (A) – Wentworth
09:06 MICHEL, Lukas (A) – Australia
09:17 GODDARD, Harry (A) – Hanbury Manor
09:39 HAINES, Jack (A) – Gerrards Cross
09:50 BYFORD, Samuel (A) – Ipswich
10:01 STOKES, Jason (A) – La Moye
10:12 SPREADBOROUGH, Thomas (A) – Farnham
10:23 SIDDELL, Aaron (A) – Castle Royle
10:23 PHILLIPS, Cameron (A) – Hindhead
11:23 GRIMES, Owen (A) – Romsey
11:23 BOLTON, Jake (A) – Ogbourne Downs
11:34 SHEPPARD, Corey (A) – High Post
11:45 BALCOMBE, Alister (A) – Clevedon
11:56 HACKER, Josef (A) – La Moye
12:07 BROWN, Oliver (A) – The Vale Resort
12:18 PAUL, Taylor (A) – Stoke Park
12:18 SHIN, Timonty (A) – Castle Royle
12:45 BATTY, Adam (A) – Beaconsfield
12:56 PERCIVAL, Will (A) – Orsett
13:07 PRITCHARD, Ben (A) – Parkstone
13:18 HANDCOCK, Peter (A) – Harleyford
13:18 TANNUM DONALDSON, Kristian (A) – The Buckinghamshire
13:29 GARDNER, George (A) – Castle Royle
13:29 SMITH, Joe (A) – Wyke Green
13:29 WORTS, Oliver (A) – Orchardleigh
14:02 BARTLETT, Jack (A) – Woburn

img_9365

Carnoustie Golf Links (Photo: http://www.execgolf-leaisure.com)

KEDLESTON PARKTee Times
07:00 BLOOR, George (A) – Cavendish
07:22 MACILWRAITH, Joe (A) – Olton
07:22 YOUNG-ALLS, Henry (A) – Notts
07:33 BALL, Alexander (A) – Beauchief
07:33 NEWLAND, Nick (A) – Willesley Park
07:55 COOP, Darren (A) – Chesterfield
07:55 ROGERS, Luke (A) – Kidderminster
08:17 O’LOUGHLIN, Daniel (A) – Ruddington Grange
08:28 COGGON, Robert (A) – Astbury
08:39 MCDONALD-O’BRIEN, Rory (A) – Lilleshall Hall
09:17 MALONE, Jack (A) – Lutterworth
09:28 ADAMS, Max (A) – Bury St Edmunds
09:39 DOWNES, Matthew (A) – Ingestre Park
09:39 FERN, Callum (A) – The Nottinghamshire
10:01 ASHBY, Paul (A) – Allestree Park
10:23 MCGOLDRICK, Jake (A) – Enville
10:50 CLAYPOLE, Samuel (A) – Notts
11:12 HACK, Joe (A) – Lutterworth
11:23 COPPERTHWAITE, Robert (A) – Stratford On Avon
11:23 TURNER, Gary (A) – Telford
11:34 DAVIDSON, William (A) – Breadsall Priory
11:56 BROOKS, Ryan (A) – Whittington Heath
12:07 TAYLOR, Nicholas (A) – Derby
12:07 RAITT, George (A) – Whetstone
12:18 HAMSON, Tom (A) – Notts
12:40 SAMSON, Reece (A) – Worksop

MINCHINHAMPTONTee Times
07:44 FARRELL, Oliver (A) – Evesham
07:55 COOPER, Jamie (A) – Bowood
07:55 LONG, Joseph (A) – Lansdown
08:06 DALE, Callum (A) – Pennard
08:17 BEATTIE, Mark (A) – Royal Johannesburg & Kensington
08:28 CORRICK, Peter (A) – Parkstone
08:28 HUSSAIN, Haider (A) – The Kendleshire
08:39 BURNAGE, Jake (A) – Saunton
09:06 LAW, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
09:17 WARD, Callum (A) – Dorset Golf & Country Club
09:28 WINN, Alex (A) – Worlebury
09:39 VICKERY, Spencer (A) – The Kendleshire
09:39 POOLE, William (A) – Mendip Spring
10:34 BETHWAITE, James (A) – Ogbourne Downs
10:50 RUDDLE, Tom (A) – Broome Manor
10:50 ROBINSON, James (A) – Redditch
11:01 COETZEE, Gert (A) – South Africa
11:12 OTTLEY-WOODD, Harrison (A) – Cotswold Hills
11:23 SHEEHAN, Daniel (A) – Knowle
11:45 COPE, Jack (A) – The Players Club
11:45 LI, Jamie (A) – Cumberwell Park
12:07 POTTER, Laurie (A) – Royal Mid-Surrey
12:07 WHITE, Philip (A) – Burnham & Berrow
12:29 BELLINGER, Scott (A) – Cannington
12:45 DRAYTON, Maximilian (A) – Wrag Barn
13:18 STAGG, Tom (A) – Salisbury and Southwilts
13:40 GREENBERRY, Harrison (A) – Exeter Golf and Country Club
13:51 HESSEY, Noah (A) – Long Ashton
13:51 WORKMAN, Tom (A) – Minchinhampton

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTYTee Times
07:41 NORTHWOOD, Luke (A) – Kenilworth
07:52 BARTRUM, Christopher (A) – Diss
08:03 DAVIES, Owen (A) – Brampton Park
08:14 MCQUEEN, Shay (A) – Chelmsford
08:25 FARR, Callum (A) – Northamptonshire County
08:36 BROADHURST, Sam (A) – Atherstone
08:36 WINTER, Adam (A) – Woburn
08:47 BATES, Warren (A) – Heacham Manor
08:58 MERRY, Jack (A) – Birstall
09:09 HAWKSBY, Jack (A) – The Millbrook
09:09 CARNIHAN, Fraser (A) – Overstone Park
09:09 WOODCOCK, Lee (A) – The Leicestershire
09:25 MACARTHUR, Freddie (A) – Ullesthorpe Court
09:25 CRAIG, Ryan (A) – Dunstable Downs
09:47 DENNIES, Oliver (A) – Willesley Park
10:20 WILLIAMS, Robin (A) – Peterborough Milton
10:20 ABBOTT, Chris (A) – Lutterworth
10:31 MELTON, Jamie (A) – Nuneaton
10:31 TOYNE, Craig (A) – Blankney
10:42 LOVELL, Sebastian (A) – Bedfordshire
10:53 O’CONNOR, James (A) – Centurion Club
10:53 RUST, Oliver (A) – Gog Magog
11:20 GILL, George (A) – The Warwickshire
11:20 ASHBY-CLARKE, Michael (A) – Collingtree Park
11:31 LEVERSUCH, George (A) – Wanstead
11:53 PASK, Michael (A) – Royal Wimbledon
12:04 ALLEN, Luke (A) – Olton
12:15 FORSTER, Thomas (A) – Elton Furze
12:37 BLAIR, Reece (A) – Bluffton & Hidden Creek
12:48 BILLINGHAM, James (A) – Cosby

PANMURETee Times
07:30 BEATTIE, Neil (A) – St Andrews
07:52 GILL, Euan (A) – Fortrose & Rosemarkie
07:52 HENDERSON, Benjamin (A) – Deeside
08:03 UNDERWOOD, Kyle (A) – Australia
08:25 GILL, Richard (A) – Tantallon
08:25 SMITH, Rory (A) – Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club
08:47 LOCKHART, Simon (A) – Bathgate
08:58 NAYSMITH, Murray (A) – Dalmahoy
09:09 HAIN, Alister (A) – St Andrews
09:09 HUFF, Graysen (A) – USA
09:47 PORTER, Will (A) – The Carnoustie Club
09:58 MCINTOSH, Eric (A) – Bruntsfield Links
10:09 LEZCANO, Matias (A) – Argentina
10:20 BOGASON, Stefan (A) – Iceland
10:42 JOHNSTON, James (A) – Ayr Belleisle
10:53 MCGUIGAN, Callum (A) – Comrie
11:20 GRAYSON, Elliott (A) – USA
11:20 CONNELLY, Jamie (A) – Riverside Country Club
11:20 HERSLOW, Peter (A) – Sweden
11:31 HESSING, Rick (A) – Netherlands
11:31 LAWRENCE, Dan (A) – Ballumbie Castle
11:42 GORN, Hamish (A) – Aberdour
11:53 MORRISON, Thomas (A) – Kilsyth Lennox
11:53 MCLAREN, Stuart (A) – Bruntsfield Links
12:04 KINSLEY, Benjamin (A) – The St Andrews
12:04 BAIN, Lewis (A) – Musselburgh
12:04 MONTENEGRO, Marcos (A) – Argentina
12:15 ROGER, Stephen (A) – Peebles
12:15 GUNNYEON, Kenny (A) – Murcar Links
12:26 GOODRUM, Jamie (A) – Arbroath
12:26 PATERSON, John (A) – New Golf Club St Andrews
12:37 CABLE, James (A) – USA
12:37 HOLBROOK, Alan (A) – Murcar Links
12:37 FISHER, Adam (A) – Peterculter

SANDY LODGE – Tee Times
07:00 AZOULAY, Eliott (A) – France
07:11 SAGOO, Pavan (A) – Ealing
07:22 HOPKINS, Max (A) – Bishops Stortford
07:22 COURTNEY, Lawrence (A) – Apple Valley
07:44 KELLY, Jack (A) – Sandy Lodge
07:55 SLATER, Jack (A) – Letchworth
07:55 COLGATE, Luke (A) – Berkhamsted
08:17 FISHER, Andrew (A) – Temple
08:39 WIGGINS, Gregory (A) – Falkenstein
08:55 O’BRIEN, Connor (A) – Mid Herts
08:55 COLLINS, Harry (A) – Dudsbury
10:01 GREEN, Edward (A) – Moor Park
10:12 RUDGE, Charlie (A) – South Herts
10:23 WILLIAMS, Philip (A) – The Buckinghamshire
10:34 BERG-CAPIN, Alexander (A) – Sandy Lodge
10:34 HALIL, Alfie (A) – Flempton
11:01 SANDERS, Mike (A) – Beaconsfield
11:12 HAMILTON, Martin (A) – Woking
11:34 COMBER, Tom (A) – Golf & Country Club de Bossey
12:29 NEWTON, Tim (A) – South Herts
12:29 RILEY-BOURNE, Daniel (A) – The Essex
12:29 WALCH, Harry (A) – Ashford Manor
12:56 HAGGERTY, George (A) – Miami Shores
13:07 KO, Jeong Weon (A) – France
13:18 CLEMONS, Dominic (A) – Hanbury Manor
13:29 HOPKINS, Jon (A) – Bishops Stortford
13:29 RATTANSI, Riaz (A) – Queenwood
13:40 PATRICK, Stuart (A) – Sandy Lodge
13:51 TYACKE, Jared (A) – West Herts
13:51 CASHMORE, Max (A) – Jumeirah Golf Estate

WEST LANCASHIRE – Tee Times
07:33 MCMAHON, Joshua (A) – Wallasey
08:06 MACLEOD, Fraser (A) – Hazel Grove
08:06 KELLY, Luke (A) – Ashton Under Lyne
08:17 STURROCK, Lee (A) – Brampton
08:17 RAVENSCROFT, Oliver (A) – Hillside
08:17 BANKS, Joseph (A) – West Lancashire
08:33 JEANRENAUD, David (A) – Houghwood
08:44 EVANS, Giles (A) – Sprowston Manor
08:55 HOLLAND, James (A) – Southport & Ainsdale
09:06 KELLETT, Jordan (A) – Fleetwood
09:06 FROOM, Thomas (A) – Nefyn & District
09:28 BUCKLEY, Matthew (A) – Bolton Old Links
09:28 CAPPER, Steven (A) – Royal Liverpool
09:39 SIDDLE, Ashley (A) – Rossendale
09:39 BROOK, Jack (A) – The Mere
09:50 STREET, Josh (A) – Heyrose
10:06 GOODMAN, Paul (A) – Huyton & Prescot
10:17 WALSH, Joseph (A) – West Lancashire
10:28 WHITE, Chris (A) – Hunstanton
10:39 THOMAS, Martin (A) – Royal Liverpool
10:39 CHAMBERS, Michael (A) – Overstone Park
11:39 SUTTIE, Jack (A) – Denton
11:50 CARROLL, John (A) – Huyton & Prescot
12:12 DAVIES, Jacob (A) – Rhuddlan
12:34 BOOTH, Graeme (A) – Formby Hall
12:45 BEE, Richard (A)- Sitwell Park
12:56 MITCHELL, George (A) – Congleton
12:56 HIBBERT, Jake (A) – Delamere Forest

WILDERNESSE – Tee Times
07:11 HOOPER, Joe (A) – Woodlands Manor
07:22 CROW, George (A) – Rochester & Cobham Park
07:33 O’NEIL, Gary (A) – Westerham
07:44 PLOWMAN-OLLINGTON, Harry (A) – Addington Palace
08:06 HUCKE, Ansgar (A) – Germany
08:17 GENNINGS, George (A) – Thorndon Park
08:39 CORNWALL, Christopher (A) – Dubai Creek & Yacht Club
08:55 JONES, Danny (A) – Wildernesse
08:55 BYERS, Harvey (A) – Walton Heath
09:06 DYER, Jack (A) – Rochford Hundred
09:17 SWIFT, Callum (A) – Kings Hill
09:28 COLLINS, Mark (A) – Littlestone
09:28 PANTING, Nick (A) – Rochester & Cobham Park
09:39 HAWKINGS, Tom (A) – Sunningdale
10:01 BURNS, Liam (A) – Chislehurst
10:12 CHEGWIDDEN, Zachary (A) – Orsett
10:12 SCOWSILL, Monty (A) – Aldeburgh
10:23 STATHAM, Sam (A) – Knole Park
10:23 GODWIN, Lloyd (A) – Mid Kent
10:23 BROWN, Daniel (A) – Littlestone
10:50 SHERREARD, Tom (A) – Kings Hill
11:01 SCHMUECKING, Patrick (A) – Germany
11:12 BAWDEN, Bradley (A) – Rochford Hundred
11:23 SPOONER, Luke (A) – Sundridge Park
11:23 ESSAM, Mason (A) – Dartford
11:23 HARRINGTON, Nigel (A) – Worthing
11:45 REISS, James (A) – Aldeburgh
12:18 CLIFTON-HOLT, Toby (A) – Littlestone
12:18 ROBERTSON, Sam (A) – Chestfield
12:29 JORDAN, Max (A) – Langley Park
13:07 CONSUL, Claudio (A) – Germany
13:18 WAGHORN, John (A) – East Sussex National
13:29 HICKLING, Charles (A) – Wildernesse
13:29 THURLOWAY, Thomas (A) – Chartham Park
13:51 GUPPY, Jamie (A) – Littlestone
14:02 SCHIERGEN, Laurenz (A) – Germany

Final Qualifying

Final Qualifying will be held over 36 holes at Notts (Hollinwell), Prince’s, St Annes Old Links and The Renaissance Club on Tuesday 3rd July.

Here is a list of the amateur exemptions for Final Qualifying: –
Playing members of the 2017 Walker Cup Trophy Teams.
The Amateur Champions 2013-2017.
The US Amateur Champions 2012-2016.
The International European Amateur Champions 2012-2016.
The 2017 English, Scottish, Irish and Welsh Amateur Champions, from the respective closed Amateur
Championships.
The runners-up in each of the 2018 Amateur Championship and 2017 European Amateur Championship, the 2017 US Amateur Championship and the 2017 European Amateur Championship.
The leading 10 WAGR ranked players, not otherwise exempt as at WAGR Week 21.
The Boys Amateur Champion 2017.
The 2017 Latin America Amateur Champion and runner(s)-up.
The 2017 Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion and runners(s)- up. This is only applicable if the entrant has not played in the 2018 OQS Singapore (SMBC Singapore Open).

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur.

The three leading players at each of theses events will advance to the Open Championship to be played at Carnoustie Golf Links on 15th – 22nd July.

As always 156 players will contest The Open, with the majority of these being exempted into the field.

Amateur exemptions directly into The Open Championship include: –
The Amateur Champion for 2018 – Jovan REBULA (RSA)
The U.S. Amateur Champion 2017 – Doc REDMAN (USA)
The European Amateur Champion for 2018 – To be played 27th – 30th June.
The Mark H McCormack Medal (Men’s World Amateur Golf RankingTM) winner for 2017 – Joaquin NIEMANN (CHL)
The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion 2017 – Lin YUXIN (CHI)

The above are only applicable if the entrant concerned is still an amateur. Redman and Niemann have both turned Pro in 2018 thus foregoing their exemptions.

For more information on the Low Amateur prize at The Open Championship you may like to take a look at an article I wrote earlier this year – ‘The Open Championship’s Silver Medal’.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2018, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open Championship’s Silver Medal

July 2019 Update

The Silver Medal is awarded to the leading amateur at The Open Championship, provided they make the cut and complete all 72 holes.

It was first awarded in 1949 and in the 71 Championships since has been won 51 times by 45 different players. Prior to World War II amateurs were often amongst the leading competitors so a separate prize was not considered necessary.

Here’s some background on the Silver Medal and a full list of the select group of past winners.

History

The Open Championship was first played on 17 October 1860 at Prestwick Golf Club in Scotland.

It is the oldest of the four major championships in professional golf and the only one played outside the United States.

In July 2019 the 148th Open was played at Royal Portrush Golf Club. It was the second time the course and Northern Ireland had staged the Championship.

Amateurs In the Field

Nowadays the field is made up of 156 players. These are mainly professionals but there are always a handful of amateurs too.

Exemptions to both categories are given by The R&A based on previous wins / performances and world rankings. There are currently 27 exemption categories that provide c.110 players.

There are five amateur exemptions which are awarded to: –
– The Amateur Champion (current year).
– The European Amateur Champion (current year).
– The Asia-Pacific Amateur Champion (previous year).
– The Mark H. McCormack Medal Winner – Men’s WAGR (previous year).
– The United States Amateur Champion (previous year).

The remaining c.46 players have to play in The Open Qualifying Series (11 International events) or Regional (13 GB&I events) and Final Qualifying (4 GB events) to earn their places. Additional amateur players often come through these latter events.

Best Amateur Performances

Bobby Jones (USA) was the last amateur to win The Open Championship in 1930, his famous Grand Slam year. Jones had previously won the event in 1926 and 1927.

Prior to that The Open had been won by just two other amateurs – Englishmen John Ball (1890) and Harold Hilton (1892 and 1897).

Frank Stranahan (USA) finished runner-up in 1947 and 1953, behind Fred Daly and Ben Hogan respectively.

Reid Jack (SCO) finished tied 5th in 1959 before more recently Justin Rose (ENG) tied 4th in 1998 and Chris Wood (ENG) tied 5th in 2008.

Finally, who can forget Paul Dunne’s (IRE) performance at St. Andrews in 2015. Dunne was tied for the 54 hole lead after rounds of 69, 69 and 66 before sadly a final round 78 saw him slip down the field for an undeserved tied 30th finish.

img_8021

Alfie Plant – Winner of the 2017 Silver Medal (Photo: @GolfMonthly)

The Silver Medal Winners

In the 71 Championships from 1949 to 2019 the Silver Medal has been won by 45 players on 51 occasions (all in bold in the table below).

The Medal has not been awarded on 20 occasions during this period when no amateur was able to make the cut.

Frank Stranahan (USA) won it four times in its first five years. He was also the low amateur in 1947 before it came into existence.

Joe Carr (IRE), Michael Bonallack (ENG) and Peter McEvoy (ENG) are the only other multiple winners, having each won it twice.

Since 1972 a Bronze Medal has also been awarded to any other amateurs who complete all four rounds.

Here is the complete list of Silver Medal winners: –

Year Venue  Winner
1949 Royal St George’s  Frank Stranahan
1950 Troon  Frank Stranahan (2)
1951 Royal Portrush  Frank Stranahan (3)
1952 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Jackie Jones
1953 Carnoustie  Frank Stranahan (4)
1954 Royal Birkdale  Peter Toogood
1955 St Andrews  Joe Conrad
1956 Royal Liverpool  Joe Carr
1957 St Andrews  Dickson Smith
1958 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Joe Carr (2)
1959 Muirfield  Reid Jack
1960 St Andrews  Guy Wolstenholme
1961 Royal Birkdale  Ronnie White
1962 Troon  Charlie Green
1963 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Not awarded
1964 St Andrews  Not awarded
1965 Royal Birkdale  Michael Burgess
1966 Muirfield  Ronnie Shade
1967 Royal Liverpool  Not awarded
1968 Carnoustie  Michael Bonallack
1969 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Peter Tupling
1970 St Andrews  Steve Melnyk
1971 Royal Birkdale  Michael Bonallack (2)
1972 Muirfield  Not awarded
1973 Troon  Danny Edwards
1974 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Not awarded
1975 Carnoustie  Not awarded
1976 Royal Birkdale  Not awarded
1977 Turnberry  Not awarded
1978 St Andrews  Peter McEvoy
1979 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Peter McEvoy (2)
1980 Muirfield  Jay Sigel
1981 Royal St George’s  Hal Sutton
1982 Royal Troon  Malcolm Lewis
1983 Royal Birkdale  Not awarded
1984 St Andrews  Not awarded
1985 Royal St George’s  José María Olazábal
1986 Turnberry  Not awarded
1987 Muirfield  Paul Mayo
1988 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Paul Broadhurst
1989 Royal Troon  Russell Claydon
1990 St Andrews  Not awarded
1991 Royal Birkdale  Jim Payne
1992 Muirfield  Daren Lee
1993 Royal St George’s  Iain Pyman
1994 Turnberry  Warren Bennett
1995 St Andrews  Steve Webster
1996 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Tiger Woods
1997 Royal Troon  Barclay Howard
1998 Royal Birkdale  Justin Rose
1999 Carnoustie  Not awarded
2000 St Andrews  Not awarded
2001 Royal Lytham & St Annes  David Dixon
2002 Muirfield  Not awarded
2003 Royal St George’s  Not awarded
2004 Royal Troon  Stuart Wilson
2005 St Andrews  Lloyd Saltman
2006 Royal Liverpool  Marius Thorp
2007 Carnoustie  Rory McIlroy
2008 Royal Birkdale  Chris Wood
2009 Turnberry  Matteo Manassero
2010 St Andrews  Jin Jeong
2011 Royal St George’s  Tom Lewis
2012 Royal Lytham & St Annes  Not awarded
2013 Muirfield  Matthew Fitzpatrick
2014 Royal Liverpool  Not awarded
2015 St Andrews  Jordan Niebrugge
2016 Royal Troon  Not awarded
2017 Royal Birkdale  Alfie Plant
2018 Carnoustie  Sam Locke
2019 Royal Portrush  Not awarded

Tiger Woods and Rory McIlroy are the only Silver Medal winners to go on and become ‘The Champion Golfer of the Year’ too.

Hal Sutton (1983 P.G.A. Championship), José María Olazábal (1994 and 1999 Masters) and Justin Rose (2013 U.S. Open) are other Silver Medal winners to have subsequently secured a major Championship.

ME.

Copyright © 2014-2019, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.

The Open – Time For Sky Sports

22nd January 2015

I found myself discussing The Open’s television rights on twitter earlier today.  This got me thinking a little more about the merits of the British Broadcasting Company (BBC) and the most obvious alternative Sky Sports.

The current United Kingdom (UK) television contract for The Open expires after the 2016 Championship that is to be played at Royal Troon next year.  The Daily Telegraph reported earlier this month that Sky Sports may be close to securing the next set of rights to The Open which in turn has started a debate that shows no signs of abating.  Some believe a confirmatory announcement may even be just a few weeks away.

Firstly I should point out that it is very difficult to draw firm conclusions on this matter without knowing the sums offered by all of the interested broadcasters and also having an idea of the likely viewing figures that each channel will attract with it’s coverage.  Such data is of course not in the public domain.

Recent renewals have seen The R&A increasingly have to walk a tightrope when considering The Open’s highly prized UK broadcasting rights.  On the one hand, do they seek to maximise television coverage and publicity for their premier event hoping this will encourage interest and participation.  Or on the other, do they choose a partner willing to pay the contract’s full market rate, thus enabling them to increase investments into the development of the game both at home and around the world.  What’s best ? High exposure to the public whose viewing (and subsequent participation) is still voluntary versus lower potential TV figures but the cash to allow focussed investment in clubs, communities and golfers.

The above debate boils down to the merits of the free-to-air BBC and the paid-for alternatives, Sky Sports or potentially the newer BT Sport.  The BBC clung onto the rights at the last review with little more than history and potential viewers to offer The R&A.

The BBC have covered The Open forever – since 1955 to be precise.  Peter Alliss, the voice of golf in the UK, has commentated on it since 1961 and has enjoyed the lead role since 1978.  We also shouldn’t forget the excellent job the Corporation does on the radio via their Radio 5 Live channel – not that this is under threat here.  A professional job can be guaranteed but with their coverage of sport rapidly declining, largely due to budgetary constraints, it must be coming less attractive for them. Likewise it isn’t easy for viewers to build a rapport with presenters and analysts who nowadays show up in their living rooms just once a year.

BBC At The Open

Hazel Irvine and Peter Alliss lead the BBC’s Open coverage 

What is currently unclear is just how hard the BBC are fighting for The Open.  Surely they can’t expect the R&A to again hand over the rights for a pittance when other organising bodies continue to enjoy lottery wins for their sport’s contracts.  What can not be denied is that the BBC have allowed golf to drift away from their schedules over the last 10 years despite the UK enjoying an unprecedented group of world class players, almost for the first time in modern history.  Losing the rights may also help them deal with the Peter Alliss question – how long should he go on and who can replace him ?

Sky have increasingly become a very credible threat to the BBC’s historic pre-eminance.  Their week in, week out coverage of both the European Tour and the US PGA Tour is admirable and of the highest quality.  They also now enjoy live rights to the three other golf Majors, The Masters, The US Open and The US PGA.  When one adds in the experience they have of covering other sports there can no longer be any question as to their credentials to manage The Open.  The UK arrangement for The Masters may prove to be an interesting template for The R&A to adopt, with Sky taking the lead role but the BBC benefitting from highlights and some weekend live coverage.

BT Sport can’t be totally discounted.  They have ‘poached’ Premiership Rugby, Premiership Football, FA Cup Football and Moto GP coverage from Sky and the BBC in recent years and are said to have bid hard for the US PGA Tour rights at their last review.  As a developing sports broadcaster in the UK they would be very keen to secure The Open given half a chance.  However, this contract renewal may be too early for them to be a serious contender but their involvement will no doubt have kept Sky honest during this latest tender process.

The R&A is often portrayed as an out of touch lawmaker and as simply a gentleman’s club but it has grown impressively in recent times.  Commercial activity at The Open has developed greatly, firstly under Sir Michael Bonallack and more recently under the leadership of Peter Dawson.  The retirement later this year of the latter is a further complication here too.  Dawson may not want to go out with such a big decision and no doubt new Chief Executive Martin Slumbers will not be looking forward to dealing with the potential aftermath.

So just how important is free-to-air coverage to the game of golf in the UK ?  Many commentators believe it is of critical importance.  Look at the recent victory of Lewis Hamilton over Rory McIlroy at the 2014 BBC Sports Personality of the Year awards as evidence of the need for more exposure and presence on terrestrial television they say.  If people don’t watch it they don’t know about it.  The complete removal of golf from mainstream television would be disastrous they believe, echoing the words of many in the cricket world which has experienced such a move.  People will stop playing and new players will fail to emerge without Rory to inspire them like Seve did their father and grandfathers they argue.

My view is that The R&A should hand the rights over to Sky.  If golf is reliant on just four days of golf on the BBC every year for its future success then something is very badly wrong.  Whilst I can see the link between terrestrial TV coverage and participation I am not persuaded it is that significant.  Snooker and bowls are on the BBC a lot but I have no intention of seriously taking up either.  I believe the results would be greater if the R&A took Sky’s cash and invested it in a focussed way into the game.  By involving the National Unions and the Professional Golfers Association, and with local advertising, subsidised club memberships and school coaching schemes could be offered at a much higher level than currently.

Golf has many more important issues to overcome to increase its popularity than the need to cling onto the BBC.  Many of these need funds to enable them to be fully realised.  Getting more women and children playing, making the game quicker (perhaps with more 9-hole courses), subsiding public / council-owned courses, helping old fashioned private clubs become more customer facing and developing new formats that attract new players all quickly spring to mind.

It is time for change.  I think Sky deserve a crack at it given their 365 day a year loyalty to the sport.  They have earned it.  I am also sure the additional funds generated can help the R&A to make more of a difference and grow the game.  I don’t see what The R&A have to lose – the contracts are normally only short-term so if it doesn’t prove beneficial then they can go back to the BBC, ITV or Channel 4 if they want at the next review.  Personally I doubt they will need to.

ME.

Copyright © 2015, Mark Eley. All rights reserved.